|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2018 4:38:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mr. Destiny (1990, James Orr) In this all star cast film, likeable Jim Belushi (Taking Care of Business plays) plays unhappy Larry Burrows who gets to see what his life could've been like, had he made that winning home run as a teenager. I actually saw the last half of this film many years ago but finally got to see the whole thing. It is a charming fantasy type film but it moves a little slowly and lacks urgency plot wise. The cast however sees Michael Caine (Children of Men), Rene Russo (Thomas Crown Affair), Jon Lovitz (A League of their Own), Linda Hamilton (The Terminator), Hard Bochner (Die Hard) and Courteney Cox (Scream) in prominent roles as well as notable character actors turning up in smaller parts. 6-6.5/10
Detour (2016, Christopher Smith) tv This lower budget indie sees a young law student (Tye Sheridan) blindly entering into a pact with a hoodlum (Emory Cohen) who offers to kill his stepfather - a man he feels is responsible for the accident that sent his mother into a coma. This is a far from perfect but entertaining enough film with an interesting use of the timeline cutting back and forth. 6/10
A Matter of Life and Death (1946, Powell & Pressburger) This world war fantasy sees a British wartime aviator (David Niven) who cheats death must argue for his life before a celestial court. It has a lot of interesting visuals but does tend to ramble at times. 5.5-6
The Reunion (2011, Michael Pavone) tv Pretty bad action comedy that is light on both. It is also badly written and made. 2/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Town (2010, Ben Affleck) Extended Cut blu ray It's been a while since I saw this and I believe this is the first time I have seen the extended cut. I enjoyed it more than I thought I would on repeat viewing. Sure it desperately wants to be Heat and falls quite short but it is still good. 7-7.5/10
One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) blu ray I watrched this a month or so ago but friends wanted to see it so ended up watching it again. This wonderful little thriller follows a mentally unstable photo developer (Robin Williams) who begins to attack a middle-class family after his obsession with them becomes disturbing than any of them could imagine. Williams is superb in the role and would easily make his top 5 performances. The direction and colour scheme are also fantastic making for a memorable smaller film. 7/10
Alice Sweet Alice (1976. Alfred Sole) blu ray It would not be quite right to dismiss this as just another early slasher film and whilst it is a slasher it has a little more going on. It is a gritty little film that sees a young girl brutally murdered during her first communion, her strange and withdrawn older sister becomes the main suspect. The film was originally shown in festivals under the name Communion and then after change of distributors it went wide with the name Alice Sweet Alice. Then in 1981 after Brooke Shields (who had her debut role in this film) had gotten famous, the film was re-released under the name Holy Terror. NO matter what you call it though it is an interesting one worth checking out. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Three Identical Strangers (2018, Tim Wardle) Cinema In 1980 New York, three young men who were all adopted meet each other and find out they're triplets who were separated at birth. This film starts off really charming but soon gets quite dark with a few twists along the way. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Town BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams - One Hour Photo BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - The Town BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeremy Renner - The Town BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blake Lively - The Town BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - One Hour Photo BEST SCORE: Stephen Lawrence - Alice Sweet Alice BEST DIRECTOR: Mark Romanek - One Hour Photo
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 29, 2018 5:48:15 GMT
MINEThe Rock (1996 Michael Bay) - 8/10Bee Movie (2007 Simon J. Smith & Steve Hickner) - 6/10Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018 Christopher McQuarrie) - 7.5/10
Roma (1972 Federico Fellini) - 5/10 Howard the Duck (1986 Willard Huyck) - 5/10
Young Adam (2003 David Mackenzie) - 4.5/10 Stage Fright (1950 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10
The Search (1948 Fred Zinnemann) - 7.5/10 Persepolis (2007 Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi) - 7/10
Freud (1962 John Huston) - 7.5/10 The Misfits (1961 John Huston) - 7.5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Montgomery Clift (Freud) BEST ACTRESS Marilyn Monroe (The Misfits) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Montgomery Clift (The Misfits) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Susannah York (Freud) BEST DIRECTOR Christopher McQuarrie (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roma BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2018 6:01:04 GMT
MINEThe Rock (1996 Michael Bay) - 8/10Bee Movie (2007 Simon J. Smith & Steve Hickner) - 6/10Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018 Christopher McQuarrie) - 7.5/10
Roma (1972 Federico Fellini) - 5/10 Howard the Duck (1986 Willard Huyck) - 5/10
Young Adam (2003 David Mackenzie) - 4.5/10 Stage Fright (1950 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10
The Search (1948 Fred Zinnemann) - 7.5/10 Persepolis (2007 Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi) - 7/10
Freud (1962 John Huston) - 7.5/10 The Misfits (1961 John Huston) - 7.5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Montgomery Clift (Freud) BEST ACTRESS Marilyn Monroe (The Misfits) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Montgomery Clift (The Misfits) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Susannah York (Freud) BEST DIRECTOR Christopher McQuarrie (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roma BEST SCORE The Rock (1996 Michael Bay) - 5/10 Bee Movie (2007 Simon J. Smith & Steve Hickner) - 6/10 Howard the Duck (1986 Willard Huyck) - 3/10 Stage Fright (1950 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6.5/10 The Misfits (1961 John Huston) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 29, 2018 6:42:57 GMT
The Town - big fan of this one. 8/10 One Hour Photo - only seen it once, but I really liked it. One of Williams best performances for sure. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Broken Arrow (1996, John Woo) This one is a fun and well paced action movie. The story was solid too and John Travolta is awesome as the villain. Zimmer's score is another highlight. 7/10
Out of the Furnace (2013, Scott Cooper) I've been interested in this one since it came out, but never got around to it for some reason. I liked it quite a bit though. The whole cast was good, but it was Christian Bale in the lead role and Woody Harrelson as the main villain who impressed me most. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story and the tone of the film. 7.5/10
Killing Them Softly (2012, Andrew Dominik) This one has some really good moments and some good performances. Great ending too. 7/10
The Way of the Gun (2000, Christopher McQuarrie) I enjoyed the first 30-40 minutes of this one, but it really fell apart after that and I stopped caring about what was happening. 5.5/10
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998, Randall Wallace) This take on Alexandre Dumas' story is pretty dull for the most part. It has a few good parts, but mostly it just bored me. DiCaprio and Malkovich feel very out of place, but I did like Jeremy Irons. 5/10
The Reader (2008, Stephen Daldry) This one is well made and features a wonderful performance from Kate Winslet. I really liked the score too and the film went in some unexpected directions. 7/10
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) The latest film of the series tells a good story and has some incredible action sequences. It's thrilling, exciting, intense, and a lot of fun. 8/10
Poison Ivy (1992, Katt Shea) I watched this one for DiCaprio and he's literally in it for like 5 seconds and just walks past the camera with some other kids. The film itself starts out okay, but the last act brought it down a bit for me. It has some effective scenes though, some good music choices, and Drew Barrymore is quite good. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) Good start to the series. The vault break in is still the best scene of the series and remains incredibly intense, even after multiple viewings. 7.5/10
Mission: Impossible II (2000, John Woo) In the past I really didn't like this one. This time I just went with it and tried to have fun and I did. Cruise and Thandie Newton have great chemistry together and overall it's an entertaining movie. 7/10
Mission: Impossible III (2006, J.J. Abrams) This one has a really good villain played by Philip Seymour Hoffman and a more emotional core, which I like. It also has Cruise's best performance of the franchise (though his performance in the new one is right there with it). 7.5/10
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) This one probably could have been a tad shorter, but it has some excellent scenes. The section taking place in Dubai is terrific. 7.5/10
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015, Christopher McQuarrie) Good story, and some great action. Rebecca Ferguson was a great addition to the cast and it has a really good villain. 7.5/10
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012, Derek Cianfrance) This one has a very definitive three act structure, which each one focusing on a different main character, but it's all connected. I do think each part is a bit weaker than the previous one, but overall it works beautifully as a whole and has some incredible moments. The cast is wonderful, the soundtrack is great, and it's just a great movie overall. 8.5/10
Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams are excellent in this story of two people falling in and out of love. The way the film is edited together is great, the soundtrack works really well, and it's a pretty powerful film with a lot of emotion to it. 8.5/10
Face/Off (1997, John Woo) Ridiculous, but lots of fun. Travolta and Cage are awesome in this. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Place Beyond the Pines BEST ACTOR - Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bradley Cooper (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (The Reader) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Sean Bobbitt (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Broken Arrow) BEST SCRIPT - Derek Cianfrance, Ben Coccio, & Darius Marder (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST DIRECTOR - Derek Cianfrance (The Place Beyond the Pines)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 29, 2018 6:47:46 GMT
MINEThe Rock (1996 Michael Bay) - 8/10Bee Movie (2007 Simon J. Smith & Steve Hickner) - 6/10Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018 Christopher McQuarrie) - 7.5/10
Roma (1972 Federico Fellini) - 5/10 Howard the Duck (1986 Willard Huyck) - 5/10
Young Adam (2003 David Mackenzie) - 4.5/10 Stage Fright (1950 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7.5/10
The Search (1948 Fred Zinnemann) - 7.5/10 Persepolis (2007 Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi) - 7/10
Freud (1962 John Huston) - 7.5/10 The Misfits (1961 John Huston) - 7.5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Montgomery Clift (Freud) BEST ACTRESS Marilyn Monroe (The Misfits) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Montgomery Clift (The Misfits) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Susannah York (Freud) BEST DIRECTOR Christopher McQuarrie (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Roma BEST SCORE The Rock - was thinking about rewatching soon. 6.5/10 Bee Movie - has its moments. 6/10 Mission: Impossible - Fallout - 8/10 Stage Fright - needs a rewatch, but I liked it. 7.5/10 The Search - 7/10 The Misfits - good performances all around. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 29, 2018 7:05:38 GMT
Broken Arrow (1996, John Woo)
This one is a fun and well paced action movie. The story was solid too and John Travolta is awesome as the villain. Zimmer's score is another highlight. 7/10
Out of the Furnace (2013, Scott Cooper) I've been interested in this one since it came out, but never got around to it for some reason. I liked it quite a bit though. The whole cast was good, but it was Christian Bale in the lead role and Woody Harrelson as the main villain who impressed me most. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story and the tone of the film. 7.5/10 7/10
Killing Them Softly (2012, Andrew Dominik) This one has some really good moments and some good performances. Great ending too. 7/10 8/10 Terrific directing, memorable character and a unique screenplay make this one of the best movies of 2012 for me.
The Way of the Gun (2000, Christopher McQuarrie) I enjoyed the first 30-40 minutes of this one, but it really fell apart after that and I stopped caring about what was happening. 5.5/10
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998, Randall Wallace) This take on Alexandre Dumas' story is pretty dull for the most part. It has a few good parts, but mostly it just bored me. DiCaprio and Malkovich feel very out of place, but I did like Jeremy Irons. 5/10 Yup
The Reader (2008, Stephen Daldry) This one is well made and features a wonderful performance from Kate Winslet. I really liked the score too and the film went in some unexpected directions. 7/10
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) The latest film of the series tells a good story and has some incredible action sequences. It's thrilling, exciting, intense, and a lot of fun. 8/10 7.5/10
Poison Ivy (1992, Katt Shea) I watched this one for DiCaprio and he's literally in it for like 5 seconds and just walks past the camera with some other kids. The film itself starts out okay, but the last act brought it down a bit for me. It has some effective scenes though, some good music choices, and Drew Barrymore is quite good. 5.5/10 5/10
Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) Good start to the series. The vault break in is still the best scene of the series and remains incredibly intense, even after multiple viewings. 7.5/10 7/10 The writing is a bit of a mess but it's still a fun movie with lots of great style and thrills.
Mission: Impossible II (2000, John Woo) In the past I really didn't like this one. This time I just went with it and tried to have fun and I did. Cruise and Thandie Newton have great chemistry together and overall it's an entertaining movie. 7/10
Mission: Impossible III (2006, J.J. Abrams) This one has a really good villain played by Philip Seymour Hoffman and a more emotional core, which I like. It also has Cruise's best performance of the franchise (though his performance in the new one is right there with it). 7.5/10 6.5/10 It took me a good 30 minutes before I started to get into the story
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) This one probably could have been a tad shorter, but it has some excellent scenes. The section taking place in Dubai is terrific. 7.5/10 6.5/10 Just wasn't into the story or characters enough here
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015, Christopher McQuarrie) Good story, and some great action. Rebecca Ferguson was a great addition to the cast and it has a really good villain. 7.5/10
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012, Derek Cianfrance) This one has a very definitive three act structure, which each one focusing on a different main character, but it's all connected. I do think each part is a bit weaker than the previous one, but overall it works beautifully as a whole and has some incredible moments. The cast is wonderful, the soundtrack is great, and it's just a great movie overall. 8.5/10 8/10
Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams are excellent in this story of two people falling in and out of love. The way the film is edited together is great, the soundtrack works really well, and it's a pretty powerful film with a lot of emotion to it. 8.5/10 8/10
Face/Off (1997, John Woo) Ridiculous, but lots of fun. Travolta and Cage are awesome in this. 7.5/10 7.5-8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Place Beyond the Pines BEST ACTOR - Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bradley Cooper (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (The Reader) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Sean Bobbitt (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Broken Arrow) BEST SCRIPT - Derek Cianfrance, Ben Coccio, & Darius Marder (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST DIRECTOR - Derek Cianfrance (The Place Beyond the Pines) Glad to see Zimmer as your win. Do you nominate Kate Winslet?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 29, 2018 7:09:50 GMT
Broken Arrow (1996, John Woo)
This one is a fun and well paced action movie. The story was solid too and John Travolta is awesome as the villain. Zimmer's score is another highlight. 7/10
Out of the Furnace (2013, Scott Cooper) I've been interested in this one since it came out, but never got around to it for some reason. I liked it quite a bit though. The whole cast was good, but it was Christian Bale in the lead role and Woody Harrelson as the main villain who impressed me most. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story and the tone of the film. 7.5/10 7/10
Killing Them Softly (2012, Andrew Dominik) This one has some really good moments and some good performances. Great ending too. 7/10 8/10 Terrific directing, memorable character and a unique screenplay make this one of the best movies of 2012 for me.
The Way of the Gun (2000, Christopher McQuarrie) I enjoyed the first 30-40 minutes of this one, but it really fell apart after that and I stopped caring about what was happening. 5.5/10
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998, Randall Wallace) This take on Alexandre Dumas' story is pretty dull for the most part. It has a few good parts, but mostly it just bored me. DiCaprio and Malkovich feel very out of place, but I did like Jeremy Irons. 5/10 Yup
The Reader (2008, Stephen Daldry) This one is well made and features a wonderful performance from Kate Winslet. I really liked the score too and the film went in some unexpected directions. 7/10
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) The latest film of the series tells a good story and has some incredible action sequences. It's thrilling, exciting, intense, and a lot of fun. 8/10 7.5/10
Poison Ivy (1992, Katt Shea) I watched this one for DiCaprio and he's literally in it for like 5 seconds and just walks past the camera with some other kids. The film itself starts out okay, but the last act brought it down a bit for me. It has some effective scenes though, some good music choices, and Drew Barrymore is quite good. 5.5/10 5/10
Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) Good start to the series. The vault break in is still the best scene of the series and remains incredibly intense, even after multiple viewings. 7.5/10 7/10 The writing is a bit of a mess but it's still a fun movie with lots of great style and thrills.
Mission: Impossible II (2000, John Woo) In the past I really didn't like this one. This time I just went with it and tried to have fun and I did. Cruise and Thandie Newton have great chemistry together and overall it's an entertaining movie. 7/10
Mission: Impossible III (2006, J.J. Abrams) This one has a really good villain played by Philip Seymour Hoffman and a more emotional core, which I like. It also has Cruise's best performance of the franchise (though his performance in the new one is right there with it). 7.5/10 6.5/10 It took me a good 30 minutes before I started to get into the story
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) This one probably could have been a tad shorter, but it has some excellent scenes. The section taking place in Dubai is terrific. 7.5/10 6.5/10 Just wasn't into the story or characters enough here
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015, Christopher McQuarrie) Good story, and some great action. Rebecca Ferguson was a great addition to the cast and it has a really good villain. 7.5/10
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012, Derek Cianfrance) This one has a very definitive three act structure, which each one focusing on a different main character, but it's all connected. I do think each part is a bit weaker than the previous one, but overall it works beautifully as a whole and has some incredible moments. The cast is wonderful, the soundtrack is great, and it's just a great movie overall. 8.5/10 8/10
Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams are excellent in this story of two people falling in and out of love. The way the film is edited together is great, the soundtrack works really well, and it's a pretty powerful film with a lot of emotion to it. 8.5/10 8/10
Face/Off (1997, John Woo) Ridiculous, but lots of fun. Travolta and Cage are awesome in this. 7.5/10 7.5-8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Place Beyond the Pines BEST ACTOR - Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bradley Cooper (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (The Reader) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Sean Bobbitt (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Broken Arrow) BEST SCRIPT - Derek Cianfrance, Ben Coccio, & Darius Marder (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST DIRECTOR - Derek Cianfrance (The Place Beyond the Pines) Glad to see Zimmer as your win. Do you nominate Kate Winslet? Winslet might be my win now.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2018 7:12:14 GMT
The Town - big fan of this one. 8/10 One Hour Photo - only seen it once, but I really liked it. One of Williams best performances for sure. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Broken Arrow (1996, John Woo) This one is a fun and well paced action movie. The story was solid too and John Travolta is awesome as the villain. Zimmer's score is another highlight. 7/10
Out of the Furnace (2013, Scott Cooper) I've been interested in this one since it came out, but never got around to it for some reason. I liked it quite a bit though. The whole cast was good, but it was Christian Bale in the lead role and Woody Harrelson as the main villain who impressed me most. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story and the tone of the film. 7.5/10
Killing Them Softly (2012, Andrew Dominik) This one has some really good moments and some good performances. Great ending too. 7/10
The Way of the Gun (2000, Christopher McQuarrie) I enjoyed the first 30-40 minutes of this one, but it really fell apart after that and I stopped caring about what was happening. 5.5/10
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998, Randall Wallace) This take on Alexandre Dumas' story is pretty dull for the most part. It has a few good parts, but mostly it just bored me. DiCaprio and Malkovich feel very out of place, but I did like Jeremy Irons. 5/10
The Reader (2008, Stephen Daldry) This one is well made and features a wonderful performance from Kate Winslet. I really liked the score too and the film went in some unexpected directions. 7/10
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) The latest film of the series tells a good story and has some incredible action sequences. It's thrilling, exciting, intense, and a lot of fun. 8/10
Poison Ivy (1992, Katt Shea) I watched this one for DiCaprio and he's literally in it for like 5 seconds and just walks past the camera with some other kids. The film itself starts out okay, but the last act brought it down a bit for me. It has some effective scenes though, some good music choices, and Drew Barrymore is quite good. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) Good start to the series. The vault break in is still the best scene of the series and remains incredibly intense, even after multiple viewings. 7.5/10
Mission: Impossible II (2000, John Woo) In the past I really didn't like this one. This time I just went with it and tried to have fun and I did. Cruise and Thandie Newton have great chemistry together and overall it's an entertaining movie. 7/10
Mission: Impossible III (2006, J.J. Abrams) This one has a really good villain played by Philip Seymour Hoffman and a more emotional core, which I like. It also has Cruise's best performance of the franchise (though his performance in the new one is right there with it). 7.5/10
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) This one probably could have been a tad shorter, but it has some excellent scenes. The section taking place in Dubai is terrific. 7.5/10
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015, Christopher McQuarrie) Good story, and some great action. Rebecca Ferguson was a great addition to the cast and it has a really good villain. 7.5/10
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012, Derek Cianfrance) This one has a very definitive three act structure, which each one focusing on a different main character, but it's all connected. I do think each part is a bit weaker than the previous one, but overall it works beautifully as a whole and has some incredible moments. The cast is wonderful, the soundtrack is great, and it's just a great movie overall. 8.5/10
Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams are excellent in this story of two people falling in and out of love. The way the film is edited together is great, the soundtrack works really well, and it's a pretty powerful film with a lot of emotion to it. 8.5/10
Face/Off (1997, John Woo) Ridiculous, but lots of fun. Travolta and Cage are awesome in this. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Place Beyond the Pines BEST ACTOR - Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bradley Cooper (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (The Reader) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Sean Bobbitt (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Broken Arrow) BEST SCRIPT - Derek Cianfrance, Ben Coccio, & Darius Marder (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST DIRECTOR - Derek Cianfrance (The Place Beyond the Pines) Hey dude Broken Arrow (1996, John Woo) I hate John woos American films, this one was painful 3/10 Out of the Furnace (2013, Scott Cooper) Iyoubsaw my thoughts last week Killing Them Softly (2012, Andrew Dominik) 5/10 The Way of the Gun (2000, Christopher McQuarrie) Your reaction is in line with almost every review I have seen including my own 5/10 Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) Comes out here in a few days Poison Ivy (1992, Katt Shea) Been a long time 5./10 Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) 5.5/10 Mission: Impossible II (2000, John Woo) 2/10 Mission: Impossible III (2006, J.J. Abrams) The emotional core pushes this one to the top of the heap for me, plus my favourite villain of the series 7.5/10 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) 7-7.5/10 Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015, Christopher McQuarrie) 7/10 The Place Beyond the Pines (2012, Derek Cianfrance). 7.5-8 Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Only seen the once, quite sad 7/10 Face/Off (1997, John Woo) Maybe his best of his American films just cos it’s a bit batshit crazy at times 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 29, 2018 7:44:28 GMT
Hey dude Broken Arrow (1996, John Woo) I hate John woos American films, this one was painful 3/10 Out of the Furnace (2013, Scott Cooper) Iyoubsaw my thoughts last week Killing Them Softly (2012, Andrew Dominik) 5/10 The Way of the Gun (2000, Christopher McQuarrie) Your reaction is in line with almost every review I have seen including my own 5/10 Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) Comes out here in a few days Poison Ivy (1992, Katt Shea) Been a long time 5./10 Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) 5.5/10 Mission: Impossible II (2000, John Woo) 2/10 Mission: Impossible III (2006, J.J. Abrams) The emotional core pushes this one to the top of the heap for me, plus my favourite villain of the series 7.5/10 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) 7-7.5/10 Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015, Christopher McQuarrie) 7/10 The Place Beyond the Pines (2012, Derek Cianfrance). 7.5-8 Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Only seen the once, quite sad 7/10 Face/Off (1997, John Woo) Maybe his best of his American films just cos it’s a bit batshit crazy at times 5/10 My MI rankings: 1. Fallout 2. Rogue Nation 3. I 4. III 5. Ghost Protocol 6. II
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2018 7:47:03 GMT
Hey dude Broken Arrow (1996, John Woo) I hate John woos American films, this one was painful 3/10 Out of the Furnace (2013, Scott Cooper) Iyoubsaw my thoughts last week Killing Them Softly (2012, Andrew Dominik) 5/10 The Way of the Gun (2000, Christopher McQuarrie) Your reaction is in line with almost every review I have seen including my own 5/10 Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) Comes out here in a few days Poison Ivy (1992, Katt Shea) Been a long time 5./10 Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) 5.5/10 Mission: Impossible II (2000, John Woo) 2/10 Mission: Impossible III (2006, J.J. Abrams) The emotional core pushes this one to the top of the heap for me, plus my favourite villain of the series 7.5/10 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) 7-7.5/10 Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015, Christopher McQuarrie) 7/10 The Place Beyond the Pines (2012, Derek Cianfrance). 7.5-8 Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Only seen the once, quite sad 7/10 Face/Off (1997, John Woo) Maybe his best of his American films just cos it’s a bit batshit crazy at times 5/10 My MI rankings: 1. Fallout 2. Rogue Nation 3. I 4. III 5. Ghost Protocol 6. II I’ve been hearing raves about Fallout, looking forward to it. Any interest in Mr Destiny or Alice Sweet Alice?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 29, 2018 7:50:50 GMT
My MI rankings: 1. Fallout 2. Rogue Nation 3. I 4. III 5. Ghost Protocol 6. II I’ve been hearing raves about Fallout, looking forward to it. Any interest in Mr Destiny or Alice Sweet Alice? Apparently Alice Sweet Alice is already on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2018 7:51:32 GMT
I’ve been hearing raves about Fallout, looking forward to it. Any interest in Mr Destiny or Alice Sweet Alice? Apparently Alice Sweet Alice is already on my watchlist. Ha probably from the last time I reviewed it a few years back 😜
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 29, 2018 7:57:20 GMT
Mr. Destiny - 4/10 The Reunion - 3/10 The Town - 4/10 One Hour Photo - 7/10 Alice Sweet Alice - 4/10 Mine: Batman (1989) - 10/10 - Blu RayWas at a street fair and found a special edition Blu Ray/Book release of Batman for 2 bucks. Its my all time favorite film and looked great on Blu Ray. Mom and Dad (2018) - 2/10 - Blu RayAlso got this Blu Ray for 2 bucks at the fair. Wow this one was just flat out stupid and not at ll enjoyable. Although seeing Nicolas Cage running after a kid with a pick ax is kinda funny. Truth or Dare (2018) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK teen horror film has kids dying from a non stop game of Truth and Dare. Maniac (2012) - 5/10 - DVDRemake of the 1980 film has Elijah Wood miscast a blood thirsty killer of women. Watchable. Unconditional (2012) - 3/10 - DVDI didnt enjoy this film. Its dull and not that interesting. However I have to compliment this film by say that its a good spirited Christian film. After seeing awful mean spirited shit like Gods Not Dead this was far more welcoming. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - 6/10 - DVDSlid thriller and well made but stretches on far too long. 13 (2010) - 5/10 - DVDJason Statham and Micky Rourke star in this remake. Basically its one large game of Russian Roulette. The Twelve Chairs (1970) - 4/10 - VHSMel Brooks comedy. Not one of his best. Band of the Hand (1986) - 5/10 - VHSMiami Vice type action thriller has a group of criminals going against organized crime. OK BoarderCross (2017) - 4/10 - DVDDanny Trijo stars in another abduction film. Like a low budget Taken. Madso's War (2010) - 2/10 - DVDBad mob film. Very dull. She's Gone (2004) - 3/10 - DVDPoor girl gone missing film. Like Taken without the action. The Deal (2005) - 3/10 - DVDSelma Blair and Chriyian Slater star in this bland film about oil. Dark Honeymoon (2008) - 3/10 - DVDSilly thriller about a crazy honeymoon. Has Roy Schider, Eric Roberts and Tia Carrere. Best Film This Week: Worst Movie This Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2018 8:54:45 GMT
Mr. Destiny - 4/10 The Reunion - 3/10 The Town - 4/10 One Hour Photo - 7/10 Alice Sweet Alice - 4/10 Mine: Batman (1989) - 10/10 - Blu RayWas at a street fair and found a special edition Blu Ray/Book release of Batman for 2 bucks. Its my all time favorite film and looked great on Blu Ray. Mom and Dad (2018) - 2/10 - Blu RayAlso got this Blu Ray for 2 bucks at the fair. Wow this one was just flat out stupid and not at ll enjoyable. Although seeing Nicolas Cage running after a kid with a pick ax is kinda funny. Truth or Dare (2018) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK teen horror film has kids dying from a non stop game of Truth and Dare. Maniac (2012) - 5/10 - DVDRemake of the 1980 film has Elijah Wood miscast a blood thirsty killer of women. Watchable. Unconditional (2012) - 3/10 - DVDI didnt enjoy this film. Its dull and not that interesting. However I have to compliment this film by say that its a good spirited Christian film. After seeing awful mean spirited shit like Gods Not Dead this was far more welcoming. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) - 6/10 - DVDSlid thriller and well made but stretches on far too long. 13 (2010) - 5/10 - DVDJason Statham and Micky Rourke star in this remake. Basically its one large game of Russian Roulette. The Twelve Chairs (1970) - 4/10 - VHSMel Brooks comedy. Not one of his best. Band of the Hand (1986) - 5/10 - VHSMiami Vice type action thriller has a group of criminals going against organized crime. OK BoarderCross (2017) - 4/10 - DVDDanny Trijo stars in another abduction film. Like a low budget Taken. Madso's War (2010) - 2/10 - DVDBad mob film. Very dull. She's Gone (2004) - 3/10 - DVDPoor girl gone missing film. Like Taken without the action. The Deal (2005) - 3/10 - DVDSelma Blair and Chriyian Slater star in this bland film about oil. Dark Honeymoon (2008) - 3/10 - DVDSilly thriller about a crazy honeymoon. Has Roy Schider, Eric Roberts and Tia Carrere. Best Film This Week: Worst Movie This Week: Batman - saw this in theatre and wasn’t impressed 5/10 Maniac - I didn’t like the original and I didn’t like this much either 4/10 Girl with dragon tattoo - I prefer the original 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 29, 2018 11:01:47 GMT
First Viewings...
-Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) (July 29th 2018) - 6/10 (I like the entire series besides the 3rd movie. but the 2nd movie of the series is my favorite which I gave a 6.5-7/10)
Re-watches...
-City of Angels (1998) (July 25th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (now within my Top 236 movies. it was a 6/10 on my previous viewing on May 25th 2014. something a bit different from most movies which helps boost it a bit and I think it's boosted by Nicolas Cage/Meg Ryan.)
NOTE: as usual for me... 5/10 or lower = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Town (2010) - 6/10 (was a solid 8/10 for me until Dec 14th 2015. I typically re-watch the extended cut when I view this movie. since you brought up Heat (1995)... I used to think that movie was a 10/10 but dropped back to a 6/10 on Dec 17th 2015.)
-One Hour Photo (2002) - 6-6.5/10 (like you said, definitely one of Robin Williams best performances. within my Top 236 movies.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2018 11:09:08 GMT
First Viewings...-Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) (July 29th 2018) - 6/10 (I like the entire series besides the 3rd movie. but the 2nd movie of the series is my favorite which I gave a 6.5-7/10) Re-watches...-City of Angels (1998) (July 25th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (now within my Top 236 movies. it was a 6/10 on my previous viewing on May 25th 2014. something a bit different from most movies which helps boost it a bit and I think it's boosted by Nicolas Cage/Meg Ryan.) NOTE: as usual for me... 5/10 or lower = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ OP's... -The Town (2010) - 6/10 (was a solid 8/10 for me until Dec 14th 2015. I typically re-watch the extended cut when I view this movie. since you brought up Heat (1995)... I used to think that movie was a 10/10 but dropped back to a 6/10 on Dec 17th 2015.) -One Hour Photo (2002) - 6-6.5/10 (like you said, definitely one of Robin Williams best performances. within my Top 236 movies.) Have not seen either, I might get to City of Angels one day but I am not a fan of the Jurassic films so it may be a long time before i see the latest.. most likely by accident on late night tv
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 29, 2018 14:39:29 GMT
Tomb Raider (2018) 5/10
Hard Rain (1998) 4/10
Shoot Em Up (2007) 7/10
The Cat's Meow (2001) 4/10
Hancock (2008) 6/10
Mary Reilly (1996) 3/10
Rampage (2018) 6/10
Mission Impossible - Fallout (2018) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2018 16:14:44 GMT
Tomb Raider (2018) 5/10 Hard Rain (1998) 4/10 Shoot Em Up (2007) 7/10 The Cat's Meow (2001) 4/10 Hancock (2008) 6/10 Mary Reilly (1996) 3/10 Rampage (2018) 6/10 Mission Impossible - Fallout (2018) 9/10 Hancock - 4/10 Cats Meow - 6/1@
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jul 29, 2018 16:27:38 GMT
One Hour Photo. Liked it, but too long ago to rate now. Alice Sweet Alice. 6/10
My Week:
Tale of a Vampire (1992) FTV Brooding and slow moving, but held my interest. 6/10
Brainstorm (1983) FTV Interesting idea ( a sensory transfer devise) and a good cast, but I found it chaotic and confusing. 4/10
Behind Convent Walls (1978) FTV Italian Nunsploitation. Dubbed English. Typical. 4/10
The Howl(1970) FTV Italian, English subs. Tina Aumont goes on an absurd adventure. Very surreal, but fun. Lots of nudity. 6/10
Platoon (1986) FTV Well made, but depressing, although I guess it was supposed to be. 6/10
Tomorrow Never Dies(1997) RV Couldn't bring my self to watch Munster Go Home on Svengoolie, so I decided to spend my Saturday Night with James Bond on Encore. Not the worst Bond, but far from the best, and, as with all Bonds, watchable. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 29, 2018 16:34:19 GMT
Yours: Not seen any
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
The Mist (2007) - DVD I already made my own thread for this movie so you can read what I have to say there. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - Netflix Haha, I'm in love with this movie. 8.5/10
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) - DVD My favourite sequel in the film series. 7/10
Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) - DVD 7/10
|
|