|
Post by jcush on Aug 26, 2018 22:45:18 GMT
Hi! Uncle Buck been too long ago but I want to rewatch it someday. Mine: Army of Darkness (1992 Bluray): They really went all the way with this one. Silly and fun. I liked it and will surely rewatch it in the future. 7/10 Changeling (2008 Bluray): Good movie, great story. My wife loved it, I always had a passion for court room dramas and this one has some great moments in it. I just think the movie would have benefit if it was a bit shorter. Some scenes were too long. 7.5-8/10 Catfight (2016 Netflix): This was not bad for a low-profile dark comedy but the second and third fight scenes were crappy, which failed to make this a fully satisfying experience. The catfights were redundant but fortunately they were a minor part of the movie and the scenes in between were interesting and funny enough. I liked that war/art aspect of it and Alicia Silverstone is such a cutie pie. 6/10 Spectral (2016 Netflix): Beautiful but shallow, rich ideas but poor execution, good action but no blood, cool settings but boring characters. I didn’t care for it much. 4.5-5/10 Stripes (1981 Netflix): Right off the first seconds of the movie, it came back to me that I had already seen it like 4-5 years ago. I must have been too tired and really high because I did not remember it, yet this time, I appreciated what I saw and I had fun watching it. I don’t know how I could’ve forgotten that scene with the beautiful… muscles. 7/10 The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (1994 TV): “Two drag performers and a transgender woman travel across the desert to perform their unique style of cabaret.” A joyful and colorful road trip movie with a trio of actors that had chemistry and an energy that made me smile throughout. 7.5/10 Army of Darkness - my least favorite of the three, but still fun. There's a section in the middle that I'm not a big fan of though. 7/10 Changeling is one I want to see.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 26, 2018 23:25:42 GMT
Waterloo (1970) 5/10
The Freshman (1990) 7/10
Next (2007) 4/10
Chappaquiddick (2018) 6/10
Fantastic Voyage (1966) 5/10
The Con is On (2018) 3/10
Sealed Cargo (1951) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 27, 2018 0:18:45 GMT
Waterloo (1970) 5/10 The Freshman (1990) 7/10 Next (2007) 4/10 Chappaquiddick (2018) 6/10 Fantastic Voyage (1966) 5/10 The Con is On (2018) 3/10 Sealed Cargo (1951) 5/10 Fantastic voyage 5/10 Chappaquiddick - I hear it’s not that great but the subject matter is in my wheelhouse so I’ll check it eventually
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 27, 2018 0:25:21 GMT
Waterloo (1970) 5/10 The Freshman (1990) 7/10 Next (2007) 4/10 Chappaquiddick (2018) 6/10 Fantastic Voyage (1966) 5/10 The Con is On (2018) 3/10 Sealed Cargo (1951) 5/10 Fantastic voyage 5/10 Chappaquiddick - I hear it’s not that great but the subject matter is in my wheelhouse so I’ll check it eventually It was interesting. Jason Clarke and Ed Helms are real good; and Clancy Brown has a funny cameo as Robert McNamara. It really does not place Ted Kennedy in a good light. He comes across as an indecisive tool.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Aug 27, 2018 1:28:40 GMT
'Denzel Washington : Reel Life' (2018, Documentary - Tim Postins)
Journalist Alex Zane travels to New York to meet actor Denzel Washington who accepts a rare opportunity to take a long trip back through his movie career in his own hometown.
Alex Zane's film-related documentaries made for Sky television are always on the money and this one's no exception, designed to launch Sky Denzel which has been showcasing a variety of the great man's films these past couple of weeks. On the sofa, Washington's radical, artistic, philosophical and endlessly enigmatic - always a bag of intensity behind the smiles - which is why he's a crime cinema icon, a hard-hitting, ball-breaking reaper of souls.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 27, 2018 1:29:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell)
Solid, well paced sci-fi actioner that is refreshingly around the old school 90 minute mark. Some of the performances could have been better but for the most part they get away with it. 7/10 Night Tide (1961, Curtis Harrington)
In this curious little B film, Dennis Hooper plays a young sailor falls in love with a mysterious woman, performing as a mermaid at the local carnival. He soon comes to suspect the girl might be a real mermaid, who draws men to a watery death during the full moon. This one has a good atmosphere, some acting is suspect here and there. 6/10 To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018, Susan Johnson) Netflix
This lower budget tee-film about a teenage girl's secret love letters that are exposed and wreak havoc on her love life is pretty solid. The writing is good, the actor do a good enough job but the direction is pretty ho-hum. 6/10 Grand Prix (1966, John Frankenheimer) tv
I thought I had already seen this but I was thinking of another film from the same period. This film has some inventive photography and a great cast but the dramatics are mostly dull and the film is way too long. The best moments were between James Garner and Toshiro Mifune. 5/10 The Deep (1977, Peter Yates)
After the success of Jaws, another Peter Benchley novel set in the ocean was greenlit and whilst this was a commercial success it is not as good or as enduring as Jaws. This one is set in Bermuda with two amateur treasure-hunting divers (Nick Nolte, Jacqueline Bisset) who have a run-in with local criminals when they inadvertently discover the secret cargo of a World War II shipwreck. The underwater scenes are superb but I found it hard giving a crap about the characters or story. 5/10 Eloise (2017, Robert Legato) tvThis film had a pretty good set up where it follows four friends who break into an abandoned insane asylum in search of a death certificate which will grant one of them a large inheritance. However despite some work to set up the plot and characters in the first half hour the rest of the film turns to badly written and executed schlock. 3/10 Killing Hasselhoff (2017, Darren Grant) tv
David Hasselhoff (Night Rider, Baywatch) plays himself in this lowbudget, badly written shit-show of a comedy. 1.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Le Samourai (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville) blu ray
This is the second time viewing this iconic crime film from the great french director. The first time I watched Le Samourai, it went straight into the back end of my top 100. This re-watch only solidified it even more as i got even more out of the film. 8.5/10 Elevator to the Gallows (1958, Louis Malle) blu ray
This French Crime-drama is the debut feature film for now famed director Louis Malle but in my opinion is his best. It sees a self-assured businessman murder his employer, the husband of his mistress, which unintentionally provokes an ill-fated chain of events. It is a well written and wonderfully executed piece. 8/10 Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) blu ray
This true story of a 70's journalist with mental health issues is put together well enough but is elevated by a superb central performance by Rebecca Hall (Vicky Cristina Barcelona). The film goes a little long and slow at times but pays off with a strong finale. 7/10 Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) blu ray
Latter day Hughes family comedy that hits some dramatic notes throughout. Great cast and some classic moments. 6.5/10 Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) tv
In a film that is trying to replicate the tone of his earlier Spaghetti Westerns, Clint Eastwood plays an innocent man who barely survives a lynching, he returns as a lawman determined to bring the vigilantes to justice. It is a solid western but suffers from a boring score and a lack of grit with cheep uninspired sets. Still, there are some good performances even if the story runs a little longer than the story warrants. 6-6.5/10 High Spirits (1988, Neil Jordan) blu ray
Fun haunted house romp with a great cast that feels like a mess at times and apparently suffered from producer interference where the director was shit out of editing. 5.5/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Le Samourai BEST ACTOR: Alain Delon - Le Samourai BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - Christine BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshiro Mifune - Grand Prix BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tracy Letts - Christine BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decrae - Le Samourai BEST DIRECTOR: Jean Pierre Melville - Le Samourai 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Night Tide 6/10 Did I give you the idea to watch it? Yeah, the atmosphere is nice, I wasn't a fan of the ending though. The final explanation... I saw part of Grand Prix, the racing scenes seemed nice. The Deep 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but yes, it's not Jaws. Le Samourai 8.5/10 Loved it. Such a great atmosphere. Alain Delon is really cool. Uncle Buck 5/10 I remember not liking it much. Hang'em High 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I enjoyed it. High Spirits 5/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember thinking it wasn't very good. Mine: The Meg 6/10 I thought it was so-so, it feels too long, IMO, and I think it should have been rated R. Jason Statham is cool though. Possession (1981) 7.5/10 It's the Andrzej Zulawski movie, with Isabelle Adjani and Sam Neill, it's really intense and insane, disturbing too. It felt a bit pretentious maybe, IMO. I liked Isabelle Adjani. The subway scene is, wow...Very creepy. I liked the ending, although I get it if it's not for everybody. The Touch 9/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, with Bibi Andersson and Elliot Gould. It's about the wife of a doctor who starts a very messy, intense affair with an American archeologist who's working in Sweden. Max Von Sydow plays the husband. I loved it, I found it very powerful, and sensual. The acting is great, Bibi Andersson is wonderful. I read Bergman wasn't very happy with the movie, though. Magic Mike XXL 7/10 It's the sequel, with the group reuniting in Florida to get to Myrtle Beach to perform at a strippers convention. It's O.K., I liked the vibe, it needed a better script though, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Aug 27, 2018 1:31:46 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell)
Solid, well paced sci-fi actioner that is refreshingly around the old school 90 minute mark. Some of the performances could have been better but for the most part they get away with it. 7/10 Night Tide (1961, Curtis Harrington)
In this curious little B film, Dennis Hooper plays a young sailor falls in love with a mysterious woman, performing as a mermaid at the local carnival. He soon comes to suspect the girl might be a real mermaid, who draws men to a watery death during the full moon. This one has a good atmosphere, some acting is suspect here and there. 6/10 To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018, Susan Johnson) Netflix
This lower budget tee-film about a teenage girl's secret love letters that are exposed and wreak havoc on her love life is pretty solid. The writing is good, the actor do a good enough job but the direction is pretty ho-hum. 6/10 Grand Prix (1966, John Frankenheimer) tv
I thought I had already seen this but I was thinking of another film from the same period. This film has some inventive photography and a great cast but the dramatics are mostly dull and the film is way too long. The best moments were between James Garner and Toshiro Mifune. 5/10 The Deep (1977, Peter Yates)
After the success of Jaws, another Peter Benchley novel set in the ocean was greenlit and whilst this was a commercial success it is not as good or as enduring as Jaws. This one is set in Bermuda with two amateur treasure-hunting divers (Nick Nolte, Jacqueline Bisset) who have a run-in with local criminals when they inadvertently discover the secret cargo of a World War II shipwreck. The underwater scenes are superb but I found it hard giving a crap about the characters or story. 5/10 Eloise (2017, Robert Legato) tvThis film had a pretty good set up where it follows four friends who break into an abandoned insane asylum in search of a death certificate which will grant one of them a large inheritance. However despite some work to set up the plot and characters in the first half hour the rest of the film turns to badly written and executed schlock. 3/10 Killing Hasselhoff (2017, Darren Grant) tv
David Hasselhoff (Night Rider, Baywatch) plays himself in this lowbudget, badly written shit-show of a comedy. 1.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Le Samourai (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville) blu ray
This is the second time viewing this iconic crime film from the great french director. The first time I watched Le Samourai, it went straight into the back end of my top 100. This re-watch only solidified it even more as i got even more out of the film. 8.5/10 Elevator to the Gallows (1958, Louis Malle) blu ray
This French Crime-drama is the debut feature film for now famed director Louis Malle but in my opinion is his best. It sees a self-assured businessman murder his employer, the husband of his mistress, which unintentionally provokes an ill-fated chain of events. It is a well written and wonderfully executed piece. 8/10 Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) blu ray
This true story of a 70's journalist with mental health issues is put together well enough but is elevated by a superb central performance by Rebecca Hall (Vicky Cristina Barcelona). The film goes a little long and slow at times but pays off with a strong finale. 7/10 Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) blu ray
Latter day Hughes family comedy that hits some dramatic notes throughout. Great cast and some classic moments. 6.5/10 Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) tv
In a film that is trying to replicate the tone of his earlier Spaghetti Westerns, Clint Eastwood plays an innocent man who barely survives a lynching, he returns as a lawman determined to bring the vigilantes to justice. It is a solid western but suffers from a boring score and a lack of grit with cheep uninspired sets. Still, there are some good performances even if the story runs a little longer than the story warrants. 6-6.5/10 High Spirits (1988, Neil Jordan) blu ray Fun haunted house romp with a great cast that feels like a mess at times and apparently suffered from producer interference where the director was shit out of editing.5.5/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Le Samourai BEST ACTOR: Alain Delon - Le Samourai BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - Christine BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshiro Mifune - Grand Prix BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tracy Letts - Christine BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decrae - Le Samourai BEST DIRECTOR: Jean Pierre Melville - Le Samourai 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
By the way, nice typo (assuming it it - I highlighted in red).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 27, 2018 1:32:09 GMT
'Denzel Washington : Reel Life' (2018, Documentary - Tim Postins)
Journalist Alex Zane travels to New York to meet actor Denzel Washington who accepts a rare opportunity to take a long trip back through his movie career in his own hometown.
Alex Zane's film-related documentaries made for Sky television are always on the money and this one's no exception, designed to launch Sky Denzel which has been showcasing a variety of the great man's films these past couple of weeks. On the sofa, Washington's radical, artistic, philosophical and endlessly enigmatic - always a bag of intensity behind the smiles - which is why he's a crime cinema icon, a hard-hitting, ball-breaking reaper of souls.
not seen
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 27, 2018 1:32:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell)
Solid, well paced sci-fi actioner that is refreshingly around the old school 90 minute mark. Some of the performances could have been better but for the most part they get away with it. 7/10 Night Tide (1961, Curtis Harrington)
In this curious little B film, Dennis Hooper plays a young sailor falls in love with a mysterious woman, performing as a mermaid at the local carnival. He soon comes to suspect the girl might be a real mermaid, who draws men to a watery death during the full moon. This one has a good atmosphere, some acting is suspect here and there. 6/10 To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018, Susan Johnson) Netflix
This lower budget tee-film about a teenage girl's secret love letters that are exposed and wreak havoc on her love life is pretty solid. The writing is good, the actor do a good enough job but the direction is pretty ho-hum. 6/10 Grand Prix (1966, John Frankenheimer) tv
I thought I had already seen this but I was thinking of another film from the same period. This film has some inventive photography and a great cast but the dramatics are mostly dull and the film is way too long. The best moments were between James Garner and Toshiro Mifune. 5/10 The Deep (1977, Peter Yates)
After the success of Jaws, another Peter Benchley novel set in the ocean was greenlit and whilst this was a commercial success it is not as good or as enduring as Jaws. This one is set in Bermuda with two amateur treasure-hunting divers (Nick Nolte, Jacqueline Bisset) who have a run-in with local criminals when they inadvertently discover the secret cargo of a World War II shipwreck. The underwater scenes are superb but I found it hard giving a crap about the characters or story. 5/10 Eloise (2017, Robert Legato) tvThis film had a pretty good set up where it follows four friends who break into an abandoned insane asylum in search of a death certificate which will grant one of them a large inheritance. However despite some work to set up the plot and characters in the first half hour the rest of the film turns to badly written and executed schlock. 3/10 Killing Hasselhoff (2017, Darren Grant) tv
David Hasselhoff (Night Rider, Baywatch) plays himself in this lowbudget, badly written shit-show of a comedy. 1.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Le Samourai (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville) blu ray
This is the second time viewing this iconic crime film from the great french director. The first time I watched Le Samourai, it went straight into the back end of my top 100. This re-watch only solidified it even more as i got even more out of the film. 8.5/10 Elevator to the Gallows (1958, Louis Malle) blu ray
This French Crime-drama is the debut feature film for now famed director Louis Malle but in my opinion is his best. It sees a self-assured businessman murder his employer, the husband of his mistress, which unintentionally provokes an ill-fated chain of events. It is a well written and wonderfully executed piece. 8/10 Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) blu ray
This true story of a 70's journalist with mental health issues is put together well enough but is elevated by a superb central performance by Rebecca Hall (Vicky Cristina Barcelona). The film goes a little long and slow at times but pays off with a strong finale. 7/10 Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) blu ray
Latter day Hughes family comedy that hits some dramatic notes throughout. Great cast and some classic moments. 6.5/10 Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) tv
In a film that is trying to replicate the tone of his earlier Spaghetti Westerns, Clint Eastwood plays an innocent man who barely survives a lynching, he returns as a lawman determined to bring the vigilantes to justice. It is a solid western but suffers from a boring score and a lack of grit with cheep uninspired sets. Still, there are some good performances even if the story runs a little longer than the story warrants. 6-6.5/10 High Spirits (1988, Neil Jordan) blu ray Fun haunted house romp with a great cast that feels like a mess at times and apparently suffered from producer interference where the director was shit out of editing.5.5/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Le Samourai BEST ACTOR: Alain Delon - Le Samourai BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - Christine BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshiro Mifune - Grand Prix BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tracy Letts - Christine BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decrae - Le Samourai BEST DIRECTOR: Jean Pierre Melville - Le Samourai 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
By the way, nice typo (assuming it it - I highlighted in red). Ha yes! Shut*
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 27, 2018 1:37:03 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell)
Solid, well paced sci-fi actioner that is refreshingly around the old school 90 minute mark. Some of the performances could have been better but for the most part they get away with it. 7/10 Night Tide (1961, Curtis Harrington)
In this curious little B film, Dennis Hooper plays a young sailor falls in love with a mysterious woman, performing as a mermaid at the local carnival. He soon comes to suspect the girl might be a real mermaid, who draws men to a watery death during the full moon. This one has a good atmosphere, some acting is suspect here and there. 6/10 To All the Boys I've Loved Before (2018, Susan Johnson) Netflix
This lower budget tee-film about a teenage girl's secret love letters that are exposed and wreak havoc on her love life is pretty solid. The writing is good, the actor do a good enough job but the direction is pretty ho-hum. 6/10 Grand Prix (1966, John Frankenheimer) tv
I thought I had already seen this but I was thinking of another film from the same period. This film has some inventive photography and a great cast but the dramatics are mostly dull and the film is way too long. The best moments were between James Garner and Toshiro Mifune. 5/10 The Deep (1977, Peter Yates)
After the success of Jaws, another Peter Benchley novel set in the ocean was greenlit and whilst this was a commercial success it is not as good or as enduring as Jaws. This one is set in Bermuda with two amateur treasure-hunting divers (Nick Nolte, Jacqueline Bisset) who have a run-in with local criminals when they inadvertently discover the secret cargo of a World War II shipwreck. The underwater scenes are superb but I found it hard giving a crap about the characters or story. 5/10 Eloise (2017, Robert Legato) tvThis film had a pretty good set up where it follows four friends who break into an abandoned insane asylum in search of a death certificate which will grant one of them a large inheritance. However despite some work to set up the plot and characters in the first half hour the rest of the film turns to badly written and executed schlock. 3/10 Killing Hasselhoff (2017, Darren Grant) tv
David Hasselhoff (Night Rider, Baywatch) plays himself in this lowbudget, badly written shit-show of a comedy. 1.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Le Samourai (1967, Jean-Pierre Melville) blu ray
This is the second time viewing this iconic crime film from the great french director. The first time I watched Le Samourai, it went straight into the back end of my top 100. This re-watch only solidified it even more as i got even more out of the film. 8.5/10 Elevator to the Gallows (1958, Louis Malle) blu ray
This French Crime-drama is the debut feature film for now famed director Louis Malle but in my opinion is his best. It sees a self-assured businessman murder his employer, the husband of his mistress, which unintentionally provokes an ill-fated chain of events. It is a well written and wonderfully executed piece. 8/10 Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) blu ray
This true story of a 70's journalist with mental health issues is put together well enough but is elevated by a superb central performance by Rebecca Hall (Vicky Cristina Barcelona). The film goes a little long and slow at times but pays off with a strong finale. 7/10 Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) blu ray
Latter day Hughes family comedy that hits some dramatic notes throughout. Great cast and some classic moments. 6.5/10 Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) tv
In a film that is trying to replicate the tone of his earlier Spaghetti Westerns, Clint Eastwood plays an innocent man who barely survives a lynching, he returns as a lawman determined to bring the vigilantes to justice. It is a solid western but suffers from a boring score and a lack of grit with cheep uninspired sets. Still, there are some good performances even if the story runs a little longer than the story warrants. 6-6.5/10 High Spirits (1988, Neil Jordan) blu ray
Fun haunted house romp with a great cast that feels like a mess at times and apparently suffered from producer interference where the director was shit out of editing. 5.5/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Le Samourai BEST ACTOR: Alain Delon - Le Samourai BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - Christine BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Toshiro Mifune - Grand Prix BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tracy Letts - Christine BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Henri Decrae - Le Samourai BEST DIRECTOR: Jean Pierre Melville - Le Samourai 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Night Tide 6/10 Did I give you the idea to watch it? Yeah, the atmosphere is nice, I wasn't a fan of the ending though. The final explanation... I saw part of Grand Prix, the racing scenes seemed nice. The Deep 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but yes, it's not Jaws. Le Samourai 8.5/10 Loved it. Such a great atmosphere. Alain Delon is really cool. Uncle Buck 5/10 I remember not liking it much. Hang'em High 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I enjoyed it. High Spirits 5/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember thinking it wasn't very good. Mine: The Meg 6/10 I thought it was so-so, it feels too long, IMO, and I think it should have been rated R. Jason Statham is cool though. Possession (1981) 7.5/10 It's the Andrzej Zulawski movie, with Isabelle Adjani and Sam Neill, it's really intense and insane, disturbing too. It felt a bit pretentious maybe, IMO. I liked Isabelle Adjani. The subway scene is, wow...Very creepy. I liked the ending, although I get it if it's not for everybody. The Touch 9/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, with Bibi Andersson and Elliot Gould. It's about the wife of a doctor who starts a very messy, intense affair with an American archeologist who's working in Sweden. Max Von Sydow plays the husband. I loved it, I found it very powerful, and sensual. The acting is great, Bibi Andersson is wonderful. I read Bergman wasn't very happy with the movie, though. Magic Mike XXL 7/10 It's the sequel, with the group reuniting in Florida to get to Myrtle Beach to perform at a strippers convention. It's O.K., I liked the vibe, it needed a better script though, IMO. Hey dude Yeah you gave me the idea for Night Tide Possession - i really did not like it 4/10 pretentious yes Magic Mike XXL - i liked the original, your take on the sequel is what i hear all around, good vibe bad, but needed a better script. Ill catch it on tv some day
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 27, 2018 1:50:22 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Night Tide 6/10 Did I give you the idea to watch it? Yeah, the atmosphere is nice, I wasn't a fan of the ending though. The final explanation... I saw part of Grand Prix, the racing scenes seemed nice. The Deep 7/10 I thought it was O.K., but yes, it's not Jaws. Le Samourai 8.5/10 Loved it. Such a great atmosphere. Alain Delon is really cool. Uncle Buck 5/10 I remember not liking it much. Hang'em High 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I enjoyed it. High Spirits 5/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember thinking it wasn't very good. Mine: The Meg 6/10 I thought it was so-so, it feels too long, IMO, and I think it should have been rated R. Jason Statham is cool though. Possession (1981) 7.5/10 It's the Andrzej Zulawski movie, with Isabelle Adjani and Sam Neill, it's really intense and insane, disturbing too. It felt a bit pretentious maybe, IMO. I liked Isabelle Adjani. The subway scene is, wow...Very creepy. I liked the ending, although I get it if it's not for everybody. The Touch 9/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, with Bibi Andersson and Elliot Gould. It's about the wife of a doctor who starts a very messy, intense affair with an American archeologist who's working in Sweden. Max Von Sydow plays the husband. I loved it, I found it very powerful, and sensual. The acting is great, Bibi Andersson is wonderful. I read Bergman wasn't very happy with the movie, though. Magic Mike XXL 7/10 It's the sequel, with the group reuniting in Florida to get to Myrtle Beach to perform at a strippers convention. It's O.K., I liked the vibe, it needed a better script though, IMO. Hey dude Yeah you gave me the idea for Night Tide Possession - i really did not like it 4/10 pretentious yes Magic Mike XXL - i liked the original, your take on the sequel is what i hear all around, good vibe bad, but needed a better script. Ill catch it on tv some day Cool about Night Tide. Yeah, I imagined Possession wasn't your cup of tea. Magic Mike XXL's story is literally "they go to Myrtle Beach to perform one last time, they do, the end". But it's O.K.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 27, 2018 9:49:32 GMT
First Viewings...
-Ocean's Eight (2018) (Aug 21st 2018) - 5/10 (A decent enough one time viewing. but is ultimately forgettable. NOTE: I like the Oceans series with Clooney as those get a 6/10 for me at this point in time (they used to score higher) as ill still re-watch those from time-to-time.)
Re-watches...
-La La Land (2016) (Aug 22nd 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 235 movies. it was a 6/10 on initial viewing and this is my 2nd viewing. I was a bit surprised this improved like it did for me as while that 5min intro is still boring, as that's exactly what NOT to do in a movie, beyond that it generally got better as based on my initial viewing it took about 28-36min before the movie hit it's stride where as this time around by about the 15min range in the movie it stabled out. basically that 5min intro was crap, which is hands down the worst part of the movie, and then the 2nd worst part of the movie, which is not as bad, comes roughly in the 10-13min area. but outside of those two small stretches, the overall movie noticeably improved as I think some of it is that Musicals in general pretty much suck which makes this one a bit unique for me as normally I default to the mindset that Musicals are that genre that's nearly universally disliked by us males but this one is the exception to the rule for me. but anyways... Gosling/Stone help carry it as they got good chemistry together and the movie has nice visuals etc which I think boost it and not all of the singing etc bits are bad, just those two I mentioned earlier in this post. also, I think the ending is solid enough to as it sort of ends on a bittersweet note with that, 'what if things had gone a different way' etc.)
-The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) (Aug 26th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 235 movies. this was due for a re-watch (May 2nd 2015 was my previous re-watch) and it held steady. it's my #8 Bond movie (see below) which makes it just shy of my Top 7 which are the Bond movies that stand out the most for me (i.e. ones I score a 7/10 or higher). it's Moore's best Bond movie.)
All James Bond movies I score a 6-6.5/10 or higher...
1.Skyfall (2012) - 9/10 2.Casino Royale (2006) 3.Goldfinger (1964) - 7.5-8/10 4.Spectre (2015) 5.From Russia with Love (1963) - 7-7.5/10 6.Licence to Kill (1989) - 7/10 7.Dr. No (1962)
8.The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) - 6-6.5/10
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
side note: I just finished replaying Mafia (2002) (on PC (it's a PC game)) and it still maintains it's masterpiece status (a word I rarely use) as it still remains my all-time #1 favorite single player video game experience to date (NOTE: I have seen others praise this game from time-to-time to). it took me 4 days to play it from start to finish... Aug 23rd to Aug 27th. in fact, today (Aug 27th 2018) is exactly 16 years since it's release which I played back when it was new as someone brought it to my attention, which I am damn glad they did. it does start off a bit slow though which I could see how that might leave a bad impression but once you get past that intial slow stretch it's solidly paced. graphiclly, it's a bit dated by today's standards but considering it's age it's still solid enough and still works as 3D games of that age or older tend to be generally crap at this point in time, but not this one. hell, it beats damn near all gangster movies for me with maybe the exception of Road to Perdition (2002) (10/10)). I plan on replaying Mafia II (2010) very soon as it's been a while since I last replayed it as that game just passed it's 8th anniversary. but prior to these replays it's been too long since I last replayed them as I would guess I have not replayed Mafia (2002) since probably around 2010-ish, possibly a bit either way of that and Mafia II I have probably not replayed in it's entirety in roughly 5 years or so I would guess. NOTE: this time around I am going to log the replays just to see how long it is before I replay them again.
basically I think the Mafia series is much better than the overrated, and more popular, Grand Theft Auto series as those games are decent enough to play once but I have no desire to replay those where as the Mafia series (on PC) (i.e. Mafia (2002)/Mafia II (2010)/Mafia III (2016)) I replay from time to time. Mafia is also more challenging than most shooter types of games. basically I see the Mafia series as more sophisticated where as GTA is more raw I guess I could say.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Upgrade (2018) - NS (but I might give this a shot)
-Le Samourai (1967) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing and moved to it's current score on a re-watch. I have also seen it twice. but with that said... I did not know you have only seen this twice as I just assumed you have seen it more than myself. but anyways... you must have more movies that score really high (but I think you have seen somewhere around twice the amount of movies I have in total back when your IMDb account was unlocked for the public to see) given your 'back end of Top 100' comment as a 8.5/10 for me, even if we assume that means 8-8.5/10, would put a movie not much outside of my Top 26 movies as there are only 56 movies I score a SOLID 8/10 or higher and 105 movies at a 7.5-8/10 or higher.)
-Uncle Buck (1989) - 6/10 (June 3rd 2013 is my most recent re-watch of this. I suspect ill probably get around to re-watching this in the next year or two.)
-Hang 'Em High (1968) - 6/10 (I am pretty sure I used to like this a bit more one time in the past but many Clint Eastwood Westerns have dropped off as only three stand out (as in 7/10 or higher) for me now, which are... The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) (10/10), For a Few Dollars More (1965) (10/10), Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) (7.5-8/10))
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 27, 2018 10:15:22 GMT
First Viewings...-Ocean's Eight (2018) (Aug 21st 2018) - 5/10 (A decent enough one time viewing. but is ultimately forgettable. NOTE: I like the Oceans series with Clooney as those get a 6/10 for me at this point in time (they used to score higher) as ill still re-watch those from time-to-time.) Re-watches...-La La Land (2016) (Aug 22nd 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 235 movies. it was a 6/10 on initial viewing and this is my 2nd viewing. I was a bit surprised this improved like it did for me as while that 5min intro is still boring, as that's exactly what NOT to do in a movie, beyond that it generally got better as based on my initial viewing it took about 28-36min before the movie hit it's stride where as this time around by about the 15min range in the movie it stabled out. basically that 5min intro was crap, which is hands down the worst part of the movie, and then the 2nd worst part of the movie, which is not as bad, comes roughly in the 10-13min area. but outside of those two small stretches, the overall movie noticeably improved as I think some of it is that Musicals in general pretty much suck which makes this one a bit unique for me as normally I default to the mindset that Musicals are that genre that's nearly universally disliked by us males but this one is the exception to the rule for me. but anyways... Gosling/Stone help carry it as they got good chemistry together and the movie has nice visuals etc which I think boost it and not all of the singing etc bits are bad, just those two I mentioned earlier in this post. also, I think the ending is solid enough to as it sort of ends on a bittersweet note with that, 'what if things had gone a different way' etc.) -The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) (Aug 26th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 235 movies. this was due for a re-watch (May 2nd 2015 was my previous re-watch) and it held steady. it's my #8 Bond movie (see below) which makes it just shy of my Top 7 which are the Bond movies that stand out the most for me (i.e. ones I score a 7/10 or higher). it's Moore's best Bond movie.) All James Bond movies I score a 6-6.5/10 or higher... 1.Skyfall (2012) - 9/10 2.Casino Royale (2006) 3.Goldfinger (1964) - 7.5-8/10 4.Spectre (2015) 5.From Russia with Love (1963) - 7-7.5/10 6.Licence to Kill (1989) - 7/10 7.Dr. No (1962) 8.The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) - 6-6.5/10 p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. side note: I just finished replaying Mafia (2002) (on PC (it's a PC game)) and it still maintains it's masterpiece status (a word I rarely use) as it still remains my all-time #1 favorite single player video game experience to date (NOTE: I have seen others praise this game from time-to-time to). it took me 4 days to play it from start to finish... Aug 23rd to Aug 27th. in fact, today (Aug 27th 2018) is exactly 16 years since it's release which I played back when it was new as someone brought it to my attention, which I am damn glad they did. it does start off a bit slow though which I could see how that might leave a bad impression but once you get past that intial slow stretch it's solidly paced. graphiclly, it's a bit dated by today's standards but considering it's age it's still solid enough and still works as 3D games of that age or older tend to be generally crap at this point in time, but not this one. hell, it beats damn near all gangster movies for me with maybe the exception of Road to Perdition (2002) (10/10)). I plan on replaying Mafia II (2010) very soon as it's been a while since I last replayed it as that game just passed it's 8th anniversary. but prior to these replays it's been too long since I last replayed them as I would guess I have not replayed Mafia (2002) since probably around 2010-ish, possibly a bit either way of that and Mafia II I have probably not replayed in it's entirety in roughly 5 years or so I would guess. NOTE: this time around I am going to log the replays just to see how long it is before I replay them again. basically I think the Mafia series is much better than the overrated, and more popular, Grand Theft Auto series as those games are decent enough to play once but I have no desire to replay those where as the Mafia series (on PC) (i.e. Mafia (2002)/Mafia II (2010)/Mafia III (2016)) I replay from time to time. Mafia is also more challenging than most shooter types of games. basically I see the Mafia series as more sophisticated where as GTA is more raw I guess I could say. ------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Upgrade (2018) - NS (but I might give this a shot) -Le Samourai (1967) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing and moved to it's current score on a re-watch. I have also seen it twice. but with that said... I did not know you have only seen this twice as I just assumed you have seen it more than myself. but anyways... you must have more movies that score really high (but I think you have seen somewhere around twice the amount of movies I have in total back when your IMDb account was unlocked for the public to see) given your 'back end of Top 100' comment as a 8.5/10 for me, even if we assume that means 8-8.5/10, would put a movie not much outside of my Top 26 movies as there are only 56 movies I score a SOLID 8/10 or higher and 105 movies at a 7.5-8/10 or higher.) -Uncle Buck (1989) - 6/10 (June 3rd 2013 is my most recent re-watch of this. I suspect ill probably get around to re-watching this in the next year or two.) -Hang 'Em High (1968) - 6/10 (I am pretty sure I used to like this a bit more one time in the past but many Clint Eastwood Westerns have dropped off as only three stand out (as in 7/10 or higher) for me now, which are... The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) (10/10), For a Few Dollars More (1965) (10/10), Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) (7.5-8/10)) La la land 6.5 Man with the Golden Gun 5/10 bottom third of the bond films for me
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 27, 2018 11:07:41 GMT
Hi Dark,
Yours: Grand Prix (1966, John Frankenheimer) 8/10
The Deep (1977, Peter Yates) 6/10
Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) 6/10
Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) 6/10
Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) 7/10
Mine: 1) Frantic 1988 (6/10)
2) The Age of Adaline 2015 (8/10)
3) Hanover Street 1979 (6/10)
4) Crossing Over 2009 (6/10)
5) Invincible 2006 (7/10)
6) The Iron Giant 1999 (5/10)
7) Hollywood Homicide 2003 (4/10)
8) Iron Will 1994 (6/10)
9) The Island at the Top of the World 1974 (6/10)
10) Avengers: Infinity War 2018 (7/10)
11) Breakout 1975 (6/10)
12) Deadpool 2 2018 (8/10)
13) A Civil Action 1998 (6/10)
14) Colors 1988 (5/10)
15) The Detective 1968 (5/10)
16) F.I.S.T. 1978 (6/10)
17) Four Christmases 2008 (5/10)
18) The Good Old Boys 1995 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 27, 2018 11:17:28 GMT
Hi Dark, Yours: Grand Prix (1966, John Frankenheimer) 8/10 The Deep (1977, Peter Yates) 6/10 Christine (2016, Antonio Campos) 6/10 Uncle Buck (1989, John Hughes) 6/10 Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) 7/10 Mine: 1) Frantic 1988 (6/10) 2) The Age of Adaline 2015 (8/10) 3) Hanover Street 1979 (6/10) 4) Crossing Over 2009 (6/10) 5) Invincible 2006 (7/10) 6) The Iron Giant 1999 (5/10) 7) Hollywood Homicide 2003 (4/10) 8) Iron Will 1994 (6/10) 9) The Island at the Top of the World 1974 (6/10) 10) Avengers: Infinity War 2018 (7/10) 11) Breakout 1975 (6/10) 12) Deadpool 2 2018 (8/10) 13) A Civil Action 1998 (6/10) 14) Colors 1988 (5/10) 15) The Detective 1968 (5/10) 16) F.I.S.T. 1978 (6/10) 17) Four Christmases 2008 (5/10) 18) The Good Old Boys 1995 (7/10) Hey dude 1) Frantic 1988 (4/10) 2) The Age of Adaline 2015 (7/10) 6) The Iron Giant 1999 (5/10) 10) Avengers: Infinity War 2018 (6.5/10) 12) Deadpool 2 2018 (8/10) 14) Colors 1988 (5,5)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 27, 2018 13:12:54 GMT
Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 8.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 27, 2018 17:13:14 GMT
Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 8.5\10 6.5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 1, 2018 21:34:17 GMT
The Limehouse Golem (2016) 7\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2018 5:07:43 GMT
The Limehouse Golem (2016) 7\10 Yeah been curious about this one
|
|