|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2018 4:44:34 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Splendour in the Grass (1961, Elia Kazan) tv This drama sees Natalie Wood (Rebel Without a Cause) playing a fragile Kansas girl whose love for a handsome young man (Warren Beatty) from the town's most powerful family drives her to heartbreak and madness. All around good film, with a tight script, memorable characters and good performances. 7/10
Someone's Watching Me! (1978, John Carpenter) This thriller's title gives you the plot and it is about what you's imagine only it is a tv movie that does not rise beyond that station with it looking like a soap throughout. The script could have been better with characters not reacting in a natural way to the circumstances. 4.5/10
The Predator (2018, Shane Black) Cinema I love the first two predator films and have seen them both many times. The third film ‘Predators’ had its moments but is not a good film and now we have Shane Black (the Nice Guys, Iron Man 3) trying to rejuvenate the franchise with this fourth entry. Black would seem to many like the man for the job as he was on screen in the original and proved to the numbers guys that he can turn a profit with a tent pole like Iron Man 3. However despite loving his last film “The Nice Guys”, I had my doubts that his more comedic sensibilities would jive with a franchise that despite what other faults any of the three previous chapters might have had, has always taken itself seriously. My doubts were realized by the film being a very unserious tonal mess. To be fair at the start I decided to just go along with the ridiculousness of the film and actually had fun watching the first third of the film despite no characters being fleshed out, not being very well made with poor effects. However the terrible choices kept adding up and made the rest of the film a chore. The film has way too many characters and way too much universe building style story elements and absolutely none of them are good. Most of the cast are fine and do well enough with what they have to work with but the leading man is very bland and Olivia Mann is very miscast. The Predator creature through the first half of the film is done practically like he has been in the previous films and looks good but the super-predator who arrives later in the film is done with cgi and looked awful and basically suck really bad. Not only that but they team him up with one of the worst parts of the previous chapter, the predator-dogs, who are terribly rendered and are just a bad idea from the get go. In the end you have a film that was planned to reinvigorate the franchise and tries to set you up for more films but gives you a total mess of bad ideas, bad effects, bad action, some okay gore with a few laughs in a film that looks like a B film from the 90’s. Also the post climax tag is embarrassingly awful... I doubt we will see another Predator film anytime soon. 3.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
East of Eden (1955, Elia Kazan) tv I ended up liking this film Based on the classic John Steinbeck novel a little better this time. In it we see James Dean (Rebel Without a Cause) play a wilful young man who contends against his brother for the attention of their religious father while reconnecting with his estranged mother and falling for his brother's girlfriend. 6/10
Predators (2010, Nimrod Antal) tv The third in the series has a few good elements but the direction could have been better. Also Larry Fishburne (Apocalypse Now) is unusually bad in this where as Adrien Brody (The Pianist) Makes a surprisingly good action lead. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Elia Kazan: A Director's Journey (1995, Richard Schickel) tv Okay enough talking head piece that discusses Kazan's history with film and the themes of his work. However it would have been more interesting if they had spend a large chunk of time on his controversial red scare court appearances where he gave up many of his colleagues who lost their livelihood. Somewhat Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Atypical (2018, Season Two) Netflix Great second season about an autistic high schooler and his family as they navigate the troubles of life. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Splendour in the Grass BEST ACTOR: Warren Beatty - Splendour in the Grass BEST ACTRESS: Natalie Wood - Splendour in the Grass BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Fred Stewart - Splendour in the Grass BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Zohra Lampert - Splendour in the Grass BEST SCORE: David Amram - Splendour in the Grass BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ted D. McCord - East of Eden BEST SCRIPT: William Inge - Splendour in the Grass BEST DIRECTOR: Elia Kazan - Splendour in the Grass
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 16, 2018 5:04:33 GMT
MINE
Little Giants (1994 Duwayne Dunham) - 5.5/10
Mandy (2018 Panos Cosmatos) - 7/10
Held Up (1999 Steve Rash) - 4.5/10
The Big Green (1995 Holly Goldberg Sloan) - 4.5/10
Father Figures (2017 Lawrence Sher) - 4.5/10
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018 Stefano Sollima) - 7/10
Victor Victoria (1982 Blake Edwards) - 7/10
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018 Ron Howard) - 4.5/10
Ship of Fools (1965 Stanley Kramer) - 9/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Ship of Fools BEST ACTOR - Benicio Del Toro (Sicario: Day of the Soldado) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Andrews (Victor Victoria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Oskar Werner (Ship of Fools) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Simone Signoret (Ship of Fools) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kramer (Ship of Fools) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mandy BEST SCORE - Mandy
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 16, 2018 5:27:09 GMT
Splendor in the Grass - on my watchlist Someone's Watching Me! - I found it pretty effective. 7/10 East of Eden - good stuff with strong performances. 7.5/10 Predators - starts out interesting, but really loses it in the last act. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston) In this one a man conjures a vengeful demon to destroy a group of teenagers. The film is nice and short, the creature looked pretty cool, and Lance Henriksen is good in the lead role. The problem was that I felt largely indifferent to most of the teen characters, so I didn't care what happened to them. 6/10
Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester) In this one a telekinetic man is on the run with his pyrokinetic daughter, from government agents that are after them. This one doesn't seem to be tat well liked, but I thought it was quite good. The cast puts in some good work, the score is really good, and it has many standout scenes, including a great ending. 7.5/10
Tragedy Girls (2017, Tyler Maclntyre) This one is about two death obsessed teen girls who use their online show about real life tragedies to send their small town into a frenzy. This one has some good parts and some creative death scenes, but it didn't really work for me overall. I understand what it's trying to do, but it just didn't do it for me, and the same goes for the ending. 6/10
Night of the Creeps (1986, Fred Dekker) In this one alien brain parasites enter through the mouth and turn their hosts into a killing zombie. The film is pretty short, has some fun characters, and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
House (1986, Steve Miner) This one is about a writer who moves into his aunt's house after she passes away. The house is said to be haunted though. The film is definitely not for everyone, as it gets pretty weird, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018, Stefano Sollima) I'm a big fan of Sicario, so I was a bit skeptical about this one. It's well made though and has some really good scenes along the way. As expected, it's not nearly as good as the 2015 film, but I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010, Panos Cosmatos) This one is about a young woman that tries to escape from the institute she is held in. The film started out intriguing, but just kind of lost me as it went along. The cinematography and score are terrific though. 5.5/10
Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) This anthology film sees a few different characters on Halloween night in a small town. It's pretty entertaining for the most part and has a few surprises along the way. The cast is pretty good too, especially Brian Cox and Dylan Baker, but none of the characters were that likable, which made it hard to root for anyone, thus making the film less effective for me. 6.5/10
Curtains (1983, Richard Ciupka) In this one six actresses are invited to a director's mansion to audition for the same role, but a masked killer begins killing them off. This one started out pretty interesting and the cast is pretty good. Some of the characters are easy to confuse though and the last act was a bit weak. 6/10
Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) This one is very strange, but overall I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. Cage is good, the cinematography and score are really good and there are some very memorable scenes throughout. Definitely not for everyone. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976, Clint Eastwood)
A really good western with some great scenes and some of my favorite Eastwood moments. 8/10
The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) This crime thriller can be a bit hard to follow, but it has a really good cast and a brilliant ending. Good score too. 8/10
A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) Leone's first western is a great one. Eastwood is as badass as they come and it has some terrific scenes. Morricone's score is excellent too of course and I love the finale. 8.5/10
For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) Even better than Fistful. Eastwood and Van Cleef make for an awesome duo and the villain is even better in this one. It has another great finale and amazing score. 9/10
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) Eli Wallach is brilliant here and Eastwood and Van Cleef are complete badasses. It has a great story, is well shot, and Morricone's score may very well be my favorite of all time. The whole movie is amazing, but the last 20 minutes are perfection. 10/10
Million Dollar Baby (2004, Clint Eastwood) Liked this one even more this time. The first two acts are basically your typical sports drama, but very well made and acted. It takes a bold turn in the final act, which makes it something truly special. Eastwood and Freeman put in some of their best work and Hilary Swank is fantastic. A powerful and devastating film. 8.5/10
Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) Leone's final western is his most overlooked. It has fun characters, good pacing, and many great scenes. One of Morricone's best scores too. 8.5/10
The Colossus of Rhodes (1961, Sergio Leone) Leone's debut hasn't been seen by many people and doesn't seem to be too well liked by those who have seen it, but I enjoyed it both times I've watched it. it feels nothing like a Leone movie, but it has a good story, excellent sets, good costumes, and strong action scenes. 7.5/10
Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970, Don Siegel) This one has a great Morricone score and strong chemistry between Clint Eastwood and Shirley MacLaine in the lead roles. Lots of really good scenes too. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR - Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST ACTRESS - Hilary Swank (Million Dollar Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Smantha Eggar (Curtains) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Norm Li (Beyond the Black Rainbow) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCRIPT - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR - Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 16, 2018 5:27:59 GMT
MINELittle Giants (1994 Duwayne Dunham) - 5.5/10Mandy (2018 Panos Cosmatos) - 7/10Held Up (1999 Steve Rash) - 4.5/10The Big Green (1995 Holly Goldberg Sloan) - 4.5/10Father Figures (2017 Lawrence Sher) - 4.5/10 Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018 Stefano Sollima) - 7/10 Victor Victoria (1982 Blake Edwards) - 7/10Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018 Ron Howard) - 4.5/10Ship of Fools (1965 Stanley Kramer) - 9/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Ship of Fools BEST ACTOR - Benicio Del Toro (Sicario: Day of the Soldado) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Andrews (Victor Victoria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Oskar Werner (Ship of Fools) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Simone Signoret (Ship of Fools) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kramer (Ship of Fools) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mandy BEST SCORE - Mandy Mandy - 7/10 Sicario: Day of the Soldado - 7/10 Solo - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 16, 2018 5:46:02 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston) In this one a man conjures a vengeful demon to destroy a group of teenagers. The film is nice and short, the creature looked pretty cool, and Lance Henriksen is good in the lead role. The problem was that I felt largely indifferent to most of the teen characters, so I didn't care what happened to them. 6/10 5.5/10 It's alright, but mostly forgettable. I do like the design of the creature and the atmosphere but the story is just isn't interesting.
Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester) In this one a telekinetic man is on the run with his pyrokinetic daughter, from government agents that are after them. This one doesn't seem to be tat well liked, but I thought it was quite good. The cast puts in some good work, the score is really good, and it has many standout scenes, including a great ending. 7.5/10 Yup
Night of the Creeps (1986, Fred Dekker)
In this one alien brain parasites enter through the mouth and turn their hosts into a killing zombie. The film is pretty short, has some fun characters, and is entertaining throughout. 7/10 Fun stuff
House (1986, Steve Miner) This one is about a writer who moves into his aunt's house after she passes away. The house is said to be haunted though. The film is definitely not for everyone, as it gets pretty weird, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 Another fun horror movie
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018, Stefano Sollima) I'm a big fan of Sicario, so I was a bit skeptical about this one. It's well made though and has some really good scenes along the way. As expected, it's not nearly as good as the 2015 film, but I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010, Panos Cosmatos) This one is about a young woman that tries to escape from the institute she is held in. The film started out intriguing, but just kind of lost me as it went along. The cinematography and score are terrific though. 5.5/10 7/10 Strange and interesting
Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) This anthology film sees a few different characters on Halloween night in a small town. It's pretty entertaining for the most part and has a few surprises along the way. The cast is pretty good too, especially Brian Cox and Dylan Baker, but none of the characters were that likable, which made it hard to root for anyone, thus making the film less effective for me. 6.5/10 6/10
Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos)
This one is very strange, but overall I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. Cage is good, the cinematography and score are really good and there are some very memorable scenes throughout. Definitely not for everyone. 7/10 Pretty much the same thoughts as me
Repeat Viewings:
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976, Clint Eastwood)
A really good western with some great scenes and some of my favorite Eastwood moments. 8/10 7/10 I like it
The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) This crime thriller can be a bit hard to follow, but it has a really good cast and a brilliant ending. Good score too. 8/10 7.5/10 I am not too big on the directing but the screenplay is memorable and Kevin Spacey is excellent.
A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) Leone's first western is a great one. Eastwood is as badass as they come and it has some terrific scenes. Morricone's score is excellent too of course and I love the finale. 8.5/10 7.5/10
For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) Even better than Fistful. Eastwood and Van Cleef make for an awesome duo and the villain is even better in this one. It has another great finale and amazing score. 9/10 7/10
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) Eli Wallach is brilliant here and Eastwood and Van Cleef are complete badasses. It has a great story, is well shot, and Morricone's score may very well be my favorite of all time. The whole movie is amazing, but the last 20 minutes are perfection. 10/10 8.5/10
Million Dollar Baby (2004, Clint Eastwood) Liked this one even more this time. The first two acts are basically your typical sports drama, but very well made and acted. It takes a bold turn in the final act, which makes it something truly special. Eastwood and Freeman put in some of their best work and Hilary Swank is fantastic. A powerful and devastating film. 8.5/10 9/10
Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) Leone's final western is his most overlooked. It has fun characters, good pacing, and many great scenes. One of Morricone's best scores too. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970, Don Siegel)
This one has a great Morricone score and strong chemistry between Clint Eastwood and Shirley MacLaine in the lead roles. Lots of really good scenes too. 7.5/10 5/10 The ending brings this movie down for me.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Million Dollar Baby BEST ACTOR - Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST ACTRESS - Hilary Swank (Million Dollar Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Smantha Eggar (Curtains) Andrea Riseborough (Mandy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Norm Li (Beyond the Black Rainbow) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCRIPT - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Million Dollar Baby BEST DIRECTOR - Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 16, 2018 6:23:20 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston) In this one a man conjures a vengeful demon to destroy a group of teenagers. The film is nice and short, the creature looked pretty cool, and Lance Henriksen is good in the lead role. The problem was that I felt largely indifferent to most of the teen characters, so I didn't care what happened to them. 6/10 5.5/10 It's alright, but mostly forgettable. I do like the design of the creature and the atmosphere but the story is just isn't interesting.
Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester) In this one a telekinetic man is on the run with his pyrokinetic daughter, from government agents that are after them. This one doesn't seem to be tat well liked, but I thought it was quite good. The cast puts in some good work, the score is really good, and it has many standout scenes, including a great ending. 7.5/10 Yup
Night of the Creeps (1986, Fred Dekker)
In this one alien brain parasites enter through the mouth and turn their hosts into a killing zombie. The film is pretty short, has some fun characters, and is entertaining throughout. 7/10 Fun stuff
House (1986, Steve Miner) This one is about a writer who moves into his aunt's house after she passes away. The house is said to be haunted though. The film is definitely not for everyone, as it gets pretty weird, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 Another fun horror movie
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018, Stefano Sollima) I'm a big fan of Sicario, so I was a bit skeptical about this one. It's well made though and has some really good scenes along the way. As expected, it's not nearly as good as the 2015 film, but I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010, Panos Cosmatos) This one is about a young woman that tries to escape from the institute she is held in. The film started out intriguing, but just kind of lost me as it went along. The cinematography and score are terrific though. 5.5/10 7/10 Strange and interesting
Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) This anthology film sees a few different characters on Halloween night in a small town. It's pretty entertaining for the most part and has a few surprises along the way. The cast is pretty good too, especially Brian Cox and Dylan Baker, but none of the characters were that likable, which made it hard to root for anyone, thus making the film less effective for me. 6.5/10 6/10
Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos)
This one is very strange, but overall I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. Cage is good, the cinematography and score are really good and there are some very memorable scenes throughout. Definitely not for everyone. 7/10 Pretty much the same thoughts as me
Repeat Viewings:
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976, Clint Eastwood)
A really good western with some great scenes and some of my favorite Eastwood moments. 8/10 7/10 I like it
The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) This crime thriller can be a bit hard to follow, but it has a really good cast and a brilliant ending. Good score too. 8/10 7.5/10 I am not too big on the directing but the screenplay is memorable and Kevin Spacey is excellent.
A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) Leone's first western is a great one. Eastwood is as badass as they come and it has some terrific scenes. Morricone's score is excellent too of course and I love the finale. 8.5/10 7.5/10
For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) Even better than Fistful. Eastwood and Van Cleef make for an awesome duo and the villain is even better in this one. It has another great finale and amazing score. 9/10 7/10
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) Eli Wallach is brilliant here and Eastwood and Van Cleef are complete badasses. It has a great story, is well shot, and Morricone's score may very well be my favorite of all time. The whole movie is amazing, but the last 20 minutes are perfection. 10/10 8.5/10
Million Dollar Baby (2004, Clint Eastwood) Liked this one even more this time. The first two acts are basically your typical sports drama, but very well made and acted. It takes a bold turn in the final act, which makes it something truly special. Eastwood and Freeman put in some of their best work and Hilary Swank is fantastic. A powerful and devastating film. 8.5/10 9/10
Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) Leone's final western is his most overlooked. It has fun characters, good pacing, and many great scenes. One of Morricone's best scores too. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970, Don Siegel)
This one has a great Morricone score and strong chemistry between Clint Eastwood and Shirley MacLaine in the lead roles. Lots of really good scenes too. 7.5/10 5/10 The ending brings this movie down for me.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Million Dollar Baby BEST ACTOR - Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST ACTRESS - Hilary Swank (Million Dollar Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Smantha Eggar (Curtains) Andrea Riseborough (Mandy) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Norm Li (Beyond the Black Rainbow) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCRIPT - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Million Dollar Baby BEST DIRECTOR - Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) Any interest in Tragedy Girls, Curtains, or Colossus of Rhodes? It wasn't a great week for supporting actress for me. Riseborough was probably second.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 16, 2018 6:29:24 GMT
Any interest in Tragedy Girls, Curtains, or Colossus of Rhodes?
It wasn't a great week for supporting actress for me. Riseborough was probably second. No, but I do plan to watch Colossus of Rhodes eventually just to finish Leone's filmography.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2018 7:10:31 GMT
MINELittle Giants (1994 Duwayne Dunham) - 5.5/10Mandy (2018 Panos Cosmatos) - 7/10Held Up (1999 Steve Rash) - 4.5/10The Big Green (1995 Holly Goldberg Sloan) - 4.5/10Father Figures (2017 Lawrence Sher) - 4.5/10 Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018 Stefano Sollima) - 7/10 Victor Victoria (1982 Blake Edwards) - 7/10Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018 Ron Howard) - 4.5/10Ship of Fools (1965 Stanley Kramer) - 9/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Ship of Fools BEST ACTOR - Benicio Del Toro (Sicario: Day of the Soldado) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Andrews (Victor Victoria) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Oskar Werner (Ship of Fools) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Simone Signoret (Ship of Fools) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kramer (Ship of Fools) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mandy BEST SCORE - Mandy Keen to see Mandy i imagine I’ll catch the iscario sequel or prequel or whatever it is some time solo 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 16, 2018 7:33:42 GMT
Predators - 4/10 Mine - All First Time Views Prisoners (2013) - 8/10 - DVDDamn good thriller really had me in suspense for the whole 2 and a half hours. Hugh Jackman is great. Spider-Man Homecoming (2017) - 7/10 - DVDGood Spider-Man flick is an improvement over the last three film but not as good as the first two.Micheal Keaton is a really good villain. Across the Line: The Exodus of Charlie Right (2010) - 2/10 - DVDGood cast (Andy Garcia, Gina Gershon, Luke Goss) wasted in this really boring film that goes nowhere. The Big Short (2015) - 5/10 - DVDWell done film about a messed up the market place is but kinda got confusing here and there. Didnt love it. Map to the Stars (2014) - 4/10 DVDReally odd film about a odd people in Hollywood. Nature Unleashed: Earthquake (2005) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible disaster film that uses footage of other films. Take Shelter (2011) - 2/10 - DVDReally predictable and kinda boring drama of a farm man thinking there is a storm coming or perhaps he is crazy. 7.4 on IMDB really had me surprised. I though this was really lame. Best Film This Week: Worst Film This Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2018 11:08:37 GMT
Splendor in the Grass - on my watchlist Someone's Watching Me! - I found it pretty effective. 7/10 East of Eden - good stuff with strong performances. 7.5/10 Predators - starts out interesting, but really loses it in the last act. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston) In this one a man conjures a vengeful demon to destroy a group of teenagers. The film is nice and short, the creature looked pretty cool, and Lance Henriksen is good in the lead role. The problem was that I felt largely indifferent to most of the teen characters, so I didn't care what happened to them. 6/10
Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester) In this one a telekinetic man is on the run with his pyrokinetic daughter, from government agents that are after them. This one doesn't seem to be tat well liked, but I thought it was quite good. The cast puts in some good work, the score is really good, and it has many standout scenes, including a great ending. 7.5/10
Tragedy Girls (2017, Tyler Maclntyre) This one is about two death obsessed teen girls who use their online show about real life tragedies to send their small town into a frenzy. This one has some good parts and some creative death scenes, but it didn't really work for me overall. I understand what it's trying to do, but it just didn't do it for me, and the same goes for the ending. 6/10
Night of the Creeps (1986, Fred Dekker) In this one alien brain parasites enter through the mouth and turn their hosts into a killing zombie. The film is pretty short, has some fun characters, and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
House (1986, Steve Miner) This one is about a writer who moves into his aunt's house after she passes away. The house is said to be haunted though. The film is definitely not for everyone, as it gets pretty weird, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018, Stefano Sollima) I'm a big fan of Sicario, so I was a bit skeptical about this one. It's well made though and has some really good scenes along the way. As expected, it's not nearly as good as the 2015 film, but I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010, Panos Cosmatos) This one is about a young woman that tries to escape from the institute she is held in. The film started out intriguing, but just kind of lost me as it went along. The cinematography and score are terrific though. 5.5/10
Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) This anthology film sees a few different characters on Halloween night in a small town. It's pretty entertaining for the most part and has a few surprises along the way. The cast is pretty good too, especially Brian Cox and Dylan Baker, but none of the characters were that likable, which made it hard to root for anyone, thus making the film less effective for me. 6.5/10
Curtains (1983, Richard Ciupka) In this one six actresses are invited to a director's mansion to audition for the same role, but a masked killer begins killing them off. This one started out pretty interesting and the cast is pretty good. Some of the characters are easy to confuse though and the last act was a bit weak. 6/10
Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) This one is very strange, but overall I liked it just enough to call myself a fan. Cage is good, the cinematography and score are really good and there are some very memorable scenes throughout. Definitely not for everyone. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976, Clint Eastwood)
A really good western with some great scenes and some of my favorite Eastwood moments. 8/10
The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) This crime thriller can be a bit hard to follow, but it has a really good cast and a brilliant ending. Good score too. 8/10
A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) Leone's first western is a great one. Eastwood is as badass as they come and it has some terrific scenes. Morricone's score is excellent too of course and I love the finale. 8.5/10
For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) Even better than Fistful. Eastwood and Van Cleef make for an awesome duo and the villain is even better in this one. It has another great finale and amazing score. 9/10
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) Eli Wallach is brilliant here and Eastwood and Van Cleef are complete badasses. It has a great story, is well shot, and Morricone's score may very well be my favorite of all time. The whole movie is amazing, but the last 20 minutes are perfection. 10/10
Million Dollar Baby (2004, Clint Eastwood) Liked this one even more this time. The first two acts are basically your typical sports drama, but very well made and acted. It takes a bold turn in the final act, which makes it something truly special. Eastwood and Freeman put in some of their best work and Hilary Swank is fantastic. A powerful and devastating film. 8.5/10
Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) Leone's final western is his most overlooked. It has fun characters, good pacing, and many great scenes. One of Morricone's best scores too. 8.5/10
The Colossus of Rhodes (1961, Sergio Leone) Leone's debut hasn't been seen by many people and doesn't seem to be too well liked by those who have seen it, but I enjoyed it both times I've watched it. it feels nothing like a Leone movie, but it has a good story, excellent sets, good costumes, and strong action scenes. 7.5/10
Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970, Don Siegel) This one has a great Morricone score and strong chemistry between Clint Eastwood and Shirley MacLaine in the lead roles. Lots of really good scenes too. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST ACTOR - Eli Wallach (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST ACTRESS - Hilary Swank (Million Dollar Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Smantha Eggar (Curtains) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Norm Li (Beyond the Black Rainbow) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) BEST SCRIPT - The Good, the Bad and the Ugly BEST DIRECTOR - Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly) Hey! Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston) yup 6/10 Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester) I think it runs out of steam and goes a little long after a strong enough start 5/10 Tragedy Girls (2017, Tyler Maclntyre) I had fun 6.5/10 Night of the Creeps (1986, Fred Dekker) Another one that starts strong and then loses steam 4.5/10 House (1986, Steve Miner) been too long Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) 5/10 Curtains (1983, Richard Ciupka) 4/10 Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) Keen to see The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976, Clint Eastwood) I actually switched this off years ago, but keen to give it a 2nd chance The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) 8/10 A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) 7.5/10 For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) 8/10 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) 9/10 Million Dollar Baby (2004, Clint Eastwood) 6.5/10 Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) 7.5/10 Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970, Don Siegel) Oddly enough I have only seen half and it was the 2nd half... which i enjoyed
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2018 11:11:03 GMT
Predators - 4/10 Mine - All First Time Views Prisoners (2013) - 8/10 - DVDDamn good thriller really had me in suspense for the whole 2 and a half hours. Hugh Jackman is great. Spider-Man Homecoming (2017) - 7/10 - DVDGood Spider-Man flick is an improvement over the last three film but not as good as the first two.Micheal Keaton is a really good villain. Across the Line: The Exodus of Charlie Right (2010) - 2/10 - DVDGood cast (Andy Garcia, Gina Gershon, Luke Goss) wasted in this really boring film that goes nowhere. The Big Short (2015) - 5/10 - DVDWell done film about a messed up the market place is but kinda got confusing here and there. Didnt love it. Map to the Stars (2014) - 4/10 DVDReally odd film about a odd people in Hollywood. Nature Unleashed: Earthquake (2005) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible disaster film that uses footage of other films. Take Shelter (2011) - 2/10 - DVDReally predictable and kinda boring drama of a farm man thinking there is a storm coming or perhaps he is crazy. 7.4 on IMDB really had me surprised. I though this was really lame. Best Film This Week: Worst Film This Week: Prisoners (2013) - 8/10 Spider-Man Homecoming (2017) - 7/10 The Big Short (2015) - 7/10 Map to the Stars (2014) will see it one day Take Shelter (2011) - It is quite a revered film, I remember when t came out I rated it lower than most at a 7/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 16, 2018 13:30:04 GMT
Liked the 1st 3 Predator movies you mentioned (8/10, 8/10, 7/10) Sorry I'm not hearing much good about the new one.
My Week:
After School(1988) FTV Impact 3/10 Bounces between prehistoric times and an 80s US College town trying to make a point about religion...or love...or something?
Hick(2011) FTV TubiTV 6/10 Chloe Grace Moretz as a teen who leaves home to hitch hike to Vegas, meeting various seedy characters along the way. Well acted. 6/10
Seven Days in May(1964) RV TCM 9/10 Burt Lancaster heads a fine cast in this intelligent drama about a planned coupe by the US Military to over throw the government.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 16, 2018 14:21:42 GMT
A Soldier's Story (1984) 8/10
The Neptune Factor (1978?) 3/10
Soldier of Fortune (1955) 5/10
The Golden Child (1986) 4/10
Witness (1985) 9/10
All about Eve (1950) 6/10
Metro (1997) 4/10
The Chairman (1969) 6/10
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Sept 16, 2018 16:23:28 GMT
White Chicks (2004) 10/10 (rewatch) - Sorry guys, but it’s such a comedy classic. Yes, it’s a bit silly and cheesy, but still one of the funniest films I’ve seen.
The Nun (2018) 7.5/10 - Honestly, the story didn’t do well anything good and they made it a weak plot. I expected it would explain how The Nun turned into a demon, but nothing about it. And it barely feels like it’s a part in The Conjuring universe. However, it wasn’t actually bad. I enjoyed it anyway, it was just solid, but just could have been much better. After warching it made me love The Conjuring movies even more how those movies are actually freaking good and still terryfing.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 16, 2018 17:40:14 GMT
Hey! Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston) yup 6/10 Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester) I think it runs out of steam and goes a little long after a strong enough start 5/10 Tragedy Girls (2017, Tyler Maclntyre) I had fun 6.5/10 Night of the Creeps (1986, Fred Dekker) Another one that starts strong and then loses steam 4.5/10 House (1986, Steve Miner) been too long Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) 5/10 Curtains (1983, Richard Ciupka) 4/10 Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) Keen to see The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976, Clint Eastwood) I actually switched this off years ago, but keen to give it a 2nd chance The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) 8/10 A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) 7.5/10 For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) 8/10 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) 9/10 Million Dollar Baby (2004, Clint Eastwood) 6.5/10 Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) 7.5/10 Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970, Don Siegel) Oddly enough I have only seen half and it was the 2nd half... which i enjoyed I'll be interested to see what you think of Mandy. Any interest in the others?
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 16, 2018 18:19:20 GMT
Yours: Predators - 7/10
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Night of the Living Dead (1968) - YouTube Classic horror film. I've done multiple posts of this on other boards already so I won't discuss much here. 8/10
Dawn of the Dead (1978) - YouTube I had more fun with this than the first, and I am on the side that prefers it to Night, actually. The gore is insane, especially for its time. 8/10
Day of the Dead (1985) - YouTube Not as good as the other two but still a very worthwhile sequel and zombie film on its own. The gore and makeup is the best done here. 7.5/10
Fear (1996) - Netflix This thriller stars Mark Wahlberg and Reese Witherspoon, and Markie Mark plays a sadistic and psychotic boyfriend. It's not that sophisticated, but it isn't trying to be. And it's actually pretty fun unlike some other stalker thrillers which tend to be a bore. I enjoyed it. 7/10
Repeat Viewings
Lake Placid (1999) - Netflix Watched it again for a second time to see if I enjoyed it more than I did last time. Still the same feelings; croc gets hardly enough time to shine. Betty White was hilarious, though. 6.5/10
Black Panther (2018) - Netflix 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2018 21:22:58 GMT
Hey! Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston) yup 6/10 Firestarter (1984, Mark L. Lester) I think it runs out of steam and goes a little long after a strong enough start 5/10 Tragedy Girls (2017, Tyler Maclntyre) I had fun 6.5/10 Night of the Creeps (1986, Fred Dekker) Another one that starts strong and then loses steam 4.5/10 House (1986, Steve Miner) been too long Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty) 5/10 Curtains (1983, Richard Ciupka) 4/10 Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) Keen to see The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976, Clint Eastwood) I actually switched this off years ago, but keen to give it a 2nd chance The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) 8/10 A Fistful of Dollars (1964, Sergio Leone) 7.5/10 For a Few Dollars More (1965, Sergio Leone) 8/10 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966, Sergio Leone) 9/10 Million Dollar Baby (2004, Clint Eastwood) 6.5/10 Duck, You Sucker (1971, Sergio Leone) 7.5/10 Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970, Don Siegel) Oddly enough I have only seen half and it was the 2nd half... which i enjoyed I'll be interested to see what you think of Mandy. Any interest in the others? Just in finishing outlaw and two mules
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2018 21:25:24 GMT
White Chicks (2004) 10/10 (rewatch) - Sorry guys, but it’s such a comedy classic. Yes, it’s a bit silly and cheesy, but still one of the funniest films I’ve seen. The Nun (2018) 7.5/10 - Honestly, the story didn’t do well anything good and they made it a weak plot. I expected it would explain how The Nun turned into a demon, but nothing about it. And it barely feels like it’s a part in The Conjuring universe. However, it wasn’t actually bad. I enjoyed it anyway, it was just solid, but just could have been much better. After warching it made me love The Conjuring movies even more how those movies are actually freaking good and still terryfing. I think I turned White Chicks off or I just can’t remember the end.. not a fan Heard bad things about the nun
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2018 22:43:28 GMT
Liked the 1st 3 Predator movies you mentioned (8/10, 8/10, 7/10) Sorry I'm not hearing much good about the new one. My Week: After School(1988) FTV Impact 3/10 Bounces between prehistoric times and an 80s US College town trying to make a point about religion...or love...or something? Hick(2011) FTV TubiTV 6/10 Chloe Grace Moretz as a teen who leaves home to hitch hike to Vegas, meeting various seedy characters along the way. Well acted. 6/10 Seven Days in May(1964) RV TCM 9/10 Burt Lancaster heads a fine cast in this intelligent drama about a planned coupe by the US Military to over throw the government. Seven days seemed like prime material for me to love it but it didn’t really do it for me 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2018 22:44:43 GMT
A Soldier's Story (1984) 8/10 The Neptune Factor (1978?) 3/10 Soldier of Fortune (1955) 5/10 The Golden Child (1986) 4/10 Witness (1985) 9/10 All about Eve (1950) 6/10 Metro (1997) 4/10 The Chairman (1969) 6/10 The Golden Child 6/10 metro 5/10 all About eve 8/10 witness 6/10
|
|