|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 23:20:37 GMT
A. I. Saw it some time ago and remember liking it. Guessing I would have given it a 7 or 8/10. My Week: Brimstone (2017) FTV 4 acts, the first 3 in reverse chronological order, then the climax. Began so-so but I got progressively more into it. 7/10 Black Death (2010) FTV Realistic depiction of plague ravaged medieval England. My 2nd Clarice Van Houghton movie this week (nothing wrong with that.) 8/10 The Jackal (1997) FTV Watchable despite a few eye rolling plot developments. 6/10 Ugetsu (1953) FTV B&W Japanese, English subs. Peasants suffer trials and tribulations in war-torn 16th century Japan. 6/10 Son of Frankenstein (1939) RV Spent Saturday night with Svengoolie and one of my favorite Universal horrors. Lugosi's Ygor was, IMO, his best role. 9/10 The Jackal (1997) a nit too eye rolling for me 4/10 Ugetsu (1953) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 23:22:17 GMT
Beirut (2018) 5/10 Hell and High Water (1953) 6/10 Kull the Conqueror (1997) 3/10 The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) 6/10 Band of Angels (1957) 5/10 Cat People (1942) 6/10 Carlito's Way (1994) 7/10 Harper (1966) 6/10 7 Days in Entebbe (2018) 3/10 Thoroughbreds (2017) 6/10 Monster-In-Law (2005) 5/10 Hey Hell and High Water (1953) 6.5/10 Kull the Conqueror (1997) 3/10 The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) 6/10 Cat People (1942) 6/10 Carlito's Way (1994) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 23:23:46 GMT
Hi! Cadillac Man: 6/10 Hugo: 7.5-8/10 A.I: 7.5/10 Mine: We are your friends (2015 TV):” Caught between a forbidden romance and the expectations of his friends, aspiring DJ Cole Carter attempts to find the path in life that leads to fame and fortune.” Weird title, good movie. It doesn’t take itself for something that it’s not. It never goes for cheap humour or over the top drama, which gives it a more genuine, real life feel. 6.5/10 Daddy’s Home 2 (2017 Netflix): The first one was Okay enough for me and my wife to give the sequel a shot. It was a headache inducing, painful movie with many characters saying many things that are of no interest to us really. The emotional ending felt forced but was somewhat charming. 4/10 Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012 TV): I almost watched it completely over the course of three days but gave up on it. Not enough appeal for me. 2/10 In Too Deep (1999 DVD): This movie can be ridiculous at times, I admit it. E.g.: EVERYWHERE the undercover cop goes, people ask him “Are you a cop?” Also, EVERYBODY is looking for the mysterious gangster called GOD while he himself is running the streets constantly shouting “Im GOD bitches, remember it!” But beside all that, Im a sucker for this genre and I love watching Omar Epps acting. With a good script, he managed to portray the struggle of an undercover cop in the streets of Cincinnati very well. 7-7.5/10 The Mansion (2017 Netflix): There is nothing wrong with cartoonish characters as long as they are well played and in this case, the actors pulled it off with skillz so it made the whole silly thing work fine for me. I did not know any of the actors but I liked each one of them quick, especially that Ben Affleck-looking-pothead-with-the-beard and that wanna-be-actor-black-dude. The movie was funny with that French humour, but it was not scary and not that violent. It was gross at times though. My rating: 7/10 If i remember correctly We Are Your Friends was directed by the cohost of Catfish. It was one of the biggest bombs in history and sent him back to cohosting Not seen any of yours
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 23:24:13 GMT
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) 9\10 same score here
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 23:26:18 GMT
Yours: Mission Impossible: Fallout - Not interested in the franchise at all honestly. Maybe I'll check them out some day. Hugo - 7/10 - Can't remember much, but I thought it was pretty good. Mine: First Time Viewings:True Lies (1994) - DVD 8/10The Descent (2005) - DVD 8/10Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994) - DVD Jim's first big feature, and once again great comedy. 8/10The Howling (1981) - Online 8/10Last Action Hero (1993) - DVD 7/10The Fly (1986) - DVD 8/10Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Netflix For a drama starring Jim Carrey, it was very surprising and unexpectedly intriguing to watch. Of course, I expected because people say this is his best movie, and I canm see why (though I think I still prefer Dumb and Dumber for my favourite). 8/10Repeat Viewings:Jurassic World (2015) - Netflix Always enjoyed this movie. Still need to check out the new one. 7.5/10Candyman (1992) - DVD Great thriller with a memorable villain in Candyman played by Tony Todd. 8/10An American Werewolf in London (1981) - DVD Wanted to watch this again for a further appreciation. Pretty muc hthe same feelihngs as I had the first time around. Great movie, bad ending. 8/10Jaws 2 (1978) - DVD Pretty underrated sequel. I think Roy Schieder is just as good as he was in the original. 7/10Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014) - Netflix The first time I saw this movie I had little of remembrance (if any) from it. I think it's marginally better than the first, though that isn't saying much since it's even more forgettable. 4/10Yooo True Lies (1994) - 7.5-8 would like to see again soon.. been a while The Descent (2005) - 6.5 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994) - 6.5 The Howling (1981) - 5/10 Last Action Hero (1993) - 3/10 The Fly (1986) - 8/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - 7/10 Jurassic World (2015) - 2/10 Candyman (1992) - 4.5/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981) - 7/10 Jaws 2 (1978) best of the sequels by quite some margin but still not a patch on the original 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 5, 2018 23:29:42 GMT
Yours: Mission Impossible: Fallout - Not interested in the franchise at all honestly. Maybe I'll check them out some day. Hugo - 7/10 - Can't remember much, but I thought it was pretty good. Mine: First Time Viewings:True Lies (1994) - DVD 8/10The Descent (2005) - DVD 8/10Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994) - DVD Jim's first big feature, and once again great comedy. 8/10The Howling (1981) - Online 8/10Last Action Hero (1993) - DVD 7/10The Fly (1986) - DVD 8/10Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) - Netflix For a drama starring Jim Carrey, it was very surprising and unexpectedly intriguing to watch. Of course, I expected because people say this is his best movie, and I canm see why (though I think I still prefer Dumb and Dumber for my favourite). 8/10Repeat Viewings:Jurassic World (2015) - Netflix Always enjoyed this movie. Still need to check out the new one. 7.5/10Candyman (1992) - DVD Great thriller with a memorable villain in Candyman played by Tony Todd. 8/10An American Werewolf in London (1981) - DVD Wanted to watch this again for a further appreciation. Pretty muc hthe same feelihngs as I had the first time around. Great movie, bad ending. 8/10Jaws 2 (1978) - DVD Pretty underrated sequel. I think Roy Schieder is just as good as he was in the original. 7/10Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014) - Netflix The first time I saw this movie I had little of remembrance (if any) from it. I think it's marginally better than the first, though that isn't saying much since it's even more forgettable. 4/10Last Action Hero (1993) - 3/10 Candyman (1992) - 4.5/10 What made you not like these films?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 23:31:43 GMT
Last Action Hero (1993) - 3/10 Candyman (1992) - 4.5/10 What made you not like these films? Candyman - I just didnt buy the world they presented as real enough for any stakes to mean anything Last Action Hero - too goofy for my taste, again the stakes meant nothing, dull pg action, unfunny and an annoying kid
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 23:34:26 GMT
Mission: Impossible - Fallout - glad you liked it so much. I agree it's the best one yet. 8/10 Husbands and Wives - really good one from Woody. Strong performances all around, especially Judy Davis and Sydney Pollack. 8/10 All About Eve - only seen once, but liked it quite a bit. Great cast. 7.5/10 Hugo - was planning to rewatch soon, but I liked it the first time. 7.5/10 A.I. - was planning to rewatch this one soon as well. I agree the first 45 minutes are the best, but I liked it throughout, and had no problem with the ending. 7/10
seeings you have seen all my top films for the week, any comment on the awards?
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 5, 2018 23:41:38 GMT
What made you not like these films? Candyman - I just didnt buy the world they presented as real enough for any stakes to mean anything Last Action Hero - too goofy for my taste, again the stakes meant nothing, dull pg action, unfunny and an annoying kid You mean like the street gang setting of the movie? It was a thing of its time yeah, but I don't mind it as much. But yeah LAH should've had more R-rated material. That's one reason why I wasn't too gaga over it; the violence wasn't enough. However, it did have a cool concept, and I laughed at certain scenes making it also funny.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 5, 2018 23:41:54 GMT
seeings you have seen all my top films for the week, any comment on the awards? I consider everyone supporting in Husbands and Wives, so I probably would have gone with Judy Davis for supporting actress.
Other than that, I think I agree with your picks.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 23:54:58 GMT
Candyman - I just didnt buy the world they presented as real enough for any stakes to mean anything Last Action Hero - too goofy for my taste, again the stakes meant nothing, dull pg action, unfunny and an annoying kid You mean like the street gang setting of the movie? It was a thing of its time yeah, but I don't mind it as much. But yeah LAH should've had more R-rated material. That's one reason why I wasn't too gaga over it; the violence wasn't enough. However, it did have a cool concept, and I laughed at certain scenes making it also funny. nah i meant the whole films and the way it was presented, tbh i dont even recall a street gang, ive not seen it since I saw it at the cinema
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2018 23:56:15 GMT
seeings you have seen all my top films for the week, any comment on the awards? I consider everyone supporting in Husbands and Wives, so I probably would have gone with Judy Davis for supporting actress.
Other than that, I think I agree with your picks.i had judy davis and lewis pretty close but decided to go with lewis. I have everyone as supporting also.. maybe woody had the most screen time not sure.
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 6, 2018 0:58:53 GMT
You mean like the street gang setting of the movie? It was a thing of its time yeah, but I don't mind it as much. But yeah LAH should've had more R-rated material. That's one reason why I wasn't too gaga over it; the violence wasn't enough. However, it did have a cool concept, and I laughed at certain scenes making it also funny. nah i meant the whole films and the way it was presented, tbh i dont even recall a street gang, ive not seen it since I saw it at the cinema It had this early 90s feel (which is fitting because it came out during that time). I'd say a rewatch is up for due.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 6, 2018 1:02:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) Cinema
Well what can I say.. Tom Cruise delivers. He does so many great stunts himself whether it be parachuting, bike riding, car driving, Helicopter piloting... the man goes the extra mile to entertain. This film retreaded a few plot-lines from previous films but it didn't matter as it was entertaining throughout and the best of the series by far I would say. 7.5-8/10 Goon: Last of the Enforcers (2017, Jay Baruchel) tvI enjoyed the first Goon even though it was a strangle blend of tones that did not always work. It was a pretty good homage to the classic 77 film Slap Shot. This sequel is less of a character study and more straight forward but is almost on par with the original. The worst part of the first film was Jay Baruchel's character and the same can be said here bu thankfully it is a smaller role as he was busy with directing duties this time. 5.5/10 Cadillac Man (1990, Roger Donaldson) tvThis is an odd bird film with a good cast. It is a bit of a mess but watchable enough 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Husbands & Wives (1992, Woody Allen) blu ray
This is a well written and sometimes difficult to watch film about marriages. Top flight performances with a different style of camera work for Allen that is more roaming single camera than classically framed. 7.5/10 All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) blu ray
Superb drama where we see an ingenue (Anne Baxter) who insinuates herself into the company of an established but ageing stage actress (Better Davis) and her circle of theatre friends. Wonderfully written, cast and performed. 7.5/10 Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese) blu ray
A wondrous blend of fact and fiction as well as an ode to one of the early French cinematic masters. Tremendously well crafted film but does have a couple of slower patches. This time around Sasha Baron Cohen did not bother me as much as last time but the score remains the same. 7/10 A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) blu ray
Stanley Kubrick long had this film in gestation and after his death Spielberg put the film into production. The film drew plenty of criticism for what was perceived as an uneven mesh of the two iconic directors sensibilities. However according to Spielberg himself many of the parts which people assume he did such as the more uplifting ending were actually all set out by Kubrick in advance. He also mentioned that the first 45 minutes was all Kubrick as well and that is actually my favourite part of the film by a large margin. After that the visuals start to feel very much like a plastic version of Blade runner and many scenes are played to over the top. I personally think the film should have finished underwater on more of a down note. Revisionists try and argue that the more uplifting secondary ending that followed it is also a down note but I don't see it.. I think they are reaching. Despite the effects not holding up too well at times and the Williams score being more emotionally cheesy than I remembered, I think I enjoyed this more on this second viewing and the score went up a couple of points. 5.5-6/10 Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester)
It had been a while since I had seen this Steven King adaptation and I enjoyed the first half more than I had remembered. The film however drags a little long and becomes repetitive in the second half. 5/10Nick of Time (1995, John Badham) tv
This little thriller set in real time sees an every-day man (Johnny Depp) who is forced into a situation where he is told to kill a politician to save his kidnapped daughter. I did not like this as much this time.. the plot is too ridiculous and the direction a but messy. Depp and Walken are both good but the kid is annoying as all hell. 4/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST ACTOR: Haley Joel Osment - A.I. BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis - All About Eve BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Sanders - All About Eve BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juliette Lewis - Husbands & Wives BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - Hugo BEST SCORE: Howard Shore - Hugo BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Husbands & Wives BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Hugo 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching Mission: Impossible soon. Yours: Cadillac Man 7.5/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember liking it. Husbands & Wives 8/10 Same, watched it quite some time ago, I remember liking it a lot. All About Eve 8.5/10 Loved it. Maybe it gets a bit too over the top near the end fo me though. But yeah, I loved it though. Hugo 9/10 I thought it was really great, so beautiful visually. Maybe it just felt a bit too long. A.I. 8/10 I'm one of those who found the ending very sad. I liked the movie. I'm sure Kubrick's version would have felt very different though. Firestarter 4/10 I don't remember it much, just that I didn't like it. I heard they're doing a new version. Nick of Time 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, and that Christopher Walken was great. Mine: Christine 8.5/10 John Carpenter's movie. Love it, I think it's underrated, it holds up so well. Love the atmosphere. The score is great. Lilith 9/10 It's a Robert Rossen movie, with Warren Beatty and Jean Seberg, it's about a Korea war vet who goes to work as a therapist in a mental institutions, and falls for one of the patients; another patient is also in love with her though. I thought it was a great movie, it's very bleak. It feels very surreal too, I loved that. Jean Seberg is wonderful. There's also Gene Hackman in it, even when he was younger, he always looked the same. Giant 8/10 It's the movie with Rock Hudson, Elizabeth Taylor and James Dean about a rich Texas family from the 30s until WW2. It feels too long, but I liked it. It's beautiful visually. The cast is great, James Dean was amazing. Loved Dennis Hopper too. Friday the 13th (1980) 7.5/10 The original. I enjoyed it, I remembered liking it less actually. I liked the atmosphere. The gore effects hold up well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 6, 2018 1:45:12 GMT
nah i meant the whole films and the way it was presented, tbh i dont even recall a street gang, ive not seen it since I saw it at the cinema It had this early 90s feel (which is fitting because it came out during that time). I'd say a rewatch is up for due. Well I saw it opening week and I felt that it just wasn’t right even then.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 6, 2018 1:47:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) Cinema
Well what can I say.. Tom Cruise delivers. He does so many great stunts himself whether it be parachuting, bike riding, car driving, Helicopter piloting... the man goes the extra mile to entertain. This film retreaded a few plot-lines from previous films but it didn't matter as it was entertaining throughout and the best of the series by far I would say. 7.5-8/10 Goon: Last of the Enforcers (2017, Jay Baruchel) tvI enjoyed the first Goon even though it was a strangle blend of tones that did not always work. It was a pretty good homage to the classic 77 film Slap Shot. This sequel is less of a character study and more straight forward but is almost on par with the original. The worst part of the first film was Jay Baruchel's character and the same can be said here bu thankfully it is a smaller role as he was busy with directing duties this time. 5.5/10 Cadillac Man (1990, Roger Donaldson) tvThis is an odd bird film with a good cast. It is a bit of a mess but watchable enough 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Husbands & Wives (1992, Woody Allen) blu ray
This is a well written and sometimes difficult to watch film about marriages. Top flight performances with a different style of camera work for Allen that is more roaming single camera than classically framed. 7.5/10 All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) blu ray
Superb drama where we see an ingenue (Anne Baxter) who insinuates herself into the company of an established but ageing stage actress (Better Davis) and her circle of theatre friends. Wonderfully written, cast and performed. 7.5/10 Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese) blu ray
A wondrous blend of fact and fiction as well as an ode to one of the early French cinematic masters. Tremendously well crafted film but does have a couple of slower patches. This time around Sasha Baron Cohen did not bother me as much as last time but the score remains the same. 7/10 A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) blu ray
Stanley Kubrick long had this film in gestation and after his death Spielberg put the film into production. The film drew plenty of criticism for what was perceived as an uneven mesh of the two iconic directors sensibilities. However according to Spielberg himself many of the parts which people assume he did such as the more uplifting ending were actually all set out by Kubrick in advance. He also mentioned that the first 45 minutes was all Kubrick as well and that is actually my favourite part of the film by a large margin. After that the visuals start to feel very much like a plastic version of Blade runner and many scenes are played to over the top. I personally think the film should have finished underwater on more of a down note. Revisionists try and argue that the more uplifting secondary ending that followed it is also a down note but I don't see it.. I think they are reaching. Despite the effects not holding up too well at times and the Williams score being more emotionally cheesy than I remembered, I think I enjoyed this more on this second viewing and the score went up a couple of points. 5.5-6/10 Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester)
It had been a while since I had seen this Steven King adaptation and I enjoyed the first half more than I had remembered. The film however drags a little long and becomes repetitive in the second half. 5/10Nick of Time (1995, John Badham) tv
This little thriller set in real time sees an every-day man (Johnny Depp) who is forced into a situation where he is told to kill a politician to save his kidnapped daughter. I did not like this as much this time.. the plot is too ridiculous and the direction a but messy. Depp and Walken are both good but the kid is annoying as all hell. 4/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST ACTOR: Haley Joel Osment - A.I. BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis - All About Eve BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: George Sanders - All About Eve BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Juliette Lewis - Husbands & Wives BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - Hugo BEST SCORE: Howard Shore - Hugo BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Husbands & Wives BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Hugo 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching Mission: Impossible soon. Yours: Cadillac Man 7.5/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember liking it. Husbands & Wives 8/10 Same, watched it quite some time ago, I remember liking it a lot. All About Eve 8.5/10 Loved it. Maybe it gets a bit too over the top near the end fo me though. But yeah, I loved it though. Hugo 9/10 I thought it was really great, so beautiful visually. Maybe it just felt a bit too long. A.I. 8/10 I'm one of those who found the ending very sad. I liked the movie. I'm sure Kubrick's version would have felt very different though. Firestarter 4/10 I don't remember it much, just that I didn't like it. I heard they're doing a new version. Nick of Time 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, and that Christopher Walken was great. Mine: Christine 8.5/10 John Carpenter's movie. Love it, I think it's underrated, it holds up so well. Love the atmosphere. The score is great. Lilith 9/10 It's a Robert Rossen movie, with Warren Beatty and Jean Seberg, it's about a Korea war vet who goes to work as a therapist in a mental institutions, and falls for one of the patients; another patient is also in love with her though. I thought it was a great movie, it's very bleak. It feels very surreal too, I loved that. Jean Seberg is wonderful. There's also Gene Hackman in it, even when he was younger, he always looked the same. Giant 8/10 It's the movie with Rock Hudson, Elizabeth Taylor and James Dean about a rich Texas family from the 30s until WW2. It feels too long, but I liked it. It's beautiful visually. The cast is great, James Dean was amazing. Loved Dennis Hopper too. Friday the 13th (1980) 7.5/10 The original. I enjoyed it, I remembered liking it less actually. I liked the atmosphere. The gore effects hold up well. Hey Christine 7.5 I agree it Durant get enough attention Giant - did not like it much 4.5-5 Friday the 13th a classic 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 6, 2018 1:53:52 GMT
It had this early 90s feel (which is fitting because it came out during that time). I'd say a rewatch is up for due. Well I saw it opening week and I felt that it just wasn’t right even then. I like the gothic, almost tragic tone and the score is amazing.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 6, 2018 1:57:53 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm watching Mission: Impossible soon. Yours: Cadillac Man 7.5/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember liking it. Husbands & Wives 8/10 Same, watched it quite some time ago, I remember liking it a lot. All About Eve 8.5/10 Loved it. Maybe it gets a bit too over the top near the end fo me though. But yeah, I loved it though. Hugo 9/10 I thought it was really great, so beautiful visually. Maybe it just felt a bit too long. A.I. 8/10 I'm one of those who found the ending very sad. I liked the movie. I'm sure Kubrick's version would have felt very different though. Firestarter 4/10 I don't remember it much, just that I didn't like it. I heard they're doing a new version. Nick of Time 7.5/10 I remember enjoying it, and that Christopher Walken was great. Mine: Christine 8.5/10 John Carpenter's movie. Love it, I think it's underrated, it holds up so well. Love the atmosphere. The score is great. Lilith 9/10 It's a Robert Rossen movie, with Warren Beatty and Jean Seberg, it's about a Korea war vet who goes to work as a therapist in a mental institutions, and falls for one of the patients; another patient is also in love with her though. I thought it was a great movie, it's very bleak. It feels very surreal too, I loved that. Jean Seberg is wonderful. There's also Gene Hackman in it, even when he was younger, he always looked the same. Giant 8/10 It's the movie with Rock Hudson, Elizabeth Taylor and James Dean about a rich Texas family from the 30s until WW2. It feels too long, but I liked it. It's beautiful visually. The cast is great, James Dean was amazing. Loved Dennis Hopper too. Friday the 13th (1980) 7.5/10 The original. I enjoyed it, I remembered liking it less actually. I liked the atmosphere. The gore effects hold up well. Hey Christine 7.5 I agree it Durant get enough attention Giant - did not like it much 4.5-5 Friday the 13th a classic 7/10 I used to like the second Friday the 13th more, actually. Now they're close. Durant? I'm not sure I get it, but glad we agree.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 6, 2018 2:26:13 GMT
Hey Christine 7.5 I agree it Durant get enough attention Giant - did not like it much 4.5-5 Friday the 13th a classic 7/10 I used to like the second Friday the 13th more, actually. Now they're close. Durant? I'm not sure I get it, but glad we agree. lol didn't*
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 6, 2018 2:38:19 GMT
I used to like the second Friday the 13th more, actually. Now they're close. Durant? I'm not sure I get it, but glad we agree. lol didn't* Ah, O.K. Have you seen the trailer for the new Halloween?
|
|