|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 26, 2018 7:08:59 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) Solid, well paced sci-fi actioner that is refreshingly around the old school 90 minute mark. Some of the performances could have been better but for the most part they get away with it. 7/10
Night Tide (1961, Curtis Harrington) In this curious little B film, Dennis Hooper plays a young sailor falls in love with a mysterious woman, performing as a mermaid at the local carnival. He soon comes to suspect the girl might be a real mermaid, who draws men to a watery death during the full moon. This one has a good atmosphere, some acting is suspect here and there. 6/10
To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018, Susan Johnson) Netflix This lower budget tee-film about a teenage girl's secret love letters that are exposed and wreak havoc on her love life is pretty solid. The writing is good, the actor do a good enough job but the direction is pretty ho-hum. 6/10
Grand Prix (1966, John Frankenheimer) tv I thought I had already seen this but I was thinking of another film from the same period. This film has some inventive photography and a great cast but the dramatics are mostly dull and the film is way too long. The best moments were between James Garner and Toshiro Mifune. 5/10
The Deep (1977, Peter Yates) After the success of Jaws, another Peter Benchley novel set in the ocean was greenlit and whilst this was a commercial success it is not as good or as enduring as Jaws. This one is set in Bermuda with two amateur treasure-hunting divers (Nick Nolte, Jacqueline Bisset) who have a run-in with local criminals when they inadvertently discover the secret cargo of a World War II shipwreck. The underwater scenes are superb but I found it hard giving a crap about the characters or story. 5/10
Eloise (2017, Robert Legato) tv This film had a pretty good set up where it follows four friends who break into an abandoned insane asylum in search of a death certificate which will grant one of them a large inheritance. However despite some work to set up the plot and characters in the first half hour the rest of the film turns to badly written and executed schlock. 3/10
Killing Hasselhoff (2017, Darren Grant) tv David Hasselhoff (Night Rider, Baywatch) plays himself in this lowbudget, badly written shit-show of a comedy. 1.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Le Samourai (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville) blu ray This is the second time viewing this iconic crime film from the great french director. The first time I watched Le Samourai, it went straight into the back end of my top 100. This re-watch only solidified it even more as i got even more out of the film. 8.5/10
Elevator to the Gallows (1958, Louis Malle) blu ray This French Crime-drama is the debut feature film for now famed director Louis Malle but in my opinion is his best. It sees a self-assured businessman murder his employer, the husband of his mistress, which unintentionally provokes an ill-fated chain of events. It is a well written and wonderfully executed piece. 8/10
Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) blu ray This true story of a 70's journalist with mental health issues is put together well enough but is elevated by a superb central performance by Rebecca Hall (Vicky Cristina Barcelona). The film goes a little long and slow at times but pays off with a strong finale. 7/10
Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) blu ray Latter day Hughes family comedy that hits some dramatic notes throughout. Great cast and some classic moments. 6.5/10
Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) tv In a film that is trying to replicate the tone of his earlier Spaghetti Westerns, Clint Eastwood plays an innocent man who barely survives a lynching, he returns as a lawman determined to bring the vigilantes to justice. It is a solid western but suffers from a boring score and a lack of grit with cheep uninspired sets. Still, there are some good performances even if the story runs a little longer than the story warrants. 6-6.5/10
High Spirits (1988, Neil Jordan) blu ray Fun haunted house romp with a great cast that feels like a mess at times and apparently suffered from producer interference where the director was shit out of editing. 5.5/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Le Samourai BEST ACTOR: Alain Delon - Le Samourai BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - Christine BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshiro Mifune - Grand Prix BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tracy Letts - Christine BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decrae - Le Samourai BEST DIRECTOR: Jean Pierre Melville - Le Samourai
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 26, 2018 7:37:28 GMT
The Deep - 3/10 Uncle Buck - 8/10 High Spirits - 4/10 Mine - All First Time Views Dog Day Afternoon (1975) - 8/10 - DVDDamn fine thriller. Surprised I have not seen this before. Al Pachino gives one of his best performances. Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015) - 4/10 - Blu RayFinal entry of the found footage series. I liked 2 and 3 but the rest were OK at best. And this one is just OK if that. Revelation Road: The Beginning of the End (2013) - 2/10 - DVDReally bad end of the world film that could have been good if it was not so preachy and so poorly made. What a waste. Revelation Road part 2: The Sea of Glass and Fire (2013) - 1/10 - DVDPart 2 is even worse than the first. More preachy boring junk. Awful film. Revelation Road part 3: the Black Rider (2015) - 2/10 - DVDBetter than part 2 but still more of the same. Lame. Will a Man Rob God? (2013) - 1/10 - DVDThis film is so awful and so stupid that I actually enjoyed it. Its basically a faith version of The Room. The message of the film is to give your money to churches. A pile of shit but kinda fun. Slasher.com (2017) - 6/10 - DVDOnly has a 3.5 on IMDB but I enjoyed this low budget slasher film. Overall pretty good. Taking Chance (2009) - 5/10 - DVDVery basic film in which Kevin Bacon brigs a Marine home for burial. I will give the film credit for being very respectful to the troops. Toxin (2015) - 4/10 - DVDDanny Glover stars in this sci fi horror film in which people get poisoned from toxin. Kinda like Cabin Fever. God's Pocket (2014) - 5/10 - DVDOne of Philip Seymour Hoffmans last film. Really odd film. Hollywood Flies (2005) - 3/10 - DVDTwo brothers kidnap a couple on the way to Hollywood. Dull thriller. October Baby (2011) - 2/10 - DVDBoring as hell propaganda film in which a girl goes on a road trip to find her mother. No Witness (2004) - 3/10 - DVDForgettable thriller. Best Film This Week:Worst Film This Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 26, 2018 7:39:20 GMT
The Deep - 3/10 Uncle Buck - 8/10 High Spirits - 4/10 Mine - All First Time Views Dog Day Afternoon (1975) - 8/10 - DVDDamn fine thriller. Surprised I have not seen this before. Al Pachino gives one of his best performances. Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension (2015) - 4/10 - Blu RayFinal entry of the found footage series. I liked 2 and 3 but the rest were OK at best. And this one is just OK if that. Revelation Road: The Beginning of the End (2013) - 2/10 - DVDReally bad end of the world film that could have been good if it was not so preachy and so poorly made. What a waste. Revelation Road part 2: The Sea of Glass and Fire (2013) - 1/10 - DVDPart 2 is even worse than the first. More preachy boring junk. Awful film. Revelation Road part 3: the Black Rider (2015) - 2/10 - DVDBetter than part 2 but still more of the same. Lame. Will a Man Rob God? (2013) - 1/10 - DVDThis film is so awful and so stupid that I actually enjoyed it. Its basically a faith version of The Room. The message of the film is to give your money to churches. A pile of shit but kinda fun. Slasher.com (2017) - 6/10 - DVDOnly has a 3.5 on IMDB but I enjoyed this low budget slasher film. Overall pretty good. Taking Chance (2009) - 5/10 - DVDVery basic film in which Kevin Bacon brigs a Marine home for burial. I will give the film credit for being very respectful to the troops. Toxin (2015) - 4/10 - DVDDanny Glover stars in this sci fi horror film in which people get poisoned from toxin. Kinda like Cabin Fever. God's Pocket (2014) - 5/10 - DVDOne of Philip Seymour Hoffmans last film. Really odd film. Hollywood Flies (2005) - 3/10 - DVDTwo brothers kidnap a couple on the way to Hollywood. Dull thriller. October Baby (2011) - 2/10 - DVDBoring as hell propaganda film in which a girl goes on a road trip to find her mother. No Witness (2004) - 3/10 - DVDForgettable thriller. Just one of yours but it’s a favourite Dog Day afternoon - 8/10 just outside my top 100
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 26, 2018 8:25:33 GMT
Upgrade - glad you liked it. 8/10 Le Samourai - needs a rewatch, but I liked it a lot. 8/10 Elevator to the Gallows - good stuff 7.5/10 Christine - Rebecca Hall is brilliant here and the story is interesting and well handled. 7.5/10 Hang 'em High - needs a rewatch, but I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Dark Mirror (1946, Robert Siodmak) This one is about twin sisters who become the suspects of a murder case. Olivia de Havilland is really good in her double role and the supporting cast is pretty good too. The story was interesting too and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Two for the Money (2005, D.J. Caruso) This one isn't that well liked, but it has Al Pacino and Matthew McConaughey, so I gave it a shot. I'm glad I did because I actually ended up enjoying it. McConaughey is good and Pacino is a lot of fun and they work well together. Rene Russo is good too and the story held my interest. 7/10
The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) I'm not even that big a fan of the first film (I think it's pretty good), but I felt this was a big step down. It has some fun action scenes here and there, but the story failed to engage me. 5.5/10
The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski's) Another big step down. The main characters are sidelined and I just couldn't bring myself to care about anything that was happening. 4/10
Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) I liked this one more than I was expecting. The cast is good, the effects are pretty good, I liked the score, but the story was the best part. It didn't play out at all how I expected, but I liked that and the ending was great. 7.5/10
1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992, Ridley Scott) Beautiful cinematography and a great score from Vangelis can't save this from being an overlong and dull affair. 5/10
Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) This one is pretty charming and entertaining with great chemistry between the leads. Julia Roberts is wonderful here. 7/10
The Recruit (2003, Roger Donaldson) This one is about a young CIA trainee who is given the assignment to find a mole in the agency. Colin Farrell and Al Pacino put in good work, but it could have benefited from a better director and the script goes a bit off the rails towards the end. It's okay. 6/10
Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) This one failed to grab me from the start. It got better once Sean Connery showed up, but he wasn't in it that much, The film has good cinematography and a good score, as well as some good scenes here and there, but the story felt liked a wasted opportunity, because the potential was definitely there. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) This film wonderfully made, brilliantly edited, has a great soundtrack, is emotionally resonate, and has a terrific ensemble cast, with Tom Cruise stealing the show. 9/10
My Left Foot (1989, Jim Sheridan) Daniel Day-Lewis makes this one work with his brilliant performance. 7/10
The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's) Very overrated in my opinion, but it has memorable characters and scenes. The story is thought provoking, but I can't help but feel like they didn't fully explore it or do it in an interesting enough way to make me like it as much as most people do. Still, it is pretty good. 7/10
Platoon (1986, Oliver Stone) Wasn't a fan of this the first time I saw it, but it worked a lot better for me this time. I still think it doesn't come anywhere near the other Vietnam War classics (Apocalypse Now, The Deer Hunter, Full Metal Jacket), but it has a good cast, is well made, and has a few powerful moments. 7/10
Born on the Fourth of July (1989, Oliver Stone) An interesting look at the life of Vietnam Vet Ron Kovic, who was paralyzed in the war. Tom Cruise is fantastic here, the film is beautifully shot, and has a very good score. Powerful stuff. 8/10
Saboteur (1942, Alfred Hitchcock) Not among Hitchcock's best work, but the cast is good, and it has some memorable sequences, including a strong finale. 7/10
The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) This one has some great sequences, an awesome score, and a good cast, with Connery and De Niro being the standouts. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Magnolia BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Dark Mirror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Magnolia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Adrian Biddle (1492: Conquest of Paradise) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Untouchables) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 26, 2018 8:51:04 GMT
Upgrade - glad you liked it. 8/10 Le Samourai - needs a rewatch, but I liked it a lot. 8/10 Elevator to the Gallows - good stuff 7.5/10 Christine - Rebecca Hall is brilliant here and the story is interesting and well handled. 7.5/10 Hang 'em High - needs a rewatch, but I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Dark Mirror (1946, Robert Siodmak) This one is about twin sisters who become the suspects of a murder case. Olivia de Havilland is really good in her double role and the supporting cast is pretty good too. The story was interesting too and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Two for the Money (2005, D.J. Caruso) This one isn't that well liked, but it has Al Pacino and Matthew McConaughey, so I gave it a shot. I'm glad I did because I actually ended up enjoying it. McConaughey is good and Pacino is a lot of fun and they work well together. Rene Russo is good too and the story held my interest. 7/10
The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) I'm not even that big a fan of the first film (I think it's pretty good), but I felt this was a big step down. It has some fun action scenes here and there, but the story failed to engage me. 5.5/10
The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski's) Another big step down. The main characters are sidelined and I just couldn't bring myself to care about anything that was happening. 4/10
Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) I liked this one more than I was expecting. The cast is good, the effects are pretty good, I liked the score, but the story was the best part. It didn't play out at all how I expected, but I liked that and the ending was great. 7.5/10
1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992, Ridley Scott) Beautiful cinematography and a great score from Vangelis can't save this from being an overlong and dull affair. 5/10
Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) This one is pretty charming and entertaining with great chemistry between the leads. Julia Roberts is wonderful here. 7/10
The Recruit (2003, Roger Donaldson) This one is about a young CIA trainee who is given the assignment to find a mole in the agency. Colin Farrell and Al Pacino put in good work, but it could have benefited from a better director and the script goes a bit off the rails towards the end. It's okay. 6/10
Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) This one failed to grab me from the start. It got better once Sean Connery showed up, but he wasn't in it that much, The film has good cinematography and a good score, as well as some good scenes here and there, but the story felt liked a wasted opportunity, because the potential was definitely there. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) This film wonderfully made, brilliantly edited, has a great soundtrack, is emotionally resonate, and has a terrific ensemble cast, with Tom Cruise stealing the show. 9/10
My Left Foot (1989, Jim Sheridan) Daniel Day-Lewis makes this one work with his brilliant performance. 7/10
The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's) Very overrated in my opinion, but it has memorable characters and scenes. The story is thought provoking, but I can't help but feel like they didn't fully explore it or do it in an interesting enough way to make me like it as much as most people do. Still, it is pretty good. 7/10
Platoon (1986, Oliver Stone) Wasn't a fan of this the first time I saw it, but it worked a lot better for me this time. I still think it doesn't come anywhere near the other Vietnam War classics (Apocalypse Now, The Deer Hunter, Full Metal Jacket), but it has a good cast, is well made, and has a few powerful moments. 7/10
Born on the Fourth of July (1989, Oliver Stone) An interesting look at the life of Vietnam Vet Ron Kovic, who was paralyzed in the war. Tom Cruise is fantastic here, the film is beautifully shot, and has a very good score. Powerful stuff. 8/10
Saboteur (1942, Alfred Hitchcock) Not among Hitchcock's best work, but the cast is good, and it has some memorable sequences, including a strong finale. 7/10
The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) This one has some great sequences, an awesome score, and a good cast, with Connery and De Niro being the standouts. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Magnolia BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Dark Mirror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Magnolia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Adrian Biddle (1492: Conquest of Paradise) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Untouchables) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) Hey dude! Dark Mirror (1946, Robert Siodmak) Solid 6/10 The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) 4/10 The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski's) 3/10 Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) Wow, I’ve probably not seen this since 91 or 92, it was ok 5/10 Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) Glad you liked it too 7/10 Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) I actually really love the beginning, some great camera work. 7/10 Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) Yeah Cruise is great, I like large sections but other parts turn me off it 6/10 My Left Foot (1989, Jim Sheridan) 6.5/10 The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's) Not great and fell further on repeat view 5/10 Platoon (1986, Oliver Stone) Really badly made, Sheen is bad, some of the supporting characters do a good job. 4/10 Born on the Fourth of July (1989, Oliver Stone) Well made, Cruise is great but some of the details were so ugly I couldn’t couldn’t fully get into it and am unlikely to revisit 6.5 Saboteur (1942) 7/10 The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) Other than Connery , I find everything about this pretty bad, hate the comic book tone they went for. 3.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 26, 2018 10:02:19 GMT
Upgrade - glad you liked it. 8/10 Le Samourai - needs a rewatch, but I liked it a lot. 8/10 Elevator to the Gallows - good stuff 7.5/10 Christine - Rebecca Hall is brilliant here and the story is interesting and well handled. 7.5/10 Hang 'em High - needs a rewatch, but I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Dark Mirror (1946, Robert Siodmak) This one is about twin sisters who become the suspects of a murder case. Olivia de Havilland is really good in her double role and the supporting cast is pretty good too. The story was interesting too and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Two for the Money (2005, D.J. Caruso) This one isn't that well liked, but it has Al Pacino and Matthew McConaughey, so I gave it a shot. I'm glad I did because I actually ended up enjoying it. McConaughey is good and Pacino is a lot of fun and they work well together. Rene Russo is good too and the story held my interest. 7/10
The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) I'm not even that big a fan of the first film (I think it's pretty good), but I felt this was a big step down. It has some fun action scenes here and there, but the story failed to engage me. 5.5/10
The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski's) Another big step down. The main characters are sidelined and I just couldn't bring myself to care about anything that was happening. 4/10
Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) I liked this one more than I was expecting. The cast is good, the effects are pretty good, I liked the score, but the story was the best part. It didn't play out at all how I expected, but I liked that and the ending was great. 7.5/10
1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992, Ridley Scott) Beautiful cinematography and a great score from Vangelis can't save this from being an overlong and dull affair. 5/10
Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) This one is pretty charming and entertaining with great chemistry between the leads. Julia Roberts is wonderful here. 7/10
The Recruit (2003, Roger Donaldson) This one is about a young CIA trainee who is given the assignment to find a mole in the agency. Colin Farrell and Al Pacino put in good work, but it could have benefited from a better director and the script goes a bit off the rails towards the end. It's okay. 6/10
Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) This one failed to grab me from the start. It got better once Sean Connery showed up, but he wasn't in it that much, The film has good cinematography and a good score, as well as some good scenes here and there, but the story felt liked a wasted opportunity, because the potential was definitely there.olia) I should also mention that seeings you were underwhelmedby highlander then you should avoid all sequels and spin offs as they are all bad but perhaps if you want to see a film that is amazingly bad check out highlander II, it might astonish
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 26, 2018 11:41:56 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Dark Mirror (1946, Robert Siodmak) This one is about twin sisters who become the suspects of a murder case. Olivia de Havilland is really good in her double role and the supporting cast is pretty good too. The story was interesting too and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Two for the Money (2005, D.J. Caruso) This one isn't that well liked, but it has Al Pacino and Matthew McConaughey, so I gave it a shot. I'm glad I did because I actually ended up enjoying it. McConaughey is good and Pacino is a lot of fun and they work well together. Rene Russo is good too and the story held my interest. 7/10 4.5/10 The only thing I like about the movie is the actors. It isn't awful but just such a generic movie and I didn't care at all about anything that was happening.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) I'm not even that big a fan of the first film (I think it's pretty good), but I felt this was a big step down. It has some fun action scenes here and there, but the story failed to engage me. 5.5/10 7.5/10 Very entertaining and interesting. Found it even more engaging than the original last time I watched it.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski's) Another big step down. The main characters are sidelined and I just couldn't bring myself to care about anything that was happening. 4/10 This we agree about.
Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) I liked this one more than I was expecting. The cast is good, the effects are pretty good, I liked the score, but the story was the best part. It didn't play out at all how I expected, but I liked that and the ending was great. 7.5/10 8/10 You pretty much nail it with your comments, I just like it a bit more than you.
1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992, Ridley Scott) Beautiful cinematography and a great score from Vangelis can't save this from being an overlong and dull affair. 5/10 6/10 It is slow and long, but I can't say I was bored exactly. I just feel there is something missing from the story and it is poorly cast imo.
Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) This one is pretty charming and entertaining with great chemistry between the leads. Julia Roberts is wonderful here. 7/10 7.5/10 A lot of fun.
The Recruit (2003, Roger Donaldson) This one is about a young CIA trainee who is given the assignment to find a mole in the agency. Colin Farrell and Al Pacino put in good work, but it could have benefited from a better director and the script goes a bit off the rails towards the end. It's okay. 6/10
Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) This one failed to grab me from the start. It got better once Sean Connery showed up, but he wasn't in it that much, The film has good cinematography and a good score, as well as some good scenes here and there, but the story felt liked a wasted opportunity, because the potential was definitely there. 6/10 We fully agree about this one.
Repeat Viewings:
Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) This film wonderfully made, brilliantly edited, has a great soundtrack, is emotionally resonate, and has a terrific ensemble cast, with Tom Cruise stealing the show. 9/10 8.5/10
My Left Foot (1989, Jim Sheridan) Daniel Day-Lewis makes this one work with his brilliant performance. 7/10 7.5/10
The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's) Very overrated in my opinion, but it has memorable characters and scenes. The story is thought provoking, but I can't help but feel like they didn't fully explore it or do it in an interesting enough way to make me like it as much as most people do. Still, it is pretty good. 7/10 7.5/10
Platoon (1986, Oliver Stone) Wasn't a fan of this the first time I saw it, but it worked a lot better for me this time. I still think it doesn't come anywhere near the other Vietnam War classics (Apocalypse Now, The Deer Hunter, Full Metal Jacket), but it has a good cast, is well made, and has a few powerful moments. 7/10 9/10 One of the greats. It isn't the best Vietnam war movie, but it is the most visceral and the most authentic in feel imo.
Born on the Fourth of July (1989, Oliver Stone) An interesting look at the life of Vietnam Vet Ron Kovic, who was paralyzed in the war. Tom Cruise is fantastic here, the film is beautifully shot, and has a very good score. Powerful stuff. 8/10
The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) This one has some great sequences, an awesome score, and a good cast, with Connery and De Niro being the standouts. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Magnolia Platoon BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Dark Mirror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Magnolia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Adrian Biddle (1492: Conquest of Paradise) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Untouchables) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) Platoon BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) Platoon
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 26, 2018 13:20:47 GMT
Yous: Uncle Buck - 8/10
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Se7en (1995) - DVD Yes, I've never seen this film before despite it being a legendary and iconic thriller. Finally, bought it and watched it for myself, and it was pretty darn good. Kevin Spacey is brilliant as the psychotic John Doe as well as Pitt and Freeman as the detecttive duo, and the ending was shocking. 8/10
Pet Sematary (1989) - DVD Another I've been seeking to watch. Great Stephen King adaptation with some horrifying moments. 8/10
The Dead Zone (1983) - DVD Fun fact: I read the book before I watched the movie. Solid film and Christopher Walken did a good job as the handicapped Johnny Smith just like in the novel. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Predator 2 (1990) - DVD Pretty decent sequel. I liked it the first time and enjoy it now. Not as great as the first, but I liked how it does something different. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Aug 26, 2018 13:30:30 GMT
Night Tide 7/10 Hang 'em High 8/10 loved the multiple hanging scene. Le Samourai, I see is on Kanopy so I may get to it this week.
My Week:
Santanico Pandemonium(1975)YT FTV Mexican, Eng Subs, Nunsploitation. 5/10
Conan the Barbarian(1982)Max RV In spite of Arnold's amateurish acting at this point in his career, I've grown rather fond of this one. 8/10
Devil(2010)STRZ FTV Five people trapped in elevator, one is The Devil. Far fetched but held my interest. 6/10
The Unwanted(2014)Kanopy FTV A somewhat different take on the Karnstein story. Have to go through about half the movie until you get to the lesbian/Vampire stuff, but at least you have Hannah Fierman to look at. 7/10
House of Horrors(1946)MeTV RV Another Saturday night spent with Svengoolie. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 26, 2018 18:14:14 GMT
Upgrade - glad you liked it. 8/10 Le Samourai - needs a rewatch, but I liked it a lot. 8/10 Elevator to the Gallows - good stuff 7.5/10 Christine - Rebecca Hall is brilliant here and the story is interesting and well handled. 7.5/10 Hang 'em High - needs a rewatch, but I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Dark Mirror (1946, Robert Siodmak) This one is about twin sisters who become the suspects of a murder case. Olivia de Havilland is really good in her double role and the supporting cast is pretty good too. The story was interesting too and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Two for the Money (2005, D.J. Caruso) This one isn't that well liked, but it has Al Pacino and Matthew McConaughey, so I gave it a shot. I'm glad I did because I actually ended up enjoying it. McConaughey is good and Pacino is a lot of fun and they work well together. Rene Russo is good too and the story held my interest. 7/10
The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) I'm not even that big a fan of the first film (I think it's pretty good), but I felt this was a big step down. It has some fun action scenes here and there, but the story failed to engage me. 5.5/10
The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski's) Another big step down. The main characters are sidelined and I just couldn't bring myself to care about anything that was happening. 4/10
Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) I liked this one more than I was expecting. The cast is good, the effects are pretty good, I liked the score, but the story was the best part. It didn't play out at all how I expected, but I liked that and the ending was great. 7.5/10
1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992, Ridley Scott) Beautiful cinematography and a great score from Vangelis can't save this from being an overlong and dull affair. 5/10
Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) This one is pretty charming and entertaining with great chemistry between the leads. Julia Roberts is wonderful here. 7/10
The Recruit (2003, Roger Donaldson) This one is about a young CIA trainee who is given the assignment to find a mole in the agency. Colin Farrell and Al Pacino put in good work, but it could have benefited from a better director and the script goes a bit off the rails towards the end. It's okay. 6/10
Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) This one failed to grab me from the start. It got better once Sean Connery showed up, but he wasn't in it that much, The film has good cinematography and a good score, as well as some good scenes here and there, but the story felt liked a wasted opportunity, because the potential was definitely there. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) This film wonderfully made, brilliantly edited, has a great soundtrack, is emotionally resonate, and has a terrific ensemble cast, with Tom Cruise stealing the show. 9/10
My Left Foot (1989, Jim Sheridan) Daniel Day-Lewis makes this one work with his brilliant performance. 7/10
The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's) Very overrated in my opinion, but it has memorable characters and scenes. The story is thought provoking, but I can't help but feel like they didn't fully explore it or do it in an interesting enough way to make me like it as much as most people do. Still, it is pretty good. 7/10
Platoon (1986, Oliver Stone) Wasn't a fan of this the first time I saw it, but it worked a lot better for me this time. I still think it doesn't come anywhere near the other Vietnam War classics (Apocalypse Now, The Deer Hunter, Full Metal Jacket), but it has a good cast, is well made, and has a few powerful moments. 7/10
Born on the Fourth of July (1989, Oliver Stone) An interesting look at the life of Vietnam Vet Ron Kovic, who was paralyzed in the war. Tom Cruise is fantastic here, the film is beautifully shot, and has a very good score. Powerful stuff. 8/10
Saboteur (1942, Alfred Hitchcock) Not among Hitchcock's best work, but the cast is good, and it has some memorable sequences, including a strong finale. 7/10
The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) This one has some great sequences, an awesome score, and a good cast, with Connery and De Niro being the standouts. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Magnolia BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Dark Mirror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Magnolia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Adrian Biddle (1492: Conquest of Paradise) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Untouchables) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) Hey dude! Dark Mirror (1946, Robert Siodmak) Solid 6/10 The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) 4/10 The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski's) 3/10 Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) Wow, I’ve probably not seen this since 91 or 92, it was ok 5/10 Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) Glad you liked it too 7/10 Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) I actually really love the beginning, some great camera work. 7/10 Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) Yeah Cruise is great, I like large sections but other parts turn me off it 6/10 My Left Foot (1989, Jim Sheridan) 6.5/10 The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's) Not great and fell further on repeat view 5/10 Platoon (1986, Oliver Stone) Really badly made, Sheen is bad, some of the supporting characters do a good job. 4/10 Born on the Fourth of July (1989, Oliver Stone) Well made, Cruise is great but some of the details were so ugly I couldn’t couldn’t fully get into it and am unlikely to revisit 6.5 Saboteur (1942) 7/10 The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) Other than Connery , I find everything about this pretty bad, hate the comic book tone they went for. 3.5/10 You don't even like the score for The Untouchables?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 26, 2018 18:15:07 GMT
Upgrade - glad you liked it. 8/10 Le Samourai - needs a rewatch, but I liked it a lot. 8/10 Elevator to the Gallows - good stuff 7.5/10 Christine - Rebecca Hall is brilliant here and the story is interesting and well handled. 7.5/10 Hang 'em High - needs a rewatch, but I thought it was quite good. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Dark Mirror (1946, Robert Siodmak) This one is about twin sisters who become the suspects of a murder case. Olivia de Havilland is really good in her double role and the supporting cast is pretty good too. The story was interesting too and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Two for the Money (2005, D.J. Caruso) This one isn't that well liked, but it has Al Pacino and Matthew McConaughey, so I gave it a shot. I'm glad I did because I actually ended up enjoying it. McConaughey is good and Pacino is a lot of fun and they work well together. Rene Russo is good too and the story held my interest. 7/10
The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) I'm not even that big a fan of the first film (I think it's pretty good), but I felt this was a big step down. It has some fun action scenes here and there, but the story failed to engage me. 5.5/10
The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski's) Another big step down. The main characters are sidelined and I just couldn't bring myself to care about anything that was happening. 4/10
Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) I liked this one more than I was expecting. The cast is good, the effects are pretty good, I liked the score, but the story was the best part. It didn't play out at all how I expected, but I liked that and the ending was great. 7.5/10
1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992, Ridley Scott) Beautiful cinematography and a great score from Vangelis can't save this from being an overlong and dull affair. 5/10
Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) This one is pretty charming and entertaining with great chemistry between the leads. Julia Roberts is wonderful here. 7/10
The Recruit (2003, Roger Donaldson) This one is about a young CIA trainee who is given the assignment to find a mole in the agency. Colin Farrell and Al Pacino put in good work, but it could have benefited from a better director and the script goes a bit off the rails towards the end. It's okay. 6/10
Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) This one failed to grab me from the start. It got better once Sean Connery showed up, but he wasn't in it that much, The film has good cinematography and a good score, as well as some good scenes here and there, but the story felt liked a wasted opportunity, because the potential was definitely there.olia) I should also mention that seeings you were underwhelmedby highlander then you should avoid all sequels and spin offs as they are all bad but perhaps if you want to see a film that is amazingly bad check out highlander II, it might astonish Yeah I was planning on skipping the other Highlander movies.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 26, 2018 18:18:50 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Dark Mirror (1946, Robert Siodmak) This one is about twin sisters who become the suspects of a murder case. Olivia de Havilland is really good in her double role and the supporting cast is pretty good too. The story was interesting too and overall I liked this one. 7/10
Two for the Money (2005, D.J. Caruso) This one isn't that well liked, but it has Al Pacino and Matthew McConaughey, so I gave it a shot. I'm glad I did because I actually ended up enjoying it. McConaughey is good and Pacino is a lot of fun and they work well together. Rene Russo is good too and the story held my interest. 7/10 4.5/10 The only thing I like about the movie is the actors. It isn't awful but just such a generic movie and I didn't care at all about anything that was happening.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) I'm not even that big a fan of the first film (I think it's pretty good), but I felt this was a big step down. It has some fun action scenes here and there, but the story failed to engage me. 5.5/10 7.5/10 Very entertaining and interesting. Found it even more engaging than the original last time I watched it.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski's) Another big step down. The main characters are sidelined and I just couldn't bring myself to care about anything that was happening. 4/10 This we agree about.
Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) I liked this one more than I was expecting. The cast is good, the effects are pretty good, I liked the score, but the story was the best part. It didn't play out at all how I expected, but I liked that and the ending was great. 7.5/10 8/10 You pretty much nail it with your comments, I just like it a bit more than you.
1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992, Ridley Scott) Beautiful cinematography and a great score from Vangelis can't save this from being an overlong and dull affair. 5/10 6/10 It is slow and long, but I can't say I was bored exactly. I just feel there is something missing from the story and it is poorly cast imo.
Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) This one is pretty charming and entertaining with great chemistry between the leads. Julia Roberts is wonderful here. 7/10 7.5/10 A lot of fun.
The Recruit (2003, Roger Donaldson) This one is about a young CIA trainee who is given the assignment to find a mole in the agency. Colin Farrell and Al Pacino put in good work, but it could have benefited from a better director and the script goes a bit off the rails towards the end. It's okay. 6/10
Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) This one failed to grab me from the start. It got better once Sean Connery showed up, but he wasn't in it that much, The film has good cinematography and a good score, as well as some good scenes here and there, but the story felt liked a wasted opportunity, because the potential was definitely there. 6/10 We fully agree about this one.
Repeat Viewings:
Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) This film wonderfully made, brilliantly edited, has a great soundtrack, is emotionally resonate, and has a terrific ensemble cast, with Tom Cruise stealing the show. 9/10 8.5/10
My Left Foot (1989, Jim Sheridan) Daniel Day-Lewis makes this one work with his brilliant performance. 7/10 7.5/10
The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's) Very overrated in my opinion, but it has memorable characters and scenes. The story is thought provoking, but I can't help but feel like they didn't fully explore it or do it in an interesting enough way to make me like it as much as most people do. Still, it is pretty good. 7/10 7.5/10
Platoon (1986, Oliver Stone) Wasn't a fan of this the first time I saw it, but it worked a lot better for me this time. I still think it doesn't come anywhere near the other Vietnam War classics (Apocalypse Now, The Deer Hunter, Full Metal Jacket), but it has a good cast, is well made, and has a few powerful moments. 7/10 9/10 One of the greats. It isn't the best Vietnam war movie, but it is the most visceral and the most authentic in feel imo.
Born on the Fourth of July (1989, Oliver Stone) An interesting look at the life of Vietnam Vet Ron Kovic, who was paralyzed in the war. Tom Cruise is fantastic here, the film is beautifully shot, and has a very good score. Powerful stuff. 8/10
The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) This one has some great sequences, an awesome score, and a good cast, with Connery and De Niro being the standouts. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Magnolia Platoon BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Dark Mirror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Magnolia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Adrian Biddle (1492: Conquest of Paradise) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Untouchables) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) Platoon BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Magnolia) Platoon I found Two for the Money surprisingly engaging, but I know I'm in the minority. I really wasn't expecting to like it though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 26, 2018 18:20:31 GMT
Hey dude! Dark Mirror (1946, Robert Siodmak) Solid 6/10 The Matrix Reloaded (2003, The Wachowski's) 4/10 The Matrix Revolutions (2003, The Wachowski's) 3/10 Ghost (1990, Jerry Zucker) Wow, I’ve probably not seen this since 91 or 92, it was ok 5/10 Pretty Woman (1990, Garry Marshall) Glad you liked it too 7/10 Highlander (1986, Russell Mulcahy) I actually really love the beginning, some great camera work. 7/10 Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) Yeah Cruise is great, I like large sections but other parts turn me off it 6/10 My Left Foot (1989, Jim Sheridan) 6.5/10 The Matrix (1999, The Wachowski's) Not great and fell further on repeat view 5/10 Platoon (1986, Oliver Stone) Really badly made, Sheen is bad, some of the supporting characters do a good job. 4/10 Born on the Fourth of July (1989, Oliver Stone) Well made, Cruise is great but some of the details were so ugly I couldn’t couldn’t fully get into it and am unlikely to revisit 6.5 Saboteur (1942) 7/10 The Untouchables (1987, Brian De Palma) Other than Connery , I find everything about this pretty bad, hate the comic book tone they went for. 3.5/10 You don't even like the score for The Untouchables? Maybe on its own but not in that film
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 26, 2018 19:34:05 GMT
Yous: Uncle Buck - 8/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:Se7en (1995) - DVD Yes, I've never seen this film before despite it being a legendary and iconic thriller. Finally, bought it and watched it for myself, and it was pretty darn good. Kevin Spacey is brilliant as the psychotic John Doe as well as Pitt and Freeman as the detecttive duo, and the ending was shocking. 8/10Pet Sematary (1989) - DVD Another I've been seeking to watch. Great Stephen King adaptation with some horrifying moments. 8/10The Dead Zone (1983) - DVD Fun fact: I read the book before I watched the movie. Solid film and Christopher Walken did a good job as the handicapped Johnny Smith just like in the novel. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Predator 2 (1990) - DVD Pretty decent sequel. I liked it the first time and enjoy it now. Not as great as the first, but I liked how it does something different. 7/10Yooo Se7en Great look, atmosphere. Pitts acting is patchy but he is strong in the finale 7.5 Pet Semetary - 5.5 The Dead Zone 7.5-8 Predator 2 - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 26, 2018 19:36:09 GMT
Night Tide 7/10 Hang 'em High 8/10 loved the multiple hanging scene. Le Samourai, I see is on Kanopy so I may get to it this week. My Week: Santanico Pandemonium(1975)YT FTV Mexican, Eng Subs, Nunsploitation. 5/10 Conan the Barbarian(1982)Max RV In spite of Arnold's amateurish acting at this point in his career, I've grown rather fond of this one. 8/10 Devil(2010)STRZ FTV Five people trapped in elevator, one is The Devil. Far fetched but held my interest. 6/10 The Unwanted(2014)Kanopy FTV A somewhat different take on the Karnstein story. Have to go through about half the movie until you get to the lesbian/Vampire stuff, but at least you have Hannah Fierman to look at. 7/10 House of Horrors(1946)MeTV RV Another Saturday night spent with Svengoolie. 5/10 Of yours I have seen Conan and Devil which I gave the same ratings as you. The former being my favourite fantasy film of all time.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 26, 2018 20:16:52 GMT
Hi!
Uncle Buck been too long ago but I want to rewatch it someday.
Mine:
Army of Darkness (1992 Bluray): They really went all the way with this one. Silly and fun. I liked it and will surely rewatch it in the future. 7/10
Changeling (2008 Bluray): Good movie, great story. My wife loved it, I always had a passion for court room dramas and this one has some great moments in it. I just think the movie would have benefit if it was a bit shorter. Some scenes were too long. 7.5-8/10
Catfight (2016 Netflix): This was not bad for a low-profile dark comedy but the second and third fight scenes were crappy, which failed to make this a fully satisfying experience. The catfights were redundant but fortunately they were a minor part of the movie and the scenes in between were interesting and funny enough. I liked that war/art aspect of it and Alicia Silverstone is such a cutie pie. 6/10
Spectral (2016 Netflix): Beautiful but shallow, rich ideas but poor execution, good action but no blood, cool settings but boring characters. I didn’t care for it much. 4.5-5/10
Stripes (1981 Netflix): Right off the first seconds of the movie, it came back to me that I had already seen it like 4-5 years ago. I must have been too tired and really high because I did not remember it, yet this time, I appreciated what I saw and I had fun watching it. I don’t know how I could’ve forgotten that scene with the beautiful… muscles. 7/10
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994 TV): “Two drag performers and a transgender woman travel across the desert to perform their unique style of cabaret.” A joyful and colorful road trip movie with a trio of actors that had chemistry and an energy that made me smile throughout. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 26, 2018 20:20:40 GMT
Hi! Uncle Buck been too long ago but I want to rewatch it someday. Mine: Army of Darkness (1992 Bluray): They really went all the way with this one. Silly and fun. I liked it and will surely rewatch it in the future. 7/10 Changeling (2008 Bluray): Good movie, great story. My wife loved it, I always had a passion for court room dramas and this one has some great moments in it. I just think the movie would have benefit if it was a bit shorter. Some scenes were too long. 8/10 Catfight (2016 Netflix): This was not bad for a low-profile dark comedy but the second and third fight scenes were crappy, which failed to make this a fully satisfying experience. The catfights were redundant but fortunately they were a minor part of the movie and the scenes in between were interesting and funny enough. I liked that war/art aspect of it and Alicia Silverstone is such a cutie pie. 6/10 Spectral (2016 Netflix): Beautiful but shallow, rich ideas but poor execution, good action but no blood, cool settings but boring characters. I didn’t care for it much. 4.5-5/10 Stripes (1981 Netflix): Right off the first seconds of the movie, it came back to me that I had already seen it like 4-5 years ago. I must have been too tired and really high because I did not remember it, yet this time, I appreciated what I saw and I had fun watching it. I don’t know how I could’ve forgotten that scene with the beautiful… muscles. 7/10 The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994 TV): “Two drag performers and a transgender woman travel across the desert to perform their unique style of cabaret.” A joyful and colorful road trip movie with a trio of actors that had chemistry and an energy that made me smile throughout. 7.5/10 Yooo Army of Darkness (1992 Bluray): 7.5/10 Changeling (2008 Bluray): 6.5 Stripes (1981 Netflix): 6/10 The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994 TV): 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 26, 2018 22:13:13 GMT
MINE
Piranha (1978 Joe Dante) - 5.5/10 Arizona (2018 Jonathan Watson) - 5/10
Tag (2018 Jeff Tomsic) - 6.5/10
Ocean's Eight (2018 Gary Ross) - 4.5/10
The Petrified Forest (1936 Archie Mayo) - 6.5/10
The Seven-Per-Cent Solution (1976 Herbert Ross) - 7/10
The Caine Mutiny (1954 Edward Dmytryk) - 8/10
The Debt (2010 John Madden) - 5.5/10
A Safe Place (1971 Henry Jaglom) - 4.5/10
Man Trouble (1992 Bob Rafelson) - 4.5/10
Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018 Sonny Laguna & Tommy Wiklund) - 3/10
Memento (2000 Chistopher Nolan) - 9/10
The Big Steal (1949 Don Siegel) - 7/10
Television
Archer: Season 9 (2018) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Memento BEST ACTOR - Guy Pearce (Memento) BEST ACTRESS - Jane Greer (The Big Steal) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Humphrey Bogart (The Caine Mutiny) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Harriet Sansom Harris (Memento) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Memento) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Memento BEST SCORE - Memento
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 26, 2018 22:42:55 GMT
MINEPiranha (1978 Joe Dante) - 5.5/10 Arizona (2018 Jonathan Watson) - 5/10
Tag (2018 Jeff Tomsic) - 6.5/10 Ocean's Eight (2018 Gary Ross) - 4.5/10
The Petrified Forest (1936 Archie Mayo) - 6.5/10
The Seven-Per-Cent Solution (1976 Herbert Ross) - 7/10
The Caine Mutiny (1954 Edward Dmytryk) - 8/10
The Debt (2010 John Madden) - 5.5/10 A Safe Place (1971 Henry Jaglom) - 4.5/10
Man Trouble (1992 Bob Rafelson) - 4.5/10Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018 Sonny Laguna & Tommy Wiklund) - 3/10Memento (2000 Chistopher Nolan) - 9/10The Big Steal (1949 Don Siegel) - 7/10TelevisionArcher: Season 9 (2018) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Memento BEST ACTOR - Guy Pearce (Memento) BEST ACTRESS - Jane Greer (The Big Steal) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Humphrey Bogart (The Caine Mutiny) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Harriet Sansom Harris (Memento) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Memento) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Memento BEST SCORE - Memento Piranha (1978 Joe Dante) - 4.5 The Caine Mutiny (1954 Edward Dmytryk) - 6 The Debt (2010 John Madden) - 6.5 Memento (2000 Chistopher Nolan) - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 26, 2018 22:43:14 GMT
MINEPiranha (1978 Joe Dante) - 5.5/10 Arizona (2018 Jonathan Watson) - 5/10
Tag (2018 Jeff Tomsic) - 6.5/10 Ocean's Eight (2018 Gary Ross) - 4.5/10
The Petrified Forest (1936 Archie Mayo) - 6.5/10
The Seven-Per-Cent Solution (1976 Herbert Ross) - 7/10
The Caine Mutiny (1954 Edward Dmytryk) - 8/10
The Debt (2010 John Madden) - 5.5/10 A Safe Place (1971 Henry Jaglom) - 4.5/10
Man Trouble (1992 Bob Rafelson) - 4.5/10Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018 Sonny Laguna & Tommy Wiklund) - 3/10Memento (2000 Chistopher Nolan) - 9/10The Big Steal (1949 Don Siegel) - 7/10TelevisionArcher: Season 9 (2018) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Memento BEST ACTOR - Guy Pearce (Memento) BEST ACTRESS - Jane Greer (The Big Steal) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Humphrey Bogart (The Caine Mutiny) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Harriet Sansom Harris (Memento) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (Memento) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Memento BEST SCORE - Memento The Petrified Forest - 7.5/10 Memento - Nolan's second best for me. 9/10 Caine Mutiny and Thee Big Steal are both on my watchlist and I'll probably watch Piranha for my upcoming horror marathon.
|
|