Ouuf, I just made it!
Taxi Driver: Liked it but not fond of it. 7.5/10
Ferris Bueller: saw it for the first time recently and enjoyed it. 7/10
Defendor: Agree with you 6/10
Mine:
The Jungle Bunch (2017 Theater): Guys, this was my first time hitting the movie theater with my 3 years old and it was a blast! We had so much fun and this French animated movie was great. We were already used to the characters which we often see in the morning in a 5 minutes TV format. It’s like a TV reality show with cool and funny animals. The graphics are top notch and there never is a dull moment. 8/10
Things we lost in the fire (2007 DVD): A very well balanced, fine-tuned drama with good acting by Berry, Del Toro and everyone else involved. My wife and I both enjoyed it. 7.5/10
Three billboards outside Ebbing Missouri (2017 DVD): Imagine a movie about McDormand and Rockwell going on a killing spree against rapists and pedophiles. That would be awesome right? Well that ain’t the movie! Nope, but it’s all the events that led up to that point and we don’t even get to see it!! ARRGH, it hurts! But on a more serious note; it’s a very good movie with an outstanding performance by Sam Rockwell. He had great material to play with so it helped. 7.5-8/10
Blade Runner 2049 (2017 DVD): It hurts to say this because that’s my homeboy Denis we’re talking about here but I could not enjoy this movie. Let me explain, I love Ryan Gosling in Only God Forgives but I dislike him in EVERYTHING else. 2h40 of him slowly walking around like a ghost with his cold face was too much for me to endure. Ford was a refreshing relief and Hoeks (the badgirl) was good but not enough to save me from this suffocating, depressing feeling the cinematography (too foggy), the soundtrack (too strident) and Gosling (too boring) gave me. 4.5/10 (Blade Runner is a 9/10 for me)
The Invitation (2015 Netflix): This was a mystery/thriller just like I like them. It’s actually one of the best I’ve seen in a while. Holds you on the edge of your seat until the moment it finally pops and shit hits the fan. Not watching any trailer beforehand was a great idea too! This movie is like the serious version of the movie The Mansion(2017). These two great movies would make the perfect evening. Also, it’s the second movie I watch with John Carroll Lynch this week (Things we lost in the fire) and he was superb in this. 7.5-8/10
Rebirth (2016 Netflix ): A lot of hate going on about this movie. Like what it never progress and goes nowhere and is nonsense. I have to disagree. I saw it like a B quality Fight Club/The Game and I enjoyed it, mainly thanks to some solid acting from Fran Kranz. The only downside I agree with is the last 10 minutes Infomercial which does contradict the rest of the film but I decided to interpret it in my own way even though it does not make perfect sense. (I believe the guy was blackmailed in acting like he sponsored the Rebirth program and to bring more victims in.) 6.5-7/10
Tau (2018 Netflix): “A woman is held captive by a scientist in a futuristic smart house, and hopes to escape by reasoning with the Artificial Intelligence that controls the house.” I enjoyed the parts between the woman and the captor but there were not a lot of them and I found the parts between her and the robot boring and there were a lot of them. Very average but not a complete waste of time. 5.5/10
Ash VS Evil Dead S2: I had 3 episodes left. After two seasons I still think this is one of the best shows of the present decade, along with Fargo, It’s always Sunny, Preacher and Black Mirror. 9/10