|
Post by jcush on Oct 28, 2018 23:19:28 GMT
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte Van Hoytema (Let the Right One In) Robert Richardson (Inglourious Basterds)
I didn't really have a clear winner for cinematography. There were a few it could have gone too.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 29, 2018 0:06:23 GMT
MINE
Bride of Re-Animator (1989 Brian Yuzna) - 3.5/10
Hatchet (2006 Adam Green) - 4.5/10
Apostle (2018 Gareth Evans) - 6.5/10
Ed and His Dead Mother (1993 Jonathan Wacks) - 6/10
The Vagrant (1992 Chris Walas) - 6/10
White of the Eye (1987 Donald Cammell) - 4.5/10
Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1989 Anthony Hickox) - 5/10
Zandy's Bride (1974 Jan Troell) - 7/10
BlacKkKlansman (2018 Spike Lee) - 7/10
Carnosaur (1993 Adam Simon, Darren Moloney) - 5.5/10
Trick or Treat (1986 Charles Martin Smith) - 5/10
Incredibles 2 (2018 Brad Bird) - 7.5/10
Curtains (1983 Richard Ciupka) - 5.5/10
One Dark Night (1982 Tom McLoughlin) - 6/10
Terrifier (2017 Damien Leone) - 6/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Incredibles 2 BEST ACTOR - Gene Hackman (Zandy's Bride) BEST ACTRESS - Liv Ullmann (Zandy's Bride) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Sheen (Apostle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dianne Ladd (Carnosaur) BEST DIRECTOR - Spike Lee (Blackkklansman) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Zandy's Bride BEST SCORE - White of the Eye
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 29, 2018 0:23:39 GMT
MINEBride of Re-Animator (1989 Brian Yuzna) - 3.5/10Hatchet (2006 Adam Green) - 4.5/10Apostle (2018 Gareth Evans) - 6.5/10 Ed and His Dead Mother (1993 Jonathan Wacks) - 6/10The Vagrant (1992 Chris Walas) - 6/10 White of the Eye (1987 Donald Cammell) - 4.5/10 Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1989 Anthony Hickox) - 5/10 Zandy's Bride (1974 Jan Troell) - 7/10BlacKkKlansman (2018 Spike Lee) - 7/10 Carnosaur (1993 Adam Simon, Darren Moloney) - 5.5/10Trick or Treat (1986 Charles Martin Smith) - 5/10Incredibles 2 (2018 Brad Bird) - 7.5/10Curtains (1983 Richard Ciupka) - 5.5/10One Dark Night (1982 Tom McLoughlin) - 6/10Terrifier (2017 Damien Leone) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Incredibles 2 BEST ACTOR - Gene Hackman (Zandy's Bride) BEST ACTRESS - Liv Ullmann (Zandy's Bride) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Sheen (Apostle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dianne Ladd (Carnosaur) BEST DIRECTOR - Spike Lee (Blackkklansman) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Zandy's Bride BEST SCORE - White of the Eye Incredibles 2 - very entertaining. 8/10 Curtains - starts out pretty interesting, but loses its way in the last act. 6/10 Terriffier - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2018 0:35:42 GMT
MINEBride of Re-Animator (1989 Brian Yuzna) - 3.5/10Hatchet (2006 Adam Green) - 4.5/10Apostle (2018 Gareth Evans) - 6.5/10 Ed and His Dead Mother (1993 Jonathan Wacks) - 6/10The Vagrant (1992 Chris Walas) - 6/10 White of the Eye (1987 Donald Cammell) - 4.5/10 Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat (1989 Anthony Hickox) - 5/10 Zandy's Bride (1974 Jan Troell) - 7/10BlacKkKlansman (2018 Spike Lee) - 7/10 Carnosaur (1993 Adam Simon, Darren Moloney) - 5.5/10Trick or Treat (1986 Charles Martin Smith) - 5/10Incredibles 2 (2018 Brad Bird) - 7.5/10Curtains (1983 Richard Ciupka) - 5.5/10One Dark Night (1982 Tom McLoughlin) - 6/10Terrifier (2017 Damien Leone) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Incredibles 2 BEST ACTOR - Gene Hackman (Zandy's Bride) BEST ACTRESS - Liv Ullmann (Zandy's Bride) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Michael Sheen (Apostle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dianne Ladd (Carnosaur) BEST DIRECTOR - Spike Lee (Blackkklansman) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Zandy's Bride BEST SCORE - White of the Eye ride of Re-Animator (1989 Brian Yuzna) - 4.5/10 Hatchet (2006 Adam Green) - 4.5/10 BlacKkKlansman (2018 Spike Lee) - 7/10 Incredibles 2 (2018 Brad Bird) - 7.5/10 Curtains (1983 Richard Ciupka) - 4/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 29, 2018 1:07:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Summer of 84 (2018, François Simard, Anouk Whissell, Yoann-Karl Whissell )
From the trio of directors who brought us the low budget cult hit Turbo Kid comes a new film set in 1984 where a kid believes his neighbour to be a serial killer. The film has shades of Disturbia more than Rear Window but also has a pinch of the many kids who get into adventures films from the time it was set. The film almost overcomes its budget limitations but still feels a little made for tv. It is quite low key at times and has some drawn out scenes but I was never bored. 6.5/10
Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos)
Well this over stylised film has caused quite a stir but really... it is not very good. I suspect the film makers think this is deeper than it is but essentially it is a straight forward revenge flick with some of the crazy Nic Cage stuff in the second half that we all love. However it was not enough to save this film. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Heathers (1988, Michael Lehmann) blu ray
This smartly written cult classic still delivers and although I have always found it a little baggie, the film still shines. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Hip Hop Evolution (2018, Season 2) Netflix
MC and journalist Shad Kabango meets with Hip-Hop's biggest stars to retrace how Hip-Hop became the world's most popular music, but realizes that Hip-Hop's true legacy is something much more profound. This second season is better than the first in my opinion. Recommended Ash Vs Evil Dead (2018, Season 3) blu ray
This third and now final season started off pretty slow but picked up in the second half with a superb series finale. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Heathers BEST ACTOR: Christian Slater - Heathers BEST ACTRESS: Andrea Riseborough - Mandy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rich Sommer - Summer of 84 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kim Walker - Heathers BEST SCRIPT: Daniel Waters - Heathers BEST SCORE: Jean-Philippe Bernier, Jean-Nicolas Leupi Le Matos - Summer of 84 BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Lehmann - Heathers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Heathers 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember liking it. Mine: Green Book 8/10 It's the movie with Viggo Mortensen and Mahershala Ali, about an Italian-American bouncer starting to work as a driver for Dr. Don Shirley, a black classical pianist as he tours the deep South in the early 60s, and they form a friendship. I liked it, it's really well made. Viggo is good, maybe a bit over the top, Mahershala Ali is really great, I hope he gets nominated. Carrie (1976) 9/10 The priginal. Classic, great movie. Summer with Monika 9/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, about a boy and a girl, both working class, they fall in love, quit their jobs and escape on an island together. Loved it, it gets very sad, very sensual too. Harriet Andersson, the lead actress, is fantastic. Halloween (2018) 7.5/10 The new one, I enjoyed it, I really liked the first part, then the twist is take it or leave it, I guess. I liked it more than I though I would though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2018 2:52:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Summer of 84 (2018, François Simard, Anouk Whissell, Yoann-Karl Whissell )
From the trio of directors who brought us the low budget cult hit Turbo Kid comes a new film set in 1984 where a kid believes his neighbour to be a serial killer. The film has shades of Disturbia more than Rear Window but also has a pinch of the many kids who get into adventures films from the time it was set. The film almost overcomes its budget limitations but still feels a little made for tv. It is quite low key at times and has some drawn out scenes but I was never bored. 6.5/10
Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos)
Well this over stylised film has caused quite a stir but really... it is not very good. I suspect the film makers think this is deeper than it is but essentially it is a straight forward revenge flick with some of the crazy Nic Cage stuff in the second half that we all love. However it was not enough to save this film. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Heathers (1988, Michael Lehmann) blu ray
This smartly written cult classic still delivers and although I have always found it a little baggie, the film still shines. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Hip Hop Evolution (2018, Season 2) Netflix
MC and journalist Shad Kabango meets with Hip-Hop's biggest stars to retrace how Hip-Hop became the world's most popular music, but realizes that Hip-Hop's true legacy is something much more profound. This second season is better than the first in my opinion. Recommended Ash Vs Evil Dead (2018, Season 3) blu ray
This third and now final season started off pretty slow but picked up in the second half with a superb series finale. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Heathers BEST ACTOR: Christian Slater - Heathers BEST ACTRESS: Andrea Riseborough - Mandy BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rich Sommer - Summer of 84 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kim Walker - Heathers BEST SCRIPT: Daniel Waters - Heathers BEST SCORE: Jean-Philippe Bernier, Jean-Nicolas Leupi Le Matos - Summer of 84 BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Lehmann - Heathers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Heathers 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember liking it. Mine: Green Book 8/10 It's the movie with Viggo Mortensen and Mahershala Ali, about an Italian-American bouncer starting to work as a driver for Dr. Don Shirley, a black classical pianist as he tours the deep South in the early 60s, and they form a friendship. I liked it, it's really well made. Viggo is good, maybe a bit over the top, Mahershala Ali is really great, I hope he gets nominated. Carrie (1976) 9/10 The priginal. Classic, great movie. Summer with Monika 9/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, about a boy and a girl, both working class, they fall in love, quit their jobs and escape on an island together. Loved it, it gets very sad, very sensual too. Harriet Andersson, the lead actress, is fantastic. Halloween (2018) 7.5/10 The new one, I enjoyed it, I really liked the first part, then the twist is take it or leave it, I guess. I liked it more than I though I would though. Hey Billy Carrie (1976) 7/10 yup, de palmas best Halloween (2018) 5.5/10 you saw my thoughts last week
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Oct 29, 2018 5:53:21 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
nothing this week
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: I finally finished re-watching (my 2nd viewing total) Boardwalk Empire (2010-2014) on Oct 28th, started watching it Oct 1st, and... to sum it up, it's my 4th favorite TV show behind... 1-2)Breaking Bad/The Sopranos 3)Dexter. I plan on re-watching Dexter before 2019 is finished as that will be my 2nd viewing of that when I get around to it as I first viewed it Sep 1st-Oct 3rd of 2016.
--------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 29, 2018 10:54:14 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week: Heathers (1988, Michael Lehmann) 6/10
Mine: 1) Kiki's Delivery Service 1989 (5/10)
2) Kill Bill: Vol. 2 2004 (5/10)
3) Killing Gunther 2017 (6/10)
4) The Killer 1989 (4/10)
5) Kind Hearts and Coronets 1949 (6/10)
6) The Killing Fields 1984 (4/10)
7) Kindergarten Cop 1990 (7/10)
8) Kindergarten Cop 2 2016 (5/10)
9) King Kong 1933 (5/10)
10) King Kong 2005 (7/10)
11) King of the Grizzlies 1970 (6/10)
12) Grand Champion 2002 (3/10)
13) Kingpin 1996 (4/10)
14) Freaked 1993 (5/10)
15) Generation Um... 2012 (4/10)
16) Hardball 2001 (6/10)
17) Kingsman: The Secret Service 2014 (7/10)
18) Kiss Meets the Phantom of the Park 1978 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Oct 29, 2018 11:15:35 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours. As for myself, I've continued on my October horror binge. Bone Tomahawk(2015)FTV Hoopla 9/10, best FTV I've seen this year. Bone Tomahawk(2015) 6.5/10 i enjoyed it, but his next film was better, you seen it? Assuming you mean Brawl in Cell Block 99, hadn't even heard of it, but since I enjoyed Bone Tomahawk so much, it's going on my list. Thanks for the suggestion.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2018 11:32:41 GMT
Bone Tomahawk(2015) 6.5/10 i enjoyed it, but his next film was better, you seen it? Assuming you mean Brawl in Cell Block 99, hadn't even heard of it, but since I enjoyed Bone Tomahawk so much, it's going on my list. Thanks for the suggestion. It’s very good but very violent. Made quite a few top 10s last year including my own
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2018 11:35:54 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Heathers (1988, Michael Lehmann) 6/10 Mine: 1) Kiki's Delivery Service 1989 (5/10) 2) Kill Bill: Vol. 2 2004 (5/10) 3) Killing Gunther 2017 (6/10) 4) The Killer 1989 (4/10) 5) Kind Hearts and Coronets 1949 (6/10) 6) The Killing Fields 1984 (4/10) 7) Kindergarten Cop 1990 (7/10) 8) Kindergarten Cop 2 2016 (5/10) 9) King Kong 1933 (5/10) 10) King Kong 2005 (7/10) 11) King of the Grizzlies 1970 (6/10) 12) Grand Champion 2002 (3/10) 13) Kingpin 1996 (4/10) 14) Freaked 1993 (5/10) 15) Generation Um... 2012 (4/10) 16) Hardball 2001 (6/10) 17) Kingsman: The Secret Service 2014 (7/10) 18) Kiss Meets the Phantom of the Park 1978 (4/10) Yo! 1) Kiki's Delivery Service 1989 (4/10) 2) Kill Bill: Vol. 2 2004 (4.5/10) 5) Kind Hearts and Coronets 1949 (5/10) 7) Kindergarten Cop (5.5/10) 9) King Kong 1933 (5/10) 10) King Kong 2005 (3/10) 13) Kingpin 1996 (5.5) 14) Freaked 1993 (3/10) 17) Kingsman: The Secret Service 2014 (7/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 29, 2018 12:15:19 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Heathers 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember liking it. Mine: Green Book 8/10 It's the movie with Viggo Mortensen and Mahershala Ali, about an Italian-American bouncer starting to work as a driver for Dr. Don Shirley, a black classical pianist as he tours the deep South in the early 60s, and they form a friendship. I liked it, it's really well made. Viggo is good, maybe a bit over the top, Mahershala Ali is really great, I hope he gets nominated. Carrie (1976) 9/10 The priginal. Classic, great movie. Summer with Monika 9/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie, about a boy and a girl, both working class, they fall in love, quit their jobs and escape on an island together. Loved it, it gets very sad, very sensual too. Harriet Andersson, the lead actress, is fantastic. Halloween (2018) 7.5/10 The new one, I enjoyed it, I really liked the first part, then the twist is take it or leave it, I guess. I liked it more than I though I would though. Hey Billy Carrie (1976) 7/10 yup, de palmas best Halloween (2018) 5.5/10 you saw my thoughts last week I think my favourite DePalma movie, among those I saw, would be a toss-up between Carrie and Carlito's Way. Any interest in Green Book?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2018 12:44:35 GMT
Hey Billy Carrie (1976) 7/10 yup, de palmas best Halloween (2018) 5.5/10 you saw my thoughts last week I think my favourite DePalma movie, among those I saw, would be a toss-up between Carrie and Carlito's Way. Any interest in Green Book? It doesn’t overly appeal, I won’t be seeking it out
|
|
|
Post by SuperDevilDoctor on Oct 29, 2018 16:28:27 GMT
Twins of Evil (1971) - 7 Night of the Demons (1988) - 5 * Count Dracula's Great Love (1973) - 5 Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972) - 5 Bloody Pit of Horror (1965) - 6 (So bad it's good) The Night Strangler (1973) - 7 The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) - 7 The Whip and the Body (1963) - 8 House of Usher (1960) - 8 House of Dracula (1945) - 4.5 House of the Dead (2003) - 3 * Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 9
* First time viewing
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 29, 2018 18:28:57 GMT
I think my favourite DePalma movie, among those I saw, would be a toss-up between Carrie and Carlito's Way. Any interest in Green Book? It doesn’t overly appeal, I won’t be seeking it out Well, if you change your mind you'll have plenty of chances, it will stick around throughout the Oscars, I bet.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2018 18:48:42 GMT
Twins of Evil (1971) - 7 Night of the Demons (1988) - 5 * Count Dracula's Great Love (1973) - 5 Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972) - 5 Bloody Pit of Horror (1965) - 6 ( So bad it's good) The Night Strangler (1973) - 7 The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) - 7 The Whip and the Body (1963) - 8 House of Usher (1960) - 8 House of Dracula (1945) - 4.5 House of the Dead (2003) - 3 * Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 9 * First time viewingNight of the Living Dead 6.5 😀
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Oct 29, 2018 23:59:02 GMT
The Post The Shape of Water
Both Excellent movies
Meryl Streep is an incredible actress
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 30, 2018 0:06:29 GMT
The Post The Shape of Water Both Excellent movies Meryl Streep is an incredible actress The Post 5/10 The Shape of Water 6.5/10 Found the post pretty underwhelming which is bad because films in this setting with this subject matter are my faves
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Nov 1, 2018 2:06:54 GMT
Heathers - 7, although my memories of it are hazy and perhaps I am overrating it a little. One of Winona Ryder's best performances.
Mine for the week:
7/10
The Best Man (1964) Pépé le Moko (1937) Simon of the Desert (1964)
6/10
The Country Girl (1954)
5/10
Captain from Castile (1947) First Man (2018) Beautiful Boy (2018)
1/10
Camelot (1967)
Best Film: The Best Man Best Director: Luis Buñuel, Simon of the Desert Best Actor: Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy Best Actress: Grace Kelly, The Country Girl Best Supporting Actor: Lee Tracy, The Best Man Best Supporting Actress: Claire Foy, First Man **stretching here, but she had a couple of strong scenes
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 1, 2018 5:18:24 GMT
Heathers - 7, although my memories of it are hazy and perhaps I am overrating it a little. One of Winona Ryder's best performances. Mine for the week: 7/10 The Best Man (1964) Pépé le Moko (1937) Simon of the Desert (1964) 6/10 The Country Girl (1954) 5/10 Captain from Castile (1947) First Man (2018) Beautiful Boy (2018) 1/10 Camelot (1967) Best Film: The Best Man Best Director: Luis Buñuel, Simon of the Desert Best Actor: Timothée Chalamet, Beautiful Boy Best Actress: Grace Kelly, The Country Girl Best Supporting Actor: Lee Tracy, The Best Man Best Supporting Actress: Claire Foy, First Man **stretching here, but she had a couple of strong scenes The Best Man (1964) keen to see this, added to my watchlist Simon of the Desert (1964) 7/10 Camelot (1967) I think I saw this a long time ago, don’t remember well but pretty sure I did not go as low as 1/10 😀
|
|