|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 17, 2018 22:58:43 GMT
Have this on some other forums here such as the Horror board as well as Film General and Lists & Recommendations, why stop there Thought it'd be good to bring here as well. Of the following Horror series with at least three or more movies, which is your single favorite entry in each? Just cut and paste the list and replace with your choices and feel free to add any other series I forgot. --- Friday The 13th Halloween A Nightmare On Elm Street Saw Scream Evil Dead Phantasm Alien Predator Hellraiser Child's Play The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Final Destination Insidious The Conjuring The Purge Paranormal Activity --- My choices: Friday The 13th - The Final Chapter Halloween - 1978 Original A Nightmare On Elm Street - New Nightmare Saw - Saw II Scream - Original Evil Dead - Evil Dead II Phantasm - Phantasm II Alien - Aliens Predator - Predator 2 Hellraiser - Original Child's Play - Original The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 2003 Remake Final Destination - Original Insidious - Chapter 3 The Conjuring - The Conjuring 2 The Purge - Anarchy Paranormal Activity - Original And some additionals: Hannibal Lecter - The Silence Of The Lambs Puppet Master - Puppet Master 4 Maniac Cop - Maniac Cop 2 Romero's Living Dead - Day Of The Dead (1985) Return Of The Living Dead - Part II Poltergeist - Poltergeist II Jaws - Original Cube - Original Tremors - Original Leprechaun - Original Blade - Blade II Wishmaster - Original Warlock - Undecided between either of the first two Amityville - Only seen the original, remake and It's About Time Resident Evil - Seen the first two, need to see the rest to make fair judgment Also should note the two Annabelle films are included with the two Conjuring films, so The Conjuring counts as a 3+ movie series.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 17, 2018 23:15:23 GMT
Friday The 13th - Friday the 13th Part III Halloween - 1978 Original A Nightmare On Elm Street - 1984 Original Saw - Original Scream - Original Evil Dead - Evil Dead II Phantasm - Original Alien - Original Predator - Original Hellraiser - Original Child's Play - Curse of Chucky The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 1974 Original Final Destination - Original Insidious - Original The Conjuring - Original The Purge - The Purge: Anarchy Paranormal Activity - Original
*Poltergeist - 1982 Original Jaws - Original *Tremors - Original Leprechaun - Leprechaun 3 Blade - Original *Amityville - 1979 Original Resident Evil - Original
Underworld - Underworld: Evolution Jeepers Creepers - Original Psycho - 1960 Original I Know What You Did Last Summer - Original Carrie - 1976 Original (haven't seen the 2002 one yet) The Ring - 2002 Remake (haven't seen the Japanese ones) Wrong Turn - Original
* = only saw 2 movies (Others include: Poltergiest (2015), Tremors 2: Aftershocks and Amityville 3-D)
The rest I either only seen one entry (Hannibal Lecter, Silence of the Lambs; Return of the Living Dead; Original) or I just haven't seen any of them.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 18, 2018 7:47:28 GMT
For any series you haven't seen or not enough of it's fine to leave it off for now.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 19, 2018 0:58:38 GMT
Also best segment in an anthology:
Creepshow - The Crate Creepshow 2 - The Hitchhiker Tales From The Darkside: The Movie - Lover's Vow Tales From The Hood - Boys Do Get Bruised Cat's Eye - General Body Bags - Eye Tales From The Crypt (1972) - Poetic Justice The Vault Of Horror - Drawn And Quartered Nightmares - The Bishop Of Battle
Also best segment per season of an anthology show:
Tales From The Crypt S1 - The Man Who Was Death Tales From The Crypt S2 - Television Terror Tales From The Crypt S3 - Undertaking Palor Tales From The Crypt S4 - The New Arrival Tales From The Crypt S5 - House Of Horror Tales From The Crypt S6 - Comes The Dawn Tales From The Crypt S7 - The Third Pig
Tales From The Darkside S1 - Inside The Closet Tales From The Darkside S2 - Halloween Candy Tales From The Darkside S3 - Seasons Of Belief Tales From The Darkside S4 - Family Reunion
Monsters S1 - The Match Game Monsters S2 - Reaper Monsters S3 - The Hole
Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S1 - The Tale Of The Pinball Wizard Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S2 - The Tale Of The Midnight Madness Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S3 - The Tale Of The Quicksilver Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S4 - The Tale Of The Fire Ghost Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S5 - The Tale Of The Dead Man's Float Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S6 - The Tale Of Vampire Town Are You Afraid Of The Dark? S7 - The Tale Of The Silver Sight
Tales From The Cryptkeeper S1 - While The Cat's Away Tales From The Cryptkeeper S2 - The Haunted Mine Tales From The Cryptkeeper S3 - Too Cool For School
Masters Of Horror S1 - Cigarette Burns Masters Of Horror S2 - Family
Fear Itself - Something With Bite
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 20, 2018 20:29:52 GMT
Critters is another series I forgot, it's been so long since I last watched them. I can't remember if 1 or 2 was my favorite.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 21, 2018 20:29:13 GMT
Underworld - Underworld: EvolutionJeepers Creepers - Original Psycho - 1960 Original Carrie - 1976 Original (haven't seen the 2002 one yet) The Ring - 2002 Remake (haven't seen the Japanese ones) Wrong Turn - Original
With these since I didn't list them in the original post:
Underworld - Only seen the original, remember finding it meh. Not seen the rest.
Jeepers Creepers - Only seen the first two, didn't like either but thought the second was better overall.
Psycho - Believe it or not, the fourth is the only one I've seen.
Carrie - Original, definitely. Although I actually do rather like The Rage: Carrie 2.
The Ring - Not seen any.
Wrong Turn - Only seen the original, liked it from my memory.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 21, 2018 20:43:21 GMT
Underworld - Underworld: EvolutionJeepers Creepers - Original Psycho - 1960 Original Carrie - 1976 Original (haven't seen the 2002 one yet) The Ring - 2002 Remake (haven't seen the Japanese ones) Wrong Turn - Original
Carrie - Original, definitely. Although I actually do rather like The Rage: Carrie 2. Yeah the original is just hands and arms over the rest and by a landslide the best. Carrie 2 also wasn't as bad as I expected. Not that good, mind you, but okay.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 22, 2018 2:55:47 GMT
Carrie - Original, definitely. Although I actually do rather like The Rage: Carrie 2. Yeah the original is just hands and arms over the rest and by a landslide the best. Carrie 2 also wasn't as bad as I expected. Not that good, mind you, but okay.
I don't think Carrie 2 is anywhere near as bad as it's reputation, I enjoyed it far more than I thought. Definitely better than the rather forgettable 2013 remake, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 22, 2018 9:49:11 GMT
Yeah the original is just hands and arms over the rest and by a landslide the best. Carrie 2 also wasn't as bad as I expected. Not that good, mind you, but okay.
I don't think Carrie 2 is anywhere near as bad as it's reputation, I enjoyed it far more than I thought. Definitely better than the rather forgettable 2013 remake, IMO.
I find part 2 and the 2013 remake to be about equal in quality, as in goodness, but I think I prefer part 2 too because it tried something new instead of just being a rehash of the original. Julianne Moore was great as the mother though, and Chloë Grace Moretz was serviceable enough as a Carrie White.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 22, 2018 23:21:13 GMT
I don't think Carrie 2 is anywhere near as bad as it's reputation, I enjoyed it far more than I thought. Definitely better than the rather forgettable 2013 remake, IMO.
I find part 2 and the 2013 remake to be about equal in quality, as in goodness, but I think I prefer part 2 too because it tried something new instead of just being a rehash of the original. Julianne Moore was great as the mother though, and Chloë Grace Moretz was serviceable enough as a Carrie White.
Carrie 2 was pretty similar to the original in terms of plot structure, but I still enjoyed it a fair amount. I think it just has the stigma of being a sequel to a beloved film and also coming so late after the original, which is always going to be a strike against you.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on May 23, 2018 18:11:24 GMT
Friday The 13th - Freddy vs. Jason Halloween - 1978 Original A Nightmare On Elm Street - Original Saw - Original Scream - Original Alien - Aliens Predator - Predator 2 Hellraiser - Hellbound: Hellraiser II The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 2003 Remake Final Destination - Original Jaws - Original Cube - Original Blade - Original Wishmaster - Original Warlock - Warlock: The Armageddon The Omen - Omen III: The Final Conflict Underworld - Underworld: Evolution
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 23, 2018 22:39:42 GMT
Predator - Predator 2 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre - 2003 Remake
I often feel alone in liking these two the best of their respective series. Much as I love the original Predator I've always had just a bit more of an affinity for the second.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 26, 2018 5:18:07 GMT
I always forget the Universal Monster films when I do this, but probably only because it's been so many years since I last watched any.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 28, 2018 0:26:03 GMT
Also didn't Hammer make a lot of sequels to their films? Been ages since I last watched any of them, don't think since I was a kid back in the 90s and I caught the airings on the Sci-Fi Channel back then.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 28, 2018 0:36:07 GMT
I find part 2 and the 2013 remake to be about equal in quality, as in goodness, but I think I prefer part 2 too because it tried something new instead of just being a rehash of the original. Julianne Moore was great as the mother though, and Chloë Grace Moretz was serviceable enough as a Carrie White.
Carrie 2 was pretty similar to the original in terms of plot structure, but I still enjoyed it a fair amount. I think it just has the stigma of being a sequel to a beloved film and also coming so late after the original, which is always going to be a strike against you.
I should note that I watched the 2002 TV movie pretty recently. It was pretty good, and it's the second best next to the original, though still isn't very close. In all, the original was by far the best, while the rest have been all okay really.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 28, 2018 4:22:17 GMT
Carrie 2 was pretty similar to the original in terms of plot structure, but I still enjoyed it a fair amount. I think it just has the stigma of being a sequel to a beloved film and also coming so late after the original, which is always going to be a strike against you.
I should note that I watched the 2002 TV movie pretty recently. It was pretty good, and it's the second best next to the original, though still isn't very close. In all, the original was by far the best, while the rest have been all okay really.
I've been meanting to see the 2002 TV remake of Carrie actually, it's in a double feature on the Blu-ray that has it with Carrie 2. Been meaning to check it out but have not had the time.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 28, 2018 23:06:57 GMT
I should note that I watched the 2002 TV movie pretty recently. It was pretty good, and it's the second best next to the original, though still isn't very close. In all, the original was by far the best, while the rest have been all okay really.
I've been meanting to see the 2002 TV remake of Carrie actually, it's in a double feature on the Blu-ray that has it with Carrie 2. Been meaning to check it out but have not had the time.
It was a bit odd, but I enjoyed it. You really should check it out.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on May 29, 2018 0:57:31 GMT
I've been meanting to see the 2002 TV remake of Carrie actually, it's in a double feature on the Blu-ray that has it with Carrie 2. Been meaning to check it out but have not had the time.
It was a bit odd, but I enjoyed it. You really should check it out.
I will for sure at some point as I own it and actually have been meaning to.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on Jun 13, 2018 20:35:30 GMT
Bumping this.
|
|
|
Post by Neon Maniac on Jan 30, 2019 22:23:11 GMT
The newest Halloween was excellent but John Carpenter's original is still the best and I think will always remain as such.
|
|