|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2018 5:06:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Other Side of the Wind (2018, Orson Welles) Netflix Well this is the final unfinished film of the great Orson Welles (Touch of Evil) that he started film in 1970 but did not finish editing before his death as the film negative was caught up in some legal rights issues. It has finally been finished by those who worked on it with him and we get to see how far Orson was a head of the game back then. It follows the last day of a Hollywood director (John Huston) who emerges from semi-exile with plans to complete work on an innovative motion picture. The film cuts between this gorgeous film the lead character is trying to finish with long slow takes aping Michelangelo Antonioni (The Passenger) who Welles could not stand and the events of the directors last day as show by multiple film sources in a documentary style but much more frenetic. It is quite a mesmerising assault that may take a few watches to fully appreciate and rate fully. It is just wondrous that we have the film and it is worth watching, especially if you like his film F for Fake which was shot in the middle of the making of this film and is the most similar to it. 7.5-8
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) Cinema Much was made by this generations fake outrage society online about the film makers apparently ignoring the singer of Queen's Sexuality and his affliction with the Aids virus. Of course it is no surprise that this was completely unfounded as is sexuality if front and centre as one of the main topics in the film and the Aids issue is thoroughly explored also. The film itself was very by the numbers for the first half and lacked much emotion or magic, however the second half is much better as the characters have much more conflict to deal with. Rami Malek is great as Freddy Mercury and if he had better material in the first half of the film I would say he would be a lock for an Oscar nomination, as it is I think he will still be on the board for the Globes. The finale of the film is the best part and is well handled on all fronts and will send you out the door impressed.. I think a better director could have kept that level throughout the film. 6.5-7
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018, Drew Goddard) Cinema Well this got pegged as a Tarantino rip off and I can see why but it doesn't have his voice at all. It is however a bloated dialogue driven film with blood and a similar set up to a Hateful Eight. I was intrigued for the first 40 minutes and then it got kind of lame but ended up being just fine. 5/10
Murder Party (2007, Jeremy Saulnier) This was not a very good debut, it never overcomes its micro budget, the writing is bad, I was happy when it was over.. at least it was forgivably short. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Midnight Cowboy(1969, John Slesinger) blu ray Finally watched the new 4k transfer that Criterion put out of this classic and it was lovely. 8/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Peaky Blinders (2014, Season 2) Netflix Second season was better than the first and the addition of Tom Hardy is always good. Recommended
100% Fresh: Adam Sandler Comedy Special (2018) Netflix Much better than expected and quite heartfelt near the end. Recommended
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
They'll Love Me When I'm Dead (2018, Morgan Neville) Netflix Documentary on the original Welles led production of The Other Side of the Wind. Fascinating stuff. Recommended
A Final cut for Orson: 40 Years in the Making (2018, Ryan Suffern) Netflix A shorter documentary on trying to get The Other Side of the Wind finally finished. Recommended
FIRST TIME SHORT FILM VIEWING
Beaver Get's a Boner (1985, Michael Lehmann) blu ray This is the director of Heathers short film he did when starting out. It is well enough made but I did not like it. Not Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Midnight Cowboy BEST ACTOR: Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody BEST ACTRESS: Lucy Boynton - Bohemian Rhapsody BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - Midnight Cowboy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brenda Vaccaro - MIdnight Cowboy BEST SCRIPT: Waldo Salt - Midnight Cowboy BEST SCORE: Michel Legrand - The Other Side of the Wind BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gary Graver - The Other Side of the Wind BEST DIRECTOR: John Slessinger - Midnight Cowboy
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 4, 2018 7:04:37 GMT
Murder Party - I thought it was pretty fun. 7/10 Midnight Cowboy - Classic. Voight and Hoffman are terrific. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Monkey Shines (1988, George A. Romero) I enjoyed this one for the most part, but there were a few things that held it back for me, including the ending, which I wasn't big on. 6.5/10
Audition (1999, Takashi Miike) This one gets better as it goes along, but I liked it throughout. Some really good moments in this one and the story is pretty interesting. 7/10
He Knows You're Alone (1980, Armand Mastroianni) This slasher film was the debut of Tom Hanks, who's not in it very much at all. I didn't care much for the characters, the kills weren't too memorable, and the ending was kind of stupid. It has its moments though. 5/10
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982, Amy Holden Jones) I thought this one would be a lot more fun than it is, but I found it pretty dull. I didn't care about any of the characters and the killer wasn't very memorable either. 4.5/10
Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) Another slasher with boring characters. There are a few good death scenes in this one though, but the ending was pretty confusing. 5/10
The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold) This one is well acted and tells an interesting story. Some really good moments in this one, including the ending. 7/10
The Bad Seed (1956, Mervyn LeRoy) This one has a good story, strong performances, and some definite standout scenes. 7.5/10
Dracula (1979, John Badham) I find most Dracula movies pretty unengaging and this was no exception. It's well shot, has a good score, and some good performances, but it's pretty dull. 5/10
The Stepford Wives (1975, Bryan Forbes) I feel like this one could have been more intense than it was, but I still liked it. Cool story, with some really good scenes. I liked the ending a lot. 7/10
The Entity (1982, Sidney J. Furie) This one definitely could have been shorter, but it held my interest and has some very good parts. Barbara Hershey is really good here too and I liked the score. 7/10
Lifeforce (1985, Tobe Hooper) A film about space vampires should be a lot more fun than this. Good score and some cool effects, but not very exciting for the most part. 5.5/10
Filth (2013, Jon S. Baird) This one is carried by a damn good performance from James McAvoy. His performance and character made this one pretty enjoyable. 7/10
Mallrats (1995, Kevin Smith) Kevin Smith's second feature is not on the same level as Clerks, but it has some fun characters, plenty of laughs, and it entertains throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic right here. It has impressive cinematography, one of the best scores of all time, a likable lead character and an iconic villain. 8.5/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) This one has great style, a good story, memorable characters, and an awesome soundtrack. Lots of great scenes too. 8.5/10
Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) Fassbender and Mulligan are fantastic here, it has great music choices, great editing, and some pretty powerful scenes. 8.5/10
Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) This one is very funny and entertaining, with some fun characters and great dialogue between them. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Drive BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Shame) BEST ACTRESS - Nancy Kelly (The Bad Seed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Shame) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT - Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan (Shame) BEST DIRECTOR - Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 4, 2018 7:06:19 GMT
MINEScooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders (2000 Jim Stenstrum) - 7/10Scooby-Doo! Camp Scare (2010 Ethan Spaulding) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo and the Witch's Ghost (1999 Jim Stenstrum) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island (1998 Hiroshi Aoyama, Kazumi Fukushima & Jim Stenstrum) - 6.5/10Rory O'Shea Was Here (2004 Damien O'Donnell) - 5.5/10Legion: The Exorcist III -Director's Cut (1990 William Peter Blatty) - 6/10The Exorcist: Director's Cut (1973 William Friedkin) - 8.5/10The Bad Seed (1956 Mervyn LeRoy) - 7/10Raggedy Man (1981 Jack Fisk) - 6/10The Mummy (1932 Karl Freund) - 6.5/10Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954 Jack Arnold) - 6.5/10The Invisible Man (1933 James Whale) - 7.5/10The Wolf Man (1941 George Waggner) - 7/10Dracula (1931 Tod Browning) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jason Miller (The Exorcist) BEST ACTRESS Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Brad Douriff (Legion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Patty McCormack (The Bad Seed) BEST DIRECTOR William Friedkin (The Exorcist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 4, 2018 7:15:47 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Monkey Shines (1988, George A. Romero) I enjoyed this one for the most part, but there were a few things that held it back for me, including the ending, which I wasn't big on. 6.5/10
Audition (1999, Takashi Miike) This one gets better as it goes along, but I liked it throughout. Some really good moments in this one and the story is pretty interesting. 7/10 8/10 Very unique and frightening movie
He Knows You're Alone (1980, Armand Mastroianni) This slasher film was the debut of Tom Hanks, who's not in it very much at all. I didn't care much for the characters, the kills weren't too memorable, and the ending was kind of stupid. It has its moments though. 5/10
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982, Amy Holden Jones) I thought this one would be a lot more fun than it is, but I found it pretty dull. I didn't care about any of the characters and the killer wasn't very memorable either. 4.5/10 Been too long
The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold)
This one is well acted and tells an interesting story. Some really good moments in this one, including the ending. 7/10 5.5/10 Doesn't do much for me
The Bad Seed (1956, Mervyn LeRoy) This one has a good story, strong performances, and some definite standout scenes. 7.5/10 7/10
Dracula (1979, John Badham) I find most Dracula movies pretty unengaging and this was no exception. It's well shot, has a good score, and some good performances, but it's pretty dull. 5/10
The Stepford Wives (1975, Bryan Forbes) I feel like this one could have been more intense than it was, but I still liked it. Cool story, with some really good scenes. I liked the ending a lot. 7/10
The Entity (1982, Sidney J. Furie) This one definitely could have been shorter, but it held my interest and has some very good parts. Barbara Hershey is really good here too and I liked the score. 7/10 7.5/10 Interesting and thematic horror with a fantastic performance from Barbara Hershey
Lifeforce (1985, Tobe Hooper) A film about space vampires should be a lot more fun than this. Good score and some cool effects, but not very exciting for the most part. 5.5/10 The first half is alright, but the last half is a mess imo
Filth (2013, Jon S. Baird) This one is carried by a damn good performance from James McAvoy. His performance and character made this one pretty enjoyable. 7/10 5.5/10 Pretty boring imo
Mallrats (1995, Kevin Smith) Kevin Smith's second feature is not on the same level as Clerks, but it has some fun characters, plenty of laughs, and it entertains throughout. 7/10 6/10 It's fine for what it is
Repeat Viewings:
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic right here. It has impressive cinematography, one of the best scores of all time, a likable lead character and an iconic villain. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) This one has great style, a good story, memorable characters, and an awesome soundtrack. Lots of great scenes too. 8.5/10 9/10
Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) Fassbender and Mulligan are fantastic here, it has great music choices, great editing, and some pretty powerful scenes. 8.5/10 9/10
Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) This one is very funny and entertaining, with some fun characters and great dialogue between them. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Drive BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Shame) BEST ACTRESS - Nancy Kelly (The Bad Seed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Pleasence (Halloween) Albert Brooks (Drive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Shame) Patty McCormack (The Bad Seed) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT - Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan (Shame) BEST DIRECTOR - Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 4, 2018 7:18:11 GMT
Mine: Mandy (2018) - 5/10 - DVDThis movie is nuts. I like the theme, plot and performances but the red/pink color scheme was so heavy that it kinda hurt my eyes. Plus its really slow. A mixed bag for me. Murder Party (2007) - 9/10 - DVDI also saw this one. On Halloween actually. I think its a bizarre and nasty fun film thats very entertaining. Dead Shack (2017) - 3/10 - Blu RayLauren Holly seduces guys to her home to feed to her zombies. Looked cool but its pretty lame. The Purge: Anarchy (2014) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good sequel but I like the first one better. Motel Hell (1980) - 5/10 - DVDSilly film has a crazed farmer kidnapping and using people for his meat products. I thought I would like it better but its an OK watch. Wish Upon (2016) - 5/10 - DVDA mix of Final Destination and Wishmaster. Looks like a horror film made for teens. Fine but nothing special. Prince of Darkness (1987) - 5/10 - DVDAnother film I saw on Halloween. ot one of John Carpenter best. Too slow in spots. Donald Pleasence is always fun to watch. Inconceivable (2017) - 5/10 - DVDSecond Nicolas Cage movie this week. Basically its a Lifetime movie with bigger stars. Very average film about a crazed surrogate mother. When the Bough Breaks (2016) - 5/10 - DVDOddly enough this film is like Inconceivable. Another film about a crazed surrogate. Watchable but kind dull. Tales from the Hood 2 (2018) - 6/10 - DVDMore silly than scary but still I enjoyed this sequel. The third story was bad but the other 3 were amusing. Frost: Portrait of a Vampire (2003) - 1/10 - DVDAwful vampire film with Gary Busy. Unwatchable. Back to Even (aka The Debt) (1998) - 5/10 - DVDOK film has Lorenzo Lamas scamming his way to pay off a 20 grand debt. Bonejangles (2017) - 2/10 - DVDAnother Halloween watch. I thought it was going to be a cool slasher film but its a crappy horror comedy thats not funny. Amateur Porn Star Killer (2006) - 1/10 - On LineGirl gets interviews then killed. Nothing else happens. Shit film. Amateur Porn Star Killer 2 (2008) - 1/10 - On LineSame thing but even more shitty. Amateur Porn Star Killer 3: The Final Chapter (2009) - 1/10 - On LineThe most shitty of the three films. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 4, 2018 7:26:47 GMT
MINEScooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders (2000 Jim Stenstrum) - 7/10Scooby-Doo! Camp Scare (2010 Ethan Spaulding) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo and the Witch's Ghost (1999 Jim Stenstrum) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island (1998 Hiroshi Aoyama, Kazumi Fukushima & Jim Stenstrum) - 6.5/10Rory O'Shea Was Here (2004 Damien O'Donnell) - 5.5/10Legion: The Exorcist III -Director's Cut (1990 William Peter Blatty) - 6/10The Exorcist: Director's Cut (1973 William Friedkin) - 8.5/10The Bad Seed (1956 Mervyn LeRoy) - 7/10Raggedy Man (1981 Jack Fisk) - 6/10The Mummy (1932 Karl Freund) - 6.5/10Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954 Jack Arnold) - 6.5/10The Invisible Man (1933 James Whale) - 7.5/10The Wolf Man (1941 George Waggner) - 7/10Dracula (1931 Tod Browning) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jason Miller (The Exorcist) BEST ACTRESS Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Brad Douriff (Legion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Patty McCormack (The Bad Seed) BEST DIRECTOR William Friedkin (The Exorcist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE The Exorcist - 8/10 The Bad Seed - 7.5/10 The Mummy - Karloff is good, but I found it pretty dull for the most part. 5.5/10 Creature from the Black Lagoon - 7/10 The Invisible Man - Claude Rains is really good here. 7/10 The Wolf Man - 7/10 Dracula - Lugosi is good and it has it's moments, but like The Mummy I find is kind of dull. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 4, 2018 7:28:56 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Monkey Shines (1988, George A. Romero) I enjoyed this one for the most part, but there were a few things that held it back for me, including the ending, which I wasn't big on. 6.5/10
Audition (1999, Takashi Miike) This one gets better as it goes along, but I liked it throughout. Some really good moments in this one and the story is pretty interesting. 7/10 8/10 Very unique and frightening movie
He Knows You're Alone (1980, Armand Mastroianni) This slasher film was the debut of Tom Hanks, who's not in it very much at all. I didn't care much for the characters, the kills weren't too memorable, and the ending was kind of stupid. It has its moments though. 5/10
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982, Amy Holden Jones) I thought this one would be a lot more fun than it is, but I found it pretty dull. I didn't care about any of the characters and the killer wasn't very memorable either. 4.5/10 Been too long
The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold)
This one is well acted and tells an interesting story. Some really good moments in this one, including the ending. 7/10 5.5/10 Doesn't do much for me
The Bad Seed (1956, Mervyn LeRoy) This one has a good story, strong performances, and some definite standout scenes. 7.5/10 7/10
Dracula (1979, John Badham) I find most Dracula movies pretty unengaging and this was no exception. It's well shot, has a good score, and some good performances, but it's pretty dull. 5/10
The Stepford Wives (1975, Bryan Forbes) I feel like this one could have been more intense than it was, but I still liked it. Cool story, with some really good scenes. I liked the ending a lot. 7/10
The Entity (1982, Sidney J. Furie) This one definitely could have been shorter, but it held my interest and has some very good parts. Barbara Hershey is really good here too and I liked the score. 7/10 7.5/10 Interesting and thematic horror with a fantastic performance from Barbara Hershey
Lifeforce (1985, Tobe Hooper) A film about space vampires should be a lot more fun than this. Good score and some cool effects, but not very exciting for the most part. 5.5/10 The first half is alright, but the last half is a mess imo
Filth (2013, Jon S. Baird) This one is carried by a damn good performance from James McAvoy. His performance and character made this one pretty enjoyable. 7/10 5.5/10 Pretty boring imo
Mallrats (1995, Kevin Smith) Kevin Smith's second feature is not on the same level as Clerks, but it has some fun characters, plenty of laughs, and it entertains throughout. 7/10 6/10 It's fine for what it is
Repeat Viewings:
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic right here. It has impressive cinematography, one of the best scores of all time, a likable lead character and an iconic villain. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) This one has great style, a good story, memorable characters, and an awesome soundtrack. Lots of great scenes too. 8.5/10 9/10
Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) Fassbender and Mulligan are fantastic here, it has great music choices, great editing, and some pretty powerful scenes. 8.5/10 9/10
Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) This one is very funny and entertaining, with some fun characters and great dialogue between them. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Drive BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Shame) BEST ACTRESS - Nancy Kelly (The Bad Seed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Pleasence (Halloween) Albert Brooks (Drive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Shame) Patty McCormack (The Bad Seed) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT - Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan (Shame) BEST DIRECTOR - Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive) I had a feeling you'd pick Brooks and someone over Mulligan. I agree the first half of Lifeforce was okay, but it lost me in the second half.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 4, 2018 7:34:12 GMT
I had a feeling you'd pick Brooks and someone over Mulligan. I agree the first half of Lifeforce was okay, but it lost me in the second half. Mulligan would have been my second choice. Albert Brooks and Donald Pleasance are very close for me and on a different day I might have picked Pleasance.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 4, 2018 7:37:48 GMT
I had a feeling you'd pick Brooks and someone over Mulligan. I agree the first half of Lifeforce was okay, but it lost me in the second half. Mulligan would have been my second choice. Albert Brooks and Donald Pleasance are very close for me and on a different day I might have picked Pleasance. McCormack and Brooks were both second place for me this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2018 7:48:53 GMT
Murder Party - I thought it was pretty fun. 7/10 Midnight Cowboy - Classic. Voight and Hoffman are terrific. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Monkey Shines (1988, George A. Romero) I enjoyed this one for the most part, but there were a few things that held it back for me, including the ending, which I wasn't big on. 6.5/10
Audition (1999, Takashi Miike) This one gets better as it goes along, but I liked it throughout. Some really good moments in this one and the story is pretty interesting. 7/10
He Knows You're Alone (1980, Armand Mastroianni) This slasher film was the debut of Tom Hanks, who's not in it very much at all. I didn't care much for the characters, the kills weren't too memorable, and the ending was kind of stupid. It has its moments though. 5/10
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982, Amy Holden Jones) I thought this one would be a lot more fun than it is, but I found it pretty dull. I didn't care about any of the characters and the killer wasn't very memorable either. 4.5/10
Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) Another slasher with boring characters. There are a few good death scenes in this one though, but the ending was pretty confusing. 5/10
The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold) This one is well acted and tells an interesting story. Some really good moments in this one, including the ending. 7/10
The Bad Seed (1956, Mervyn LeRoy) This one has a good story, strong performances, and some definite standout scenes. 7.5/10
Dracula (1979, John Badham) I find most Dracula movies pretty unengaging and this was no exception. It's well shot, has a good score, and some good performances, but it's pretty dull. 5/10
The Stepford Wives (1975, Bryan Forbes) I feel like this one could have been more intense than it was, but I still liked it. Cool story, with some really good scenes. I liked the ending a lot. 7/10
The Entity (1982, Sidney J. Furie) This one definitely could have been shorter, but it held my interest and has some very good parts. Barbara Hershey is really good here too and I liked the score. 7/10
Lifeforce (1985, Tobe Hooper) A film about space vampires should be a lot more fun than this. Good score and some cool effects, but not very exciting for the most part. 5.5/10
Filth (2013, Jon S. Baird) This one is carried by a damn good performance from James McAvoy. His performance and character made this one pretty enjoyable. 7/10
Mallrats (1995, Kevin Smith) Kevin Smith's second feature is not on the same level as Clerks, but it has some fun characters, plenty of laughs, and it entertains throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic right here. It has impressive cinematography, one of the best scores of all time, a likable lead character and an iconic villain. 8.5/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) This one has great style, a good story, memorable characters, and an awesome soundtrack. Lots of great scenes too. 8.5/10
Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) Fassbender and Mulligan are fantastic here, it has great music choices, great editing, and some pretty powerful scenes. 8.5/10
Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) This one is very funny and entertaining, with some fun characters and great dialogue between them. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Drive BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Shame) BEST ACTRESS - Nancy Kelly (The Bad Seed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Shame) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT - Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan (Shame) BEST DIRECTOR - Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive) Hey dude, Any interest in the others? The Welles in particular? YOURS Monkey Shines (1988, George A. Romero) Probably an underrated film from his filmography for sure, Been a long time since i saw it but id check it out again for sure. 6/10 Audition (1999, Takashi Miike) I switched it off, not my thing The Slumber Party Massacre (1982, Amy Holden Jones) 4/10 Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) I kinda liked this one first time, its absurd but i kinda like that its way out there, repeat viewing it suffered though. 5.5/10 The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold) I barely remember this one but according to imdb i rated it the same as you 7/10 The Entity (1982, Sidney J. Furie) NOt seen in a long time but it was quite chilling back in the day. 6/10 Lifeforce (1985, Tobe Hooper) One of my favourites, stunning looking film, i dig it 7.5/10 Mallrats (1995, Kevin Smith) yup 7/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic right here. 7.5/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 8.5/10 Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) 7.5/10 Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2018 7:51:22 GMT
MINEScooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders (2000 Jim Stenstrum) - 7/10Scooby-Doo! Camp Scare (2010 Ethan Spaulding) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo and the Witch's Ghost (1999 Jim Stenstrum) - 5.5/10Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island (1998 Hiroshi Aoyama, Kazumi Fukushima & Jim Stenstrum) - 6.5/10Rory O'Shea Was Here (2004 Damien O'Donnell) - 5.5/10Legion: The Exorcist III -Director's Cut (1990 William Peter Blatty) - 6/10The Exorcist: Director's Cut (1973 William Friedkin) - 8.5/10The Bad Seed (1956 Mervyn LeRoy) - 7/10Raggedy Man (1981 Jack Fisk) - 6/10The Mummy (1932 Karl Freund) - 6.5/10Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954 Jack Arnold) - 6.5/10The Invisible Man (1933 James Whale) - 7.5/10The Wolf Man (1941 George Waggner) - 7/10Dracula (1931 Tod Browning) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Jason Miller (The Exorcist) BEST ACTRESS Ellen Burstyn (The Exorcist) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Brad Douriff (Legion) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Patty McCormack (The Bad Seed) BEST DIRECTOR William Friedkin (The Exorcist) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY BEST SCORE Hey dude Legion: The Exorcist III -Director's Cut (1990 William Peter Blatty) - 7/10 I prefer the theatrical cut but also hard to judge this one considering the elements that had to be used to construct it. The Exorcist: Director's Cut (1973 William Friedkin) - 8.5/10 its still great but i prefer the theatrical The Mummy (1932 Karl Freund) - 6/10 Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954 Jack Arnold) - 6/10 The Invisible Man (1933 James Whale) - 6.5/10 The Wolf Man (1941 George Waggner) - 6/10 Dracula (1931 Tod Browning) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2018 7:54:11 GMT
Mine: Mandy (2018) - 5/10 - DVDThis movie is nuts. I like the theme, plot and performances but the red/pink color scheme was so heavy that it kinda hurt my eyes. Plus its really slow. A mixed bag for me. Murder Party (2007) - 9/10 - DVDI also saw this one. On Halloween actually. I think its a bizarre and nasty fun film thats very entertaining. Dead Shack (2017) - 3/10 - Blu RayLauren Holly seduces guys to her home to feed to her zombies. Looked cool but its pretty lame. The Purge: Anarchy (2014) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good sequel but I like the first one better. Motel Hell (1980) - 5/10 - DVDSilly film has a crazed farmer kidnapping and using people for his meat products. I thought I would like it better but its an OK watch. Wish Upon (2016) - 5/10 - DVDA mix of Final Destination and Wishmaster. Looks like a horror film made for teens. Fine but nothing special. Prince of Darkness (1987) - 5/10 - DVDAnother film I saw on Halloween. ot one of John Carpenter best. Too slow in spots. Donald Pleasence is always fun to watch. Inconceivable (2017) - 5/10 - DVDSecond Nicolas Cage movie this week. Basically its a Lifetime movie with bigger stars. Very average film about a crazed surrogate mother. When the Bough Breaks (2016) - 5/10 - DVDOddly enough this film is like Inconceivable. Another film about a crazed surrogate. Watchable but kind dull. Tales from the Hood 2 (2018) - 6/10 - DVDMore silly than scary but still I enjoyed this sequel. The third story was bad but the other 3 were amusing. Frost: Portrait of a Vampire (2003) - 1/10 - DVDAwful vampire film with Gary Busy. Unwatchable. Back to Even (aka The Debt) (1998) - 5/10 - DVDOK film has Lorenzo Lamas scamming his way to pay off a 20 grand debt. Bonejangles (2017) - 2/10 - DVDAnother Halloween watch. I thought it was going to be a cool slasher film but its a crappy horror comedy thats not funny. Amateur Porn Star Killer (2006) - 1/10 - On LineGirl gets interviews then killed. Nothing else happens. Shit film. Amateur Porn Star Killer 2 (2008) - 1/10 - On LineSame thing but even more shitty. Amateur Porn Star Killer 3: The Final Chapter (2009) - 1/10 - On LineThe most shitty of the three films. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Hey buddy Mandy (2018) - 5/10 - you saw my thoughts last week Murder Party (2007) - 3/10 - you saw my thoughts The Purge: Anarchy (2014) - 5/10 I slightly prefer the first one too Motel Hell (1980) - 5/10 Prince of Darkness (1987) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 4, 2018 7:56:26 GMT
Hey dude, Any interest in the others? The Welles in particular? YOURS Monkey Shines (1988, George A. Romero) Probably an underrated film from his filmography for sure, Been a long time since i saw it but id check it out again for sure. 6/10 Audition (1999, Takashi Miike) I switched it off, not my thing The Slumber Party Massacre (1982, Amy Holden Jones) 4/10 Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) I kinda liked this one first time, its absurd but i kinda like that its way out there, repeat viewing it suffered though. 5.5/10 The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold) I barely remember this one but according to imdb i rated it the same as you 7/10 The Entity (1982, Sidney J. Furie) NOt seen in a long time but it was quite chilling back in the day. 6/10 Lifeforce (1985, Tobe Hooper) One of my favourites, stunning looking film, i dig it 7.5/10 Mallrats (1995, Kevin Smith) yup 7/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic right here. 7.5/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 8.5/10 Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) 7.5/10 Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) 7.5/10 Yeah I have some interest in the Welles one. Are you going to watch House of Cards season 6? I've watched the first two episodes.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2018 8:03:50 GMT
Hey dude, Any interest in the others? The Welles in particular? YOURS Monkey Shines (1988, George A. Romero) Probably an underrated film from his filmography for sure, Been a long time since i saw it but id check it out again for sure. 6/10 Audition (1999, Takashi Miike) I switched it off, not my thing The Slumber Party Massacre (1982, Amy Holden Jones) 4/10 Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) I kinda liked this one first time, its absurd but i kinda like that its way out there, repeat viewing it suffered though. 5.5/10 The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold) I barely remember this one but according to imdb i rated it the same as you 7/10 The Entity (1982, Sidney J. Furie) NOt seen in a long time but it was quite chilling back in the day. 6/10 Lifeforce (1985, Tobe Hooper) One of my favourites, stunning looking film, i dig it 7.5/10 Mallrats (1995, Kevin Smith) yup 7/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic right here. 7.5/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 8.5/10 Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) 7.5/10 Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) 7.5/10 Yeah I have some interest in the Welles one. Are you going to watch House of Cards season 6? I've watched the first two episodes. Oh I definitely will watch it, I actually did not realise it was already out. How did you find the first two episodes?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 4, 2018 8:41:07 GMT
Yeah I have some interest in the Welles one. Are you going to watch House of Cards season 6? I've watched the first two episodes. Oh I definitely will watch it, I actually did not realise it was already out. How did you find the first two episodes? It's still well made and acted, but I found it hard to care that much about what is happening with Frank gone.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2018 8:55:32 GMT
Oh I definitely will watch it, I actually did not realise it was already out. How did you find the first two episodes? It's still well made and acted, but I found it hard to care that much about what is happening with Frank gone. Ill find motivation in the fact that its the final season but it wont be the same no
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Nov 4, 2018 12:43:45 GMT
It's been a long time, but I remember Midnight Cowboy as a good but somewhat depressing movie. I'll have to see it again sometime. The promos for Bad Times at the El Royale looked promising, I'll lower my expectations a bit before watching in case I agree with you.
My week:
Kill Command(2016) FTV Hoopla. 5/10 Future Marines vs AI Robots shoot out.
Island of Lost Souls(1932) RV TCM 8/10 Charles Laughton at his best.
The Night Eats the World(2018) FTV Hoopla 6/10 Survivor of Zombie apocalypse trapped in Paris Apartment.
They Live(1988) RV STARZ 6.5/10 Roddy Piper can see!
Baba Yaga(1973) RV DVD 7/10 aka The Devil Witch, aka Kiss Me, Kill Me. Had to keep the volume low to keep the annoying 70s music from dominating the movie.
The Final Girls(2015) FTV Freeform 5/10. Five friends stuck in a 80s slasher movie, Jumanji like. Certainly not the best horror-comedy, but I did get a few laughs.
Two Orphan Vampires(1997) FTV Kanopy 7/10. One of Jean Rollin's better erotic vampire movies, IMO.
Plot of Fear(1976)FTV Kanopy 5/10. Almost quit on this early, but Corinne Clery is cute so I stuck with it and it got better as it went along.
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 4, 2018 13:28:49 GMT
Yours: Not seen any
First Time Viewings:
Scary Movie 3 (2003) - Netflix Also pretty average but again, I got laughs out of it. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Friday the 13th (1980) - DVD 8.5/10
Halloween (1978) - Blu-ray My first viewing of this movie on the actual day. 10/10
Child’s Play 2 (1990) - DVD 8/10
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Nov 4, 2018 15:09:18 GMT
Hello,
The Other Side of the Wind - big fan of Welles and Huston, keen to see Midnight Cowboy 6 - really liked the performances, especially Hoffman, but didn't find the film as compelling as most people seem to have others not really interested in seeing, keen to see Wildlife - it releases this month in the UK
Mine: The Night of the Iguana 8 - this film could've easily gone the other way, but the performances and the direction are exceptional Marty 7.5 - it's a sweet film, my main complaint is the stereotypical Italian accents some of the characters have
: )
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 4, 2018 15:17:21 GMT
The Mummy's Shroud (1967) 4/10
Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1972) 3/10
Village of the Damned (1960) 7/10
Affair in Trinidad (1952) 6/10
The Devil's Advocate (1997) 8/10
Hereditary (2018) 5/10
Ocean's Eight (2018) 4/10
|
|