|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 8, 2018 7:03:13 GMT
Best and Worst part 8: What are your favorite and least favorite film of John Travolta?
Best: 1. Pulp Fiction - 10/10 2. Face/Off - 8/10 3. Saturday Night Fever - 8/10 4. Mad City - 7/10 5. A Civil Action - 7/10 6. Grease - 7/10 7. Urban Cowboy - 7/10 8. Wild Hogs - 7/10 9. Basic - 6/10 10. Carrie - 6/10
Worst: 10. Old Dogs - 5/10 9. I Am Wrath - 5/10 8. Two of a Kind - 5/10 7. Phenomenon - 5/10 6. Criminal Activities - 5/10 5. The Forger - 5/10 4. Michael - 4/10 3. Look Who's Talking Too - 4/10 2. Shout - 4/10 1. Battlefield Earth - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by RiP, IMDb on Jun 8, 2018 7:12:18 GMT
Best and Worst part 8: What are your favorite and least favorite film of John Travolta?
Best: 1. Pulp Fiction - 10/10 2. Face/Off - 8/10 3. Saturday Night Fever - 8/10 4. Mad City - 7/10 5. A Civil Action - 7/10 6. Grease - 7/10 7. Urban Cowboy - 7/10 8. Wild Hogs - 7/10 9. Basic - 6/10 10. Carrie - 6/10
Worst: 10. Old Dogs - 5/10 9. I Am Wrath - 5/10 8. Two of a Kind - 5/10 7. Phenomenon - 5/10 6. Criminal Activities - 5/10 5. The Forger - 5/10 4. Michael - 4/10 3. Look Who's Talking Too - 4/10 2. Shout - 4/10 1. Battlefield Earth - 3/10 Blow Out (1981).
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 8, 2018 7:13:50 GMT
Best and Worst part 8: What are your favorite and least favorite film of John Travolta?
Best: 1. Pulp Fiction - 10/10 2. Face/Off - 8/10 3. Saturday Night Fever - 8/10 4. Mad City - 7/10 5. A Civil Action - 7/10 6. Grease - 7/10 7. Urban Cowboy - 7/10 8. Wild Hogs - 7/10 9. Basic - 6/10 10. Carrie - 6/10
Worst: 10. Old Dogs - 5/10 9. I Am Wrath - 5/10 8. Two of a Kind - 5/10 7. Phenomenon - 5/10 6. Criminal Activities - 5/10 5. The Forger - 5/10 4. Michael - 4/10 3. Look Who's Talking Too - 4/10 2. Shout - 4/10 1. Battlefield Earth - 3/10 Blow Out (1981).Actually I never seen that one.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 8, 2018 11:21:53 GMT
10 Best
1. Pulp Fiction 2. The Thin Red Line 4. Face/Off 5. Carrie 6. Get Shorty 7. Primary Colors 8. A Civil Action 9. Blow Out 10. Grease
5 Worst
1. Look Who's Talking Now 2. Old Dogs 3. Battlefield Earth 4. The Experts 5. The Forger
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jun 9, 2018 11:16:48 GMT
Some of his better/best films which I have seen/rated during the last few years:
Face/Off (1997) - 8/10 Blow Out (1981) - 7,5/10 Get Shorty (1995) - 6,5/10 Wild Hogs (2007) - 6/10 Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) - 6/10 The General's Daughter (1999) 6/10
Some of his lesser/worst films which I have seen/rated during the last few years:
The Taking of Pelham 123 (2009) - 5/10 Bolt (2008) - 5/10 Basic (2003) - 5/10 Swordfish (2001) - 5/10 Urban Cowboy (1980) - 5/10 The Shaggy Dog (2006) - 4/10 The Punisher (2004) - 4/10 Ladder 49 (2004) - 4/10 Old Dogs (2009) - 3/10 Be Cool (2005) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 9, 2018 14:06:16 GMT
Favorites:
Grease Carrie The Boy in the Plastic Bubble Urban Cowboy Get Shorty Staying Alive (guilty pleasure) Saturday Night Fever The Thin Red Line Look Who's Talking Basic Blow Out
Worst:
Old Dogs
|
|
|
Post by amyghost on Jun 9, 2018 14:12:19 GMT
Best and Worst part 8: What are your favorite and least favorite film of John Travolta?
Best: 1. Pulp Fiction - 10/10 2. Face/Off - 8/10 3. Saturday Night Fever - 8/10 4. Mad City - 7/10 5. A Civil Action - 7/10 6. Grease - 7/10 7. Urban Cowboy - 7/10 8. Wild Hogs - 7/10 9. Basic - 6/10 10. Carrie - 6/10
Worst: 10. Old Dogs - 5/10 9. I Am Wrath - 5/10 8. Two of a Kind - 5/10 7. Phenomenon - 5/10 6. Criminal Activities - 5/10 5. The Forger - 5/10 4. Michael - 4/10 3. Look Who's Talking Too - 4/10 2. Shout - 4/10 1. Battlefield Earth - 3/10 Blow Out (1981).Agreed, Blow-Out was definitely one of his better films, even though I never cared for it much, being the ripoff of Antonioni's Blow Up that it was. The remake of The Taking of Pelham One Two Three makes the worst list, easily; an abysmal film it its own right in general, and one of Travolta's more embarrassing recent performances, specifically.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jun 9, 2018 15:12:38 GMT
Best: The Thin Red Line Pulp Fiction Saturday Night Fever
Worst: Battlefield Earth Look Who's Talking Too
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 22, 2018 1:23:08 GMT
BEST
The Thin Red Line Pulp Fiction Staying Alive Carrie Saturday Night Fever
WORST
Old Dogs Look Whos Talking too Look Whos talking
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jun 22, 2018 16:26:58 GMT
Best: Pulp Fiction Grease Blow Out Carrie Broken Arrow Saturday Night Fever
Worst: Moment By Moment Two Of A Kind Perfect
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Jun 22, 2018 20:02:58 GMT
Best: -HAIRSPRAY. -PULP FICTION.
Worst: -BATTLEFIELD EARTH. -BE COOL. -STAYING ALIVE.
Also, GREASE is one of the best bad movies I've ever seen.
|
|