|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 5, 2018 19:59:24 GMT
Had this on the Horror sub-board here and another one or two, thought it'd be good to bring here as well. Of the following Horror series with at least three or more movies, which is your single favorite entry in each? Just cut and paste the list and replace with your choices and feel free to add any other series I forgot.
---
Friday The 13th Halloween A Nightmare On Elm Street Saw Scream Evil Dead Phantasm Alien Predator Hellraiser Child's Play The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Final Destination Insidious The Conjuring The Purge Paranormal Activity
---
My choices:
Friday The 13th - The Final Chapter Halloween - 1978 Original A Nightmare On Elm Street - New Nightmare Saw - Saw II Scream - Original Evil Dead - Evil Dead II Phantasm - Phantasm II Alien - Aliens Predator - Predator 2 Hellraiser - Original Child's Play - Original The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 2003 Remake Final Destination - Original Insidious - Chapter 3 The Conjuring - The Conjuring 2 The Purge - Anarchy Paranormal Activity - Original
And some additionals:
Hannibal Lecter - The Silence Of The Lambs Puppet Master - Puppet Master 4 Maniac Cop - Maniac Cop 2 Romero's Living Dead - Day Of The Dead (1985) Return Of The Living Dead - Part II Poltergeist - Poltergeist II Jaws - Original Cube - Original Tremors - Original Leprechaun - Original Blade - Blade II Wishmaster - Original Warlock - Undecided between either of the first two Amityville - Only seen the original, remake and It's About Time Resident Evil - Seen the first two, need to see the rest to make fair judgment
Also should note the two Annabelle films are included with the two Conjuring films, so The Conjuring counts as a 3+ movie series.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 6, 2018 2:41:07 GMT
Also best segment in an anthology:
Creepshow - The Crate Creepshow 2 - The Hitchhiker Tales From The Darkside: The Movie - Lover's Vow Tales From The Hood - Boys Do Get Bruised Cat's Eye - General Body Bags - Eye Tales From The Crypt (1972) - Poetic Justice The Vault Of Horror - Drawn And Quartered Nightmares - The Bishop Of Battle
Also best segment per season of an anthology show:
Tales From The Crypt S1 - The Man Who Was Death Tales From The Crypt S2 - Television Terror Tales From The Crypt S3 - Undertaking Palor Tales From The Crypt S4 - The New Arrival Tales From The Crypt S5 - House Of Horror Tales From The Crypt S6 - Comes The Dawn Tales From The Crypt S7 - The Third Pig
Tales From The Darkside S1 - Inside The Closet Tales From The Darkside S2 - Halloween Candy Tales From The Darkside S3 - Seasons Of Belief Tales From The Darkside S4 - Family Reunion
Monsters S1 - The Match Game Monsters S2 - Reaper Monsters S3 - The Hole
Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S1 - The Tale Of The Pinball Wizard Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S2 - The Tale Of The Midnight Madness Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S3 - The Tale Of The Quicksilver Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S4 - The Tale Of The Fire Ghost Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S5 - The Tale Of The Dead Man's Float Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S6 - The Tale Of Vampire Town Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S7 - The Tale Of The Silver Sight
Tales From The Cryptkeeper S1 - While The Cat's Away Tales From The Cryptkeeper S2 - The Haunted Mine Tales From The Cryptkeeper S3 - Too Cool For School
Masters Of Horror S1 - Cigarette Burns Masters Of Horror S2 - Family
Fear Itself - Something With Bite
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on May 6, 2018 15:06:14 GMT
Friday The 13th - Freddy vs. Jason Halloween - Original A Nightmare On Elm Street - Original Saw - Original Scream - Original Alien - Aliens Predator - Original Jaws - Original Blade - Original Hellraiser - Hellbound: Hellraiser II Final Destination - Original Warlock - Warlock: The Armageddon The Omen - Omen III: The Final Conflict
|
|
|
Post by James on May 6, 2018 15:13:20 GMT
Friday The 13th - Part III Halloween - 1978 Original A Nightmare On Elm Street - Original Saw - Original Scream - Original Evil Dead - Evil Dead II Phantasm - Original Alien - Original Predator - Original Hellraiser - Original Child's Play - Curse of Chucky The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 1974 Original Final Destination - Original Insidious - Original (haven't seen the new one yet) The Conjuring - Original The Purge - Anarchy Paranormal Activity - Original
Hannibal Lecter - Only saw The Silence Of The Lambs Return Of The Living Dead - Only seen the original Poltergeist - Original (haven't seen II or III) Jaws - Original Tremors - Original (haven't seen 3-6) Leprechaun - Leprechaun 3 Blade - Original Amityville - Only seen the original and 3-D, original is better Resident Evil - Original
Some of my own: Underworld - Evolution Jeepers Creepers - Original I Know What You Did Last Summer - Original Psycho - Original Stepfather - Only seen the original and remake, but the original is WAY better Creepshow - Original (haven't seen 3, but really have no desire to)
|
|
Lynx
Sophomore
@lynx0139
Posts: 345
Likes: 195
|
Post by Lynx on May 6, 2018 16:17:09 GMT
I take it you don't consider "The Exorcist" a horror movie ?
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 6, 2018 18:22:19 GMT
I take it you don't consider "The Exorcist" a horror movie ? It definitely is and I forgot about it, go ahead and add it. I've only seen the original and The Beginning so far, The Beginning wasn't bad but the original is easily superior. I doubt my stance will sway when I eventually see the others.
|
|
Lynx
Sophomore
@lynx0139
Posts: 345
Likes: 195
|
Post by Lynx on May 6, 2018 19:03:31 GMT
The Original is.....it...period. The others were ALL garbage. Kinda like what they did to Poltergeist....in fact, the sequels to Poltergeist were far superior to the sequels of The Exorcist.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 6, 2018 22:18:17 GMT
Friday The 13th - Part 2 Halloween - 1978 Original A Nightmare On Elm Street - The Dream Master Saw - Saw 2 Scream - Original Evil Dead - Evil Dead 2 Phantasm - Phantasm 2 Alien - Aliens Predator - Predator 2 Hellraiser - Original Child's Play - Childs Play 2 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Part 2 Final Destination - Part 5 Insidious - Chapter 3 The Conjuring - The Conjuring 2 The Purge - Original Paranormal Activity - Part 2 Hannibal Lecter - The Silence Of The Lambs Puppet Master - Puppet Master 3 Toulons Revenge Maniac Cop - Maniac Cop 2 Romero's Living Dead - Day Of The Dead Return Of The Living Dead - Original Poltergeist - Poltergeist II Jaws - Original Cube - Original Tremors - Original Leprechaun - Part 4 In Space Blade - Blade II Wishmaster - Original Warlock - Part 2 The Armageddon Amityville - Original Resident Evil - Apocolypse
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 7, 2018 3:09:26 GMT
The Original is.....it...period. The others were ALL garbage. Kinda like what they did to Poltergeist....in fact, the sequels to Poltergeist were far superior to the sequels of The Exorcist. I actually like Poltergeist II and consider it equal with the original. Both are excellent in their own way. The third sadly was not up to par although it can't be totally faulted given the troubled production history it had.
|
|
Lynx
Sophomore
@lynx0139
Posts: 345
Likes: 195
|
Post by Lynx on May 7, 2018 12:54:40 GMT
The Original is.....it...period. The others were ALL garbage. Kinda like what they did to Poltergeist....in fact, the sequels to Poltergeist were far superior to the sequels of The Exorcist. I actually like Poltergeist II and consider it equal with the original. Both are excellent in their own way. The third sadly was not up to par although it can't be totally faulted given the troubled production history it had. Exactly.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 8, 2018 0:02:20 GMT
In a way you almost can't and shouldn't compare Poltergeist III with the rest since the one we got was essentially an incomplete movie heavily affected by the unfortunate offscreen events.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 8, 2018 19:34:46 GMT
Another series I remembered and one more obscure is Xtro. I've only seen the original, it's two sequels are totally unrelated despite the title as well as having the same director back. But the original is one of the weirdest movies ever and feels like an amalgamation of every weird, nonsensical dream you've ever had in movie form. Here's a sampling of just how incredibly bizarre and WTF this movie is (fair warning these may be fairly graphic and NSFW):
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 10, 2018 18:41:35 GMT
I always forget the classic Universal Monster films when I do this. Probably only because it's been so many years since I last watched any, probably not since childhood at least.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on May 10, 2018 20:15:47 GMT
I always forget the classic Universal Monster films when I do this. Probably only because it's been so many years since I last watched any, probably not since childhood at least. I’m happy to add ‘em if that’d help. Dracula: Dracula’s Daughter, 1936 Great flick—exciting, well-acted, beautifully atmospheric (surprisingly, as it’s directed by a guy who specialized in b-westerns). Unfortunately little-known, but one of the best. Runner-up: Dracula. Frankenstein: Bride of Frankenstein, 1935 I was divided between this and Son, but including it will put a James Whale film on here. (Whale was one of the great auteurs of the early ‘30s and one of my favorite directors.) Bride is not much of a horror film—to the contrary, it’s a determined black-comedy, but in that way it’s very funny, atmospheric, and tons of fun, with a particular scenery-chewing performance from Ernest Thesiger. Runner-up: Son of Frankenstein. The Mummy: The Mummy, 1932 Slow-moving but evocative and powerful; as Everson writes, director Karl Freund is really able to conjure up all the magic of Egypt with only a few shots. Absolutely no similarity to the ’99 Brendan Fraser “remake,” though that’s fun as well. Runner-up: The Mummy’s Ghost. The Wolf Man: The Wolf Man, 1941 Not the equivalent of the studio’s ‘30s work, I think, but still effective, fog-drenched, and with a better-than-usual Lon Chaney Jr. performance. I think John Brahm’s semi-knockoff for Fox, The Undying Monster, is slightly better, though. Runner-up: Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein. Some more non-series: Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Old Dark House, The Invisible Man, The Black Cat, Night Monster, Creature from the Black Lagoon (part of a series, but I’ve only seen this one).
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 11, 2018 4:12:01 GMT
You're more than welcome to
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 11, 2018 15:03:10 GMT
There's also Godzilla and King Kong if they count, been so long since I last watched either barring the 2014 Godzilla film and last year's Kong: Skull Island.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 12, 2018 2:31:21 GMT
Children Of The Corn is another, I saw up to I think the fourth one? I'm way behind on it for sure, not even sure how many of theme exist by now.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 14, 2018 0:18:52 GMT
Bit late to reply, but I'm reminded of how I've yet to see any Psycho film barring the fourth film. My main exposure to it has been the excellent Bates Motel TV show.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 14, 2018 0:23:30 GMT
Bit late to reply, but I'm reminded of how I've yet to see any Psycho film barring the fourth film. My main exposure to it has been the excellent Bates Motel TV show. You should absolutely do that, man. I'm surprised for a horror fan like you has never seen Psycho. I never saw the Bates Motel series, though.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 14, 2018 20:00:32 GMT
Bit late to reply, but I'm reminded of how I've yet to see any Psycho film barring the fourth film. My main exposure to it has been the excellent Bates Motel TV show. You should absolutely do that, man. I'm surprised for a horror fan like you has never seen Psycho. I never saw the Bates Motel series, though. I know, surprising a Horror fan like myself has yet to see Psycho. There's quite a few other famous Horror films I've yet to see like The Omen and Rosemary's Baby as well.
|
|