|
Post by James on Jul 5, 2018 3:06:08 GMT
2000 - Final Destination (HM to American Psycho) 2001 - Jeepers Creepers 2002 - 28 Days Later (HM to The Ring) 2003 - Wrong Turn 2004 - Saw (HM to Shaun of the Dead) 2005 - Hostel 2006 - Saw III 2007 - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (HM to Trick 'r Treat) 2008 - Let the Right One In 2009 - Orphan (HM to Zombieland)
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jul 5, 2018 4:40:54 GMT
2000: American Psycho 2001: Frailty 2002: 28 Days Later... 2003: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2004: Shutter 2005: Cache 2006: Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon 2007: The Mist 2008: Cloverfield 2009: Drag Me To Hell
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Jul 5, 2018 19:47:17 GMT
2000 - Final Destination 2001 - Jason X 2002 - Dog Soldiers 2003 - Freddy vs. Jason 2004 - Saw 2005 - Saw II 2006 - The Omen 2007 - Halloween 2008 - Saw V 2009 - Underworld: Rise of the Lycans
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jul 6, 2018 2:07:41 GMT
2000 - Final Destination 2001 - Jeepers Creepers 2002 - Cabin Fever 2003 - Freddy vs Jason 2004 - Saw 2005 - Hostel 2006 - Hatchet 2007 - The Mist 2008 - Cloverfield 2009 - The Human Centipede
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jul 6, 2018 4:02:45 GMT
2000 - Shadow of the Vampire 2001 - Session 9 2002 - Ju-On: The Grudge 2003 - Willard 2004 - Dead Birds 2005 - Reincarnation 2006 - Behind the Mask 2007 - [Rec] 2008 - The Ruins 2009 - Dead Snow
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 6, 2018 20:38:52 GMT
2000 - Final Destination 2001 - Jason X 2002 - Dog Soldiers 2003 - Freddy vs. Jason 2004 - Saw 2005 - Saw II 2006 - The Omen 2007 - Halloween 2008 - Saw V 2009 - Underworld: Rise of the Lycans Wow, you have Jason X best for '01? That's unusual. No offense, of course.
|
|
izon
Sophomore
@izon
Posts: 356
Likes: 380
|
Post by izon on Jul 7, 2018 0:00:41 GMT
2000: Between Final Destination, Pitch Black, and The Cell for me. I have a soft spot for FD, but I'll go with Pitch Black. 2001: The Others 2002: 28 Days Later (HM's for Resident Evil and The Ring) 2003: High Tension/Switchblade Romance 2004: Saw (HM to Dawn of the Dead - I also enjoyed Shutter from this year) 2005: Between Saw II and Hostel, I'll go with Saw (HM's to Wolf Creek) 2006: Ils - Them (HM to The Hills Have Eyes, Silent Hill and Saw III) 2007: The Mist (Very close miss by 1408, I really want to see Frontier(s), but I haven't yet) 2008: Midnight Meat Train (I need to see Eden Lake, I remember Mirrors being OK) 2009: Wow, this was a great year for horror! I'll go with The Haunting in Connecticut (HM's to House of the Devil and the Collector. I want to see: The Loved Ones, Splice and Thirst)
That was kind of from memory/some IMDB lists. If I could sort my ratings on IMDB by horror genre, I might have some differences, but IMDB removed that feature for some reason grrr....
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Jul 7, 2018 0:31:49 GMT
2000 - Final Destination 2001 - Jason X 2002 - Dog Soldiers 2003 - Freddy vs. Jason 2004 - Saw 2005 - Saw II 2006 - The Omen 2007 - Halloween 2008 - Saw V 2009 - Underworld: Rise of the Lycans Wow, you have Jason X best for '01? That's unusual. No offense, of course.
I rated Jason X 6/10 on IMDb. It is certainly not a great movie, but it is still better than other horror films of that year. I also think that it is better than the first 9 F13 movies.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 7, 2018 1:41:38 GMT
Wow, you have Jason X best for '01? That's unusual. No offense, of course.
I rated Jason X 6/10 on IMDb. It is certainly not a great movie, but it is still better than other horror films of that year. I also think that it is better than the first 9 F13 movies.
I respect your opinion. Personally, I think it's the bottom of the barrel of this entire series.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 7, 2018 9:56:19 GMT
2000 - Shadow of the Vampire 2001 - From Hell 2002 - Bubba Ho-Tep 2003 - Beyond Re-Animator 2004 - Night of the Living Dorks 2005 - Santa's Slay 2006 - Slither 2007 - The Orphanage 2008 - Let the Right One In 2009 - Zombieland
Not a very impressive horror decade, well, or of what I have seen that is. Shockingly few films within the genre in which I have rated above 4/10, but then again those who made it onto the list are surely very strong and memorable films that I really enjoyed seeing, even though I guess several of the titles are more comedy than horror.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 8, 2018 4:46:49 GMT
2000 - Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 2001 - I Spit on Your Corpse, I Piss on Your Grave 2002 - Killjoy 2: Deliverance from Evil 2003 - House of 1000 Corpses 2004 - Seed of Chucky 2005 - The Devils Rejects 2006 - The Hills Have Eyes 2007 - Murder Party 2008 - Dark Reel 2009 - Scare Zone
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 9, 2018 5:31:07 GMT
2000 - American Psycho 2001 - Jeepers Creepers 2002 - 28 Days Later 2003 - Jeepers Creepers 2 2004 - Saw / Creep (tie) 2005 - Wolf Creek 2006 - When A Stranger Calls 2007 - The Mist 2008 - N/A 2009 - Drag Me To Hell
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 23, 2018 20:55:21 GMT
I guess now that I've seen The Mist, that would be my favourite for '07 easily, but it was still a pretty big year for horror.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Dec 24, 2018 0:34:50 GMT
2000: Final Destination 2001: Jeepers Creepers 2002: The Ring 2003: Wrong Turn 2004: Saw 2005: Wolf Creek 2006: Cold Prey 2007: 30 Days of Night 2008: The Children 2009: The Last House on the Left
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Dec 24, 2018 4:20:13 GMT
2000 - ginger snaps 2001 - session 9 2002 - dark water (jap) 2003 - the texas chainsaw massacre 2004 - three extremes (jap) 2005 - hostel 2006 - slither 2007 - 1408 2008 - deadgirl 2009 - thirst (sth korea)
|
|
|
Post by NewtJorden on Jan 16, 2019 3:45:20 GMT
2000: Ginger Snaps 2001: The Others 2002: The Ring 2003: Haute Tension (High Tension) 2004: Dawn of the Dead 2005: The Descent 2006: The Hills Have Eyes 2007: El Orfanato 2008: Let the Right One In 2009: Drag Me to Hell
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on Apr 28, 2019 11:47:10 GMT
Woop Woop! Another fan
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on Apr 28, 2019 12:11:59 GMT
2000 - Pitch Black 2001 - Session 9 2002 - Dog Soldiers 2003 - Haute Tension 2004 - Dead Birds 2005 - The Descent 2006 - Severance 2007 - El orfanato 2008 - Eden Lake 2009 - Zombieland
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Apr 30, 2019 0:32:26 GMT
Woop Woop! Another fan At first I liked it okay, but it wasn’t until my second and third viewing I became a fan. Thick atmosphere, and eerie chills every time I watch it.
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on Apr 30, 2019 10:37:40 GMT
Woop Woop! Another fan At first I liked it okay, but it wasn’t until my second and third viewing I became a fan. Thick atmosphere, and eerie chills every time I watch it. My review in the hope we can entice people who have yet to see it to do so > Damnation and Doom at the Plantation of the Dead. Dead Birds is directed by Alex Turner and written by Simon Barrett. It stars Henry Thomas, Nicki Aycox, Isaiah Washington, Patrick Fugit, Michael Shannon, Mark Boone Junior, Harris Mann and Muse Watson. Music is scored by Peter Lopez and cinematography by Steve Yedlin. 1863 and it's the back end of the American Civil War, a group of Confederate deserters rob their own army's gold being delivered to the bank of Fairhope. Leaving a bloody trail in their wake, the group set off for Mexico but must stop for rest and recuperation at a deserted farm mansion over looking a long dead plantation. With a storm moving in and tempers among the thieves running high, it soon becomes evident that something otherworldly resides at the house and the surrounding area. Dead Birds is a little cracker, a straight to video horror film that to my mind puts to shame some of the big budgeted piles of crap that get released to the multiplexes on a seemingly weekly basis. Of course, horror is very subjective, where along with comedy it forms a pair of genres guaranteed to produce films that will never ever please everyone. Falling into the haunted house sub-genre of horror, Dead Birds, in spite of its unique Civil War period setting, has been lambasted by many a horror fan for not being fresh, that it's a collage of other horror movies. There's some truth to that, but we could level that charge at 98% of horror movies anyway! But Dead Birds (crap title btw) does have a cult fan base, a fan base I'm very much proud to be part of. Alex Turner, for his first feature length debut, has crafted a haunted house picture that positively pulses with dread, with its slow deliberate pacing and hushed conversational tones, the atmosphere crackles with unease. The opening credits are jet black and rise from the earth like spectral portents of death. Then after the fireworks of the robbery, things settle into a sort of ethereal rhythm. The gang make their way to their doom through a murky landscape until they reach what they don't know is their final destination; the plantation, a place that just reeks of death and disharmony. The cornfield is long dead and home to a strange creature, the battered old scarecrow looks ripe for a fright and a dead bird on the floor is ominous. The house itself is a two story wooden type not used often in tales of this type. It looks moody, as does the servants quarters, there's also a creepy barn with its hayloft and a water well of course. These are genre staples for sure, but Turner gathers all the clichés and gives them a new lease of life in a new period setting. The secret is in the lighting, Turner and Yedlin (Brick/Looper) light from down low, giving off a wonderful eerie effect as the gang trudge around this place of misery. It may sound like an oxy-moronic statement, but this is one beautifully shot horror film. Then there's the shocks, the boo-jump moments (sadly revealed in the trailer for those unfortunate to not see the film first), these are not frequent so as to make the film reliant on them, they are used sparingly and only to advance the plot as the plantation's history literally comes to life. The cast are on fine form (Thomas and Washington standing out), working well with a dynamic infused with greed, mistrust, jealousy and racism. Lopez's musical score blends foreboding rumbles with spine chilling shards of noise, while Turner slots in some oblique angles to further enhance the feeling of hopeless disorientation. It may cover familiar ground, that of a bunch of folk in a spooky house being bumped off one by one, with suspicions aroused, but Dead Birds is very much its own animal. Hee, literally. 8/10
|
|