|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 22, 2018 17:00:08 GMT
Best and Worst part 28: What are your favorite and least favorite John Candy films?
Best: 1. Planes, Trains & Automobiles - 10/10 2. Spaceballs - 9/10 3. Home Alone- 8/10 4. JFK- 8/10 5. Uncle Buck - 8/10 6. The Blues Brothers - 8/10 7. Wagons East - 7/10 8. Armed and Dangerous - 7/10 9. Brewster's Millions - 7/10 10. Stripes - 7/10
Worst: 10. Delirious - 5/10 9. Going Berserk - 5/10 8. Rookie of the Year - 4/10 7. Lost and Found - 4/10 6. Once Upon a Crime... - 4/10 5. The Silent Partner - 3/10 4. The Clown Murders - 3/10 3. Double Negative - 3/10 2. Find the Lady - 2/10 1. It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 22, 2018 20:04:04 GMT
3 Best
1. JFK 2. Vacation 3. Home Alone
3 Worst
1. 1941 2. Volunteers 3. Uncle Buck
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jun 22, 2018 20:34:41 GMT
Best: Home Alone Uncle Buck Planes, Trains, & Automobiles
Worst: Hot to Trot The Clown Murders
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 22, 2018 20:37:23 GMT
Favorites:
The Silent Partner The Blues Brothers National Lampoon's Vacation Brewster's Millions Spaceballs Splash
Meh:
Volunteers 1941
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 22, 2018 21:03:19 GMT
Worst:
Armed and Dangerous Who's Harry Crumb?
|
|
|
Post by mrellaguru on Jun 22, 2018 21:06:28 GMT
"5. The Silent Partner - 3/10 4. The Clown Murders - 3/10 3. Double Negative - 3/10 2. Find the Lady - 2/10 1. It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time - 2/10 "
Yikes. I hadn't even heard of these. There's a movie called "The Clown Murders" starring John Candy and I've somehow never heard of it.
Your pick for his worst movie has a hilariously apropos title.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 23, 2018 1:13:00 GMT
BEST:
1) JFK
2) The Blues Brothers
3) The Rescuers Down Under
4) Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
5) Home Alone
6) Only the Lonely
7) Uncle Buck
8) Spaceballs
....actually managed to avoid his crap films.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 23, 2018 1:38:08 GMT
This jogged my memory of a really terrible low budget movie I saw years ago...which turned out to be this.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 23, 2018 1:42:14 GMT
I'm amazed no one's got Nothing But Trouble for worst yet. Yeah, it's bad (the Brazilians, I could do without) but I've got a soft spot for it. Nice macabre tone and Candy in drag, what's not to love?
|
|
|
Post by RiP, IMDb on Jun 23, 2018 2:11:07 GMT
Best and Worst part 28: What are your favorite and least favorite John Candy films?
Best:
1. Planes, Trains & Automobiles - 10/10 2. Spaceballs - 9/10 3. Home Alone- 8/10 4. JFK- 8/10 5. Uncle Buck - 8/10 6. The Blues Brothers - 8/10 7. Wagons East - 7/10 8. Armed and Dangerous - 7/10 9. Brewster's Millions - 7/10 10. Stripes - 7/10
Worst:
10. Delirious - 5/10 9. Going Berserk - 5/10 8. Rookie of the Year - 4/10 7. Lost and Found - 4/10 6. Once Upon a Crime... - 4/10 5. The Silent Partner - 3/10 4. The Clown Murders - 3/10 3. Double Negative - 3/10 2. Find the Lady - 2/10 1. It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time - 2/10 Tunnel Vision (1976).
|
|
|
Post by ck100 on Jun 23, 2018 2:18:48 GMT
Nothing about "Wagon's East!"? The movie that killed Candy?
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Jun 23, 2018 2:34:14 GMT
I'm amazed no one's got Nothing But Trouble for worst yet. Yeah, it's bad (the Brazilians, I could do without) but I've got a soft spot for it. Nice macabre tone and Candy in drag, what's not to love? I probably haven't seen that one. I'm abstaining from voting/listing movies based entirely on reputation.
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Jun 23, 2018 3:06:13 GMT
Best: Planes, Trains, and Automobiles JFK Spaceballs Splash Only the Lonely Home Alone The Rescuers Down Under
Worst: Wagons East! 1941
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 23, 2018 3:22:38 GMT
BEST
JFK Spaceballs Home Alone Uncle Buck Brewster's Millions
WORST
1941 Cannonball Fever Summer Rental Armed and Dangerous
|
|
|
Post by WarrenPeace on Jun 23, 2018 3:30:52 GMT
Most underrated: Only the Lonely Cool Runnings Canadian Bacon
Most overrated: PT & A Uncle Buck
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 23, 2018 5:14:42 GMT
"5. The Silent Partner - 3/10 4. The Clown Murders - 3/10 3. Double Negative - 3/10 2. Find the Lady - 2/10 1. It Seemed Like a Good Idea at the Time - 2/10 " Yikes. I hadn't even heard of these. There's a movie called "The Clown Murders" starring John Candy and I've somehow never heard of it. Your pick for his worst movie has a hilariously apropos title. The Clown Murders is an odd film choice for Candy. Its not a horror film as advertised but rather a crime thriller. Its really bad but seeing John in a thriller like that is amusing.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 23, 2018 5:16:59 GMT
I'm amazed no one's got Nothing But Trouble for worst yet. Yeah, it's bad (the Brazilians, I could do without) but I've got a soft spot for it. Nice macabre tone and Candy in drag, what's not to love? I think ts just OK. The make up and sets are pretty good though.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 23, 2018 5:20:21 GMT
Double Negative is an odd one because its a serious thriller that has the stars of SCTV in it oddly enough. Candy plays a coke addicted guy in a psycho ward.
|
|