|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 15, 2018 8:51:20 GMT
Best and Worst part 16: What are the best and worst films of Johnny Depp? Im not including cameos but do so if you want. But I for the record I hate Jack and Jill and Freddys Dead is pretty lame.
Best: 1. A Nightmare on Elm Street - 9/10 2. Edward Scissorhands - 9/10 3. Platoon - 8/10 4. Ed Wood - 8/10 5. Donnie Brasco - 7/10 6. Public Enemies - 7/10 7. Secret Window - 6/10 8. Black Mass - 6/10 9. Sleepy Hollow - 6/10 10. The Ninth Gate - 6/10
Worst: 5. Private Resort - 5/10 4. Mortdecai - 4/10 3. Corpse Bride - 3/10 2. Cry-Baby - 2/10 1. The Astronaut's Wife - 2/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 15, 2018 14:24:32 GMT
BEST 1. Fear & loathing in Las Vegas 2. Donnie Brasco 3. Blow
WORST 1. Alice in Wonderland 2. Willy Wonka
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 15, 2018 14:50:47 GMT
10 Best
1. Platoon 2. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 3. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 4. Public Enemies 5. Dead Man 6. The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus 7. Before Night Falls 8. A Nightmare on Elm Street 9. Tusk 10. Donnie Brasco
10 Worst
1. Yoga Hosers 2. The Brave 3. Mortdecai 4. Into the Woods 5. Alice in Wonderland 6. The Man Who Cried 7. Dark Shadows 8. The Astronaut's Wife 9. Benny & Joon 10. The Lone Ranger
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 15, 2018 14:53:48 GMT
Best:
Ed Wood Platoon Donnie Brasco Sleepy Hollow Edward Scissorhands The Ninth Gate A Nightmare on Elm Street
Worst:
Dark Shadows
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jun 15, 2018 15:13:27 GMT
Best: Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl ...my #44 all time Ed Wood Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Worst: Alice in Wonderland ...my #1 WORST all time Charlie & the Chocolate Factory
|
|
|
Post by amit654321 on Jun 15, 2018 15:18:49 GMT
Best Edwood Edword scissorhands Sweeney todd Sleepy hollow Pirates 1 Fear and loathing Worst Into the woods The lone ranger
|
|
ravi02
Sophomore
@ravi02
Posts: 795
Likes: 418
|
Post by ravi02 on Jun 15, 2018 17:24:07 GMT
Best -
Cry-Baby
Edward Scissorhands What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
Don Juan DeMarco Ed Wood Donnie Brasco
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Sleepy Hollow Blow
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
Rango Murder on the Orient Express - Depp has a supporting part, but he's good in it
OK -
Pirates 2&3
Once Upon a Time in Mexico
Public Enemies
Bad-
Pirates 4 (On Stranger Tides) Alice in Wonderland
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 16, 2018 1:29:42 GMT
Looking over his films, I have to say I have seen very few of his films, though I do like him as an actor:
Platoon (small but memorable role) Sleepy Hollow (I think this might have been my first Depp film, still one of my favorites) Pirates of the Caribbean Curse of the Black Pearl (still the only Pirates film I have seen but Depp was never better) The Lone Ranger (very underrated film and performance)
Worst From Hell (only watched it once but didn't much like it)
I need to watch more of his films.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 16, 2018 1:41:44 GMT
1) BEST
Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl (BEST)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Rango
Black Mass
Public Enemies
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Ed Wood
Sleepy Hollow
Once Upon a Time in Mexico
Murder on the Orient Express
2) OKAY
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Edward Scissorhands
Finding Neverland
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales
Corpse Bride
3) WORST
The Lone Ranger
The Rum Diary
Mortdecai
The Tourist
Dark Shadows (WORST)
|
|
|
Post by marth on Jun 16, 2018 2:04:23 GMT
Best Platoon A Nightmare on Elm Street What´s Eating Gilbert Grape? Ed Wood Secret Window Nick of Time The Ninth Gate Once Upon a Time in Mexico
Ok Public Enemies Murder on the Orient Express Don Juan DeMarco Transcendence The Rum Diary
Bad The Tourist The Astronaut´s Wife
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 22, 2018 1:13:26 GMT
BEST
The Ninth Gate Ed Wood Black Mass Public Enemies Donnie Brasco Blow A Nightmare on Elm St Nick of Time
Worst
Pirates of the Carribean: At Worlds End Yoga Hosers The Tourist
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 22, 2018 22:22:27 GMT
1.Blow (2001) - 9/10 2.The Ninth Gate (1999) - 8/10 3.The Lone Ranger (2013 - 7/10 (underrated. one of the better blockbusters in recent memory) 4.Donnie Brasco (1997) - 6.5-7/10
|
|