|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2018 7:41:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
First Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader) In what has turned out to be a late career best for the director, Ethan Hawke plays a priest of a small congregation in upstate New York who grapples with mounting despair brought on by tragedy, worldly concerns and a tormented past. The film is beautiful yet solemnly framed with a great central performance. Serious, timely and surely one of the years best. 8/10
BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee) Cinema In this film that adapts true events we follow Ron Stallworth (John David Washington) an African-American police officer from Colorado who successfully managed to infiltrate the local Ku Klux Klan and became the head of the local chapter. The film is not subtle as it shines a light on the turbulent politics of today with what was going on in Colorado in the 70’s. All the performances are strong and director Spike Lee (Malcolm X) makes the most of a smaller budget whilst transpiring is authentically to the time period. The film may be a tad bloated in the middle but finished strong. This ends up being a good film and Lee’s best since Inside Man (2006), but I doubt racists will like the film. 7-7.5
Chuck (2016, Philippe Falardeau) tv This film is inspired by the life of heavyweight boxer Chuck Wepner, who had a once in a lifetime bout with Muhammad Ali that would inspire the film, Rocky (1976). Solid enough all around. 6/10
47 Meters Down (2017, Johannes Roberts) tv This shark film has a few good thrills but feels pretty disposable with soap opera lever characters. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Heat (1995, Michael Mann) blu ray This heist film is one of the greatest films of all time with one of the great ensemble casts of all time. Mann’s gunfire is unmatched in all of cinema. 9.5/10
Taking Care of Business (1990; Arthur Hiller) blu ray One of my favourite comedies; Jim Belushi (Thief) and Charles Grodin (Midnight Run) are great on screen in this one. 7/10
Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) tv This somewhat familiar tale is deftly put together and was that generations Breakfast at Tiffany’s, only much better in my opinion: Julia Roberts shines brightest in a cast that all put in good work. 6.5/10
Kingpin (1996, Farrelly Brothers) tv it is amazing just how much Bill Murray elevates this crude comedy....unfortunately he is only on screen at the beginning and end of the film. Woody Harrelson puts in good work but the rest of the cast are not good. 5/10
The Hunt For Red October (1990, John McTiernan) tv I liked it a bit more this time but still a bit of a slog at times. 5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The X-Files (2018, Season Eleven) blu ray this may very well be the last season as the ratings were bad. The first episode tried to repair the damage from the awful season 10. From there on we get 5 pretty average (at best) episodes. Then the last four are great but seems it was too little too late. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Heat BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke - First Reformed BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - Pretty Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer - Heat BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ashlee Atkinson - BlacKkKlansman BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dante Spinoni - Heat BEST SCORE: Elliot Goldenthall - Heat BEST SCRIPT: Michael Mann - Heat BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Heat
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 12, 2018 7:52:02 GMT
First Reformed - saw my thoughts last week. 7/10
Heat - was actually planning to watch this tomorrow. 9.5/10
Kingpin - I found it pretty funny and enjoyable. Harrelson and Murray are the standouts, but I liked Randy Quaid too. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Notes on a Scandal (2006, Richard Eyre) This one is about the friendship between two high school teachers, one of which is having an affair with a 15 year old student. The subject matter was interesting, the score is really good, and Cate Blanchett and Judi Dench both put in some impressive work in the lead roles. 7/10
Sexy Beast (2000, Jonathan Glazer) This one is about a brutal gangster who hires a retired safecracker for one last job. The story went in some unexpected directions and Ben Kingsley puts in a fantastic performance. I enjoyed this one. 7/10
Birth (2004, Jonathan Glazer) A young boy claims to be a woman's dead husband reborn in this one. It's well shot, has good music and a good performance from Nicole Kidman in the lead role. The story was pretty interesting too. 7/10
North Country (2005, Niki Caro) This one is based on the true story of the first major sexual harrassment case that was successful in the United States. I found it to be an extremely powerful film and Charlize Theron is terrific in the lead role. The supporting cast is pretty damn good too. 8/10
Iris (2001, Richard Eyre) This one is about the true story of a novelist and her husband throughout the years. The cast is quite good, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
Ray (2004, Taylor Hackford) This biopic is about the life of Ray Charles. I didn't know much about him, so it was an interesting watch. I was a little worried about the 2 1/2 hour running time, but it was pretty well paced and Jamie Foxx is fantastic, disappearing into the role of Ray Charles. 7.5/10
Family Business (1989, Sidney Lumet) This one stars Sean Connery, Dustin Hoffman, and Matthew Broderick as grandfather, father, and son in this crime film. This one isn't very well liked, which is why I hadn't seen it until now, but I actually thought it was pretty good. Connery and Hoffman are both quite good here and Broderick was pretty good too. I liked the story and the directions they went with it and overall found this one to be very underrated. 7/10
House of Sand and Fog (2003, Vadim Perleman) In this one a woman is evicted from her house and she soon begins a tragic conflict with the home's new owners. The film was good throughout, but the last act was fantastic and elevated an already good movie. I didn't see any of the events coming, but it turned into a pretty powerful movie. Jennifer Connelly and Ben Kingsley both put in some impressive work in the lead roles, which only made it better and the score was really good too. 8/10
The Painted Veil (2006, John Curran) In this one a medical doctor fights a cholera epidemic in a Chinese village, while being trapped in a loveless marriage to an unfaithful wife. The film is beautifully shot, has a really good score, and I enjoyed the story. Edward Norton is really good here and Naomi Watts is even better. 7.5/10
Mr. Skeffington (1944, Vincent Sherman) In this one a popular and beautiful woman is forced into a loveless marriage with an older man in order to save her brother from an embezzlement charge. Bette Davis is really good as usual and Claude Rains puts in some strong work as well. I felt the film was a bit long, but the story was good and still kept me interested throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) This one has a great story, good music choices, is very entertaining, and also packs an emotional punch. Dustin Hoffman is brilliant and Tom Cruise puts in some very impressive work as well, playing his character arc wonderfully. The two actors also share excellent chemistry, which helps makes this one a classic. 9/10
Legend (1985, Ridley Scott) The first time I saw this, I saw the director's cut. I wanted to check out the theatrical version this time, as it's 25 minutes shorter and has an entirely different score. The film looks great, with good cinematography, excellent makeup, sets, and costumes, and the Tangerine Dream score is wonderful. Tim Curry is awesome as the villain and overall it's a fun fantasy film. 7/10
Under the Skin (2013, Jonathan Glazer) This is an oddly fascinating film with incredible cinematography and a haunting score. 7/10
Thief (1981, Michael Mann) Mann's debut is really good. James Caan turns in an impressive performance and there are some great scenes throughout. The score from Tangerine Dream is fantastic and the ending is pretty awesome. 8/10
Miami Vice (2006, Michael Mann) Never seen the show, but I'm a fan of the movie. Some really good scenes scattered throughout this one. 7/10
Public Enemies (2009, Michael Mann) An underrated effort from Michael Mann. One of Johnny Depp's best performances and there are some great scenes present. 8/10
Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) Love this one. Jamie Foxx is really good and Tom Cruise is even better, but more importantly they work great together. I think the story is great, the music is really good, and it's highly entertaining with some great character driven stuff with some action mixed in. 9/10
Walk the Line (2005, James Mangold) An entertaining biopic about Johnny Cash with standout performances from Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon. 7.5/10
Repeat TV viewings:
Redwall: Season 3 (2002) Best of the three seasons with a heartbreaking final episode. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Rain Man BEST ACTOR - Jamie Foxx (Ray) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (North Country) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Daniel Landin (Under the Skin) BEST SCORE - Tangerine Dream (Thief) BEST SCRIPT - Barry Morrow & Ronald Bass (Rain Man) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Mann (Collateral)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2018 8:06:41 GMT
First Reformed - saw my thoughts last week. 7/10
Heat - was actually planning to watch this tomorrow. 9.5/10
Kingpin - I found it pretty funny and enjoyable. Harrelson and Murray are the standouts, but I liked Randy Quaid too. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Notes on a Scandal (2006, Richard Eyre) This one is about the friendship between two high school teachers, one of which is having an affair with a 15 year old student. The subject matter was interesting, the score is really good, and Cate Blanchett and Judi Dench both put in some impressive work in the lead roles. 7/10
Sexy Beast (2000, Jonathan Glazer) This one is about a brutal gangster who hires a retired safecracker for one last job. The story went in some unexpected directions and Ben Kingsley puts in a fantastic performance. I enjoyed this one. 7/10
Birth (2004, Jonathan Glazer) A young boy claims to be a woman's dead husband reborn in this one. It's well shot, has good music and a good performance from Nicole Kidman in the lead role. The story was pretty interesting too. 7/10
North Country (2005, Niki Caro) This one is based on the true story of the first major sexual harrassment case that was successful in the United States. I found it to be an extremely powerful film and Charlize Theron is terrific in the lead role. The supporting cast is pretty damn good too. 8/10
Iris (2001, Richard Eyre) This one is about the true story of a novelist and her husband throughout the years. The cast is quite good, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
Ray (2004, Taylor Hackford) This biopic is about the life of Ray Charles. I didn't know much about him, so it was an interesting watch. I was a little worried about the 2 1/2 hour running time, but it was pretty well paced and Jamie Foxx is fantastic, disappearing into the role of Ray Charles. 7.5/10
Family Business (1989, Sidney Lumet) This one stars Sean Connery, Dustin Hoffman, and Matthew Broderick as grandfather, father, and son in this crime film. This one isn't very well liked, which is why I hadn't seen it until now, but I actually thought it was pretty good. Connery and Hoffman are both quite good here and Broderick was pretty good too. I liked the story and the directions they went with it and overall found this one to be very underrated. 7/10
House of Sand and Fog (2003, Vadim Perleman) In this one a woman is evicted from her house and she soon begins a tragic conflict with the home's new owners. The film was good throughout, but the last act was fantastic and elevated an already good movie. I didn't see any of the events coming, but it turned into a pretty powerful movie. Jennifer Connelly and Ben Kingsley both put in some impressive work in the lead roles, which only made it better and the score was really good too. 8/10
The Painted Veil (2006, John Curran) In this one a medical doctor fights a cholera epidemic in a Chinese village, while being trapped in a loveless marriage to an unfaithful wife. The film is beautifully shot, has a really good score, and I enjoyed the story. Edward Norton is really good here and Naomi Watts is even better. 7.5/10
Mr. Skeffington (1944, Vincent Sherman) In this one a popular and beautiful woman is forced into a loveless marriage with an older man in order to save her brother from an embezzlement charge. Bette Davis is really good as usual and Claude Rains puts in some strong work as well. I felt the film was a bit long, but the story was good and still kept me interested throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) This one has a great story, good music choices, is very entertaining, and also packs an emotional punch. Dustin Hoffman is brilliant and Tom Cruise puts in some very impressive work as well, playing his character arc wonderfully. The two actors also share excellent chemistry, which helps makes this one a classic. 9/10
Legend (1985, Ridley Scott) The first time I saw this, I saw the director's cut. I wanted to check out the theatrical version this time, as it's 25 minutes shorter and has an entirely different score. The film looks great, with good cinematography, excellent makeup, sets, and costumes, and the Tangerine Dream score is wonderful. Tim Curry is awesome as the villain and overall it's a fun fantasy film. 7/10
Under the Skin (2013, Jonathan Glazer) This is an oddly fascinating film with incredible cinematography and a haunting score. 7/10
Thief (1981, Michael Mann) Mann's debut is really good. James Caan turns in an impressive performance and there are some great scenes throughout. The score from Tangerine Dream is fantastic and the ending is pretty awesome. 8/10
Miami Vice (2006, Michael Mann) Never seen the show, but I'm a fan of the movie. Some really good scenes scattered throughout this one. 7/10
Public Enemies (2009, Michael Mann) An underrated effort from Michael Mann. One of Johnny Depp's best performances and there are some great scenes present. 8/10
Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) Love this one. Jamie Foxx is really good and Tom Cruise is even better, but more importantly they work great together. I think the story is great, the music is really good, and it's highly entertaining with some great character driven stuff with some action mixed in. 9/10
Walk the Line (2005, James Mangold) An entertaining biopic about Johnny Cash with standout performances from Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon. 7.5/10
Repeat TV viewings:
Redwall: Season 3 (2002) Best of the three seasons with a heartbreaking final episode. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Rain Man BEST ACTOR - Jamie Foxx (Ray) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (North Country) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Daniel Landin (Under the Skin) BEST SCORE - Tangerine Dream (Thief) BEST SCRIPT - Barry Morrow & Ronald Bass (Rain Man) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Mann (Collateral) Hey Any interest in my others? Klansman? How do you rank your schraders? Yours Ray (2004, Taylor) 7/10 Family Business (1989, Sidney Lumet) Not seen this since it came out 5/10 Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) 8/10 Legend (1985, Ridley Scott) The longer version has the better story telling imo 7/10 Under the Skin (2013, Jonathan Glazer) 5/10 Thief (1981, Michael Mann) 9.5/10 Miami Vice (2006, Michael Mann) 7.5/10 Public Enemies (2009, Michael Mann) 7/10 Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) 8/10 Walk the Line (2005, James Mangold) Wasnt a fan, far prefer the similar Ray 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 12, 2018 8:16:00 GMT
Hey Any interest in my others? Klansman? How do you rank your schraders? Yours Ray (2004, Taylor) 7/10 Family Business (1989, Sidney Lumet) Not seen this since it came out 5/10 Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) 8/10 Legend (1985, Ridley Scott) The longer version has the better story telling imo 7/10 Under the Skin (2013, Jonathan Glazer) 5/10 Thief (1981, Michael Mann) 9.5/10 Miami Vice (2006, Michael Mann) 7.5/10 Public Enemies (2009, Michael Mann) 7/10 Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) 8/10 Walk the Line (2005, James Mangold) Wasnt a fan, far prefer the similar Ray 5/10 Yeah I have some interest in Klansman. I also would like to see Hunt for Red October and Pretty Woman. Schrader: 1. Affliction 7/10 2. First Reformed 7/10 3. Hardcore 7/10 4. Cat People 7/10 5. Dog Eat Dog 5/10 I like Walk the Line a bit more than Ray, mostly because I'm a big Johnny Cash fan.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2018 8:21:01 GMT
Hey Any interest in my others? Klansman? How do you rank your schraders? Yours Ray (2004, Taylor) 7/10 Family Business (1989, Sidney Lumet) Not seen this since it came out 5/10 Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson) 8/10 Legend (1985, Ridley Scott) The longer version has the better story telling imo 7/10 Under the Skin (2013, Jonathan Glazer) 5/10 Thief (1981, Michael Mann) 9.5/10 Miami Vice (2006, Michael Mann) 7.5/10 Public Enemies (2009, Michael Mann) 7/10 Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) 8/10 Walk the Line (2005, James Mangold) Wasnt a fan, far prefer the similar Ray 5/10 Yeah I have some interest in Klansman. I also would like to see Hunt for Red October and Pretty Woman. Schrader: 1. Affliction 7/10 2. First Reformed 7/10 3. Hardcore 7/10 4. Cat People 7/10 5. Dog Eat Dog 5/10 I like Walk the Line a bit more than Ray, mostly because I'm a big Johnny Cash fan. I prefer Cash to ray musically, I just didn’t think the film was good. My schrader First Reformed 8/10 Auto Focus 7/10 Cat People 6.5/10 American Gigolo 5/10 Hardcore 5/10 Blue collar 5/10 Dominion: an Exorcist Prequel 3/10 The Canyons 1/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 12, 2018 8:35:04 GMT
Yeah I have some interest in Klansman. I also would like to see Hunt for Red October and Pretty Woman. Schrader: 1. Affliction 7/10 2. First Reformed 7/10 3. Hardcore 7/10 4. Cat People 7/10 5. Dog Eat Dog 5/10 I like Walk the Line a bit more than Ray, mostly because I'm a big Johnny Cash fan. I prefer Cash to ray musically, I just didn’t think the film was good. My schrader First Reformed 8/10 Auto Focus 7/10 Cat People 6.5/10 American Gigolo 5/10 Hardcore 5/10 Blue collar 5/10 Dominion: an Exorcist Prequel 3/10 The Canyons 1/10 You should watch Affliction. Damn good performance from Nolte and Coburn.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 12, 2018 9:02:15 GMT
Heat - 7/10 Taking Care of Business - 8/10 Pretty Woman - 7/10 Kingpin - 8/10 The Hunt For Red October - 6/10 Mine: Breaking In (2018) - 4/10 - Blu RayGabrielle Union must protect her family from 4 intruders. Very gneric home invasion thriller. Panic Room and Youre Next were better. Dark Crimes (2018) - 2/10 - DVDJim Carrey(!) star in this very odd thriller. Its very dull and very boring. I would of enjoyed this better if Carry was in Ace Ventura mode. But really this one is a chore to sit through. In Self Defense (1987) - 6/10 - VHSRare thriller aboyt a woman being stalked by a killer. Basic but entertaining. Krampus (2015) - 4/10 - DVDOK at best Christmas horror film. Silent Night Deadly night was far better. Inkubus (2011) - 3/10 - DVDRobert Englund stars in this horribly directed slasher film that makes zero sense. Englund is fun to watch though. The Last Showing (2014) - 6/10 - DVDRobert Englund again stars in a much better horror film who makes his own horror film in the theatre he works in. The Pledge (2001) - 6/10 - VHSJack Nicholson is an ex cop hunting down a child kiler. Fine thriller but the end is diaapointing. Grace (2014) - 3/10 - DVDGirl is going to AA meetings for her alcohol addiction. Very forgetable drama. Eye in the Sky (2015) - 3/10 - DVDThe first hour of this film is horribly boring while the last half hour is pretty suspencful. Sadly its too latre by then. Best Film This Week: Worst Film This Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2018 9:12:16 GMT
I prefer Cash to ray musically, I just didn’t think the film was good. My schrader First Reformed 8/10 Auto Focus 7/10 Cat People 6.5/10 American Gigolo 5/10 Hardcore 5/10 Blue collar 5/10 Dominion: an Exorcist Prequel 3/10 The Canyons 1/10 You should watch Affliction. Damn good performance from Nolte and Coburn. Yup on my watchlist You should not watch canyons
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2018 9:13:36 GMT
Heat - 7/10 Taking Care of Business - 8/10 Pretty Woman - 7/10 Kingpin - 8/10 The Hunt For Red October - 6/10 Mine: Breaking In (2018) - 4/10 - Blu RayGabrielle Union must protect her family from 4 intruders. Very gneric home invasion thriller. Panic Room and Youre Next were better. Dark Crimes (2018) - 2/10 - DVDJim Carrey(!) star in this very odd thriller. Its very dull and very boring. I would of enjoyed this better if Carry was in Ace Ventura mode. But really this one is a chore to sit through. In Self Defense (1987) - 6/10 - VHSRare thriller aboyt a woman being stalked by a killer. Basic but entertaining. Krampus (2015) - 4/10 - DVDOK at best Christmas horror film. Silent Night Deadly night was far better. Inkubus (2011) - 3/10 - DVDRobert Englund stars in this horribly directed slasher film that makes zero sense. Englund is fun to watch though. The Last Showing (2014) - 6/10 - DVDRobert Englund again stars in a much better horror film who makes his own horror film in the theatre he works in. The Pledge (2001) - 6/10 - VHSJack Nicholson is an ex cop hunting down a child kiler. Fine thriller but the end is diaapointing. Grace (2014) - 3/10 - DVDGirl is going to AA meetings for her alcohol addiction. Very forgetable drama. Eye in the Sky (2015) - 3/10 - DVDThe first hour of this film is horribly boring while the last half hour is pretty suspencful. Sadly its too latre by then. Best Film This Week: Worst Film This Week: Krampus - felt like a big nothing of a film 3/10 The pledge - 6.5 Eye in the sky - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 12, 2018 11:42:59 GMT
First Viewings...
-Deadpool 2 (2018) (Aug 7th 2018) - 6/10 (but then again I liked the first movie initially but dropped back to a 5/10 on a re-watch. hopefully this one holds in the future when I re-watch it.)
Re-watches...
-Fast & Furious 6 (Aug 6th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 236 movies. this makes for my 3rd viewing)
-xXx (2002) (Aug 11th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 236 movies)
-xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017) (Aug 12th 2018) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. better than it's average rating suggests it is which is a 5.2/10)
-American Beauty (1999) (Aug 12th 2018) - 5/10 (I think this makes for my 3rd viewing. it's a bit too weird overall which damages it even though it's okay-ish at times. it's definitely overrated (i.e. 8.4/10 @ #65 in IMDb Top 250) as the directors best movies are 1)Road to Perdition (2002)(10/10) 2)Skyfall (2012) (9/10) 3)Sepctre (2015) (7.5-8/10))
p.s. for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Heat (1995) - 6/10 (used to be a 10/10 for me until Dec 17th 2015. but yeah, I can see the praise of the shootout as it's one of the better ones in movies in general.)
-Pretty Woman (1990) - NS (but I never been much of a fan of Julia Roberts)
-Kingpin (1996) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 236 movies. "Woody Harrelson puts in good work but the rest of the cast are not good." ; I would say the four main cast members are solid enough.)
-The Hunt For Red October (1990) - 5/10 (forgettable)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2018 12:11:18 GMT
First Viewings...-Deadpool 2 (2018) (Aug 7th 2018) - 6/10 (but then again I liked the first movie initially but dropped back to a 5/10 on a re-watch. hopefully this one holds in the future when I re-watch it.) Re-watches...-Fast & Furious 6 (Aug 6th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 236 movies. this makes for my 3rd viewing) -xXx (2002) (Aug 11th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 236 movies) -xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017) (Aug 12th 2018) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. better than it's average rating suggests it is which is a 5.2/10) -American Beauty (1999) (Aug 12th 2018) - 5/10 (I think this makes for my 3rd viewing. it's a bit too weird overall which damages it even though it's okay-ish at times. it's definitely overrated (i.e. 8.4/10 @ #65 in IMDb Top 250) as the directors best movies are 1)Road to Perdition (2002)(10/10) 2)Skyfall (2012) (9/10) 3)Sepctre (2015) (7.5-8/10)) p.s. for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Heat (1995) - 6/10 (used to be a 10/10 for me until Dec 17th 2015. but yeah, I can see the praise of the shootout as it's one of the better ones in movies in general.) -Pretty Woman (1990) - NS (but I never been much of a fan of Julia Roberts) -Kingpin (1996) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 236 movies. "Woody Harrelson puts in good work but the rest of the cast are not good." ; I would say the four main cast members are solid enough.) -The Hunt For Red October (1990) - 5/10 (forgettable) Deadpool 2 - 7.5-8 close to as good as the first american beauty - 6.5 fast 6 - I think I saw most of al of this , I get everything from 4 onwards confused with one another. I don’t like any of them but seem to catch them on tv
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 12, 2018 13:14:58 GMT
The Gift (2000) 4/10
Suddenly (1954) 6/10
Dangerous Beauty (1998) 7/10
The Bible: In the Beginning (1966) 6/10
Detonator aka Death Train (1993) 4/10
The Death of Stalin (2017) 7/10
The Pledge (2001) 7/10
Primary Colors (1998) 7/10
The Mountain Men (1980) 5/10
The Meg (2018) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2018 13:18:14 GMT
The Gift (2000) 4/10 Suddenly (1954) 6/10 Dangerous Beauty (1998) 7/10 The Bible: In the Beginning (1966) 6/10 Detonator aka Death Train (1993) 4/10 The Death of Stalin (2017) 7/10 The Pledge (2001) 7/10 Primary Colors (1998) 7/10 The Mountain Men (1980) 5/10 The Meg (2018) 7/10 The Gift (2000) the only serious film Keanu is good in 5/10 Suddenly (1954) 6/10 The Pledge (2001) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 12, 2018 13:18:33 GMT
Yours: N/S any
Mine:
All Repeat Viewings this week:
Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) - Blu-ray Yes, I like watching these movies, but they're a guilty pleasure for me. 6.5/10
Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) - Blu-ray 6/10
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2017) - Blu-ray 6.5/10
Spider-Man (2002) - DVD I've praised about this movie about enough now. 9.5/10
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) - Blu-ray Again, I've always really liked this movie. 8/10
Predator (1987) - DVD Don't need to say much, do I? 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2018 13:31:16 GMT
Yours: N/S any Mine: All Repeat Viewings this week: Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) - Blu-ray Yes, I like watching these movies, but they're a guilty pleasure for me. 6.5/10Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) - Blu-ray 6/10Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2017) - Blu-ray 6.5/10Spider-Man (2002) - DVD I've praised about this movie about enough now. 9.5/10The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) - Blu-ray Again, I've always really liked this movie. 8/10Predator (1987) - DVD Don't need to say much, do I? 8/10Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2017) these films all blend together in my mind and sit around the 4-5/10 Spider-Man (2002) - 5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) - 7/10 Predator (1987) - 8-8.5
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Aug 12, 2018 14:04:25 GMT
Yours: hadn't rated any, but as I recall:
Pretty Woman: my guilty pleasure movie until Devil Wears Prada came along. Heat: Enjoyable action flick. Hunt for Red October: Liked it. One of the cable channels has it and I've been meaning to rewatch. Kingpin: Normally like Woody, but did not find this even a little amusing.
My week:
Sorceress (1987)FTV French, English subs. Slow moving tale of a Friar in 13th century France searching for heretics. 5/10
Queen of Blood(1966) FTV Alien Vampire on a space ship, cheep effects. 4/10
Inferno(2016) FTV Convoluted plot follows those trying to start a plague and those trying to stop it. 5/10
Freeway(1996) FTV Reese Witherspoon as a juvenile delinquent takes us on a wild and entertaining ride. 7/10
Aquirre, The Wrath of God(1972) FTV German, English subs. Spanish Conquistadors search for gold. Beautifully shot, gritty and realistic, but plot drags almost to the point of boredom. 5/10
The Vampire Bat(1933) FTV Not the best 30s horror, but a good cast and decent atmosphere. 5/10
The Wolf Man(1941) RV Bela's bite makes Lon a legend. 8/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 12, 2018 15:17:45 GMT
Bring It On (2000) 4.5\10 Pitch Perfect (2012) 5\10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 12, 2018 17:19:40 GMT
Notes on a Scandal (2006, Richard Eyre)
This one is about the friendship between two high school teachers, one of which is having an affair with a 15 year old student. The subject matter was interesting, the score is really good, and Cate Blanchett and Judi Dench both put in some impressive work in the lead roles. 7/10 Yup.
Sexy Beast (2000, Jonathan Glazer) This one is about a brutal gangster who hires a retired safecracker for one last job. The story went in some unexpected directions and Ben Kingsley puts in a fantastic performance. I enjoyed this one. 7/10 Ben Kingsley gives one of the greatest supporting performances of all time imo.
Birth (2004, Jonathan Glazer) A young boy claims to be a woman's dead husband reborn in this one. It's well shot, has good music and a good performance from Nicole Kidman in the lead role. The story was pretty interesting too. 7/10 5.5/10 Doesn't work for me
North Country (2005, Niki Caro) This one is based on the true story of the first major sexual harrassment case that was successful in the United States. I found it to be an extremely powerful film and Charlize Theron is terrific in the lead role. The supporting cast is pretty damn good too. 8/10 7.5/10 Very engaging
Iris (2001, Richard Eyre) This one is about the true story of a novelist and her husband throughout the years. The cast is quite good, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 I kind of agree about the story, but Dench and Broadbent won me over. Dench is my win this year.
Ray (2004, Taylor Hackford) This biopic is about the life of Ray Charles. I didn't know much about him, so it was an interesting watch. I was a little worried about the 2 1/2 hour running time, but it was pretty well paced and Jamie Foxx is fantastic, disappearing into the role of Ray Charles. 7.5/10 8.5/10 Really enjoyed this movie. Has a very authentic feel to it.
Family Business (1989, Sidney Lumet) This one stars Sean Connery, Dustin Hoffman, and Matthew Broderick as grandfather, father, and son in this crime film. This one isn't very well liked, which is why I hadn't seen it until now, but I actually thought it was pretty good. Connery and Hoffman are both quite good here and Broderick was pretty good too. I liked the story and the directions they went with it and overall found this one to be very underrated. 7/10 5.5/10 I like the 3 leads but the story is a big nothing
House of Sand and Fog (2003, Vadim Perleman) In this one a woman is evicted from her house and she soon begins a tragic conflict with the home's new owners. The film was good throughout, but the last act was fantastic and elevated an already good movie. I didn't see any of the events coming, but it turned into a pretty powerful movie. Jennifer Connelly and Ben Kingsley both put in some impressive work in the lead roles, which only made it better and the score was really good too. 8/10 8.5/10 Very unique and powerful film
The Painted Veil (2006, John Curran) In this one a medical doctor fights a cholera epidemic in a Chinese village, while being trapped in a loveless marriage to an unfaithful wife. The film is beautifully shot, has a really good score, and I enjoyed the story. Edward Norton is really good here and Naomi Watts is even better. 7.5/10 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson)
This one has a great story, good music choices, is very entertaining, and also packs an emotional punch. Dustin Hoffman is brilliant and Tom Cruise puts in some very impressive work as well, playing his character arc wonderfully. The two actors also share excellent chemistry, which helps makes this one a classic. 9/10 Classic
Legend (1985, Ridley Scott) The first time I saw this, I saw the director's cut. I wanted to check out the theatrical version this time, as it's 25 minutes shorter and has an entirely different score. The film looks great, with good cinematography, excellent makeup, sets, and costumes, and the Tangerine Dream score is wonderful. Tim Curry is awesome as the villain and overall it's a fun fantasy film. 7/10 6/10 Fantastic style and awesome villain can't make up for lifeless leads and a not so interesting story
Under the Skin (2013, Jonathan Glazer) This is an oddly fascinating film with incredible cinematography and a haunting score. 7/10 8/10 Very haunting movie
Thief (1981, Michael Mann) Mann's debut is really good. James Caan turns in an impressive performance and there are some great scenes throughout. The score from Tangerine Dream is fantastic and the ending is pretty awesome. 8/10 7.5/10 Good stuff
Miami Vice (2006, Michael Mann) Never seen the show, but I'm a fan of the movie. Some really good scenes scattered throughout this one. 7/10 7.5-8/10 Style over substance at it's very best
Public Enemies (2009, Michael Mann) An underrated effort from Michael Mann. One of Johnny Depp's best performances and there are some great scenes present. 8/10
Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) Love this one. Jamie Foxx is really good and Tom Cruise is even better, but more importantly they work great together. I think the story is great, the music is really good, and it's highly entertaining with some great character driven stuff with some action mixed in. 9/10 8/10
Walk the Line (2005, James Mangold) An entertaining biopic about Johnny Cash with standout performances from Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Rain Man BEST ACTOR - Jamie Foxx (Ray) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (North Country) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Daniel Landin (Under the Skin) BEST SCORE - Tangerine Dream (Thief) BEST SCRIPT - Barry Morrow & Ronald Bass (Rain Man) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Mann (Collateral)
I'd give director to Levinson and score to Notes on a Scandal.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 12, 2018 17:49:13 GMT
MINEOnce Upon a Time in Venice (2017 Mark Cullen) - 4/10Dance with the Devil (1997 Álex de la Iglesia) - 5/10Wrongfully Accused (1998 Pat Proft) - 4.5/1013 Ghosts (1960 William Castle) - 7/10Born Yesterday (1950 George Cukor) - 7/10Re-watches Matchstick Men (2003 Ridley Scott) - 8/10
One Hour Photo (2002 Mark Romanek) - 7.5/10
Con Air (1997 Simon West) - 8/10TelevisionComedy Central Roast of Bruce Willis (2018) - Definitely worth watchingFilm AwardsBEST PICTURE
BEST ACTOR Robin Williams (One Hour Photo) BEST ACTRESS Judy Holliday (Born Yesterday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Broderick Crawford (Born Yesterday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Alison Lohman (Matchstick Men) BEST DIRECTOR Ridley Scott (Matchstick Men) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY One Hour Photo BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 12, 2018 18:10:14 GMT
Notes on a Scandal (2006, Richard Eyre)
This one is about the friendship between two high school teachers, one of which is having an affair with a 15 year old student. The subject matter was interesting, the score is really good, and Cate Blanchett and Judi Dench both put in some impressive work in the lead roles. 7/10 Yup.
Sexy Beast (2000, Jonathan Glazer) This one is about a brutal gangster who hires a retired safecracker for one last job. The story went in some unexpected directions and Ben Kingsley puts in a fantastic performance. I enjoyed this one. 7/10 Ben Kingsley gives one of the greatest supporting performances of all time imo.
Birth (2004, Jonathan Glazer) A young boy claims to be a woman's dead husband reborn in this one. It's well shot, has good music and a good performance from Nicole Kidman in the lead role. The story was pretty interesting too. 7/10 5.5/10 Doesn't work for me
North Country (2005, Niki Caro) This one is based on the true story of the first major sexual harrassment case that was successful in the United States. I found it to be an extremely powerful film and Charlize Theron is terrific in the lead role. The supporting cast is pretty damn good too. 8/10 7.5/10 Very engaging
Iris (2001, Richard Eyre) This one is about the true story of a novelist and her husband throughout the years. The cast is quite good, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 I kind of agree about the story, but Dench and Broadbent won me over. Dench is my win this year.
Ray (2004, Taylor Hackford) This biopic is about the life of Ray Charles. I didn't know much about him, so it was an interesting watch. I was a little worried about the 2 1/2 hour running time, but it was pretty well paced and Jamie Foxx is fantastic, disappearing into the role of Ray Charles. 7.5/10 8.5/10 Really enjoyed this movie. Has a very authentic feel to it.
Family Business (1989, Sidney Lumet) This one stars Sean Connery, Dustin Hoffman, and Matthew Broderick as grandfather, father, and son in this crime film. This one isn't very well liked, which is why I hadn't seen it until now, but I actually thought it was pretty good. Connery and Hoffman are both quite good here and Broderick was pretty good too. I liked the story and the directions they went with it and overall found this one to be very underrated. 7/10 5.5/10 I like the 3 leads but the story is a big nothing
House of Sand and Fog (2003, Vadim Perleman) In this one a woman is evicted from her house and she soon begins a tragic conflict with the home's new owners. The film was good throughout, but the last act was fantastic and elevated an already good movie. I didn't see any of the events coming, but it turned into a pretty powerful movie. Jennifer Connelly and Ben Kingsley both put in some impressive work in the lead roles, which only made it better and the score was really good too. 8/10 8.5/10 Very unique and powerful film
The Painted Veil (2006, John Curran) In this one a medical doctor fights a cholera epidemic in a Chinese village, while being trapped in a loveless marriage to an unfaithful wife. The film is beautifully shot, has a really good score, and I enjoyed the story. Edward Norton is really good here and Naomi Watts is even better. 7.5/10 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rain Man (1988, Barry Levinson)
This one has a great story, good music choices, is very entertaining, and also packs an emotional punch. Dustin Hoffman is brilliant and Tom Cruise puts in some very impressive work as well, playing his character arc wonderfully. The two actors also share excellent chemistry, which helps makes this one a classic. 9/10 Classic
Legend (1985, Ridley Scott) The first time I saw this, I saw the director's cut. I wanted to check out the theatrical version this time, as it's 25 minutes shorter and has an entirely different score. The film looks great, with good cinematography, excellent makeup, sets, and costumes, and the Tangerine Dream score is wonderful. Tim Curry is awesome as the villain and overall it's a fun fantasy film. 7/10 6/10 Fantastic style and awesome villain can't make up for lifeless leads and a not so interesting story
Under the Skin (2013, Jonathan Glazer) This is an oddly fascinating film with incredible cinematography and a haunting score. 7/10 8/10 Very haunting movie
Thief (1981, Michael Mann) Mann's debut is really good. James Caan turns in an impressive performance and there are some great scenes throughout. The score from Tangerine Dream is fantastic and the ending is pretty awesome. 8/10 7.5/10 Good stuff
Miami Vice (2006, Michael Mann) Never seen the show, but I'm a fan of the movie. Some really good scenes scattered throughout this one. 7/10 7.5-8/10 Style over substance at it's very best
Public Enemies (2009, Michael Mann) An underrated effort from Michael Mann. One of Johnny Depp's best performances and there are some great scenes present. 8/10
Collateral (2004, Michael Mann) Love this one. Jamie Foxx is really good and Tom Cruise is even better, but more importantly they work great together. I think the story is great, the music is really good, and it's highly entertaining with some great character driven stuff with some action mixed in. 9/10 8/10
Walk the Line (2005, James Mangold) An entertaining biopic about Johnny Cash with standout performances from Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Rain Man BEST ACTOR - Jamie Foxx (Ray) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (North Country) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Daniel Landin (Under the Skin) BEST SCORE - Tangerine Dream (Thief) BEST SCRIPT - Barry Morrow & Ronald Bass (Rain Man) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Mann (Collateral)
I'd give director to Levinson and score to Notes on a Scandal. So what do you rate Iris? I do nominate Dench and Winslet for it. There were several really good scores for me this week, including Notes on a Scandal. Under the Skin was my runner up though.
|
|