|
Post by msdemos on Apr 30, 2018 0:27:12 GMT
The Wedding Singer (1998) 50 First Dates (2004) The Longest Yard (2005) Just Go With It (2011) The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) (2017) Anybody else ?? SAVE FERRIS
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Apr 30, 2018 0:29:19 GMT
Billy Madison Happy Gilmore Punch-Drunk Love Blended Mr. Deeds
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 30, 2018 0:37:03 GMT
Happy Gilmore, obvs.
50 First Dates was cute
Click was bearable.
And that's about it.
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Apr 30, 2018 0:40:25 GMT
Happy Gilmore Billy Madison Wedding Singer Airheads Bulletproof Anger Management You Don't Mess with the Zohan
One of the worst movies ever made though was Jack and Jill. Going Overboard (one of his first films) was another really bad one.
I can tolerate the Waterboy and That's My Boy but they aren't that great.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 30, 2018 0:44:14 GMT
These are all C-grade films to me but harmless in the scheme of things: 50 First Dates, The Longest Yard, and Mr. Deeds.
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Apr 30, 2018 0:51:10 GMT
The Waterboy Big Daddy 50 First Dates Spanglish
|
|
|
Post by deembastille on Apr 30, 2018 0:51:45 GMT
the wedding singer
the rest are movies i liked but did not love -- i could watch them again but i wouldn't own it. 50 first dates spanglish. he was surprisingly great in that. hardly remember him in this but mixed nuts.
i am very glad he has been able to effectively NOT be typecast as a bumbling fool/gross joke telling songwriter.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Apr 30, 2018 0:55:01 GMT
Punch Drunk Love Airheads Anger Management Click
Billy Madison, Happy Gilmore, and 50 First Dates have their moments. Spanglish I remember being okay.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 30, 2018 1:03:29 GMT
The Meyerwitz Stories Happy Gilmore Spanglish Punch-Drunk Love Funny People
Click, Billy Madison, The Wedding Singer and 50 First Dates are alright.
|
|
|
Post by ck100 on Apr 30, 2018 1:03:45 GMT
Happy Gilmore Billy Madison Airheads
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 30, 2018 1:08:18 GMT
Punch Drunk Love 8/10 Happy Gilmore 7/10 The Meyerowitz Stories 7/10 Reign over Me 6.5/10 The Wedding Singer 6/10 Parts of Billy Madison sand Bulletproof
|
|
|
Post by johnspartan on Apr 30, 2018 1:47:10 GMT
Billy Madison Big Daddy Airheads Pixels Funny People I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Apr 30, 2018 2:44:42 GMT
Happy Gilmore Punch Drunk Love
I think Happy seems to work the best for the most because Sandler isn't playing much of a caricature, he's just a hockey loving guy without an off switch. Most of the rest of his junk is really hard to like.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 30, 2018 8:24:14 GMT
Happy Gilmore Billy Madison The Waterboy Reign Over Me Airheads
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Apr 30, 2018 9:56:06 GMT
Punch-Drunk Love
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 30, 2018 10:25:28 GMT
So far i've seen:
Big Daddy (1999) 8/10 Happy Gilmore (1996) 7/10 Grown Ups (2010) 7/10 Grown Ups 2 (2013) 7/10 Bedtime Stories (2008) 7/10 50 First Dates (2004) 7/10 Click (2006) 7/10 The Do-Over (2016) 7/10 Coneheads (1993) 7/10 Billy Madison (1995) 6/10 Mr. Deeds (2002) 6/10 Blended (2014) 6/10 Funny People (2009) 6/10 The Cobbler (2014) 5/10 Airheads (1994) 5/10 I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (2007) 5/10 Bulletproof (1996) 5/10 Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo (1999) 5/10 Anger Management (2003) 4/10 Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo (2005) 4/10 The Animal (2001) 4/10 Eight Crazy Nights (2002) 3/10 Going Overboard (1989) 3/10
and i look forward to checking out the rest
|
|
|
Post by PreachCaleb on Apr 30, 2018 15:25:31 GMT
The Waterboy still makes me laugh. And I like Little Nicky for the Hell scenes.
|
|
|
Post by Terrapin Station on Apr 30, 2018 15:40:27 GMT
I love Sandler in general, and I've seen all of his films.
The only ones I didn't care for that much were:
The Meyerwitz Stories -- only gave it a 6/10 Funny People -- forgot to write my rating down at the time, but I don't think it was higher than a 6/10 Going Overboard -- only gave it a 3/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Apr 30, 2018 16:04:19 GMT
Love: Click The Wedding Singer
Like: 50 First Dates Happy Gilmore
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Apr 30, 2018 16:24:05 GMT
Punch-Drunk-Love Click Pixels
|
|