Tully - I liked it. Theron and Davis are both really good. 7/10
Hulk - not big on the style and I find Bana a bit bland here. 6/10
Scary Movie - guilty pleasuree for me. it's dumb, but I find it hilarious. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Critters (1986, Stephen Herek)
This one is considered to be a ripoff of Gremlins and I can see why. I thought it was solid enough though. The characters were actually decent and it had some fun parts. The critters themselves were pretty cool too.
6/10
Critters 2 (1988, Mick Garris)
A definite step down from the first film. It's not too exciting for the most part, but the last act offered some solid entertainment.
5/10
Critters 3 (1991, Kristine Peterson)
This one marked the film debut of Leonardo DiCaprio and he and the main girl (Aimee Brooks) were both pretty good here. Some of the other characters and performances were annoying, but I liked the setting of the film and it had its moments. A bit better than part 2 for me.
5/10
Critters 4 (1992, Rupert Harvey)
Easily the worst of the series. It's just dumb and pretty boring too. It picks up a bit towards the end though.
4/10
'night, Mother (1986, Tom Moore)
In this one a woman (Sissy Spacek) tells her mother (Anne Bancroft) that she plans to kill herself that night. The film takes place in their house the entire time and is basically just the two actresses talking the whole time, but I found it to be a pretty gripping film with fascinating subject matter. It helped that Bancroft and Spacek are both fantastic in their roles.
8/10
An American Werewolf in Paris (1997, Anthony Waller)
I'm a big fan of An American Werewolf in London, but I'd heard this one was pretty bad. It is. It's just so stupid and cheesy and not in a fun way, though some parts are pretty amusing because of how bad they are. The werewolves look like crap, I didn't care about the characters, and the last act was the worst part of the whole thing.
3/10
Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla)
I've seen John Carpenter's remake of this and it wasn't very good, but this one was pretty good. The cast is good, the story is pretty cool, and there are some really good moments including a great ending.
7/10
Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990, John Harrison)
I've never seen the show that this is based on, but the film is considered by many fans to be the real Creepshow 3. I enjoyed all three segments of this one as well as the parts that tied the whole thing together. Christian Slater, Steve Buscemi, and Julianne Moore all have roles in the first part, which was cool.
7/10
Deliverance (1972, John Boorman)
I've been meaning to watch this for a long time, but never got around to it. After hearing about the passing of Burt Reynolds, I decided to finally watch it. It took a while to pull me in, but the cast is good, and it has some really good scenes scattered throughout, as well as some nice tension.
7/10
Tales of Terror (1962, Roger Corman)
This one features three stories based on the works of Edgar Allan Poe and starring Vincent Price. I liked all three parts, with the middle one with Peter Lorre being my favorite.
7/10
Cat's Eye (1985, Lewis Teague)
This one has three different horror stories written by Stephen King and I enjoyed all three. The first one with James Woods was my favorite, but all three were pretty fun.
7/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster)
This one has been getting lots of really good reviews, so I was looking forward to it. Toni Collette puts in some damn good work in the lead role and the film is well shot, has a very effective score, and the story kept me engaged. There were some pretty shocking moments and overall I liked this one quite a bit.
7.5/10
Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague)
This one is based on a novel by Stephen King about a friendly dog who contracts rabies and begins attacking the people in a small town. I didn't really care about any of the characters, which took away from the tension of it all. It has its moments though and is never boring. I found out that the book had a different and darker ending, which I would have preferred.
5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel)
A classic right here with some great scenes, including a terrific ending.
8/10
Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post)
Enjoyed this one more this time, in fact I now like it a bit more than the original. It just has a higher number of great scenes and though none of the individual villains are as memorable as the Scorpio killer from the first film, they're a more interesting bunch.
8/10
The Enforcer (1976, James Fargo)
The opening 20 minutes of this one are pretty good and Eastwood is awesome as usual, but the story just isn't interesting enough for this one to work. Eastwood has some great lines though.
6/10
Sudden Impact (1983, Clint Eastwood)
This one just kind of bored me this time. Like the third film the first 20 minutes are pretty good, but after that is just becomes dull. The story had potential, but it wasn't very well executed.
5/10
The Dead Pool (1988, Buddy Van Horn)
A little silly at times, but a lot more fun than the previous two films. Liam Neeson and Patricia Clarkson are good additions to the cast and a young Jim Carrey has a short, but memorable role. Not on the level of the first two, but a fun final entry to the series.
7/10
Scarface (1932, Howard Hawks)
I saw this several years ago and remember enjoying it, but this time it just bored me. I also didn't find some of the performances entirely convincing.
5/10
Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma)
One of my absolute favorites. Lots of great scenes and moments, a terrific score, great camerawork, and a brilliant performance from Al Pacino.
9.5/10
Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood)
Eastwood's best film as a director and one of his best as an actor. Also one of his best performances. Hackman steals the show though and the film has a great story, great dialogue, and an amazing finale. Beautifully shot too and the score is really good. Lots of great scenes in this one.
9/10
Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post)
In this one Clint Eastwood stars as a former Marshall that survives a lynching and goes after the men who tried to kill him. It has a really good score and some very good scenes throughout. Good stuff.
7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Scarface
BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (Scarface)
BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft ('night, Mother)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gene Hackman (Unforgiven)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Michelle Pfeiffer (Scarface)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jack N. Green (Unforgiven)
BEST SCORE - Giorgio Moroder (Scarface)
BEST SCRIPT - David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven)
BEST DIRECTOR - Brian De Palma (Scarface)