Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 26, 2017 23:42:16 GMT
Time to list / discuss what you watched last week, horror and otherwise.
My week:
Indestructible Man (1956)
Wheels of Fire (1985) FTV
Matango (1963)
The Fantasist (1986) FTV
The Skull (1965)
The 10th Victim (1965) FTV
The Sugarland Express (1974)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 27, 2017 0:06:52 GMT
I love Matango I still need to add that one to my collection, it's one of the tie-ins to the Toho Showa Universe I still don't have yet! I'm sure I'll get it some day so I can do a marathon with both the Godzilla and non Godzilla tie-in films.
I also plan to watch them in chronological order too from Godzilla King Of The Monsters all the way to the end with Destroy All Monsters as the last film in the timeline. Its going to be fun when I get them all someday!
|
|
|
Post by cryptoflovecraft on Mar 27, 2017 0:15:54 GMT
Absurd (1981) - 7/10
Children of the Corn 2: The Final Sacrifice (1992) - 4/10
Ju-on: The Grudge (2002) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Mar 27, 2017 0:55:00 GMT
Ava’s Possessions (2015) 7/10 A novel approach on demonic possession. This dry, low-key and self-aware horror-comedy looks at the aftermath of an exorcism on a possessed person.
Double Vision (2002) 7/10 Hong Kong serial killer thriller follows the standard genre tropes, before crazily going off the rails in the third act.
The Presence (2014) 3/10 Effective location, but nothing much else in this frustrating German found-footage film.
The Night Watchmen (2016) 7/10 Very crude, goofball splatter low-budget horror-comedy with an enjoyable rapport between the cast.
Singular Cay (2012) 2/10 This Hong kong feature felt like it didn't know what it wanted to be. What you do get is a shallow, overwrought and convoluted kidnapping tale.
Preservation (2014) 5/10 Cookie-cutter backwoods survival horror. Very familiar in how it plays out. Even the (disturbing?) reveal.
The Forest (2016) 4/10 The background to the suicide forest compels, however the story doesn't.
American Ninja 3: Blood Hunt (1989) 3/10 [repeat] Dick Tracy vs. Cueball (1946) 5/10 Dick Tracy’s Dilemma (1947) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Mar 27, 2017 1:02:29 GMT
Time to list / discuss what you watched last week, horror and otherwise. My week: Indestructible Man (1956) Wheels of Fire (1985) FTV Matango (1963) The Fantasist (1986) FTV The Skull (1965) The 10th Victim (1965) FTV The Sugarland Express (1974) Disappointing to see Robin Hardy not capture the magic of The Wicker Man with his follow up; The Fantasist. I remember it being quite a slog to get through.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Mar 27, 2017 3:35:53 GMT
I saw The Human Centipede for the first time ever. Quite a depraved movie, but I do give it points for some originality.
|
|
|
Post by profondorosso on Mar 27, 2017 7:22:07 GMT
Nightmare Man (2006) - 5/10 Drive Thru (2007) - 6/10 Incarnate (2016) - 4/10 The Devil's Candy (2017) - 6/10
Sunset Boulevard (1950) - 9/10
|
|
johanwow
Sophomore
@johanwow
Posts: 155
Likes: 57
|
Post by johanwow on Mar 27, 2017 9:17:33 GMT
Still in the monster challenge so the movies are all in that genre:
Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969) The Boogens (1981) Swamp Thing (1982) The Gorgon (1964) The Creeping Flesh (1973) The Land That Time Forgot (1975) The Day Time Ended (1980) The Devil Rides Out (1968) The Manitou (1978)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 27, 2017 14:22:33 GMT
Time to list / discuss what you watched last week, horror and otherwise. My week: Indestructible Man (1956) Wheels of Fire (1985) FTV Matango (1963) The Fantasist (1986) FTV The Skull (1965) The 10th Victim (1965) FTV The Sugarland Express (1974) Disappointing to see Robin Hardy not capture the magic of The Wicker Man with his follow up; The Fantasist. I remember it being quite a slog to get through.
"The Fantasist" was disappointing enough to lead one to believe that Hardy was essentially a one trick pony.
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Mar 27, 2017 14:31:10 GMT
From a House on Willow Street (2016) Horror 7/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 27, 2017 15:54:14 GMT
My Week:
Inseminoid(1981)aka Horror Planet FTV 4/10 Laughable dialogue, counter balanced somewhat by gore and some nudity.
Shock Waves(1977)FTV 4/10 Zombie Nazis vs stranded tourists. Brooke Adams is nice to look at.
The Mummy(1932)RV 8/10 Classic lays the ground work for many mummy movies to follow.
Dr. Strangelove(1964)RV 9/10 Should be a required watch in school.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2017 22:10:58 GMT
My Week: Inseminoid(1981)aka Horror Planet FTV 4/10 Laughable dialogue, counter balanced somewhat by gore and some nudity. Shock Waves(1977)FTV 4/10 Zombie Nazis vs stranded tourists. Brooke Adams is nice to look at. The Mummy(1932)RV 8/10 Classic lays the ground work for many mummy movies to follow. Dr. Strangelove(1964)RV 9/10 Should be a required watch in school.
Boris Karloff is masterful as always in his "Mummy" performance. Such a great villain.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 28, 2017 22:11:47 GMT
Still in the monster challenge so the movies are all in that genre: Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969) The Boogens (1981) Swamp Thing (1982) The Gorgon (1964) The Creeping Flesh (1973) The Land That Time Forgot (1975) The Day Time Ended (1980) The Devil Rides Out (1968) The Manitou (1978)
Some very entertaining stuff in there.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Mar 29, 2017 10:14:18 GMT
Below 7 (2012) Another C-movie turd were guys like Ving Rhames and Val Kilmer must have been in a real desperate need for either some fast money or a job. The only positive thing is that it never becomes boring, and are the kind of horror movie that you feel you have seen many times before. 3/10
|
|