|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Sept 28, 2019 14:23:40 GMT
1. Paranormal Activity (2007)
2. Trick 'r Treat (2007)
3. Haunt (2019) = FTV
4. Midsommar (2019) = FTV
5. Three from Hell (2019) = FTV
6. Annabelle Comes Home (2019) = FTV
7. Demons 2 (1986)
8. Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum (2018) = FTV
9. Ghost Stories (2017)
10. Happy Death Day 2U (2019) = FTV
11. Little Monsters (2019) = FTV
12. Trauma (2017) = FTV
13. Crawl (2019) = FTV
14. Rabid (2019) = FTV
15. Cam (2018) = FTV
16. Wildling (2018) = FTV
17. The Exorcist (1973)
18. In the Tall Grass (2019) = FTV
19. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) = FTV
20. Trick (2019) = FTV
21. Bloodline (2018) = FTV
22. Eli (2019) = FTV
23. He's Out There (2018) = FTV
24. Head Count (2018) = FTV
25. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) = FTV
26. Dabbe: Zehr-i Cin (2014) = FTV
27. Bird Box (2018) = FTV
28. Wish Upon (2017) = FTV
29. 47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019) = FTV
30. Lights Out (2016)
31. The Beyond (1981)
32. Ringu (1998)
Total FTVs: 24 Total movies: 32
Challenge completed on the 30th.
|
|
|
Post by progressiveelement on Sept 28, 2019 16:01:29 GMT
here we go
FTV - First Time Viewing
1st October
2nd October
3rd October
4th October
5th October
6th October
7th October
8th October
9th October
10th October
11th October
12th October
13th October
14th October
15th October
16th October
17th October
18th October
19th October
20th October
21st October
22nd October
23rd October
24th October
25th October
26th October
27th October
28th October
29th October
30th October
31st October
Reached 31 movies October 12th
72 Movies in Total - all first time viewings.
|
|
|
Post by Gourmando the Reindeer on Sept 28, 2019 21:38:55 GMT
(FTV) First Time Views in red.
22 AVP: Requiem (2007) 25 The Univited (1944)
FTV total= All total=
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 29, 2019 4:01:23 GMT
1. I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) [FTV]
Late 90s teen slasher from the writer of Scream. I never much cared for any of the post-Scream derivatives and this film hasn’t changed my feelings about them one iota. Still, it was nice seeing a young Sarah Michelle Gellar just before she became a household name (Buffy premiered the very same year).
2. The Vault of Horror (1973) [FTV]
Decent enough classic anthology from Amicus, though not one of their top-tier efforts.
3. Torture Garden (1967) [FTV]
Amicus’ second anthology movie, following on from 1965’s Dr. Terror’s House of Horrors. It’s an improvement on that film, though not on a par with their 70s output. Burgess Meredith steals the show as the sinister amusement park worker.
4. Deathdream (1974) [FTV]
Bob Clark’s morbid tale of a deceased young soldier who returns to his family home one night deserves far greater recognition. It’s as poignant and tragic as it is chilling.
5. The Babysitter (2017) [FTV]
Gory, funny and even surprisingly touching horror comedy that was just pure fun from start to finish. Reminded me a lot of The Final Girls.
6. Tales From the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995) [FTV]
An enjoyable demon-filled romp that unmistakably draws its storyline from The Evil Dead. I prefer the associated TV show, but I'd still class it as the best horror movie of 1995.
7. Dead of Night (1977) [FTV]
Passable anthology from writer Richard Matheson that starts on a very weak note but improves with each segment.
8. When A Stranger Calls (1979) [FTV]
Disturbing thriller with extremely tense opening and closing Acts and featuring a truly chilling depiction of a mentally deranged serial killer.
9. The Stepford Wives (1975) [FTV]
Neat concept, but the execution left much to be desired. I found the movie overlong and the pacing was lethargic.
10. Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981) [FTV]
Supernatural revenge flick about a murdered mentally impaired young man who returns from the grave to avenge his death at the hands of a gang of trigger-happy locals. Enjoyable, though it there was very little actual scarecrow action. Charles Durning - who plays an amoral postman - was a great antagonist.
11. Home For the Holidays (1972) [FTV]
Entertaining mystery/slasher about a cantankerous old man who summons his estranged daughters home on the basis that he believes his new wife is trying to kill him. Would recommend.
12. Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) [FTV]
This is easily the best slasher movie I've seen in a long time. Set among a Catholic community in the early 60s, it's a surprisingly graphic film and quite disturbing in its depiction of both violence and mental illness and dysfunction. This merits far greater recognition among the horror community.
13. Children Shouldn't Play With Dead Things (1972) [FTV]
Bob Clarke's early zombie flick takes its merry time to get going, though the vivid intensity of the zombie carnage of the final Act foreshadows later, superior zombie classics. The make-up and gore is commendable.
14. The Midnight Hour (1985) [FTV]
Cheesy 80s teen horror about a group of schoolkids who inadvertently raise the dead (a common horror movie trope) and starring LeVar Burton in his youthful, pre-Star Trek days. I generally like campy 80s fare, but found this offering rather bland on the whole.
15. The Night Stalker (1972) [FTV]
An abrasive journalist goes on the hunt of a vampire killer targeting women in Las Vegas. Dated it may be, but this is almost certainly the earliest example of a vampire film set in the modern age (well, the 70s). Even Stephen King's Salem Lot - generally credited as the first such tale - wasn't published until several years after this was released.
16. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) [FTV]
Slasher based on the true story of the Texarcana Murders of 1946. The killer is genuinely creepy and unnerving (and clearly an influence for Jason Vorhees in Friday the 13th Part 2) and there's some corny but good-spirited humour sprinkled throughout.
17. Grizzly (1976) [FTV]
Imagine the shark from Jaws was a grizzly bear and Spielberg's film was set in a wood-covered national park instead of the ocean and you end up with this movie. Yes, it's heavily derivative, but I don't understand all the hate. If it's a killer bear movie you're looking for, then this is a perfectly effective little offering.
18. Chopping Mall (1986) [FTV]
No Horrorthon is complete without a slice of 80s cheese and this movie about killer robots on the loose in a shopping mall fits the bill perfectly.
19. Magic (1978) [FTV]
Anthony Hopkins excels as a mentally unhinged ventriloquist with a murderous dummy for a companion. His glazed look, mannerisms and rage-filled outbursts all combine to form an utterly convincing portrayal of a troubled man losing grip of his sanity.
20. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) [Rewatch]
Released the same year as The Burning, this isn't as good as that film and it is perhaps unfortunate that this is the one that receives all the attention while The Burning remains relatively obscure. Nonetheless, Part 2 is a creepy movie in its own right. Jason is at his most human here - a deranged backwoodsman who breathes heavily, falls and gets knocked over and (naturally) murders anyone who dares encroach on his territory. The rundown shack containing the shrine to his dear departed mother was a particular highlight for me.
21. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) [Rewatch]
This is the best film in the franchise, bar none. Jason has never looked more intimidating or been more menacing than he is here. The film possesses oodles of genuine tension, the characters are well-written and likable and the narrative is actually quite engaging. The hip 80s soundtrack is stellar and the kills are certainly something to behold. The fact that a large group of young kids are in mortal danger this time round really ups the ante. Zombie Jason rules!
|
|
fatpaul
Sophomore
@fatpaul
Posts: 502
Likes: 193
|
Post by fatpaul on Sept 30, 2019 0:32:49 GMT
Proud to be a part of this number! (First time for me btw.)
Red = FTV, Blue = RPV.
1. The Gauntlet (2013) - Horror TV Channel : terrible. 2. Death at a Barbecue (2017) - prime video: probably the worst anthology movie I've seen so far, absolutely woeful 3. Galaxy of Horrors (2018) - prime video: another anthology movie but was decent, the last story being my favourite. 4. The Mitchell Tapes (2010) - prime video: I do like found footage (FF) and other guerrilla film-making but I'd say IMDB's rating of 4 is a fair estimate. 5. Dark, Deadly & Dreadful (2018) - prime video: The anthology movie was a game of two halves with the latter stories being better. There was one short story about a demon, summoned by a Ouija board, with terrible grammar and spelling which was funny. Would fit right in here with us grammatically-challenged folks at IMDBv2. 6. The Phoenix Incident (2015) - prime video: An alien creature feature wrapped up in FF, wrapped up in a mockumentary. What's not to love? 7. The Phoenix Tapes '97 (2016) - prime video: Watched for comparison with my #6 because it basically the same plot about four people missing during the Phoenix lights incident and also FF. It was okay but preferred #6 version. 8. Murder Box (2019) - prime video: Yet another FF and has become one of my favourites in the sub-genre. It has a good twist in the tale. 9 The Psychics (2019) - prime video: And another FF (I'm sensing a pattern here!). Norwegian language film that was okay but somewhat predictable. 10. In the Tall Grass (2019) - Netflix: Meh! 11. Head Count (2018) - Netflix: was okay even if a bit derivative. Even though I hadn't seen it before, it still felt like I had. 12. The Before Time (2016) - prime video: cheesy but entertaining. 13. There are Monsters (2017) - prime video: build up in first half was good but fell a bit flat second half. 14. Hangman (2016) - prime video: was okay and creepy enough. 15. House of Ghosts (2018) - prime video: another cheesy but entertaining. 16. The Night Sitter (2018) - Sky Cinema: not good. 17. The Quarry (2010) - prime video: wasn't too bad and ending was brutal. 18. Among Us (2019) - prime video: okay for a one-time watch. 19. Real Cases of Shadow People - The Sarah McCormick Story(2019) - prime video: Likable characters and interesting story but the ending was weak, especially having waited 1 hour and 40 minutes for it. 20. Death Trench (2019) - prime video: Secret underground Nazi experimentation, Nazi zombies, the Allies killing shit and blowing shit up! What's not to love? 21. Sanatorium (2013) - prime video: a poor cousin to Grave Encounters and thanks to the Blair Witch Project, standing still in corners is supposed to be scary?!
These are films that I have permanently on my vivo box, recorded from Sky Cinema (but there is a diminishing of returns as the franchise progress):
22. Alien (1979). 23. Aliens (1986). 24. Alien 3 (1992). 25. Alien Resurrection(1997). 26. Alien Covenant (2017).
27. Open Grave (2013) - prime video: decent twisty thriller. 28. Wind Chill (2007) - Horror TV Channel : not great. 29. Frazier Park Recut (2017) - prime video: Cool FF film with a creepy psycho. 30. The Possession of Michael King (2014) - Horror TV Channel : Always worth a re-watch with a good story and sound acting from the lead character. 31. We Go On (2017) - DVD: I first watched this online and liked it that much that I bought a DVD copy of it. It's a masterclass on how to make an original story with a tight budget IMHO. 32. Bad Ben (2016) - prime video: unintentionally hilarious FF film but mad respect for Nigel Bach for making something so entertaining for $400! 33. Eli (2019) - Netflix: was a good mystery! 34. Wounds (2019) - Netflix: meh! 35. The Influence (2019) - Netflix: was terrible and the dubbing made it even worse. 36. Within (2016) - Netflix: was a great thriller and now I'm off to check my attic space! 37. Deadcon (2019) - Youtube: as much as I like to watch narcissistic vloggers die, it was still terrible! 38. Incident in a Ghostland (2018) - Sky Cinema: okay for a one-time watch. 39. The Color Out of Space (2010) - prime video: A German language film based on H.P. Lovecraft's short story. I liked it. 40. St. Osmund's (2013) - prime video: terrible! 41. Skeletons in the Closet (2018) - prime video: I said at the beginning that my #2 was the worst anthology I've ever seen. Well this has just equalled it, absolutely woeful! 42. Nightlight (2015) - prime video: terrible FF film, I honestly didn't have a clue what was going on! 43. I Remember You (2017) - prime video: Icelandic language film, okay for one time watch. 44. Rattlesnake (2019) - Netflix: straightforward story with no twists, was okay for one time watch. 45. Kill List (2011) - Prime Video: great film. 46. The Borderlands (2013) - Prime Video: one of my favourite FF films with a great bleak ending. 47. Extraterrestrial (2014) - Prime Video: A good film and I do seem to like bleak endings! 48. Three from Hell (2019) - Prime Video Rental: Was okay for a one time watch but to be honest, I wouldn't have been interested if it wasn't for The Devil's Rejects. 49. Troll Hunter (2010) - Netflix: Another great FF film but I prefer the original Norwegian language, with English subtitles, film because Netflix's dubbed version is weird! 50. Shaun Of The Dead (2004) - Netflix: This film never gets old, and deserves all the plaudits!
|
|
Squelchy
Sophomore
@squelchy
Posts: 117
Likes: 125
|
Post by Squelchy on Sept 30, 2019 8:43:32 GMT
First-time views in red. 32/31 17/16 October 1st:
1. Us (2019)This was much crazier than I expected and I, you know, realised something right off, though neither of those things bothered me in the slightest. Thought it was creepy, clever, funny and had great performances. A very good start this year. 8/10October 2nd:2. Happy Death Day (2017)Yeah, I wasn't sure about this for a while but you could tell it would ultimately be a redemptive story and the humour worked for me. Liked it. Might watch the sequel before the end of the month. 7/10October 3rd: 3. The Perfection (2019)That was bonkers and again for a while I really wasn't sure about it... and also yeah, maybe it didn't make a whole heap of sense at times... but I love that it made no apologies for its insanity. I loved the rollback explanation moments and the ending too. 7/10October 4th:
4. Ready or Not (2019) Couple issues with this in that it got a little repetitive towards the end and dragged a bit despite its short runtime. Was very funny and gruesome at the same time though. Weaving was great and the ending was mental but worked for me. 8/10
October 5th:
5. Escape Room (2019) Well... I was really enjoying this for an hour but then the last half hour or so it both ran out of steam and went off the rails... somehow. It wasn't terrible though. 6/10
6. Haunt (2019) I thought this was going to have a supernatural element and was a little disappointed that it didn't and that it was similar in some ways to Escape Room, still though it was entertaining enough if not remotely original. 6/10
7. Cheerleader Camp (1985) I mean I knew what I was in store for here but even by those standards it wasn't great. The odd laugh though and it had an interesting ending. 5/10
October 6th:
8. Ma (2019) I'm not sure I can get on board with the message this movie seemed to put across but it was fun and Spencer was great. 7/10
October 7th:
9. Annabelle: Creation (2017) This was your basic stupid protagonist does stupid things plot but with kids. And it had every cliched scare in the book, yet I found myself warming to it as they ramped up the madness the last half hour. And the cast was decent. 6/10
October 8th:
10. Brightburn (2019) Found this pretty frustrating with a lot of squandered potential. It was also very dumb at times, over-explained things for the audience, had incongruent levels of gore and an eyerollingly on the nose song over the end credits. Still though, there was a lot to enjoy in there, even if I felt more could have been done with the premise. 6/10
October 9th: NA
October 10th:
11. The Strangers (2008) I'd put this off forever because I kinda felt like you've seen one home invasion movie you've seen 'em all and I've seen Ils and surely there're none better? And this was pretty much as I expected. The highlight was the eponymous strangers revealing what their "motive" was. 6/10
October 11th:
12. An American Werewolf in London (1981) First re-watch is my favourite horror movie of all time. Scary, funny, effects that hold up quite well and with great characters that you really care about. 9/10
October 12th:
13. Summer of 84 (2018) Lovely throwback stuff this without over-egging the nostalgia aspects. I can see why it might be divisive but for me that just made it all the more memorable. 8/10
14. Friday the 13th (1980) Probably the only entry in this lengthy franchise that I would regard as a good movie - despite its hamminess and dodgy acting it's unnerving at times and the killer is quite unique. 7/10
October 13th:
15. The Secret of Marrowbone (2017) Gee whizz Sergio Sanchez can write a sad story. It probably didn't make 100% sense but who cares? It was unsettling, sad, sweet and looked beautiful. 8/10
October 14th:
16. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) Maybe didn't enjoy this as much as my first watch of it but it's very funny and there are more than enough moments in there to show that they could comfortably make a genuinely horrific movie if they wanted to. 8/10
October 15th: NA
October 16th:
17. The Similars (2015) Mostly watched this due to its short run time... it still felt long. A cheap, farcical Mexican rip-off of The Twilight Zone dragged out into 90 minutes. The unintentional humour was the best part. 5/10
October 17th:
18. The Exorcist (1973) Only my second time watching this. I struggle with this particular sub-genre because I'm totally irreligious and the God-bothering annoys me. Still though, you can't deny it's worthy of its classic status, even if the ending feels disappointingly abrupt. 8/10
October 18th:
19. The Dead Zone (1983) Hadn't seen this in a long while. It's aged well and Walken's great. I'd completely forgotten it's directed by Cronenberg. 8/10
October 19th:
20. The Frighteners (1996) Also hadn't watched this for quite a while. It's not aged brilliantly and the tone is all over the shop, still it's good fun and Michael J Fox is always great. 7/10
October 20th:
21. IT (2017) Haven't watched Chapter 2 yet so wanted to warm up with a re-watch of this. Actually enjoyed it more this time. 7/10
October 21st:
22. Beetlejuice (1988) Man, a lot of this movie wouldn't go over too well were it made now. But the humour, the cast, the design... all great. Even Elfman's music is fun. Remember when Burton made enjoyable movies? 8/10
October 22nd:
23. The Uninvited (1944) Corny and melodramatic haunted house tale. But you can see how influential it was and there's a good story at the heart of it. 7/10
October 23rd:
24. Terrified (2017) This didn't exactly make complete sense but it was interesting and looked great and had a fine cast and was without a doubt the scariest movie I've watched this year. 7/10
October 24th:
25. The Fly (1986) Long time since I watched this. It's great and tragic and Davis and Goldblum were maybe never better and the effects and directing and script... all brilliant. But I'm bothered by Getz's character getting a redemption as Davis' turns into the damsel. 8/10
October 25th: NA
October 26th:
26. Black Christmas (1974) The creepy classic is uncomfortable viewing from beginning to downbeat end. 8/10
27. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019) Horror movies about kids aimed at adult audiences is a formula that can work so well, as it did here in this intense visually pleasing, throwback effort. 8/10
October 27th:
28. Carrie (1976) Man this movie still bums me out so much. Spacek is amazing in the adaptation of Stephen Kings first novel. Though I still feel might have been better if handled by someone other than the hugely frustrating De Palma. 8/10
29. (Horror of) Dracula (1958)
Lee and Cushing's first outing as the titular vampire and his vampire-hunting nemesis. A fun if messy adaptation. 7/10
October 28th:
30. Critters (1986)
There are really only a handful of fun moments in this largely bad Gremlins knock-off. I do love Dee Wallace though. 6/10
October 29th: NA
October 30th:
31. Green Room (2015)
Probably wouldn't class this as horror myself but the IMDb does, so that's good enough for me. Was my favourite movie of the year the year it came out (2016 here) but I've been afraid to re-watch it in case it didn't hold up. It did though. And I was bummed out about Anton Yelchin all over again. 9/10.
October 31st:
32. Halloween (1978) Can't break from this particular tradition. The original and still the best. 9/10.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 30, 2019 14:51:53 GMT
First time viewings in bold.
1. Christmas Evil (1980) - 5/10 2. Train to Busan (2016) - 7.5/10 3. Humanoids from the Deep (1980) - 3.5/10 4. Don't Torture a Duckling (1972) - 7/10 5. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - 5/10 6. Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017) - 6.5/10 7. Brain Damage (1988) - 6.5/10 8. Dark Water (2002) - 5.5/10 9. In the Tall Grass (2019) - 5/10 10. Viy (1967) - 5.5/10 11. Dead Heat (1988) - 5.5/10 12. Gothic (1986) - 4.5/10 13. Prophecy (1979) - 3.5/10 14. The Hole in the Ground (2019) - 4/10 15. Darkman (1990) - 7/10 16. Ju-on: The Grudge (2002) - 7/10 17. Fido (2006) - 6.5/10 18. The Bat (1959) - 5.5/10 19. Drag Me To Hell (2009) - 6/10 20. Godzilla (1954) - 7/10 21. Kuroneko (1968) - 7/10 22. Cure (1997) - 7.5/10 23. Ghoulies II (1987) - 6/10 24. House (1977) - 6.5/10 25. The Dark Half (1993) - 5.5/10 26. The Lost Boys (1987) - 7/10 27. Isle of the Dead (1945) - 6.5/10 28. The Face of Another (1966) - 7/10 29. The Haunted Strangler (1958) - 5.5/10 30. All the Colors of the Dark (1972) - 5.5/10 31. Willard (1971) - 7/10
October 15th
32. Dog Soldiers (2002) - 7/10 33. The Lure (2015) - 6/10 34. Personal Shopper (2016) - 5.5/10 35. Halloween II (1981) - 5/10 36. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) - 7.5/10 37. White Zombie (1932) - 7/10 38. Invisible Ghost (1941) - 6/10 39. Scream and Scream Again (1973) - 4.5/10 40. The Lighthouse (2019) - 8/10 41. Night of Terror (1931) - 4.5/10 42. Hell Night (1981) - 5/10 43. Madhouse (1981) - 5/10 44. The Ghoul (1933) - 4/10 45. Eaten Alive (1976) - 3.5/10 46. Dagon (2001) - 5/10 47. The Bat Whispers (1930) - 5.5/10 48. They Live (1988) - 6.5/10 49. The Gorgon (1964) - 6.5/10 50. The House by the Cemetery (1981) - 3/10 51. The Wasp Woman (1959) - 4/10 52. Kill, Baby...Kill! (1966) - 5/10 53. Carrie (1976) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jackrubyshat on Oct 1, 2019 1:00:04 GMT
My spot!
10/1
The Prey (1983)
10/2
Hell Night (1981)
FTVs: 2
Total: 2
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 1, 2019 5:59:54 GMT
Spot
I fucking love horror films and watch them all the time yet I don't think I ever visited this part of the forum. Saw a post in regards to something like this on the sports board so decided to look into it. I'm all for it. Glad this isn't a 1 a day type of thing since I binge watch most things.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 1, 2019 7:57:39 GMT
10/1/19 Childs Play (2019) FTV
10/2/19 A Quiet Place (2018) FTV Out of the Dark (2015) FTV
10/3/19 Cooties (2014) FTV
10/4/19 Hellraiser (1987) FTV
10/5/19 Captivity (2007) FTV
10/6/19 Mom and Dad (2017) FTV
10/9/19 The Last Exorcism (2010) RPT
10/12/19 Annabelle: Comes Home (2019) FTV Halloween 2 (1981) RPT
10/15/19 Don't Blink (2014) FTV Halloween 3: Season of the Witch (1982) RPT Ma (2019) FTV
10/17/19 The Return (2006) RPT Stay Alive (2006) RPT
10/18/19 Polaroid (2019) FTV
10/20/19 The Midnight Man (2018) FTV Ouija House (2018) FTV
10/22/19 The Forest (2016) RPT A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) RPT
10/23/19 Victor Crowley (2018) FTV
10/24/19 The First Purge (2018) FTV Jessabelle (2014) FTV The Conjuring 2 (2016) RPT
10/27/19 Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009) FTV
10/29/19 Halloween (2018) RPT Signs (2002) FTV
10/30/19 The Invasion (2007) FTV Halloween Resurrection (2002) RPT
10/31/19 Satanic Panic (2019) FTV Knock Knock (2015) FTV
FTV: 21
RPT: 10
TOTAL: 31
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 1, 2019 9:21:12 GMT
10/1/19 Childs Play I'm new at this thread so if I'm posting in the wrong thread tell me. Right thread for your list. Discussion on other thread 👍 Add new films watched by editing your progress post. You need to say if each film is a first time viewing (FTV), or a repeat (RPT) watch... Aim for a minimum of 16 FTVs throughout the month. Each horror film at least 50 minutes, any horror sub-genre... TV mini-series (eg. Rose Red) do count, TV programmes don't... No documentaries. That's about it. Let me know when you've read this, and I'll delete it to keep the progress board clutter free. Think I got it. Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by OrsonSwelles on Oct 1, 2019 9:58:10 GMT
I'll only include titles with a horror listing on IMDb, therefore The Hitcher (1986) is removed from my list. Total movies : 40.
FTV (33):
1-- Happy Death Day (2017), The Purge (2013), It Chapter Two (2019) 2-- Les Affamès [aka Ravenous] (2017), Head Count (2018) 4-- In The Tall Grass (2019) 5-- Life (2017), The Domestics (2018) 6-- The Possession Of Hannah Grace (2018) 8-- The Purge: Anarchy (2014), The Invitation (2015), Slender Man (2018) 9-- The First Purge (2018) 10- Apostle (2018), Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker [aka Night Warning] (1981) 11- Patient Zero (2018) 14- Our House (2018), Rabid (1977) 15- Totem (2017) 17- I Spit On Your Grave (2010), It Came From Outer Space (1953) 18- Alone In The Dark (1982) 20- Escape Room (2019), The Thing From Another World (1951) 21- Trench 11 (2017) 22- I Spit On Your Grave 2 (2013) 24- Antiviral (2012) 25- Home Invasion (2016) 27- Happy Death Day 2U (2019), The Prodigy (2019) 28- The Babysitter (2017) 29- The Unseen (2016)
31- The Devil's Bride [aka The Devil Rides Out] (1968)
RV (7):
5-- The Blair Witch Project (1999) 6-- Haute Tension [aka Switchblade Romance] (2003) 13- Eraserhead (1977) 16- Invasion Of The Body Snatchers (1956) 24- It Follows (2014) 25- The Changeling (1980) 31- The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Oct 1, 2019 23:01:21 GMT
October 1, 2019 Scream and Scream Again (1970) Christopher Lee, Peter Cushing and Vincent Price Can't believe I never saw this one. Pretty good story. 7/10
The Island of Dr. Moreau (1977) Burt Lancaster, Michael York, Barbara Carrera and her breasts I like the Charles Laughton version better 6/10
Sometimes They Come Back (1991) Tim Mathewson, Brooke Adams Really poor rendition of a good short story. 4/10
October 2, 2019 The Tingler (1959) Vincent Price Wonderfully cheesy William Castle film 5/10
Return of the Fly (1959) Vincent Price and a supporting cast of terrible actors Am amazed I never saw this before, but after viewing, didn't miss much 2/10
The Changeling (1980) George C. Scott, Melvyn Douglas, Trish Van Devere Awesomely believable and creepy horror film. Scott give it credence. Nice supporting cast (including a very young Jean Marsh) 10/10
October 3, 2019 The City of the Dead (1960) Christopher Lee Made on a shoestring, but it's pretty decent. One of my favorites 8/10
October 4, 2019 The Beast with Five Fingers (1946) Peter Lorre Gold old fashioned horror fun! 8/10
October 5, 2019 It Came From Beneath the Sea (1955) Faith Domergue Kenneth Tobey She overacts; he tries too hard. Don't bother 4/10
The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee A Hammer classic with a really horrible looking rendition of The Monster 6/10
The Horror of Dracula (1958) Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee Another Hammer classic, much more fun and enjoyable! 7/10
October 6, 2019 Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971) Zohra Lampert Still manages to give a good scare! 10/10
St. Agatha (2018) Sabrina Kern Carolyn Hennesy Meh, could have been better if not played for crap with a lot of gratuitous violence 2/10
In the Tall Grass (2019) Patrick Wilson Ambivalent about it. Liked some parts, hated some parts. 5/10
October 7, 2019 The Prodigy (2019) Jackson Robert Scott Yeah, you get too much up front, but the kid did a decent job. Middling okay. 6/10
High Life (2019) Robert Pattinson Juliette Binoche Very, VERY good! Pattinson did a great job. 8/10
October 8, 2019 The Last Man on Earth (1964) Vincent Price Of the three versions of this story, by far my favorite. 8/10
Night of the Living Dead (1990) A non-star cast, but dare I say I liked it as much, if not better, than the original? 7/10
Carriers (2009) Chris Pine Piper Parebo It was . . . okay. 6/10
October 9, 2019 The Mephisto Waltz (1971) Alan Alda Curd Juergens Jacqueline Bisset Barbara Parkins Haven't seen this for at least two years! Nice and tight! 8/10
Don't Look Now (1973) Donald Sutherland Julie Christie Starts out okay, but it kind of falls apart the last thrid, only to redeem itself in the final scene. 7/10
Full Circle (1976) (a/k/a The Haunting of Julia [US title]) Mia Farrow Keir Dullea Fraught with tension and suspense, nicely paced! 8/10
October 11, 2019 Dark Was the Night (2014) Kevin Durand Lukas Haas Understated but pretty decent monster film. 6/10
October 12, 2019 Devils of Darkness (1965) Hubert Noel So bad it wasn't funny. 2/10
Oiuja: Origin of Evil (2017) Annalise Basso Elizabeth Reaser Lulu Wilson Well-paced, pretty darned good evil spirit flick. 7/10
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) Kevin McCarthy Dana Wynter Caroline Jones Classic awesome invasion flick 10/10
October 13, 2019
Willard (2003) Crispin Glover Pretty decent remake of the original 6/10
Stir of Echoes (1999) Kevin Bacon Kathryn Erbe Illeana Douglas Wonderfully paced and subtle scares. 10/10
The Bride (1985) Sting Jennifer Beales Clancy Brown Beautiful costumes and sets. Terrible script and acting by the main characters. Of note, Geraldine Fitzgerald and Quentin Crisp in minor roles were wonderful. 4/10
October 15, 2019 The House of the Devil (2009) Jocelyn Donahue Tom Noonan Mary Woronov Slow build, VERY slow build, to the point of falling asleep, then a slap-dash silly ending. For a 90 minute film, it went on forEVER! Sub-par acting. Be on the lookout for Dee Wallace. Not scary at all. 3/10
Martyrs (2008) Not familiar with the cast - French with English subtitles. VERY disturbing film, and I kind of wish I hadn't seen it. Not my cup of tea. Although well executed, the subject matter was difficult to view, so that colors my rating. 4/10
The Mist (2007) Thomas Jane Marcia Gay Harden Andre Braugher Laurie Holden Darabont does excellent, heart-felt film adaptations, and this is no exception. People had issues with CGI, but I thought the film was exceptional. One of my favorites, and even though the ending differed from the novella, it works! 10/10
October 17, 2019 The Uninvited (1944) Ray Milland Ruth Hussey Donald Crisp Gail Russell Wonderfully effective ghost story with terrific cast. Gail Russell was particularly great in her part. This still gives me the chills. 10/10
The Haunting (1963) Julie Harris Claire Bloom Russ Tamberlin Richard Johnson This is the all-time BEST ghost story ever that didn't rely on CGI, cheesy effects or any gratuitous crap. Pure, simple, unadulterated SCARES! 10/10
The Fog (1980) Adrienne Barbeau and her breasts Hal Holbrook Jamie Leigh Curtis Janet Leigh John Houseman Typical Carpenter horror-fest which is played for "it's not serious". Really not scary. Poorly acted except for Holbrook and Houseman. Can't believe I stayed up to rewatch this, knowing payoff sucks. 5/10
October 19, 2019 The Boy (2016) Lauren Cohan Pretty decent with interesting ending. Falls short in some places, but overall, keeps you interested. 6/10
Silent House (2011) Elizabeth Olsen Ineffective understated acting, annoying camera work, stilted pacing, and a twist that could have been okay had the last third of this crapfest been done better. 5/10
________________________________
NOTE: Even though I averaged 2.5 horror films per day, I couldn't keep up with posting. This year, aside from streaming services, cable TV had a lot of selections. Today, November 1, TCM the last horror film that came on at 6:45 AM is Dracula, Prince of Darkness (1966). I've seen it so many times. A steady 6/10.
THIS WAS FUN!!!
FTV: 17 RV: 20 Total: 37
|
|
|
Post by Rissa on Oct 2, 2019 1:31:47 GMT
This is a fun idea!
Tonight, I’m watching:
1. Carrie (1976)
|
|
|
Post by TheCentralScrutinizer on Oct 2, 2019 1:42:16 GMT
Cool. I'm in.
*= Previously viewed.
Mulberry St. 6.55732/10-very low budget variation on the "infected" theme, but it did a lot with a little, and had lots of enthusiasm.
Don't Kill It 5.50136/10-Kind of dumb, but excessively bloody fun, and bonus points because it had Dolph Lundgren
Event Horizon* 7.18307/10-Good horror film that probably would have been great without studio meddling.
Candyman 6.55337/10-Better than I thought it would be. Saw bits of it over the years, but never the whole thing from start to finish.
We Have Always Lived In The Castle 8.06132/10-Very good adaptation of a great Shirley Jackson story.
The Witch* 9.35317/10-A simply excellent horror film. Tense, well acted, beautifully shot with meticulous period detail. Probably too slow moving for some, but just about pitch perfect for me.
Gothic 6.38477/10- It's a Ken Russell film. So, it's bizarre, stylish, visually lush, and plunges ahead with an overwrought, reckless abandon that drags you along. Not Russell's best work(that would be The Devils), but worth a look if you dig KR's particular flavor of cinematic lunacy.
Malevolent 5.07123/10- Tropes, cliches, and not much to recommend it except for a decent first half set up and a good performance by the female lead, especially when one considers what little she had to work with.
Annihilation 7.79137/10- Very good sci-fi/horror from the writer/director of Ex Machina. Thought provoking, well written, and beautifully shot, with strong performances all around.
He Never Died 7.72847/10- Another well-hidden gem. Darkly funny, viscerally violent, and the lead played in pitch-perfect fashion by Henry Rollins. Definitely recommended.
Gravedancers 5.74211/10- Not bad, A lightweight sort of malevolent ghosts flick, sort of Creepshow-like.
Ravenous 7.83477/10- This is the Canadian infected flick, not the(also very good)older wilderness cannibal flick. Despite its efforts to discredit itself with several cheap, tiresome jump scares, every other aspect of this film is so damned good that I was forced to forgive it. Well worth a look.
The Eyes Of My Mother 7.39485/10- Weird, visceral, and disturbing and shot in a beautiful, hypnotic; black and white. An unnerving character study of psychosis.
The Endless 7.87368/10- A really well done sci-fi/horror film that once again proves that you don't need a big budget if you have good actors and a strong screenplay. It's a sequel of sorts to the equally good film Resolution. Definitely recommend both.
Shutter 6.59234/10- Horror film from Thailand. Not bad. Too many jump scares, and derivative of The Grudge and Ringu in its look and feel, but an interesting premise that had some good moments.
Shadow Of The Vampire* 8.31322/10-Excellent in every aspect. Malkovich and Dafoe are perfect foils for each other. A must-see.
Stephanie 7.07813/10- A bit derivative at times perhaps, but also has some strokes of originality. Overall a pretty good, and sufficiently brutal and dark film.
The Rocky Horror Picture Show*-I've seen it literally hundreds of times. It's astounding...
18/31
Peace.
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Oct 2, 2019 2:30:50 GMT
My rewatches will be marked bold.
October 1: The Witches (1990). 8/10. Anjelica Huston was wonderful as the Grand High Witch and the makeup and the mice puppets were impressively crafted by Jim Henson Productions. Like other Roald Dahl adaptations, the film is whimsical and fun that makes it easy to be engaged in. October 2: The Craft (1996). 7/10. October 3: Halloween II (1981). 6/10. October 4: Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998). 5/10. October 5: Get Out (2017). 8/10. October 6: Us (2019). 7/10. October 7: Repulsion (1965). 8/10. October 8: Rosemary's Baby (1968). 9/10. October 9: N/A October 10: The Fly (1958). 7.5/10. October 11: Suspiria (1977). 7/10 October 12: The Fog (1980). 8/10. October 13: N/A October 14: The Amityville Horror (1979). 5/10. October 15: N/A October 16: The Ring (2002). 7.5/10; Aliens (1986). 8.5/10. October 17: Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986). 6/10. October 18: Poltergeist III (1988). 5/10. October 19: The Cabin in the Woods (2012). 8/10. October 20: The Blob (1958). 7/10. October 21: N/A October 22: Cat People (1942). 8/10. October 23: The Blair Witch Project (1999). 7/10. October 24: N/A October 25: House on Haunted Hill (1959). 7/10; House of Wax (1953). 8/10. October 26: Alien Resurrection (1997). 6/10. October 27: Midsommar (2019). 8/10. October 28: Halloween (2018). 7/10; The Little Shop of Horrors (1960). 7/10. October 29: Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992). 7.5/10. October 30: Swamp Thing (1982). 7/10. October 31: Cat People (1982). 7/10; The Shining (1980). 9/10.
|
|
|
Post by poelzig on Oct 2, 2019 6:20:08 GMT
Is it October already? First time views in red.
1. Halloween-2018. It wasn't perfect but I liked it despite some of the odd choices the movie makes. Appropriate movie to kick off the month.
2. Hell Fest
|
|
Jan El Señor
Junior Member
I love everyone.
@janelsenor
Posts: 1,659
Likes: 1,247
|
Post by Jan El Señor on Oct 2, 2019 16:45:30 GMT
The Gate (1987) - FTV Disturbing Behavior (1998) - FTV The Evil Dead (1981) Evil Dead 2 (1987) The Legend of Halloween Jack (2018) - FTV Lost Creek (2018) - FTV Army of Darkness (1993) Evil Dead Uncut Version (2013) - FTV HalloweenNight (2009) - FTV Night of the Demon (1980) - FTV I, Frankenstein (2014) - FTV Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (2017) - FTV The Woman in Black (2012) - FTV Big Legend (2018) - FTV The Legend of Boggy Creek (1972) - FTV Case 39 (2010) - FTV Twilight Zone: Rod Serling's Lost Classics (2010) - FTV The Bray Road Beast (2018) - FTV Hell House LLC (2016) - FTV Campfire Tales (1997) - FTV The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia (2013) - FTV A Haunting on Hamilton Street 2 (2011) - FTV An American Haunting (2005) - FTV Ghost Stories (2017) - FTV Tales From the Darkside (1990) - FTV Odd Thomas (2014) Frankenstein (1992) Don't Blink (2014) - FTV Hunt for the Skinwalker (2018) - FTV Halloween III (1982) What Lies Beneath (2000) - FTV
FTVs: 25 Rewatches: 6
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Oct 2, 2019 22:57:10 GMT
I watched all my good horror and didn't save anything new for October, so I'm basically just winging it, dependant upon Netflix, YouTube, Roku and whatever else might come along! Probably a few rewatches of previously viewed favorites! 🎃👻💀
Oct. 1st The Lodgers(2017) Children Shouldn't Play With Dead Things (1972) Deep Red (1975)
Oct. 2nd Campfire Tales (1991)
Oct. 3rd The Little Stranger (2018)
Oct. 4th Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (1965)
Oct. 5th There's Nothing Out There! (1991) Zombie High (1987)
Oct. 6th Head Count (2018) Grotesque (1988) The Kiss (1988) In the Tall Grass (2019)
Oct. 7th Gallery of Horror (1967) The Devil's Messenger (1961) Shutter (2004) Shutter (2008) *
Oct. 8th The Video Dead (1987) Ready or Not (2019) Monster Family (2017) Evil Dead (2013) *
Oct. 9th Borderland (2007) The Dead Don't Die (2019) Messiah of Evil (1973) Death House (2017)
Oct. 10th Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
Oct. 11th Winchester (2018)
Oct. 12th Aenigma (1987) The Gingerdead Man (2005)
Oct. 13th Gingerdead Man 2: Passion of the Crust (2008) Gingerdead Man 3: Saturday Night Cleaver (2011) Gingerdead Man vs. Evil Bong (2013)
Oct. 14th Embryo (1976) Bones (2001) The Cured (2017) Overlord (2018)
Oct. 15th The Ravenous (2017) St. Agatha (2018)
Oct. 16th A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) * The House on Sorority Row (1983)
Oct. 17th The Attic (2006)
Oct. 18th The Devil's Rain (1975)
Oct. 19th The Hearse (1980) The Perfection (2019)
Oct. 20th Uninvited (1988) From a Whisper To a Scream (1987) Fright Night Part 2 (1988) * Child's Play (2019) Annabelle Comes Home (2019) Nightmare Cinema (2018)
Oct. 21st Phenomena (1985) * Wildling (2018)
Oct. 22nd Suspiria (1977) * Suspiria (2018) The Horrible House On The Hill (1974) (a.k.a. Devil Times Five)
Oct. 23rd Zombieland (2009) * Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) The Wolfman (2010) *
Oct. 24th The St. Francisville Experiment (2000)
Oct. 25th Berserker: The Nordic Curse (1987)
Oct. 26th The Prey (1983) The Prodigy (2019) Campfire Stories (2001)
Oct. 27th Family Blood (2018) Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973) Eat (2014) Amityville: The Awakening (2017) The Amityville Murders (2018)
Oct. 28th Cat's Eye (1985) * Beetlejuice (1988) *
Oct. 29th Pyewacket (2017) Dracula (1979) * To Die For (1988) * Son of Darkness: To Die For II (1991) Stephanie (2017)
Oct. 30th Veronica (2017)
Oct. 31st The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
Total = 75
All first time views unless marked with an *
|
|
Jan El Señor
Junior Member
I love everyone.
@janelsenor
Posts: 1,659
Likes: 1,247
|
Post by Jan El Señor on Oct 3, 2019 13:31:25 GMT
The Evil Dead (1981) Evil Dead 2 (1987)
FTVs: 2 Rewatches: 2
|
|