|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 6, 2018 2:41:15 GMT
Ah, O.K. Have you seen the trailer for the new Halloween? Yup.. jury is out on that one but it is certainly already better than the Rob Zombie ones
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 6, 2018 10:18:57 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Cadillac Man (1990, Roger Donaldson) 6/10
All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) 6/10
Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese) 7/10
A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) 7/10
Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester) 6/10
Mine: 1) Che: Part One 2008 (7/10)
2) Che: Part Two 2008 (7/10)
3) The Doctor, the Tornado and the Kentucky Kid 2006 (8/10)
4) Green Zone 2010 (7/10)
5) Grudge Match 2013 (7/10)
6) Aftermath 2017 (5/10)
7) Hereafter 2010 (6/10)
8) Hercules in New York 1970 (3/10)
9) Inferno 2016 (6/10)
10) Incredible Love 2009 (4/10)
11) For All Mankind 1989 (7/10)
12) Bio-Dome 1996 (3/10)
13) Bananas 1971 (4/10)
14) They Call Me Mister Tibbs! 1970 (5/10)
15) The Organization 1971 (6/10)
16) Best Defense 1984 (5/10)
17) Boomerang 1992 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 6, 2018 10:30:24 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Cadillac Man (1990, Roger Donaldson) 6/10 All About Eve (1950, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) 6/10 Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese) 7/10 A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (2001, Steven Spielberg) 7/10 Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester) 6/10 Mine: 1) Che: Part One 2008 (7/10) 2) Che: Part Two 2008 (7/10) 3) The Doctor, the Tornado and the Kentucky Kid 2006 (8/10) 4) Green Zone 2010 (7/10) 5) Grudge Match 2013 (7/10) 6) Aftermath 2017 (5/10) 7) Hereafter 2010 (6/10) 8) Hercules in New York 1970 (3/10) 9) Inferno 2016 (6/10) 10) Incredible Love 2009 (4/10) 11) For All Mankind 1989 (7/10) 12) Bio-Dome 1996 (3/10) 13) Bananas 1971 (4/10) 14) They Call Me Mister Tibbs! 1970 (5/10) 15) The Organization 1971 (6/10) 16) Best Defense 1984 (5/10) 17) Boomerang 1992 (6/10) Yooooo 1) Che: Part One 2008 (7.5/10) 2) Che: Part Two 2008 (7/10) 5) Grudge Match 2013 (6/10) 7) Hereafter 2010 (7/10) 9) Inferno 2016 (2/10) 12) Bio-Dome 1996 (3/10) 13) Bananas 1971 (4/10) 14) They Call Me Mister Tibbs! 1970 (5.5/10) 15) The Organization 1971 (6/10) 16) Best Defense 1984 (5/10) 17) Boomerang 1992 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 6, 2018 15:07:06 GMT
Ah, O.K. Have you seen the trailer for the new Halloween? Yup.. jury is out on that one but it is certainly already better than the Rob Zombie ones Yes, better than the Zombie ones, but I'm not sure about it. John Carpenter made some new music for it though, that's cool.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 8, 2018 8:37:11 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-John Wick (2014) (July 31st 2018) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10 but I think ill bump it up a little this time around. this is my 3rd viewing. so now it's within my Top 187 movies. it's one of the top basic action movies in recent memory.)
-John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) (July 31st 2018) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. not quite as good as the first movie but still good enough to re-watch here and there as the years pass.)
-Atomic Blonde (2017) (Aug 1st 2018) - 2/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing but I could not finish it due to boredom (dumped it @ 51min) on a re-watch here which is my 2nd viewing)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) - NS (but I think there is a good chance it ends up being my #1 movie of 2018. hell, the previous movie was my #1 movie of 2015 (and not to mention within my Top 2 movies from 2015 to date so far))
-Hugo (2011) - 5/10 (forgettable)
-A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (2001) - 2/10 (I used to like this but could not finish it on Feb 28th 2015 due to boredom)
-Firestarter (1984) - 5/10 (it's been ages since I viewed it though)
I have not seen it yet but it's currently #144 in IMDb's Top 250 which is a bit surprising as these movies generally don't score that high on IMDb even though I think they are better than damn near all high budget movies released nowadays. this is a reliable series outside of the 2nd movie (although I used to be a big fan of that until April 14th 2012).
but it's nice you said it's your favorite, and by far to. but personally, even if it turns out to be my favorite, unless I am underestimating it, it's not likely it would blow away the 1st/3rd/5th movies which are tied for the top spot for me with a 7.5-8/10. I think it's got a chance for 7.5-8/10 again, but even this I am not expecting even though I am expecting to give it no less than a 7/10 given all of the series scores a minimum of a 7/10 for me outside of the 2nd movie (which is a 5/10).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 8, 2018 11:21:07 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-John Wick (2014) (July 31st 2018) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10 but I think ill bump it up a little this time around. this is my 3rd viewing. so now it's within my Top 187 movies. it's one of the top basic action movies in recent memory.)
-John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) (July 31st 2018) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. not quite as good as the first movie but still good enough to re-watch here and there as the years pass.)
-Atomic Blonde (2017) (Aug 1st 2018) - 2/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing but I could not finish it due to boredom (dumped it @ 51min) on a re-watch here which is my 2nd viewing)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) - NS (but I think there is a good chance it ends up being my #1 movie of 2018. hell, the previous movie was my #1 movie of 2015 (and not to mention within my Top 2 movies from 2015 to date so far))
-Hugo (2011) - 5/10 (forgettable)
-A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (2001) - 2/10 (I used to like this but could not finish it on Feb 28th 2015 due to boredom)
-Firestarter (1984) - 5/10 (it's been ages since I viewed it though)
I have not seen it yet but it's currently #144 in IMDb's Top 250 which is a bit surprising as these movies generally don't score that high on IMDb even though I think they are better than damn near all high budget movies released nowadays. this is a reliable series outside of the 2nd movie (although I used to be a big fan of that until April 14th 2012).
but it's nice you said it's your favorite, and by far to. but personally, even if it turns out to be my favorite, unless I am underestimating it, it's not likely it would blow away the 1st/3rd/5th movies which are tied for the top spot for me with a 7.5-8/10. I think it's got a chance for 7.5-8/10 again, but even this I am not expecting even though I am expecting to give it no less than a 7/10 given all of the series scores a minimum of a 7/10 for me outside of the 2nd movie (which is a 5/10).
saying by far was actually a mistake, it was supposed to say "so far". It is my favourite by not by far, its just a bit ahead of 3 and 4. YOURS -John Wick (2014) other than the protagonist having a good motive I did not care for it too much 4.5/10 -Atomic Blonde (2017) 5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 8, 2018 20:02:44 GMT
Speed (1994) 7.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 9, 2018 4:17:54 GMT
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Aug 11, 2018 1:50:51 GMT
Hi everyone. Hope you're all doing okay.
I like 'Cadillac Man' and love 'All About Eve'.
--- ---
'Alan Partridge : Why, When, Where, How And Whom?' (2017, Documentary - Joe Fraser)
An analysis of arguably the greatest English fictional comedy creation of the last 30 years.
'Robin Williams : Come Inside My Mind' (2018, Documentary - Marina Zenovich)
An investigation into the troubled mind of a real-life quickfire comic genius.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2018 6:46:40 GMT
Hi everyone. Hope you're all doing okay.
I like 'Cadillac Man' and love 'All About Eve'.
--- ---
'Alan Partridge : Why, When, Where, How And Whom?' (2017, Documentary - Joe Fraser)
An analysis of arguably the greatest English fictional comedy creation of the last 30 years.
'Robin Williams : Come Inside My Mind' (2018, Documentary - Marina Zenovich)
An investigation into the troubled mind of a real-life quickfire comic genius.
Both sound good
|
|