|
Post by James on Jul 5, 2018 3:13:23 GMT
2010 - Let Me In 2011 - Insidious 2012 - The Cabin in the Woods 2013 - Curse of Chucky (HM to The Conjuring) 2014 - It Follows (HM to The Babadook) 2015 - Krampus 2016 - Hush 2017 - Get Out (HM to It) 2018 - Only seen Hellraiser: Judgement and The Open House. Didn't like either.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jul 5, 2018 4:33:03 GMT
2010: I Saw the Devil 2011: Final Destination 5 2012: Cabin in the Woods 2013: You're Next 2014: The Guest 2015: The Gift 2016: The VVitch 2017: Get Out 2018 (so far): A Quiet Place
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jul 6, 2018 4:10:55 GMT
2010 - I Saw the Devil 2011 - The Innkeepers 2012 - Maniac 2013 - Greatful Dead 2014 - Spring 2015 - The Boy 2016 - The Wailing 2017 - Cult of Chucky 2018 - Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum (1 of 3 films so far)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 7, 2018 10:07:44 GMT
2010 - Tucker and Dale vs Evil 2011 - The Awakening 2012 - The Woman in Black 2013 - The Conjuring 2014 - It Follows 2015 - Bone Tomahawk 2016 - 10 Cloverfield Lane 2017 - It
Again, probably my least favorite horror decade but it started promising Tucker and Dale vs Evil and The Last Circus both came out in 2010, became my two most treasured horror releases in modern time but the rest of the films listed beneath, is pretty much movies that were either good or okay, but ones I will likely never watch again. It the 2017 version I did not like that much, but since I had only three seen horror related films from that year, I picked the one with the "best" rating.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 8, 2018 4:46:23 GMT
2010 - The Final 2011 - Scream 4 2012 - Truth or Dare 2013 - I Spit on Your Grave 2 2014 - As Above, So Below 2015 - The Human Centipede III (Final Sequence) 2016 - 31 2017 - Cult of Chucky 2018 - The Strangers: Prey At Night
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jul 9, 2018 5:33:33 GMT
2010 - Tucker and Dale Vs Evil 2011 - Scream 4 2012 - The Cabin in the Woods 2013 - N/A 2014 - It Follows 2015 - Krampus 2016 - N/A 2017 - N/A 2018 - N/A
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 23, 2018 20:58:42 GMT
Now that 2018 is coming to an end, I can say my favourite would definitely be A Quiet Place.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Dec 23, 2018 21:47:00 GMT
2010: I Saw the Devil 2011: Final Destination 5 2012: Cabin in the Woods 2013: You're Next 2014: The Guest 2015: The Gift 2016: The VVitch 2017: Get Out 2018: *Hereditary
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 23, 2018 22:41:49 GMT
2010: I Saw the Devil 2011: Final Destination 5 2012: Cabin in the Woods 2013: You're Next 2014: The Guest 2015: The Gift 2016: The VVitch 2017: Get Out 2018: *Hereditary I still need to check that one out.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Dec 23, 2018 23:58:20 GMT
2010: Insidious 2011: Scream 4 2012: The Woman in Black 2013: Evil Dead 2014: Creep 2015: The VVitch 2016: Split 2017: It 2018: Hereditary
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 6, 2019 5:02:20 GMT
I’m seriously now considering Hereditary for my favourite of 2018. Both that and Quiet Place are great but for different reasons. But I think Hereditary is slightly better for its themes and feeling of insecurity.
Sorry AQP, I love ya.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Jan 6, 2019 5:17:45 GMT
I’m seriously now considering Hereditary for my favourite of 2018. Both that and Quiet Place are great but for different reasons. But I think Hereditary is slightly better for its themes and feeling of insecurity. Sorry AQP, I love ya. Plan on watching them in October. I've heard Hereditary is more disturbing and that A Quet Place is more thriller-like.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 6, 2019 9:47:56 GMT
I’m seriously now considering Hereditary for my favourite of 2018. Both that and Quiet Place are great but for different reasons. But I think Hereditary is slightly better for its themes and feeling of insecurity. Sorry AQP, I love ya. Plan on watching them in October. I've heard Hereditary is more disturbing and that A Quet Place is more thriller-like. That can be true, yeah.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Jan 9, 2019 12:32:32 GMT
2010: Troll Hunter 2011: Attack The Block 2012: Cabin in the Woods 2013: World War Z 2014: It Follows 2015: Bone Tomahawk 2016: Train To Busan 2017: The Babysitter 2018: Hereditary
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 9, 2019 13:34:54 GMT
2010: Troll Hunter 2011: Attack The Block 2012: Cabin in the Woods 2013: World War Z 2014: It Follows 2015: Bone Tomahawk 2016: Train To Busan 2017: The Babysitter 2018: Hereditary Love The Babysitter. Ton of fun.
|
|
|
Post by NewtJorden on Jan 16, 2019 3:32:31 GMT
2010: Insidious 2011: The Innkeepers 2012: The Cabin in the Woods 2013: The Conjuring 2014: Oculus 2015: The Witch 2016: Ouija: Origin of Evil 2017: It 2018: A Quiet Place
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 16, 2019 4:05:45 GMT
2010: Insidious 2011: The Innkeepers 2012: The Cabin in the Woods 2013: The Conjuring 2014: Oculus 2015: The Witch 2016: Ouija: Origin of Evil 2017: It 2018: A Quiet Place I’ve always felt Insidious was a 2011 movie, but that’s probably just because it got a wide release that year.
|
|
|
Post by NewtJorden on Jan 16, 2019 4:08:41 GMT
2010: Insidious 2011: The Innkeepers 2012: The Cabin in the Woods 2013: The Conjuring 2014: Oculus 2015: The Witch 2016: Ouija: Origin of Evil 2017: It 2018: A Quiet Place I’ve always felt Insidious was a 2011 movie, but that’s probably just because it got a wide release that year. You are right, its a 2011 movies. I was searching a 2010 movie by memory and couldnt think of any so i look up and saw Insidious. If i redo my answer, i'll say Insidious for 2011 and I Spit On Your Grave for 2010.
|
|
flabob257
New Member
@flabob257
Posts: 9
Likes: 4
|
Post by flabob257 on Jan 17, 2019 14:20:41 GMT
I heard all about Hereditary and i guess i missed the mark cause i stopped in 20 minuets. It was so boring.
New movies end of movies i just saw :
A Quiet Place 2018 Bird Box 2018 I Think We're Alone Now 2018 How I Live Now (2013) After Darkness (2018) How It Ends (2018) I Still See You (2018)
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 17, 2019 21:03:09 GMT
I heard all about Hereditary and i guess i missed the mark cause i stopped in 20 minuets. It was so boring. New movies end of movies i just saw : A Quiet Place 2018 Bird Box 2018 I Think We're Alone Now 2018 How I Live Now (2013) After Darkness (2018) How It Ends (2018) I Still See You (2018) You've been missing some great stuff after those first 20 minutes. Give it another go. Also, this is about the best movie of EACH year of the decade, you have most of them from 2018.
|
|