|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2018 9:08:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Tape (2001, Richard Linklater) This super low budget Linklater film has him with his regular actor of choice (Ethan Hawke) in a single location film where three old high school friends meet in a Michigan motel room to dissect painful memories from their past. It is pretty intriguing from start to finish and is more even in regards to sexual politics than todays frenzied "rush to judgement" society. 6.5/10
Permanent Midnight (1998, David Veloz) This true story is based on the Jerry Stahl (Ben Stiller) book about himself as a young comedy writer who struggles to overcome his addiction to heroin. It is a lower budget film and is put together pretty well. I felt it got better as it went a long and would say it is worth a look if interested. 6/10
Rolling Thunder (1977, John Flynn) tv This film is one of Tarantino's favourite and follows a returning war veteran who loses his family to a violent home invasion and decides to seek and retaliate against those responsible. It has a few good moments but it is not til the finale that it gets really juicy. 6/10
The April Fools (1969, Stuart Rosenberg) This romantic comedy starring the legendary and dependable Jack Lemmon (The Apartment) and french superstar Catherine Deneuve (Repulsion) is quite charming and fun but occasionally goes too strong into silliness. Overall it was an easy fun watch though. 6/10
Mona Lisa (1986, Neil Jordan) I checked this out because I had heard it described as Melville meets Ken Loach. Unfortunately, whilst there are some elements of Loach, there was little to no signs of Melville. In the story a man (Bob Hoskins) who was recently released from prison manages to get a job driving a call girl from customer to customer whilst trying to reconnect with his daughter. The film was ok but the story was a bit of a mess but a strong finale helped. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) blu ray Stunning visually, brilliant acting, wonderful Bernard Herrmann Score and scene after memorable scene. Scorsese's undeniable masterpiece. 10/10
Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) blu ray This viewing pushed this up to my second favourite from Hughes as it is held up better than Sixteen Candles which dropped off quite a bit on my last viewing of it. A fun classic that has aged better than many of its comrades. 6.5/10
Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) blu ray In a span of 12 months, three regular person wants to be a super-hero films were made. Kick-ass was a big hit, Super was a smaller triumph and the even more low budget Defendor seems to have gone unsung but it is not without merits and despite not having a ton of action is a pretty good character piece with a good cast. 6/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Taxi Driver BEST ACTRESS: Uma Thurman - Tape BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - Taxi Driver BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cybill Shepherd - Taxi Driver BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Taxi Driver BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Taxi Driver BEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader - Taxi Driver BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Taxi Driver
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 2, 2018 9:16:10 GMT
Tape - good stuff. 7.5/10 Taxi Driver - 10/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off - lot's of fun. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Ocean's Eleven (1960, Lewis Milestone) The cast is solid in this one, but none of the characters really standout and the story is just incredibly dull. I just didn't care about anything that was happening. Shirley MacLaine is the best thing about the movie, but she's only in one scene. 4/10
Silver Bullet (1985, Daniel Attias) This Stephen King based werewolf movie is pretty good. The werewolf scenes are good, I liked the score, and it's pretty short and well paced. What really made it work for me though was that I actually liked and cared about the main characters. I liked the brother and sister and Gary Busey was awesome as the uncle. 7/10
Ocean's Eight (2018, Gary Ross) I didn't care much for the first half of this one, but the second half has some good stuff in it. Overall it's still not very good though and some of the actresses are wasted in their roles. Anne Hathaway is the only one is really given anything interesting to do and this hurts the film quite a bit. It has its moments, but for the most part it's just not that exciting. 5.5/10
End of Days (1999, Peter Hyams) This Schwarzenegger film is pretty underrated if you ask me. Arnold is good and it was a bit of a different character than you're used to seeing him play. Gabriel Byrne is awesome as the devil and the film has a good score, some nice atmosphere, an interesting story, and good action. 7/10
Mr. Majestyk (1974, Richard Fleischer) Charles Bronson stars as a melon farmer who battles organized crime and a hitman that's after him. Bronson is badass as always and Al Lettieri (The Godfather) makes for a memorable villain. The film is well paced and entertaining throughout and I had a good time with it. 7/10
Murder by Death (1976, Robert Moore) In this one five detectives and their sidekicks are called to a mansion to solve a strange crime. The cast is wonderful (with Peter Falk and Alec Guinness being my favorites) and the characters are lots of fun. The film has a bunch of twists, lots of laughs, and is very entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
The Gauntlet (1977, Clint Eastwood) In this one a cop is assigned to escort a prostitute from Las Vegas to Phoenix to testify in a mob trial. Eastwood is awesome here, but Sondra Locke is pretty patchy. The film is pretty enjoyable for the most part, but I wasn't big on the last 20-25 minutes, which brought the film down for me. 6.5/10
The Mechanic (1972, Michael Winner) Charles Bronson plays a hitman in this one and the opening 15 minutes are quite good. After that it has its moments here and there, but the story never fully pulled me in. I feel there was a potentially interesting character study in there, but they didn't really do much with it. 6/10
Chariots of Fire (1981, Hugh Hudson) This best picture winner is well made and acted, but I didn't think it was best picture quality. It's pretty good though and the score is terrific. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Big Lebowski (1998, Coen Brothers) One of the funniest film ever made as far as I'm concerned. It has a brilliant script, that has endlessly quotable dialogue, a great story, and there are lots of great characters too. The soundtrack is awesome as well and Jeff Bridges and John Goodman are amazing in their roles. 10/10
Ocean's Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) I've loved this one since I was a kid. It has a stellar cast, awesome characters, witty dialogue, builds tension nicely, and it's just a ton of fun. 9/10
The Running Man (1987, Paul Michael Glaser) This one is a good social commentary/satire with a good score, fun performances, and cool action. 7/10
Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) Not nearly as good as the first, but still fun. 7/10
Clue (1985, Jonathan Lynn) This one has a really good cast (Tim Curry is especially awesome) and is just a ton of fun. Lots of laughs and also pretty intense in parts. The triple ending is great. 8/10
Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) My least favorite of the three, but again, still fun. Pacino makes for a good villain. 7/10
Escape from Alcatraz (1979, Don Siegel) A well made prison escape film. Eastwood is good, the score is good, and it has some great tension. 7.5/10
Suspicion (1941, Alfred Hitchcock) This one features a very good performance from Joan Fontaine and Cary Grant is quite good too. The story is good and I've never really had a problem with the ending and I think it could be more ambiguous than people think. 7.5/10
Play Misty for Me (1971, Clint Eastwood) Eastwood's directorial debut is a good thriller with some memorable sequences. Jessica Walter is fantastic here. 7.5/10
Pale Rider (1985, Clint Eastwood) Not one of Eastwood's best western's, but still pretty good. It's well shot, has some great moments here and there and a strong finale. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Big Lebowksi BEST ACTOR - Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (Suspicion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (The Big Lebowski) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jessica Walter (Play Misty for Me) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bruce Surtees (Pale Rider) BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Chariots of Fire) BEST SCRIPT - The Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowksi) BEST DIRECTOR - The Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowksi)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2018 9:26:51 GMT
Tape - good stuff. 7.5/10 Taxi Driver - 10/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off - lot's of fun. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Ocean's Eleven (1960, Lewis Milestone) The cast is solid in this one, but none of the characters really standout and the story is just incredibly dull. I just didn't care about anything that was happening. Shirley MacLaine is the best thing about the movie, but she's only in one scene. 4/10
Silver Bullet (1985, Daniel Attias) This Stephen King based werewolf movie is pretty good. The werewolf scenes are good, I liked the score, and it's pretty short and well paced. What really made it work for me though was that I actually liked and cared about the main characters. I liked the brother and sister and Gary Busey was awesome as the uncle. 7/10
Ocean's Eight (2018, Gary Ross) I didn't care much for the first half of this one, but the second half has some good stuff in it. Overall it's still not very good though and some of the actresses are wasted in their roles. Anne Hathaway is the only one is really given anything interesting to do and this hurts the film quite a bit. It has its moments, but for the most part it's just not that exciting. 5.5/10
End of Days (1999, Peter Hyams) This Schwarzenegger film is pretty underrated if you ask me. Arnold is good and it was a bit of a different character than you're used to seeing him play. Gabriel Byrne is awesome as the devil and the film has a good score, some nice atmosphere, an interesting story, and good action. 7/10
Mr. Majestyk (1974, Richard Fleischer) Charles Bronson stars as a melon farmer who battles organized crime and a hitman that's after him. Bronson is badass as always and Al Lettieri (The Godfather) makes for a memorable villain. The film is well paced and entertaining throughout and I had a good time with it. 7/10
Murder by Death (1976, Robert Moore) In this one five detectives and their sidekicks are called to a mansion to solve a strange crime. The cast is wonderful (with Peter Falk and Alec Guinness being my favorites) and the characters are lots of fun. The film has a bunch of twists, lots of laughs, and is very entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
The Gauntlet (1977, Clint Eastwood) In this one a cop is assigned to escort a prostitute from Las Vegas to Phoenix to testify in a mob trial. Eastwood is awesome here, but Sondra Locke is pretty patchy. The film is pretty enjoyable for the most part, but I wasn't big on the last 20-25 minutes, which brought the film down for me. 6.5/10
The Mechanic (1972, Michael Winner) Charles Bronson plays a hitman in this one and the opening 15 minutes are quite good. After that it has its moments here and there, but the story never fully pulled me in. I feel there was a potentially interesting character study in there, but they didn't really do much with it. 6/10
Chariots of Fire (1981, Hugh Hudson) This best picture winner is well made and acted, but I didn't think it was best picture quality. It's pretty good though and the score is terrific. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Big Lebowski (1998, Coen Brothers) One of the funniest film ever made as far as I'm concerned. It has a brilliant script, that has endlessly quotable dialogue, a great story, and there are lots of great characters too. The soundtrack is awesome as well and Jeff Bridges and John Goodman are amazing in their roles. 10/10
Ocean's Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) I've loved this one since I was a kid. It has a stellar cast, awesome characters, witty dialogue, builds tension nicely, and it's just a ton of fun. 9/10
The Running Man (1987, Paul Michael Glaser) This one is a good social commentary/satire with a good score, fun performances, and cool action. 7/10
Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) Not nearly as good as the first, but still fun. 7/10
Clue (1985, Jonathan Lynn) This one has a really good cast (Tim Curry is especially awesome) and is just a ton of fun. Lots of laughs and also pretty intense in parts. The triple ending is great. 8/10
Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) My least favorite of the three, but again, still fun. Pacino makes for a good villain. 7/10
Escape from Alcatraz (1979, Don Siegel) A well made prison escape film. Eastwood is good, the score is good, and it has some great tension. 7.5/10
Suspicion (1941, Alfred Hitchcock) This one features a very good performance from Joan Fontaine and Cary Grant is quite good too. The story is good and I've never really had a problem with the ending and I think it could be more ambiguous than people think. 7.5/10
Play Misty for Me (1971, Clint Eastwood) Eastwood's directorial debut is a good thriller with some memorable sequences. Jessica Walter is fantastic here. 7.5/10
Pale Rider (1985, Clint Eastwood) Not one of Eastwood's best western's, but still pretty good. It's well shot, has some great moments here and there and a strong finale. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Big Lebowksi BEST ACTOR - Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (Suspicion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (The Big Lebowski) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jessica Walter (Play Misty for Me) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bruce Surtees (Pale Rider) BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Chariots of Fire) BEST SCRIPT - The Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowksi) BEST DIRECTOR - The Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowksi) Hey dude Ocean's Eleven (1960, Lewis Milestone) Dull is right, was a chore to finish 2/10 Silver Bullet (1985, Daniel Attias) I thought it was pretty bad 4/10 Ocean's Eight (2018, Gary Ross) I will catch this on tv some day End of Days (1999, Peter Hyams) I saw this in the theatre and came out bitterly disappointed. DOubt I will ever see it again 4.5/10 Mr. Majestyk (1974, Richard Fleischer) Id be keen to see it eventually Murder by Death (1976, Robert Moore) Kinda forgettable but I think I enjoyed it enough at the time as i rated it a 6/10 The Gauntlet (1977, Clint Eastwood) been too long since I saw this, will probably revisit The Mechanic (1972, Michael Winner) keen to see Chariots of Fire (1981, Hugh Hudson) On my latest viewing this dropped hugely 4.5/10 The Big Lebowski (1998, Coen Brothers) Never beena fan, I don't find it funny, don't care for the characters either. 5/10 Ocean's Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) 7-7.5/10 The Running Man (1987, Paul Michael Glaser) Love it 7-7.5/10 Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) Kinda dumb compared to the first but has its moments 6/10 Clue (1985, Jonathan Lynn) 5/10 Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) A bit of a chore, surprisingly stagnant 5/10 Escape from Alcatraz (1979, Don Siegel) 7/10 Suspicion (1941, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitch was forced to change the ending which is a shame 7/10 Play Misty for Me (1971, Clint Eastwood) Keen to see this Pale Rider (1985, Clint Eastwood) Not seen in a long time but I remember feeling it was merely a pretty serviceable western, will probably revisit 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2018 9:50:24 GMT
Tape - good stuff. 7.5/10 Taxi Driver - 10/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off - lot's of fun. 7.5/10
I think there might be some material you like from mine such as Permanent Midnight, Rolling Thunder and The April Fools
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 2, 2018 12:48:20 GMT
Terminal (2018) 3/10
Deadpool 2 (2018) 8/10
The Mask of Dimitrios (1944) 5/10
Sweet Country (2017) 6/10
David and Bathsheba (1951) 5/10
Below (2002) 7/10
Despite the Falling Snow (2016) 3/10
48 Hrs. (1982) 6/10
Journey into Fear (1942) 7/10
Charlotte Gray (2001) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2018 12:49:50 GMT
Terminal (2018) 3/10 Deadpool 2 (2018) 8/10 The Mask of Dimitrios (1944) 5/10 Sweet Country (2017) 6/10 David and Bathsheba (1951) 5/10 Below (2002) 7/10 Despite the Falling Snow (2016) 3/10 48 Hrs. (1982) 6/10 Journey into Fear (1942) 7/10 Charlotte Gray (2001) 5/10 Deadpool 2 (2018) 7.5-8/10 48 Hrs. (1982) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 2, 2018 13:23:05 GMT
Silver Bullet (1985, Daniel Attias) This Stephen King based werewolf movie is pretty good. The werewolf scenes are good, I liked the score, and it's pretty short and well paced. What really made it work for me though was that I actually liked and cared about the main characters. I liked the brother and sister and Gary Busey was awesome as the uncle. 7/10 5/10 It starts out alright but gets very uninteresting very fast. I like Gary Busy and Corey Haim here but they are about all I like about the movie.
Ocean's Eight (2018, Gary Ross) I didn't care much for the first half of this one, but the second half has some good stuff in it. Overall it's still not very good though and some of the actresses are wasted in their roles. Anne Hathaway is the only one is really given anything interesting to do and this hurts the film quite a bit. It has its moments, but for the most part it's just not that exciting. 5.5/10 4.5/10
End of Days (1999, Peter Hyams) This Schwarzenegger film is pretty underrated if you ask me. Arnold is good and it was a bit of a different character than you're used to seeing him play. Gabriel Byrne is awesome as the devil and the film has a good score, some nice atmosphere, an interesting story, and good action. 7/10 6.5/10 The last 25 minutes brings it down for me.
Murder by Death (1976, Robert Moore)
In this one five detectives and their sidekicks are called to a mansion to solve a strange crime. The cast is wonderful (with Peter Falk and Alec Guinness being my favorites) and the characters are lots of fun. The film has a bunch of twists, lots of laughs, and is very entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 5/10 Mostly unfunny and annoying humor.
The Gauntlet (1977, Clint Eastwood) In this one a cop is assigned to escort a prostitute from Las Vegas to Phoenix to testify in a mob trial. Eastwood is awesome here, but Sondra Locke is pretty patchy. The film is pretty enjoyable for the most part, but I wasn't big on the last 20-25 minutes, which brought the film down for me. 6.5/10
The Mechanic (1972, Michael Winner) Charles Bronson plays a hitman in this one and the opening 15 minutes are quite good. After that it has its moments here and there, but the story never fully pulled me in. I feel there was a potentially interesting character study in there, but they didn't really do much with it. 6/10 3.5/10 One of the most dull directed and acted movies I have ever seen. The actor who plays the young partner is just awful imo.
Chariots of Fire (1981, Hugh Hudson) This best picture winner is well made and acted, but I didn't think it was best picture quality. It's pretty good though and the score is terrific. 7/10 5.5/10 Tedious, though it does have good performances, a great score and good cinematography.
Repeat Viewings:
The Big Lebowski (1998, Coen Brothers) One of the funniest film ever made as far as I'm concerned. It has a brilliant script, that has endlessly quotable dialogue, a great story, and there are lots of great characters too. The soundtrack is awesome as well and Jeff Bridges and John Goodman are amazing in their roles. 10/10 7.5/10
Ocean's Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) I've loved this one since I was a kid. It has a stellar cast, awesome characters, witty dialogue, builds tension nicely, and it's just a ton of fun. 9/10 7.5/10
The Running Man (1987, Paul Michael Glaser) This one is a good social commentary/satire with a good score, fun performances, and cool action. 7/10
Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) Not nearly as good as the first, but still fun. 7/10
Clue (1985, Jonathan Lynn) This one has a really good cast (Tim Curry is especially awesome) and is just a ton of fun. Lots of laughs and also pretty intense in parts. The triple ending is great. 8/10 5/10 the last 20 minutes is ridiculous and not in a funny way and the rest of the movie is just okay. Fun characters though.
Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) My least favorite of the three, but again, still fun. Pacino makes for a good villain. 7/10 5.5/10 Enough already
Escape from Alcatraz (1979, Don Siegel) A well made prison escape film. Eastwood is good, the score is good, and it has some great tension. 7.5/10
Suspicion (1941, Alfred Hitchcock) This one features a very good performance from Joan Fontaine and Cary Grant is quite good too. The story is good and I've never really had a problem with the ending and I think it could be more ambiguous than people think. 7.5/10 7/10
Play Misty for Me (1971, Clint Eastwood) Eastwood's directorial debut is a good thriller with some memorable sequences. Jessica Walter is fantastic here. 7.5/10
Pale Rider (1985, Clint Eastwood) Not one of Eastwood's best western's, but still pretty good. It's well shot, has some great moments here and there and a strong finale. 7/10 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Big Lebowksi Play Misty for Me BEST ACTOR - Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (Suspicion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (The Big Lebowski) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jessica Walter (Play Misty for Me) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bruce Surtees (Pale Rider) Chariots of Fire BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Chariots of Fire) BEST SCRIPT - The Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowksi) BEST DIRECTOR - The Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowksi) Clint Eastwood (Play Misty for Me)
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Sept 2, 2018 13:51:25 GMT
Hi darksidebeadle & hi everyone.
I like 'Taxi Driver' and 'Rolling Thunder', great pair of gritty crime pictures. I'll try and see 'Tape', thanks for the review.
--- ----
My viewings :
'The Guest House' (2012 - Michael Baumgarten)
"A-grade" student Rachel (Ruth Reynolds) is dumped by her egotistical boyfriend Jason (Jake Parker), berated and grounded by her brash father Frank (Tom McCafferty) and locked up at home with new paying boarder Amy (Madeline Merritt).
'The Guest House' is a light drama about a rebellious emo girl who's about to leave home to attend college. Emotions run high at her family's guest house. It's well acted by Ruth Reynolds and Madeline Merritt who carry the bulk of the action. ‘The Guest House’ is a pleasant independent film about relationships.
'Hi-8 (Horror Independent 8)' (2013, Anthology - Various directors)
A compendium of 8 tiny horror tales.
Ron Bonk ... (segment "Gang Them Style") Donald Farmer ... (segment "Thicker than Water") Marcus Koch ... (segment "A Very Bad Situation") Tony Masiello ... (segment "The Tape") Tim Ritter ... (segment "Switchblade Insane") Chris Seaver ... (segment "Genre Bending") Todd Sheets ... (segment "The Request") Brad Sykes ... (segment "The Scout") (wraparound segment "No Budget Films Presents...")
Brad Sykes invited seven underground horror filmmakers to contribute short films to the experiment 'Hi-8'. These hand-picked directors all maintain standing within the business as makers of ultra-low budget, shot-on-video (s.o.v.) shockers. Personally, I think Sykes' own contributions to the film are my favourites. His closing segment 'The Scout' is an energetic hand-held horror shot in one of his favourite locations, the Mojave Desert, and his wraparound story is a vibrant jogging piece in which an amateur film crew are stalked in the forestry of Los Angeles, California. The veteran Donald Farmer's penultimate segment 'Thicker Than Water' crudely satirises moral conservatism and it's notable for merging two sets of footage shot at different times. Todd Sheets' segment 'The Request' is a nifty radio tale with a wicked twist filmed in Kansas City, Missouri. I also like the opening story, 'Switchblade Insane', a morbid examination of the psychology of serial killers shot by Tim Ritter in Lexington, Kentucky. Like most anthologies it's a decidedly mixed bag but worth dipping in to.
'The Misandrists' (2017, Die Misandristinnen - Bruce La Bruce)
Isolde (Kita Updike) and Hilde (Olivia Kundisch) rescue injured soldier Big Volker (Til Schindler) and hide him above their dormitory. Big Mother (Susanne Sachsse) is always on the lookout for males stalking the Gerwomanland plains which have been largely freed from male oppression. In a protected zone built for expressions of superior female love, the Sisters must continue to battle the capitalist system that threatens to engulf them.
'The Misandrists' is an outlandish call to arms from Canadian writer-director Bruce La Bruce who celebrates gender fluidity while carving out his own distinct take on feminine glory. Big Mother becomes Big Brother as La Bruce confidently dissects the rules that hold together a girls school where state interference has been turned on its head. It borrows plot elements from the Pole Lloyd Simandl's 'White Slave' pictures which are partly produced in Canada and filmed in the Czech Republic. The amusing political text in 'The Misandrists' is thought-provoking and funny but I found the exaggerated characterisations way over the top, so much so that I couldn't become invested in anybody's future. It's an interesting film shot entirely on location in Germany.
'Carnivore : Werewolf Of London' (2017 - Simon Wells)
Dave (Ben Loyd-Holmes) and Abi (Atlanta Johnson) rent a cottage in the country for a dirty weekend. They're interrupted by a horny werewolf with murder in mind.
'Carnivore : Werewolf Of London' is a hideously awful British horror that's hard to watch. There are two dramatic sex scenes that are like damp squibs as director Simon Wells was determined to not show anything sexy. On the other hand, lead hunk Ben Loyd-Holmes shows off his muscular frame going shirtless. As for the story, there isn't one, it's just a dodgy soap opera set-piece (quarreling lovers with no future) padded out to make a feature. Atlanta Johnson tries her best but is given nothing substantial to work with. The horror content when it finally arrives is a terrible letdown. Wells and Lloyd-Holmes have reunited for the fantasy 'Knights Of The Damned' (2017) which I'll be avoiding like the plague after sitting through the abysmal 'Carnivore : Werewolf Of London'.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 2, 2018 13:56:58 GMT
Taxi Driver is my fave De Niro movie and also, IMO, his best role.
My Week:
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle(2017) FTV STRZ 6/10 Why is Karen Gillan wearing tiny, little shorts and a halter top in a JUNGLE? Duh!!!
Nowhereland(2016) aka Girl Lost FTV TubiTV 5/10 Hooker mom teaching her teen daughter the ropes amidst the usual sleazy characters.
Damnation Alley(1977) FTV FXM 4/10 I like watching post apocalypse movies, even bad ones.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2018 14:02:43 GMT
Hi darksidebeadle & hi everyone.
I like 'Taxi Driver' and 'Rolling Thunder', great pair of gritty crime pictures. I'll try and see 'Tape', thanks for the review.
--- ----
My viewings :
'The Guest House' (2012 - Michael Baumgarten)
"A-grade" student Rachel (Ruth Reynolds) is dumped by her egotistical boyfriend Jason (Jake Parker), berated and grounded by her brash father Frank (Tom McCafferty) and locked up at home with new paying boarder Amy (Madeline Merritt).
'The Guest House' is a light drama about a rebellious emo girl who's about to leave home to attend college. Emotions run high at her family's guest house. It's well acted by Ruth Reynolds and Madeline Merritt who carry the bulk of the action. ‘The Guest House’ is a pleasant independent film about relationships.
'Hi-8 (Horror Independent 8)' (2013, Anthology - Various directors)
A compendium of 8 tiny horror tales.
Ron Bonk ... (segment "Gang Them Style") Donald Farmer ... (segment "Thicker than Water") Marcus Koch ... (segment "A Very Bad Situation") Tony Masiello ... (segment "The Tape") Tim Ritter ... (segment "Switchblade Insane") Chris Seaver ... (segment "Genre Bending") Todd Sheets ... (segment "The Request") Brad Sykes ... (segment "The Scout") (wraparound segment "No Budget Films Presents...")
Brad Sykes invited seven underground horror filmmakers to contribute short films to the experiment 'Hi-8'. These hand-picked directors all maintain standing within the business as makers of ultra-low budget, shot-on-video (s.o.v.) shockers. Personally, I think Sykes' own contributions to the film are my favourites. His closing segment 'The Scout' is an energetic hand-held horror shot in one of his favourite locations, the Mojave Desert, and his wraparound story is a vibrant jogging piece in which an amateur film crew are stalked in the forestry of Los Angeles, California. The veteran Donald Farmer's penultimate segment 'Thicker Than Water' crudely satirises moral conservatism and it's notable for merging two sets of footage shot at different times. Todd Sheets' segment 'The Request' is a nifty radio tale with a wicked twist filmed in Kansas City, Missouri. I also like the opening story, 'Switchblade Insane', a morbid examination of the psychology of serial killers shot by Tim Ritter in Lexington, Kentucky. Like most anthologies it's a decidedly mixed bag but worth dipping in to.
'The Misandrists' (2017, Die Misandristinnen - Bruce La Bruce)
Isolde (Kita Updike) and Hilde (Olivia Kundisch) rescue injured soldier Big Volker (Til Schindler) and hide him above their dormitory. Big Mother (Susanne Sachsse) is always on the lookout for males stalking the Gerwomanland plains which have been largely freed from male oppression. In a protected zone built for expressions of superior female love, the Sisters must continue to battle the capitalist system that threatens to engulf them.
'The Misandrists' is an outlandish call to arms from Canadian writer-director Bruce La Bruce who celebrates gender fluidity while carving out his own distinct take on feminine glory. Big Mother becomes Big Brother as La Bruce confidently dissects the rules that hold together a girls school where state interference has been turned on its head. It borrows plot elements from the Pole Lloyd Simandl's 'White Slave' pictures which are partly produced in Canada and filmed in the Czech Republic. The amusing political text in 'The Misandrists' is thought-provoking and funny but I found the exaggerated characterisations way over the top, so much so that I couldn't become invested in anybody's future. It's an interesting film shot entirely on location in Germany.
'Carnivore : Werewolf Of London' (2017 - Simon Wells)
Dave (Ben Loyd-Holmes) and Abi (Atlanta Johnson) rent a cottage in the country for a dirty weekend. They're interrupted by a horny werewolf with murder in mind.
'Carnivore : Werewolf Of London' is a hideously awful British horror that's hard to watch. There are two dramatic sex scenes that are like damp squibs as director Simon Wells was determined to not show anything sexy. On the other hand, lead hunk Ben Loyd-Holmes shows off his muscular frame going shirtless. As for the story, there isn't one, it's just a dodgy soap opera set-piece (quarreling lovers with no future) padded out to make a feature. Atlanta Johnson tries her best but is given nothing substantial to work with. The horror content when it finally arrives is a terrible letdown. Wells and Lloyd-Holmes have reunited for the fantasy 'Knights Of The Damned' (2017) which I'll be avoiding like the plague after sitting through the abysmal 'Carnivore : Werewolf Of London'.
Hey petrolino none of yours this week hipe you enjoy Tape
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2018 14:05:25 GMT
Taxi Driver is my fave De Niro movie and also, IMO, his best role. My Week: Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle(2017) FTV STRZ 6/10 Why is Karen Gillan wearing tiny, little shorts and a halter top in a JUNGLE? Duh!!! Nowhereland(2016) aka Girl Lost FTV TubiTV 5/10 Hooker mom teaching her teen daughter the ropes amidst the usual sleazy characters. Damnation Alley(1977) FTV FXM 4/10 I like watching post apocalypse movies, even bad ones. HAvnt seen damnationalley since I was s kid, you should check out Megaforce
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 2, 2018 14:49:47 GMT
American Hustle (2013) 7\10
Assassin's Creed (2016) 5\10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 2, 2018 17:22:56 GMT
Hey dude Ocean's Eleven (1960, Lewis Milestone) Dull is right, was a chore to finish 2/10 Silver Bullet (1985, Daniel Attias) I thought it was pretty bad 4/10 Ocean's Eight (2018, Gary Ross) I will catch this on tv some day End of Days (1999, Peter Hyams) I saw this in the theatre and came out bitterly disappointed. DOubt I will ever see it again 4.5/10 Mr. Majestyk (1974, Richard Fleischer) Id be keen to see it eventually Murder by Death (1976, Robert Moore) Kinda forgettable but I think I enjoyed it enough at the time as i rated it a 6/10 The Gauntlet (1977, Clint Eastwood) been too long since I saw this, will probably revisit The Mechanic (1972, Michael Winner) keen to see Chariots of Fire (1981, Hugh Hudson) On my latest viewing this dropped hugely 4.5/10 The Big Lebowski (1998, Coen Brothers) Never beena fan, I don't find it funny, don't care for the characters either. 5/10 Ocean's Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) 7-7.5/10 The Running Man (1987, Paul Michael Glaser) Love it 7-7.5/10 Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) Kinda dumb compared to the first but has its moments 6/10 Clue (1985, Jonathan Lynn) 5/10 Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) A bit of a chore, surprisingly stagnant 5/10 Escape from Alcatraz (1979, Don Siegel) 7/10 Suspicion (1941, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitch was forced to change the ending which is a shame 7/10 Play Misty for Me (1971, Clint Eastwood) Keen to see this Pale Rider (1985, Clint Eastwood) Not seen in a long time but I remember feeling it was merely a pretty serviceable western, will probably revisit 6/10 I could have sworn you watched Pale Rider last year of the year before and gave it 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 2, 2018 17:24:59 GMT
Silver Bullet (1985, Daniel Attias) This Stephen King based werewolf movie is pretty good. The werewolf scenes are good, I liked the score, and it's pretty short and well paced. What really made it work for me though was that I actually liked and cared about the main characters. I liked the brother and sister and Gary Busey was awesome as the uncle. 7/10 5/10 It starts out alright but gets very uninteresting very fast. I like Gary Busy and Corey Haim here but they are about all I like about the movie.
Ocean's Eight (2018, Gary Ross) I didn't care much for the first half of this one, but the second half has some good stuff in it. Overall it's still not very good though and some of the actresses are wasted in their roles. Anne Hathaway is the only one is really given anything interesting to do and this hurts the film quite a bit. It has its moments, but for the most part it's just not that exciting. 5.5/10 4.5/10
End of Days (1999, Peter Hyams) This Schwarzenegger film is pretty underrated if you ask me. Arnold is good and it was a bit of a different character than you're used to seeing him play. Gabriel Byrne is awesome as the devil and the film has a good score, some nice atmosphere, an interesting story, and good action. 7/10 6.5/10 The last 25 minutes brings it down for me.
Murder by Death (1976, Robert Moore)
In this one five detectives and their sidekicks are called to a mansion to solve a strange crime. The cast is wonderful (with Peter Falk and Alec Guinness being my favorites) and the characters are lots of fun. The film has a bunch of twists, lots of laughs, and is very entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 5/10 Mostly unfunny and annoying humor.
The Gauntlet (1977, Clint Eastwood) In this one a cop is assigned to escort a prostitute from Las Vegas to Phoenix to testify in a mob trial. Eastwood is awesome here, but Sondra Locke is pretty patchy. The film is pretty enjoyable for the most part, but I wasn't big on the last 20-25 minutes, which brought the film down for me. 6.5/10
The Mechanic (1972, Michael Winner) Charles Bronson plays a hitman in this one and the opening 15 minutes are quite good. After that it has its moments here and there, but the story never fully pulled me in. I feel there was a potentially interesting character study in there, but they didn't really do much with it. 6/10 3.5/10 One of the most dull directed and acted movies I have ever seen. The actor who plays the young partner is just awful imo.
Chariots of Fire (1981, Hugh Hudson) This best picture winner is well made and acted, but I didn't think it was best picture quality. It's pretty good though and the score is terrific. 7/10 5.5/10 Tedious, though it does have good performances, a great score and good cinematography.
Repeat Viewings:
The Big Lebowski (1998, Coen Brothers) One of the funniest film ever made as far as I'm concerned. It has a brilliant script, that has endlessly quotable dialogue, a great story, and there are lots of great characters too. The soundtrack is awesome as well and Jeff Bridges and John Goodman are amazing in their roles. 10/10 7.5/10
Ocean's Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) I've loved this one since I was a kid. It has a stellar cast, awesome characters, witty dialogue, builds tension nicely, and it's just a ton of fun. 9/10 7.5/10
The Running Man (1987, Paul Michael Glaser) This one is a good social commentary/satire with a good score, fun performances, and cool action. 7/10
Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) Not nearly as good as the first, but still fun. 7/10
Clue (1985, Jonathan Lynn) This one has a really good cast (Tim Curry is especially awesome) and is just a ton of fun. Lots of laughs and also pretty intense in parts. The triple ending is great. 8/10 5/10 the last 20 minutes is ridiculous and not in a funny way and the rest of the movie is just okay. Fun characters though.
Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) My least favorite of the three, but again, still fun. Pacino makes for a good villain. 7/10 5.5/10 Enough already
Escape from Alcatraz (1979, Don Siegel) A well made prison escape film. Eastwood is good, the score is good, and it has some great tension. 7.5/10
Suspicion (1941, Alfred Hitchcock) This one features a very good performance from Joan Fontaine and Cary Grant is quite good too. The story is good and I've never really had a problem with the ending and I think it could be more ambiguous than people think. 7.5/10 7/10
Play Misty for Me (1971, Clint Eastwood) Eastwood's directorial debut is a good thriller with some memorable sequences. Jessica Walter is fantastic here. 7.5/10
Pale Rider (1985, Clint Eastwood) Not one of Eastwood's best western's, but still pretty good. It's well shot, has some great moments here and there and a strong finale. 7/10 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Big Lebowksi Play Misty for Me BEST ACTOR - Jeff Bridges (The Big Lebowski) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Fontaine (Suspicion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Goodman (The Big Lebowski) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jessica Walter (Play Misty for Me) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Bruce Surtees (Pale Rider) Chariots of Fire BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Chariots of Fire) BEST SCRIPT - The Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowksi) BEST DIRECTOR - The Coen Brothers (The Big Lebowksi) Clint Eastwood (Play Misty for Me) Chariots of Fire just barely worked for me, but I can understand not liking it.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Sept 2, 2018 17:44:23 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
-The Living Daylights (1987) (Aug 27th 2018) - 6/10 (was a 5.5-6/10. basically the movie is solid enough but does get a little duller very late into the movie for roughly a 10-20min stretch. I like 14 out of the 25 James Bond movies but this is either my 13th or 14th rank of those I like.)
-The Iceman Interviews (2003) (DOCU) (Aug 28th 2018) - my most re-watched documentary. basically it interviews Richard Kuklinski who was a contract killer for the mafia. basically it includes the interviews with him from the early 1990's and early 2000's. he died in March 2006.
-Gotti (1996) (Aug 29th 2018) - 6/10
-Baywatch (2017) UNRATED (Aug 30th 2018) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. in fact, this is the only movie outside of the Fast & Furious series ill re-watch with The Rock in it and the same with Zac Efron. they basically work well together. it's got it's funny bits and pieces to.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
SIDE NOTE: I finished replaying Mafia (2002) (on PC) between Aug 23rd-27th. Aug 27th is it's 16th anniversary. I first played it back around the time it was new and replayed it here and there since. still remains my all-time #1 single player video game experience and it finishes strong. it's a masterpiece. some voice actors in this are from The Sopranos (1999-2007). the really popular, and overrated, Grand Theft Auto series can't hold a candle to the Mafia series in my book as they are decent but I have no desire to replay those unlike the Mafia series (the characters in Mafia series are just more interesting and the overall feel/tone of the games is just better etc). I plan on replaying Mafia II (2010) (on PC) soon as it's been a while since I replayed it. hell, it's been a bit too long since I replayed Mafia (2002) as, while I don't know for sure, I want to say it was probably very early in the current decade, if not later into the last decade, the last time I replayed it.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Rolling Thunder (1977) - 7/10 (within my Top 189 movies. it's only one of nine movies from the 1970's I score a 7/10 or higher.) -Mona Lisa (1986) - 4/10 (it's basically crap/forgettable. I don't even remember much about it off the top of my head and even had to check IMDb to make sure I did see it) -Taxi Driver (1976) - 5/10 (overrated. Scorsese's best in my mind... The Color of Money (1986) (8/10) which is underrated as that's the role Paul Newman is born to play which is the sequel to The Hustler (1961)(9/10).) -Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) - 5/10 (Planes, Trains & Automobiles(7.5-8/10)/The Breakfast Club(7/10) are the only movies from Hughes that stand out even though there are some more I mildly like. with that said... I used to think Ferris was solid (about a 7-8/10) but took a solid hit on July 12th 2015 to it's current score. it's no longer worth re-watching anymore.) -Defendor (2009) - 5/10 (forgettable)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 2, 2018 20:35:58 GMT
Chariots of Fire just barely worked for me, but I can understand not liking it. I think it is a movie I might like better on a re-watch. I only saw it once 15 years ago.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 2, 2018 20:55:36 GMT
MINE
Meet the Spartans (2008 Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer) - 2.5/10
Return of the Killer Tomatoes (1988 John De Bello) - 6/10
Superhero Movie (2008 David Zucker) - 3.5/10
Baby Doll (1956 Elia Kazan) - 8/10
Vanity Fair (2004 Mira Nair) - 5.5/10
After Tomorrow (1932 Frank Borzage) - 7/10
Next Stop Wonderland (1998 Brad Anderson) - 7/10
Adam's Rib (1949 George Cukor) - 7/10
Sing (2016 Garth Jennings & Christophe Lourdelet) - 6.5/10
Matinee (1993 Joe Dante) - 5/10
Medium Cool (1969 Haskell Wexler) - 7/10
Village of the Damned (1960 Wolf Rilla) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Baby Doll BEST ACTOR - Eli Wallach (Baby Doll) BEST ACTRESS - Carroll Baker (Baby Doll) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Karl Malden (Baby Doll) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Josephine Hull (After Tomorrow) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (Baby Doll) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Baby Doll BEST SCORE - Baby Doll
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2018 21:03:10 GMT
Hey dude Ocean's Eleven (1960, Lewis Milestone) Dull is right, was a chore to finish 2/10 Silver Bullet (1985, Daniel Attias) I thought it was pretty bad 4/10 Ocean's Eight (2018, Gary Ross) I will catch this on tv some day End of Days (1999, Peter Hyams) I saw this in the theatre and came out bitterly disappointed. DOubt I will ever see it again 4.5/10 Mr. Majestyk (1974, Richard Fleischer) Id be keen to see it eventually Murder by Death (1976, Robert Moore) Kinda forgettable but I think I enjoyed it enough at the time as i rated it a 6/10 The Gauntlet (1977, Clint Eastwood) been too long since I saw this, will probably revisit The Mechanic (1972, Michael Winner) keen to see Chariots of Fire (1981, Hugh Hudson) On my latest viewing this dropped hugely 4.5/10 The Big Lebowski (1998, Coen Brothers) Never beena fan, I don't find it funny, don't care for the characters either. 5/10 Ocean's Eleven (2001, Steven Soderbergh) 7-7.5/10 The Running Man (1987, Paul Michael Glaser) Love it 7-7.5/10 Ocean's Twelve (2004, Steven Soderbergh) Kinda dumb compared to the first but has its moments 6/10 Clue (1985, Jonathan Lynn) 5/10 Ocean's Thirteen (2007, Steven Soderbergh) A bit of a chore, surprisingly stagnant 5/10 Escape from Alcatraz (1979, Don Siegel) 7/10 Suspicion (1941, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitch was forced to change the ending which is a shame 7/10 Play Misty for Me (1971, Clint Eastwood) Keen to see this Pale Rider (1985, Clint Eastwood) Not seen in a long time but I remember feeling it was merely a pretty serviceable western, will probably revisit 6/10 I could have sworn you watched Pale Rider last year of the year before and gave it 7/10 Nope, I don’t think so unless it’s extrenely forgettable
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2018 21:06:32 GMT
American Hustle (2013) 7\10 Assassin's Creed (2016) 5\10 American Hustle 5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 2, 2018 21:42:58 GMT
Tape - 6/10 Permanent Midnight - 5/10 Rolling Thunder - 5/10 Mona Lisa - 6/10 Taxi Driver - 9/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off - 8/10 Mine - All First Time Views Deadpool 2 (2018) - 9/10 - DVDSuper fun sequel is just as good as the first. A total blast! Terrifier (2018) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good slasher film is also pretty scary. Sleepwalk with Me (2012) - 5/10 - DVDOK comedy about a comic who has girlfriend issues and cant stop sleepwalking. Nothing that good but I did laugh a few times. Inside Llewyn Davis - 5/10 - DVDCoen Brothers film is very watchable but really lacks in most departments. Midway to Heaven - 2/10 - DVDLife and death drama/comedy is really dumb as a husband talks to his dead wife while his daughter wants to get married. Although really stupid I guess its pretty harmless. Bait Shop (2008) - 2/10 - DVDPretty horrible comedy with zero laughs. Best Film This Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|