|
Post by jcush on Oct 7, 2018 18:07:37 GMT
Hold the Dark - glad you liked it. I also am still not sure about the ending, but i liked it overall. 7/10
Any interest in American Animals Sounds kind of interesting.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 7, 2018 18:10:29 GMT
MINEChildren of the Corn: The Gathering (1996 Greg Spence) - 3/10Judgement in Berlin (1988 Leo Penn) - 6.5/10Better Watch Out (2016 Chris Peckover) - 3/10Zorba the Greek (1964 Michael Cacoyannis) - 7/10Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006 Scott Glosserman) - 8/10The Host (2006 Joon-ho Bong) - 7/10It Follows (2014 David Robert Mitchell) - 5.5/10The Void (2016 Jeremy Gillespie & Steven Kostanski) - 4.5/10Who Can Kill a Child? (1976 Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) - 7/10Cubeº: Cube Zero (2004 Ernie Barbarash) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon BEST ACTOR - Anthony Quinn (Zorba the Greek) BEST ACTRESS - Maika Monroe (It Follows)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Penn (Judgment in Berlin) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lila Kedrova (Zorba the Greek) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Cacoyannis (Zorba the Greek) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - It Follows BEST SCORE - Zorba the Greek What is the world coming to? haha Better Watch Out - 6/10 Behind the Mask - 7.5/10 It Follows - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 7, 2018 18:14:41 GMT
The Cell: I saw it back then and remember it was quite violent and crazy for my age at the time (maybe 15) Oculus: a superb psychological-horror movie, not only did it freak me out but the story is interesting and constructed by agile hands. Acting is just solid enough, editing is fluid but complex and the script, was out of this world. 7.5/10 Django: 8/10 (would rate it higher if Waltz was there longer) The Evil Dead: 6/10 Evil Dead 2: 7.5/10 Army of darkness: 7.5/10 Reservoir dogs: 8/10 Nightcrawler: 6.5/10 Gone Girl: 8/10 Mine: Melancholia (2011) This movie has a lot of things going for it but lacks a little something I would call edginess or sharpness. I wanted to be moved, I wanted to be shocked, I wanted the story to throw me and cut me, I wanted it all but the script prevented me from reaching the ultimate goal. Beautiful, well-acted, captivating but just misses that spark of greatness. 6.5-7/10 Summer of 84 (2018 DVD): I bought this movie without hesitation when I saw who made it but just like my boy Damo, I was slightly disappointed. The story build up is very long, 1h20 minutes to be exact. Practically nothing major or exciting happens before the last 30 minutes and even then, it was nothing spectacular. Overall, solid on all the other aspects but does not bring much novelty to the table. 6.5/10 Journey to the center of the earth (2008 Blu-ray): I also wanted to buy a movie for my kids when I went to the used movies store and picked this one. To my surprise, I found 3 3D glasses inside the case and it was my first experience watching a 3D movie in the comfort of my home and I LOVED it!!! My boys did too. So 8/10 for the experience and 6/10 for the actual movie. The Good Place S2: The first two episodes were perfect and then it loses its grip a bit but overall another fun, colorful and imaginative ride. 8/10 I watched the first 4 episodes of American Horror Story: Asylum and I really enjoy the acting, the atmosphere and the story. I would round it up to a 8/10 also. Only seen Summer of 84 from yours which I actually liked quite a bit. I enjoyed the build up and the pay off was very satisfying and had some nice surprises. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 7, 2018 19:45:16 GMT
MINEChildren of the Corn: The Gathering (1996 Greg Spence) - 3/10Judgement in Berlin (1988 Leo Penn) - 6.5/10Better Watch Out (2016 Chris Peckover) - 3/10Zorba the Greek (1964 Michael Cacoyannis) - 7/10Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006 Scott Glosserman) - 8/10The Host (2006 Joon-ho Bong) - 7/10It Follows (2014 David Robert Mitchell) - 5.5/10The Void (2016 Jeremy Gillespie & Steven Kostanski) - 4.5/10Who Can Kill a Child? (1976 Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) - 7/10Cubeº: Cube Zero (2004 Ernie Barbarash) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon BEST ACTOR - Anthony Quinn (Zorba the Greek) BEST ACTRESS - Maika Monroe (It Follows)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Penn (Judgment in Berlin) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lila Kedrova (Zorba the Greek) BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Cacoyannis (Zorba the Greek) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - It Follows BEST SCORE - Zorba the Greek What is the world coming to? haha Better Watch Out - 6/10 Behind the Mask - 7.5/10 It Follows - 7/10 I liked her a lot better this time. It wasn't a great week for the category though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 7, 2018 20:18:56 GMT
What is the world coming to? haha Better Watch Out - 6/10 Behind the Mask - 7.5/10 It Follows - 7/10 I liked her a lot better this time. It wasn't a great week for the category though.I figured. Still funny though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2018 22:05:50 GMT
Hi, hope you had fun on your trip! I did not watch much either: Melancholia (2011) This movie has a lot of things going for it but lacks a little something I would call edginess or sharpness. I wanted to be moved, I wanted to be shocked, I wanted the story to throw me and cut me, I wanted it all but the script prevented me from reaching the ultimate goal. Beautiful, well-acted, captivating but just misses that spark of greatness. 6.5-7/10 Summer of 84 (2018 DVD): I bought this movie without hesitation when I saw who made it but just like my boy Damo, I was slightly disappointed. The story build up is very long, 1h20 minutes to be exact. Practically nothing major or exciting happens before the last 30 minutes and even then, it was nothing spectacular. Overall, solid on all the other aspects but does not bring much novelty to the table. 6.5/10 Journey to the center of the earth (2008 Blu-ray): I also wanted to buy a movie for my kids when I went to the used movies store and picked this one. To my surprise, I found 3 3D glasses inside the case and it was my first experience watching a 3D movie in the comfort of my home and I LOVED it!!! My boys did too. So 8/10 for the experience and 6/10 for the actual movie. The Good Place S2: The first two episodes were perfect and then it loses its grip a bit but overall another fun, colorful and imaginative ride. 8/10 I watched the first 4 episodes of American Horror Story: Asylum and I really enjoy the acting, the atmosphere and the story. I would round it up to a 8/10 also. Yooooo Melancholia (2011) Only seen this once, when it came out. I kinda liked it but it wasnt fully fulfilling:) 5.5/10 Summer of 84 (2018 DVD):I will be seeing this The Good Place S2:I loved season 2 and have started season 3
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2018 22:08:30 GMT
Hellraiser: Judgment (2018) 5.5/10 - What the fuck is that opening scene? ?! It was one of the most disturbing, strangest and fucked up scenes I have seen. I meant in all negative ways, of course. However, the rest was just average with some bad things. The best thing is the makeups, I'm surprised how cool makeups they did for it. We know Doug Bradley’s Pinhead will always be the one and only Pinhead, but the new Pinhead is also good. It is definitely better than most other crap sequels, but that’s not saying much. It’s really bad and disturbing, but overall, I enjoyed it a bit in a bad ways. Due Date (2010) 8.5/10 The Hours (2002) 7.5/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968) 10/10 (rewatch) - It’s been 50 years since this low-budget zombie movie released on October 1, 1968. I haven’t seen it in three years, so it was the time to rewatch. I still love it as it’s still creepy and even more memorable. All characters were really likeable. Since Barbara is the main protagonist in it, I must admit that I really liked her and I even prefer her over badass Barbara from the remake, although I know she was afraid as f-ck and doing nothing. I have no idea why, but it might be because the character was one of the most memorable things from the movie, even without her, it would be probably less important. Also, that clothes and hairstyle looked really good on Judith O’Dean. Ben was also a good character, but it's just like he acted like he thought he's already a hero and would kick all zombies's asses. The atmosphere was very pleasent. The editing is ridiculous, but I loved it as it seemed very different. The scenario is simply amazing and that’s why it was very interesting to watch. The ending is sad, but the very end is absolutely terrifying. This movie is 50 years old and it's still easily one of the best zombie movies ever made. George Romero, you did a great job. My rating: 10/10. Atonement (2007) 9.5/10 - This movie got me 😭😭😭. Seriously, this is absolutely good movie with beautiful sad love story, beautiful cinematography and stunning performances by Knightley and McAvoy. Saoirse Ronan gives a strong performance for playing young Briony, but Vanessa Redgrave gave even stronger as older Briony who was in it only like 5 minutes and I think she should have been nominated an Oscar. Excellent drama/romance movie! Splinter (2008) 8.5/10 (rewatch) - I haven’t seen it in almost probably 10 years and I only remember some of the scenes and that it is set in a gas station. That’s it and it honestly scared the hell out of me as a kid. However, Splinter (2008) is still really a great monster movie. I don’t like the way they did with edits because it was quick and also super-fast shaky camera, but overall, it has amazing practical effects. I really liked all four characters, they are all still interesting and memorable. I thought it was shot in Australia, but it’s actually American, though it really feels like it’s Australian film. Overall, it’s a great, scary, enjoyable, thrilling and very fun movie. The Fog (1980) 9/10 - Damn, it has some amazing shots and beautiful cinematography. It’s different and lots of interesting to watch it. Loved it! Demons 2 (1986) 8.5/10 - I loved the first one, this one is still so good. It has a terrible makeups as from the first one, but still absolutely amazing. Some of the scenes are really terrifying, especially the dog scene. It might give the kids a nightmares. All I have to say that I absolutely enjoyed it. Due Date (2010) pretty good rework of Planes Trains and Automobiles 6/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968)6.5 i like it but its my least fave of the trilogy Atonement (2007) 6.5-7 The Fog (1980) not a fan, it has its plus's like the visuals though 4.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 8, 2018 3:32:15 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Was travelling this week so only got to two films. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
American Animals (2018, Bart Layton) In flight Entertainment
After his hit documentary The Imposter (2012), Bart Layton has give his attention to another true story. This time about four young men who mistake their lives for a movie and attempt one of the most audacious heists in U.S. history. Most of the film is an actual film and not a documentary bit there are small portions where they cut to the real people surrounding the case and it is done very effectively. This film is well structured and acted with an interesting story to boot. 7-7.5/10 Hold the Dark (2018, David Saulnier) NetflixThis dark and foreboding film with thick atmosphere starts after the deaths of three children suspected to be killed by wolves, writer Russell Core (Jeffrey Wright) is hired by the mother of a missing six-year-old boy to track down and locate the wolves in the Alaskan wilderness. The whole thrust of the story is up to interpretation in a good way, I am not sure how I felt about the ending but the film was pretty damned good. I expected it to be a much slower film for some reason but this has some great action. 6.5-7/10WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: American Animals BEST ACTOR: Evan Peters - American Animals BEST ACTRESS: Riley Keough - Hold the Dark BEST SCRIPT: Bart Layton - American Animals BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Magnus Nordenhof Jønck - Hold the Dark BEST SCORE: Brook and Will Blair - Hold the Dark BEST DIRECTOR: Bart Layton - American Animals 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours, this week. Mine: The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 6/10 Terry Gilliam's new movie. Didn't like it much, I mean, it's beautiful visually, but it's really a bit messy. Also, I think Adam Driver is miscast. I wonder how Johnny Depp would have been in the role. The Barefoot Contessa 8/10 Joseph Mankiewicz movie, with Ava Gardner and Humphrey Bogart, about a director who meets a dancer and turns her into a big star. I like it, it's a big soap opera basically, but it's really well made, I really enjoyed. Ava and Humphrey Bogart are good. Red Heat 6.5/10 The Walter Hill movie with Schwarzenegger and Jim Belushi. It's not bad, it's not one of Walter Hill's best, though, IMO. Jim Belushi is also kind of weak in the role.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 8, 2018 5:38:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Was travelling this week so only got to two films. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
American Animals (2018, Bart Layton) In flight Entertainment
After his hit documentary The Imposter (2012), Bart Layton has give his attention to another true story. This time about four young men who mistake their lives for a movie and attempt one of the most audacious heists in U.S. history. Most of the film is an actual film and not a documentary bit there are small portions where they cut to the real people surrounding the case and it is done very effectively. This film is well structured and acted with an interesting story to boot. 7-7.5/10 Hold the Dark (2018, David Saulnier) NetflixThis dark and foreboding film with thick atmosphere starts after the deaths of three children suspected to be killed by wolves, writer Russell Core (Jeffrey Wright) is hired by the mother of a missing six-year-old boy to track down and locate the wolves in the Alaskan wilderness. The whole thrust of the story is up to interpretation in a good way, I am not sure how I felt about the ending but the film was pretty damned good. I expected it to be a much slower film for some reason but this has some great action. 6.5-7/10WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: American Animals BEST ACTOR: Evan Peters - American Animals BEST ACTRESS: Riley Keough - Hold the Dark BEST SCRIPT: Bart Layton - American Animals BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Magnus Nordenhof Jønck - Hold the Dark BEST SCORE: Brook and Will Blair - Hold the Dark BEST DIRECTOR: Bart Layton - American Animals 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours, this week. Mine: The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 6/10 Terry Gilliam's new movie. Didn't like it much, I mean, it's beautiful visually, but it's really a bit messy. Also, I think Adam Driver is miscast. I wonder how Johnny Depp would have been in the role. The Barefoot Contessa 8/10 Joseph Mankiewicz movie, with Ava Gardner and Humphrey Bogart, about a director who meets a dancer and turns her into a big star. I like it, it's a big soap opera basically, but it's really well made, I really enjoyed. Ava and Humphrey Bogart are good. Red Heat 6.5/10 The Walter Hill movie with Schwarzenegger and Jim Belushi. It's not bad, it's not one of Walter Hill's best, though, IMO. Jim Belushi is also kind of weak in the role. Hey billy I’d like to see Barefoot Contessa obviously Rex Heat - I thought Belusgi was great , I think this is a really good 2nd tier Arnie film. The one thing that let it down was the sound effects. Exactly the same punch noises and guns for every punch/ shot 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 8, 2018 10:23:45 GMT
Hi Dark,
None of yours this week
Mine: 1) Johnny Got His Gun 1971 (7/10)
2) The Journey of Natty Gann 1985 (6/10)
3) John Carter 2012 (6/10)
4) Journey to the Far Side of the Sun 1969 (5/10)
5) Junior 1994 (5/10)
6) John Q 2002 (6/10)
7) John Wick 2014 (8/10)
8) John Wick: Chapter 2 2017 (8/10)
9) Heavy Metal 1981 (3/10)
10) Foolish Wives 1922 (3/10)
11) Häxan 1922 (5/10)
12) 1941 1979 (4/10)
13) Canadian Bacon 1995 (5/10)
14) Career Opportunities 1991 (5/10)
15) Celebrity 1998 (3/10)
16) Delirious 1991 (4/10)
17) Going Berserk 1983 (4/10)
18) Johnny Mnemonic 1995 (5/10)
19) The Judge 2014 (7/10)
20) Jungle 2 Jungle 1997 (6/10)
21) Judge Dredd 1995 (6/10)
22) Jumanji 1995 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 8, 2018 11:14:40 GMT
Hi Dark, None of yours this week Mine: 1) Johnny Got His Gun 1971 (7/10) 2) The Journey of Natty Gann 1985 (6/10) 3) John Carter 2012 (6/10) 4) Journey to the Far Side of the Sun 1969 (5/10) 5) Junior 1994 (5/10) 6) John Q 2002 (6/10) 7) John Wick 2014 (8/10) 8) John Wick: Chapter 2 2017 (8/10) 9) Heavy Metal 1981 (3/10) 10) Foolish Wives 1922 (3/10) 11) Häxan 1922 (5/10) 12) 1941 1979 (4/10) 13) Canadian Bacon 1995 (5/10) 14) Career Opportunities 1991 (5/10) 15) Celebrity 1998 (3/10) 16) Delirious 1991 (4/10) 17) Going Berserk 1983 (4/10) 18) Johnny Mnemonic 1995 (5/10) 19) The Judge 2014 (7/10) 20) Jungle 2 Jungle 1997 (6/10) 21) Judge Dredd 1995 (6/10) 22) Jumanji 1995 (6/10) Hey dude 3) John Carter 2012 (6/10) 4) Journey to the Far Side of the Sun 1969 (4/10) 7) John Wick 2014 (4.5/10) 9) Heavy Metal 1981 (5/10) 12) 1941 1979 (4/10) 15) Celebrity 1998 (7/10) 16) Delirious 1991 (5/10) 18) Johnny Mnemonic 1995 (4.5/10) 21) Judge Dredd 1995 (5/10) 22) Jumanji 1995 (did not finish)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 8, 2018 11:41:13 GMT
Hi, Dark. None of yours, this week. Mine: The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 6/10 Terry Gilliam's new movie. Didn't like it much, I mean, it's beautiful visually, but it's really a bit messy. Also, I think Adam Driver is miscast. I wonder how Johnny Depp would have been in the role. The Barefoot Contessa 8/10 Joseph Mankiewicz movie, with Ava Gardner and Humphrey Bogart, about a director who meets a dancer and turns her into a big star. I like it, it's a big soap opera basically, but it's really well made, I really enjoyed. Ava and Humphrey Bogart are good. Red Heat 6.5/10 The Walter Hill movie with Schwarzenegger and Jim Belushi. It's not bad, it's not one of Walter Hill's best, though, IMO. Jim Belushi is also kind of weak in the role. Hey billy I’d like to see Barefoot Contessa obviously Rex Heat - I thought Belusgi was great , I think this is a really good 2nd tier Arnie film. The one thing that let it down was the sound effects. Exactly the same punch noises and guns for every punch/ shot 7/10 I like Jim Belushi, I thought he was great in the new Twin Peaks. Here, not so much. Barefoot Contessa is worth it, IMO. No interest in Don Quixote?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 8, 2018 11:46:50 GMT
Hey billy I’d like to see Barefoot Contessa obviously Rex Heat - I thought Belusgi was great , I think this is a really good 2nd tier Arnie film. The one thing that let it down was the sound effects. Exactly the same punch noises and guns for every punch/ shot 7/10 I like Jim Belushi, I thought he was great in the new Twin Peaks. Here, not so much. Barefoot Contessa is worth it, IMO. No interest in Don Quixote? Nah , I doubt I’ll see the Gilliam
|
|
hanswilm
Sophomore
old imdb name was Hans-Wilhelm but this site tweaked it to hanswilm
@hanswilm
Posts: 679
Likes: 416
|
Post by hanswilm on Oct 8, 2018 13:02:05 GMT
"Before I Wake" "Despicable Me 3" "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2"
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 8, 2018 13:36:21 GMT
The Last of Sheila (19730 8/10
Two for the Money (2005) 6/10
Angel Face (1953) 7/10
Upgrade (2018) 5/10
The Sleeping Dictionary (2003) 6/10
The Client 5/10
Rounders (1998) 6/10
Nadine (1987) 3/10
Appointment in Honduras (1953) 6/10
Murder By Death (1976) 4/10
Duel in the Jungle (1954) 5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 8, 2018 19:55:21 GMT
I like Jim Belushi, I thought he was great in the new Twin Peaks. Here, not so much. Barefoot Contessa is worth it, IMO. No interest in Don Quixote? Nah , I doubt I’ll see the Gilliam Well, it's not his best, if you're not a fan of his to begin with, you can skip it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 8, 2018 20:05:19 GMT
"Before I Wake" "Despicable Me 3" "Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2" Guardians vol 2 - great sequel 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 8, 2018 20:07:26 GMT
The Last of Sheila (19730 8/10 Two for the Money (2005) 6/10 Angel Face (1953) 7/10 Upgrade (2018) 5/10 The Sleeping Dictionary (2003) 6/10 The Client 5/10 Rounders (1998) 6/10 Nadine (1987) 3/10 Appointment in Honduras (1953) 6/10 Murder By Death (1976) 4/10 Duel in the Jungle (1954) 5/10 Upgrade 6.5 the client 5/10 rounders 6/10 Murder by death 4.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 9, 2018 6:03:08 GMT
Any interest in American Animals Sounds kind of interesting. Hey touching on your last weeks viewing, these just came out within the last week and are pretty fun discussions.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2018 6:25:17 GMT
Sounds kind of interesting. Hey touching on your last weeks viewing, these just came out within the last week and are pretty fun discussions. Cool. Maybe I'll check them out.
|
|