|
Post by jcush on Aug 12, 2018 18:12:18 GMT
MINEOnce Upon a Time in Venice (2017 Mark Cullen) - 4/10Dance with the Devil (1997 Álex de la Iglesia) - 5/10Wrongfully Accused (1998 Pat Proft) - 4.5/1013 Ghosts (1960 William Castle) - 7/10Born Yesterday (1950 George Cukor) - 7/10Re-watches Matchstick Men (2003 Ridley Scott) - 8/10
One Hour Photo (2002 Mark Romanek) - 7.5/10
Con Air (1997 Simon West) - 8/10TelevisionComedy Central Roast of Bruce Willis (2018) - Definitely worth watchingFilm AwardsBEST PICTURE
BEST ACTOR Robin Williams (One Hour Photo) BEST ACTRESS Judy Holliday (Born Yesterday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Broderick Crawford (Born Yesterday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Alison Lohman (Matchstick Men) BEST DIRECTOR Ridley Scott (Matchstick Men) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY One Hour Photo BEST SCORE Matchstick Men - possibly my favorite Cage performance and just a really good film in general. 8/10 One Hour Photo - Robin Williams is fantastic here and the film has really stayed with me. 8/10 Con Air - fun movie with a good cast. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 12, 2018 18:13:32 GMT
You should watch Affliction. Damn good performance from Nolte and Coburn. Yup on my watchlist You should not watch canyons As you can tell from my ratings for them, I'd highly recommend North Country and House of Sand and Fog.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 12, 2018 18:17:39 GMT
I'd give director to Levinson and score to Notes on a Scandal. So what do you rate Iris? I do nominate Dench and Winslet for it. There were several really good scores for me this week, including Notes on a Scandal. Under the Skin was my runner up though. 7/10 for Iris I don't nominate Winslet. I saw nothing special in her performance. If I considered Broadbent supporting he would be my #3. You know me, I LOVE Philip Glass and none of the other score from yours even come close for me. You had a very good week for scores.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 12, 2018 18:24:19 GMT
So what do you rate Iris? I do nominate Dench and Winslet for it. There were several really good scores for me this week, including Notes on a Scandal. Under the Skin was my runner up though. 7/10 for Iris I don't nominate Winslet. I saw nothing special in her performance. If I considered Broadbent supporting he would be my #3. You know me, I LOVE Philip Glass and none of the other score from yours even come close for me. You had a very good week for scores. I had a great week for best actress too.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 12, 2018 18:26:58 GMT
7/10 for Iris I don't nominate Winslet. I saw nothing special in her performance. If I considered Broadbent supporting he would be my #3. You know me, I LOVE Philip Glass and none of the other score from yours even come close for me. You had a very good week for scores. I had a great week for best actress too. Yes you did. I give so many actors and actresses and scores nominations from yours.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 13, 2018 0:28:38 GMT
Yours: hadn't rated any, but as I recall: Pretty Woman: my guilty pleasure movie until Devil Wears Prada came along. Heat: Enjoyable action flick. Hunt for Red October: Liked it. One of the cable channels has it and I've been meaning to rewatch. Kingpin: Normally like Woody, but did not find this even a little amusing. My week: Sorceress (1987)FTV French, English subs. Slow moving tale of a Friar in 13th century France searching for heretics. 5/10 Queen of Blood(1966) FTV Alien Vampire on a space ship, cheep effects. 4/10 Inferno(2016) FTV Convoluted plot follows those trying to start a plague and those trying to stop it. 5/10 Freeway(1996) FTV Reese Witherspoon as a juvenile delinquent takes us on a wild and entertaining ride. 7/10 Aquirre, The Wrath of God(1972) FTV German, English subs. Spanish Conquistadors search for gold. Beautifully shot, gritty and realistic, but plot drags almost to the point of boredom. 5/10 The Vampire Bat(1933) FTV Not the best 30s horror, but a good cast and decent atmosphere. 5/10 The Wolf Man(1941) RV Bela's bite makes Lon a legend. 8/10 Inferno(2016) 3/10 Freeway(1996) been a long time 6/10 Aquirre, The Wrath of God(1972) went down a little on my last viewing 7.5/10 The Wolf Man(1941) been too long but it was fine at the time
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 13, 2018 0:29:16 GMT
Bring It On (2000) 4.5\10 Pitch Perfect (2012) 5\10 Bring It On (2000) 4\10 Pitch Perfect (2012) 5.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 13, 2018 0:30:28 GMT
MINEOnce Upon a Time in Venice (2017 Mark Cullen) - 4/10Dance with the Devil (1997 Álex de la Iglesia) - 5/10Wrongfully Accused (1998 Pat Proft) - 4.5/1013 Ghosts (1960 William Castle) - 7/10Born Yesterday (1950 George Cukor) - 7/10Re-watches Matchstick Men (2003 Ridley Scott) - 8/10
One Hour Photo (2002 Mark Romanek) - 7.5/10
Con Air (1997 Simon West) - 8/10TelevisionComedy Central Roast of Bruce Willis (2018) - Definitely worth watchingFilm AwardsBEST PICTURE
BEST ACTOR Robin Williams (One Hour Photo) BEST ACTRESS Judy Holliday (Born Yesterday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Broderick Crawford (Born Yesterday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Alison Lohman (Matchstick Men) BEST DIRECTOR Ridley Scott (Matchstick Men) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY One Hour Photo BEST SCORE Matchstick Men (2003 Ridley Scott) - 7/10 One Hour Photo (2002 Mark Romanek) - 7.5/10 Con Air (1997 Simon West) - 4/10 Television Comedy Central Roast of Bruce Willis (2018) couple of funny bits but I found it mostly dire
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 13, 2018 2:45:48 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFirst Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader)In what has turned out to be a late career best for the director, Ethan Hawke plays a priest of a small congregation in upstate New York who grapples with mounting despair brought on by tragedy, worldly concerns and a tormented past. The film is beautiful yet solemnly framed with a great central performance. Serious, timely and surely one of the years best. 8/10BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee) CinemaIn this film that adapts true events we follow Ron Stallworth (John David Washington) an African-American police officer from Colorado who successfully managed to infiltrate the local Ku Klux Klan and became the head of the local chapter. The film is not subtle as it shines a light on the turbulent politics of today with what was going on in Colorado in the 70’s. All the performances are strong and director Spike Lee (Malcolm X) makes the most of a smaller budget whilst transpiring is authentically to the time period. The film may be a tad bloated in the middle but finished strong. This ends up being a good film and Lee’s best since Inside Man (2006), but I doubt racists will like the film. 7-7.5Chuck (2016, Philippe Falardeau) tvThis film is inspired by the life of heavyweight boxer Chuck Wepner, who had a once in a lifetime bout with Muhammad Ali that would inspire the film, Rocky (1976). Solid enough all around. 6/1047 Meters Down (2017, Johannes Roberts) tvThis shark film has a few good thrills but feels pretty disposable with soap opera lever characters. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGHeat (1995, Michael Mann) blu rayThis heist film is one of the greatest films of all time with one of the great ensemble casts of all time. Mann’s gunfire is unmatched in all of cinema. 9.5/10 Taking Care of Business (1990; Arthur Hiller) blu rayOne of my favourite comedies; Jim Belushi (Thief) and Charles Grodin (Midnight Run) are great on screen in this one. 7/10Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) tvThis somewhat familiar tale is deftly put together and was that generations Breakfast at Tiffany’s, only much better in my opinion: Julia Roberts shines brightest in a cast that all put in good work. 6.5/10Kingpin (1996, Farrelly Brothers) tvit is amazing just how much Bill Murray elevates this crude comedy....unfortunately he is only on screen at the beginning and end of the film. Woody Harrelson puts in good work but the rest of the cast are not good. 5/10The Hunt For Red October (1990, John McTiernan) tvI liked it a bit more this time but still a bit of a slog at times. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The X-Files (2018, Season Eleven) blu raythis may very well be the last season as the ratings were bad. The first episode tried to repair the damage from the awful season 10. From there on we get 5 pretty average (at best) episodes. Then the last four are great but seems it was too little too late. RecommendedWEEKLY AWARDSBEST FILM: Heat BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke - First Reformed BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - Pretty Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer - Heat BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ashlee Atkinson - BlacKkKlansman BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dante Spinoni - Heat BEST SCORE: Elliot Goldenthall - Heat BEST SCRIPT: Michael Mann - Heat BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Heat 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Will watch First Reformed and BlacKkKlansman. Yours: Heat 9/10 Yeah, great movie. Haven't seen it in a while. Pretty Woman 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while either, but I remember enjoying it. Kingpin 7.5/10 Same as the other two, but I remember finding it fun, not much else though. The Hunt for Red October 5/10 I found it kind of boring too. Mine: The Wilby Conspiracy 7/10 It's a movie with Sidney Poitier and Michael Caine, about an English tourist in South Africa during the Apartheid, who ends up on the run with a black revolutionary while being hunted down by the secret services. It's O.K. The cast is good, there's Rutger Hauer too. Night Tide 6/10 It's a horror movie from the 60s, with Dennis Hopper, it's about a sailor who falls in love with a girl who works in an amusement park, playing a mermaid in an attraction, only he starts to fear she might be one for real, who kills her lovers after luring them in the ocean. It kind of has a Twilight Zone vibe, I like that. The ending doesn't make much sense, IMO, though. Wild Strawberries 9/10 Ingmar Bergman's movie, I hadn't seen it before, I thought it was fantastic, really touching, it hits you. It's beautiful visually. The leading actor, Victor Sjostrom, is so great. Loved Bibi Andersson and Ingrid Thulin too. Harper 7.5/10 It's a film noir with Paul Newman, he's a detective who's hired to investigate on the kidnapping of a millionaire. I like it, I like the atmospehre. There's a good cast, Lauren Bacall is in it too, Shelley Winters...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 13, 2018 3:01:25 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGFirst Reformed (2018, Paul Schrader)In what has turned out to be a late career best for the director, Ethan Hawke plays a priest of a small congregation in upstate New York who grapples with mounting despair brought on by tragedy, worldly concerns and a tormented past. The film is beautiful yet solemnly framed with a great central performance. Serious, timely and surely one of the years best. 8/10BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee) CinemaIn this film that adapts true events we follow Ron Stallworth (John David Washington) an African-American police officer from Colorado who successfully managed to infiltrate the local Ku Klux Klan and became the head of the local chapter. The film is not subtle as it shines a light on the turbulent politics of today with what was going on in Colorado in the 70’s. All the performances are strong and director Spike Lee (Malcolm X) makes the most of a smaller budget whilst transpiring is authentically to the time period. The film may be a tad bloated in the middle but finished strong. This ends up being a good film and Lee’s best since Inside Man (2006), but I doubt racists will like the film. 7-7.5Chuck (2016, Philippe Falardeau) tvThis film is inspired by the life of heavyweight boxer Chuck Wepner, who had a once in a lifetime bout with Muhammad Ali that would inspire the film, Rocky (1976). Solid enough all around. 6/1047 Meters Down (2017, Johannes Roberts) tvThis shark film has a few good thrills but feels pretty disposable with soap opera lever characters. 4/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGHeat (1995, Michael Mann) blu rayThis heist film is one of the greatest films of all time with one of the great ensemble casts of all time. Mann’s gunfire is unmatched in all of cinema. 9.5/10 Taking Care of Business (1990; Arthur Hiller) blu rayOne of my favourite comedies; Jim Belushi (Thief) and Charles Grodin (Midnight Run) are great on screen in this one. 7/10Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) tvThis somewhat familiar tale is deftly put together and was that generations Breakfast at Tiffany’s, only much better in my opinion: Julia Roberts shines brightest in a cast that all put in good work. 6.5/10Kingpin (1996, Farrelly Brothers) tvit is amazing just how much Bill Murray elevates this crude comedy....unfortunately he is only on screen at the beginning and end of the film. Woody Harrelson puts in good work but the rest of the cast are not good. 5/10The Hunt For Red October (1990, John McTiernan) tvI liked it a bit more this time but still a bit of a slog at times. 5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The X-Files (2018, Season Eleven) blu raythis may very well be the last season as the ratings were bad. The first episode tried to repair the damage from the awful season 10. From there on we get 5 pretty average (at best) episodes. Then the last four are great but seems it was too little too late. RecommendedWEEKLY AWARDSBEST FILM: Heat BEST ACTOR: Ethan Hawke - First Reformed BEST ACTRESS: Julia Roberts - Pretty Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Val Kilmer - Heat BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Ashlee Atkinson - BlacKkKlansman BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dante Spinoni - Heat BEST SCORE: Elliot Goldenthall - Heat BEST SCRIPT: Michael Mann - Heat BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Mann - Heat 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Will watch First Reformed and BlacKkKlansman. Yours: Heat 9/10 Yeah, great movie. Haven't seen it in a while. Pretty Woman 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while either, but I remember enjoying it. Kingpin 7.5/10 Same as the other two, but I remember finding it fun, not much else though. The Hunt for Red October 5/10 I found it kind of boring too. Mine: The Wilby Conspiracy 7/10 It's a movie with Sydney Poitier and Michael Caine, about an English tourist in South Africa during the Apartheid, who ends up on the run with a black revolutionary while being hunted down by the secret services. It's O.K. The cast is good, there's Rutger Hauer too. Night Tide 6/10 It's a horror movie from the 60s, with Dennis Hopper, it's about a sailor who falls in love with a girl who works in an amusement park, playing a mermaid in an attraction, only he starts to fear she might be one for real, who kills her lovers after luring them in the ocean. It kind of has a Twilight Zone vibe, I like that. The ending doesn't make much sense, IMO, though. Wild Strawberries 9/10 Ingmar Bergman's movie, I hadn't seen it before, I thought it was fantastic, really touching, it hits you. It's beautiful visually. The leading actor, Victor Sjostrom, is so great. Loved Bibi Andersson and Ingrid Thulin too. Harper 7.5/10 It's a film noir with Paul Newman, he's a detective who's hired to investigate on the kidnapping of a millionaire. I like it, I like the atmospehre. There's a good cast, Lauren Bacall is in it too, Shelley Winters... Hey Billy Wild Strawberries - one of his better ones for me 6.5/10 Harper sounds most interesting out of the others of yours
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Aug 13, 2018 7:57:15 GMT
Divergent (2014) 7.5/10 [Rewatch]
Gladiator (2000) 9.5/10[Rewatch]
Rubber (2010) 3/10
Allegiant (2016) 5.5/10
Insurgent (2015) 6.5/10 [Rewatch]
BEST FILM: Gladiator BEST ACTOR: Russel Crowe/Gladiator BEST ACTRESS: Shailene Woodley/Divergent BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquim Phoenix/Gladiator BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Winslet/Insurgent BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gladiator BEST SCORE: Gladiator BEST SCRIPT: Gladiator BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 13, 2018 9:10:40 GMT
Hi, Dark. Will watch First Reformed and BlacKkKlansman. Yours: Heat 9/10 Yeah, great movie. Haven't seen it in a while. Pretty Woman 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in a while either, but I remember enjoying it. Kingpin 7.5/10 Same as the other two, but I remember finding it fun, not much else though. The Hunt for Red October 5/10 I found it kind of boring too. Mine: The Wilby Conspiracy 7/10 It's a movie with Sidney Poitier and Michael Caine, about an English tourist in South Africa during the Apartheid, who ends up on the run with a black revolutionary while being hunted down by the secret services. It's O.K. The cast is good, there's Rutger Hauer too. Night Tide 6/10 It's a horror movie from the 60s, with Dennis Hopper, it's about a sailor who falls in love with a girl who works in an amusement park, playing a mermaid in an attraction, only he starts to fear she might be one for real, who kills her lovers after luring them in the ocean. It kind of has a Twilight Zone vibe, I like that. The ending doesn't make much sense, IMO, though. Wild Strawberries 9/10 Ingmar Bergman's movie, I hadn't seen it before, I thought it was fantastic, really touching, it hits you. It's beautiful visually. The leading actor, Victor Sjostrom, is so great. Loved Bibi Andersson and Ingrid Thulin too. Harper 7.5/10 It's a film noir with Paul Newman, he's a detective who's hired to investigate on the kidnapping of a millionaire. I like it, I like the atmospehre. There's a good cast, Lauren Bacall is in it too, Shelley Winters... Hey Billy Wild Strawberries - one of his better ones for me 6.5/10 Harper sounds most interesting out of the others of yours You would enjoy Harper, I think. It's from a series of novels from Ross MacDonald, kind of Marlowe-esque, in a way. There are shady sects, ruthless mob bosses, the 60s vibe...It's very pulpy.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 13, 2018 9:44:53 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours: Heat (1995, Michael Mann) 8/10
Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) 7/10
The Hunt For Red October (1990, John McTiernan) 8/10
Mine: 1) The Adventures of Pluto Nash 2002 (5/10)
2) Bowfinger 1999 (6/10)
3) Blood Father 2016 (7/10)
4) The Golden Child 1986 (5/10)
5) The Bounty 1984 (7/10)
6) Daddy's Home 2015 (6/10)
7) The Beaver 2011 (5/10)
8) Daddy's Home 2 2017 (7/10)
9) Get the Gringo 2012 (6/10)
10) Edge of Darkness 2010 (6/10)
11) Harlem Nights 1989 (5/10)
12) The 33 2015 (7/10)
13) Attack Force Z 1981 (5/10)
14) Collateral Damage 2002 (5/10)
15) Eraser 1996 (6/10)
16) Holy Man 1998 (6/10)
17) I Spy 2002 (6/10)
18) Ideal Home 2018 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 13, 2018 10:10:31 GMT
Divergent (2014) 7.5/10 [Rewatch] Gladiator (2000) 9.5/10[Rewatch] Rubber (2010) 3/10 Allegiant (2016) 5.5/10 Insurgent (2015) 6.5/10 [Rewatch] BEST FILM: Gladiator BEST ACTOR: Russel Crowe/Gladiator BEST ACTRESS: Shailene Woodley/Divergent BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquim Phoenix/Gladiator BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Winslet/Insurgent BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gladiator BEST SCORE: Gladiator BEST SCRIPT: Gladiator BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott Yo Gladiator, has not held up for me 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 13, 2018 10:13:21 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Heat (1995, Michael Mann) 8/10 Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) 7/10 The Hunt For Red October (1990, John McTiernan) 8/10 Mine: 1) The Adventures of Pluto Nash 2002 (5/10) 2) Bowfinger 1999 (6/10) 3) Blood Father 2016 (7/10) 4) The Golden Child 1986 (5/10) 5) The Bounty 1984 (7/10) 6) Daddy's Home 2015 (6/10) 7) The Beaver 2011 (5/10) 8) Daddy's Home 2 2017 (7/10) 9) Get the Gringo 2012 (6/10) 10) Edge of Darkness 2010 (6/10) 11) Harlem Nights 1989 (5/10) 12) The 33 2015 (7/10) 13) Attack Force Z 1981 (5/10) 14) Collateral Damage 2002 (5/10) 15) Eraser 1996 (6/10) 16) Holy Man 1998 (6/10) 17) I Spy 2002 (6/10) 18) Ideal Home 2018 (7/10) Yo 1) The Adventures of Pluto Nash 2002 (5/10) 2) Bowfinger 1999 (7.5/10) one of Eddies best 3) Blood Father 2016 (5/10) 4) The Golden Child 1986 (6/10) 5) The Bounty 1984 (6/10) 7) The Beaver 2011 (6/10) 9) Get the Gringo 2012 (4.5/10) 10) Edge of Darkness 2010 (7.5/10) 14) Collateral Damage 2002 (5/10) 15) Eraser 1996 (4/10) 16) Holy Man 1998 (5/10) 17) I Spy 2002 (4.5/10)
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Aug 13, 2018 10:18:17 GMT
Divergent (2014) 7.5/10 [Rewatch] Gladiator (2000) 9.5/10[Rewatch] Rubber (2010) 3/10 Allegiant (2016) 5.5/10 Insurgent (2015) 6.5/10 [Rewatch] BEST FILM: Gladiator BEST ACTOR: Russel Crowe/Gladiator BEST ACTRESS: Shailene Woodley/Divergent BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Joaquim Phoenix/Gladiator BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Winslet/Insurgent BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gladiator BEST SCORE: Gladiator BEST SCRIPT: Gladiator BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott Yo Gladiator, has not held up for me 5.5/10 Really? I think Gladiator is one of the movies you can never grow tired of.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 13, 2018 10:19:59 GMT
Yo Gladiator, has not held up for me 5.5/10 Really? I think Gladiator is one of the movies you can never grow tired of. I liked it a lot in the cinema but it has steadily declined for me and the last time i caught it on tv found it a bit of a chore and could see a lot of the flaws.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 14, 2018 1:15:36 GMT
Sup!
Good stuff you got there. (I dont think racists will like it; LOL)
Heat is great indeed. 8.5/10 for me.
Evil Dead (1981 DVD): This one has to fall under the “so bad it’s good” category. The sound, the special effects, the acting, the dialogue… everything is pretty bad but overall I enjoyed it. Even more so since I could finally see the back story to the TV show I love so much. Although unlike the show, I found this to be less funny and more in the classic horror genre. Jump scares, slow suspense, scary smoke, and crazy screaming... 6/10
Evil Dead 2 (1987 Bluray): This is basically the same movie than the first, only this time; it’s MORE. Louder, bigger, more characters, more smoke, more gore, more killer-trees and more more. And you know what? This guy over here loves more. 7-7.5/10
The Jungle Book (1967 DVD): One of the greatest musicals, one of the great Disney. 8.5/10
Saving Silverman (2001 Netflix): This movie is part awfully stupid and part idiotic fun. The beginning and the end are bad and the middle part is okay with a few good moments. Mainly thanks to Steve Zahn goofiness. Good stuff to turn your brain off and have a few laughs. 6/10
The Vault (2017 Netflix): This movie is part bank heist and part horror. The heist part is not great but not bad either. I enjoyed it. The horror part is not great and, well, it was bad. I did not really enjoy it except that story-inside-a-story about the previous events. I think that’s where the focus should have been, instead of… the vault. I did not care for the ending and overall, rather forgettable. 5/10
Revolutionary Road (2008 DVD): The story of a couple that wants to abandon their routine lifestyle to move to Paris is depicted by DiCaprio and Winslet with passion and precision. There is not a lot of meat around the bone but the piece offered is spiced and cooked with care and attention to details. A bit mundane at times but also connected with me and my wife on some levels. What I think was lacking for us to really feel for the couple were family moments. Their children were almost totally absent of the picture. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 14, 2018 1:57:19 GMT
Sup! Good stuff you got there. (I dont think racists will like it; LOL) Heat is great indeed. 8.5/10 for me. Evil Dead (1981 DVD): This one has to fall under the “so bad it’s good” category. The sound, the special effects, the acting, the dialogue… everything is pretty bad but overall I enjoyed it. Even more so since I could finally see the back story to the TV show I love so much. Although unlike the show, I found this to be less funny and more in the classic horror genre. Jump scares, slow suspense, scary smoke, and crazy screaming... 6/10 Evil Dead 2 (1987 Bluray): This is basically the same movie than the first, only this time; it’s MORE. Louder, bigger, more characters, more smoke, more gore, more killer-trees and more more. And you know what? This guy over here loves more. 7-7.5/10 The Jungle Book (1967 DVD): One of the greatest musicals, one of the great Disney. 8.5/10 Saving Silverman (2001 Netflix): This movie is part awfully stupid and part idiotic fun. The beginning and the end are bad and the middle part is okay with a few good moments. Mainly thanks to Steve Zahn goofiness. Good stuff to turn your brain off and have a few laughs. 6/10 The Vault (2017 Netflix): This movie is part bank heist and part horror. The heist part is not great but not bad either. I enjoyed it. The horror part is not great and, well, it was bad. I did not really enjoy it except that story-inside-a-story about the previous events. I think that’s where the focus should have been, instead of… the vault. I did not care for the ending and overall, rather forgettable. 5/10 Revolutionary Road (2008 DVD): The story of a couple that wants to abandon their routine lifestyle to move to Paris is depicted by DiCaprio and Winslet with passion and precision. There is not a lot of meat around the bone but the piece offered is spiced and cooked with care and attention to details. A bit mundane at times but also connected with me and my wife on some levels. What I think was lacking for us to really feel for the couple were family moments. Their children were almost totally absent of the picture. 6.5/10 Evil Dead (1981 DVD): i like it, its pretty rough around the edges as expected from a micro budget film 7.5/10 Evil Dead 2 (1987 Bluray): 8/10 The Jungle Book (1967 DVD): top 2 disney for me. 7.5/10 Saving Silverman (2001 Netflix): I do not remember it really at all but i rated it a 5/10, its more likely a 4 or a 4.5 id bet
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 15, 2018 13:40:20 GMT
Pitch Perfect 2 (2015) 4.5\10 Pitch Perfect 3 (2017) 4\10 Toy Story 2 (1999) 6.5\10
|
|