|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 30, 2018 5:58:06 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Zardoz (1974, John Boorman) This sci-fi fantasy is set in the distant future where a savage (Sean Connery) trained only to kill finds a way into the community of bored immortals that alone preserves humanity's achievements. Despite the film having quite a camp look it takes itself very seriously which I did not expect and I think made the film better. The film starts strong but then meanders and ponders the glut of ideas that are presented but a strong finish makes it worthwhile. 5.5-6
Heartthrob (2017, Chris Silverston) netflix This film centres around an unlikely romance between two very different high-school graduates during their summer before College that spirals into twisted obsession. This one is low budget and stilted at times but it was fine for a one off watch and easy enough to finish. 5/10
Who Killed Atlanta's Children? (2000, Charles Robert Carner)
After watching the 1985 mini-series this almost feels like a sequel as the events start with a 1986 magazine investigation into buried information that implicates the KKK in the controversial Atlanta child killings. This one is a mix of procedural and more traditional character drama, it feels a bit cheap at times but the two leads (Jim Belushi, Gregory Hines) kept things compelling enough. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Blue Streak (1999, Les Mayfield) Blu ray Really fun action comedy starring Martin Lawrence and Luke Wilson as partners although Lawrence is only pretending to be a detective. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Atlanta Child Murders (1985, Mini-series) This three part series was made only a couple of years after the infamous and controversial child murders in Atlanta. This is very much a strict procedural which I am a fan of. The great cast included Morgan Freeman, James Earl Jones, Bill Paxton, Rip Torn, Jason Robards and Martin Sheen. If you like true crime procedurals then this is... Recommended
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
The Atlanta Child Murders (2010, James Polk) A documentary covering the events from the Atlanta child murders. It is mostly just a telling of the official story but had a few interesting tidbits that I had not seen before. Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Blue Streak BEST ACTOR: Keir Gilchrist - Hearththrob BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Peeples - Heartthrob BEST SCRIPT: John Boorman - Zardoz BEST SCORE: Jim Dooley - Heartthrob BEST DIRECTOR: John Boorman - Zardoz
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 30, 2018 6:19:20 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:
Hollow Man (2000, Paul Verhoeven) This one has some good performances (Kevin Bacon is especially good) and some cool effects, as well as a few standout scenes. Unfortunately, the main character isn't very likable even before he goes insane, so it makes it hard to sympathize with him. 6/10
Burnt Offerings (1976, Dan Curtis) The cast is quite good in this one, but the film really lacks tension and excitement most of the time. I also found some parts towards the end unintentionally funny, which brought the film down further for me. 5/10
Dead Birds (2004, Alex Turner) This one is under seen and underrated. It's about a group of Confederate soldiers that hole up in an abandoned plantation after robbing a bank. The cast is pretty solid, it's well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. It's also fairly short and has some really good tension. 7/10
Coma (1978, Michael Crichton) In this one a doctor notices an unusual amount of comas occurring in her hospital and begins to suspect a conspiracy. The film is well made and acted and I liked the story and the different directions it took. 7/10
The Innocents (1961, Jack Clayton) This classic is about an governess for two children who begins to suspect that the house and grounds are haunted. The film is well made and acted and the story is pretty good, with some good tension. 7/10 Dead & Buried (1981, Gary Sherman)
This one is about a small coastal town where several murders are committed, but the dead begin coming back to life. I liked the main character and the film has great makeup effects and a cool story with some good twists. Great opening scene too. 7/10
Tourist Trap (1979, David Schmoeller) This slasher has bland characters and just failed to hold my interest. It's not nearly as fun as it sounded on paper. 5/10
Wrong Turn (2003, Rob Schmidt) This one is about a group of young adults who are lost in the woods of West Virginia where some cannibalistic deformed mountain man dwell. The characters are okay, but I didn't care enough about them to be fully invested in what was happening. It has some nice tension here and there though. 6/10
Cutting Class (1989, Rospo Pallenberg) This one is about a killer that is lose in a high school. A lot of the acting isn't very good, though a young Brad Pitt is pretty good. The film itself is pretty bad, particularly the last act, but it's one of those that is at least amusingly bad. 4.5/10
Hold the Dark (2018, Jeremy Saulnier) The latest film from Jeremy Saulnier (Green Room, Blue Ruin) has an unusual story, but I liked it for the most part. I'm not sure how I feel about the last 10-15 minutes, but I like the rest of it quite a bit. It's well shot, has a good score, the cast is solid and there are some great moments, including a terrific shootout scene. 7/10
Eighth Grade (2018, Bo Burnham) This is a pretty good film about the struggles of growing up. Elsie Fisher shines in the lead role, doing a wonderful job of portraying her character's awkwardness. 7/10
Kuroneko (1968, Kaneto Shindô) In this one two women are raped and murdered by a group of samurai, but the women come back as vengeful spirits who seduce and kill passing samurai. I liked this one and thought it had a good story and some really good scenes throughout. 7.5/10
Next Gen (2018, Kevin R. Adams & Joe Ksander) This Netflix original is a fun little animated movie, with good characters, a solid story, and a good amount of heart. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Like all of Tarantino's films this one has great dialogue, memorable characters, a terrific ensemble cast, an excellent soundtrack, and it's highly entertaining and very rewatchable. 9/10
Showgirls (1995, Paul Verhoeven) I don't think this one is as bad as a lot of people say. I actually think Elizabeth Berkely is solid in the led role and the film is good from a technical standpoint. The main character isn't very likable though and it's pretty silly at times. I'm also not a fan of some of the directions the story takes, particularly towards the end. 5/10
Psycho II (1983, Richard Franklin) This sequel to Hitchcock's classic is surprisingly good. Anthony Perkins is good, it's well shot, has a good score, and I like the story. There's one part I don't like at the end, which really shouldn't have been put in, but it is erased by the third film. 7/10
Psycho III (1986, Anthony Perkins) More of a typical slasher than the first two, but it's still solid. The whole subplot with the nun is interesting, but I don't think it belongs in a Psycho movie. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Hateful Eight BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight) BEST ACTRESS - Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 30, 2018 6:30:55 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:
Hollow Man (2000, Paul Verhoeven) This one has some good performances (Kevin Bacon is especially good) and some cool effects, as well as a few standout scenes. Unfortunately, the main character isn't very likable even before he goes insane, so it makes it hard to sympathize with him. 6/10
Burnt Offerings (1976, Dan Curtis) The cast is quite good in this one, but the film really lacks tension and excitement most of the time. I also found some parts towards the end unintentionally funny, which brought the film down further for me. 5/10
Dead Birds (2004, Alex Turner) This one is under seen and underrated. It's about a group of Confederate soldiers that hole up in an abandoned plantation after robbing a bank. The cast is pretty solid, it's well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. It's also fairly short and has some really good tension. 7/10
Coma (1978, Michael Crichton) In this one a doctor notices an unusual amount of comas occurring in her hospital and begins to suspect a conspiracy. The film is well made and acted and I liked the story and the different directions it took. 7/10
The Innocents (1961, Jack Clayton) This classic is about an governess for two children who begins to suspect that the house and grounds are haunted. The film is well made and acted and the story is pretty good, with some good tension. 7/10 Dead & Buried (1981, Gary Sherman)
This one is about a small coastal town where several murders are committed, but the dead begin coming back to life. I liked the main character and the film has great makeup effects and a cool story with some good twists. Great opening scene too. 7/10
Tourist Trap (1979, David Schmoeller) This slasher has bland characters and just failed to hold my interest. It's not nearly as fun as it sounded on paper. 5/10
Wrong Turn (2003, Rob Schmidt) This one is about a group of young adults who are lost in the woods of West Virginia where some cannibalistic deformed mountain man dwell. The characters are okay, but I didn't care enough about them to be fully invested in what was happening. It has some nice tension here and there though. 6/10
Cutting Class (1989, Rospo Pallenberg) This one is about a killer that is lose in a high school. A lot of the acting isn't very good, though a young Brad Pitt is pretty good. The film itself is pretty bad, particularly the last act, but it's one of those that is at least amusingly bad. 4.5/10
Hold the Dark (2018, Jeremy Saulnier) The latest film from Jeremy Saulnier (Green Room, Blue Ruin) has an unusual story, but I liked it for the most part. I'm not sure how I feel about the last 10-15 minutes, but I like the rest of it quite a bit. It's well shot, has a good score, the cast is solid and there are some great moments, including a terrific shootout scene. 7/10
Eighth Grade (2018, Bo Burnham) This is a pretty good film about the struggles of growing up. Elsie Fisher shines in the lead role, doing a wonderful job of portraying her character's awkwardness. 7/10
Kuroneko (1968, Kaneto Shindô) In this one two women are raped and murdered by a group of samurai, but the women come back as vengeful spirits who seduce and kill passing samurai. I liked this one and thought it had a good story and some really good scenes throughout. 7.5/10
Next Gen (2018, Kevin R. Adams & Joe Ksander) This Netflix original is a fun little animated movie, with good characters, a solid story, and a good amount of heart. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Like all of Tarantino's films this one has great dialogue, memorable characters, a terrific ensemble cast, an excellent soundtrack, and it's highly entertaining and very rewatchable. 9/10
Showgirls (1995, Paul Verhoeven) I don't think this one is as bad as a lot of people say. I actually think Elizabeth Berkely is solid in the led role and the film is good from a technical standpoint. The main character isn't very likable though and it's pretty silly at times. I'm also not a fan of some of the directions the story takes, particularly towards the end. 5/10
Psycho II (1983, Richard Franklin) This sequel to Hitchcock's classic is surprisingly good. Anthony Perkins is good, it's well shot, has a good score, and I like the story. There's one part I don't like at the end, which really shouldn't have been put in, but it is erased by the third film. 7/10
Psycho III (1986, Anthony Perkins) More of a typical slasher than the first two, but it's still solid. The whole subplot with the nun is interesting, but I don't think it belongs in a Psycho movie. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Hateful Eight BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight) BEST ACTRESS - Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) Hey, Any interest in the infamously nutty Zardoz? Hollow Man (2000, Paul Verhoeven) Not seen in a while, far from his best but has some moments 6/10 Burnt Offerings (1976, Dan Curtis) 5/10 Dead Birds (2004, Alex Turner) not heard of this one, sounds interesting Coma (1978, Michael Crichton) Not seen in ages, could be due for a rewatch 6/10 The Innocents (1961, Jack Clayton) 6.5/10 Dead & Buried (1981, Gary Sherman) I enjoyed first viewing but suffered in rewatch 6/10 Tourist Trap (1979, David Schmoeller) 4/10 Wrong Turn (2003, Rob Schmidt) 5/10 Kuroneko (1968, Kaneto Shindô) Nice visuals but did not care for the story, its no Onibaba 5.5/10 The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) 5/10 Showgirls (1995, Paul Verhoeven) 2/10 Psycho II (1983, Richard Franklin) 7/10 Psycho III (1986, Anthony Perkins) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 30, 2018 6:41:36 GMT
Hey, Any interest in the infamously nutty Zardoz? Hollow Man (2000, Paul Verhoeven) Not seen in a while, far from his best but has some moments 6/10 Burnt Offerings (1976, Dan Curtis) 5/10 Dead Birds (2004, Alex Turner) not heard of this one, sounds interesting Coma (1978, Michael Crichton) Not seen in ages, could be due for a rewatch 6/10 The Innocents (1961, Jack Clayton) 6.5/10 Dead & Buried (1981, Gary Sherman) I enjoyed first viewing but suffered in rewatch 6/10 Tourist Trap (1979, David Schmoeller) 4/10 Wrong Turn (2003, Rob Schmidt) 5/10 Kuroneko (1968, Kaneto Shindô) Nice visuals but did not care for the story, its no Onibaba 5.5/10 The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) 5/10 Showgirls (1995, Paul Verhoeven) 2/10 Psycho II (1983, Richard Franklin) 7.5/10 Psycho III (1986, Anthony Perkins) 7/10 I hadn't heard of Dead Birds either, but movieman watched it this week and told me about it. Michael Shannon has a supporting role. I'd have to watch Onibaba again to pick between it and Kuroneko.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 30, 2018 7:12:13 GMT
Who Killed Atlanta's Children? - 5/10 Blue Streak - 6/10 Mine Fargo (1996) - 9/10 - DVDFirst rate thriller film all around where I grew up. The Cohen brothers best! Distorted (2018) - 3/10 - DVDDisappointing thriller with Christina Ricci and John Cusack that has Ricci being paranoid that there is something up with her new dwelling. Star Trek: Beyond (2016) - 5/10 - DVDOK Star Trek film is just a watchable space adventure. Not one of the better Trek films. Killing Gunther (2017) - 5/10 - DVDEntertaining action comedy however it provides no laughs. Arnold Schwarzenegger is on the front and back of the DVD and his name is in bold letters however he does not show up until 1 hour and 7 minutes in the film! The Humanity Bureau (2018) - 4/10 - DVDNicolas Cage stars in a futuristic thriller in which he protects a mother and son from being deported and killed. Interesting story not done very well. The driving scenes involve horrible green screen. The Assassination of Richard Nixon (2004) - 5/10 - DVDSean Penn gives a great performance in a average film. A businessman goes slowly mad and end up trying to kill Nixon. Pavement (2002) - 3/10 - DVDDull generic killer thriller. Dangerous Game (1987) - 5/10 - DVDOK film has a cop gone crazy stalking teens in a department store. Best Film This Week:Worst Film This Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 30, 2018 7:33:48 GMT
Hey, Any interest in the infamously nutty Zardoz? Hollow Man (2000, Paul Verhoeven) Not seen in a while, far from his best but has some moments 6/10 Burnt Offerings (1976, Dan Curtis) 5/10 Dead Birds (2004, Alex Turner) not heard of this one, sounds interesting Coma (1978, Michael Crichton) Not seen in ages, could be due for a rewatch 6/10 The Innocents (1961, Jack Clayton) 6.5/10 Dead & Buried (1981, Gary Sherman) I enjoyed first viewing but suffered in rewatch 6/10 Tourist Trap (1979, David Schmoeller) 4/10 Wrong Turn (2003, Rob Schmidt) 5/10 Kuroneko (1968, Kaneto Shindô) Nice visuals but did not care for the story, its no Onibaba 5.5/10 The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) 5/10 Showgirls (1995, Paul Verhoeven) 2/10 Psycho II (1983, Richard Franklin) 7.5/10 Psycho III (1986, Anthony Perkins) 7/10 I hadn't heard of Dead Birds either, but movieman watched it this week and told me about it. Michael Shannon has a supporting role. I'd have to watch Onibaba again to pick between it and Kuroneko. And Zardoz?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 30, 2018 7:35:13 GMT
Who Killed Atlanta's Children? - 5/10 Blue Streak - 6/10 Mine Fargo (1996) - 9/10 - DVDFirst rate thriller film all around where I grew up. The Cohen brothers best! Distorted (2018) - 3/10 - DVDDisappointing thriller with Christina Ricci and John Cusack that has Ricci being paranoid that there is something up with her new dwelling. Star Trek: Beyond (2016) - 5/10 - DVDOK Star Trek film is just a watchable space adventure. Not one of the better Trek films. Killing Gunther (2017) - 5/10 - DVDEntertaining action comedy however it provides no laughs. Arnold Schwarzenegger is on the front and back of the DVD and his name is in bold letters however he does not show up until 1 hour and 7 minutes in the film! The Humanity Bureau (2018) - 4/10 - DVDNicolas Cage stars in a futuristic thriller in which he protects a mother and son from being deported and killed. Interesting story not done very well. The driving scenes involve horrible green screen. The Assassination of Richard Nixon (2004) - 5/10 - DVDSean Penn gives a great performance in a average film. A businessman goes slowly mad and end up trying to kill Nixon. Pavement (2002) - 3/10 - DVDDull generic killer thriller. Dangerous Game (1987) - 5/10 - DVDOK film has a cop gone crazy stalking teens in a department store. Best Film This Week:Worst Film This Week:Fargo - coens best for me too 8/10 Star Trek beyond - best of the new Trek films 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 30, 2018 7:38:52 GMT
I hadn't heard of Dead Birds either, but movieman watched it this week and told me about it. Michael Shannon has a supporting role. I'd have to watch Onibaba again to pick between it and Kuroneko. And Zardoz? Not too much interest.
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 30, 2018 11:28:56 GMT
Yours: Haven’t seen any
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
The Lost Boys (1987) - DVD Great 80s fun. Fun cast and great villains. 8/10
The Witch (2015) - Netflix Pretty good horror supernatural film. I really dug the third act. Rest of the movie is okay. 710
Hatchet (2006) - Online Fun modern slasher that pays homage to 80s slashers, while also being a spoof of itself. It works and the gore is fantastic. 7/10
Hatchet II (2010) - Online Liked this one a bit more than the first, has the best gore and deaths of the series and Danielle Harris rules! 7/10
Hatchet III (2013) - Online I thought this one was alright. The most action-oriented but yet still feels like a rehash of Part II. 6.5/10
Victor Crowley (2017) - Online Definitely the worst of the bunch. The killer with his name in the title isn’t the main focus! And the setting is full and it goes too overboard with the comedy. At least it has great deaths and some moments are worth a laugh. 5.5/10
Magic (1978) - YouTube You already saw my thoughts on Popeye Doyle’s thread. 7.5/10
Insidious: The Last Key (2018) - DVD Weakest one but still creative at times and I liked Lin Shaye’s backstory given here. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Halloween (1978) - Blu-ray This was from the 4K Blu-ray I picked up but I don’t have a 4K player to watch it that way. Just wanted to check out the regular BR for show. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 30, 2018 12:09:42 GMT
Yours: Haven’t seen any Mine: First Time Viewings:The Lost Boys (1987) - DVD Great 80s fun. Fun cast and great villains. 8/10The Witch (2015) - Netflix Pretty good horror supernatural film. I really dug the third act. Rest of the movie is okay. 710Hatchet (2006) - Online Fun modern slasher that pays homage to 80s slashers, while also being a spoof of itself. It works and the gore is fantastic. 7/10Hatchet II (2010) - Online Liked this one a bit more than the first, has the best gore and deaths of the series and Danielle Harris rules! 7/10Hatchet III (2013) - Online I thought this one was alright. The most action-oriented but yet still feels like a rehash of Part II. 6.5/10Victor Crowley (2017) - Online Definitely the worst of the bunch. The killer with his name in the title isn’t the main focus! And the setting is full and it goes too overboard with the comedy. At least it has great deaths and some moments are worth a laugh. 5.5/10Magic (1978) - YouTube You already saw my thoughts on Popeye Doyle’s thread. 7.5/10Insidious: The Last Key (2018) - DVD Weakest one but still creative at times and I liked Lin Shaye’s backstory given here. 6/10Repeat Viewings: Halloween (1978) - Blu-ray This was from the 4K Blu-ray I picked up but I don’t have a 4K player to watch it that way. Just wanted to check out the regular BR for show. 10/10Hey Yo The Lost Boys (1987) seen this classic so many times 8/10 The Witch (2015) - in my top 10 of that year 7.5-8 Hatchet (2006) - Fun enough spoof I guess 5/10 Magic (1978) 7.5/10 Halloween (1978) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 30, 2018 13:41:41 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:
Hollow Man (2000, Paul Verhoeven) This one has some good performances (Kevin Bacon is especially good) and some cool effects, as well as a few standout scenes. Unfortunately, the main character isn't very likable even before he goes insane, so it makes it hard to sympathize with him. 6/10 6.5/10 I have no problem wit how Kevin Bacon's character is written and never felt I was suppose to sympathize with him.
Burnt Offerings (1976, Dan Curtis) The cast is quite good in this one, but the film really lacks tension and excitement most of the time. I also found some parts towards the end unintentionally funny, which brought the film down further for me. 5/10 Pretty much agree with you about everything you say above
Dead Birds (2004, Alex Turner) This one is under seen and underrated. It's about a group of Confederate soldiers that hole up in an abandoned plantation after robbing a bank. The cast is pretty solid, it's well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. It's also fairly short and has some really good tension. 7/10 7.5/10 You nailed the review but I just like it more than you
The Innocents (1961, Jack Clayton) This classic is about an governess for two children who begins to suspect that the house and grounds are haunted. The film is well made and acted and the story is pretty good, with some good tension. 7/10 Dead & Buried (1981, Gary Sherman)
This one is about a small coastal town where several murders are committed, but the dead begin coming back to life. I liked the main character and the film has great makeup effects and a cool story with some good twists. Great opening scene too. 7/10 I really like the villain in this movie.
Tourist Trap (1979, David Schmoeller) This slasher has bland characters and just failed to hold my interest. It's not nearly as fun as it sounded on paper. 5/10 6.5/10 It's fine for what it is, trashy horror fun and better than most of the slasher movies that have been made since imo.
Wrong Turn (2003, Rob Schmidt) This one is about a group of young adults who are lost in the woods of West Virginia where some cannibalistic deformed mountain man dwell. The characters are okay, but I didn't care enough about them to be fully invested in what was happening. It has some nice tension here and there though. 6/10 6.5/10 Creepy fun.
Eighth Grade (2018, Bo Burnham) This is a pretty good film about the struggles of growing up. Elsie Fisher shines in the lead role, doing a wonderful job of portraying her character's awkwardness. 7/10 8.5/10 Great writing and directing and Elsie Fisher is fantastic.
Next Gen (2018, Kevin R. Adams & Joe Ksander)
This Netflix original is a fun little animated movie, with good characters, a solid story, and a good amount of heart. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Like all of Tarantino's films this one has great dialogue, memorable characters, a terrific ensemble cast, an excellent soundtrack, and it's highly entertaining and very rewatchable. 9/10 8/10
Showgirls (1995, Paul Verhoeven) I don't think this one is as bad as a lot of people say. I actually think Elizabeth Berkely is solid in the led role and the film is good from a technical standpoint. The main character isn't very likable though and it's pretty silly at times. I'm also not a fan of some of the directions the story takes, particularly towards the end. 5/10
Psycho II (1983, Richard Franklin) This sequel to Hitchcock's classic is surprisingly good. Anthony Perkins is good, it's well shot, has a good score, and I like the story. There's one part I don't like at the end, which really shouldn't have been put in, but it is erased by the third film. 7/10 6.5/10
Psycho III (1986, Anthony Perkins) More of a typical slasher than the first two, but it's still solid. The whole subplot with the nun is interesting, but I don't think it belongs in a Psycho movie. 6/10 5/10 I like the first half well enough, but the second half is crap imo. I also don't think Anthony Perkins is very good in this one. Good score and I like the feel of the movie though. It's kind of like a trashy B-movie version of the original and I actually like that aspect of it. The nun's story is poorly written, but I disagree that it doesn't belong in a Psycho movie.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Hateful Eight Eighth Grade BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight) BEST ACTRESS - Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight) Kurt Russell (The Hateful Eight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) Eighth Grade BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 30, 2018 13:54:58 GMT
Saw Zardoz so long ago that I'd need a rewatch to comment.
My Week:
The Shape of Water (2017) FTV HBO 7/10 Not bad for an Oscar winner.
MaMa (2015) FTV Kanopy 6/10 Spanish, English subs. Penélope Cruz' performance carries this tear jerker.
Breakheart Pass (1976) FTV Starz 6/10 Decent (Who's the killer on the train?) western.
The World is Not Enough(1999) RV Starz 8/10 Best Brosnan Bond, IMO.
The Escapees(1981) FTV Kanopy 5/10 French, English subs. Somewhat interesting, somewhat far fetched tale of 2 teen girls who escape from a mental asylum.
The Creature Walks Among Us(1956) RV MeTV 6/10 Another Saturday night spent with Svengoolie.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 30, 2018 14:45:51 GMT
MINEPsycho II (1982 Richard Franklin) - 6.5/10Psycho III (1986 Anthony Perkins) - 5/10Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018 Gus Van Sant) - 8/10Paradise Road (1997 Bruce Beresford) - 5.5/10Eighth Grade (2018 Bo Burnham) - 8.5/10The Reflecting Skin (1990 Philip Ridley) - 7.5/10Leave No Trace (2018 Debra Granik) - 7/10Dust Devil (1992 Richard Stanley) - 5/10Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936 Frank Capra) - 7.5/10Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982 Tommy Lee Wallace) - 7/10Dead & Buried (1981 Gary Sherman) - 7/10Dead Birds (2004 Alex Turner) - 7.5/10I, Madman (1989 Tibor Takács) - 5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Joaquin Phoenix (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) BEST ACTRESS Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Jonah Hill (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Sheila Moore (The Reflecting Skin) BEST DIRECTOR Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Reflecting Skin BEST SCORE
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Sept 30, 2018 16:33:35 GMT
Tokyo Story (1953) 4/10
Thelma (2017) 9/10 - It's a Norwegian supernatural fantasy drama/horror film and I absolutely loved it. Between this movie and Black Swan (2010) have lots of similarities. It got a beautiful cinematography, natural acting and good drama story. It's a really fantastic film and I'm suggesting to people who are a fan of foreign movies.
A Simple Favor (2018) 9.5/10 - This effective thriller would maybe even make Alfred Hitchcock proud. It's tons of funs, sexy, dark, intense, thrilling, funny. I loved it!
A Beautiful Mind (2001) 7.5/10 - Jennifer Connelly won an Oscar for this film, but her performance from Requiem for a Dream (2000) was much better and was not even nominated.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 30, 2018 17:38:23 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:
Hollow Man (2000, Paul Verhoeven) This one has some good performances (Kevin Bacon is especially good) and some cool effects, as well as a few standout scenes. Unfortunately, the main character isn't very likable even before he goes insane, so it makes it hard to sympathize with him. 6/10 6.5/10 I have no problem wit how Kevin Bacon's character is written and never felt I was suppose to sympathize with him.
Burnt Offerings (1976, Dan Curtis) The cast is quite good in this one, but the film really lacks tension and excitement most of the time. I also found some parts towards the end unintentionally funny, which brought the film down further for me. 5/10 Pretty much agree with you about everything you say above
Dead Birds (2004, Alex Turner) This one is under seen and underrated. It's about a group of Confederate soldiers that hole up in an abandoned plantation after robbing a bank. The cast is pretty solid, it's well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. It's also fairly short and has some really good tension. 7/10 7.5/10 You nailed the review but I just like it more than you
The Innocents (1961, Jack Clayton) This classic is about an governess for two children who begins to suspect that the house and grounds are haunted. The film is well made and acted and the story is pretty good, with some good tension. 7/10 Dead & Buried (1981, Gary Sherman)
This one is about a small coastal town where several murders are committed, but the dead begin coming back to life. I liked the main character and the film has great makeup effects and a cool story with some good twists. Great opening scene too. 7/10 I really like the villain in this movie.
Tourist Trap (1979, David Schmoeller) This slasher has bland characters and just failed to hold my interest. It's not nearly as fun as it sounded on paper. 5/10 6.5/10 It's fine for what it is, trashy horror fun and better than most of the slasher movies that have been made since imo.
Wrong Turn (2003, Rob Schmidt) This one is about a group of young adults who are lost in the woods of West Virginia where some cannibalistic deformed mountain man dwell. The characters are okay, but I didn't care enough about them to be fully invested in what was happening. It has some nice tension here and there though. 6/10 6.5/10 Creepy fun.
Eighth Grade (2018, Bo Burnham) This is a pretty good film about the struggles of growing up. Elsie Fisher shines in the lead role, doing a wonderful job of portraying her character's awkwardness. 7/10 8.5/10 Great writing and directing and Elsie Fisher is fantastic.
Next Gen (2018, Kevin R. Adams & Joe Ksander)
This Netflix original is a fun little animated movie, with good characters, a solid story, and a good amount of heart. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Like all of Tarantino's films this one has great dialogue, memorable characters, a terrific ensemble cast, an excellent soundtrack, and it's highly entertaining and very rewatchable. 9/10 8/10
Showgirls (1995, Paul Verhoeven) I don't think this one is as bad as a lot of people say. I actually think Elizabeth Berkely is solid in the led role and the film is good from a technical standpoint. The main character isn't very likable though and it's pretty silly at times. I'm also not a fan of some of the directions the story takes, particularly towards the end. 5/10
Psycho II (1983, Richard Franklin) This sequel to Hitchcock's classic is surprisingly good. Anthony Perkins is good, it's well shot, has a good score, and I like the story. There's one part I don't like at the end, which really shouldn't have been put in, but it is erased by the third film. 7/10 6.5/10
Psycho III (1986, Anthony Perkins) More of a typical slasher than the first two, but it's still solid. The whole subplot with the nun is interesting, but I don't think it belongs in a Psycho movie. 6/10 5/10 I like the first half well enough, but the second half is crap imo. I also don't think Anthony Perkins is very good in this one. Good score and I like the feel of the movie though. It's kind of like a trashy B-movie version of the original and I actually like that aspect of it. The nun's story is poorly written, but I disagree that it doesn't belong in a Psycho movie.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Hateful Eight Eighth Grade BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight) BEST ACTRESS - Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight) Kurt Russell (The Hateful Eight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) Eighth Grade BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) I guess we're not really supposed to sympathize with Bacon's character in Hollow Man, but I feel the film would have been more effective if he was somewhat likable at the beginning. I'm a little surprised that you rate Tourist Trap that high. It just bored me. The nun's story is Psycho III just feels kind of shoehorned in in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 30, 2018 17:41:13 GMT
MINEPsycho II (1982 Richard Franklin) - 6.5/10Psycho III (1986 Anthony Perkins) - 5/10Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018 Gus Van Sant) - 8/10Paradise Road (1997 Bruce Beresford) - 5.5/10Eighth Grade (2018 Bo Burnham) - 8.5/10The Reflecting Skin (1990 Philip Ridley) - 7.5/10Leave No Trace (2018 Debra Granik) - 7/10Dust Devil (1992 Richard Stanley) - 5/10Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936 Frank Capra) - 7.5/10Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982 Tommy Lee Wallace) - 7/10Dead & Buried (1981 Gary Sherman) - 7/10Dead Birds (2004 Alex Turner) - 7.5/10I, Madman (1989 Tibor Takács) - 5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Joaquin Phoenix (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) BEST ACTRESS Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Jonah Hill (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Sheila Moore (The Reflecting Skin) BEST DIRECTOR Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Reflecting Skin BEST SCORE Psycho II - 7/10 Psycho III - 6/10 Eighth Grade - 7/10 Mr. Deeds Goes to Washington - 7.5/10 Halloween III - Will probably rewatch this week. This would have been my pick for best score from yours. 6.5/10 Dead & Buried - 7/10 Dead Birds - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 30, 2018 17:55:41 GMT
I guess we're not really supposed to sympathize with Bacon's character in Hollow Man, but I feel the film would have been more effective if he was somewhat likable at the beginning. I'm a little surprised that you rate Tourist Trap that high. It just bored me. The nun's story is Psycho III just feels kind of shoehorned in in my opinion. I thought you watched Tourist Trap because I recommended it. I misunderstood what you meant about the nun's story. I thought you just meant that a nun and religious themes have no place in a Psycho movie. I agree that it is poorly handled in this movie though. He's a bit of an asshole in the beginning (though a somewhat likable asshole imo) but that is part of what I find effective about the themes in the movie. Would a nice person do the same things as an Kevin Bacon if they had the power to get away with anything like he does? I consider myself a good person, but I often wonder. I think it would have been less interesting if they made him a nice guy to begin with.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 30, 2018 17:57:01 GMT
MINEPsycho II (1982 Richard Franklin) - 6.5/10Psycho III (1986 Anthony Perkins) - 5/10Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018 Gus Van Sant) - 8/10Paradise Road (1997 Bruce Beresford) - 5.5/10Eighth Grade (2018 Bo Burnham) - 8.5/10The Reflecting Skin (1990 Philip Ridley) - 7.5/10Leave No Trace (2018 Debra Granik) - 7/10Dust Devil (1992 Richard Stanley) - 5/10Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936 Frank Capra) - 7.5/10Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982 Tommy Lee Wallace) - 7/10Dead & Buried (1981 Gary Sherman) - 7/10Dead Birds (2004 Alex Turner) - 7.5/10I, Madman (1989 Tibor Takács) - 5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Joaquin Phoenix (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) BEST ACTRESS Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Jonah Hill (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Sheila Moore (The Reflecting Skin) BEST DIRECTOR Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Reflecting Skin BEST SCORE Psycho II - 7/10 Psycho III - 6/10 Eighth Grade - 7/10 Mr. Deeds Goes to Washington - 7.5/10 Halloween III - Will probably rewatch this week. This would have been my pick for best score from yours. 6.5/10 Dead & Buried - 7/10 Dead Birds - 7/10 It was my runner-up and pretty close.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 30, 2018 18:28:28 GMT
Silver City (2004) 6/10
Seven Thieves (1960) 7/10
Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970) 6/10
The Intern (2015) 6/10
Operation Chromite (2016) 7/10
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 8/10
Delta Force (1985) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 30, 2018 19:06:48 GMT
I guess we're not really supposed to sympathize with Bacon's character in Hollow Man, but I feel the film would have been more effective if he was somewhat likable at the beginning. I'm a little surprised that you rate Tourist Trap that high. It just bored me. The nun's story is Psycho III just feels kind of shoehorned in in my opinion. I thought you watched Tourist Trap because I recommended it. I misunderstood what you meant about the nun's story. I thought you just meant that a nun and religious themes have no place in a Psycho movie. I agree that it is poorly handled in this movie though. He's a bit of an asshole in the beginning (though a somewhat likable asshole imo) but that is part of what I find effective about the themes in the movie. Would a nice person do the same things as an Kevin Bacon if they had the power to get away with anything like he does? I consider myself a good person, but I often wonder. I think it would have been less interesting if they made him a nice guy to begin with.Tourist Trap was one of the one's that I was going to watch last year for my marathon, but didn't get around to it, so you might have been the one who recommended it. That's why I said somewhat likable. I just think he was a bit too much of a dick at the start. Like I said though, Bacon played the part well, which made it less of a problem.
|
|