|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2018 7:34:05 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Downsizing (2017, Alexander Payne) tv Well this is a very different and better film than the one that was marketed. It has some interesting ideas but it feels a little undercooked in the third act. 5.5-6/10
Sierra Burgess is a Loser (2018, Ian Samuels) Netflix A teen high school film that takes its premise to unbelievable areas at times. An okay enough watch though. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) Blu ray Just as gripping as ever, this film is a triumph of the genre. 8/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Norm Macdonald Has A Show (2018, Season One) Netflix Hang out with Norm Macdonald and guests and have some laughs, loved 8 of the 10 episodes Highly Recommended
I’m Dying Up Here (2018, Season 2) tv Another great series of this show that is set in the west coast club scene of the 70’s. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Silence of the Lambs BEST Actor: Anthony Hopkins - The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - the Silence of the Lambs BEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE: Howard Shore -The Silence of the Lambs BEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 23, 2018 7:58:57 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs - in my top 10. Hopkins gives my favorite performance of all time and Foster is brilliant too, with Ted Levine also putting in some excellent work in his limited screen time. 10/10 First Time Viewings:
Phenomena (1985, Dario Argento) This one is pretty unusual, but that's part of why it works. I have mixed feelings on the last act, but they're still mostly positive and I liked the rest of the movie enough to still like the film overall. The soundtrack is good and Jennifer Connelly and Donald Pleasence put in some good work. 7/10
The People Under the Stairs (1991, Wes Craven) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't quite up to par. It's perfectly watchable though and has plenty of good parts. I just feel like it would have worked better without the comedic elements. 6/10
Summer of '84 (2018, François Simard, Anouk Whissell, & Yoann-Karl Whissell) This 80's throwback is well cast, has a good 80's style score, and the story has some nice surprises along the way. It's also really intense at times and overall I quite liked this one. 7.5/10
Deep Blue Sea (1999, Renny Harlin) Some of the cgi isn't that great in this one, but it's still a fun movie with some nice tension, a good cast, and memorable characters. 7/10
Piranha (1978, Joe Dante) This one starts out okay, but the last act was a let down because it didn't focus as much on the two leads, who were the only characters that I really cared that much about. 5.5/10
Piranha II: The Spawning (1981, James Cameron) This is James Cameron's first credit as a director, but he didn't actually direct much of it. Not only does the film look and feel cheap, but it's also boring as hell and I didn't care about anyone or anything that was happening. 3.5/10
Piranha (1995, Scott P. Levy) This one is a remake of the 1978 film and it's basically just a much worse version of that film, because they don't change much in terms of scenes and dialogue. Pretty damn pointless and bad. 4/10
Piranha 3D (2010, Alexandre Aja) Not as bad as it could have been and it's actually kind of amusing at times and there was some genuine tension near the end. It's a bad movie, but one that you can still have some fun with. 5.5/10
Piranha 3DD (2012, John Gulager) This one was just awful and I couldn't even sit back and laugh at it most of the time. I didn't like any of the characters and there are tons of cringeworthy moments throughout. 3/10 Maximum Overdrive (1986, Stephen King)
The problem with this one is the tone is all wrong. It could have been pretty intense and scary, but they went for a more comedic tone and it just doesn't work. It still has some fun parts though and is never boring. 5/10
The Big Gundown (1966, Sergio Sollima) This Spaghetti Western is about an unoffical lawman (Lee Van Cleef) that tracks down a man accused of raping and murdering a 12 year old girl. I liked the story, there are lots of really good scenes, and Ennio Morricone's score is very good. Strong finale too. 7.5/10
Where Eagles Dare (1968, Brian G. Hutton) This one stars Richard Burton and Clint Eastwood and is a well made and exciting war film with lots of standout scenes. 7.5/10
Kelly's Heroes (1970, Brian G. Hutton) This one took a while to gt going for me, but once it did, I had some fun with it. The cast is good, with Donald Sutherland being the scene stealer. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) a masterfully crafted epic that spans several decades. It's beautifully shot, has one of the greatest scores of all time, a good cast, and tons of great scenes. 9/10
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) The greatest western ever made. Great characters, great story, one of the best scores of all time, and excellent cinematography. Bronson is badass, Cardinale is really good and Fonda and Robards steal the show. 10/10
Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) This one tells a really good story, has a good soundtrack, several great scenes, including a strong finale, and the cast is good, especially Spacek and Laurie, who are fantastic. 8/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) A really fun movie with good characters, a really good soundtrack, excellent makeup effects, and a cool story. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Once Upon a Time in America) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Carrie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Piper Laurie (Carrie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT - Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR - Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2018 10:45:59 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs - in my top 10. Hopkins gives my favorite performance of all time and Foster is brilliant too, with Ted Levine also putting in some excellent work in his limited screen time. 10/10 First Time Viewings:
Phenomena (1985, Dario Argento) This one is pretty unusual, but that's part of why it works. I have mixed feelings on the last act, but they're still mostly positive and I liked the rest of the movie enough to still like the film overall. The soundtrack is good and Jennifer Connelly and Donald Pleasence put in some good work. 7/10
The People Under the Stairs (1991, Wes Craven) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't quite up to par. It's perfectly watchable though and has plenty of good parts. I just feel like it would have worked better without the comedic elements. 6/10
Summer of '84 (2018, François Simard, Anouk Whissell, & Yoann-Karl Whissell) This 80's throwback is well cast, has a good 80's style score, and the story has some nice surprises along the way. It's also really intense at times and overall I quite liked this one. 7.5/10
Deep Blue Sea (1999, Renny Harlin) Some of the cgi isn't that great in this one, but it's still a fun movie with some nice tension, a good cast, and memorable characters. 7/10
Piranha (1978, Joe Dante) This one starts out okay, but the last act was a let down because it didn't focus as much on the two leads, who were the only characters that I really cared that much about. 5.5/10
Piranha II: The Spawning (1981, James Cameron) This is James Cameron's first credit as a director, but he didn't actually direct much of it. Not only does the film look and feel cheap, but it's also boring as hell and I didn't care about anyone or anything that was happening. 3.5/10
Piranha (1995, Scott P. Levy) This one is a remake of the 1978 film and it's basically just a much worse version of that film, because they don't change much in terms of scenes and dialogue. Pretty damn pointless and bad. 4/10
Piranha 3D (2010, Alexandre Aja) Not as bad as it could have been and it's actually kind of amusing at times and there was some genuine tension near the end. It's a bad movie, but one that you can still have some fun with. 5.5/10
Piranha 3DD (2012, John Gulager) This one was just awful and I couldn't even sit back and laugh at it most of the time. I didn't like any of the characters and there are tons of cringeworthy moments throughout. 3/10 Maximum Overdrive (1986, Stephen King)
The problem with this one is the tone is all wrong. It could have been pretty intense and scary, but they went for a more comedic tone and it just doesn't work. It still has some fun parts though and is never boring. 5/10
The Big Gundown (1966, Sergio Sollima) This Spaghetti Western is about an unoffical lawman (Lee Van Cleef) that tracks down a man accused of raping and murdering a 12 year old girl. I liked the story, there are lots of really good scenes, and Ennio Morricone's score is very good. Strong finale too. 7.5/10
Where Eagles Dare (1968, Brian G. Hutton) This one stars Richard Burton and Clint Eastwood and is a well made and exciting war film with lots of standout scenes. 7.5/10
Kelly's Heroes (1970, Brian G. Hutton) This one took a while to gt going for me, but once it did, I had some fun with it. The cast is good, with Donald Sutherland being the scene stealer. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) a masterfully crafted epic that spans several decades. It's beautifully shot, has one of the greatest scores of all time, a good cast, and tons of great scenes. 9/10
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) The greatest western ever made. Great characters, great story, one of the best scores of all time, and excellent cinematography. Bronson is badass, Cardinale is really good and Fonda and Robards steal the show. 10/10
Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) This one tells a really good story, has a good soundtrack, several great scenes, including a strong finale, and the cast is good, especially Spacek and Laurie, who are fantastic. 8/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) A really fun movie with good characters, a really good soundtrack, excellent makeup effects, and a cool story. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Once Upon a Time in America) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Carrie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Piper Laurie (Carrie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT - Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR - Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) Hey dude, Was moving house this week so did not get to many films myself. Any interest in Downsizing? YOURS The People Under the Stairs (1991, Wes Craven) Not seen in a long time but remember being a little underwhelmed 5/10 Summer of '84 (2018, François Simard, Anouk Whissell, & Yoann-Karl Whissell) Keen to see this one Deep Blue Sea (1999, Renny Harlin) Saw this in the cinema, not seen since 3/10 Piranha (1978, Joe Dante) 4/10 Piranha II: The Spawning (1981, James Cameron) 4/10 Piranha 3D (2010, Alexandre Aja) Pretty funny for what it is 4.5/10 Maximum Overdrive (1986, Stephen King) Yeah it didnt work for me either 4/10 Kelly's Heroes (1970, Brian G. Hutton) Been too long Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) 8/10 Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) 9.5/10 Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) His best' 7/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) 7-7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2018 11:10:42 GMT
Piranha (1978, Joe Dante)
This one starts out okay, but the last act was a let down because it didn't focus as much on the two leads, who were the only characters that I really cared that much about. 5.5/10
Piranha II: The Spawning (1981, James Cameron) This is James Cameron's first credit as a director, but he didn't actually direct much of it. Not only does the film look and feel cheap, but it's also boring as hell and I didn't care about anyone or anything that was happening. 3.5/10
Piranha (1995, Scott P. Levy) This one is a remake of the 1978 film and it's basically just a much worse version of that film, because they don't change much in terms of scenes and dialogue. Pretty damn pointless and bad. 4/10
Piranha 3D (2010, Alexandre Aja) Not as bad as it could have been and it's actually kind of amusing at times and there was some genuine tension near the end. It's a bad movie, but one that you can still have some fun with. 5.5/10
Piranha 3DD (2012, John Gulager) This one was just awful and I couldn't even sit back and laugh at it most of the time. I didn't like any of the characters and there are tons of cringeworthy moments throughout. 3/10
P.S I too like getting on a run of films like this, even when some are bad. I did the same withing with Carrie, where I watched all three versions of Carrie plus the sequel to the original.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 23, 2018 11:55:59 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs - 9/10 Mine - All First Time Views Siberia (2018) - 4/10 - DVDKeanu Reeves, Ana Ularu and Molly Ringwald star in this film about an American diamond traders trip to Russia and how it goes wrong and how he is very unfaithful to his wife. The trailer looked kinda like a John Wick type of film but its mostly about a couple having an affair. And actually its pretty dull. Mandy the Doll (2018) - 2/10 - DVDReally boring haunted doll film. Its one of those films that throws in random scenes to make a 70+ minute run time. The Weather Man (2005) - 6/10 - DVDBetter than expected drama/comedy with Nicolas Cage giving a fine performance Bronson (2008) - 4/10 - DVDReally bizarre film. Tom Hardy plays a man who was sentenced to seven years in prison but goes there for over 30 years for being so violent. Not that good but Tom Hardy gives an Oscar worthy performance. RSO [Registered Sex Offender] (2008) - 6/10 - DVDPretty funny mocumentary about a guy who has to register as a sex offender an how it effects his daily life. Nick Offerman has a small role. Hunger (2008) - 1/10 - DVDMany loved this film about a guy who goes on a hunger strike in prison but I just found it to be tedious and extremely boring. Bad Kids of Crestview Academy (2017) - 3/10 - DVDSequel to Bad Kids Go to Hell is about on par with the first. Like a deranged version of The Breakfast Club. Pixels (2015) - 5/10 - DVDAdam Sandler film is better than what I tough it would be but still not very good. The Legend of Hercules (2014) - 1/10 - DVDAwful n every way Hercules film with no redeeming value. Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - 2/10 - VHS One of Woody Allens worst. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2018 12:06:25 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs - 9/10 Mine - All First Time Views Siberia (2018) - 4/10 - DVDKeanu Reeves, Ana Ularu and Molly Ringwald star in this film about an American diamond traders trip to Russia and how it goes wrong and how he is very unfaithful to his wife. The trailer looked kinda like a John Wick type of film but its mostly about a couple having an affair. And actually its pretty dull. Mandy the Doll (2018) - 2/10 - DVDReally boring haunted doll film. Its one of those films that throws in random scenes to make a 70+ minute run time. The Weather Man (2005) - 6/10 - DVDBetter than expected drama/comedy with Nicolas Cage giving a fine performance Bronson (2008) - 4/10 - DVDReally bizarre film. Tom Hardy plays a man who was sentenced to seven years in prison but goes there for over 30 years for being so violent. Not that good but Tom Hardy gives an Oscar worthy performance. RSO [Registered Sex Offender] (2008) - 6/10 - DVDPretty funny mocumentary about a guy who has to register as a sex offender an how it effects his daily life. Nick Offerman has a small role. Hunger (2008) - 1/10 - DVDMany loved this film about a guy who goes on a hunger strike in prison but I just found it to be tedious and extremely boring. Bad Kids of Crestview Academy (2017) - 3/10 - DVDSequel to Bad Kids Go to Hell is about on par with the first. Like a deranged version of The Breakfast Club. Pixels (2015) - 5/10 - DVDAdam Sandler film is better than what I tough it would be but still not very good. The Legend of Hercules (2014) - 1/10 - DVDAwful n every way Hercules film with no redeeming value. Bullets Over Broadway (1994) - 2/10 - VHS One of Woody Allens worst. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Keen to check out the weather man Bronson - I dug it 7/10 Bullets over broadway 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 23, 2018 13:33:41 GMT
Yours: The Silence of the Lambs - 8.5/10
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
None
Repeat Viewings:
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - Blu-ray 6/10
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) - Blu-ray 7/10
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) - Blu-ray 8.5/10
Halloween: Resurrection (2002) - Blu-ray 4.5/10
Yeah, been watching Halloween all week.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 23, 2018 13:53:20 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs. Long ago, did not rate. One of those movies that I thought was well done, but due to it's disturbing nature, never had the urge to re-watch.
My week:
Young Lady Chatterly II (1985) FTV YT 5/10 Not exactly Oscar material, but amusing in a silly soft core erotic kind of way. Adam West, as a goofy professor, is one of the few in the movie not to have sex.
Farewell My Queen(2012) FTV Kanopy 7/10 French, English subs. Life among the French royalty at the start of the French Revolution. Not particularly exciting, but well acted and shot.
The Professionals(1966) RV TCM 7/10 Rich rancher hires gunmen to rescue kidnapped wife in 1917. Star studded cast makes it enjoyable.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2018 15:05:50 GMT
Yours: The Silence of the Lambs - 8.5/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - Blu-ray 6/10Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) - Blu-ray 7/10Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) - Blu-ray 8.5/10Halloween: Resurrection (2002) - Blu-ray 4.5/10Yeah, been watching Halloween all week. Yo Halloween 5 - wasted opportunity after part 4 gave a great set up but still some fun here 6/10 Halloween 6 - which cut? theatrical 6-6.5 producers 6.5 Halloween H20 - 5/10 Hallween Resurrection 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2018 15:06:44 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs. Long ago, did not rate. One of those movies that I thought was well done, but due to it's disturbing nature, never had the urge to re-watch. My week: Young Lady Chatterly II (1985) FTV YT 5/10 Not exactly Oscar material, but amusing in a silly soft core erotic kind of way. Adam West, as a goofy professor, is one of the few in the movie not to have sex. Farewell My Queen(2012) FTV Kanopy 7/10 French, English subs. Life among the French royalty at the start of the French Revolution. Not particularly exciting, but well acted and shot. The Professionals(1966) RV TCM 7/10 Rich rancher hires gunmen to rescue kidnapped wife in 1917. Star studded cast makes it enjoyable. The Professionals - solid enough 6/10
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Sept 23, 2018 15:26:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Downsizing (2017, Alexander Payne) tv
Well this is a very different and better film than the one that was marketed. It has some interesting ideas but it feels a little undercooked in the third act. 5.5-6/10 Sierra Burgess is a Loser (2018, Ian Samuels) Netflix
A teen high school film that takes its premise to unbelievable areas at times. An okay enough watch though. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) Blu ray
Just as gripping as ever, this film is a triumph of the genre. 8/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Norm Macdonald Has A Show (2018, Season One) Netflix
Hang out with Norm Macdonald and guests and have some laughs, loved 8 of the 10 episodes Highly Recommended I’m Dying Up Here (2018, Season 2) tv
Another great series of this show that is set in the west coast club scene of the 70’s. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Silence of the Lambs BEST Actor: Anthony Hopkins - The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - the Silence of the Lambs BEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE: Howard Shore -The Silence of the Lambs BEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hello. Only saw The Silence of the Lambs 7 from your list. I definitively like it (it has some great moments) and Hopkins' performance is really good, but I did not find the film as thrilling or gripping as most seem to do. This week I've seen The Front Page 6.5-7, which I didn't really like at all until the last 20-30 minutes, but all things considered - solid film after all, and Mirage 7 in which I really liked the tone and the atmosphere, but I was disappointed by the plot occasionally, especially the ending. : )
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 23, 2018 15:41:35 GMT
Yours: The Silence of the Lambs - 8.5/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - Blu-ray 6/10Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) - Blu-ray 7/10Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) - Blu-ray 8.5/10Halloween: Resurrection (2002) - Blu-ray 4.5/10Yeah, been watching Halloween all week. Yo Halloween 5 - wasted opportunity after part 4 gave a great set up but still some fun here 6/10 Halloween 6 - which cut? theatrical 6-6.5producers 6.5 Halloween H20 - 5/10 Hallween Resurrection 5.5/10 Theatrical. Also, you have Rersurrection rated higher than H20? Very interesting.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 23, 2018 15:44:07 GMT
Gringo (2018) 5/10
This is Your Death (2017) 4/10
Stakeout (1987) 7/10
Hot Fuzz (2007) 8/10
The American President (1995) 6/10
Sunset Boulevard (1950) 7/10
Leon: The Professional (1994) 6/10
Anchorman: The Legend Continues (2013) 4/10
A Thousand Acres (1997) 6/10
Erin Brockovich (2000) 8/10
Malcolm X (1992) 9/10
The Final Countdown (1980) 4/10
Fletch (1985) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 23, 2018 17:45:24 GMT
MINE
The Gate (1987 Tibor Takács) - 5/10
The Wind Rises (2013 Hayao Miyazaki) - 7.5/10
The Castle of Cagliostro (1979 Hayao Miyazaki) - 6.5/10
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018 Genndy Tartakovsky) - 5/10
Out of the Past (1947 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10
The Power of One (1992 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10
When Strangers Marry (1944 William Castle) - 6.5/10
Deep Blue Sea (1999 Renny Harlin) - 6.5/10
The Reaping (2007 Stephen Hopkins) - 4/10
The Meg (2018 Jon Turteltaub) - 3.5/10
Angel on My Shoulder (1946 Archie Mayo) - 7.5/10
Summer of 84 (2018 François Simard, Anouk Whissell & Yoann-Karl Whissell) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Wind Rises BEST ACTOR - Paul Muni (Angel on My Shoulder) BEST ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (When Strangers Marry) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Morgan Freeman (The Power of One) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Baxter (Angel on My Shoulder) BEST DIRECTOR - Archie Mayo (Angel on My Shoulder) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Out of the Past BEST SCORE - The Wind Rises
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 23, 2018 17:53:53 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Phenomena (1985, Dario Argento) This one is pretty unusual, but that's part of why it works. I have mixed feelings on the last act, but they're still mostly positive and I liked the rest of the movie enough to still like the film overall. The soundtrack is good and Jennifer Connelly and Donald Pleasence put in some good work. 7/10 I pretty much agree with everything you say here
The People Under the Stairs (1991, Wes Craven) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't quite up to par. It's perfectly watchable though and has plenty of good parts. I just feel like it would have worked better without the comedic elements. 6/10 We are on the same page with our problems with the movie
Piranha (1978, Joe Dante) This one starts out okay, but the last act was a let down because it didn't focus as much on the two leads, who were the only characters that I really cared that much about. 5.5/10
Piranha II: The Spawning (1981, James Cameron) This is James Cameron's first credit as a director, but he didn't actually direct much of it. Not only does the film look and feel cheap, but it's also boring as hell and I didn't care about anyone or anything that was happening. 3.5/10 4.5/10 I wasn't as bored as you and I like certain aspects of the movie
Piranha 3D (2010, Alexandre Aja)
Not as bad as it could have been and it's actually kind of amusing at times and there was some genuine tension near the end. It's a bad movie, but one that you can still have some fun with. 5.5/10
Piranha 3DD (2012, John Gulager) This one was just awful and I couldn't even sit back and laugh at it most of the time. I didn't like any of the characters and there are tons of cringeworthy moments throughout. 3/10 2.5/10 Maximum Overdrive (1986, Stephen King)
The problem with this one is the tone is all wrong. It could have been pretty intense and scary, but they went for a more comedic tone and it just doesn't work. It still has some fun parts though and is never boring. 5/10 5.5/10
Where Eagles Dare (1968, Brian G. Hutton)
This one stars Richard Burton and Clint Eastwood and is a well made and exciting war film with lots of standout scenes. 7.5/10 7/10
Kelly's Heroes (1970, Brian G. Hutton) This one took a while to gt going for me, but once it did, I had some fun with it. The cast is good, with Donald Sutherland being the scene stealer. 7/10 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) a masterfully crafted epic that spans several decades. It's beautifully shot, has one of the greatest scores of all time, a good cast, and tons of great scenes. 9/10 6.5/10
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) The greatest western ever made. Great characters, great story, one of the best scores of all time, and excellent cinematography. Bronson is badass, Cardinale is really good and Fonda and Robards steal the show. 10/10 8/10
Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) This one tells a really good story, has a good soundtrack, several great scenes, including a strong finale, and the cast is good, especially Spacek and Laurie, who are fantastic. 8/10 7.5/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) A really fun movie with good characters, a really good soundtrack, excellent makeup effects, and a cool story. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Once Upon a Time in America) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Carrie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) Henry Fonda (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Piper Laurie (Carrie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) Once Upon a Time in America BEST SCRIPT - Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR - Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2018 18:06:02 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Downsizing (2017, Alexander Payne) tv
Well this is a very different and better film than the one that was marketed. It has some interesting ideas but it feels a little undercooked in the third act. 5.5-6/10 Sierra Burgess is a Loser (2018, Ian Samuels) Netflix
A teen high school film that takes its premise to unbelievable areas at times. An okay enough watch though. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) Blu ray
Just as gripping as ever, this film is a triumph of the genre. 8/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Norm Macdonald Has A Show (2018, Season One) Netflix
Hang out with Norm Macdonald and guests and have some laughs, loved 8 of the 10 episodes Highly Recommended I’m Dying Up Here (2018, Season 2) tv
Another great series of this show that is set in the west coast club scene of the 70’s. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Silence of the Lambs BEST Actor: Anthony Hopkins - The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - the Silence of the Lambs BEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE: Howard Shore -The Silence of the Lambs BEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hello. Only saw The Silence of the Lambs 7 from your list. I definitively like it (it has some great moments) and Hopkins' performance is really good, but I did not find the film as thrilling or gripping as most seem to do. This week I've seen The Front Page 6.5-7, which I didn't really like at all until the last 20-30 minutes, but all things considered - solid film after all, and Mirage 7 in which I really liked the tone and the atmosphere, but I was disappointed by the plot occasionally, especially the ending. : ) I like the front page but it certainly does ramp up in the third act 7/10 😀
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2018 18:07:54 GMT
Yo Halloween 5 - wasted opportunity after part 4 gave a great set up but still some fun here 6/10 Halloween 6 - which cut? theatrical 6-6.5producers 6.5 Halloween H20 - 5/10 Hallween Resurrection 5.5/10 Theatrical. Also, you have Rersurrection rated higher than H20? Very interesting. More a crytique on h20 as being a very bland scream clone than a Halloween film. Resurrection whilst having its problems was a lot more interesting to me
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 23, 2018 18:18:17 GMT
Theatrical. Also, you have Rersurrection rated higher than H20? Very interesting. More a crytique on h20 as being a very bland scream clone than a Halloween film. Resurrection whilst having its problems was a lot more interesting to me Fair enough. To me, Resurrection was just flatout dumb (albeit in a fun way) and didn’t need to be made. H20 has a kickass ending and felt like a necessary end. That being said, I’m still quite interested in the new movie following the same formula.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 23, 2018 18:31:34 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs - in my top 10. Hopkins gives my favorite performance of all time and Foster is brilliant too, with Ted Levine also putting in some excellent work in his limited screen time. 10/10 First Time Viewings:
Phenomena (1985, Dario Argento) This one is pretty unusual, but that's part of why it works. I have mixed feelings on the last act, but they're still mostly positive and I liked the rest of the movie enough to still like the film overall. The soundtrack is good and Jennifer Connelly and Donald Pleasence put in some good work. 7/10
The People Under the Stairs (1991, Wes Craven) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't quite up to par. It's perfectly watchable though and has plenty of good parts. I just feel like it would have worked better without the comedic elements. 6/10
Summer of '84 (2018, François Simard, Anouk Whissell, & Yoann-Karl Whissell) This 80's throwback is well cast, has a good 80's style score, and the story has some nice surprises along the way. It's also really intense at times and overall I quite liked this one. 7.5/10
Deep Blue Sea (1999, Renny Harlin) Some of the cgi isn't that great in this one, but it's still a fun movie with some nice tension, a good cast, and memorable characters. 7/10
Piranha (1978, Joe Dante) This one starts out okay, but the last act was a let down because it didn't focus as much on the two leads, who were the only characters that I really cared that much about. 5.5/10
Piranha II: The Spawning (1981, James Cameron) This is James Cameron's first credit as a director, but he didn't actually direct much of it. Not only does the film look and feel cheap, but it's also boring as hell and I didn't care about anyone or anything that was happening. 3.5/10
Piranha (1995, Scott P. Levy) This one is a remake of the 1978 film and it's basically just a much worse version of that film, because they don't change much in terms of scenes and dialogue. Pretty damn pointless and bad. 4/10
Piranha 3D (2010, Alexandre Aja) Not as bad as it could have been and it's actually kind of amusing at times and there was some genuine tension near the end. It's a bad movie, but one that you can still have some fun with. 5.5/10
Piranha 3DD (2012, John Gulager) This one was just awful and I couldn't even sit back and laugh at it most of the time. I didn't like any of the characters and there are tons of cringeworthy moments throughout. 3/10 Maximum Overdrive (1986, Stephen King)
The problem with this one is the tone is all wrong. It could have been pretty intense and scary, but they went for a more comedic tone and it just doesn't work. It still has some fun parts though and is never boring. 5/10
The Big Gundown (1966, Sergio Sollima) This Spaghetti Western is about an unoffical lawman (Lee Van Cleef) that tracks down a man accused of raping and murdering a 12 year old girl. I liked the story, there are lots of really good scenes, and Ennio Morricone's score is very good. Strong finale too. 7.5/10
Where Eagles Dare (1968, Brian G. Hutton) This one stars Richard Burton and Clint Eastwood and is a well made and exciting war film with lots of standout scenes. 7.5/10
Kelly's Heroes (1970, Brian G. Hutton) This one took a while to gt going for me, but once it did, I had some fun with it. The cast is good, with Donald Sutherland being the scene stealer. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) a masterfully crafted epic that spans several decades. It's beautifully shot, has one of the greatest scores of all time, a good cast, and tons of great scenes. 9/10
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) The greatest western ever made. Great characters, great story, one of the best scores of all time, and excellent cinematography. Bronson is badass, Cardinale is really good and Fonda and Robards steal the show. 10/10
Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) This one tells a really good story, has a good soundtrack, several great scenes, including a strong finale, and the cast is good, especially Spacek and Laurie, who are fantastic. 8/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) A really fun movie with good characters, a really good soundtrack, excellent makeup effects, and a cool story. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Once Upon a Time in America) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Carrie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Piper Laurie (Carrie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT - Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR - Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) Hey dude, Was moving house this week so did not get to many films myself. Any interest in Downsizing? YOURS The People Under the Stairs (1991, Wes Craven) Not seen in a long time but remember being a little underwhelmed 5/10 Summer of '84 (2018, François Simard, Anouk Whissell, & Yoann-Karl Whissell) Keen to see this one Deep Blue Sea (1999, Renny Harlin) Saw this in the cinema, not seen since 3/10 Piranha (1978, Joe Dante) 4/10 Piranha II: The Spawning (1981, James Cameron) 4/10 Piranha 3D (2010, Alexandre Aja) Pretty funny for what it is 4.5/10 Maximum Overdrive (1986, Stephen King) Yeah it didnt work for me either 4/10 Kelly's Heroes (1970, Brian G. Hutton) Been too long Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) 8/10 Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) 9.5/10 Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) His best' 7/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) 7-7.5 Not too much interest in Downsizing, but I'm sure I'll watch it eventually. Any interest in Phenomena, Where Eagles Dare, or The Big Gundown?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 23, 2018 18:33:51 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Phenomena (1985, Dario Argento) This one is pretty unusual, but that's part of why it works. I have mixed feelings on the last act, but they're still mostly positive and I liked the rest of the movie enough to still like the film overall. The soundtrack is good and Jennifer Connelly and Donald Pleasence put in some good work. 7/10 I pretty much agree with everything you say here
The People Under the Stairs (1991, Wes Craven) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't quite up to par. It's perfectly watchable though and has plenty of good parts. I just feel like it would have worked better without the comedic elements. 6/10 We are on the same page with our problems with the movie
Piranha (1978, Joe Dante) This one starts out okay, but the last act was a let down because it didn't focus as much on the two leads, who were the only characters that I really cared that much about. 5.5/10
Piranha II: The Spawning (1981, James Cameron) This is James Cameron's first credit as a director, but he didn't actually direct much of it. Not only does the film look and feel cheap, but it's also boring as hell and I didn't care about anyone or anything that was happening. 3.5/10 4.5/10 I wasn't as bored as you and I like certain aspects of the movie
Piranha 3D (2010, Alexandre Aja)
Not as bad as it could have been and it's actually kind of amusing at times and there was some genuine tension near the end. It's a bad movie, but one that you can still have some fun with. 5.5/10
Piranha 3DD (2012, John Gulager) This one was just awful and I couldn't even sit back and laugh at it most of the time. I didn't like any of the characters and there are tons of cringeworthy moments throughout. 3/10 2.5/10 Maximum Overdrive (1986, Stephen King)
The problem with this one is the tone is all wrong. It could have been pretty intense and scary, but they went for a more comedic tone and it just doesn't work. It still has some fun parts though and is never boring. 5/10 5.5/10
Where Eagles Dare (1968, Brian G. Hutton)
This one stars Richard Burton and Clint Eastwood and is a well made and exciting war film with lots of standout scenes. 7.5/10 7/10
Kelly's Heroes (1970, Brian G. Hutton) This one took a while to gt going for me, but once it did, I had some fun with it. The cast is good, with Donald Sutherland being the scene stealer. 7/10 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) a masterfully crafted epic that spans several decades. It's beautifully shot, has one of the greatest scores of all time, a good cast, and tons of great scenes. 9/10 6.5/10
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) The greatest western ever made. Great characters, great story, one of the best scores of all time, and excellent cinematography. Bronson is badass, Cardinale is really good and Fonda and Robards steal the show. 10/10 8/10
Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) This one tells a really good story, has a good soundtrack, several great scenes, including a strong finale, and the cast is good, especially Spacek and Laurie, who are fantastic. 8/10 7.5/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) A really fun movie with good characters, a really good soundtrack, excellent makeup effects, and a cool story. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Once Upon a Time in America) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Carrie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) Henry Fonda (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Piper Laurie (Carrie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) Once Upon a Time in America BEST SCRIPT - Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR - Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) I had a feeling you might go with America for score. Obviously it's close for me, same with Fonda and Robards. In the past I've always liked Fonda slightly more, but this time around I leaned towards Robards.
|
|