|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 21, 2018 8:02:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
Watched a lot of television this week so current making my way through but not finished Peaky Blinders Season 2 Survivor Season 37 Hunting Hitler Season 3 Handmaids Tale Season 2 Hip Hop Evolution Season 2 Maniac Season 1 Making a Murderer Season 2 Ash vs Evil Dead Season 3 The Good Place Season 3
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
22 July (2018, Paul Greengrass) Netflix Paul Greengrass has made this true story for Netflix covering Norway's worst terrorist attack in which over seventy people were killed. 22 July looks at the disaster itself, the survivors, Norway's political system and the lawyers who worked on this horrific case. It is very well acted and a well balanced look not dissimilar to United 93 from the directors own work. 7/10
Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) Cinema So it's 2018 and after the first movie has already had two different timeline sequels, a spin off and remakes there isn't really any non-monetarily reason for another Halloween movie to be made but here we are with a third time-line for the series and a film that is a direct sequel to the 1978 original that ignores all the other films and once again stars Jamie Lee Curtis as Laurie Strode. I was worried that the film might be comedic along the lines of H20 and Resurrection seeings this one is the brainchild of David Gordon Green (Your Highness) and Danny McBride (Eastbound and Down) but thankfully it is played very straight and serious. The first act is quite strong with its set up of tone and characters and I like it giving Jamie Lee Curtis her own kind of 'Unforgiven' vibe. This section has a serious cinematic quality rarely scene in any of the films since the original However the second act kicks off with the inevitable turning loose of Michael Myers and the film goes for a long stretch of being bland and predictable. I found myself pretty bored by this uninspiring stretch and the onscreen violence was pretty lacklustre but even more offensive was the lack of any suspense or much in the way of palpable atmosphere. This is the directors first horror foray and it shows in the second act and is quite disappointing. The Final act kicks off with a ridiculous twist which they do not pull off and then quickly disregard making it pointless. The very end of the film does improve and it has a fairly robust ending but you get the feeling the film could have been so much better with good moments peppered in with too many bland ones. The film does give a few nods to the now disregarded sequels but they are done tastefully enough and are mostly from the best Halloween films (Halloween 1978 and Halloween 4). In the end it's a mixed bag of uneven story telling, some great character moments for Curtis but a lot of pointless characters when she is off screen. The tone was good and I think the intentions were good too with this respectable enough effort that is sure to bring another sequel as its box office predictions have it as the highest opening weekend of the franchise and will make its budget back in a single night. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Haunting of Hill House (2018, Season One) Netflix Horror director Mike Flanagan (Gerald's Game) continues to raise his game in his partnership with Netflix, this time with a high quality 10 part series. He has weaved a great tale flashing between past and present as a fractured family confronts haunting memories of their old home and the terrifying events that drove them from it. I loved the character building and family drama that makes the suspense and horror mean something. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: 22 July BEST ACTOR: Jonas Strand Gravli - 22 July BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - Halloween BEST SCRIPT: Paul Greengrass - 22 July BEST SCORE: John carpenter - Halloween BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass - 22 July
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 21, 2018 8:12:39 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Urban Legend (1998, Jamie Blanks) This slasher film is about an unknown killer that uses urban legends in their killings. The movie is kind of dumb, but also kind of fun and the cast is actually solid. I already knew the twist, thanks to a certain user on here, which took away from the mystery of it, but I don't think it hurt the movie too much for me. It's not very good, but it's mildly enjoyable. 6/10
It's Alive (1974, Larry Cohen) In this one a couple has a baby that turns out to be a monster. John P. Ryan puts in some good work in the lead role and Bernard Herrmann's score is very good. I thought the film had some interesting themes and some standout scenes along the way. 7/10
Ouija (2014, Stiles White) I actually thought this one started out okay. Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) is pretty good in the lead role and the first 20 or so minutes of the movie were solid, but after that I really just didn't care. It wasn't boring, but I wasn't at all invested in what was happening and it just got worse as it went along. It didn't help that the characters do a lot of stupid stuff. 4.5/10
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016, Mike Flanagan) Much better than the first one. The characters and performances are solid and there's some genuine tension at times. Overall it's still just okay, but a definite improvement over the first one. 6/10
Alice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) This one is a pretty interesting slasher film for the most part, with some good performances and a good story. The last half hour was a bit disappointing for me though. 6.5/10
Ginger Snaps (2000, John Fawcett) This is a fairly popular werewolf film and while it does have good makeup and performances, something was just off right from the start for me. it didn't help that I didn't like the two main characters that much. 5.5/10
Apollo 13 (1995, Ron Howard) I was hoping this one would be more intense than it was, but it still had some good tension, good performances, and the technical aspects were impressive too. 7/10
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) I admire the sheer insanity of this film, but it didn't quite work for me, because I thought the first act was pretty weak and there were a few parts after that that I didn't like. 6.5/10
First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle) Damien Chazelle's previous two films are both among my top 5 favorites of their years and here once again he put together a very good film that ranks among the best of the year. Ryan Gosling is good, Claire Foy is even better, and the film looks great and has an incredible score. I liked how it wasn't just about the mission to the moon and actually took time to let the audience get to know Neil Armstrong. 8/10
House of the Long Shadows (1983, Pete Walker) This one stars horror icons Vincent Price, Peter Cushing, and Christopher Lee and all three of them are good as expected. The rest of the cast is good too and the story was fun with some nice twists along the way. 7/10
Free State of Jones (2016, Gary Ross) This one features some nice cinematography and a very good lead performance from Matthew McConaughey. It has some pretty powerful moments here and there, but I think they tried to cram too much into the movie. Particularly towards the end, where there's a bunch of quick jumps through time and they just kind of skim over important events. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) The first part of Tarantino's epic revenge saga is tons of fun, with some great dialogue, fun characters, and terrific actions scenes. It also has a brilliant soundtrack. 9.5/10
Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) Part two is less action packed, but takes more time to develop the characters and their relationships and it also has more of that great Tarantino dialogue. It's has another amazing soundtrack too and some good emotional weight to it. 9.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) This horror classic has a likable lead character, a great villain, and an awesome concept that's very well executed. It has a really good score, impressive effects, good atmosphere, and many standout scenes. 8/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) Not on the level of the first film, but a pretty good sequel with an interesting story. 7/10
New Nightmare (1994, Wes Craven) This one is incredibly meta, but it works for me. I understand why some people don't like it though. 7/10
Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) This one is a fun little horror comedy. I liked the human characters more this time around and the gremlins themselves were still awesome. The score is pretty good too, especially the theme, which is great. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Kill Bill Vol. 2 BEST ACTOR - Matthew McConaughey (Free State of Jones) BEST ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Carradine (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Daryl Hannah (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Linus Sandgren (First Man) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (First Man) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2)
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Oct 21, 2018 8:57:04 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Carlito's Way (1993) (Oct 19th 2018) - 7/10 (was a 9/10. still, it's within my Top 188 movies)
-Lord of War (2005) (Oct 20th 2018) - 10/10 (my #1 Nicolas Cage movie (and my #1 movie from that director) and within my Top 8 movies in general. it does take a little while to hit it's stride though. it was exactly 3 years ago since I last re-watched it.)
-Blow (2001) (Oct 21st 2018) - 9/10 (my #1 Johnny Depp movie and within my Top 22 movies in general. on a side note... it's nice to see Lord of War/Blow held steady for me given my three previous re-watches in recent memory (No Country for Old Men(6/10)/Spy Game(6/10)/Carlito's Way(7/10)) have take a hit as they each were 9/10's but at least one of the three stayed within My Favorite Movies)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: I am still re-watching Boardwalk Empire (2010-2014). about to start Season 4 Episode 4 in a bit.
----------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Halloween (2018) - NS (but I might give this a shot eventually as while I am not a fan of the 1978 movie (I like the 2007 movie more) I figure this one looks decent enough for a viewing.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 21, 2018 10:12:02 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Urban Legend (1998, Jamie Blanks) This slasher film is about an unknown killer that uses urban legends in their killings. The movie is kind of dumb, but also kind of fun and the cast is actually solid. I already knew the twist, thanks to a certain user on here, which took away from the mystery of it, but I don't think it hurt the movie too much for me. It's not very good, but it's mildly enjoyable. 6/10
It's Alive (1974, Larry Cohen) In this one a couple has a baby that turns out to be a monster. John P. Ryan puts in some good work in the lead role and Bernard Herrmann's score is very good. I thought the film had some interesting themes and some standout scenes along the way. 7/10
Ouija (2014, Stiles White) I actually thought this one started out okay. Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) is pretty good in the lead role and the first 20 or so minutes of the movie were solid, but after that I really just didn't care. It wasn't boring, but I wasn't at all invested in what was happening and it just got worse as it went along. It didn't help that the characters do a lot of stupid stuff. 4.5/10
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016, Mike Flanagan) Much better than the first one. The characters and performances are solid and there's some genuine tension at times. Overall it's still just okay, but a definite improvement over the first one. 6/10
Alice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) This one is a pretty interesting slasher film for the most part, with some good performances and a good story. The last half hour was a bit disappointing for me though. 6.5/10
Ginger Snaps (2000, John Fawcett) This is a fairly popular werewolf film and while it does have good makeup and performances, something was just off right from the start for me. it didn't help that I didn't like the two main characters that much. 5.5/10
Apollo 13 (1995, Ron Howard) I was hoping this one would be more intense than it was, but it still had some good tension, good performances, and the technical aspects were impressive too. 7/10
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) I admire the sheer insanity of this film, but it didn't quite work for me, because I thought the first act was pretty weak and there were a few parts after that that I didn't like. 6.5/10
First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle) Damien Chazelle's previous two films are both among my top 5 favorites of their years and here once again he put together a very good film that ranks among the best of the year. Ryan Gosling is good, Claire Foy is even better, and the film looks great and has an incredible score. I liked how it wasn't just about the mission to the moon and actually took time to let the audience get to know Neil Armstrong. 8/10
House of the Long Shadows (1983, Pete Walker) This one stars horror icons Vincent Price, Peter Cushing, and Christopher Lee and all three of them are good as expected. The rest of the cast is good too and the story was fun with some nice twists along the way. 7/10
Free State of Jones (2016, Gary Ross) This one features some nice cinematography and a very good lead performance from Matthew McConaughey. It has some pretty powerful moments here and there, but I think they tried to cram too much into the movie. Particularly towards the end, where there's a bunch of quick jumps through time and they just kind of skim over important events. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) The first part of Tarantino's epic revenge saga is tons of fun, with some great dialogue, fun characters, and terrific actions scenes. It also has a brilliant soundtrack. 9.5/10
Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) Part two is less action packed, but takes more time to develop the characters and their relationships and it also has more of that great Tarantino dialogue. It's has another amazing soundtrack too and some good emotional weight to it. 9.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) This horror classic has a likable lead character, a great villain, and an awesome concept that's very well executed. It has a really good score, impressive effects, good atmosphere, and many standout scenes. 8/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) Not on the level of the first film, but a pretty good sequel with an interesting story. 7/10
New Nightmare (1994, Wes Craven) This one is incredibly meta, but it works for me. I understand why some people don't like it though. 7/10
Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) This one is a fun little horror comedy. I liked the human characters more this time around and the gremlins themselves were still awesome. The score is pretty good too, especially the theme, which is great. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Kill Bill Vol. 2 BEST ACTOR - Matthew McConaughey (Free State of Jones) BEST ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Carradine (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Daryl Hannah (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Linus Sandgren (First Man) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (First Man) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2) Hey dude Any interest in mine? I think you’ll dig hill house Urban Legend (1998, Jamie Blanks) Another inthe poat scream watered down slasher cavilcade 4/10 Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016, Mike Flanagan) The original looked awful so I skipped it, heard good things about this prequel and I was fairly impressed 6/10 Alice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) I liked it more than you on my first viewing but it suffered onrewatch 6/10 Ginger Snaps (2000, John Fawcett) One of the best from a poor sub genre 6.5/10 Apollo 13 (1995, Ron Howard) Bland 4/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) I hated this when it came out because the tone was so different tonthe first, now I rate themsnout the same 5.5 First Man (2018, Damien) Not in a rush but I’ll see it eventually Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) 5.5/10 Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) 4.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) 7/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) A lot of people have it as best of the series, for me it’s clearly the best sequel 6.5/10 New Nightmare (1994, Wes Craven) I thought it was ok in the theatre but on rewatch it’s suffered. It feels very long. Some good ideas though 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 21, 2018 10:14:48 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Carlito's Way (1993) (Oct 19th 2018) - 7/10 (was a 9/10. still, it's within my Top 188 movies)
-Lord of War (2005) (Oct 20th 2018) - 10/10 (my #1 Nicolas Cage movie (and my #1 movie from that director) and within my Top 8 movies in general. it does take a little while to hit it's stride though. it was exactly 3 years ago since I last re-watched it.)
-Blow (2001) (Oct 21st 2018) - 9/10 (my #1 Johnny Depp movie and within my Top 22 movies in general. on a side note... it's nice to see Lord of War/Blow held steady for me given my three previous re-watches in recent memory (No Country for Old Men(6/10)/Spy Game(6/10)/Carlito's Way(7/10)) have take a hit as they each were 9/10's but at least one of the three stayed within My Favorite Movies)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: I am still re-watching Boardwalk Empire (2010-2014). about to start Season 4 Episode 4 in a bit.
----------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Halloween (2018) - NS (but I might give this a shot eventually as while I am not a fan of the 1978 movie (I like the 2007 movie more) I figure this one looks decent enough for a viewing.)
Carlitos way - needs a rewatch, not a fan of the director but might try this one again Blow - solid, good work from depp 6/10 Lord of war 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 21, 2018 13:18:30 GMT
Yours: Halloween 2018 - Seeing this next weekend hopefully.
First Time Viewings:
Wishmaster 4: The Prophecy Fulfilled (2002) - Online This was so boring and tedious. Worst of the bunch. 4/10
Graveyard Shift (1990) - DVD Mildly enjoyable flick. Not the best Stephen King adaptation, but not the worst. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - Blu-ray 9.5/10
Get Out (2017) - DVD 8/10
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - Blu-ray 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 21, 2018 14:20:16 GMT
Yours: Halloween 2018 - Seeing this next weekend hopefully. First Time Viewings:Wishmaster 4: The Prophecy Fulfilled (2002) - Online This was so boring and tedious. Worst of the bunch. 4/10Graveyard Shift (1990) - DVD Mildly enjoyable flick. Not the best Stephen King adaptation, but not the worst. 6/10Repeat Viewings:A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - Blu-ray 9.5/10Get Out (2017) - DVD 8/10The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - Blu-ray 8.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 7/10 Get Out (2017) - 6.5/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Oct 21, 2018 15:20:31 GMT
Too bad you didn't care for Halloween. Being a horror fan, I'll have to get around to it eventually. And speaking of horror. My Week: Child's Play 3(1991)FTV STARZ 4/10 You just can't keep a "good guy" down.
The Black Water Vampire(2014)FTV TubiTV 3/10 Do not care much for found footage, and this did not alter my opinion.
A Woman Possessed(1975)FTV YT French, Eng subs, 6/10 aka La Papesse. Satanism, witchcraft, nudity, what's not to like?
The Incredible Melting Man(1977)FTV Impact 2/10 Very bad.
Black Sunday(1960)RV VHS 8/10 Mario Bava & Barbara Steele. A must see.
Dark Shadows(2012)RV Freeform 6/10 Good, but with this cast, should've been better.
The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism (1967)FTV YT 5/10 Nice imagery, Christopher Lee, and Karen Dor is a beauty. But required more suspension of disbelief than I possess. Had one stunt that only Adam West's Batman could have pulled off.
Die, Monster, Die(1965)FTV aka Monster of Terror, TCM 5/10 Boris Karloff as a mad scientist in an English mansion. Drags a bit.
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)RV MeTV 9/10 My 2nd fave horror comedy (after Young Frankenstein).
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 21, 2018 15:36:29 GMT
Crossed Swords (1977) 4/10
F/X 2 (1991) 6/10
Under Capricorn (1949) 4/10
Faust (1926) 8/10
Tag (2018) 7/10
Firewalker (1986) 3/10
Red Sparrow (2018) 8/10
Fire Down Below (1957) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 21, 2018 16:15:25 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Urban Legend (1998, Jamie Blanks) This slasher film is about an unknown killer that uses urban legends in their killings. The movie is kind of dumb, but also kind of fun and the cast is actually solid. I already knew the twist, thanks to a certain user on here, which took away from the mystery of it, but I don't think it hurt the movie too much for me. It's not very good, but it's mildly enjoyable. 6/10 5.5/10
It's Alive (1974, Larry Cohen) In this one a couple has a baby that turns out to be a monster. John P. Ryan puts in some good work in the lead role and Bernard Herrmann's score is very good. I thought the film had some interesting themes and some standout scenes along the way. 7/10
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016, Mike Flanagan)
Much better than the first one. The characters and performances are solid and there's some genuine tension at times. Overall it's still just okay, but a definite improvement over the first one. 6/10 6.5/10
Alice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) This one is a pretty interesting slasher film for the most part, with some good performances and a good story. The last half hour was a bit disappointing for me though. 6.5/10 7/10
Ginger Snaps (2000, John Fawcett) This is a fairly popular werewolf film and while it does have good makeup and performances, something was just off right from the start for me. it didn't help that I didn't like the two main characters that much. 5.5/10
Apollo 13 (1995, Ron Howard) I was hoping this one would be more intense than it was, but it still had some good tension, good performances, and the technical aspects were impressive too. 7/10 8/10
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) I admire the sheer insanity of this film, but it didn't quite work for me, because I thought the first act was pretty weak and there were a few parts after that that I didn't like. 6.5/10 4.5/10 Way too silly and the gremlins don't work when they are the main focus imo. The first act is easily the bests part of the movie for me and I have zero admiration for this nonsense.
First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle) Damien Chazelle's previous two films are both among my top 5 favorites of their years and here once again he put together a very good film that ranks among the best of the year. Ryan Gosling is good, Claire Foy is even better, and the film looks great and has an incredible score. I liked how it wasn't just about the mission to the moon and actually took time to let the audience get to know Neil Armstrong. 8/10 9/10
House of the Long Shadows (1983, Pete Walker) This one stars horror icons Vincent Price, Peter Cushing, and Christopher Lee and all three of them are good as expected. The rest of the cast is good too and the story was fun with some nice twists along the way. 7/10
Free State of Jones (2016, Gary Ross) This one features some nice cinematography and a very good lead performance from Matthew McConaughey. It has some pretty powerful moments here and there, but I think they tried to cram too much into the movie. Particularly towards the end, where there's a bunch of quick jumps through time and they just kind of skim over important events. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) The first part of Tarantino's epic revenge saga is tons of fun, with some great dialogue, fun characters, and terrific actions scenes. It also has a brilliant soundtrack. 9.5/10 5.5/10
Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) Part two is less action packed, but takes more time to develop the characters and their relationships and it also has more of that great Tarantino dialogue. It's has another amazing soundtrack too and some good emotional weight to it. 9.5/10 7.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) This horror classic has a likable lead character, a great villain, and an awesome concept that's very well executed. It has a really good score, impressive effects, good atmosphere, and many standout scenes. 8/10 7.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) Not on the level of the first film, but a pretty good sequel with an interesting story. 7/10 6/10 I like the first half, but the second half loses my interest a bit and I dislike the last act.
New Nightmare (1994, Wes Craven) This one is incredibly meta, but it works for me. I understand why some people don't like it though. 7/10 4.5/10 Doesn't work for me at all.
Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) This one is a fun little horror comedy. I liked the human characters more this time around and the gremlins themselves were still awesome. The score is pretty good too, especially the theme, which is great. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Kill Bill Vol. 2 First Man BEST ACTOR - Matthew McConaughey (Free State of Jones) BEST ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Carradine (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Daryl Hannah (Kill Bill Vol. 2) Paula E. Sheppard (Alice Sweet Alice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Linus Sandgren (First Man) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (First Man) A Nightmare on Elm Street BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2) Damien Chazelle (First Man)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 21, 2018 16:33:06 GMT
MINE
22 July (2018 Paul Greengrass) - 7/10
Halloween (2018 David Gordon Green) - 6.5/10
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018 Susanna Fogel) - 5.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984 Wes Craven) - 7.5/10
Munster, Go Home! (1966 Earl Bellamy) - 5.5/10
Nightkill (1980 Ted Post) - 5.5/10
Alice Sweet Alice (1976 Alfred Sole) - 7/10
55 Steps (2017 Bille August) - 7/10
Long Weekend (1978 Colin Eggleston) - 7/10
Blindspotting (2018 Carlos López Estrada) - 6/10
The Hidden (1987 Jack Sholder) - 6.5/10
TV Movie
The Munsters' Revenge (1981 Don Weis) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Nightmare on Elm Street BEST ACTOR - Jonas Strand Gravli (22 July) BEST ACTRESS - Hillary Swank (55 Steps) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rafael Casal (Blindspotting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (55 Steps) BEST DIRECTOR - Wes Craven (A Nightmare on Elm Street) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Halloween BEST SCORE - A Nightmare on Elm Street
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 21, 2018 16:46:55 GMT
Didnt see any of yours. Mine - Continuing my horror marathon. The Monster Walks (1932) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good old time horror/mystery has no monster in it despite the name of the film but still manages to be entertaining. Basically its a killer in an old dark house film. Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998) - 7/10 - On LineSaw this as a kid. It scarred the hell out of me. Now its really not so scary but its still fun to watch. The Blood Shed (2007) - 5/10 - DVDAbsolutely crazy film to say the least. A crazed inbred family goes on a killing spree. Makes the Sawer family from Texas Chainsaw Massacre look sane. Slaughtered Vomit Dolls (2006) - 1/10 - On LineHorrible pointless film is just a bunch of random junk. Slow Torture Puke Chamber (2010) - 1/10 - On LineDisgusting film and not in a fun gross way. Just a dumb disturbing piece of worthless crap. Unfriended: Dark Web (2018) - 3/10 - DVDPretty dull sequel has its moments toward the end of the film but by then its too late. No Solicitors (2018) - 5/10 - DVDOK crazed family flick with Eric Roberts. The Astral Factor (1978) - 3/10 - DVDA serial killer becomes invisible and goes on a rampage. Kinda lame. Berkshire County aka Tormented (2014) - 5/10 - DVDSlashers dressed as pigs stalk a girl babysitting on Halloween. Not bad but nothing great. Grave Encounters 2 (2012) - 3/10 - Blu RayDisappointing slow film is just not scary. Condemned to Live (1935) - 2/10 - DVDBoring killer vampire flick. The Phantom from 10,000 Leagues (1955) - 3/10 - DVDPoor creature in the water film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 21, 2018 17:43:26 GMT
Hey dude Any interest in mine? I think you’ll dig hill house Urban Legend (1998, Jamie Blanks) Another inthe poat scream watered down slasher cavilcade 4/10 Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016, Mike Flanagan) The original looked awful so I skipped it, heard good things about this prequel and I was fairly impressed 6/10 Alice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) I liked it more than you on my first viewing but it suffered onrewatch 6/10 Ginger Snaps (2000, John Fawcett) One of the best from a poor sub genre 6.5/10 Apollo 13 (1995, Ron Howard) Bland 4/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) I hated this when it came out because the tone was so different tonthe first, now I rate themsnout the same 5.5 First Man (2018, Damien) Not in a rush but I’ll see it eventually Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) 5.5/10 Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) 4.5/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) 7/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) A lot of people have it as best of the series, for me it’s clearly the best sequel 6.5/10 New Nightmare (1994, Wes Craven) I thought it was ok in the theatre but on rewatch it’s suffered. It feels very long. Some good ideas though 5/10 I'll have to look into Hill House more. I'll definitely watch Halloween eventually though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 21, 2018 17:47:05 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Urban Legend (1998, Jamie Blanks) This slasher film is about an unknown killer that uses urban legends in their killings. The movie is kind of dumb, but also kind of fun and the cast is actually solid. I already knew the twist, thanks to a certain user on here, which took away from the mystery of it, but I don't think it hurt the movie too much for me. It's not very good, but it's mildly enjoyable. 6/10 5.5/10
It's Alive (1974, Larry Cohen) In this one a couple has a baby that turns out to be a monster. John P. Ryan puts in some good work in the lead role and Bernard Herrmann's score is very good. I thought the film had some interesting themes and some standout scenes along the way. 7/10
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016, Mike Flanagan)
Much better than the first one. The characters and performances are solid and there's some genuine tension at times. Overall it's still just okay, but a definite improvement over the first one. 6/10 6.5/10
Alice Sweet Alice (1976, Alfred Sole) This one is a pretty interesting slasher film for the most part, with some good performances and a good story. The last half hour was a bit disappointing for me though. 6.5/10 7/10
Ginger Snaps (2000, John Fawcett) This is a fairly popular werewolf film and while it does have good makeup and performances, something was just off right from the start for me. it didn't help that I didn't like the two main characters that much. 5.5/10
Apollo 13 (1995, Ron Howard) I was hoping this one would be more intense than it was, but it still had some good tension, good performances, and the technical aspects were impressive too. 7/10 8/10
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990, Joe Dante) I admire the sheer insanity of this film, but it didn't quite work for me, because I thought the first act was pretty weak and there were a few parts after that that I didn't like. 6.5/10 4.5/10 Way too silly and the gremlins don't work when they are the main focus imo. The first act is easily the bests part of the movie for me and I have zero admiration for this nonsense.
First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle) Damien Chazelle's previous two films are both among my top 5 favorites of their years and here once again he put together a very good film that ranks among the best of the year. Ryan Gosling is good, Claire Foy is even better, and the film looks great and has an incredible score. I liked how it wasn't just about the mission to the moon and actually took time to let the audience get to know Neil Armstrong. 8/10 9/10
House of the Long Shadows (1983, Pete Walker) This one stars horror icons Vincent Price, Peter Cushing, and Christopher Lee and all three of them are good as expected. The rest of the cast is good too and the story was fun with some nice twists along the way. 7/10
Free State of Jones (2016, Gary Ross) This one features some nice cinematography and a very good lead performance from Matthew McConaughey. It has some pretty powerful moments here and there, but I think they tried to cram too much into the movie. Particularly towards the end, where there's a bunch of quick jumps through time and they just kind of skim over important events. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) The first part of Tarantino's epic revenge saga is tons of fun, with some great dialogue, fun characters, and terrific actions scenes. It also has a brilliant soundtrack. 9.5/10 5.5/10
Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) Part two is less action packed, but takes more time to develop the characters and their relationships and it also has more of that great Tarantino dialogue. It's has another amazing soundtrack too and some good emotional weight to it. 9.5/10 7.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984, Wes Craven) This horror classic has a likable lead character, a great villain, and an awesome concept that's very well executed. It has a really good score, impressive effects, good atmosphere, and many standout scenes. 8/10 7.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987, Chuck Russell) Not on the level of the first film, but a pretty good sequel with an interesting story. 7/10 6/10 I like the first half, but the second half loses my interest a bit and I dislike the last act.
New Nightmare (1994, Wes Craven) This one is incredibly meta, but it works for me. I understand why some people don't like it though. 7/10 4.5/10 Doesn't work for me at all.
Gremlins (1984, Joe Dante) This one is a fun little horror comedy. I liked the human characters more this time around and the gremlins themselves were still awesome. The score is pretty good too, especially the theme, which is great. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Kill Bill Vol. 2 First Man BEST ACTOR - Matthew McConaughey (Free State of Jones) BEST ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - David Carradine (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Daryl Hannah (Kill Bill Vol. 2) Paula E. Sheppard (Alice Sweet Alice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Linus Sandgren (First Man) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (First Man) A Nightmare on Elm Street BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Kill Bill Vol. 2) Damien Chazelle (First Man) Funny that you and Dark both skipped the first Ouija. I know you don't care for Daryl Hannah, but do you at least like her in Kill Bill? Sheppard was probably third or fourth for supporting actress. Elm Street was runner up for score, but it's not that close.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 21, 2018 17:54:00 GMT
Funny that you and Dark both skipped the first Ouija. I know you don't care for Daryl Hannah, but do you at least like her in Kill Bill? Sheppard was probably third or fourth for supporting actress. Elm Street was runner up for score, but it's not that close. Yes, I like Daryl Hannah in the Kill Bill movies. You like the score for First Man a lot more than me it seems.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 21, 2018 20:54:11 GMT
Too bad you didn't care for Halloween. Being a horror fan, I'll have to get around to it eventually. And speaking of horror. My Week: Child's Play 3(1991)FTV STARZ 4/10 You just can't keep a "good guy" down. The Black Water Vampire(2014)FTV TubiTV 3/10 Do not care much for found footage, and this did not alter my opinion. A Woman Possessed(1975)FTV YT French, Eng subs, 6/10 aka La Papesse. Satanism, witchcraft, nudity, what's not to like? The Incredible Melting Man(1977)FTV Impact 2/10 Very bad. Black Sunday(1960)RV VHS 8/10 Mario Bava & Barbara Steele. A must see. Dark Shadows(2012)RV Freeform 6/10 Good, but with this cast, should've been better. The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism (1967)FTV YT 5/10 Nice imagery, Christopher Lee, and Karen Dor is a beauty. But required more suspension of disbelief than I possess. Had one stunt that only Adam West's Batman could have pulled off. Die, Monster, Die(1965)FTV aka Monster of Terror, TCM 5/10 Boris Karloff as a mad scientist in an English mansion. Drags a bit. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)RV MeTV 9/10 My 2nd fave horror comedy (after Young Frankenstein). Child’s play 3 5-5.5 Abbot and Costello meet Frankenstein - beentoo Ling but I liked it as a kid
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 21, 2018 20:55:33 GMT
Crossed Swords (1977) 4/10 F/X 2 (1991) 6/10 Under Capricorn (1949) 4/10 Faust (1926) 8/10 Tag (2018) 7/10 Firewalker (1986) 3/10 Red Sparrow (2018) 8/10 Fire Down Below (1957) 5/10 F/X 2 (1991) 6/10 Under Capricorn (1949) 4/10 Fire Down Below (1957) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 21, 2018 21:17:22 GMT
MINE22 July (2018 Paul Greengrass) - 7/10Halloween (2018 David Gordon Green) - 6.5/10The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018 Susanna Fogel) - 5.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984 Wes Craven) - 7.5/10Munster, Go Home! (1966 Earl Bellamy) - 5.5/10Nightkill (1980 Ted Post) - 5.5/10Alice Sweet Alice (1976 Alfred Sole) - 7/1055 Steps (2017 Bille August) - 7/10Long Weekend (1978 Colin Eggleston) - 7/10Blindspotting (2018 Carlos López Estrada) - 6/10The Hidden (1987 Jack Sholder) - 6.5/10TV MovieThe Munsters' Revenge (1981 Don Weis) - 5.5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Nightmare on Elm Street BEST ACTOR - Jonas Strand Gravli (22 July) BEST ACTRESS - Hillary Swank (55 Steps) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rafael Casal (Blindspotting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (55 Steps) BEST DIRECTOR - Wes Craven (A Nightmare on Elm Street) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Halloween BEST SCORE - A Nightmare on Elm Street 22 July (2018 Paul Greengrass) - 7/10 Halloween (2018 David Gordon Green) - 5.5 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984 Wes Craven) - 7/10 Munster, Go Home! (1966 Earl Bellamy) - 4.5/10 Alice Sweet Alice (1976 Alfred Sole) - 6/10 The Hidden (1987 Jack Sholder) - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 21, 2018 21:20:22 GMT
Didnt see any of yours. Mine - Continuing my horror marathon. The Monster Walks (1932) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good old time horror/mystery has no monster in it despite the name of the film but still manages to be entertaining. Basically its a killer in an old dark house film. Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998) - 7/10 - On LineSaw this as a kid. It scarred the hell out of me. Now its really not so scary but its still fun to watch. The Blood Shed (2007) - 5/10 - DVDAbsolutely crazy film to say the least. A crazed inbred family goes on a killing spree. Makes the Sawer family from Texas Chainsaw Massacre look sane. Slaughtered Vomit Dolls (2006) - 1/10 - On LineHorrible pointless film is just a bunch of random junk. Slow Torture Puke Chamber (2010) - 1/10 - On LineDisgusting film and not in a fun gross way. Just a dumb disturbing piece of worthless crap. Unfriended: Dark Web (2018) - 3/10 - DVDPretty dull sequel has its moments toward the end of the film but by then its too late. No Solicitors (2018) - 5/10 - DVDOK crazed family flick with Eric Roberts. The Astral Factor (1978) - 3/10 - DVDA serial killer becomes invisible and goes on a rampage. Kinda lame. Berkshire County aka Tormented (2014) - 5/10 - DVDSlashers dressed as pigs stalk a girl babysitting on Halloween. Not bad but nothing great. Grave Encounters 2 (2012) - 3/10 - Blu RayDisappointing slow film is just not scary. Condemned to Live (1935) - 2/10 - DVDBoring killer vampire flick. The Phantom from 10,000 Leagues (1955) - 3/10 - DVDPoor creature in the water film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: None of these
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 22, 2018 0:58:15 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Watched a lot of television this week so current making my way through but not finished
Peaky Blinders Season 2 Survivor Season 37 Hunting Hitler Season 3 Handmaids Tale Season 2 Hip Hop Evolution Season 2 Maniac Season 1 Making a Murderer Season 2 FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
22 July (2018, Paul Greengrass) NetflixPaul Greengrass has made this true story for Netflix covering Norway's worst terrorist attack in which over seventy people were killed. 22 July looks at the disaster itself, the survivors, Norway's political system and the lawyers who worked on this horrific case. It is very well acted and a well balanced look not dissimilar to United 93 from the directors own work. 7/10 Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) CinemaSo it's 2018 and after the first movie has already had two different timeline sequels, a spin off and remakes there isn't really any non-monetarily reason for another Halloween movie to be made but here we are with a third time-line for the series and a film that is a direct sequel to the 1978 original that ignores all the other films and once again stars Jamie Lee Curtis as Laurie Strode. I was worried that the film might be comedic along the lines of H20 and Resurrection seeings this one is the brainchild of David Gordon Green (Your Highness) and Danny McBride (Eastbound and Down) but thankfully it is played very straight and serious. The first act is quite strong with its set up of tone and characters and I like it giving Jamie Lee Curtis her own kind of 'Unforgiven' vibe. This section has a serious cinematic quality rarely scene in any of the films since the original However the second act kicks off with the inevitable turning loose of Michael Myers and the film goes for a long stretch of being bland and predictable. I found myself pretty bored by this uninspiring stretch and the onscreen violence was pretty lacklustre but even more offensive was the lack of any suspense or much in the way of palpable atmosphere. This is the directors first horror foray and it shows in the second act and is quite disappointing. The Final act kicks off with a ridiculous twist which they do not pull off and then quickly disregard making it pointless. The very end of the film does improve and it has a fairly robust ending but you get the feeling the film could have been so much better with good moments peppered in with too many bland ones. The film does give a few nods to the now disregarded sequels but they are done tastefully enough and are mostly from the best Halloween films (Halloween 1978 and Halloween 4). In the end it's a mixed bag of uneven story telling, some great character moments for Curtis but a lot of pointless characters when she is off screen. The tone was good and I think the intentions were good too with this respectable enough effort that is sure to bring another sequel as its box office predictions have it as the highest opening weekend of the franchise and will make its budget back in a single night. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Haunting of Hill House (2018, Season One) Netflix
Horror director Mike Flanagan (Gerald's Game) continues to raise his game in his partnership with Netflix, this time with a high quality 10 part series. He has weaved a great tale flashing between past and present as a fractured family confronts haunting memories of their old home and the terrifying events that drove them from it. I loved the character building and family drama that makes the suspense and horror mean something. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: 22 July BEST ACTOR: Jonas Strand Gravli - 22 July BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - Halloween BEST SCRIPT: Paul Greengrass - 22 July BEST SCORE: John carpenter - Halloween BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass - 22 July 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours. I'm watching the new Halloween this week. I'm not crazy about the trailers, actually. Have you heard he kind of hinted he's making a sequel of They Live? Mine: Halloween (1978) 9/10 The original. Classic, indeed. Detour 9/10 It's Edgar G. Ulmer movie, a film noir. Loved it, fantastic film, you can tell it was really low budget, but it really packs a punch. Tom Neal and Ann Savage, the lead actors, are great. She's really iconic as the dark lady. Funny Face 7.5/10 It's Stanley Donen musical with Audrey Hepburn and Fred Astaire, I enjoyed it, I mean, the script could have been better, IMO, love Audrey Hepburn though, I liked it visually too.
|
|