|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2018 5:44:31 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
Was travelling this week so only got to two films.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
American Animals (2018, Bart Layton) In flight Entertainment After his hit documentary The Imposter (2012), Bart Layton has give his attention to another true story. This time about four young men who mistake their lives for a movie and attempt one of the most audacious heists in U.S. history. Most of the film is an actual film and not a documentary bit there are small portions where they cut to the real people surrounding the case and it is done very effectively. This film is well structured and acted with an interesting story to boot. 7-7.5/10
Hold the Dark (2018, David Saulnier) Netflix This dark and foreboding film with thick atmosphere starts after the deaths of three children suspected to be killed by wolves, writer Russell Core (Jeffrey Wright) is hired by the mother of a missing six-year-old boy to track down and locate the wolves in the Alaskan wilderness. The whole thrust of the story is up to interpretation in a good way, I am not sure how I felt about the ending but the film was pretty damned good. I expected it to be a much slower film for some reason but this has some great action. 6.5-7/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: American Animals BEST ACTOR: Evan Peters - American Animals BEST ACTRESS: Riley Keough - Hold the Dark BEST SCRIPT: Bart Layton - American Animals BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Magnus Nordenhof Jønck - Hold the Dark BEST SCORE: Brook and Will Blair - Hold the Dark BEST DIRECTOR: Bart Layton - American Animals
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 7, 2018 5:49:31 GMT
Hold the Dark - glad you liked it. I also am still not sure about the ending, but i liked it overall. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018, Gus Van Sant) This one is based on the true story of John Callahan, who discovered the healing power of art after a life altering accident. Joaquin Phoenix is really good here and Jonah Hill also chips in nicely. I knew nothing about the real life story, but it held my interest. 7/10
Stir of Echoes (1999, David Koepp) After being hypnotized by his sister in law, a man begins seeing haunting visions of a missing girl and a mystery begins to unfold. Kevin bacon is good in the lead role and the supporting cast is pretty good too. I really liked the story and the different places it went and on the whole I enjoyed this one quite a bit. 7.5/10
Maniac (1980, William Lustig) A psychotic man kills young women in New York City and takes there scalps as trophies, but he may have found the perfect woman, that will end his killing spree. This one has its moments, but I found it pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Maniac (2012, Franck Khalfoun) This one is a remake of the 1980 film, which I actually didn't know going in. It's definitely an improvement over the original in my opinion, but it's still just okay. Elijah Wood is good and the film has some strong moments, but it never fully pulled me in and I thought the POV stuff was way over used. 6/10
The Cell (2000, Tarsem Singh) In this one an FBI agent convinces a social worker to enter into the mind of a comatose serial killer to find where he has hidden his last victim. The film is visually impressive and I thought the story was pretty cool. Sure, it probably should have been better given the premise, but I liked it. 7/10
The Reflecting Skin (1990, Philip Ridley) In the 1950's a young boy believes that a widow in the area is actually a vampire, responsible for a number of disappearances in the area. I didn't the main kid was that great, but the supporting cast was pretty good, the film has some striking cinematography, a pretty good score, and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
The Hills Have Eyes (2006, Alexandre Aja) I thought Wes Craven's original 1977 film was pretty bad to be honest, but this one is a vast improvement and actually pretty good overall. I actually cared about the characters in this one, it's pretty intense and disturbing at times and is just an effective horror film overall. 7/10
Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954, Jack Arnold) A group of scientists try to capture a prehistoric beast that lurks in the depths of the Amazonian jungle. This one is nice and short, has some memorable sequences, good performances, and the creature was cool. 7/10
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) This one is a clever satire of the slasher genre that I found to be really entertaining and funny. It also has some fun surprises along the way. Under seen and underrated. 7.5/10
Cube (1997, Vincenzo Natali) In this one six strangers wake up in a seemingly endless maze, with deadly traps. The cast is pretty good, the characters are pretty memorable, and I thought the concept was pretty cool and well executed. Some great tension in this one. 7/10
Oculus (2013, Mike Flanagan) This one weaves two different time lines, both about the same brother and sister. I found the parts where they were kids to be more interesting most of the time and the film wasn't nearly as intense or scary as it could have been. Still, it's solid enough and I did like the ending a lot, which bumped my rating up half a point. It wasn't quite enough though. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) Very entertaining and rewatchable, like all of Tarantino's movies. Great soundtrack, very good cinematography, and tons of great dialogue. The whole cast is good, but the trio of Waltz, DiCaprio, and Jackson are great. It's also probably Tarantino's most emotional movie. 9/10 The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi)
I don't enjoy this one as much as I used to, but it's still quite good. It is pretty creepy and unsettling and the cast is good. The makeup is good, the camerawork is pretty cool, and the sound work is excellent. 7.5/10
Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) Just like the first film, I don't enjoy this one as much as I used to. Bruce Campbell is awesome though and it's still a fun sequel with some great moments. 7.5/10
Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) In the past this was pretty easily my least favorite of the three. After this viewing however, I'd put it about on par with the first two. I didn't mind some of the parts that I did before as much this time around and it's a very funny and entertaining movie, with another awesome Bruce Campbell performance. 7.5/10
Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's debut remains one of his best, full of brilliant dialogue, fun characters, and great nonlinear storytelling. Great soundtrack and strong performances too of course. 9.5/10
Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Fincher's latest is a wonderfully crafted thriller with strong performances, a great score, and a great twisty storyline. 8.5/10
Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) This one is well made and written and features some great intensity. Rene Russo and Riz Ahmed are really good, and Jake Gyllenhaal's performance is among my top 5 of the decade. 8.5/10
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) A lot of people don't like this because it's not actually connected to the other Halloween movies, but I think it has a cool story, solid performances, a kick ass score, and plenty of memorable sequences. 7/10
First Time TV Viewing:
Maniac: Season One (2018) This Netflix limited series caught my interest and I'm very glad I watched it, because I thought it was great. Cary Joji Fukunaga (True Detective Season 1) did a terrific job directing the series and the writing was great too. Emma Stone, Jonah Hill, and Justin Theroux all put in some strong work, the show looks great, has good music, and I really enjoyed the story and the ideas it explored. It's funny, it's emotional, and overall I really enjoyed it. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dick Pope (The Reflecting Skin) BEST SCORE - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino &Roger Avary (Reservoir Dogs) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2018 5:55:27 GMT
Hold the Dark - glad you liked it. I also am still not sure about the ending, but i liked it overall. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018, Gus Van Sant) This one is based on the true story of John Callahan, who discovered the healing power of art after a life altering accident. Joaquin Phoenix is really good here and Jonah Hill also chips in nicely. I knew nothing about the real life story, but it held my interest. 7/10
Stir of Echoes (1999, David Koepp) After being hypnotized by his sister in law, a man begins seeing haunting visions of a missing girl and a mystery begins to unfold. Kevin bacon is good in the lead role and the supporting cast is pretty good too. I really liked the story and the different places it went and on the whole I enjoyed this one quite a bit. 7.5/10
Maniac (1980, William Lustig) A psychotic man kills young women in New York City and takes there scalps as trophies, but he may have found the perfect woman, that will end his killing spree. This one has its moments, but I found it pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Maniac (2012, Franck Khalfoun) This one is a remake of the 1980 film, which I actually didn't know going in. It's definitely an improvement over the original in my opinion, but it's still just okay. Elijah Wood is good and the film has some strong moments, but it never fully pulled me in and I thought the POV stuff was way over used. 6/10
The Cell (2000, Tarsem Singh) In this one an FBI agent convinces a social worker to enter into the mind of a comatose serial killer to find where he has hidden his last victim. The film is visually impressive and I thought the story was pretty cool. Sure, it probably should have been better given the premise, but I liked it. 7/10
The Reflecting Skin (1990, Philip Ridley) In the 1950's a young boy believes that a widow in the area is actually a vampire, responsible for a number of disappearances in the area. I didn't the main kid was that great, but the supporting cast was pretty good, the film has some striking cinematography, a pretty good score, and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
The Hills Have Eyes (2006, Alexandre Aja) I thought Wes Craven's original 1977 film was pretty bad to be honest, but this one is a vast improvement and actually pretty good overall. I actually cared about the characters in this one, it's pretty intense and disturbing at times and is just an effective horror film overall. 7/10
Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954, Jack Arnold) A group of scientists try to capture a prehistoric beast that lurks in the depths of the Amazonian jungle. This one is nice and short, has some memorable sequences, good performances, and the creature was cool. 7/10
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) This one is a clever satire of the slasher genre that I found to be really entertaining and funny. It also has some fun surprises along the way. Under seen and underrated. 7.5/10
Cube (1997, Vincenzo Natali) In this one six strangers wake up in a seemingly endless maze, with deadly traps. The cast is pretty good, the characters are pretty memorable, and I thought the concept was pretty cool and well executed. Some great tension in this one. 7/10
Oculus (2013, Mike Flanagan) This one weaves two different time lines, both about the same brother and sister. I found the parts where they were kids to be more interesting most of the time and the film wasn't nearly as intense or scary as it could have been. Still, it's solid enough and I did like the ending a lot, which bumped my rating up half a point. It wasn't quite enough though. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) Very entertaining and rewatchable, like all of Tarantino's movies. Great soundtrack, very good cinematography, and tons of great dialogue. The whole cast is good, but the trio of Waltz, DiCaprio, and Jackson are great. It's also probably Tarantino's most emotional movie. 9/10 The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi)
I don't enjoy this one as much as I used to, but it's still quite good. It is pretty creepy and unsettling and the cast is good. The makeup is good, the camerawork is pretty cool, and the sound work is excellent. 7.5/10
Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) Just like the first film, I don't enjoy this one as much as I used to. Bruce Campbell is awesome though and it's still a fun sequel with some great moments. 7.5/10
Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) In the past this was pretty easily my least favorite of the three. After this viewing however, I'd put it about on par with the first two. I didn't mind some of the parts that I did before as much this time around and it's a very funny and entertaining movie, with another awesome Bruce Campbell performance. 7.5/10
Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's debut remains one of his best, full of brilliant dialogue, fun characters, and great nonlinear storytelling. Great soundtrack and strong performances too of course. 9.5/10
Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Fincher's latest is a wonderfully crafted thriller with strong performances, a great score, and a great twisty storyline. 8.5/10
Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) This one is well made and written and features some great intensity. Rene Russo and Riz Ahmed are really good, and Jake Gyllenhaal's performance is among my top 5 of the decade. 8.5/10
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) A lot of people don't like this because it's not actually connected to the other Halloween movies, but I think it has a cool story, solid performances, a kick ass score, and plenty of memorable sequences. 7/10
First Time TV Viewing:
Maniac: Season One (2018) This Netflix limited series caught my interest and I'm very glad I watched it, because I thought it was great. Cary Joji Fukunaga (True Detective Season 1) did a terrific job directing the series and the writing was great too. Emma Stone, Jonah Hill, and Justin Theroux all put in some strong work, the show looks great, has good music, and I really enjoyed the story and the ideas it explored. It's funny, it's emotional, and overall I really enjoyed it. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dick Pope (The Reflecting Skin) BEST SCORE - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino &Roger Avary (Reservoir Dogs) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained) Yooooo Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018, Gus Van Sant) I will see it eventually, like all Gus films I will certainly check them out, this one doesnt look good to me though Stir of Echoes (1999, David Koepp) 6/10 Maniac (1980, William Lustig) I really hated it and didnt finish Maniac (2012, Franck Khalfoun) I found it a bit style over substance 5/10 The Cell (2000, Tarsem Singh) Speaking of style over substance.. I saw this at the cinema but not since 5/10 Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954, Jack Arnold) 6/10 Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) been on my watchlist for a while Cube (1997, Vincenzo Natali) NOt seen since the cinema 6/10 Oculus (2013, Mike Flanagan) surprisingly good 6/10 Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) 7.5/10 The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) 7/10 Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) 8/10 Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) Have you watched the tv show yet? 7.5/10 Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) 8/10 Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) 6.5/10 Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) went down on 2nd viewing 7/10 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) 4/10 First Time TV Viewing: Maniac: Season One (2018) seen first episode before i went travelling, will watch the rest
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 7, 2018 6:12:09 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018, Gus Van Sant) This one is based on the true story of John Callahan, who discovered the healing power of art after a life altering accident. Joaquin Phoenix is really good here and Jonah Hill also chips in nicely. I knew nothing about the real life story, but it held my interest. 7/10 8/10
Stir of Echoes (1999, David Koepp) After being hypnotized by his sister in law, a man begins seeing haunting visions of a missing girl and a mystery begins to unfold. Kevin bacon is good in the lead role and the supporting cast is pretty good too. I really liked the story and the different places it went and on the whole I enjoyed this one quite a bit. 7.5/10 7/10
Maniac (2012, Franck Khalfoun) This one is a remake of the 1980 film, which I actually didn't know going in. It's definitely an improvement over the original in my opinion, but it's still just okay. Elijah Wood is good and the film has some strong moments, but it never fully pulled me in and I thought the POV stuff was way over used. 6/10 6.5/10
The Cell (2000, Tarsem Singh) In this one an FBI agent convinces a social worker to enter into the mind of a comatose serial killer to find where he has hidden his last victim. The film is visually impressive and I thought the story was pretty cool. Sure, it probably should have been better given the premise, but I liked it. 7/10
The Reflecting Skin (1990, Philip Ridley) In the 1950's a young boy believes that a widow in the area is actually a vampire, responsible for a number of disappearances in the area. I didn't the main kid was that great, but the supporting cast was pretty good, the film has some striking cinematography, a pretty good score, and the story kept me engaged. 7/10 7.5/10
The Hills Have Eyes (2006, Alexandre Aja) I thought Wes Craven's original 1977 film was pretty bad to be honest, but this one is a vast improvement and actually pretty good overall. I actually cared about the characters in this one, it's pretty intense and disturbing at times and is just an effective horror film overall. 7/10
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman)
This one is a clever satire of the slasher genre that I found to be really entertaining and funny. It also has some fun surprises along the way. Under seen and underrated. 7.5/10 8/10
Cube (1997, Vincenzo Natali) In this one six strangers wake up in a seemingly endless maze, with deadly traps. The cast is pretty good, the characters are pretty memorable, and I thought the concept was pretty cool and well executed. Some great tension in this one. 7/10
Oculus (2013, Mike Flanagan) This one weaves two different time lines, both about the same brother and sister. I found the parts where they were kids to be more interesting most of the time and the film wasn't nearly as intense or scary as it could have been. Still, it's solid enough and I did like the ending a lot, which bumped my rating up half a point. It wasn't quite enough though. 6.5/10 5/10 I find the movie pretty boring and I don't like the characters much at all.
Repeat Viewings:
Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) Very entertaining and rewatchable, like all of Tarantino's movies. Great soundtrack, very good cinematography, and tons of great dialogue. The whole cast is good, but the trio of Waltz, DiCaprio, and Jackson are great. It's also probably Tarantino's most emotional movie. 9/10 8/10
The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) I don't enjoy this one as much as I used to, but it's still quite good. It is pretty creepy and unsettling and the cast is good. The makeup is good, the camerawork is pretty cool, and the sound work is excellent. 7.5/10 7/10
Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) Just like the first film, I don't enjoy this one as much as I used to. Bruce Campbell is awesome though and it's still a fun sequel with some great moments. 7.5/10
Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) In the past this was pretty easily my least favorite of the three. After this viewing however, I'd put it about on par with the first two. I didn't mind some of the parts that I did before as much this time around and it's a very funny and entertaining movie, with another awesome Bruce Campbell performance. 7.5/10 7/10
Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's debut remains one of his best, full of brilliant dialogue, fun characters, and great nonlinear storytelling. Great soundtrack and strong performances too of course. 9.5/10 8.5/10
Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Fincher's latest is a wonderfully crafted thriller with strong performances, a great score, and a great twisty storyline. 8.5/10
Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) This one is well made and written and features some great intensity. Rene Russo and Riz Ahmed are really good, and Jake Gyllenhaal's performance is among my top 5 of the decade. 8.5/10 6.5/10
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) A lot of people don't like this because it's not actually connected to the other Halloween movies, but I think it has a cool story, solid performances, a kick ass score, and plenty of memorable sequences. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler) Joaquin Phoenix (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dick Pope (The Reflecting Skin) Django Unchained BEST SCORE - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino &Roger Avary (Reservoir Dogs) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained) Reservoir Dogs
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 7, 2018 6:41:31 GMT
Yooooo Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018, Gus Van Sant) I will see it eventually, like all Gus films I will certainly check them out, this one doesnt look good to me though Stir of Echoes (1999, David Koepp) 6/10 Maniac (1980, William Lustig) I really hated it and didnt finish Maniac (2012, Franck Khalfoun) I found it a bit style over substance 5/10 The Cell (2000, Tarsem Singh) Speaking of style over substance.. I saw this at the cinema but not since 5/10 Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954, Jack Arnold) 6/10 Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) been on my watchlist for a while Cube (1997, Vincenzo Natali) NOt seen since the cinema 6/10 Oculus (2013, Mike Flanagan) surprisingly good 6/10 Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) 7.5/10 The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) 7/10 Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) 8/10 Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) Have you watched the tv show yet? 7.5/10 Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) 8/10 Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) 6.5/10 Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) went down on 2nd viewing 7/10 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) 4/10 First Time TV Viewing: Maniac: Season One (2018) seen first episode before i went travelling, will watch the rest Joaquin is my current front runner for best actor now. I watched season one of Ash vs Evil Dead when it first came out, but completely forgot about it until a while ago.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 7, 2018 6:43:01 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018, Gus Van Sant) This one is based on the true story of John Callahan, who discovered the healing power of art after a life altering accident. Joaquin Phoenix is really good here and Jonah Hill also chips in nicely. I knew nothing about the real life story, but it held my interest. 7/10 8/10
Stir of Echoes (1999, David Koepp) After being hypnotized by his sister in law, a man begins seeing haunting visions of a missing girl and a mystery begins to unfold. Kevin bacon is good in the lead role and the supporting cast is pretty good too. I really liked the story and the different places it went and on the whole I enjoyed this one quite a bit. 7.5/10 7/10
Maniac (2012, Franck Khalfoun) This one is a remake of the 1980 film, which I actually didn't know going in. It's definitely an improvement over the original in my opinion, but it's still just okay. Elijah Wood is good and the film has some strong moments, but it never fully pulled me in and I thought the POV stuff was way over used. 6/10 6.5/10
The Cell (2000, Tarsem Singh) In this one an FBI agent convinces a social worker to enter into the mind of a comatose serial killer to find where he has hidden his last victim. The film is visually impressive and I thought the story was pretty cool. Sure, it probably should have been better given the premise, but I liked it. 7/10
The Reflecting Skin (1990, Philip Ridley) In the 1950's a young boy believes that a widow in the area is actually a vampire, responsible for a number of disappearances in the area. I didn't the main kid was that great, but the supporting cast was pretty good, the film has some striking cinematography, a pretty good score, and the story kept me engaged. 7/10 7.5/10
The Hills Have Eyes (2006, Alexandre Aja) I thought Wes Craven's original 1977 film was pretty bad to be honest, but this one is a vast improvement and actually pretty good overall. I actually cared about the characters in this one, it's pretty intense and disturbing at times and is just an effective horror film overall. 7/10
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman)
This one is a clever satire of the slasher genre that I found to be really entertaining and funny. It also has some fun surprises along the way. Under seen and underrated. 7.5/10 8/10
Cube (1997, Vincenzo Natali) In this one six strangers wake up in a seemingly endless maze, with deadly traps. The cast is pretty good, the characters are pretty memorable, and I thought the concept was pretty cool and well executed. Some great tension in this one. 7/10
Oculus (2013, Mike Flanagan) This one weaves two different time lines, both about the same brother and sister. I found the parts where they were kids to be more interesting most of the time and the film wasn't nearly as intense or scary as it could have been. Still, it's solid enough and I did like the ending a lot, which bumped my rating up half a point. It wasn't quite enough though. 6.5/10 5/10 I find the movie pretty boring and I don't like the characters much at all.
Repeat Viewings:
Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) Very entertaining and rewatchable, like all of Tarantino's movies. Great soundtrack, very good cinematography, and tons of great dialogue. The whole cast is good, but the trio of Waltz, DiCaprio, and Jackson are great. It's also probably Tarantino's most emotional movie. 9/10 8/10
The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) I don't enjoy this one as much as I used to, but it's still quite good. It is pretty creepy and unsettling and the cast is good. The makeup is good, the camerawork is pretty cool, and the sound work is excellent. 7.5/10 7/10
Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) Just like the first film, I don't enjoy this one as much as I used to. Bruce Campbell is awesome though and it's still a fun sequel with some great moments. 7.5/10
Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) In the past this was pretty easily my least favorite of the three. After this viewing however, I'd put it about on par with the first two. I didn't mind some of the parts that I did before as much this time around and it's a very funny and entertaining movie, with another awesome Bruce Campbell performance. 7.5/10 7/10
Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's debut remains one of his best, full of brilliant dialogue, fun characters, and great nonlinear storytelling. Great soundtrack and strong performances too of course. 9.5/10 8.5/10
Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Fincher's latest is a wonderfully crafted thriller with strong performances, a great score, and a great twisty storyline. 8.5/10
Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) This one is well made and written and features some great intensity. Rene Russo and Riz Ahmed are really good, and Jake Gyllenhaal's performance is among my top 5 of the decade. 8.5/10 6.5/10
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) A lot of people don't like this because it's not actually connected to the other Halloween movies, but I think it has a cool story, solid performances, a kick ass score, and plenty of memorable sequences. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler) Joaquin Phoenix (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dick Pope (The Reflecting Skin) Django Unchained BEST SCORE - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino &Roger Avary (Reservoir Dogs) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained) Reservoir Dogs
Cinematography was close, but I just decided to give it to The Reflecting Skin, since Django already had a couple other wins this week.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 7, 2018 7:34:01 GMT
Cinematography was close, but I just decided to give it to The Reflecting Skin, since Django already had a couple other wins this week.Makes sense.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2018 7:50:50 GMT
Yooooo Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018, Gus Van Sant) I will see it eventually, like all Gus films I will certainly check them out, this one doesnt look good to me though Stir of Echoes (1999, David Koepp) 6/10 Maniac (1980, William Lustig) I really hated it and didnt finish Maniac (2012, Franck Khalfoun) I found it a bit style over substance 5/10 The Cell (2000, Tarsem Singh) Speaking of style over substance.. I saw this at the cinema but not since 5/10 Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954, Jack Arnold) 6/10 Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) been on my watchlist for a while Cube (1997, Vincenzo Natali) NOt seen since the cinema 6/10 Oculus (2013, Mike Flanagan) surprisingly good 6/10 Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) 7.5/10 The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) 7/10 Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) 8/10 Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) Have you watched the tv show yet? 7.5/10 Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) 8/10 Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) 6.5/10 Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) went down on 2nd viewing 7/10 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) 4/10 First Time TV Viewing: Maniac: Season One (2018) seen first episode before i went travelling, will watch the rest Joaquin is my current front runner for best actor now. I watched season one of Ash vs Evil Dead when it first came out, but completely forgot about it until a while ago. I’m waiting till season three comes on Blu ray next month to complete watching the series. Season 2 was really great
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 7, 2018 8:44:25 GMT
None of yours this week. Mine- Starting the October challenge so these are all first time views and all horror films. The First Purge (2018) - 7/10 - DVDDespite this film getting a pretty negative reviews I thought The First Purge was very entertaining and exciting. The best of the series. Seed 2 (2014) - 3/10 - On LineSeed is one of the most disturbing films I have ever seen. The sequel Seed 2 tries to capture that but ends up being just a generic mildly disturbing slasher flick. Would be OK if it didnt go out of order! The Crossbreed (2018) - 1/10 - DVDRandom Redbox selection and seriously one of the worst films I have seen in a while. Awful acting writing and CGI all around. I didnt even get the plot. Porn Star Zombies (2009) - 6/10 - DVDHorror comedies can be a real hit or miss but this one did make me laugh a good amount and was not boring. Bled White (2009) - 5/10 - DVDLow budget zombie film is good considering the budget but the ending is pretty lame and almost kills the whole film. Watchable though. The Occupants (2014) - 4/10 - DVDBasic haunted house film would be junk but saved by a good twist ending. Modus Anomali (aka The Ritual) - 3/10 - DVDDull survival slasher film is only interesting for the ending...that goes on for 20 minutes. Otherwise its boring. Santa Claus Versus the Zombies (2009) - 3/10 - DVDOn the same DVD set as Porn Star Zombies. This one I knew was going to be really silly but lacks fun. Office of the Dead (2009) - 3/10 - DVDBasically Office Space with zombies. Biker Zombies From Detroit (2001) - 3/10 - DVDJust as it sounds. Shackled (2010) - 1/10 - DVDAwful and boring horror (?) film.
Best Film this WeekWorst Film this Week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2018 9:02:30 GMT
None of yours this week. Mine- Starting the October challenge so these are all first time views and all horror films. The First Purge (2018) - 7/10 - DVDDespite this film getting a pretty negative reviews I thought The First Purge was very entertaining and exciting. The best of the series. Seed 2 (2014) - 3/10 - On LineSeed is one of the most disturbing films I have ever seen. The sequel Seed 2 tries to capture that but ends up being just a generic mildly disturbing slasher flick. Would be OK if it didnt go out of order! The Crossbreed (2018) - 1/10 - DVDRandom Redbox selection and seriously one of the worst films I have seen in a while. Awful acting writing and CGI all around. I didnt even get the plot. Porn Star Zombies (2009) - 6/10 - DVDHorror comedies can be a real hit or miss but this one did make me laugh a good amount and was not boring. Bled White (2009) - 5/10 - DVDLow budget zombie film is good considering the budget but the ending is pretty lame and almost kills the whole film. Watchable though. The Occupants (2014) - 4/10 - DVDBasic haunted house film would be junk but saved by a good twist ending. Modus Anomali (aka The Ritual) - 3/10 - DVDDull survival slasher film is only interesting for the ending...that goes on for 20 minutes. Otherwise its boring. Santa Claus Versus the Zombies (2009) - 3/10 - DVDOn the same DVD set as Porn Star Zombies. This one I knew was going to be really silly but lacks fun. Office of the Dead (2009) - 3/10 - DVDBasically Office Space with zombies. Biker Zombies From Detroit (2001) - 3/10 - DVDJust as it sounds. Shackled (2010) - 1/10 - DVDAwful and boring horror (?) film.
Best Film this WeekWorst Film this WeekNone of yours this week buddy
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2018 9:38:25 GMT
Hold the Dark - glad you liked it. I also am still not sure about the ending, but i liked it overall. 7/10
Any interest in American Animals
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 7, 2018 13:27:48 GMT
MINE
Children of the Corn: The Gathering (1996 Greg Spence) - 3/10
Judgement in Berlin (1988 Leo Penn) - 6.5/10
Better Watch Out (2016 Chris Peckover) - 3/10
Zorba the Greek (1964 Michael Cacoyannis) - 7/10
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006 Scott Glosserman) - 8/10
The Host (2006 Joon-ho Bong) - 7/10
It Follows (2014 David Robert Mitchell) - 5.5/10
The Void (2016 Jeremy Gillespie & Steven Kostanski) - 4.5/10
Who Can Kill a Child? (1976 Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) - 7/10
Cubeº: Cube Zero (2004 Ernie Barbarash) - 6/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon BEST ACTOR - Anthony Quinn (Zorba the Greek) BEST ACTRESS - Maika Monroe (It Follows) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Penn (Judgment in Berlin) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lila Kedrova (Zorba the Greek) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Cacoyannis (Zorba the Greek) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - It Follows BEST SCORE - Zorba the Greek
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Oct 7, 2018 14:34:57 GMT
Haven't seen either of yours. I'm concentrating on Horror this Month.
1. The Perfume of the Lady in Black(1974)FTV Kanopy. Italian with subs. 4/10
2. The Mummy(1932)RV STARZ 8/10. Classic improving with each re-watch.
3. Dr Terror's House of Horrors(1965)FTV YT, Anthology. 5/10 Christopher Lee's segment the best, not surprisingly.
4. Victor Crowley(2017)FTV Cinemax, 4/10 Not enough Tiffany Shepis.
5. The Evil of Frankenstein(1964)RV STARZ, 7/10 Cushing, but no Lee.
6. The Blood Beast Terror(1968)FTV Kanopy, 6/10 3rd Cushing of the week.
7. The Grapes of Death(1978)FTV Kanopy, French, English subs. 5/10. Jean Rollin's cinematography always good, but plot's often stretch credibility.
8. The Demoniacs(1974)FTV aka Les Demoniaques, Kanopy, French with English subs, 7/10 Another Rollin. Again some WTF moments, bu also some good one's, and Joëlle Coeur is a beauty.
9. Return of the Vampire(1943)RV MeTV 6/10 Another Saturday night spent with Svengoolie.
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 7, 2018 15:08:20 GMT
Yours: Not seen either
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
A Quiet Place (2018) - DVD 8/10
Silver Bullet (1985) - DVD 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jeepers Creepers (2001) - Blu-ray 8/10
Halloween (2007) - Blu-ray 7/10
Halloween II (2009) - Blu-ray 5.5/10
Final Destination 5 (2011) - DVD 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2018 17:11:19 GMT
MINEChildren of the Corn: The Gathering (1996 Greg Spence) - 3/10Judgement in Berlin (1988 Leo Penn) - 6.5/10Better Watch Out (2016 Chris Peckover) - 3/10Zorba the Greek (1964 Michael Cacoyannis) - 7/10Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006 Scott Glosserman) - 8/10The Host (2006 Joon-ho Bong) - 7/10It Follows (2014 David Robert Mitchell) - 5.5/10The Void (2016 Jeremy Gillespie & Steven Kostanski) - 4.5/10Who Can Kill a Child? (1976 Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) - 7/10Cubeº: Cube Zero (2004 Ernie Barbarash) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon BEST ACTOR - Anthony Quinn (Zorba the Greek) BEST ACTRESS - Maika Monroe (It Follows) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Penn (Judgment in Berlin) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lila Kedrova (Zorba the Greek) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Cacoyannis (Zorba the Greek) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - It Follows BEST SCORE - Zorba the Greek The Host (2006 Joon-ho Bong) - 4/10 It Follows (2014 David Robert Mitchell) - 6.5/10 The Void (2016 Jeremy Gillespie & Steven Kostanski) - 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2018 17:12:23 GMT
Haven't seen either of yours. I'm concentrating on Horror this Month. 1. The Perfume of the Lady in Black(1974)FTV Kanopy. Italian with subs. 4/10 2. The Mummy(1932)RV STARZ 8/10. Classic improving with each re-watch. 3. Dr Terror's House of Horrors(1965)FTV YT, Anthology. 5/10 Christopher Lee's segment the best, not surprisingly. 4. Victor Crowley(2017)FTV Cinemax, 4/10 Not enough Tiffany Shepis. 5. The Evil of Frankenstein(1964)RV STARZ, 7/10 Cushing, but no Lee. 6. The Blood Beast Terror(1968)FTV Kanopy, 6/10 3rd Cushing of the week. 7. The Grapes of Death(1978)FTV Kanopy, French, English subs. 5/10. Jean Rollin's cinematography always good, but plot's often stretch credibility. 8. The Demoniacs(1974)FTV aka Les Demoniaques, Kanopy, French with English subs, 7/10 Another Rollin. Again some WTF moments, bu also some good one's, and Joëlle Coeur is a beauty. 9. Return of the Vampire(1943)RV MeTV 6/10 Another Saturday night spent with Svengoolie. Just one The Mummy (1932) 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2018 17:13:50 GMT
Yours: Not seen either Mine: First Time Viewings:A Quiet Place (2018) - DVD 8/10Silver Bullet (1985) - DVD 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Jeepers Creepers (2001) - Blu-ray 8/10Halloween (2007) - Blu-ray 7/10Halloween II (2009) - Blu-ray 5.5/10Final Destination 5 (2011) - DVD 7/10Quiet Place (2018) - DVD 7-7.5 Silver Bullet (1985) - DVD 5/10 Jeepers Creepers (2001) - Blu-ray 6/10 Halloween (2007) - Blu-ray 2/10 Halloween II (2009) - Blu-ray 3.5/10 Final Destination 5 (2011) - 5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 7, 2018 17:42:30 GMT
Hi, hope you had fun on your trip! I did not watch much either:
Melancholia (2011) This movie has a lot of things going for it but lacks a little something I would call edginess or sharpness. I wanted to be moved, I wanted to be shocked, I wanted the story to throw me and cut me, I wanted it all but the script prevented me from reaching the ultimate goal. Beautiful, well-acted, captivating but just misses that spark of greatness. 6.5-7/10
Summer of 84 (2018 DVD): I bought this movie without hesitation when I saw who made it but just like my boy Damo, I was slightly disappointed. The story build up is very long, 1h20 minutes to be exact. Practically nothing major or exciting happens before the last 30 minutes and even then, it was nothing spectacular. Overall, solid on all the other aspects but does not bring much novelty to the table. 6.5/10
Journey to the center of the earth (2008 Blu-ray): I also wanted to buy a movie for my kids when I went to the used movies store and picked this one. To my surprise, I found 3 3D glasses inside the case and it was my first experience watching a 3D movie in the comfort of my home and I LOVED it!!! My boys did too. So 8/10 for the experience and 6/10 for the actual movie.
The Good Place S2: The first two episodes were perfect and then it loses its grip a bit but overall another fun, colorful and imaginative ride. 8/10
I watched the first 4 episodes of American Horror Story: Asylum and I really enjoy the acting, the atmosphere and the story. I would round it up to a 8/10 also.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Oct 7, 2018 17:44:23 GMT
Hellraiser: Judgment (2018) 5.5/10 - What the fuck is that opening scene? ?! It was one of the most disturbing, strangest and fucked up scenes I have seen. I meant in all negative ways, of course. However, the rest was just average with some bad things. The best thing is the makeups, I'm surprised how cool makeups they did for it. We know Doug Bradley’s Pinhead will always be the one and only Pinhead, but the new Pinhead is also good. It is definitely better than most other crap sequels, but that’s not saying much. It’s really bad and disturbing, but overall, I enjoyed it a bit in a bad ways. Due Date (2010) 8.5/10 The Hours (2002) 7.5/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968) 10/10 (rewatch) - It’s been 50 years since this low-budget zombie movie released on October 1, 1968. I haven’t seen it in three years, so it was the time to rewatch. I still love it as it’s still creepy and even more memorable. All characters were really likeable. Since Barbara is the main protagonist in it, I must admit that I really liked her and I even prefer her over badass Barbara from the remake, although I know she was afraid as f-ck and doing nothing. I have no idea why, but it might be because the character was one of the most memorable things from the movie, even without her, it would be probably less important. Also, that clothes and hairstyle looked really good on Judith O’Dean. Ben was also a good character, but it's just like he acted like he thought he's already a hero and would kick all zombies's asses. The atmosphere was very pleasent. The editing is ridiculous, but I loved it as it seemed very different. The scenario is simply amazing and that’s why it was very interesting to watch. The ending is sad, but the very end is absolutely terrifying. This movie is 50 years old and it's still easily one of the best zombie movies ever made. George Romero, you did a great job. My rating: 10/10. Atonement (2007) 9.5/10 - This movie got me 😭😭😭. Seriously, this is absolutely good movie with beautiful sad love story, beautiful cinematography and stunning performances by Knightley and McAvoy. Saoirse Ronan gives a strong performance for playing young Briony, but Vanessa Redgrave gave even stronger as older Briony who was in it only like 5 minutes and I think she should have been nominated an Oscar. Excellent drama/romance movie! Splinter (2008) 8.5/10 (rewatch) - I haven’t seen it in almost probably 10 years and I only remember some of the scenes and that it is set in a gas station. That’s it and it honestly scared the hell out of me as a kid. However, Splinter (2008) is still really a great monster movie. I don’t like the way they did with edits because it was quick and also super-fast shaky camera, but overall, it has amazing practical effects. I really liked all four characters, they are all still interesting and memorable. I thought it was shot in Australia, but it’s actually American, though it really feels like it’s Australian film. Overall, it’s a great, scary, enjoyable, thrilling and very fun movie. The Fog (1980) 9/10 - Damn, it has some amazing shots and beautiful cinematography. It’s different and lots of interesting to watch it. Loved it! Demons 2 (1986) 8.5/10 - I loved the first one, this one is still so good. It has a terrible makeups as from the first one, but still absolutely amazing. Some of the scenes are really terrifying, especially the dog scene. It might give the kids a nightmares. All I have to say that I absolutely enjoyed it.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 7, 2018 17:50:36 GMT
Hold the Dark - glad you liked it. I also am still not sure about the ending, but i liked it overall. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot (2018, Gus Van Sant) This one is based on the true story of John Callahan, who discovered the healing power of art after a life altering accident. Joaquin Phoenix is really good here and Jonah Hill also chips in nicely. I knew nothing about the real life story, but it held my interest. 7/10
Stir of Echoes (1999, David Koepp) After being hypnotized by his sister in law, a man begins seeing haunting visions of a missing girl and a mystery begins to unfold. Kevin bacon is good in the lead role and the supporting cast is pretty good too. I really liked the story and the different places it went and on the whole I enjoyed this one quite a bit. 7.5/10
Maniac (1980, William Lustig) A psychotic man kills young women in New York City and takes there scalps as trophies, but he may have found the perfect woman, that will end his killing spree. This one has its moments, but I found it pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Maniac (2012, Franck Khalfoun) This one is a remake of the 1980 film, which I actually didn't know going in. It's definitely an improvement over the original in my opinion, but it's still just okay. Elijah Wood is good and the film has some strong moments, but it never fully pulled me in and I thought the POV stuff was way over used. 6/10
The Cell (2000, Tarsem Singh) In this one an FBI agent convinces a social worker to enter into the mind of a comatose serial killer to find where he has hidden his last victim. The film is visually impressive and I thought the story was pretty cool. Sure, it probably should have been better given the premise, but I liked it. 7/10
The Reflecting Skin (1990, Philip Ridley) In the 1950's a young boy believes that a widow in the area is actually a vampire, responsible for a number of disappearances in the area. I didn't the main kid was that great, but the supporting cast was pretty good, the film has some striking cinematography, a pretty good score, and the story kept me engaged. 7/10
The Hills Have Eyes (2006, Alexandre Aja) I thought Wes Craven's original 1977 film was pretty bad to be honest, but this one is a vast improvement and actually pretty good overall. I actually cared about the characters in this one, it's pretty intense and disturbing at times and is just an effective horror film overall. 7/10
Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954, Jack Arnold) A group of scientists try to capture a prehistoric beast that lurks in the depths of the Amazonian jungle. This one is nice and short, has some memorable sequences, good performances, and the creature was cool. 7/10
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) This one is a clever satire of the slasher genre that I found to be really entertaining and funny. It also has some fun surprises along the way. Under seen and underrated. 7.5/10
Cube (1997, Vincenzo Natali) In this one six strangers wake up in a seemingly endless maze, with deadly traps. The cast is pretty good, the characters are pretty memorable, and I thought the concept was pretty cool and well executed. Some great tension in this one. 7/10
Oculus (2013, Mike Flanagan) This one weaves two different time lines, both about the same brother and sister. I found the parts where they were kids to be more interesting most of the time and the film wasn't nearly as intense or scary as it could have been. Still, it's solid enough and I did like the ending a lot, which bumped my rating up half a point. It wasn't quite enough though. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Django Unchained (2012, Quentin Tarantino) Very entertaining and rewatchable, like all of Tarantino's movies. Great soundtrack, very good cinematography, and tons of great dialogue. The whole cast is good, but the trio of Waltz, DiCaprio, and Jackson are great. It's also probably Tarantino's most emotional movie. 9/10 The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi)
I don't enjoy this one as much as I used to, but it's still quite good. It is pretty creepy and unsettling and the cast is good. The makeup is good, the camerawork is pretty cool, and the sound work is excellent. 7.5/10
Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) Just like the first film, I don't enjoy this one as much as I used to. Bruce Campbell is awesome though and it's still a fun sequel with some great moments. 7.5/10
Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) In the past this was pretty easily my least favorite of the three. After this viewing however, I'd put it about on par with the first two. I didn't mind some of the parts that I did before as much this time around and it's a very funny and entertaining movie, with another awesome Bruce Campbell performance. 7.5/10
Reservoir Dogs (1992, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's debut remains one of his best, full of brilliant dialogue, fun characters, and great nonlinear storytelling. Great soundtrack and strong performances too of course. 9.5/10
Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher) Fincher's latest is a wonderfully crafted thriller with strong performances, a great score, and a great twisty storyline. 8.5/10
Nightcrawler (2014, Dan Gilroy) This one is well made and written and features some great intensity. Rene Russo and Riz Ahmed are really good, and Jake Gyllenhaal's performance is among my top 5 of the decade. 8.5/10
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace) A lot of people don't like this because it's not actually connected to the other Halloween movies, but I think it has a cool story, solid performances, a kick ass score, and plenty of memorable sequences. 7/10
First Time TV Viewing:
Maniac: Season One (2018) This Netflix limited series caught my interest and I'm very glad I watched it, because I thought it was great. Cary Joji Fukunaga (True Detective Season 1) did a terrific job directing the series and the writing was great too. Emma Stone, Jonah Hill, and Justin Theroux all put in some strong work, the show looks great, has good music, and I really enjoyed the story and the ideas it explored. It's funny, it's emotional, and overall I really enjoyed it. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Reservoir Dogs BEST ACTOR - Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler) BEST ACTRESS - Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Django Unchained) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rene Russo (Nightcrawler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dick Pope (The Reflecting Skin) BEST SCORE - Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Gone Girl) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino &Roger Avary (Reservoir Dogs) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained) The Cell: I saw it back then and remember it was quite violent and crazy for my age at the time (maybe 15) Oculus: a superb psychological-horror movie, not only did it freak me out but the story is interesting and constructed by agile hands. Acting is just solid enough, editing is fluid but complex and the script, was out of this world. 7.5/10 Django: 8/10 (would rate it higher if Waltz was there longer) The Evil Dead: 6/10 Evil Dead 2: 7.5/10 Army of darkness: 7.5/10 Reservoir dogs: 8/10 Nightcrawler: 6.5/10 Gone Girl: 8/10 Mine: Melancholia (2011) This movie has a lot of things going for it but lacks a little something I would call edginess or sharpness. I wanted to be moved, I wanted to be shocked, I wanted the story to throw me and cut me, I wanted it all but the script prevented me from reaching the ultimate goal. Beautiful, well-acted, captivating but just misses that spark of greatness. 6.5-7/10 Summer of 84 (2018 DVD): I bought this movie without hesitation when I saw who made it but just like my boy Damo, I was slightly disappointed. The story build up is very long, 1h20 minutes to be exact. Practically nothing major or exciting happens before the last 30 minutes and even then, it was nothing spectacular. Overall, solid on all the other aspects but does not bring much novelty to the table. 6.5/10 Journey to the center of the earth (2008 Blu-ray): I also wanted to buy a movie for my kids when I went to the used movies store and picked this one. To my surprise, I found 3 3D glasses inside the case and it was my first experience watching a 3D movie in the comfort of my home and I LOVED it!!! My boys did too. So 8/10 for the experience and 6/10 for the actual movie. The Good Place S2: The first two episodes were perfect and then it loses its grip a bit but overall another fun, colorful and imaginative ride. 8/10 I watched the first 4 episodes of American Horror Story: Asylum and I really enjoy the acting, the atmosphere and the story. I would round it up to a 8/10 also.
|
|