Deadpool 2 - only seen the theatrical, which I enjoyed. 7/10
Blood Simple. - big fan of this one. It has some great tension, strong performances, and a great score. 8/10
My Bloody Valentine (1981) - some cool kills, but I didn't care about any of the characters. 5.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Slither (2006, James Gunn)
James Gunn's debut is a fun little horror comedy with memorable characters, a solid cast, and plenty of good laughs. There were some really good lines too and great makeup effects.
7/10
Race with the Devil (1975, Jack Starrett)
In this one two couples that are vacationing together must go on the run from Satanists after witnessing them commit a murder. The premise sounded interesting, but the film itself felt lacking. It has some good stuff for sure, but I guess it wasn't as consistently exciting an intense as I had hoped it would be.I also just didn't care enough about the characters.
6.5/10
Shadow of the Vampire (2000, E. Elias Merhige)
This is a fictionalized account of the making of Nosferatu (1922), in which actor Max Shreck is actually a vampire. The film is pretty well made, but what makes it worthwhile is Willem Dafoe's wonderfully creepy performance. He steals every scene.
7/10
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957, Jack Arnold)
In this one a man begins to shrink after exposure to radiation and insecticide. I thought they did a good job showing him getting smaller and the film is pretty intense in parts, with some really good scenes throughout. It feels a lot like a feature length Twilight Zone episode.
7.5/10
The Sentinel (1977, Michael Winner)
This one has a good cast and an interesting premise. Unfortunately the plot was never as engaging as it should have been. It certainly has it's moments though.
6/10
The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988, Wes Craven)
This one has an interesting premise, but I found the execution poor. It started out fine, but just kind of bored me as it went along.
5.5/10
Madhouse (1974, Jim Clark)
In this one a horror movie star returns to the role that made him famous after years in a mental institution, but the character seems to be committing murders independent of his will. Vincent Price and Peter Cushing both put in some good work and the film is pretty interesting for the most part, but it just felt like something was missing.
6.5/10
The Last Man on Earth (1964, Ubaldo Ragona & Sidney Salkow)
This is one of those that I felt like I should have liked, but it didn't do much for me. Vincent Price is good of course, but I found the film kind of dull as it went along.
5.5/10
The Old Dark House (1932, James Whale)
This one has a good cast that puts in some good work, as well as a very short running time, which makes it a pretty easy viewing. I just felt the story was lacking though.
6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Jackie Brown (1997, Quentin Tarantino)
Great cast, great characters, awesome soundtrack, and terrific dialogue. always a great watch.
9/10
Nosferatu (1922, F.W. Murnau)
I was hoping to get into this one more this time around, but I actually liked it less. It has its moments, but honestly it just kind of bores me.
5.5/10
Dracula (1931, Tod Browning)
Much like Nosferatu, I find this to be a fairly dull telling of the famous story. Bela Lugosi is good though.
5.5/10
Frankenstein (1931, James Whale)
A pretty good telling of the classic story with some good performances and some really good sequences.
7/10
The Bride of Frankenstein (1935, James Whale)
Good sequel. On par with the original.
7/10
Horror of Dracula (1958, Terence Fisher)
This one gets off to a bit of a rough start, but once Peter Cushing shows up it gets better. It's not quite enough to make it work though, but the ending is great.
6.5/10
Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock)
A classic in every sense. One of the greats.
9.5/10
The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme)
Another one of the greats.
10/10
The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993, Henry Selick)
This one has great music, I love the look, and the characters and story are strong too.
8/10
The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard)
This one is a ton of fun. It has good characters and a nice mix of comedy and horror. The final act is crazy, but awesome.
8/10
Planet Terror (2007, Robert Rodriguez)
This one is a blast from start to finish, full of awesome characters, a good cast, a cool soundtrack, and lots of laughs and memorable lines of dialogue.
8.5/10
Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino)
Tarantino's weakest effort to date, but still a lot of fun. Kurt Russell is awesome, the soundtrack is terrific, and it has one of the best car chases ever put to film.
8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Silence of the Lambs
BEST ACTOR - Anthony Perkins (Psycho)
BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Janet Leigh (Psycho)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John L. Russell (Psycho)
BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Psycho)
BEST SCRIPT - Ted Tally (The Silence of the Lambs)
BEST DIRECTOR - Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs)