|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2018 7:20:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Summer of 84 (2018, François Simard, Anouk Whissell, Yoann-Karl Whissell ) From the trio of directors who brought us the low budget cult hit Turbo Kid comes a new film set in 1984 where a kid believes his neighbour to be a serial killer. The film has shades of Disturbia more than Rear Window but also has a pinch of the many kids who get into adventures films from the time it was set. The film almost overcomes its budget limitations but still feels a little made for tv. It is quite low key at times and has some drawn out scenes but I was never bored. 6.5/10
Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) Well this over stylised film has caused quite a stir but really... it is not very good. I suspect the film makers think this is deeper than it is but essentially it is a straight forward revenge flick with some of the crazy Nic Cage stuff in the second half that we all love. However it was not enough to save this film. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Heathers (1988, Michael Lehmann) blu ray This smartly written cult classic still delivers and although I have always found it a little baggie, the film still shines. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Hip Hop Evolution (2018, Season 2) Netflix MC and journalist Shad Kabango meets with Hip-Hop's biggest stars to retrace how Hip-Hop became the world's most popular music, but realizes that Hip-Hop's true legacy is something much more profound. This second season is better than the first in my opinion. Recommended
Ash Vs Evil Dead (2018, Season 3) blu ray This third and now final season started off pretty slow but picked up in the second half with a superb series finale. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Heathers BEST ACTOR: Christian Slater - Heathers BEST ACTRESS: Andrea Riseborough - Mandy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rich Sommer - Summer of 84 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kim Walker - Heathers BEST SCRIPT: Daniel Waters - Heathers BEST SCORE: Jean-Philippe Bernier, Jean-Nicolas Leupi Le Matos - Summer of 84 BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Lehmann - Heathers
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 28, 2018 7:28:22 GMT
Summer of 84 - I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10 Mandy - Could have been better, but I liked it overall. Excellent cinematography and the score was really good too. 7/10 Heathers - I like this one a lot. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) After witnessing a murder, a pianist is pulled into a complex web of mystery. The film is well shot, has a good score, and some very good moments throughout. It never quite came together for me though. I felt it could have been shorter and more intense and the story never fully sucked me in. 6.5/10
The Stendhal Syndrome (1996, Dario Argento) This one is about a young policewoman that slowly goes insane as she tracks a serial rapist/killer. The story is interesting, but perhaps a bit too weird and hard to follow to really work. It has it's moments though and the score from the great Ennio Morricone is hauntingly beautiful. 6/10
Timecrimes (2007, Nacho Vigalondo) In this one a man accidentally gets into a time machine and travels back about an hour. The film is well paced, and pretty interesting throughout. It can be hard to follow if you're not paying full attention. 7/10
Terrifier (2017, Damien Leone) This one is about a group of young woman that are being stalked by a man in a clown costume on Halloween night. It's a pretty brutal film and the clown is a very creepy villain. I just didn't care enough about the characters though and I have mixed feelings on some of the stuff towards the end. 5.5/10
The Craft (1996, Andrew Fleming) This one is about a newcomer to a high school that falls in with a trio of outcast girls that practice witchcraft. I wasn't sure about this one, but I ended up enjoying it. The cast is good, I liked the characters, and there are some really good scenes, and I liked the story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) A masterpiece from Tarantino. It has a fantastic ensemble (Waltz gives one of my favorite performances of all time), amazing dialogue, a great story, brilliant music choices, and it builds tension expertly. 10/10
Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) I saw this last year and liked the first 3/4 or so a lot, but had mixed feelings on the finale. This time I knew what to expect and I didn't like the first 3/4's quite as much and I liked the finale more, so it all adds up to me liking the film the same overall. 7.5/10
Zombieland (2009, Ruben Fleischer) This one is quickly paced, has cool characters, a good cast (Woody Harrelson is awesome), it's both funny and intense, and it's a whole lot of fun. 8/10
Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) This is one that I do like, but I respect it more than I enjoy it, due to its influence. 7/10
Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) My favorite of the trilogy. It has the best characters, the best setting, and it's the most fun. 7.5/10
Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) A good end to the trilogy. The last act is awesome. 7.5/10
The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) This one is a wonderfully crafted Horror film. The cast is really good and it has some iconic moments. 8/10
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) I really don't think this one is as bad as people say. It's well shot, has good sets and costumes, a good score, and the cast is pretty good too. The problem is that it lacks tension and thrills and the story is just kind of dull. 5/10
The Exorcist III (1990, William Peter Blatty) George C. Scott is really good here and it starts out pretty interesting. I just think it becomes less interesting as it goes along though. 6/10
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) This one has some great tension and thrills in the latter half, but what really makes it work so well is that it takes its time to build the characters. It helps that the cast plays them so well. A Hitchcock classic. 8/10
Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) This one is wonderfully made and slowly builds tension and terror throughout it's running time. It's well shot, has a good score, and lots of great scenes. The performances are strong too, with Mia Farrow and Ruth Gordon putting in some great work. Love this one. 9/10 Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson)
This is one of the best vampire movies out there, with a very interesting story, very good cinematography, a good score, and many standout scenes. I also really liked the relationship between the two kids and the performances from them are quite good. 8/10
Scream (1996, Wes Craven) This one is always a blast. It's intense, funny, and very entertaining. Good cast and awesome characters too. 9/10
The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O'Bannon) This one is quite fun. I like the characters, the soundtrack is good, and there are some really good parts throughout. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Inglourious Basterds BEST ACTOR - Jason Miller (The Exorcist) BEST ACTRESS - Mia Farrow (Rosemary's Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ruth Gordon (Rosemary's Baby) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte Van Hoytema (Let the Right One In) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Stendhal Syndrome) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 28, 2018 7:31:02 GMT
Heathers - 6/10 Mine - Continuing my horror marathon. Halloween (2017) - 7/10 - TheaterThe new Halloween film I had some issues with but despite those issues I must say I did have a really fun time seeing it. Its great to see Jamie Lee Curtis playing Laurie Strode again. Judy Greer was badly miscast though. Neron aka Child of Satan (2018) - 2/10 - DVDEric Roberts star in this Rosemary's Baby rippoff that is called Child of Satan even though it has nothing to do with Satan. Its just a generic evil baby with powers. Horrible effects dont help. House of Evil (2017) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst horror films I have ever seen. Poorly lit, directed and written and all around boring haunted house flick is a pain to sit through. Uwe Boll produced. The Telling (2009) - 5/10 - DVDGirls at a sorority tell scary stories. An anthology horror film. OK. The Turnpike Killer (2009) - 3/10 - DVDUltra violent serial killer flick is pretty dull and has an overly grainy look. Pretty lame. Return of the Living Dead: Rave to the Grave (2005) - 4/10 - DVDSequel to one of my favorite horror films would be a fine zombie film if it was not so silly. Why they put so much comedy in this I dont know. It ruined the film. Exit 14 (2015) - 3/10 - DVDTom Sizemore gives a crazed performance as a Norman Bates like psycho who kills kids who visit his gas station/hotel. The kids are not remotely likable. It's Never Too Late to Mend (1937) - 5/10 - DVDA prison administrator abuses the inmates at his prison. Kinda odd such an old film has a scene of a teen getting tortured to death. Not bad but nothing great either. Maria Marten, or The Murder in the Red Barn (1935) - 3/10 - DVDDull murder thriller. The Rogues' Tavern (1935) - 5/10 - DVDMurder mystery in a hotel. Watchable. Best Movie this Week: Worst Movie This Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2018 7:41:27 GMT
Summer of 84 - I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10 Mandy - Could have been better, but I liked it overall. Excellent cinematography and the score was really good too. 7/10 Heathers - I like this one a lot. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) After witnessing a murder, a pianist is pulled into a complex web of mystery. The film is well shot, has a good score, and some very good moments throughout. It never quite came together for me though. I felt it could have been shorter and more intense and the story never fully sucked me in. 6.5/10
The Stendhal Syndrome (1996, Dario Argento) This one is about a young policewoman that slowly goes insane as she tracks a serial rapist/killer. The story is interesting, but perhaps a bit too weird and hard to follow to really work. It has it's moments though and the score from the great Ennio Morricone is hauntingly beautiful. 6/10
Timecrimes (2007, Nacho Vigalondo) In this one a man accidentally gets into a time machine and travels back about an hour. The film is well paced, and pretty interesting throughout. It can be hard to follow if you're not paying full attention. 7/10
Terrifier (2017, Damien Leone) This one is about a group of young woman that are being stalked by a man in a clown costume on Halloween night. It's a pretty brutal film and the clown is a very creepy villain. I just didn't care enough about the characters though and I have mixed feelings on some of the stuff towards the end. 5.5/10
The Craft (1996, Andrew Fleming) This one is about a newcomer to a high school that falls in with a trio of outcast girls that practice witchcraft. I wasn't sure about this one, but I ended up enjoying it. The cast is good, I liked the characters, and there are some really good scenes, and I liked the story. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) A masterpiece from Tarantino. It has a fantastic ensemble (Waltz gives one of my favorite performances of all time), amazing dialogue, a great story, brilliant music choices, and it builds tension expertly. 10/10
Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) I saw this last year and liked the first 3/4 or so a lot, but had mixed feelings on the finale. This time I knew what to expect and I didn't like the first 3/4's quite as much and I liked the finale more, so it all adds up to me liking the film the same overall. 7.5/10
Zombieland (2009, Ruben Fleischer) This one is quickly paced, has cool characters, a good cast (Woody Harrelson is awesome), it's both funny and intense, and it's a whole lot of fun. 8/10
Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) This is one that I do like, but I respect it more than I enjoy it, due to its influence. 7/10
Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) My favorite of the trilogy. It has the best characters, the best setting, and it's the most fun. 7.5/10
Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) A good end to the trilogy. The last act is awesome. 7.5/10
The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) This one is a wonderfully crafted Horror film. The cast is really good and it has some iconic moments. 8/10
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) I really don't think this one is as bad as people say. It's well shot, has good sets and costumes, a good score, and the cast is pretty good too. The problem is that it lacks tension and thrills and the story is just kind of dull. 5/10
The Exorcist III (1990, William Peter Blatty) George C. Scott is really good here and it starts out pretty interesting. I just think it becomes less interesting as it goes along though. 6/10
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) This one has some great tension and thrills in the latter half, but what really makes it work so well is that it takes its time to build the characters. It helps that the cast plays them so well. A Hitchcock classic. 8/10
Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) This one is wonderfully made and slowly builds tension and terror throughout it's running time. It's well shot, has a good score, and lots of great scenes. The performances are strong too, with Mia Farrow and Ruth Gordon putting in some great work. Love this one. 9/10 Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson)
This is one of the best vampire movies out there, with a very interesting story, very good cinematography, a good score, and many standout scenes. I also really liked the relationship between the two kids and the performances from them are quite good. 8/10
Scream (1996, Wes Craven) This one is always a blast. It's intense, funny, and very entertaining. Good cast and awesome characters too. 9/10
The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O'Bannon) This one is quite fun. I like the characters, the soundtrack is good, and there are some really good parts throughout. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Inglourious Basterds BEST ACTOR - Jason Miller (The Exorcist) BEST ACTRESS - Mia Farrow (Rosemary's Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ruth Gordon (Rosemary's Baby) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte Van Hoytema (Let the Right One In) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Stendhal Syndrome) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) Yo dude I forgot to add a cinematography award, it wouldve gone to mandy YOURS Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) out of the ones of yours i have not seen this one is on my watchlist and the one i am nmost interested in seeing Timecrimes (2007, Nacho Vigalondo) really great 8/10 The Craft (1996, Andrew Fleming) 7/10 Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) 9/10 Zombieland (2009, Ruben Fleischer) 6/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) 6.5/10 Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) 7/10 Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) 7/10 The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) 9/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) its pretty laughable at times but has soem interesting stuff 3/10 The Exorcist III (1990, William Peter Blatty) 7.5/10 The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) 8/10 Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) 8/10 Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson) i found the kid annoying but the film was still good 6/10 Scream (1996, Wes Craven) 7.5/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O'Bannon) 7.5-8/10 classic
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2018 7:42:45 GMT
Heathers - 6/10 Mine - Continuing my horror marathon. Halloween (2017) - 7/10 - TheaterThe new Halloween film I had some issues with but despite those issues I must say I did have a really fun time seeing it. Its great to see Jamie Lee Curtis playing Laurie Strode again. Judy Greer was badly miscast though. Neron aka Child of Satan (2018) - 2/10 - DVDEric Roberts star in this Rosemary's Baby rippoff that is called Child of Satan even though it has nothing to do with Satan. Its just a generic evil baby with powers. Horrible effects dont help. House of Evil (2017) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst horror films I have ever seen. Poorly lit, directed and written and all around boring haunted house flick is a pain to sit through. Uwe Boll produced. The Telling (2009) - 5/10 - DVDGirls at a sorority tell scary stories. An anthology horror film. OK. The Turnpike Killer (2009) - 3/10 - DVDUltra violent serial killer flick is pretty dull and has an overly grainy look. Pretty lame. Return of the Living Dead: Rave to the Grave (2005) - 4/10 - DVDSequel to one of my favorite horror films would be a fine zombie film if it was not so silly. Why they put so much comedy in this I dont know. It ruined the film. Exit 14 (2015) - 3/10 - DVDTom Sizemore gives a crazed performance as a Norman Bates like psycho who kills kids who visit his gas station/hotel. The kids are not remotely likable. It's Never Too Late to Mend (1937) - 5/10 - DVDA prison administrator abuses the inmates at his prison. Kinda odd such an old film has a scene of a teen getting tortured to death. Not bad but nothing great either. Maria Marten, or The Murder in the Red Barn (1935) - 3/10 - DVDDull murder thriller. The Rogues' Tavern (1935) - 5/10 - DVDMurder mystery in a hotel. Watchable. Best Movie this Week: Worst Movie This Week: Just Halloween from yours, you saw my thoughts last week 5.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 28, 2018 7:56:01 GMT
Yo dude I forgot to add a cinematography award, it wouldve gone to mandy YOURS Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) out of the ones of yours i have not seen this one is on my watchlist and the one i am nmost interested in seeing Timecrimes (2007, Nacho Vigalondo) really great 8/10 The Craft (1996, Andrew Fleming) 7/10 Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) 9/10 Zombieland (2009, Ruben Fleischer) 6/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) 6.5/10 Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) 7/10 Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) 7/10 The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) 9/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) its pretty laughable at times but has soem interesting stuff 3/10 The Exorcist III (1990, William Peter Blatty) 7.5/10 The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) 8/10 Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) 8/10 Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson) i found the kid annoying but the film was still good 6/10 Scream (1996, Wes Craven) 7.5/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O'Bannon) 7.5-8/10 classic I had no idea you were such a big fan of Timecrimes. Nice to see that you also liked The Craft. It was a pleasant surprise.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 28, 2018 8:01:19 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) After witnessing a murder, a pianist is pulled into a complex web of mystery. The film is well shot, has a good score, and some very good moments throughout. It never quite came together for me though. I felt it could have been shorter and more intense and the story never fully sucked me in. 6.5/10 7/10
The Stendhal Syndrome (1996, Dario Argento) This one is about a young policewoman that slowly goes insane as she tracks a serial rapist/killer. The story is interesting, but perhaps a bit too weird and hard to follow to really work. It has it's moments though and the score from the great Ennio Morricone is hauntingly beautiful. 6/10 4.5/10
Timecrimes (2007, Nacho Vigalondo) In this one a man accidentally gets into a time machine and travels back about an hour. The film is well paced, and pretty interesting throughout. It can be hard to follow if you're not paying full attention. 7/10
Terrifier (2017, Damien Leone) This one is about a group of young woman that are being stalked by a man in a clown costume on Halloween night. It's a pretty brutal film and the clown is a very creepy villain. I just didn't care enough about the characters though and I have mixed feelings on some of the stuff towards the end. 5.5/10 6/10
The Craft (1996, Andrew Fleming) This one is about a newcomer to a high school that falls in with a trio of outcast girls that practice witchcraft. I wasn't sure about this one, but I ended up enjoying it. The cast is good, I liked the characters, and there are some really good scenes, and I liked the story. 7/10 Been too long
Repeat Viewings:
Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) A masterpiece from Tarantino. It has a fantastic ensemble (Waltz gives one of my favorite performances of all time), amazing dialogue, a great story, brilliant music choices, and it builds tension expertly. 10/10 9/10
Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) I saw this last year and liked the first 3/4 or so a lot, but had mixed feelings on the finale. This time I knew what to expect and I didn't like the first 3/4's quite as much and I liked the finale more, so it all adds up to me liking the film the same overall. 7.5/10 7/10
Zombieland (2009, Ruben Fleischer) This one is quickly paced, has cool characters, a good cast (Woody Harrelson is awesome), it's both funny and intense, and it's a whole lot of fun. 8/10 6.5/10
Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) This is one that I do like, but I respect it more than I enjoy it, due to its influence. 7/10 5.5/10
Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) My favorite of the trilogy. It has the best characters, the best setting, and it's the most fun. 7.5/10 7/10
Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) A good end to the trilogy. The last act is awesome. 7.5/10 7/10
The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) This one is a wonderfully crafted Horror film. The cast is really good and it has some iconic moments. 8/10 8.5/10
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) I really don't think this one is as bad as people say. It's well shot, has good sets and costumes, a good score, and the cast is pretty good too. The problem is that it lacks tension and thrills and the story is just kind of dull. 5/10 4/10
The Exorcist III (1990, William Peter Blatty) George C. Scott is really good here and it starts out pretty interesting. I just think it becomes less interesting as it goes along though. 6/10 4/10
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) This one has some great tension and thrills in the latter half, but what really makes it work so well is that it takes its time to build the characters. It helps that the cast plays them so well. A Hitchcock classic. 8/10 7/10
Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) This one is wonderfully made and slowly builds tension and terror throughout it's running time. It's well shot, has a good score, and lots of great scenes. The performances are strong too, with Mia Farrow and Ruth Gordon putting in some great work. Love this one. 9/10 8/10 Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson)
This is one of the best vampire movies out there, with a very interesting story, very good cinematography, a good score, and many standout scenes. I also really liked the relationship between the two kids and the performances from them are quite good. 8/10 7/10
Scream (1996, Wes Craven) This one is always a blast. It's intense, funny, and very entertaining. Good cast and awesome characters too. 9/10 7.5/10
The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O'Bannon) This one is quite fun. I like the characters, the soundtrack is good, and there are some really good parts throughout. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Inglourious Basterds BEST ACTOR - Jason Miller (The Exorcist) BEST ACTRESS - Mia Farrow (Rosemary's Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ruth Gordon (Rosemary's Baby) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte Van Hoytema (Let the Right One In) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Stendhal Syndrome) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
I more or less agree with all of your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2018 8:02:10 GMT
Yo dude I forgot to add a cinematography award, it wouldve gone to mandy YOURS Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) out of the ones of yours i have not seen this one is on my watchlist and the one i am nmost interested in seeing Timecrimes (2007, Nacho Vigalondo) really great 8/10 The Craft (1996, Andrew Fleming) 7/10 Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) 9/10 Zombieland (2009, Ruben Fleischer) 6/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) 6.5/10 Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) 7/10 Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) 7/10 The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) 9/10 Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) its pretty laughable at times but has soem interesting stuff 3/10 The Exorcist III (1990, William Peter Blatty) 7.5/10 The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) 8/10 Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) 8/10 Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson) i found the kid annoying but the film was still good 6/10 Scream (1996, Wes Craven) 7.5/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O'Bannon) 7.5-8/10 classic I had no idea you were such a big fan of Timecrimes. Nice to see that you also liked The Craft. It was a pleasant surprise. Great cast on the Craft
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 28, 2018 8:09:02 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Deep Red (1975, Dario Argento) After witnessing a murder, a pianist is pulled into a complex web of mystery. The film is well shot, has a good score, and some very good moments throughout. It never quite came together for me though. I felt it could have been shorter and more intense and the story never fully sucked me in. 6.5/10 7/10
The Stendhal Syndrome (1996, Dario Argento) This one is about a young policewoman that slowly goes insane as she tracks a serial rapist/killer. The story is interesting, but perhaps a bit too weird and hard to follow to really work. It has it's moments though and the score from the great Ennio Morricone is hauntingly beautiful. 6/10 4.5/10
Timecrimes (2007, Nacho Vigalondo) In this one a man accidentally gets into a time machine and travels back about an hour. The film is well paced, and pretty interesting throughout. It can be hard to follow if you're not paying full attention. 7/10
Terrifier (2017, Damien Leone) This one is about a group of young woman that are being stalked by a man in a clown costume on Halloween night. It's a pretty brutal film and the clown is a very creepy villain. I just didn't care enough about the characters though and I have mixed feelings on some of the stuff towards the end. 5.5/10 6/10
The Craft (1996, Andrew Fleming) This one is about a newcomer to a high school that falls in with a trio of outcast girls that practice witchcraft. I wasn't sure about this one, but I ended up enjoying it. The cast is good, I liked the characters, and there are some really good scenes, and I liked the story. 7/10 Been too long
Repeat Viewings:
Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) A masterpiece from Tarantino. It has a fantastic ensemble (Waltz gives one of my favorite performances of all time), amazing dialogue, a great story, brilliant music choices, and it builds tension expertly. 10/10 9/10
Society (1989, Brian Yuzna) I saw this last year and liked the first 3/4 or so a lot, but had mixed feelings on the finale. This time I knew what to expect and I didn't like the first 3/4's quite as much and I liked the finale more, so it all adds up to me liking the film the same overall. 7.5/10 7/10
Zombieland (2009, Ruben Fleischer) This one is quickly paced, has cool characters, a good cast (Woody Harrelson is awesome), it's both funny and intense, and it's a whole lot of fun. 8/10 6.5/10
Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero) This is one that I do like, but I respect it more than I enjoy it, due to its influence. 7/10 5.5/10
Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero) My favorite of the trilogy. It has the best characters, the best setting, and it's the most fun. 7.5/10 7/10
Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero) A good end to the trilogy. The last act is awesome. 7.5/10 7/10
The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) This one is a wonderfully crafted Horror film. The cast is really good and it has some iconic moments. 8/10 8.5/10
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977, John Boorman) I really don't think this one is as bad as people say. It's well shot, has good sets and costumes, a good score, and the cast is pretty good too. The problem is that it lacks tension and thrills and the story is just kind of dull. 5/10 4/10
The Exorcist III (1990, William Peter Blatty) George C. Scott is really good here and it starts out pretty interesting. I just think it becomes less interesting as it goes along though. 6/10 4/10
The Birds (1963, Alfred Hitchcock) This one has some great tension and thrills in the latter half, but what really makes it work so well is that it takes its time to build the characters. It helps that the cast plays them so well. A Hitchcock classic. 8/10 7/10
Rosemary's Baby (1968, Roman Polanski) This one is wonderfully made and slowly builds tension and terror throughout it's running time. It's well shot, has a good score, and lots of great scenes. The performances are strong too, with Mia Farrow and Ruth Gordon putting in some great work. Love this one. 9/10 8/10 Let the Right One In (2008, Tomas Alfredson)
This is one of the best vampire movies out there, with a very interesting story, very good cinematography, a good score, and many standout scenes. I also really liked the relationship between the two kids and the performances from them are quite good. 8/10 7/10
Scream (1996, Wes Craven) This one is always a blast. It's intense, funny, and very entertaining. Good cast and awesome characters too. 9/10 7.5/10
The Return of the Living Dead (1985, Dan O'Bannon) This one is quite fun. I like the characters, the soundtrack is good, and there are some really good parts throughout. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Inglourious Basterds BEST ACTOR - Jason Miller (The Exorcist) BEST ACTRESS - Mia Farrow (Rosemary's Baby) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ruth Gordon (Rosemary's Baby) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte Van Hoytema (Let the Right One In) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Stendhal Syndrome) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
I more or less agree with all of your wins. I thought you might pick Burstyn over Farrow and Exorcist II for score.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 28, 2018 8:11:16 GMT
I thought you might pick Burstyn over Farrow and Exorcist II for score. I'd probably go with Friedkin for Best Director too. They are all pretty close though, which is why I said "more or less."
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 28, 2018 8:17:24 GMT
I thought you might pick Burstyn over Farrow and Exorcist II for score. I'd probably go with Friedkin for Best Director too. They are all pretty close though, which is why I said "more or less." I actually don't nominate Exorcist II for score anymore. Regan's theme isn't even used fully until the end credits and another track I really like isn't even in the movie.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Oct 28, 2018 11:27:19 GMT
Hey ya! Didn’t you know they cancelled Ash vs. Evil Dead after season 3? Pretty disappointed about it, though I started watching season 3 this week too.
Finding Dory (2016) 9.5/10
The Old Dark House (1932) 7.5/10 - There are only 10 characters and no one died and it's already a good horror movie. As a fan of James Whale's Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein, it's fun. Superb sets and phorography.
I Think We're Alone Now (2018) 7/10 - Just according the trailer and poster, I thought it was gonna be fantastic, but everything in it was just solid. Slow movie and it felt empty, but the atmosphere was pleasant. The lead actors did a really good jobs. I think it didn't deserve a low rating, neither more viewings because there is no story to be told anyway. It's well-done, but makes no sense and it's not for everyone.
First Man (2018) 10/10 - This movie is magnificent. Excellent shots and cinematography. Ryan is amazing as always and will always be.
Resident Evil (2002) 9/10 - I've waited for watching this in a long time. This movie was one of the most popular horror films that I have never seen and that's mostly because there are many sequels out of there. So, I think it's very good and have pleasent atmosphere. Milla Jovovich is very likeable here and I really, really love her red dress. It has a solid story, but I feel there is something missing a few things. You know what's the worst thing about this movie? Michelle Rodriguez's acting. She almost runied the movie, but that's good to know that she isn't in the sequels. However, it was entertaining and I'm definitely looking forward to watching the sequels.
Eraserhead (1977) 6/10 - It's all that okay for me, but a bit slow and boring. Not sure if I would call it art like people said it is. Mullholand Drive is an incredible film though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2018 11:44:04 GMT
Hey ya! Didn’t you know they cancelled Ash vs. Evil Dead after season 3? Pretty disappointed about it, though I started watching season 3 this week too. Finding Dory (2016) 9.5/10 The Old Dark House (1932) 7.5/10 - There are only 10 characters and no one died and it's already a good horror movie. As a fan of James Whale's Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein, it's fun. Superb sets and phorography. I Think We're Alone Now (2018) 7/10 - Just according the trailer and poster, I thought it was gonna be fantastic, but everything in it was just solid. Slow movie and it felt empty, but the atmosphere was pleasant. The lead actors did a really good jobs. I think it didn't deserve a low rating, neither more viewings because there is no story to be told anyway. It's well-done, but makes no sense and it's not for everyone. First Man (2018) 10/10 - This movie is magnificent. Excellent shots and cinematography. Ryan is amazing as always and will always be. Resident Evil (2002) 9/10 - I've waited for watching this in a long time. This movie was one of the most popular horror films that I have never seen and that's mostly because there are many sequels out of there. So, I think it's very good and have pleasent atmosphere. Milla Jovovich is very likeable here and I really, really love her red dress. It has a solid story, but I feel there is something missing a few things. You know what's the worst thing about this movie? Michelle Rodriguez's acting. She almost runied the movie, but that's good to know that she isn't in the sequels. However, it was entertaining and I'm definitely looking forward to watching the sequels. Eraserhead (1977) 6/10 - It's all that okay for me, but a bit slow and boring. Not sure if I would call it art like people said it is. Mullholand Drive is an incredible film though. Hey Yeah kinda bummed it was cancelled but three seasons is a pretty good Run all things considered Yours Finding Dory - a much better sequel than I was expecting 7/10 Resident Evil - still the best of the series 5/10 Eraserhead / 5.5
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 28, 2018 13:30:20 GMT
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
6/10
Salome (1953)
4/10
Night Monster (1942)
5/10
American Animals (2018)
6/10
The Hurricane Heist (2018)
3/10
Quiet Place, A (2018)
7/10
Sweet Bird of Youth (1962)
6/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Oct 28, 2018 13:31:54 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. As for myself, I've continued on my October horror binge.
Bone Tomahawk(2015)FTV Hoopla 9/10, best FTV I've seen this year.
The Midnight Hour(1985)FTV YT 5/10, A bit silly, but entertaining, horror comedy.
The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb(1964)RV TCM 7/10, Takes a while to get to the Mummy, but a good finish.
Berlin Syndrome(2017)FTV Hoopla 6/10, Obsessed date kidnaps Teresa Palmer.
Frankenstein Must be Destroyed(1969)RV TCM 7/10, Peter Cushing at his most evil.
The Black Room(2017)FTV Hoopla 4/10, Horror-sex-comedy.
The Human Monster(1939)RV aka Dark Eyes of London, TCM 6/10 Not as scary as I remembered from a childhood watch (long, long ago), but still worth the re-watch.
The House of the Devil(2009)FTV Hoopla 5/10, World's worst baby sitter gets world's worst baby sitting job. Hounds of Love(2016)FTV Hoopla 6/10, Well acted (particularly by Emma Booth) Australian movie about disturbed couple who kidnap teen girl for sex and abuse.
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968) RV DVD 7/10 3rd Hammer of the week. Perhaps Draculs's best death scene.
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 28, 2018 14:06:41 GMT
Yours: Not seen any
First Time Viewings:
Halloween (2018) - Theatres I really enjoyed it. Jamie Lee Curtis is excellent as the badass grandmother Laurie and it has a great balance of violent deaths and suspense. It’s got some problems for sure, but it doesn’t take much away. 8/10
The Burning (1981) - YouTube Pretty solid slasher movie overall. Kills are fantastic and it has a good atmosphere. The first half is lacklustre 7.5/10
Sinister 2 (2015) - Netflix Average sequel. Much more gorier than the suspenseful first movie. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Sinister (2012) - Netflix Good horror film. I guess I was a bit hard on the ending when I first saw it, but I can see it’s a film that makes you question which makes it creepy. Ethan Hawke was a great lead. 7/10
Scream (1996) - Netflix Of course, a modern classic. 8/10
Trick ‘r Treat (2007) - Blu-ray Probably the best anthology ever. It’s got some of the best Halloween atmosphere in any movie and the stories tie in very well. A must-watch for the season. 8/10
Scary Movie (2000) - Netflix Funny parody of its time. Definitely better than it seems. 7/10
Scary Movie 2 (2001) - Netflix Not as good as the first one, because it doesn’t know exactly what it’s trying to parody, instead has multiple aspects from other movies. I will admit I got some laughs from it, though it’s clear it’s a crazy movie. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2018 22:32:58 GMT
Night of the Living Dead (1968) 6/10 Salome (1953) 4/10 Night Monster (1942) 5/10 American Animals (2018) 6/10 The Hurricane Heist (2018) 3/10 Quiet Place, A (2018) 7/10 Sweet Bird of Youth (1962) 6/10 Night of the Living Dead (1968) 6.5/10 American Animals (2018) 7-7.5/10 Quiet Place, A (2018) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2018 22:34:59 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. As for myself, I've continued on my October horror binge. Bone Tomahawk(2015)FTV Hoopla 9/10, best FTV I've seen this year. The Midnight Hour(1985)FTV YT 5/10, A bit silly, but entertaining, horror comedy. The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb(1964)RV TCM 7/10, Takes a while to get to the Mummy, but a good finish. Berlin Syndrome(2017)FTV Hoopla 6/10, Obsessed date kidnaps Teresa Palmer. Frankenstein Must be Destroyed(1969)RV TCM 7/10, Peter Cushing at his most evil. The Black Room(2017)FTV Hoopla 4/10, Horror-sex-comedy. The Human Monster(1939)RV aka Dark Eyes of London, TCM 6/10 Not as scary as I remembered from a childhood watch (long, long ago), but still worth the re-watch. The House of the Devil(2009)FTV Hoopla 5/10, World's worst baby sitter gets world's worst baby sitting job. Hounds of Love(2016)FTV Hoopla 6/10, Well acted (particularly by Emma Booth) Australian movie about disturbed couple who kidnap teen girl for sex and abuse. Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968) RV DVD 7/10 3rd Hammer of the week. Perhaps Draculs's best death scene. Bone Tomahawk(2015) 6.5/10 i enjoyed it, but his next film was better, you seen it? The House of the Devil(2009) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2018 22:37:23 GMT
Yours: Not seen any First Time Viewings:Halloween (2018) - Theatres I really enjoyed it. Jamie Lee Curtis is excellent as the badass grandmother Laurie and it has a great balance of violent deaths and suspense. It’s got some problems for sure, but it doesn’t take much away. 8/10The Burning (1981) - YouTube Pretty solid slasher movie overall. Kills are fantastic and it has a good atmosphere. The first half is lacklustre 7.5/10Sinister 2 (2015) - Netflix Average sequel. Much more gorier than the suspenseful first movie. 6/10Repeat Viewings:Sinister (2012) - Netflix Good horror film. I guess I was a bit hard on the ending when I first saw it, but I can see it’s a film that makes you question which makes it creepy. Ethan Hawke was a great lead. 7/10Scream (1996) - Netflix Of course, a modern classic. 8/10Trick ‘r Treat (2007) - Blu-ray Probably the best anthology ever. It’s got some of the best Halloween atmosphere in any movie and the stories tie in very well. A must-watch for the season. 8/10Scary Movie (2000) - Netflix Funny parody of its time. Definitely better than it seems. 7/10Scary Movie 2 (2001) - Netflix Not as good as the first one, because it doesn’t know exactly what it’s trying to parody, instead has multiple aspects from other movies. I will admit I got some laughs from it, though it’s clear it’s a crazy movie. 6/10yoo Halloween (2018) - 5.5 you saw my thoughts last week The Burning (1981) - One of my favourite slashers 7-7.5 Sinister 2 (2015) - First one was ok, never bothered with this one Sinister (2012) - 5.5-6 Scream (1996) - 7.5/10 Trick ‘r Treat (2007) - 5.5/10 mixed bag Scary Movie (2000) - fun parody 5.5/10 Scary Movie 2 (2001) - a handful of jokes that work 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2018 23:05:14 GMT
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte Van Hoytema (Let the Right One In) Robert Richardson (Inglourious Basterds)
|
|