|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 30, 2018 19:10:12 GMT
I thought you watched Tourist Trap because I recommended it. I misunderstood what you meant about the nun's story. I thought you just meant that a nun and religious themes have no place in a Psycho movie. I agree that it is poorly handled in this movie though. He's a bit of an asshole in the beginning ( though a somewhat likable asshole imo) but that is part of what I find effective about the themes in the movie. Would a nice person do the same things as an Kevin Bacon if they had the power to get away with anything like he does? I consider myself a good person, but I often wonder. I think it would have been less interesting if they made him a nice guy to begin with. Tourist Trap was one of the one's that I was going to watch last year for my marathon, but didn't get around to it, so you might have been the one who recommended it. That's why I said somewhat likable. I just think he was a bit too much of a dick at the start. Like I said though, Bacon played the part well, which made it less of a problem. I think he is somewhat likable before he transitions.
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Sept 30, 2018 19:52:48 GMT
Wonder Woman The Bourne Identity
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 30, 2018 22:37:42 GMT
Saw Zardoz so long ago that I'd need a rewatch to comment. My Week: The Shape of Water (2017) FTV HBO 7/10 Not bad for an Oscar winner. MaMa (2015) FTV Kanopy 6/10 Spanish, English subs. Penélope Cruz' performance carries this tear jerker. Breakheart Pass (1976) FTV Starz 6/10 Decent (Who's the killer on the train?) western. The World is Not Enough(1999) RV Starz 8/10 Best Brosnan Bond, IMO. The Escapees(1981) FTV Kanopy 5/10 French, English subs. Somewhat interesting, somewhat far fetched tale of 2 teen girls who escape from a mental asylum. The Creature Walks Among Us(1956) RV MeTV 6/10 Another Saturday night spent with Svengoolie. Just shape of water dude which I thought was ok enough 6-6.5 and The World is Not Enough which is a bottom 5 bond for me 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 30, 2018 22:40:51 GMT
MINEPsycho II (1982 Richard Franklin) - 6.5/10Psycho III (1986 Anthony Perkins) - 5/10Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018 Gus Van Sant) - 8/10Paradise Road (1997 Bruce Beresford) - 5.5/10Eighth Grade (2018 Bo Burnham) - 8.5/10The Reflecting Skin (1990 Philip Ridley) - 7.5/10Leave No Trace (2018 Debra Granik) - 7/10Dust Devil (1992 Richard Stanley) - 5/10Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936 Frank Capra) - 7.5/10Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982 Tommy Lee Wallace) - 7/10Dead & Buried (1981 Gary Sherman) - 7/10Dead Birds (2004 Alex Turner) - 7.5/10I, Madman (1989 Tibor Takács) - 5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Joaquin Phoenix (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) BEST ACTRESS Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Jonah Hill (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Sheila Moore (The Reflecting Skin) BEST DIRECTOR Bo Burnham (Eighth Grade) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Reflecting Skin BEST SCORE Psycho II (1982 Richard Franklin) - 7 Psycho III (1986 Anthony Perkins) - 6.5 Leave No Trace (2018 Debra Granik) - 7.5 Dust Devil (1992 Richard Stanley) - Don’t think I finished it dude Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982 Tommy Lee Wallace) - 4/10 Dead & Buried (1981 Gary Sherman) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 30, 2018 23:26:42 GMT
I hadn't heard of Dead Birds either, but movieman watched it this week and told me about it. Michael Shannon has a supporting role. I'd have to watch Onibaba again to pick between it and Kuroneko. And Zardoz? Are you going to watch Hold the Dark? What about Eighth Grade?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2018 0:21:31 GMT
Are you going to watch Hold the Dark? What about Eighth Grade? Definitely Hold the Dark, ill see Eighth Grade but probably not as quick
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2018 0:23:44 GMT
Tokyo Story (1953) 4/10 Thelma (2017) 9/10 - It's a Norwegian supernatural fantasy drama/horror film and I absolutely loved it. Between this movie and Black Swan (2010) have lots of similarities. It got a beautiful cinematography, natural acting and good drama story. It's a really fantastic film and I'm suggesting to people who are a fan of foreign movies. A Simple Favor (2018) 9.5/10 - This effective thriller would maybe even make Alfred Hitchcock proud. It's tons of funs, sexy, dark, intense, thrilling, funny. I loved it! A Beautiful Mind (2001) 7.5/10 - Jennifer Connelly won an Oscar for this film, but her performance from Requiem for a Dream (2000) was much better and was not even nominated. Tokyo Story (1953) 5.5/10 Thelma (2017) I think I read they are doing an american remake A Simple Favor (2018) I am interested for sure A Beautiful Mind (2001) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2018 0:25:18 GMT
Silver City (2004) 6/10 Seven Thieves (1960) 7/10 Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970) 6/10 The Intern (2015) 6/10 Operation Chromite (2016) 7/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 8/10 Delta Force (1985) 4/10 Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970) Never seen all of this The Intern (2015) 4/10 Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 7.5-8/10 Delta Force (1985) been too long
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2018 0:26:11 GMT
Wonder Woman The Bourne Identity Wonder Woman 6.5-7/10 end lets it down The Bourne Identity 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Oct 1, 2018 0:47:15 GMT
Wonder Woman The Bourne Identity Wonder Woman 6.5-7/10 end lets it down The Bourne Identity 7.5-8 I'll probably watch parts of Wonder Woman again just to look at her. TBI I've seen ar least 12 times. I really like that movie
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 1, 2018 0:59:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Zardoz (1974, John Boorman)
This sci-fi fantasy is set in the distant future where a savage ( Sean Connery) trained only to kill finds a way into the community of bored immortals that alone preserves humanity's achievements. Despite the film having quite a camp look it takes itself very seriously which I did not expect and I think made the film better. The film starts strong but then meanders and ponders the glut of ideas that are presented but a strong finish makes it worthwhile. 5.5-6 Heartthrob (2017, Chris Silverston) netflix
This film centres around an unlikely romance between two very different high-school graduates during their summer before College that spirals into twisted obsession. This one is low budget and stilted at times but it was fine for a one off watch and easy enough to finish. 5/10 Who Killed Atlanta's Children? (2000, Charles Robert Carner)
After watching the 1985 mini-series this almost feels like a sequel as the events start with a 1986 magazine investigation into buried information that implicates the KKK in the controversial Atlanta child killings. This one is a mix of procedural and more traditional character drama, it feels a bit cheap at times but the two leads ( Jim Belushi, Gregory Hines) kept things compelling enough. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Blue Streak (1999, Les Mayfield) Blu ray
Really fun action comedy starring Martin Lawrence and Luke Wilson as partners although Lawrence is only pretending to be a detective. 6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Atlanta Child Murders (1985, Mini-series)
This three part series was made only a couple of years after the infamous and controversial child murders in Atlanta. This is very much a strict procedural which I am a fan of. The great cast included Morgan Freeman, James Earl Jones, Bill Paxton, Rip Torn, Jason Robards and Martin Sheen. If you like true crime procedurals then this is... Recommended
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Atlanta Child Murders (2010, James Polk)
A documentary covering the events from the Atlanta child murders. It is mostly just a telling of the official story but had a few interesting tidbits that I had not seen before. Somewhat Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Blue Streak BEST ACTOR: Keir Gilchrist - Hearththrob BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Peeples - Heartthrob BEST SCRIPT: John Boorman - Zardoz BEST SCORE: Jim Dooley - Heartthrob BEST DIRECTOR: John Boorman - Zardoz 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours this week, unfortunately. I've just seen some parts of Zardoz. Mine: After Dark, My Sweet 8/10 It's a film noir, it's about an ex boxer who falls for a widow in a small town, and gets involved by her in a plan to kidnap a kid. I liked it more than I remembered, the first part especially, I liked the atmosphere. The acting is pretty good, Bruce Dern is in it too. Indagine su un Cittadino al di Sopra di Ogni Sospetto 8.5/10 It's Elio Petri movie with Gian Maria Volontè, about an Italian rightwing police detective who murders his lover, and then gets assigned to investigate on her murder himself. It's pretty brilliant and very dark. It gets very surreal, Gian Maria Volontè is fantastic. I actually read that Al Pacino bought the rights to remake it (he would be too old for the main role now though, I guess)... Le Choc 7/10 It's a movie with Alain Delon and Catherine Deneuve, about a hit man who decides to quit the job, he falls for a woman but they end up being hunted down. It's not great or anything, I thought it was O.K though. Alain Delon and Catherine Deneuve have good chremistry together, IMO. The last part is cool.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2018 2:26:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Zardoz (1974, John Boorman)
This sci-fi fantasy is set in the distant future where a savage ( Sean Connery) trained only to kill finds a way into the community of bored immortals that alone preserves humanity's achievements. Despite the film having quite a camp look it takes itself very seriously which I did not expect and I think made the film better. The film starts strong but then meanders and ponders the glut of ideas that are presented but a strong finish makes it worthwhile. 5.5-6 Heartthrob (2017, Chris Silverston) netflix
This film centres around an unlikely romance between two very different high-school graduates during their summer before College that spirals into twisted obsession. This one is low budget and stilted at times but it was fine for a one off watch and easy enough to finish. 5/10 Who Killed Atlanta's Children? (2000, Charles Robert Carner)
After watching the 1985 mini-series this almost feels like a sequel as the events start with a 1986 magazine investigation into buried information that implicates the KKK in the controversial Atlanta child killings. This one is a mix of procedural and more traditional character drama, it feels a bit cheap at times but the two leads ( Jim Belushi, Gregory Hines) kept things compelling enough. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Blue Streak (1999, Les Mayfield) Blu ray
Really fun action comedy starring Martin Lawrence and Luke Wilson as partners although Lawrence is only pretending to be a detective. 6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Atlanta Child Murders (1985, Mini-series)
This three part series was made only a couple of years after the infamous and controversial child murders in Atlanta. This is very much a strict procedural which I am a fan of. The great cast included Morgan Freeman, James Earl Jones, Bill Paxton, Rip Torn, Jason Robards and Martin Sheen. If you like true crime procedurals then this is... Recommended
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING The Atlanta Child Murders (2010, James Polk)
A documentary covering the events from the Atlanta child murders. It is mostly just a telling of the official story but had a few interesting tidbits that I had not seen before. Somewhat Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Blue Streak BEST ACTOR: Keir Gilchrist - Hearththrob BEST ACTRESS: Aubrey Peeples - Heartthrob BEST SCRIPT: John Boorman - Zardoz BEST SCORE: Jim Dooley - Heartthrob BEST DIRECTOR: John Boorman - Zardoz 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours this week, unfortunately. I've just seen some parts of Zardoz. Mine: After Dark, My Sweet 8/10 It's a film noir, it's about an ex boxer who falls for a widow in a small town, and gets involved by her in a plan to kidnap a kid. I liked it more than I remembered, the first part especially, I liked the atmosphere. The acting is pretty good, Bruce Dern is in it too. Indagine su un Cittadino al di Sopra di Ogni Sospetto 8.5/10 It's Elio Petri movie with Gian Maria Volontè, about an Italian rightwing police detective who murders his lover, and then gets assigned to investigate on her murder himself. It's pretty brilliant and very dark. It gets very surreal, Gian Maria Volontè is fantastic. I actually read that Al Pacino bought the rights to remake it (he would be too old for the main role now though, I guess)... Le Choc 7/10 It's a movie with Alain Delon and Catherine Deneuve, about a hit man who decides to quit the job, he falls for a woman but they end up being hunted down. It's not great or anything, I thought it was O.K though. Alain Delon and Catherine Deneuve have good chremistry together, IMO. The last part is cool. Hey billy! After Dark My Sweet - I remember finding this to be pretty damned bad and gave it a 4/10 on IMDb
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Oct 1, 2018 6:01:22 GMT
First Viewings...
-The Meg (2018) (Sep 25th 2018) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough for a one time viewing. but I can't believe this movie made $521.3mil+ and counting in the theaters as based on the commercials it looked like some semi-generic movie that I would have never guessed to join the half-of-billion+ $ club.)
-Thoroughbreds (2017-2018) (Sep 27th 2018) - 4/10 (the two leads are decent, but the overall movie just don't click.)
-Upgrade (2018) (Sep 28th 2018) - 5/10 (one of those movies that's a fairly solid one time viewing but I just can't see myself going out of my way to see it again as I think it was close to being re-watch level but something is missing (maybe a overall better cast etc(?)) which is why when it was all over I had more of a forgettable opinion of it.)
-Bat 21 (1988) (Sep 29th 2018) - 6/10 (while this is pretty much my 1st viewing I did see bits and pieces of it on TV years ago but I don't think I seen it in it's entirety til now, at least not from a proper source like I just did. it's carried by Hackman/Glover.)
Re-watches...
-Arrival (2016) (Sep 30th 2018) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. it's pretty much carried by the visuals of the movie which give it atmosphere etc. Amy Adams is always nice to look at as a bonus )
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: I am about to start a re-watch of Boardwalk Empire (2010-2014) to see how it holds up as I have only seen it once in it's entirety so far and this will be my 2nd viewing. so I suspect this will be using up most of my time over the next few weeks to a month or so as it's 56 episodes long. but I suspect ill still see some movies though, just less than usual.
---------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Blue Streak (1999) - 6/10 (yeah, it's a simple/fun comedy type of movie and Lawrence carries it. Nov 20th 2015 is my most recent re-watch of this.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2018 8:57:04 GMT
First Viewings...
-The Meg (2018) (Sep 25th 2018) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough for a one time viewing. but I can't believe this movie made $521.3mil+ and counting in the theaters as based on the commercials it looked like some semi-generic movie that I would have never guessed to join the half-of-billion+ $ club.)
-Thoroughbreds (2017-2018) (Sep 27th 2018) - 4/10 (the two leads are decent, but the overall movie just don't click.)
-Upgrade (2018) (Sep 28th 2018) - 5/10 (one of those movies that's a fairly solid one time viewing but I just can't see myself going out of my way to see it again as I think it was close to being re-watch level but something is missing (maybe a overall better cast etc(?)) which is why when it was all over I had more of a forgettable opinion of it.)
-Bat 21 (1988) (Sep 29th 2018) - 6/10 (while this is pretty much my 1st viewing I did see bits and pieces of it on TV years ago but I don't think I seen it in it's entirety til now, at least not from a proper source like I just did. it's carried by Hackman/Glover.)
Re-watches...
-Arrival (2016) (Sep 30th 2018) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. it's pretty much carried by the visuals of the movie which give it atmosphere etc. Amy Adams is always nice to look at as a bonus )
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: I am about to start a re-watch of Boardwalk Empire (2010-2014) to see how it holds up as I have only seen it once in it's entirety so far and this will be my 2nd viewing. so I suspect this will be using up most of my time over the next few weeks to a month or so as it's 56 episodes long. but I suspect ill still see some movies though, just less than usual.
---------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Blue Streak (1999) - 6/10 (yeah, it's a simple/fun comedy type of movie and Lawrence carries it. Nov 20th 2015 is my most recent re-watch of this.)
[ Yo -Thoroughbreds (2017-2018) my top film of the year so far 7.5-8 -Upgrade (2018) fun enough 6.5 -Arrival (2016) 6 is what I gave it after seeing in the theatre, not seen since
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 1, 2018 11:03:45 GMT
Hi, Dark. None of yours this week, unfortunately. I've just seen some parts of Zardoz. Mine: After Dark, My Sweet 8/10 It's a film noir, it's about an ex boxer who falls for a widow in a small town, and gets involved by her in a plan to kidnap a kid. I liked it more than I remembered, the first part especially, I liked the atmosphere. The acting is pretty good, Bruce Dern is in it too. Indagine su un Cittadino al di Sopra di Ogni Sospetto 8.5/10 It's Elio Petri movie with Gian Maria Volontè, about an Italian rightwing police detective who murders his lover, and then gets assigned to investigate on her murder himself. It's pretty brilliant and very dark. It gets very surreal, Gian Maria Volontè is fantastic. I actually read that Al Pacino bought the rights to remake it (he would be too old for the main role now though, I guess)... Le Choc 7/10 It's a movie with Alain Delon and Catherine Deneuve, about a hit man who decides to quit the job, he falls for a woman but they end up being hunted down. It's not great or anything, I thought it was O.K though. Alain Delon and Catherine Deneuve have good chremistry together, IMO. The last part is cool. Hey billy! After Dark My Sweet - I remember finding this to be pretty damned bad and gave it a 4/10 on IMDb I remember finding it a bit dull when I first saw it, I liked it now though. I liked Rachel Ward as the femme fatale as well. I think you would enjoy Le Choc too.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 2, 2018 10:25:18 GMT
Hello Dark
None of yours last week
Mine: 1) J. Edgar 2011 (6/10)
2) Jarhead 2005 (6/10)
3) Jarhead 2: Field of Fire 2014 (5/10)
4) Jarhead 3: The Siege 2016 (5/10)
5) Jason and the Argonauts 1963 (6/10)
6) Charlotte's Web 2006 (7/10)
7) Jason Bourne 2016 (4/10)
8) Jaws 2 1978 (5/10)
9) The Ant Bully 2006 (6/10)
10) Jaws: The Revenge 1987 (4/10)
11) Jersey Girl 2004 (7/10)
12) Jimmy Hollywood 1994 (4/10)
13) Jigsaw 2017 (4/10)
14) Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler 1922 (3/10)
15) Jingle All the Way 1996 (6/10)
16) Jingle All the Way 2 (5/10)
17) Johnny Tremain 1957 (4/10)
18) Jean de Florette 1986 (7/10)
19) Jesus of Montreal 1989 (4/10)
20) Joe Versus the Volcano 1990 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 2, 2018 14:32:16 GMT
Hello Dark None of yours last week Mine: 1) J. Edgar 2011 (6/10) 2) Jarhead 2005 (6/10) 3) Jarhead 2: Field of Fire 2014 (5/10) 4) Jarhead 3: The Siege 2016 (5/10) 5) Jason and the Argonauts 1963 (6/10) 6) Charlotte's Web 2006 (7/10) 7) Jason Bourne 2016 (4/10) 8) Jaws 2 1978 (5/10) 9) The Ant Bully 2006 (6/10) 10) Jaws: The Revenge 1987 (4/10) 11) Jersey Girl 2004 (7/10) 12) Jimmy Hollywood 1994 (4/10) 13) Jigsaw 2017 (4/10) 14) Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler 1922 (3/10) 15) Jingle All the Way 1996 (6/10) 16) Jingle All the Way 2 (5/10) 17) Johnny Tremain 1957 (4/10) 18) Jean de Florette 1986 (7/10) 19) Jesus of Montreal 1989 (4/10) 20) Joe Versus the Volcano 1990 (5/10) Yo! 1) J. Edgar 2011 (6/10) 5) Jason and the Argonauts 1963 (5/10) 7) Jason Bourne 2016 (7/10) 8) Jaws 2 1978 (6/10) 10) Jaws: The Revenge 1987 (1/10) 11) Jersey Girl 2004 (5.5/10) 15) Jingle All the Way 1996 (4/10) 20) Joe Versus the Volcano 1990 (5/10)
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 3, 2018 16:17:59 GMT
Hi!
Only Ble Streak which was back then, never rewatched. 6/10
I'll have to dig in this Atlanta children story as I was not aware of it.
My Week:
The Disaster Artist (2015 Netflix): Overall, the movie was ok but it did not move me, I was not overly impressed and I fail to get in the hype about Wiseau. I haven’t seen The Room but because we don’t know where he comes from (Poland), we don’t know his age (1955) and he spent lots of riches to make his own film he should rise above all the other bad actors making bad movies out there? I don’t know… One last thing; Dave Franco’s fake eyebrows were distracting. 6/10
Wolf Warrior 2 (2017 Netflix): Ridiculous but fun, cheap but thrilling, gore but CGIed, good acting but doubtful screenplay. This movie has the best of the worst and the worst of the best, what I liked the most is the mix between Asian and Africans, my two favorite cultures. Now ya know. 6/10
The Shape of water (2017 Rental): Tuesday rainy afternoon, I’m off because I worked Sunday so I decide to watch a movie with my recently retired father. I say The Shape of water. He says let’s watch an action flick. I say The Shape of water. He says ok. We watched it and I’m glad we did. I loved the atmosphere, the cinematography and the ambiance which seemed to flow right along Jean-Pierre Jeunet’s waters. The acting, the actors (Shannon is my man), the story, everything was fluid and refreshing; I had a smile on the corner of my lips for 80% of the movie. But then again, that might have been my father’s scotch, the story doesn’t tell. 8-8.5/10
King Arthur: Legend of the sword (2017 Blu-ray): I expected an action fest filled with blood, slow-motions, flying limbs and little story development and got the opposite. The violence is clean and sparse and the story was well constructed. I always enjoy a good medieval and this was very well done. My only critic would be I think Jude Law’s casting was an error; he should have played Sir William (the good archer) and Aiden Gillen should have been the bad guy. 7-7.5/10
Mississippi Burning (1988 TV): I enjoyed this one quite a bite. Hackman, as the funny guy you don’t want to mess with and Dafoe, as the serious guy you can mess with because he’s actually a softy, made a most excellent duo. The story was true, powerful and well-constructed. 7.5-8/10
Good Day!
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 3, 2018 16:25:50 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:
Hollow Man (2000, Paul Verhoeven) This one has some good performances (Kevin Bacon is especially good) and some cool effects, as well as a few standout scenes. Unfortunately, the main character isn't very likable even before he goes insane, so it makes it hard to sympathize with him. 6/10
Burnt Offerings (1976, Dan Curtis) The cast is quite good in this one, but the film really lacks tension and excitement most of the time. I also found some parts towards the end unintentionally funny, which brought the film down further for me. 5/10
Dead Birds (2004, Alex Turner) This one is under seen and underrated. It's about a group of Confederate soldiers that hole up in an abandoned plantation after robbing a bank. The cast is pretty solid, it's well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. It's also fairly short and has some really good tension. 7/10
Coma (1978, Michael Crichton) In this one a doctor notices an unusual amount of comas occurring in her hospital and begins to suspect a conspiracy. The film is well made and acted and I liked the story and the different directions it took. 7/10
The Innocents (1961, Jack Clayton) This classic is about an governess for two children who begins to suspect that the house and grounds are haunted. The film is well made and acted and the story is pretty good, with some good tension. 7/10 Dead & Buried (1981, Gary Sherman)
This one is about a small coastal town where several murders are committed, but the dead begin coming back to life. I liked the main character and the film has great makeup effects and a cool story with some good twists. Great opening scene too. 7/10
Tourist Trap (1979, David Schmoeller) This slasher has bland characters and just failed to hold my interest. It's not nearly as fun as it sounded on paper. 5/10
Wrong Turn (2003, Rob Schmidt) This one is about a group of young adults who are lost in the woods of West Virginia where some cannibalistic deformed mountain man dwell. The characters are okay, but I didn't care enough about them to be fully invested in what was happening. It has some nice tension here and there though. 6/10
Cutting Class (1989, Rospo Pallenberg) This one is about a killer that is lose in a high school. A lot of the acting isn't very good, though a young Brad Pitt is pretty good. The film itself is pretty bad, particularly the last act, but it's one of those that is at least amusingly bad. 4.5/10
Hold the Dark (2018, Jeremy Saulnier) The latest film from Jeremy Saulnier (Green Room, Blue Ruin) has an unusual story, but I liked it for the most part. I'm not sure how I feel about the last 10-15 minutes, but I like the rest of it quite a bit. It's well shot, has a good score, the cast is solid and there are some great moments, including a terrific shootout scene. 7/10
Eighth Grade (2018, Bo Burnham) This is a pretty good film about the struggles of growing up. Elsie Fisher shines in the lead role, doing a wonderful job of portraying her character's awkwardness. 7/10
Kuroneko (1968, Kaneto Shindô) In this one two women are raped and murdered by a group of samurai, but the women come back as vengeful spirits who seduce and kill passing samurai. I liked this one and thought it had a good story and some really good scenes throughout. 7.5/10
Next Gen (2018, Kevin R. Adams & Joe Ksander) This Netflix original is a fun little animated movie, with good characters, a solid story, and a good amount of heart. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Like all of Tarantino's films this one has great dialogue, memorable characters, a terrific ensemble cast, an excellent soundtrack, and it's highly entertaining and very rewatchable. 9/10
Showgirls (1995, Paul Verhoeven) I don't think this one is as bad as a lot of people say. I actually think Elizabeth Berkely is solid in the led role and the film is good from a technical standpoint. The main character isn't very likable though and it's pretty silly at times. I'm also not a fan of some of the directions the story takes, particularly towards the end. 5/10
Psycho II (1983, Richard Franklin) This sequel to Hitchcock's classic is surprisingly good. Anthony Perkins is good, it's well shot, has a good score, and I like the story. There's one part I don't like at the end, which really shouldn't have been put in, but it is erased by the third film. 7/10
Psycho III (1986, Anthony Perkins) More of a typical slasher than the first two, but it's still solid. The whole subplot with the nun is interesting, but I don't think it belongs in a Psycho movie. 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Hateful Eight BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight) BEST ACTRESS - Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) I saw Hollow man at the theatre when it came out and havent seen it since. I'll rate it 6/10. Hateful Eight: 8.5/10 Mine: The Disaster Artist (2015 Netflix): Overall, the movie was ok but it did not move me, I was not overly impressed and I fail to get in the hype about Wiseau. I haven’t seen The Room but because we don’t know where he comes from (Poland), we don’t know his age (1955) and he spent lots of riches to make his own film he should rise above all the other bad actors making bad movies out there? I don’t know… One last thing; Dave Franco’s fake eyebrows were distracting. 6/10 Wolf Warrior 2 (2017 Netflix): Ridiculous but fun, cheap but thrilling, gore but CGIed, good acting but doubtful screenplay. This movie has the best of the worst and the worst of the best, what I liked the most is the mix between Asian and Africans, my two favorite cultures. Now ya know. 6/10 The Shape of water (2017 Rental): Tuesday rainy afternoon, I’m off because I worked Sunday so I decide to watch a movie with my recently retired father. I say The Shape of water. He says let’s watch an action flick. I say The Shape of water. He says ok. We watched it and I’m glad we did. I loved the atmosphere, the cinematography and the ambiance which seemed to flow right along Jean-Pierre Jeunet’s waters. The acting, the actors (Shannon is my man), the story, everything was fluid and refreshing; I had a smile on the corner of my lips for 80% of the movie. But then again, that might have been my father’s scotch, the story doesn’t tell. 8-8.5/10 King Arthur: Legend of the sword (2017 Blu-ray): I expected an action fest filled with blood, slow-motions, flying limbs and little story development and got the opposite. The violence is clean and sparse and the story was well constructed. I always enjoy a good medieval and this was very well done. My only critic would be I think Jude Law’s casting was an error; he should have played Sir William (the good archer) and Aiden Gillen should have been the bad guy. 7-7.5/10 Mississippi Burning (1988 TV): I enjoyed this one quite a bite. Hackman, as the funny guy you don’t want to mess with and Dafoe, as the serious guy you can mess with because he’s actually a softy, made a most excellent duo. The story was true, powerful and well-constructed. 7.5-8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 3, 2018 18:08:07 GMT
I saw Hollow man at the theatre when it came out and havent seen it since. I'll rate it 6/10. Hateful Eight: 8.5/10 Mine: The Disaster Artist (2015 Netflix): Overall, the movie was ok but it did not move me, I was not overly impressed and I fail to get in the hype about Wiseau. I haven’t seen The Room but because we don’t know where he comes from (Poland), we don’t know his age (1955) and he spent lots of riches to make his own film he should rise above all the other bad actors making bad movies out there? I don’t know… One last thing; Dave Franco’s fake eyebrows were distracting. 6/10 Wolf Warrior 2 (2017 Netflix): Ridiculous but fun, cheap but thrilling, gore but CGIed, good acting but doubtful screenplay. This movie has the best of the worst and the worst of the best, what I liked the most is the mix between Asian and Africans, my two favorite cultures. Now ya know. 6/10 The Shape of water (2017 Rental): Tuesday rainy afternoon, I’m off because I worked Sunday so I decide to watch a movie with my recently retired father. I say The Shape of water. He says let’s watch an action flick. I say The Shape of water. He says ok. We watched it and I’m glad we did. I loved the atmosphere, the cinematography and the ambiance which seemed to flow right along Jean-Pierre Jeunet’s waters. The acting, the actors (Shannon is my man), the story, everything was fluid and refreshing; I had a smile on the corner of my lips for 80% of the movie. But then again, that might have been my father’s scotch, the story doesn’t tell. 8-8.5/10 King Arthur: Legend of the sword (2017 Blu-ray): I expected an action fest filled with blood, slow-motions, flying limbs and little story development and got the opposite. The violence is clean and sparse and the story was well constructed. I always enjoy a good medieval and this was very well done. My only critic would be I think Jude Law’s casting was an error; he should have played Sir William (the good archer) and Aiden Gillen should have been the bad guy. 7-7.5/10 Mississippi Burning (1988 TV): I enjoyed this one quite a bite. Hackman, as the funny guy you don’t want to mess with and Dafoe, as the serious guy you can mess with because he’s actually a softy, made a most excellent duo. The story was true, powerful and well-constructed. 7.5-8/10 The Disaster Artist - I really enjoyed this one. Awesome performance from James Franco. 7.5/10 The Shape of Water - very good. 8/10 Mississippi Burning - good stuff, Hackman is great. 7.5/10
|
|