|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 14, 2018 4:47:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Heroshima Mon Amour (1959, Alain Renais) In this post war romantic drama we see Emmanuel Riva (Amour) play a French actress filming an anti-war film in Hiroshima who has an affair with a married Japanese architect as they share their differing perspectives on war. Its a very conversational piece and nicely shot and acted but a little dry for my taste. 5.5-6
Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer) Cinema Well the position of the licensed out Marvel characters that are not in the MCU have become increasingly strange. Sony did a deal with Disney/Marvel studios to license Spider-man back to them but have still gone ahead with their now Spider-man absent Spider-man spin offs, which may or may not be linked to the MCU at a future date. Thus we have Venom which did not seem to have a lot of hype around it, got bad reviews but has done a great but of business breaking even in 8 days and filling cinemas world wide. What I can say about Venom is that the origin story-line from the comics has been re-worked not to include Spider-man and the first 45 minutes is surprisingly slow paced with mostly character building moments. When Venom finally does appear it is with mixed results. I like that the film does not feel like an MCU cookie cutter but whilst that makes it more interesting it does not necessarily make it better in this case. Tom Hardy (Warrior) is amazing in the lead, Michelle Williams is god awful in the co-lead and the rest of the cast are fine. It has a lower budget and you can tell that by effects and scope. It is fine enough for a watch but feels a bit off however the characters seem to be really hitting their stride in the last 5 minutes so maybe a sequel will be better. In the end you get an average film with a great lead performance which lifts its overall score to a ... 5-5.5
Last Year at Marienbad (1961, Alain Renais) This odd film is set in a strange and isolated chateau, where one guest becomes acquainted with another who insists they have met before. It is well enough shot but has an odd structure and presentation that I really did not connect with and found it a bit of a chore to finish. I think Renais might just not be for me. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Dead Pool 2: Super Duper Cut (2018, David Leitch) blu ray First time seeing the extended/alternate cut and I had just as much fun as I did in the theatre, easily the best live action superhero film of the year. 8/10
Blood Simple (1984, The Coens) blu ray This debut film from the now well known brothers is wonderfully raw and interesting. Shades of noir throughout but never a parody of the genre. Still one of their absolute best films. 7.5/10
My Bloody Valentine (1981, George Mihalka) blu ray It's October so decided to get some horror films into my viewing. This slasher dropped a little from my original viewings. It still ends strong but the first two acts are pretty patchy. 5.5/10
My Bloody Valentine (2009, Patrick Lussier) blu ray This version of the film tries to kick it off with more of a bang by started at the location which yielded the best results in the original. The film has a few memorable moments but has a weird made for tv CSI style of editing ans score. In the end I probably won't be watching either version of this film again any time soon if ever. 4/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (2006) It is pretty hard to cover a whole subgenre in 88 minutes but I feel they could have done a better job. I don't think the film really covers the title objective that well but does have a few interesting moments. Not Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Atypical (2018, Season Two) Netflix Rewatched this again, really enjoyed it again. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Deadpool 2 BEST ACTOR: Tom Hardy - Venom BEST ACTRESS: Emmanuel Riva - Hiroshima Mon Amour BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: M. Emmet Walsh - Blood Simple BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Morena Baccarin - Deadpool 2 BEST SCRIPT: Rhett Reece, Paul Wernick, Ryan Reynolds - Deadpool 2 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Sonnenfeld - Blood Simple BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell - Blood Simple BEST DIRECTOR: The Coens - Blood Simple
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 14, 2018 5:23:08 GMT
MINEFirst Man (2018 Damien Chazelle) - 9/10It's Alive (1974 Larry Cohen) - 7/10House of Long Shadows (1983 Pete Walker) - 7/10Theater of Blood (1973 Douglas Hickox) - 7.5/10The House That Dripped Blood (1971 Peter Duffell) - 6/10Ghost in the Machine (1993 Rachel Talalay) - 5/10Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969 Terence Fisher) - 7/10The City of the Dead (1960 John Llewellyn Moxey) - 7/10Hold the Dark (2018 Jeremy Saulnier) - 7/10The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957 Jack Arnold) - 9/10I Walked with a Zombie (1943 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10Edge of Sanity (1989 Gérard Kikoïne) - 5.5/10Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972 Robert Fuest) - 5.5/10The Horror Show (1989 James Isaac & David Blyth) - 4.5/10The Matchmaker (1958 Joseph Anthony) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John P. Ryan (It's Alive) BEST ACTRESS Shirley Booth (The Matchmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Paul Ford (The Matchmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Shirley MacLaine (The Matchmaker) BEST DIRECTOR Damien Chazelle (First Man) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY First Man BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 14, 2018 5:25:29 GMT
MINEFirst Man (2018 Damien Chazelle) - 9/10It's Alive (1974 Larry Cohen) - 7/10House of Long Shadows (1983 Pete Walker) - 7/10Theater of Blood (1973 Douglas Hickox) - 7.5/10The House That Dripped Blood (1971 Peter Duffell) - 6/10Ghost in the Machine (1993 Rachel Talalay) - 5/10Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969 Terence Fisher) - 7/10The City of the Dead (1960 John Llewellyn Moxey) - 7/10Hold the Dark (2018 Jeremy Saulnier) - 7/10The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957 Jack Arnold) - 9/10I Walked with a Zombie (1943 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10Edge of Sanity (1989 Gérard Kikoïne) - 5.5/10Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972 Robert Fuest) - 5.5/10The Horror Show (1989 James Isaac & David Blyth) - 4.5/10The Matchmaker (1958 Joseph Anthony) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John P. Ryan (It's Alive) BEST ACTRESS Shirley Booth (The Matchmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Paul Ford (The Matchmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Shirley MacLaine (The Matchmaker) BEST DIRECTOR Damien Chazelle (First Man) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY First Man BEST SCORE First Man (2018 Damien Chazelle) - will see eventually, not in a hurry Hold the Dark (2018 Jeremy Saulnier) 6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 14, 2018 5:26:58 GMT
Deadpool 2 - only seen the theatrical, which I enjoyed. 7/10 Blood Simple. - big fan of this one. It has some great tension, strong performances, and a great score. 8/10 My Bloody Valentine (1981) - some cool kills, but I didn't care about any of the characters. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Slither (2006, James Gunn) James Gunn's debut is a fun little horror comedy with memorable characters, a solid cast, and plenty of good laughs. There were some really good lines too and great makeup effects. 7/10
Race with the Devil (1975, Jack Starrett) In this one two couples that are vacationing together must go on the run from Satanists after witnessing them commit a murder. The premise sounded interesting, but the film itself felt lacking. It has some good stuff for sure, but I guess it wasn't as consistently exciting an intense as I had hoped it would be.I also just didn't care enough about the characters. 6.5/10
Shadow of the Vampire (2000, E. Elias Merhige) This is a fictionalized account of the making of Nosferatu (1922), in which actor Max Shreck is actually a vampire. The film is pretty well made, but what makes it worthwhile is Willem Dafoe's wonderfully creepy performance. He steals every scene. 7/10
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957, Jack Arnold) In this one a man begins to shrink after exposure to radiation and insecticide. I thought they did a good job showing him getting smaller and the film is pretty intense in parts, with some really good scenes throughout. It feels a lot like a feature length Twilight Zone episode. 7.5/10
The Sentinel (1977, Michael Winner) This one has a good cast and an interesting premise. Unfortunately the plot was never as engaging as it should have been. It certainly has it's moments though. 6/10
The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988, Wes Craven) This one has an interesting premise, but I found the execution poor. It started out fine, but just kind of bored me as it went along. 5.5/10
Madhouse (1974, Jim Clark) In this one a horror movie star returns to the role that made him famous after years in a mental institution, but the character seems to be committing murders independent of his will. Vincent Price and Peter Cushing both put in some good work and the film is pretty interesting for the most part, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) This is one of those that I felt like I should have liked, but it didn't do much for me. Vincent Price is good of course, but I found the film kind of dull as it went along. 5.5/10
The Old Dark House (1932, James Whale) This one has a good cast that puts in some good work, as well as a very short running time, which makes it a pretty easy viewing. I just felt the story was lacking though. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino) Great cast, great characters, awesome soundtrack, and terrific dialogue. always a great watch. 9/10
Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) I was hoping to get into this one more this time around, but I actually liked it less. It has its moments, but honestly it just kind of bores me. 5.5/10
Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) Much like Nosferatu, I find this to be a fairly dull telling of the famous story. Bela Lugosi is good though. 5.5/10
Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) A pretty good telling of the classic story with some good performances and some really good sequences. 7/10
The Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) Good sequel. On par with the original. 7/10
Horror of Dracula (1958, Terence Fisher) This one gets off to a bit of a rough start, but once Peter Cushing shows up it gets better. It's not quite enough to make it work though, but the ending is great. 6.5/10
Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) A classic in every sense. One of the greats. 9.5/10
The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) Another one of the greats. 10/10
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This one has great music, I love the look, and the characters and story are strong too. 8/10
The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) This one is a ton of fun. It has good characters and a nice mix of comedy and horror. The final act is crazy, but awesome. 8/10
Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) This one is a blast from start to finish, full of awesome characters, a good cast, a cool soundtrack, and lots of laughs and memorable lines of dialogue. 8.5/10
Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's weakest effort to date, but still a lot of fun. Kurt Russell is awesome, the soundtrack is terrific, and it has one of the best car chases ever put to film. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTOR - Anthony Perkins (Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Psycho) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John L. Russell (Psycho) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Psycho) BEST SCRIPT - Ted Tally (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST DIRECTOR - Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 14, 2018 5:30:22 GMT
MINEFirst Man (2018 Damien Chazelle) - 9/10It's Alive (1974 Larry Cohen) - 7/10House of Long Shadows (1983 Pete Walker) - 7/10Theater of Blood (1973 Douglas Hickox) - 7.5/10The House That Dripped Blood (1971 Peter Duffell) - 6/10Ghost in the Machine (1993 Rachel Talalay) - 5/10Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969 Terence Fisher) - 7/10The City of the Dead (1960 John Llewellyn Moxey) - 7/10Hold the Dark (2018 Jeremy Saulnier) - 7/10The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957 Jack Arnold) - 9/10I Walked with a Zombie (1943 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10Edge of Sanity (1989 Gérard Kikoïne) - 5.5/10Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972 Robert Fuest) - 5.5/10The Horror Show (1989 James Isaac & David Blyth) - 4.5/10The Matchmaker (1958 Joseph Anthony) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR John P. Ryan (It's Alive) BEST ACTRESS Shirley Booth (The Matchmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Paul Ford (The Matchmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Shirley MacLaine (The Matchmaker) BEST DIRECTOR Damien Chazelle (First Man) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY First Man BEST SCORE Theater of Blood - twisted fun. Vincent Price and Diana Rigg are really good. 7.5/10 Hold the Dark - 7/10 The Incredible Shrinking Man - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 14, 2018 5:46:46 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Slither (2006, James Gunn) James Gunn's debut is a fun little horror comedy with memorable characters, a solid cast, and plenty of good laughs. There were some really good lines too and great makeup effects. 7/10 6/10 Just wasn't into the story very much but it has it's moments and the cast is fun.
Race with the Devil (1975, Jack Starrett) In this one two couples that are vacationing together must go on the run from Satanists after witnessing them commit a murder. The premise sounded interesting, but the film itself felt lacking. It has some good stuff for sure, but I guess it wasn't as consistently exciting an intense as I had hoped it would be.I also just didn't care enough about the characters. 6.5/10 7/10 Fun B-movie
Shadow of the Vampire (2000, E. Elias Merhige) This is a fictionalized account of the making of Nosferatu (1922), in which actor Max Shreck is actually a vampire. The film is pretty well made, but what makes it worthwhile is Willem Dafoe's wonderfully creepy performance. He steals every scene. 7/10 Yup
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957, Jack Arnold) In this one a man begins to shrink after exposure to radiation and insecticide. I thought they did a good job showing him getting smaller and the film is pretty intense in parts, with some really good scenes throughout. It feels a lot like a feature length Twilight Zone episode. 7.5/10 9/10 Great stuff
The Sentinel (1977, Michael Winner) This one has a good cast and an interesting premise. Unfortunately the plot was never as engaging as it should have been. It certainly has it's moments though. 6/10 5/10 Pretty dull and I just didn't care at all about what was happening.
The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988, Wes Craven) This one has an interesting premise, but I found the execution poor. It started out fine, but just kind of bored me as it went along. 5.5/10 7/10 Interesting and creepy movie. One of Craven's best.
Madhouse (1974, Jim Clark) In this one a horror movie star returns to the role that made him famous after years in a mental institution, but the character seems to be committing murders independent of his will. Vincent Price and Peter Cushing both put in some good work and the film is pretty interesting for the most part, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 I didn't even watch this whole movie. I stopped about half-way through and at that point it was going on a 5.5/10.
The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) This is one of those that I felt like I should have liked, but it didn't do much for me. Vincent Price is good of course, but I found the film kind of dull as it went along. 5.5/10 7/10 Good story and very atmospheric.
The Old Dark House (1932, James Whale) This one has a good cast that puts in some good work, as well as a very short running time, which makes it a pretty easy viewing. I just felt the story was lacking though. 6.5/10 7/10 Another interesting and unique horror movie with a terrific cast great atmosphere and very creepy.
Repeat Viewings:
Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino) Great cast, great characters, awesome soundtrack, and terrific dialogue. always a great watch. 9/10
Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) I was hoping to get into this one more this time around, but I actually liked it less. It has its moments, but honestly it just kind of bores me. 5.5/10 7/10
Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) Much like Nosferatu, I find this to be a fairly dull telling of the famous story. Bela Lugosi is good though. 5.5/10 I think I watched this once when I was very young.
Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) A pretty good telling of the classic story with some good performances and some really good sequences. 7/10
The Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) Good sequel. On par with the original. 7/10 7.5/10
Horror of Dracula (1958, Terence Fisher) This one gets off to a bit of a rough start, but once Peter Cushing shows up it gets better. It's not quite enough to make it work though, but the ending is great. 6.5/10 5/10 Poorly made and written, only saved by the actors.
Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) A classic in every sense. One of the greats. 9.5/10
The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) Another one of the greats. 10/10
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This one has great music, I love the look, and the characters and story are strong too. 8/10 6/10 Mediocre screenplay, but the movie has many other good qualities. The music, singing and animation being very good.
The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) This one is a ton of fun. It has good characters and a nice mix of comedy and horror. The final act is crazy, but awesome. 8/10 7/10
Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) This one is a blast from start to finish, full of awesome characters, a good cast, a cool soundtrack, and lots of laughs and memorable lines of dialogue. 8.5/10 6.5/10 A mess, but a fun mess.
Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's weakest effort to date, but still a lot of fun. Kurt Russell is awesome, the soundtrack is terrific, and it has one of the best car chases ever put to film. 8.5/10 8/10 Better than both Kill Bill movies as far as I'm concerned. Great homage to trashy 1970s B-movies.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTOR - Anthony Perkins (Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Psycho) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John L. Russell (Psycho) The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Psycho) BEST SCRIPT - Ted Tally (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST DIRECTOR - Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 14, 2018 5:52:55 GMT
Deadpool 2 - only seen the theatrical, which I enjoyed. 7/10 Blood Simple. - big fan of this one. It has some great tension, strong performances, and a great score. 8/10 My Bloody Valentine (1981) - some cool kills, but I didn't care about any of the characters. 5.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Slither (2006, James Gunn) James Gunn's debut is a fun little horror comedy with memorable characters, a solid cast, and plenty of good laughs. There were some really good lines too and great makeup effects. 7/10
Race with the Devil (1975, Jack Starrett) In this one two couples that are vacationing together must go on the run from Satanists after witnessing them commit a murder. The premise sounded interesting, but the film itself felt lacking. It has some good stuff for sure, but I guess it wasn't as consistently exciting an intense as I had hoped it would be.I also just didn't care enough about the characters. 6.5/10
Shadow of the Vampire (2000, E. Elias Merhige) This is a fictionalized account of the making of Nosferatu (1922), in which actor Max Shreck is actually a vampire. The film is pretty well made, but what makes it worthwhile is Willem Dafoe's wonderfully creepy performance. He steals every scene. 7/10
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957, Jack Arnold) In this one a man begins to shrink after exposure to radiation and insecticide. I thought they did a good job showing him getting smaller and the film is pretty intense in parts, with some really good scenes throughout. It feels a lot like a feature length Twilight Zone episode. 7.5/10
The Sentinel (1977, Michael Winner) This one has a good cast and an interesting premise. Unfortunately the plot was never as engaging as it should have been. It certainly has it's moments though. 6/10
The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988, Wes Craven) This one has an interesting premise, but I found the execution poor. It started out fine, but just kind of bored me as it went along. 5.5/10
Madhouse (1974, Jim Clark) In this one a horror movie star returns to the role that made him famous after years in a mental institution, but the character seems to be committing murders independent of his will. Vincent Price and Peter Cushing both put in some good work and the film is pretty interesting for the most part, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) This is one of those that I felt like I should have liked, but it didn't do much for me. Vincent Price is good of course, but I found the film kind of dull as it went along. 5.5/10
The Old Dark House (1932, James Whale) This one has a good cast that puts in some good work, as well as a very short running time, which makes it a pretty easy viewing. I just felt the story was lacking though. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino) Great cast, great characters, awesome soundtrack, and terrific dialogue. always a great watch. 9/10
Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) I was hoping to get into this one more this time around, but I actually liked it less. It has its moments, but honestly it just kind of bores me. 5.5/10
Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) Much like Nosferatu, I find this to be a fairly dull telling of the famous story. Bela Lugosi is good though. 5.5/10
Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) A pretty good telling of the classic story with some good performances and some really good sequences. 7/10
The Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) Good sequel. On par with the original. 7/10
Horror of Dracula (1958, Terence Fisher) This one gets off to a bit of a rough start, but once Peter Cushing shows up it gets better. It's not quite enough to make it work though, but the ending is great. 6.5/10
Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) A classic in every sense. One of the greats. 9.5/10
The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) Another one of the greats. 10/10
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This one has great music, I love the look, and the characters and story are strong too. 8/10
The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) This one is a ton of fun. It has good characters and a nice mix of comedy and horror. The final act is crazy, but awesome. 8/10
Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) This one is a blast from start to finish, full of awesome characters, a good cast, a cool soundtrack, and lots of laughs and memorable lines of dialogue. 8.5/10
Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's weakest effort to date, but still a lot of fun. Kurt Russell is awesome, the soundtrack is terrific, and it has one of the best car chases ever put to film. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTOR - Anthony Perkins (Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Psycho) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John L. Russell (Psycho) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Psycho) BEST SCRIPT - Ted Tally (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST DIRECTOR - Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs) Hey dude Looks like we are mostly on the same page with mine, any interest in checking out Venom? YOURS Slither (2006, James Gunn) I found it pretty bad and a bit of a chore 3/10 The Sentinel (1977, Michael Winner) yup 5-5.5/10 The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988, Wes Craven) I actually like this one quite a bit, or i did back in the day 6.5/10 The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) I quite liked it, my 2nd fave of the four tellings of this story 6/10 Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino) 7.5-8/10 Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) 5/10 Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) 5.5/10 Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) 6/10 The Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) Gets a bit silly compared to the original for my taste 5/10 Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) yup 9/10 The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) 8/10 The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) 7.5/10 Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) I did not like it at all, found the whole thing pretty eye rollingly lame except for a few moments with Rose McGowan 2/10 Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 14, 2018 5:53:01 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Slither (2006, James Gunn) James Gunn's debut is a fun little horror comedy with memorable characters, a solid cast, and plenty of good laughs. There were some really good lines too and great makeup effects. 7/10 6/10 Just wasn't into the story very much but it has it's moments and the cast is fun.
Race with the Devil (1975, Jack Starrett) In this one two couples that are vacationing together must go on the run from Satanists after witnessing them commit a murder. The premise sounded interesting, but the film itself felt lacking. It has some good stuff for sure, but I guess it wasn't as consistently exciting an intense as I had hoped it would be.I also just didn't care enough about the characters. 6.5/10 7/10 Fun B-movie
Shadow of the Vampire (2000, E. Elias Merhige) This is a fictionalized account of the making of Nosferatu (1922), in which actor Max Shreck is actually a vampire. The film is pretty well made, but what makes it worthwhile is Willem Dafoe's wonderfully creepy performance. He steals every scene. 7/10 Yup
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957, Jack Arnold) In this one a man begins to shrink after exposure to radiation and insecticide. I thought they did a good job showing him getting smaller and the film is pretty intense in parts, with some really good scenes throughout. It feels a lot like a feature length Twilight Zone episode. 7.5/10 9/10 Great stuff
The Sentinel (1977, Michael Winner) This one has a good cast and an interesting premise. Unfortunately the plot was never as engaging as it should have been. It certainly has it's moments though. 6/10 5/10 Pretty dull and I just didn't care at all about what was happening.
The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988, Wes Craven) This one has an interesting premise, but I found the execution poor. It started out fine, but just kind of bored me as it went along. 5.5/10 7/10 Interesting and creepy movie. One of Craven's best.
Madhouse (1974, Jim Clark) In this one a horror movie star returns to the role that made him famous after years in a mental institution, but the character seems to be committing murders independent of his will. Vincent Price and Peter Cushing both put in some good work and the film is pretty interesting for the most part, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 I didn't even watch this whole movie. I stopped about half-way through and at that point it was going on a 5.5/10.
The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) This is one of those that I felt like I should have liked, but it didn't do much for me. Vincent Price is good of course, but I found the film kind of dull as it went along. 5.5/10 7/10 Good story and very atmospheric.
The Old Dark House (1932, James Whale) This one has a good cast that puts in some good work, as well as a very short running time, which makes it a pretty easy viewing. I just felt the story was lacking though. 6.5/10 7/10 Another interesting and unique horror movie with a terrific cast great atmosphere and very creepy.
Repeat Viewings:
Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino) Great cast, great characters, awesome soundtrack, and terrific dialogue. always a great watch. 9/10
Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) I was hoping to get into this one more this time around, but I actually liked it less. It has its moments, but honestly it just kind of bores me. 5.5/10 7/10
Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) Much like Nosferatu, I find this to be a fairly dull telling of the famous story. Bela Lugosi is good though. 5.5/10 I think I watched this once when I was very young.
Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) A pretty good telling of the classic story with some good performances and some really good sequences. 7/10
The Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) Good sequel. On par with the original. 7/10 7.5/10
Horror of Dracula (1958, Terence Fisher) This one gets off to a bit of a rough start, but once Peter Cushing shows up it gets better. It's not quite enough to make it work though, but the ending is great. 6.5/10 5/10 Poorly made and written, only saved by the actors.
Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) A classic in every sense. One of the greats. 9.5/10
The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) Another one of the greats. 10/10
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick) This one has great music, I love the look, and the characters and story are strong too. 8/10 6/10 Mediocre screenplay, but the movie has many other good qualities. The music, singing and animation being very good.
The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) This one is a ton of fun. It has good characters and a nice mix of comedy and horror. The final act is crazy, but awesome. 8/10 7/10
Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) This one is a blast from start to finish, full of awesome characters, a good cast, a cool soundtrack, and lots of laughs and memorable lines of dialogue. 8.5/10 6.5/10 A mess, but a fun mess.
Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) Tarantino's weakest effort to date, but still a lot of fun. Kurt Russell is awesome, the soundtrack is terrific, and it has one of the best car chases ever put to film. 8.5/10 8/10 Better than both Kill Bill movies as far as I'm concerned. Great homage to trashy 1970s B-movies.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTOR - Anthony Perkins (Psycho) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Psycho) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John L. Russell (Psycho) The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Psycho) BEST SCRIPT - Ted Tally (The Silence of the Lambs) BEST DIRECTOR - Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs) I was wondering if you'd pick Silence of the Lambs for cinematography, but I kind of figured you'd agree with all the others.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 14, 2018 5:55:40 GMT
Hey dude Looks like we are mostly on the same page with mine, any interest in checking out Venom? YOURS Slither (2006, James Gunn) I found it pretty bad and a bit of a chore 3/10 The Sentinel (1977, Michael Winner) yup 5-5.5/10 The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988, Wes Craven) I actually like this one quite a bit, or i did back in the day 6.5/10 The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) I quite liked it, my 2nd fave of the four tellings of this story 6/10 Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino) 7.5-8/10 Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) 5/10 Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) 5.5/10 Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) 6/10 The Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) Gets a bit silly compared to the original for my taste 5/10 Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) yup 9/10 The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) 8/10 The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) 7.5/10 Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) I did not like it at all, found the whole thing pretty eye rollingly lame except for a few moments with Rose McGowan 2/10 Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) 7.5/10 I'll watch Venom eventually. Interested in anything else I watched?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 14, 2018 6:01:40 GMT
I was wondering if you'd pick Silence of the Lambs for cinematography, but I kind of figured you'd agree with all the others. It's not even all that close for me either.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 14, 2018 6:03:26 GMT
I was wondering if you'd pick Silence of the Lambs for cinematography, but I kind of figured you'd agree with all the others. It's not even all that close for me either. I like it a lot too.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 14, 2018 6:04:53 GMT
It's not even all that close for me either. I like it a lot too.I know.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 14, 2018 6:06:57 GMT
Hey dude Looks like we are mostly on the same page with mine, any interest in checking out Venom? YOURS Slither (2006, James Gunn) I found it pretty bad and a bit of a chore 3/10 The Sentinel (1977, Michael Winner) yup 5-5.5/10 The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988, Wes Craven) I actually like this one quite a bit, or i did back in the day 6.5/10 The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow) I quite liked it, my 2nd fave of the four tellings of this story 6/10 Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino) 7.5-8/10 Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau) 5/10 Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) 5.5/10 Frankenstein (1931, James Whale) 6/10 The Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale) Gets a bit silly compared to the original for my taste 5/10 Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) yup 9/10 The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) 8/10 The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) 7.5/10 Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez) I did not like it at all, found the whole thing pretty eye rollingly lame except for a few moments with Rose McGowan 2/10 Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) 7.5/10 I'll watch Venom eventually. Interested in anything else I watched? I’ve seen bits of incredible shrinking man and shadow of the vampire , I’d probably watch them i their entirety if the opportunity arose
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 14, 2018 10:30:06 GMT
Deadpool 2 - 9/10 Blood Simple - 7/10 My Bloody Valentine '84 - 7/10 My Bloody Valentine '09 - 3/10 Mine: Deranged (1974) - 6/10 - DVDRobert Blossom gives a very good performance as Ed Gein (although a different name is used). Very odd yet creepy film that now has a cult status. The Sadist (1963) - 6/10 - DVDSolid low budget horror flick has 60s B star Arch Hall Jr holding three people hostage as he terrorizes them. Arch is very creepy here. Child Play (1988) - 8/10 - DVDVery good horror classic about the killer doll we all know and love. Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) - 5/10 - DVDLeast of the 3 films but an OK watch. Oddly enough most of the horror action takes place in the day. Kinda odd for a horror film. Frankenstein '80 (1972) - 2/10 - DVDSleazy Frankenstein pic is just a generic gore/grindhouse picture. Normally I would like that but not here. Guinea Pig (1985) - 1/10 - On LineActually I did not see this whole thing because this movie is really not a movie. Just simulated torture. A real piece of shit. The Visit (2015) - 5/10 - DVDOK horror film has two kids visiting their grandparents for a week. Wacky chaos ensues. Good ending makes up for otherwise average film. Bunker of Blood (2011) - 1/10 - DVDLow or no budget zombie film is unwatchable. Just looks like a bunch of adults playing zombie. Lame!!!! Night of the Dead (2012) - 3/10 - DVDRon Jeremy stars in this cheap zombie film that really is just dumb but still better than Bunker of Blood. A Shriek in the Night (1933) - 4/10 - DVDForgettable guess who murder mystery is pretty much just that and nothing more. The Phantom of the Opera (1925) - 5/10 - DVDPersonally I really cant get into silent films so this was a harder watch for me however it is a film I do respect. Nightmare Castle (1965) - 2/10 - DVDBoring horror film about a haunted house inhabited by the undead. Aftermath (1994) - 3/10 - On LineExtremely disturbing, nasty pic is very well made and packs in great practical effects but its mainly just a shock picture and as sleazy and messed up as you can get. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 14, 2018 10:39:22 GMT
Deadpool 2 - 9/10 Blood Simple - 7/10 My Bloody Valentine '84 - 7/10 My Bloody Valentine '09 - 3/10 Mine: Deranged (1974) - 6/10 - DVDRobert Blossom gives a very good performance as Ed Gein (although a different name is used). Very odd yet creepy film that now has a cult status. The Sadist (1963) - 6/10 - DVDSolid low budget horror flick has 60s B star Arch Hall Jr holding three people hostage as he terrorizes them. Arch is very creepy here. Child Play (1988) - 8/10 - DVDVery good horror classic about the killer doll we all know and love. Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) - 5/10 - DVDLeast of the 3 films but an OK watch. Oddly enough most of the horror action takes place in the day. Kinda odd for a horror film. Frankenstein '80 (1972) - 2/10 - DVDSleazy Frankenstein pic is just a generic gore/grindhouse picture. Normally I would like that but not here. Guinea Pig (1985) - 1/10 - On LineActually I did not see this whole thing because this movie is really not a movie. Just simulated torture. A real piece of shit. The Visit (2015) - 5/10 - DVDOK horror film has two kids visiting their grandparents for a week. Wacky chaos ensues. Good ending makes up for otherwise average film. Bunker of Blood (2011) - 1/10 - DVDLow or no budget zombie film is unwatchable. Just looks like a bunch of adults playing zombie. Lame!!!! Night of the Dead (2012) - 3/10 - DVDRon Jeremy stars in this cheap zombie film that really is just dumb but still better than Bunker of Blood. A Shriek in the Night (1933) - 4/10 - DVDForgettable guess who murder mystery is pretty much just that and nothing more. The Phantom of the Opera (1925) - 5/10 - DVDPersonally I really cant get into silent films so this was a harder watch for me however it is a film I do respect. Nightmare Castle (1965) - 2/10 - DVDBoring horror film about a haunted house inhabited by the undead. Aftermath (1994) - 3/10 - On LineExtremely disturbing, nasty pic is very well made and packs in great practical effects but its mainly just a shock picture and as sleazy and messed up as you can get. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Child Play (1988) - 7.5/10 I’m a fan! Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) - 4/10 Found this one a bit boring The Visit (2015) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 14, 2018 11:41:31 GMT
Yours: Deadpool 2 - 8/10 My Bloody Valentine - Both a 7/10
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
The First Purge (2018) - Online A decent entry into the franchise, though the least in terms in quality. 7/10
Children of the Corn (1984) - YouTube This cult horror classic is pretty absurd as the title suggests, but it’s still pretty fun. Sadly, I was slightly disappointed with the character of Isaac; he wasn’t as promising as people said he was and he did have potential to be truly great. Had it not been for him as well as being quite sluggish after the amazing opening slaughter sequence, I would bump this higher. I wonder what the sequels have in store. 7/10
Night of the Living Dead (1990) - Online Pretty decent remake. Not as good as the original but enjoyable. Despite the actress being annoying in her screams, I actually think the Barbara in this version is better than in the original. 7/10
Wishmaster (1997) - Online This fantasy slasher horror film is a lot of fun and Andrew Divoff gives a great performance as the villain. Also felt cool to see recognizable actors from other horror films to star in this. 7/10
Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) - Online Drags a bit to get things going but it’s still a pretty good sequel. The last time Divoff plays the Djinn, sadly. 7/10
Wishmaster 3: Beyond the Gates of Hell (2001) - YouTube Yeah, not very good at all. The actor playing the Djinn in this one doesn’t even resemble Andrew Divoff, and even then he’s in the body of a teacher for most of the movie. Not to mention it’s boring! But I will say there are at least some creative kills (my favourite being when that girl spits up her own guts when she wishes to lose weight) and it isn’t trying to be more. Huge letdown overall. 5/10
Shark Night (2011) - Netflix I was mostly in for a cheesy fun shark film, but what I got wasn’t even that fun. There’s a twist in the antagonistic side and it’s pointless. At least there’s some good gore. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dawn of the Dead (2004) - Netflix Still really have fun with this remake and it’s almost as good as the original. 8/10
The Purge (2013) - DVD Did a marathon leading up to the prequel. Although I still like the original, it’s just not up to par because the story is unapparent to the actual premise of the Purge. The sequels are better (other than The First Purge but that’s a prequel). 7/10
The Purge: Anarchy (2014) - DVD Best of the series. Set the standard for these films and is the best film-wise: characters, story and even action. 7.5/10
The Purge: Election Year (2016) - Netflix Enjoyable enough though not as good as Anarchy. 7/10
Drag Me to Hell (2009) - Netflix Had to revisit this one on there, it’s stupid fun. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 14, 2018 12:02:22 GMT
Yours: Deadpool 2 - 8/10 My Bloody Valentine - Both a 7/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:The First Purge (2018) - Online A decent entry into the franchise, though the least in terms in quality. 7/10Children of the Corn (1984) - YouTube This cult horror classic is pretty absurd as the title suggests, but it’s still pretty fun. Sadly, I was slightly disappointed with the character of Isaac; he wasn’t as promising as people said he was and he did have potential to be truly great. Had it not been for him as well as being quite sluggish after the amazing opening slaughter sequence, I would bump this higher. I wonder what the sequels have in store. 7/10Night of the Living Dead (1990) - Online Pretty decent remake. Not as good as the original but enjoyable. Despite the actress being annoying in her screams, I actually think the Barbara in this version is better than in the original. 7/10Wishmaster (1997) - Online This fantasy slasher horror film is a lot of fun and Andrew Divoff gives a great performance as the villain. Also felt cool to see recognizable actors from other horror films to star in this. 7/10Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) - Online Drags a bit to get things going but it’s still a pretty good sequel. The last time Divoff plays the Djinn, sadly. 7/10Wishmaster 3: Beyond the Gates of Hell (2001) - YouTube Yeah, not very good at all. The actor playing the Djinn in this one doesn’t even resemble Andrew Divoff, and even then he’s in the body of a teacher for most of the movie. Not to mention it’s boring! But I will say there are at least some creative kills (my favourite being when that girl spits up her own guts when she wishes to lose weight) and it isn’t trying to be more. Huge letdown overall. 5/10
Shark Night (2011) - Netflix I was mostly in for a cheesy fun shark film, but what I got wasn’t even that fun. There’s a twist in the antagonistic side and it’s pointless. At least there’s some good gore. 5/10Repeat Viewings:Dawn of the Dead (2004) - Netflix Still really have fun with this remake and it’s almost as good as the original. 8/10The Purge (2013) - DVD Did a marathon leading up to the prequel. Although I still like the original, it’s just not up to par because the story is unapparent to the actual premise of the Purge. The sequels are better (other than The First Purge but that’s a prequel). 7/10The Purge: Anarchy (2014) - DVD Best of the series. Set the standard for these films and is the best film-wise: characters, story and even action. 7.5/10The Purge: Election Year (2016) - Netflix Enjoyable enough though not as good as Anarchy. 7/10Drag Me to Hell (2009) - Netflix Had to revisit this one on there, it’s stupid fun. 7/10Notld 1990 felt kinda pointless 5/10 dawn of the dead 04 fun action remake of a horror classic 7/10 Purge 6/10 purge 2?- 5.5 drag me to hell 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 14, 2018 12:11:01 GMT
Yours: Deadpool 2 - 8/10 My Bloody Valentine - Both a 7/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:The First Purge (2018) - Online A decent entry into the franchise, though the least in terms in quality. 7/10Children of the Corn (1984) - YouTube This cult horror classic is pretty absurd as the title suggests, but it’s still pretty fun. Sadly, I was slightly disappointed with the character of Isaac; he wasn’t as promising as people said he was and he did have potential to be truly great. Had it not been for him as well as being quite sluggish after the amazing opening slaughter sequence, I would bump this higher. I wonder what the sequels have in store. 7/10Night of the Living Dead (1990) - Online Pretty decent remake. Not as good as the original but enjoyable. Despite the actress being annoying in her screams, I actually think the Barbara in this version is better than in the original. 7/10Wishmaster (1997) - Online This fantasy slasher horror film is a lot of fun and Andrew Divoff gives a great performance as the villain. Also felt cool to see recognizable actors from other horror films to star in this. 7/10Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) - Online Drags a bit to get things going but it’s still a pretty good sequel. The last time Divoff plays the Djinn, sadly. 7/10Wishmaster 3: Beyond the Gates of Hell (2001) - YouTube Yeah, not very good at all. The actor playing the Djinn in this one doesn’t even resemble Andrew Divoff, and even then he’s in the body of a teacher for most of the movie. Not to mention it’s boring! But I will say there are at least some creative kills (my favourite being when that girl spits up her own guts when she wishes to lose weight) and it isn’t trying to be more. Huge letdown overall. 5/10
Shark Night (2011) - Netflix I was mostly in for a cheesy fun shark film, but what I got wasn’t even that fun. There’s a twist in the antagonistic side and it’s pointless. At least there’s some good gore. 5/10Repeat Viewings:Dawn of the Dead (2004) - Netflix Still really have fun with this remake and it’s almost as good as the original. 8/10The Purge (2013) - DVD Did a marathon leading up to the prequel. Although I still like the original, it’s just not up to par because the story is unapparent to the actual premise of the Purge. The sequels are better (other than The First Purge but that’s a prequel). 7/10The Purge: Anarchy (2014) - DVD Best of the series. Set the standard for these films and is the best film-wise: characters, story and even action. 7.5/10The Purge: Election Year (2016) - Netflix Enjoyable enough though not as good as Anarchy. 7/10Drag Me to Hell (2009) - Netflix Had to revisit this one on there, it’s stupid fun. 7/10Notld 1990 felt kinda pointless 5/10 dawn of the dead 04 fun action remake of a horror classic 7/10 Purge 6/10 purge 2?- 5.5 drag me to hell 7/10 You should consider watching Wishmaster, the first two particularly, they’re fun.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 14, 2018 13:17:01 GMT
Titus (1999) 7/10
Prizzi's Honor (1985) 4/10
The Stepford Wives (2004) 3/10
Guardians of the Tomb (2018) 2/10
Odongo (1956) 6/10
Below the Sahara (1953) 8/10
Death Wish (2018) 3/10
Gemini (2018) 6/10
Walker (1987) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Oct 14, 2018 13:45:05 GMT
Blood Simple 4/10 and My Bloody Valentine(1981) 3/10. Too long ago to comment. I really should start a log.
My Week:
Sin City (2005) RV Starz 9/10, Acting, directing, imagery all top notch. My only non horror this week.
My Horrors: Prison(1987)FTV Comcast 3/10 I imagine Viggo Mortensen is trying to forget this one. Peeping Tom(1960)FTV TubiTV 7/10 Well done early British slasher, but tame in the sex & gore dept. The Mummy's Hand(1940)RV TCM 7/10 The occasional comic relief is dated, but the rest of the movie still works. Vampyres(2015)FTV TubiTV 5/10 Not as good as the original, but not as bad as many reviews. Vampyres(1974)RV VHS (Yes, I still have a working VCR) 7/10 Why do I never see hitch hikers like Fran and Miriam? Blood Sabbath(1972)FTV TubiTV 4/10 Silly plot and poor acting, but lots of nudity & Dyanne Thorne as the Witch Queen. Tenebre(1982)FTV YT 6/10 Well shot Giallo. Demon Seed(1977)FTV TCM 8/10 Really enjoyed this early AI runs amok (don't they always?) movie. Hellhole(1985)FTV TubiTV 4/10 Best line: Dr Fletcher: "At least I HAVE sexual hangups." Child's Play 2(1990)RV STARZ 5/10 I remember giving a Chucky doll for a present back in the day.
|
|