|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 6:42:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) Cinema Well what can I say.. Tom Cruise delivers. He does so many great stunts himself whether it be parachuting, bike riding, car driving, Helicopter piloting... the man goes the extra mile to entertain. This film retreaded a few plot-lines from previous films but it didn't matter as it was entertaining throughout and the best of the series by far I would say. 7.5-8/10
Goon: Last of the Enforcers (2017, Jay Baruchel) tv I enjoyed the first Goon even though it was a strangle blend of tones that did not always work. It was a pretty good homage to the classic 77 film Slap Shot. This sequel is less of a character study and more straight forward but is almost on par with the original. The worst part of the first film was Jay Baruchel's character and the same can be said here bu thankfully it is a smaller role as he was busy with directing duties this time. 5.5/10
Cadillac Man (1990, Roger Donaldson) tv This is an odd bird film with a good cast. It is a bit of a mess but watchable enough 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Husbands & Wives (1992, Woody Allen) blu ray This is a well written and sometimes difficult to watch film about marriages. Top flight performances with a different style of camera work for Allen that is more roaming single camera than classically framed. 7.5/10
All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) blu ray Superb drama where we see an ingenue (Anne Baxter) who insinuates herself into the company of an established but ageing stage actress (Better Davis) and her circle of theatre friends. Wonderfully written, cast and performed. 7.5/10
Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese) blu ray A wondrous blend of fact and fiction as well as an ode to one of the early French cinematic masters. Tremendously well crafted film but does have a couple of slower patches. This time around Sasha Baron Cohen did not bother me as much as last time but the score remains the same. 7/10
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) blu ray Stanley Kubrick long had this film in gestation and after his death Spielberg put the film into production. The film drew plenty of criticism for what was perceived as an uneven mesh of the two iconic directors sensibilities. However according to Spielberg himself many of the parts which people assume he did such as the more uplifting ending were actually all set out by Kubrick in advance. He also mentioned that the first 45 minutes was all Kubrick as well and that is actually my favourite part of the film by a large margin. After that the visuals start to feel very much like a plastic version of Blade runner and many scenes are played to over the top. I personally think the film should have finished underwater on more of a down note. Revisionists try and argue that the more uplifting secondary ending that followed it is also a down note but I don't see it.. I think they are reaching. Despite the effects not holding up too well at times and the Williams score being more emotionally cheesy than I remembered, I think I enjoyed this more on this second viewing and the score went up a couple of points. 5.5-6/10
Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester) It had been a while since I had seen this Steven King adaptation and I enjoyed the first half more than I had remembered. The film however drags a little long and becomes repetitive in the second half. 5/10
Nick of Time (1995, John Badham) tv This little thriller set in real time sees an every-day man (Johnny Depp) who is forced into a situation where he is told to kill a politician to save his kidnapped daughter. I did not like this as much this time.. the plot is too ridiculous and the direction a but messy. Depp and Walken are both good but the kid is annoying as all hell. 4/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST ACTOR: Haley Joel Osment - A.I. BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis - All About Eve BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Sanders - All About Eve BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juliette Lewis - Husbands & Wives BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - Hugo BEST SCORE: Howard Shore - Hugo BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Husbands & Wives BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Hugo
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 5, 2018 6:50:06 GMT
Mission: Impossible - Fallout - glad you liked it so much. I agree it's the best one yet. 8/10 Husbands and Wives - really good one from Woody. Strong performances all around, especially Judy Davis and Sydney Pollack. 8/10 All About Eve - only seen once, but liked it quite a bit. Great cast. 7.5/10 Hugo - was planning to rewatch soon, but I liked it the first time. 7.5/10 A.I. - was planning to rewatch this one soon as well. I agree the first 45 minutes are the best, but I liked it throughout, and had no problem with the ending. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018, J.A. Bayona) The latest entry to the Jurassic Park franchise is the worst one yet. Chris Pratt and Bryce Dallas Howard are still solid, but I didn't like their characters in this one as much as I did in the first Jurassic World. They were just too stupid in this one. The movie gets a little better in the last act, but for the most part it's just not very good. The last scene was pretty cool though and at least it's not boring. 5/10
Deadpool 2 (2018, David Leitch) I enjoyed this one a bit more than the first one. It has some fun new characters and plenty of laughs throughout. 7/10
Legends of the Fall (1994, Edward Zwick) This one is beautifully shot and wonderfully made. I liked the score and the cast is quite good. I think the pacing could have been better at times, but overall I liked it. 7/10
The End of the Affair (1999, Neil Jordan) This one is well made and acted (Julianne Moore is especially good), but I had a few problems with the story, mostly towards the end. It doesn't quite work because of those things that bothered me. 6.5/10
Byzantium (2012, Neil Jordan) Neil Jordan's return to the vampire genre is a pretty good one. Saoirse Ronan and Gemma Arterton are both good as the leads, the film is well shot, has good music choices, and the story was pretty cool. 7/10
The Notebook (2004, Nick Cassavetes) This popular romance film is one that I'd never seen till now, despite being a fan of the two main stars. I ended up liking it though. Gosling and McAdmas are really good together and I also liked James Garner and Gena Rowlands. I already knew a few of the key plot points, but I still enjoyed the story and found the structure of it interesting. 7/10
Chinese Coffee (2000, Al Pacino) This one is about two unsuccessful writers who meet one night and talk. The film is mostly just Al Pacino and Jerry Orbach talking in an apartment, but both actors are really good and I found their conversations interesting. 7/10
First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) This one has been getting really good reviews, so I decided to check it out. It's well made and features one of Ethan Hawke's best performances. It has some interesting subject matter and overall I liked it. I'm still not sure what I think of the ending though. 7/10
Hotel Rwanda (2004, Terry George) This one is based on a true story. I feel like it could have been better, but it's still good and pretty powerful at times. Don Cheadle gives a damn good performance too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Risky Business (1983, Paul Brickman) I enjoyed this one even more his time around. I love the atmosphere and it has some classic scenes. Cruise is good here and the soundtrack is terrific, including the score from Tangerine Dream. 7.5/10
Interview with the Vampire (1994, Neil Jordan) Wonderfully made and tells a really good story too. The cast is good, with Tom Cruise stealing the show and the ending is brilliant. 8/10
True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) This one was based on a screenplay by Tarantino and you can tell. Tony Scott did a great job with it though. The cast is amazing, the soundtrack is great, and there are lots of great scenes throughout. 9/10
Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) Pure 80's awesomeness right here. It's beautifully shot, has an amazing soundtrack, builds tension well, and is just a lot of fun. 8/10
The Hustler (1961, Robert Rossen) A classic right here. Really good story and some damn fine performances. 8/10
The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) Underrated Scorsese and underrated film in general. Love the editing and the soundtrack, it's a lot of fun, and Newman and Cruise are a great duo. 8/10
The Outsiders (1983, Francis Ford Coppola) This one didn't quite work for me last time, but it did this time. Really good soundtrack and some memorable scenes, along with a good young cast, make this a good one. 7/10
Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) A highly entertaining twist on the time loop concept, with the always reliable Tom Cruise leading the way. Emily Blunt is good too and works well with Cruise and Bill Paxton is pretty awesome here, despite not having a ton of screen time. Funny, exciting, and very entertaining. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - True Romance BEST ACTOR - Don Cheadle (Hotel Rwanda) BEST ACTRESS - Patricia Arquette (True Romance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (The Hustler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Piper Laurie (The Hustler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jeffrey Kimball (Top Gun) BEST SCORE - Tangerine Dream (Risky Business) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (True Romance) BEST DIRECTOR - Tony Scott (True Romance)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 6:58:45 GMT
Mission: Impossible - Fallout - glad you liked it so much. I agree it's the best one yet. 8/10 Husbands and Wives - really good one from Woody. Strong performances all around, especially Judy Davis and Sydney Pollack. 8/10 All About Eve - only seen once, but liked it quite a bit. Great cast. 7.5/10 Hugo - was planning to rewatch soon, but I liked it the first time. 7.5/10 A.I. - was planning to rewatch this one soon as well. I agree the first 45 minutes are the best, but I liked it throughout, and had no problem with the ending. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018, J.A. Bayona) The latest entry to the Jurassic Park franchise is the worst one yet. Chris Pratt and Bryce Dallas Howard are still solid, but I didn't like their characters in this one as much as I did in the first Jurassic World. They were just too stupid in this one. The movie gets a little better in the last act, but for the most part it's just not very good. The last scene was pretty cool though and at least it's not boring. 5/10
Deadpool 2 (2018, David Leitch) I enjoyed this one a bit more than the first one. It has some fun new characters and plenty of laughs throughout. 7/10
Legends of the Fall (1994, Edward Zwick) This one is beautifully shot and wonderfully made. I liked the score and the cast is quite good. I think the pacing could have been better at times, but overall I liked it. 7/10
The End of the Affair (1999, Neil Jordan) This one is well made and acted (Julianne Moore is especially good), but I had a few problems with the story, mostly towards the end. It doesn't quite work because of those things that bothered me. 6.5/10
Byzantium (2012, Neil Jordan) Neil Jordan's return to the vampire genre is a pretty good one. Saoirse Ronan and Gemma Arterton are both good as the leads, the film is well shot, has good music choices, and the story was pretty cool. 7/10
The Notebook (2004, Nick Cassavetes) This popular romance film is one that I'd never seen till now, despite being a fan of the two main stars. I ended up liking it though. Gosling and McAdmas are really good together and I also liked James Garner and Gena Rowlands. I already knew a few of the key plot points, but I still enjoyed the story and found the structure of it interesting. 7/10
Chinese Coffee (2000, Al Pacino) This one is about two unsuccessful writers who meet one night and talk. The film is mostly just Al Pacino and Jerry Orbach talking in an apartment, but both actors are really good and I found their conversations interesting. 7/10
First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) This one has been getting really good reviews, so I decided to check it out. It's well made and features one of Ethan Hawke's best performances. It has some interesting subject matter and overall I liked it. I'm still not sure what I think of the ending though. 7/10
Hotel Rwanda (2004, Terry George) This one is based on a true story. I feel like it could have been better, but it's still good and pretty powerful at times. Don Cheadle gives a damn good performance too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Risky Business (1983, Paul Brickman) I enjoyed this one even more his time around. I love the atmosphere and it has some classic scenes. Cruise is good here and the soundtrack is terrific, including the score from Tangerine Dream. 7.5/10
Interview with the Vampire (1994, Neil Jordan) Wonderfully made and tells a really good story too. The cast is good, with Tom Cruise stealing the show and the ending is brilliant. 8/10
True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) This one was based on a screenplay by Tarantino and you can tell. Tony Scott did a great job with it though. The cast is amazing, the soundtrack is great, and there are lots of great scenes throughout. 9/10
Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) Pure 80's awesomeness right here. It's beautifully shot, has an amazing soundtrack, builds tension well, and is just a lot of fun. 8/10
The Hustler (1961, Robert Rossen) A classic right here. Really good story and some damn fine performances. 8/10
The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) Underrated Scorsese and underrated film in general. Love the editing and the soundtrack, it's a lot of fun, and Newman and Cruise are a great duo. 8/10
The Outsiders (1983, Francis Ford Coppola) This one didn't quite work for me last time, but it did this time. Really good soundtrack and some memorable scenes, along with a good young cast, make this a good one. 7/10
Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) A highly entertaining twist on the time loop concept, with the always reliable Tom Cruise leading the way. Emily Blunt is good too and works well with Cruise and Bill Paxton is pretty awesome here, despite not having a ton of screen time. Funny, exciting, and very entertaining. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - True Romance BEST ACTOR - Don Cheadle (Hotel Rwanda) BEST ACTRESS - Patricia Arquette (True Romance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (The Hustler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Piper Laurie (The Hustler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jeffrey Kimball (Top Gun) BEST SCORE - Tangerine Dream (Risky Business) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (True Romance) BEST DIRECTOR - Tony Scott (True Romance) Hey, Yeah Pollack couldve been my best supporting, i was see-sawing between the two. YOURS Deadpool 2 (2018, David Leitch) I thought it was just under the first one but a great fricken sequel 7.5-8/10 Legends of the Fall (1994, Edward Zwick) 5.5/10 Byzantium (2012, Neil Jordan) big fan, top 10 vampire film for me 7.5/10 First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) Keen to see this one Risky Business (1983, Paul Brickman) I enjoyed it more my 2nd time around too 6.5/10 Interview with the Vampire (1994, Neil Jordan) 7.5/10 True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) 9/10 Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) 7.5-8/10 The Hustler (1961, Robert Rossen) 7.5/10 The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) I used to think it was underrated but on my last viewing I found it to be pretty uneven and not as well made as most of Scorsese's 5/10 The Outsiders (1983, Francis Ford Coppola) Which version you watch? 6/10 Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 5, 2018 7:02:09 GMT
Hey, Yeah Pollack couldve been my best supporting, i was see-sawing between the two. YOURS Deadpool 2 (2018, David Leitch) I thought it was just under the first one but a great fricken sequel 7.5-8/10 Legends of the Fall (1994, Edward Zwick) 5.5/10 Byzantium (2012, Neil Jordan) big fan, top 10 vampire film for me 7.5/10 First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) Keen to see this one Risky Business (1983, Paul Brickman) I enjoyed it more my 2nd time around too 6.5/10 Interview with the Vampire (1994, Neil Jordan) 7.5/10 True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) 9/10 Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) 7.5-8/10 The Hustler (1961, Robert Rossen) 7.5/10 The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) I used to think it was underrated but on my last viewing I found it to be pretty uneven and not as well made as most of Scorsese's 5/10 The Outsiders (1983, Francis Ford Coppola) Which version you watch? 6/10 Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) 7.5-8 I watched the long version of The Outsiders both time I've seen it. Seems to be the most commonly available version.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 5, 2018 7:04:36 GMT
Cadillac Man - 8/10 A.I.: Artificial Intelligence - 2/10 Firestarter - 5/10 Mine: Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) - 9/10 - DVDTook me three years to see this for some reason. Its grand fun! Really enjoyed this one. James Spader is awesome. Escape Plan 2: Hades (2018) - 3/10 - DVDLame unnessasary sequel. Stallone and Batista are top billed but dont have much screen time. False advertising. Some OK scenes but not worth watching. Inferno (2016) - 5/10 - DVDDa vinchi Code 3. I was not crazy about these 3 films but I gues this one os the best.Would be better if it didnt drag. Tom Hanks is always fun to watch though. The Accountant (2016) - 6/10 - DVDBen Affleck is good a an accountant with autism who stumbles upon a major theft. Not bad. Live by Night (2016) - 5/10 - DVDBen Affleck (again) plays a mobster in the 30s. I would really like this if it didnt go overlong. Shakespeare in Love (1998) - 4/10 - VHSNot really my type of film but I guess I enjoyed it to the fullest exstent. Ben Afflack for a third time this week. The Reckoning (2014) - 4/10 - DVDAverage generic killer thriller. Autumn Blood (2013) - 1/10 - DVDAwful boring and dreadful film about a girl (literally called The Girl) and her brother (called the Boy) who get stalked by 3 psychos. Very little dialog. Worst movie I have seen in a while. Perfect Hideout (2008) - 3/10 - DVDThis movie could have been a surprsing thriller but the DVD case was full of spoilers. Billy Zane is the only reason to watch. The Machinist (2004) - 5/10 - DVDChristian Bale and Jennifer Jason Leigh star in this odd thriller about a machinist who hasent slept in a year. Best Film This Week: Worst Film This Week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 5, 2018 7:09:34 GMT
MINEChinese Coffee (2000 Al Pacino) - 7/10Mr. Saturday Night (1992 Billy Crystal) - 6.5/10April and the Extraordinary World (2015 Christian Desmares & Franck Ekinci) - 7/10
Stars and Bars (1988 Pat O'Connor) - 4/10Born to Kill (1947 Robert Wise) - 7/10DocumentarySpielberg (2017 Susan Lacy) - 8.5/10Re-watchesGet Shorty (1995 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 7/10The Princess Bride (1987 Rob Reiner) - 7/10
Collateral (2004 Michael Mann) - 8/10
Interview with the Vampire (1994 Neil Jordan) - 8/10Unbreakable (2000 M. Night Shyamalan) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Al Pacino (Chinese Coffee) BEST ACTRESS Claire Trevor (Born to Kill) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Gene Hackman (Get Shorty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Kirsten Dunst (Interview with the Vampire) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Mann (Collateral) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Unbreakable BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 7:09:51 GMT
Hey, Yeah Pollack couldve been my best supporting, i was see-sawing between the two. YOURS Deadpool 2 (2018, David Leitch) I thought it was just under the first one but a great fricken sequel 7.5-8/10 Legends of the Fall (1994, Edward Zwick) 5.5/10 Byzantium (2012, Neil Jordan) big fan, top 10 vampire film for me 7.5/10 First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) Keen to see this one Risky Business (1983, Paul Brickman) I enjoyed it more my 2nd time around too 6.5/10 Interview with the Vampire (1994, Neil Jordan) 7.5/10 True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) 9/10 Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) 7.5-8/10 The Hustler (1961, Robert Rossen) 7.5/10 The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) I used to think it was underrated but on my last viewing I found it to be pretty uneven and not as well made as most of Scorsese's 5/10 The Outsiders (1983, Francis Ford Coppola) Which version you watch? 6/10 Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) 7.5-8 I watched the long version of The Outsiders both time I've seen it. Seems to be the most commonly available version. Its the better version imo and my go to version
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 7:11:56 GMT
Cadillac Man - 8/10 A.I.: Artificial Intelligence - 2/10 Firestarter - 5/10 Mine: Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) - 9/10 - DVDTook me three years to see this for some reason. Its grand fun! Really enjoyed this one. James Spader is awesome. Escape Plan 2: Hades (2018) - 3/10 - DVDLame unnessasary sequel. Stallone and Batista are top billed but dont have much screen time. False advertising. Some OK scenes but not worth watching. Inferno (2016) - 5/10 - DVDDa vinchi Code 3. I was not crazy about these 3 films but I gues this one os the best.Would be better if it didnt drag. Tom Hanks is always fun to watch though. The Accountant (2016) - 6/10 - DVDBen Affleck is good a an accountant with autism who stumbles upon a major theft. Not bad. Live by Night (2016) - 5/10 - DVDBen Affleck (again) plays a mobster in the 30s. I would really like this if it didnt go overlong. Shakespeare in Love (1998) - 4/10 - VHSNot really my type of film but I guess I enjoyed it to the fullest exstent. Ben Afflack for a third time this week. The Reckoning (2014) - 4/10 - DVDAverage generic killer thriller. Autumn Blood (2013) - 1/10 - DVDAwful boring and dreadful film about a girl (literally called The Girl) and her brother (called the Boy) who get stalked by 3 psychos. Very little dialog. Worst movie I have seen in a while. Perfect Hideout (2008) - 3/10 - DVDThis movie could have been a surprsing thriller but the DVD case was full of spoilers. Billy Zane is the only reason to watch. The Machinist (2004) - 5/10 - DVDChristian Bale and Jennifer Jason Leigh star in this odd thriller about a machinist who hasent slept in a year. Best Film This Week: Worst Film This Week: Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) - 6.5/10 Escape Plan 2: Hades (2018) - first one was ok, not too interested in SEQUEL THOUGH AND SURPRISED ONE WAS MADE Inferno (2016) - WORST OF THE BUNCH, BADLY MADE AND ACTED 2/10 The Accountant (2016) - 6/10 Live by Night (2016) - did not finish this one The Machinist (2004) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 7:13:10 GMT
MINEChinese Coffee (2000 Al Pacino) - 7/10Mr. Saturday Night (1992 Billy Crystal) - 6.5/10April and the Extraordinary World (2015 Christian Desmares & Franck Ekinci) - 7/10
Stars and Bars (1988 Pat O'Connor) - 4/10Born to Kill (1947 Robert Wise) - 7/10DocumentarySpielberg (2017 Susan Lacy) - 8.5/10Re-watchesGet Shorty (1995 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 7/10The Princess Bride (1987 Rob Reiner) - 7/10
Collateral (2004 Michael Mann) - 8/10
Interview with the Vampire (1994 Neil Jordan) - 8/10Unbreakable (2000 M. Night Shyamalan) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Al Pacino (Chinese Coffee) BEST ACTRESS Claire Trevor (Born to Kill) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Gene Hackman (Get Shorty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Kirsten Dunst (Interview with the Vampire) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Mann (Collateral) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Unbreakable BEST SCORE Mr. Saturday Night (1992 Billy Crystal) - 6.5/10 Spielberg (2017 Susan Lacy) - it was fine Get Shorty (1995 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 4/10 The Princess Bride (1987 Rob Reiner) - 7/10 Collateral (2004 Michael Mann) - 8/10 Interview with the Vampire (1994 Neil Jordan) - 7.5/10 Unbreakable (2000 M. Night Shyamalan) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 5, 2018 7:14:47 GMT
MINEChinese Coffee (2000 Al Pacino) - 7/10Mr. Saturday Night (1992 Billy Crystal) - 6.5/10April and the Extraordinary World (2015 Christian Desmares & Franck Ekinci) - 7/10
Stars and Bars (1988 Pat O'Connor) - 4/10Born to Kill (1947 Robert Wise) - 7/10DocumentarySpielberg (2017 Susan Lacy) - 8.5/10Re-watchesGet Shorty (1995 Barry Sonnenfeld) - 7/10The Princess Bride (1987 Rob Reiner) - 7/10
Collateral (2004 Michael Mann) - 8/10
Interview with the Vampire (1994 Neil Jordan) - 8/10Unbreakable (2000 M. Night Shyamalan) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Al Pacino (Chinese Coffee) BEST ACTRESS Claire Trevor (Born to Kill) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Gene Hackman (Get Shorty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Kirsten Dunst (Interview with the Vampire) BEST DIRECTOR Michael Mann (Collateral) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Unbreakable BEST SCORE Chinese Coffee - 7/10 Get Shorty - fun movie with a good cast. 7/10 The Princess Bride - a childhood favorite of mine. one of the most funny and entertaining films ever made if you ask me. 10/10 Collateral - love it. 9/10 Interview with the Vampire - 8/10 Unbreakable - a very unique superhero film. Willis and Jackson put in some of their best work, it has great cinematography, and I love the score. 9/10 I would have gone with Unbreakable over Interview with the Vampire for score.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 5, 2018 7:21:43 GMT
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018, J.A. Bayona) The latest entry to the Jurassic Park franchise is the worst one yet. Chris Pratt and Bryce Dallas Howard are still solid, but I didn't like their characters in this one as much as I did in the first Jurassic World. They were just too stupid in this one. The movie gets a little better in the last act, but for the most part it's just not very good. The last scene was pretty cool though and at least it's not boring. 5/10 5.5/10 The second half is close to being good imo and has many cool story moments and inspired cinematography
Deadpool 2 (2018, David Leitch) I enjoyed this one a bit more than the first one. It has some fun new characters and plenty of laughs throughout. 7/10 Yup, quite a bit better than the first film
Legends of the Fall (1994, Edward Zwick) This one is beautifully shot and wonderfully made. I liked the score and the cast is quite good. I think the pacing could have been better at times, but overall I liked it. 7/10 Been a while but it's a good movie for sure
The End of the Affair (1999, Neil Jordan) This one is well made and acted (Julianne Moore is especially good), but I had a few problems with the story, mostly towards the end. It doesn't quite work because of those things that bothered me. 6.5/10 5.5/10 The acting is good but the story and directing do very little for me overall
Byzantium (2012, Neil Jordan) Neil Jordan's return to the vampire genre is a pretty good one. Saoirse Ronan and Gemma Arterton are both good as the leads, the film is well shot, has good music choices, and the story was pretty cool. 7/10 Yup, unique vampire movie and there are not many of those
The Notebook (2004, Nick Cassavetes) This popular romance film is one that I'd never seen till now, despite being a fan of the two main stars. I ended up liking it though. Gosling and McAdmas are really good together and I also liked James Garner and Gena Rowlands. I already knew a few of the key plot points, but I still enjoyed the story and found the structure of it interesting. 7/10
Chinese Coffee (2000, Al Pacino) This one is about two unsuccessful writers who meet one night and talk. The film is mostly just Al Pacino and Jerry Orbach talking in an apartment, but both actors are really good and I found their conversations interesting. 7/10
First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) This one has been getting really good reviews, so I decided to check it out. It's well made and features one of Ethan Hawke's best performances. It has some interesting subject matter and overall I liked it. I'm still not sure what I think of the ending though. 7/10 Glad you liked it. It's kind of a Taxi Driver companion piece
Hotel Rwanda (2004, Terry George) This one is based on a true story. I feel like it could have been better, but it's still good and pretty powerful at times. Don Cheadle gives a damn good performance too. 7/10 8.5/10 Excellent stuff
Repeat Viewings:
Risky Business (1983, Paul Brickman) I enjoyed this one even more his time around. I love the atmosphere and it has some classic scenes. Cruise is good here and the soundtrack is terrific, including the score from Tangerine Dream. 7.5/10 7/10
Interview with the Vampire (1994, Neil Jordan) Wonderfully made and tells a really good story too. The cast is good, with Tom Cruise stealing the show and the ending is brilliant. 8/10
True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) This one was based on a screenplay by Tarantino and you can tell. Tony Scott did a great job with it though. The cast is amazing, the soundtrack is great, and there are lots of great scenes throughout. 9/10 8/10 This actually fell on my last re-watch. Not quite as entertaining as it once was for me, but has many memorable moments and an all time great ensemble.
Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) Pure 80's awesomeness right here. It's beautifully shot, has an amazing soundtrack, builds tension well, and is just a lot of fun. 8/10 7/10 Passable entertainment
The Hustler (1961, Robert Rossen) A classic right here. Really good story and some damn fine performances. 8/10
The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) Underrated Scorsese and underrated film in general. Love the editing and the soundtrack, it's a lot of fun, and Newman and Cruise are a great duo. 8/10
The Outsiders (1983, Francis Ford Coppola) This one didn't quite work for me last time, but it did this time. Really good soundtrack and some memorable scenes, along with a good young cast, make this a good one. 7/10
Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) A highly entertaining twist on the time loop concept, with the always reliable Tom Cruise leading the way. Emily Blunt is good too and works well with Cruise and Bill Paxton is pretty awesome here, despite not having a ton of screen time. Funny, exciting, and very entertaining. 8/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - True Romance Hotel Rwanda BEST ACTOR - Don Cheadle (Hotel Rwanda) BEST ACTRESS - Patricia Arquette (True Romance) Julianne Moore (The End of the Affair) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (The Hustler) Gary Oldman (True Romance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Piper Laurie (The Hustler) Sure BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jeffrey Kimball (Top Gun) Interview with the Vampire BEST SCORE - Tangerine Dream (Risky Business) Interview with the Vampire BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (True Romance) Sure BEST DIRECTOR - Tony Scott (True Romance) Neil Jordan (Interview with the Vampire) Some difficult choices for your awards for me. I'd need to re-watch most of them to know for sure.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 5, 2018 7:28:53 GMT
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018, J.A. Bayona) The latest entry to the Jurassic Park franchise is the worst one yet. Chris Pratt and Bryce Dallas Howard are still solid, but I didn't like their characters in this one as much as I did in the first Jurassic World. They were just too stupid in this one. The movie gets a little better in the last act, but for the most part it's just not very good. The last scene was pretty cool though and at least it's not boring. 5/10 5.5/10 The second half is close to being good imo and has many cool story moments and inspired cinematography
Deadpool 2 (2018, David Leitch) I enjoyed this one a bit more than the first one. It has some fun new characters and plenty of laughs throughout. 7/10 Yup, quite a bit better than the first film
Legends of the Fall (1994, Edward Zwick) This one is beautifully shot and wonderfully made. I liked the score and the cast is quite good. I think the pacing could have been better at times, but overall I liked it. 7/10 Been a while but it's a good movie for sure
The End of the Affair (1999, Neil Jordan) This one is well made and acted (Julianne Moore is especially good), but I had a few problems with the story, mostly towards the end. It doesn't quite work because of those things that bothered me. 6.5/10 5.5/10 The acting is good but the story and directing do very little for me overall
Byzantium (2012, Neil Jordan) Neil Jordan's return to the vampire genre is a pretty good one. Saoirse Ronan and Gemma Arterton are both good as the leads, the film is well shot, has good music choices, and the story was pretty cool. 7/10 Yup, unique vampire movie and there are not many of those
The Notebook (2004, Nick Cassavetes) This popular romance film is one that I'd never seen till now, despite being a fan of the two main stars. I ended up liking it though. Gosling and McAdmas are really good together and I also liked James Garner and Gena Rowlands. I already knew a few of the key plot points, but I still enjoyed the story and found the structure of it interesting. 7/10
Chinese Coffee (2000, Al Pacino) This one is about two unsuccessful writers who meet one night and talk. The film is mostly just Al Pacino and Jerry Orbach talking in an apartment, but both actors are really good and I found their conversations interesting. 7/10
First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) This one has been getting really good reviews, so I decided to check it out. It's well made and features one of Ethan Hawke's best performances. It has some interesting subject matter and overall I liked it. I'm still not sure what I think of the ending though. 7/10 Glad you liked it. It's kind of a Taxi Driver companion piece
Hotel Rwanda (2004, Terry George) This one is based on a true story. I feel like it could have been better, but it's still good and pretty powerful at times. Don Cheadle gives a damn good performance too. 7/10 8.5/10 Excellent stuff
Repeat Viewings:
Risky Business (1983, Paul Brickman) I enjoyed this one even more his time around. I love the atmosphere and it has some classic scenes. Cruise is good here and the soundtrack is terrific, including the score from Tangerine Dream. 7.5/10 7/10
Interview with the Vampire (1994, Neil Jordan) Wonderfully made and tells a really good story too. The cast is good, with Tom Cruise stealing the show and the ending is brilliant. 8/10
True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) This one was based on a screenplay by Tarantino and you can tell. Tony Scott did a great job with it though. The cast is amazing, the soundtrack is great, and there are lots of great scenes throughout. 9/10 8/10 This actually fell on my last re-watch. Not quite as entertaining as it once was for me, but has many memorable moments and an all time great ensemble.
Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) Pure 80's awesomeness right here. It's beautifully shot, has an amazing soundtrack, builds tension well, and is just a lot of fun. 8/10 7/10 Passable entertainment
The Hustler (1961, Robert Rossen) A classic right here. Really good story and some damn fine performances. 8/10
The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) Underrated Scorsese and underrated film in general. Love the editing and the soundtrack, it's a lot of fun, and Newman and Cruise are a great duo. 8/10
The Outsiders (1983, Francis Ford Coppola) This one didn't quite work for me last time, but it did this time. Really good soundtrack and some memorable scenes, along with a good young cast, make this a good one. 7/10
Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) A highly entertaining twist on the time loop concept, with the always reliable Tom Cruise leading the way. Emily Blunt is good too and works well with Cruise and Bill Paxton is pretty awesome here, despite not having a ton of screen time. Funny, exciting, and very entertaining. 8/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - True Romance Hotel Rwanda BEST ACTOR - Don Cheadle (Hotel Rwanda) BEST ACTRESS - Patricia Arquette (True Romance) Julianne Moore (The End of the Affair) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (The Hustler) Gary Oldman (True Romance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Piper Laurie (The Hustler) Sure BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jeffrey Kimball (Top Gun) Interview with the Vampire BEST SCORE - Tangerine Dream (Risky Business) Interview with the Vampire BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (True Romance) Sure BEST DIRECTOR - Tony Scott (True Romance) Neil Jordan (Interview with the Vampire) Some difficult choices for your awards for me. I'd need to re-watch most of them to know for sure. I had no idea you liked Hotel Rwanda so much. I am considering giving it 7.5/10 because the last act was really good. Julianne Moore would have been my win if I considered her lead. I didn't like the score for Interview with the Vampire as much on this viewing.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 5, 2018 7:32:56 GMT
Some difficult choices for your awards for me. I'd need to re-watch most of them to know for sure. I had no idea you liked Hotel Rwanda so much. I am considering giving it 7.5/10 because the last act was really good. Julianne Moore would have been my win if I considered her lead. I didn't like the score for Interview with the Vampire as much on this viewing. I find the whole movie to be very powerful and very memorable. I just assumed Moore was lead. Not seen in a LONG time. I liked the score the same as I always have.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Aug 5, 2018 14:16:43 GMT
A. I. Saw it some time ago and remember liking it. Guessing I would have given it a 7 or 8/10.
My Week: Brimstone (2017) FTV 4 acts, the first 3 in reverse chronological order, then the climax. Began so-so but I got progressively more into it. 7/10
Black Death (2010) FTV Realistic depiction of plague ravaged medieval England. My 2nd Clarice Van Houghton movie this week (nothing wrong with that.) 8/10
The Jackal (1997) FTV Watchable despite a few eye rolling plot developments. 6/10
Ugetsu (1953) FTV B&W Japanese, English subs. Peasants suffer trials and tribulations in war-torn 16th century Japan. 6/10
Son of Frankenstein (1939) RV Spent Saturday night with Svengoolie and one of my favorite Universal horrors. Lugosi's Ygor was, IMO, his best role. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 5, 2018 15:31:41 GMT
Beirut (2018) 5/10
Hell and High Water (1953) 6/10
Kull the Conqueror (1997) 3/10
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) 6/10
Band of Angels (1957) 5/10
Cat People (1942) 6/10
Carlito's Way (1994) 7/10
Harper (1966) 6/10
7 Days in Entebbe (2018) 3/10
Thoroughbreds (2017) 6/10
Monster-In-Law (2005) 5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 5, 2018 18:43:26 GMT
Hi!
Cadillac Man: 6/10 Hugo: 7.5-8/10 A.I: 7.5/10
Mine:
We are your friends (2015 TV):” Caught between a forbidden romance and the expectations of his friends, aspiring DJ Cole Carter attempts to find the path in life that leads to fame and fortune.” Weird title, good movie. It doesn’t take itself for something that it’s not. It never goes for cheap humour or over the top drama, which gives it a more genuine, real life feel. 6.5/10
Daddy’s Home 2 (2017 Netflix): The first one was Okay enough for me and my wife to give the sequel a shot. It was a headache inducing, painful movie with many characters saying many things that are of no interest to us really. The emotional ending felt forced but was somewhat charming. 4/10
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012 TV): I almost watched it completely over the course of three days but gave up on it. Not enough appeal for me. 2/10
In Too Deep (1999 DVD): This movie can be ridiculous at times, I admit it. E.g.: EVERYWHERE the undercover cop goes, people ask him “Are you a cop?” Also, EVERYBODY is looking for the mysterious gangster called GOD while he himself is running the streets constantly shouting “Im GOD bitches, remember it!” But beside all that, Im a sucker for this genre and I love watching Omar Epps acting. With a good script, he managed to portray the struggle of an undercover cop in the streets of Cincinnati very well. 7-7.5/10
The Mansion (2017 Netflix): There is nothing wrong with cartoonish characters as long as they are well played and in this case, the actors pulled it off with skillz so it made the whole silly thing work fine for me. I did not know any of the actors but I liked each one of them quick, especially that Ben Affleck-looking-pothead-with-the-beard and that wanna-be-actor-black-dude. The movie was funny with that French humour, but it was not scary and not that violent. It was gross at times though. My rating: 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 5, 2018 18:46:03 GMT
Mission: Impossible - Fallout - glad you liked it so much. I agree it's the best one yet. 8/10 Husbands and Wives - really good one from Woody. Strong performances all around, especially Judy Davis and Sydney Pollack. 8/10 All About Eve - only seen once, but liked it quite a bit. Great cast. 7.5/10 Hugo - was planning to rewatch soon, but I liked it the first time. 7.5/10 A.I. - was planning to rewatch this one soon as well. I agree the first 45 minutes are the best, but I liked it throughout, and had no problem with the ending. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018, J.A. Bayona) The latest entry to the Jurassic Park franchise is the worst one yet. Chris Pratt and Bryce Dallas Howard are still solid, but I didn't like their characters in this one as much as I did in the first Jurassic World. They were just too stupid in this one. The movie gets a little better in the last act, but for the most part it's just not very good. The last scene was pretty cool though and at least it's not boring. 5/10
Deadpool 2 (2018, David Leitch) I enjoyed this one a bit more than the first one. It has some fun new characters and plenty of laughs throughout. 7/10
Legends of the Fall (1994, Edward Zwick) This one is beautifully shot and wonderfully made. I liked the score and the cast is quite good. I think the pacing could have been better at times, but overall I liked it. 7/10
The End of the Affair (1999, Neil Jordan) This one is well made and acted (Julianne Moore is especially good), but I had a few problems with the story, mostly towards the end. It doesn't quite work because of those things that bothered me. 6.5/10
Byzantium (2012, Neil Jordan) Neil Jordan's return to the vampire genre is a pretty good one. Saoirse Ronan and Gemma Arterton are both good as the leads, the film is well shot, has good music choices, and the story was pretty cool. 7/10
The Notebook (2004, Nick Cassavetes) This popular romance film is one that I'd never seen till now, despite being a fan of the two main stars. I ended up liking it though. Gosling and McAdmas are really good together and I also liked James Garner and Gena Rowlands. I already knew a few of the key plot points, but I still enjoyed the story and found the structure of it interesting. 7/10
Chinese Coffee (2000, Al Pacino) This one is about two unsuccessful writers who meet one night and talk. The film is mostly just Al Pacino and Jerry Orbach talking in an apartment, but both actors are really good and I found their conversations interesting. 7/10
First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) This one has been getting really good reviews, so I decided to check it out. It's well made and features one of Ethan Hawke's best performances. It has some interesting subject matter and overall I liked it. I'm still not sure what I think of the ending though. 7/10
Hotel Rwanda (2004, Terry George) This one is based on a true story. I feel like it could have been better, but it's still good and pretty powerful at times. Don Cheadle gives a damn good performance too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Risky Business (1983, Paul Brickman) I enjoyed this one even more his time around. I love the atmosphere and it has some classic scenes. Cruise is good here and the soundtrack is terrific, including the score from Tangerine Dream. 7.5/10
Interview with the Vampire (1994, Neil Jordan) Wonderfully made and tells a really good story too. The cast is good, with Tom Cruise stealing the show and the ending is brilliant. 8/10
True Romance (1993, Tony Scott) This one was based on a screenplay by Tarantino and you can tell. Tony Scott did a great job with it though. The cast is amazing, the soundtrack is great, and there are lots of great scenes throughout. 9/10
Top Gun (1986, Tony Scott) Pure 80's awesomeness right here. It's beautifully shot, has an amazing soundtrack, builds tension well, and is just a lot of fun. 8/10
The Hustler (1961, Robert Rossen) A classic right here. Really good story and some damn fine performances. 8/10
The Color of Money (1986, Martin Scorsese) Underrated Scorsese and underrated film in general. Love the editing and the soundtrack, it's a lot of fun, and Newman and Cruise are a great duo. 8/10
The Outsiders (1983, Francis Ford Coppola) This one didn't quite work for me last time, but it did this time. Really good soundtrack and some memorable scenes, along with a good young cast, make this a good one. 7/10
Edge of Tomorrow (2014, Doug Liman) A highly entertaining twist on the time loop concept, with the always reliable Tom Cruise leading the way. Emily Blunt is good too and works well with Cruise and Bill Paxton is pretty awesome here, despite not having a ton of screen time. Funny, exciting, and very entertaining. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - True Romance BEST ACTOR - Don Cheadle (Hotel Rwanda) BEST ACTRESS - Patricia Arquette (True Romance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - George C. Scott (The Hustler) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Piper Laurie (The Hustler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jeffrey Kimball (Top Gun) BEST SCORE - Tangerine Dream (Risky Business) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (True Romance) BEST DIRECTOR - Tony Scott (True Romance) Legends of the fall: 8/10 The notebook: 6/10 Hotel Rwanda: 6.5-7/10 Interview with a vampire: 8.5/10 Edge of tomorrow: 8/10 True Romance: 7/10 Top Gun been too long Mine: We are your friends (2015 TV):” Caught between a forbidden romance and the expectations of his friends, aspiring DJ Cole Carter attempts to find the path in life that leads to fame and fortune.” Weird title, good movie. It doesn’t take itself for something that it’s not. It never goes for cheap humour or over the top drama, which gives it a more genuine, real life feel. 6.5/10 Daddy’s Home 2 (2017 Netflix): The first one was Okay enough for me and my wife to give the sequel a shot. It was a headache inducing, painful movie with many characters saying many things that are of no interest to us really. The emotional ending felt forced but was somewhat charming. 4/10 Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012 TV): I almost watched it completely over the course of three days but gave up on it. Not enough appeal for me. 2/10 In Too Deep (1999 DVD): This movie can be ridiculous at times, I admit it. E.g.: EVERYWHERE the undercover cop goes, people ask him “Are you a cop?” Also, EVERYBODY is looking for the mysterious gangster called GOD while he himself is running the streets constantly shouting “Im GOD bitches, remember it!” But beside all that, Im a sucker for this genre and I love watching Omar Epps acting. With a good script, he managed to portray the struggle of an undercover cop in the streets of Cincinnati very well. 7-7.5/10 The Mansion (2017 Netflix):There is nothing wrong with cartoonish characters as long as they are well played and in this case, the actors pulled it off with skillz so it made the whole silly thing work fine for me. I did not know any of the actors but I liked each one of them quick, especially that Ben Affleck-looking-pothead-with-the-beard and that wanna-be-actor-black-dude. The movie was funny with that French humour, but it was not scary and not that violent. It was gross at times though. My rating: 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 5, 2018 19:37:28 GMT
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) 9\10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 5, 2018 20:03:08 GMT
Yours: Mission Impossible: Fallout - Not interested in the franchise at all honestly. Maybe I'll check them out some day. Hugo - 7/10 - Can't remember much, but I thought it was pretty good.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
True Lies (1994) - DVD 8/10
The Descent (2005) - DVD 8/10
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994) - DVD Jim's first big feature, and once again great comedy. 8/10
The Howling (1981) - Online 8/10
Last Action Hero (1993) - DVD 7/10
The Fly (1986) - DVD 8/10
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Netflix For a drama starring Jim Carrey, it was very surprising and unexpectedly intriguing to watch. Of course, I expected because people say this is his best movie, and I canm see why (though I think I still prefer Dumb and Dumber for my favourite). 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jurassic World (2015) - Netflix Always enjoyed this movie. Still need to check out the new one. 7.5/10
Candyman (1992) - DVD Great thriller with a memorable villain in Candyman played by Tony Todd. 8/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981) - DVD Wanted to watch this again for a further appreciation. Pretty muc hthe same feelihngs as I had the first time around. Great movie, bad ending. 8/10
Jaws 2 (1978) - DVD Pretty underrated sequel. I think Roy Schieder is just as good as he was in the original. 7/10
Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014) - Netflix The first time I saw this movie I had little of remembrance (if any) from it. I think it's marginally better than the first, though that isn't saying much since it's even more forgettable. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 5, 2018 22:45:06 GMT
Legends of the fall: 8/10 The notebook: 6/10 Hotel Rwanda: 6.5-7/10 Interview with a vampire: 8.5/10 Edge of tomorrow: 8/10 True Romance: 7/10 Top Gun been too long Mine: We are your friends (2015 TV):” Caught between a forbidden romance and the expectations of his friends, aspiring DJ Cole Carter attempts to find the path in life that leads to fame and fortune.” Weird title, good movie. It doesn’t take itself for something that it’s not. It never goes for cheap humour or over the top drama, which gives it a more genuine, real life feel. 6.5/10 Daddy’s Home 2 (2017 Netflix): The first one was Okay enough for me and my wife to give the sequel a shot. It was a headache inducing, painful movie with many characters saying many things that are of no interest to us really. The emotional ending felt forced but was somewhat charming. 4/10 Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012 TV): I almost watched it completely over the course of three days but gave up on it. Not enough appeal for me. 2/10 In Too Deep (1999 DVD): This movie can be ridiculous at times, I admit it. E.g.: EVERYWHERE the undercover cop goes, people ask him “Are you a cop?” Also, EVERYBODY is looking for the mysterious gangster called GOD while he himself is running the streets constantly shouting “Im GOD bitches, remember it!” But beside all that, Im a sucker for this genre and I love watching Omar Epps acting. With a good script, he managed to portray the struggle of an undercover cop in the streets of Cincinnati very well. 7-7.5/10 The Mansion (2017 Netflix):There is nothing wrong with cartoonish characters as long as they are well played and in this case, the actors pulled it off with skillz so it made the whole silly thing work fine for me. I did not know any of the actors but I liked each one of them quick, especially that Ben Affleck-looking-pothead-with-the-beard and that wanna-be-actor-black-dude. The movie was funny with that French humour, but it was not scary and not that violent. It was gross at times though. My rating: 7/10 Hey! Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|