|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2018 1:11:59 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Watched a lot of television this week so current making my way through but not finished
Peaky Blinders Season 2 Survivor Season 37 Hunting Hitler Season 3 Handmaids Tale Season 2 Hip Hop Evolution Season 2 Maniac Season 1 Making a Murderer Season 2 FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
22 July (2018, Paul Greengrass) NetflixPaul Greengrass has made this true story for Netflix covering Norway's worst terrorist attack in which over seventy people were killed. 22 July looks at the disaster itself, the survivors, Norway's political system and the lawyers who worked on this horrific case. It is very well acted and a well balanced look not dissimilar to United 93 from the directors own work. 7/10 Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) CinemaSo it's 2018 and after the first movie has already had two different timeline sequels, a spin off and remakes there isn't really any non-monetarily reason for another Halloween movie to be made but here we are with a third time-line for the series and a film that is a direct sequel to the 1978 original that ignores all the other films and once again stars Jamie Lee Curtis as Laurie Strode. I was worried that the film might be comedic along the lines of H20 and Resurrection seeings this one is the brainchild of David Gordon Green (Your Highness) and Danny McBride (Eastbound and Down) but thankfully it is played very straight and serious. The first act is quite strong with its set up of tone and characters and I like it giving Jamie Lee Curtis her own kind of 'Unforgiven' vibe. This section has a serious cinematic quality rarely scene in any of the films since the original However the second act kicks off with the inevitable turning loose of Michael Myers and the film goes for a long stretch of being bland and predictable. I found myself pretty bored by this uninspiring stretch and the onscreen violence was pretty lacklustre but even more offensive was the lack of any suspense or much in the way of palpable atmosphere. This is the directors first horror foray and it shows in the second act and is quite disappointing. The Final act kicks off with a ridiculous twist which they do not pull off and then quickly disregard making it pointless. The very end of the film does improve and it has a fairly robust ending but you get the feeling the film could have been so much better with good moments peppered in with too many bland ones. The film does give a few nods to the now disregarded sequels but they are done tastefully enough and are mostly from the best Halloween films (Halloween 1978 and Halloween 4). In the end it's a mixed bag of uneven story telling, some great character moments for Curtis but a lot of pointless characters when she is off screen. The tone was good and I think the intentions were good too with this respectable enough effort that is sure to bring another sequel as its box office predictions have it as the highest opening weekend of the franchise and will make its budget back in a single night. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Haunting of Hill House (2018, Season One) Netflix
Horror director Mike Flanagan (Gerald's Game) continues to raise his game in his partnership with Netflix, this time with a high quality 10 part series. He has weaved a great tale flashing between past and present as a fractured family confronts haunting memories of their old home and the terrifying events that drove them from it. I loved the character building and family drama that makes the suspense and horror mean something. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: 22 July BEST ACTOR: Jonas Strand Gravli - 22 July BEST ACTRESS: Jamie Lee Curtis - Halloween BEST SCRIPT: Paul Greengrass - 22 July BEST SCORE: John carpenter - Halloween BEST DIRECTOR: Paul Greengrass - 22 July 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours. I'm watching the new Halloween this week. I'm not crazy about the trailers, actually. Have you heard he kind of hinted he's making a sequel of They Live? Mine: Halloween (1978) 9/10 The original. Classic, indeed. Detour 9/10 It's Edgar G. Ulmer movie, a film noir. Loved it, fantastic film, you can tell it was really low budget, but it really packs a punch. Tom Neal and Ann Savage, the lead actors, are great. She's really iconic as the dark lady. Funny Face 7.5/10 It's Stanley Donen musical with Audrey Hepburn and Fred Astaire, I enjoyed it, I mean, the script could have been better, IMO, love Audrey Hepburn though, I liked it visually too. Hey I did hear him say that but I am not sure how real this is.. people talk alot of shit Halloween (1978) 7.5/10 Detour 7.5/10 Perhaps the best of the micro budget b movie noirs Funny Face 5/10 been a long time
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 22, 2018 2:08:26 GMT
Hi, Dark. None of yours. I'm watching the new Halloween this week. I'm not crazy about the trailers, actually. Have you heard he kind of hinted he's making a sequel of They Live? Mine: Halloween (1978) 9/10 The original. Classic, indeed. Detour 9/10 It's Edgar G. Ulmer movie, a film noir. Loved it, fantastic film, you can tell it was really low budget, but it really packs a punch. Tom Neal and Ann Savage, the lead actors, are great. She's really iconic as the dark lady. Funny Face 7.5/10 It's Stanley Donen musical with Audrey Hepburn and Fred Astaire, I enjoyed it, I mean, the script could have been better, IMO, love Audrey Hepburn though, I liked it visually too. Hey I did hear him say that but I am not sure how real this is.. people talk alot of shit Halloween (1978) 7.5/10 Detour 7.5/10 Perhaps the best of the micro budget b movie noirs Funny Face 5/10 been a long time Detour is definitely among my favourite film noirs now. He sounded serious. It seemed in general he wants to direct again.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 22, 2018 9:32:49 GMT
Hey Dark,
None of yours this week
Mine: 1) Ant-Man and the Wasp 2018 (7/10)
2) K-9 1989 (6/10)
3) K2 1991 (4/10)
4) K-19: The Widowmaker 2002 (7/10)
5) Even Cowgirls Get the Blues 1993 (3/10)
6) Feeling Minnesota 1996 (5/10)
7) Henry's Crime 2010 (6/10)
8) The Karate Kid 1984 (7/10)
9) Kevin & Perry Go Large 2000 (7/10)
10) The Karate Kid Part II 1986 (6/10)
11) The Karate Kid Part III 1989 (6/10)
12) The Next Karate Kid 1994 (4/10)
13) Keanu 2016 (4/10)
14) A Kid in King Arthur's Court 1995 (5/10)
15) Khoobsurat 2014 (5/10)
16) Kick-Ass 2010 (7/10)
17) Kicking & Screaming 2005 (6/10)
18) Kick-Ass 2 2013 (7/10)
19) Kidnapped 1960 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2018 9:43:21 GMT
Hey Dark, None of yours this week Mine: 1) Ant-Man and the Wasp 2018 (7/10) 2) K-9 1989 (6/10) 3) K2 1991 (4/10) 4) K-19: The Widowmaker 2002 (7/10) 5) Even Cowgirls Get the Blues 1993 (3/10) 6) Feeling Minnesota 1996 (5/10) 7) Henry's Crime 2010 (6/10) 8) The Karate Kid 1984 (7/10) 9) Kevin & Perry Go Large 2000 (7/10) 10) The Karate Kid Part II 1986 (6/10) 11) The Karate Kid Part III 1989 (6/10) 12) The Next Karate Kid 1994 (4/10) 13) Keanu 2016 (4/10) 14) A Kid in King Arthur's Court 1995 (5/10) 15) Khoobsurat 2014 (5/10) 16) Kick-Ass 2010 (7/10) 17) Kicking & Screaming 2005 (6/10) 18) Kick-Ass 2 2013 (7/10) 19) Kidnapped 1960 (4/10) Hey 1) Ant-Man and wasp (7/10) 2) k-9 (5/10) 8) The Karate Kid 1984 (8.5/10) 10) The Karate Kid Part II 1986 (7/10) 11) The Karate Kid Part III 1989 (7/10 12) The Next Karate Kid 1994 (5/10 13) Keanu 2016 (5/10) 16) Kick-Ass 2010 (7.5/10) 17) Kicking & Screaming 2005 (6/10) 18) Kick-Ass 2 2013 (4.5/10) bad sequel but Jim Carrey was good
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Oct 22, 2018 12:29:38 GMT
The Dancing Pig (1907) 6.5/10 - Terrifying!
Interstellar (2014) 10/10 (rewatch) - I was so nervous of re-watching this one because it was one of my favorite films from years ago, since it's a pretty long movie, so I worried that this might ruin some things on the revatch. But when I was done, it's still epic in every way and for me it's still one of the best sci-fi films I've seen. Not a huge Nolan fan, but Interstellar was just incredible, emotional and beautiful. The original plot, the visuals, the score, the acting, the writting, were all amazing. The performances were excellent, especially Jessica Chastain, though nothing Oscar worthy. This is an excellent film and an absolute masterpiece of sci-fi films.
An Ipossible Voyage (1904) 10/10 - Too bad, it didn't get enough viewings like A Trip to Moon did. It's like a 'sunny' version and it's way better than that 'moon' version.
Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) 8.5/10 - Great anthology movie, but that twist ending from the last story was just brilliant. It got nice atmosphere, special effects and twist endings though.
Black Sunday (1960) 8/10 - Really good Italian horror film about a witch. Excellent shots and cinematography.
Young Frankenstein (1974) 8/10 -Haha. This was so funny, I loved it. I loved all funny lines and the characters. The dialogues are excellent.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 22, 2018 16:46:33 GMT
The Dancing Pig (1907) 6.5/10 - Terrifying! Interstellar (2014) 10/10 (rewatch) - I was so nervous of re-watching this one because it was one of my favorite films from years ago, since it's a pretty long movie, so I worried that this might ruin some things on the revatch. But when I was done, it's still epic in every way and for me it's still one of the best sci-fi films I've seen. Not a huge Nolan fan, but Interstellar was just incredible, emotional and beautiful. The original plot, the visuals, the score, the acting, the writting, were all amazing. The performances were excellent, especially Jessica Chastain, though nothing Oscar worthy. This is an excellent film and an absolute masterpiece of sci-fi films. An Ipossible Voyage (1904) 10/10 - Too bad, it didn't get enough viewings like A Trip to Moon did. It's like a 'sunny' version and it's way better than that 'moon' version. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) 8.5/10 - Great anthology movie, but that twist ending from the last story was just brilliant. It got nice atmosphere, special effects and twist endings though. Black Sunday (1960) 8/10 - Really good Italian horror film about a witch. Excellent shots and cinematography. Young Frankenstein (1974) 8/10 -Haha. This was so funny, I loved it. I loved all funny lines and the characters. The dialogues are excellent. Interstellar 5.5 Young Frankenstein - Top 5 comedy for me, a real classic 8/10
|
|
|
Post by imusuallyrite on Oct 24, 2018 17:56:01 GMT
I saw "Roma " either its a brilliant film and it went over my head or there was not much to it , the audience I saw it w/ gave the director/writer a standing ovation , he has won the AA for " Gravity". in think its too personal and he sees things that resonate w/ him since he lived it but is beyond my grasp
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 25, 2018 5:49:41 GMT
I saw "Roma " either its a brilliant film and it went over my head or there was not much to it , the audience I saw it w/ gave the director/writer a standing ovation , he has won the AA for " Gravity". in think its too personal and he sees things that resonate w/ him since he lived it but is beyond my grasp I’ve heard great things about it pretty universally, keen to see it. Are you sure it’s just not a simple tale told well?
|
|
|
Post by imusuallyrite on Oct 25, 2018 6:03:33 GMT
I saw "Roma " either its a brilliant film and it went over my head or there was not much to it , the audience I saw it w/ gave the director/writer a standing ovation , he has won the AA for " Gravity". in think its too personal and he sees things that resonate w/ him since he lived it but is beyond my grasp I’ve heard great things about it pretty universally, keen to see it. Are you sure it’s just not a simple tale told well? others really liked it ,rotten tomatoes gives it 99% but I went in w/ great expectations , talked my friend who is a member of the WGA to take me to the film since it won't be released til December 14, it was a story that Mexico has a class system , when I saw that I thought of "amores perros " , which was a gritty , albeit slow , version of that story , sadly it was not , that being said , I hope im wrong and others love it
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Oct 26, 2018 19:08:09 GMT
Hi everyone.
Lots of horrific tales being watched here.
---
I did watch one ...
'Bad Kids Of Crestview Academy' (2017 - Ben Browder)
This is the follow-up to Matthew Spradlin's comic book horror 'Bad Kids Go To Hell' (2012), with leading man Ben Browder now directing the terror action in Dallas, Texas. I like the transitions between animated comic book borders and live-action footage. The narrative lacks cohesion but the jolts are enjoyable. Sammi Hanratty kills it as punk provocateur Siouxsie and Sean Astin steps in for veteran Judd Nelson as Headmaster Nash. Check it out if you liked the first movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 26, 2018 19:12:27 GMT
Hi everyone.
Lots of horrific tales being watched here.
---
I did watch one ...
'Bad Kids Of Crestview Academy' (2017 - Ben Browder)
This is the follow-up to Matthew Spradlin's comic book horror 'Bad Kids Go To Hell' (2012), with leading man Ben Browder now directing the terror action in Dallas, Texas. I like the transitions between animated comic book borders and live-action footage. The narrative lacks cohesion but the jolts are enjoyable. Sammi Hanratty kills it as punk provocateur Siouxsie and Sean Astin steps in for veteran Judd Nelson as Headmaster Nash. Check it out if you liked the first movie.
Have not heard of this or the 2912 film
|
|