|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2018 22:29:20 GMT
It's been a long time, but I remember Midnight Cowboy as a good but somewhat depressing movie. I'll have to see it again sometime. The promos for Bad Times at the El Royale looked promising, I'll lower my expectations a bit before watching in case I agree with you. My week: Kill Command(2016) FTV Hoopla. 5/10 Future Marines vs AI Robots shoot out. Island of Lost Souls(1932) RV TCM 8/10 Charles Laughton at his best. The Night Eats the World(2018) FTV Hoopla 6/10 Survivor of Zombie apocalypse trapped in Paris Apartment. They Live(1988) RV STARZ 6.5/10 Roddy Piper can see! Baba Yaga(1973) RV DVD 7/10 aka The Devil Witch, aka Kiss Me, Kill Me. Had to keep the volume low to keep the annoying 70s music from dominating the movie. The Final Girls(2015) FTV Freeform 5/10. Five friends stuck in a 80s slasher movie, Jumanji like. Certainly not the best horror-comedy, but I did get a few laughs. Two Orphan Vampires(1997) FTV Kanopy 7/10. One of Jean Rollin's better erotic vampire movies, IMO. Plot of Fear(1976)FTV Kanopy 5/10. Almost quit on this early, but Corinne Clery is cute so I stuck with it and it got better as it went along. Well you might like El Royale better than me, i Just felt it was a bit long and bloated and lacked magic. YOURS They Live(1988) 8/10 Roddy Piper can see! indeed he can! a lot of fun The Final Girls(2015)5.5/10 I enjoyed this first time through but on rewatch it did not fair as well. It helps if your a fan of 80's slashers.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2018 22:33:23 GMT
Yours: Not seen any First Time Viewings:Scary Movie 3 (2003) - Netflix Also pretty average but again, I got laughs out of it. 6/10Repeat Viewings:Friday the 13th (1980) - DVD 8.5/10Halloween (1978) - Blu-ray My first viewing of this movie on the actual day. 10/10Child’s Play 2 (1990) - DVD 8/10Scary Movie 3 (2003) - after the first two they all start to blend into a mess for me but needless to say, im not a fan of them this far into the franchise Friday the 13th (1980) - 7/10 Halloween (1978) - 7.5/10 Child’s Play 2 (1990) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2018 22:34:16 GMT
Hello, The Other Side of the Wind - big fan of Welles and Huston, keen to see Midnight Cowboy 6 - really liked the performances, especially Hoffman, but didn't find the film as compelling as most people seem to have others not really interested in seeing, keen to see Wildlife - it releases this month in the UK Mine: The Night of the Iguana 8 - this film could've easily gone the other way, but the performances and the direction are exceptional Marty 7.5 - it's a sweet film, my main complaint is the stereotypical Italian accents some of the characters have : ) Not seen either but both have been on my imdb watchlist for a few years
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2018 22:35:57 GMT
The Mummy's Shroud (1967) 4/10 Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1972) 3/10 Village of the Damned (1960) 7/10 Affair in Trinidad (1952) 6/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997) 8/10 Hereditary (2018) 5/10 Ocean's Eight (2018) 4/10 Village of the Damned (1960) 6/10 The Devil's Advocate (1997) 4/10 Hereditary (2018) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2018 22:38:10 GMT
Murder Party - I thought it was pretty fun. 7/10 Midnight Cowboy - Classic. Voight and Hoffman are terrific. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Monkey Shines (1988, George A. Romero) I enjoyed this one for the most part, but there were a few things that held it back for me, including the ending, which I wasn't big on. 6.5/10
Audition (1999, Takashi Miike) This one gets better as it goes along, but I liked it throughout. Some really good moments in this one and the story is pretty interesting. 7/10
He Knows You're Alone (1980, Armand Mastroianni) This slasher film was the debut of Tom Hanks, who's not in it very much at all. I didn't care much for the characters, the kills weren't too memorable, and the ending was kind of stupid. It has its moments though. 5/10
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982, Amy Holden Jones) I thought this one would be a lot more fun than it is, but I found it pretty dull. I didn't care about any of the characters and the killer wasn't very memorable either. 4.5/10
Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) Another slasher with boring characters. There are a few good death scenes in this one though, but the ending was pretty confusing. 5/10
The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold) This one is well acted and tells an interesting story. Some really good moments in this one, including the ending. 7/10
The Bad Seed (1956, Mervyn LeRoy) This one has a good story, strong performances, and some definite standout scenes. 7.5/10
Dracula (1979, John Badham) I find most Dracula movies pretty unengaging and this was no exception. It's well shot, has a good score, and some good performances, but it's pretty dull. 5/10
The Stepford Wives (1975, Bryan Forbes) I feel like this one could have been more intense than it was, but I still liked it. Cool story, with some really good scenes. I liked the ending a lot. 7/10
The Entity (1982, Sidney J. Furie) This one definitely could have been shorter, but it held my interest and has some very good parts. Barbara Hershey is really good here too and I liked the score. 7/10
Lifeforce (1985, Tobe Hooper) A film about space vampires should be a lot more fun than this. Good score and some cool effects, but not very exciting for the most part. 5.5/10
Filth (2013, Jon S. Baird) This one is carried by a damn good performance from James McAvoy. His performance and character made this one pretty enjoyable. 7/10
Mallrats (1995, Kevin Smith) Kevin Smith's second feature is not on the same level as Clerks, but it has some fun characters, plenty of laughs, and it entertains throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic right here. It has impressive cinematography, one of the best scores of all time, a likable lead character and an iconic villain. 8.5/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) This one has great style, a good story, memorable characters, and an awesome soundtrack. Lots of great scenes too. 8.5/10
Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) Fassbender and Mulligan are fantastic here, it has great music choices, great editing, and some pretty powerful scenes. 8.5/10
Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) This one is very funny and entertaining, with some fun characters and great dialogue between them. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Drive BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Shame) BEST ACTRESS - Nancy Kelly (The Bad Seed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Shame) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT - Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan (Shame) BEST DIRECTOR - Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive) Id probably have considered Mulligan the lead actress but yeah i can see argument for supporting for sure considering screen time Not seen Bad Seen so cant comment on your lead actress pick but everything else seems solid
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 4, 2018 23:50:12 GMT
Murder Party - I thought it was pretty fun. 7/10 Midnight Cowboy - Classic. Voight and Hoffman are terrific. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Monkey Shines (1988, George A. Romero) I enjoyed this one for the most part, but there were a few things that held it back for me, including the ending, which I wasn't big on. 6.5/10
Audition (1999, Takashi Miike) This one gets better as it goes along, but I liked it throughout. Some really good moments in this one and the story is pretty interesting. 7/10
He Knows You're Alone (1980, Armand Mastroianni) This slasher film was the debut of Tom Hanks, who's not in it very much at all. I didn't care much for the characters, the kills weren't too memorable, and the ending was kind of stupid. It has its moments though. 5/10
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982, Amy Holden Jones) I thought this one would be a lot more fun than it is, but I found it pretty dull. I didn't care about any of the characters and the killer wasn't very memorable either. 4.5/10
Happy Birthday to Me (1981, J. Lee Thompson) Another slasher with boring characters. There are a few good death scenes in this one though, but the ending was pretty confusing. 5/10
The Medusa Touch (1978, Jack Gold) This one is well acted and tells an interesting story. Some really good moments in this one, including the ending. 7/10
The Bad Seed (1956, Mervyn LeRoy) This one has a good story, strong performances, and some definite standout scenes. 7.5/10
Dracula (1979, John Badham) I find most Dracula movies pretty unengaging and this was no exception. It's well shot, has a good score, and some good performances, but it's pretty dull. 5/10
The Stepford Wives (1975, Bryan Forbes) I feel like this one could have been more intense than it was, but I still liked it. Cool story, with some really good scenes. I liked the ending a lot. 7/10
The Entity (1982, Sidney J. Furie) This one definitely could have been shorter, but it held my interest and has some very good parts. Barbara Hershey is really good here too and I liked the score. 7/10
Lifeforce (1985, Tobe Hooper) A film about space vampires should be a lot more fun than this. Good score and some cool effects, but not very exciting for the most part. 5.5/10
Filth (2013, Jon S. Baird) This one is carried by a damn good performance from James McAvoy. His performance and character made this one pretty enjoyable. 7/10
Mallrats (1995, Kevin Smith) Kevin Smith's second feature is not on the same level as Clerks, but it has some fun characters, plenty of laughs, and it entertains throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A horror classic right here. It has impressive cinematography, one of the best scores of all time, a likable lead character and an iconic villain. 8.5/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) This one has great style, a good story, memorable characters, and an awesome soundtrack. Lots of great scenes too. 8.5/10
Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) Fassbender and Mulligan are fantastic here, it has great music choices, great editing, and some pretty powerful scenes. 8.5/10
Clerks (1994, Kevin Smith) This one is very funny and entertaining, with some fun characters and great dialogue between them. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Drive BEST ACTOR - Michael Fassbender (Shame) BEST ACTRESS - Nancy Kelly (The Bad Seed) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Donald Pleasence (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Shame) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Halloween) BEST SCRIPT - Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan (Shame) BEST DIRECTOR - Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive) Id probably have considered Mulligan the lead actress but yeah i can see argument for supporting for sure considering screen time Not seen Bad Seen so cant comment on your lead actress pick but everything else seems solid Well I'd definitely recommend The Bad Seed. The little girl from it was my runner up for supporting actress, plus there's another supporting actress in it who is also very good.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 4, 2018 23:56:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Other Side of the Wind (2018, Orson Welles) Netflix
Well this is the final unfinished film of the great Orson Welles (Touch of Evil) that he started film in 1970 but did not finish editing before his death as the film negative was caught up in some legal rights issues. It has finally been finished by those who worked on it with him and we get to see how far Orson was a head of the game back then. It follows the last day of a Hollywood director (John Huston) who emerges from semi-exile with plans to complete work on an innovative motion picture. The film cuts between this gorgeous film the lead character is trying to finish with long slow takes aping Michelangelo Antonioni (The Passenger) who Welles could not stand and the events of the directors last day as show by multiple film sources in a documentary style but much more frenetic. It is quite a mesmerising assault that may take a few watches to fully appreciate and rate fully. It is just wondrous that we have the film and it is worth watching, especially if you like his film F for Fake which was shot in the middle of the making of this film and is the most similar to it. 7.5-8Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) CinemaMuch was made by this generations fake outrage society online about the film makers apparently ignoring the singer of Queen's Sexuality and his affliction with the Aids virus. Of course it is no surprise that this was completely unfounded as is sexuality if front and centre as one of the main topics in the film and the Aids issue is thoroughly explored also. The film itself was very by the numbers for the first half and lacked much emotion or magic, however the second half is much better as the characters have much more conflict to deal with. Rami Malek is great as Freddy Mercury and if he had better material in the first half of the film I would say he would be a lock for an Oscar nomination, as it is I think he will still be on the board for the Globes. The finale of the film is the best part and is well handled on all fronts and will send you out the door impressed.. I think a better director could have kept that level throughout the film. 6.5-7 Bad Times at the El Royale (2018, Drew Goddard) Cinema
Well this got pegged as a Tarantino rip off and I can see why but it doesn't have his voice at all. It is however a bloated dialogue driven film with blood and a similar set up to a Hateful Eight. I was intrigued for the first 40 minutes and then it got kind of lame but ended up being just fine. 5/10 Murder Party (2007, Jeremy Saulnier)
This was not a very good debut, it never overcomes its micro budget, the writing is bad, I was happy when it was over.. at least it was forgivably short. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Midnight Cowboy(1969, John Slesinger) blu ray
Finally watched the new 4k transfer that Criterion put out of this classic and it was lovely. 8/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Peaky Blinders (2014, Season 2) Netflix
Second season was better than the first and the addition of Tom Hardy is always good. Recommended100% Fresh: Adam Sandler Comedy Special (2018) Netflix
Much better than expected and quite heartfelt near the end. Recommended FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING They'll Love Me When I'm Dead (2018, Morgan Neville) Netflix
Documentary on the original Welles led production of The Other Side of the Wind. Fascinating stuff. Recommended A Final cut for Orson: 40 Years in the Making (2018, Ryan Suffern) NetflixA shorter documentary on trying to get The Other Side of the Wind finally finished. Recommended FIRST TIME SHORT FILM VIEWING Beaver Get's a Boner (1985, Michael Lehmann) blu ray
This is the director of Heathers short film he did when starting out. It is well enough made but I did not like it. Not Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Midnight Cowboy BEST ACTOR: Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody BEST ACTRESS: Lucy Boynton - Bohemian Rhapsody BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - Midnight Cowboy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brenda Vaccaro - MIdnight Cowboy BEST SCRIPT: Waldo Salt - Midnight Cowboy BEST SCORE: Michel Legrand - The Other Side of the Wind BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gary Graver - The Other Side of the Wind BEST DIRECTOR: John Slessinger - Midnight Cowboy 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching The Other Side of the Wind tomorrow. Interested in Bohemian Rhapsody. I'm not sure about the PG-13 rating though. Yours: Midnight Cowboy 9/10 I remember loving it. Really intense, the acting is great. Mine: First Man 9/10 I thought it was great, really loved it. I know some found it cold, I thought it was really absorbing and intense though, touching too. The moon landing scene is incredible. Ryan Gosling and Claire Foy are great. Easy Rider 9/10 Dennis Hopper movie. Classic, love it. It holds up really well for me. Carnival of Souls (1962) 8/10 The horror movie about a girl who survives a car crash and starts having visions about a mysterious man hunting her down. Really liked it, loved the atsmophere, it gets quite spooky and surreal, it's very nice visually too. I read it's one of David Lynch's favourites, I can see that. I liked the lead actress, Candace Hilligoss. Monkey Shines 7.5/10 It's George Romero movie, about a paraplegic athlete who develops a psychic bond with the monkey trained to help him. I didn't remember it that well, I really liked the first part, then it loses it a bit, IMO, I enjoyed it though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2018 23:56:45 GMT
Id probably have considered Mulligan the lead actress but yeah i can see argument for supporting for sure considering screen time Not seen Bad Seen so cant comment on your lead actress pick but everything else seems solid Well I'd definitely recommend The Bad Seed. The little girl from it was my runner up for supporting actress, plus there's another supporting actress in it who is also very good. Added it to my watchlist, did you know there was a 2018 remake of it?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2018 0:00:58 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Other Side of the Wind (2018, Orson Welles) Netflix
Well this is the final unfinished film of the great Orson Welles (Touch of Evil) that he started film in 1970 but did not finish editing before his death as the film negative was caught up in some legal rights issues. It has finally been finished by those who worked on it with him and we get to see how far Orson was a head of the game back then. It follows the last day of a Hollywood director (John Huston) who emerges from semi-exile with plans to complete work on an innovative motion picture. The film cuts between this gorgeous film the lead character is trying to finish with long slow takes aping Michelangelo Antonioni (The Passenger) who Welles could not stand and the events of the directors last day as show by multiple film sources in a documentary style but much more frenetic. It is quite a mesmerising assault that may take a few watches to fully appreciate and rate fully. It is just wondrous that we have the film and it is worth watching, especially if you like his film F for Fake which was shot in the middle of the making of this film and is the most similar to it. 7.5-8Bohemian Rhapsody (2018, Bryan Singer) CinemaMuch was made by this generations fake outrage society online about the film makers apparently ignoring the singer of Queen's Sexuality and his affliction with the Aids virus. Of course it is no surprise that this was completely unfounded as is sexuality if front and centre as one of the main topics in the film and the Aids issue is thoroughly explored also. The film itself was very by the numbers for the first half and lacked much emotion or magic, however the second half is much better as the characters have much more conflict to deal with. Rami Malek is great as Freddy Mercury and if he had better material in the first half of the film I would say he would be a lock for an Oscar nomination, as it is I think he will still be on the board for the Globes. The finale of the film is the best part and is well handled on all fronts and will send you out the door impressed.. I think a better director could have kept that level throughout the film. 6.5-7 Bad Times at the El Royale (2018, Drew Goddard) Cinema
Well this got pegged as a Tarantino rip off and I can see why but it doesn't have his voice at all. It is however a bloated dialogue driven film with blood and a similar set up to a Hateful Eight. I was intrigued for the first 40 minutes and then it got kind of lame but ended up being just fine. 5/10 Murder Party (2007, Jeremy Saulnier)
This was not a very good debut, it never overcomes its micro budget, the writing is bad, I was happy when it was over.. at least it was forgivably short. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Midnight Cowboy(1969, John Slesinger) blu ray
Finally watched the new 4k transfer that Criterion put out of this classic and it was lovely. 8/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Peaky Blinders (2014, Season 2) Netflix
Second season was better than the first and the addition of Tom Hardy is always good. Recommended100% Fresh: Adam Sandler Comedy Special (2018) Netflix
Much better than expected and quite heartfelt near the end. Recommended FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING They'll Love Me When I'm Dead (2018, Morgan Neville) Netflix
Documentary on the original Welles led production of The Other Side of the Wind. Fascinating stuff. Recommended A Final cut for Orson: 40 Years in the Making (2018, Ryan Suffern) NetflixA shorter documentary on trying to get The Other Side of the Wind finally finished. Recommended FIRST TIME SHORT FILM VIEWING Beaver Get's a Boner (1985, Michael Lehmann) blu ray
This is the director of Heathers short film he did when starting out. It is well enough made but I did not like it. Not Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Midnight Cowboy BEST ACTOR: Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody BEST ACTRESS: Lucy Boynton - Bohemian Rhapsody BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - Midnight Cowboy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Brenda Vaccaro - MIdnight Cowboy BEST SCRIPT: Waldo Salt - Midnight Cowboy BEST SCORE: Michel Legrand - The Other Side of the Wind BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gary Graver - The Other Side of the Wind BEST DIRECTOR: John Slessinger - Midnight Cowboy 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching The Other Side of the Wind tomorrow. Interested in Bohemian Rhapsody. I'm not sure about the PG-13 rating though. Yours: Midnight Cowboy 9/10 I remember loving it. Really intense, the acting is great. Mine: First Man 9/10 I thought it was great, really loved it. I know some found it cold, I thought it was really absorbing and intense though, touching too. The moon landing scene is incredible. Ryan Gosling and Claire Foy are great. Easy Rider 9/10 Dennis Hopper movie. Classic, love it. It holds up really well for me. Carnival of Souls (1962) 8/10 The horror movie about a girl who survives a car crash and starts having visions about a mysterious man who might be hunting her down. Really liked it, loved the atsmophere, it gets quite spooky and surreal, it's very nice visually too. David Lynch must love it. I liked the lead actress, Candace Hilligoss. Monkey Shines 7.5/10 It's George Romero movie, about a paraplegic athlete who develops a psychic bond with the monkey trained to help him. I didn't remember it that well, I really liked the first part, then it loses it a bit, IMO, I enjoyed it though. Hey! Im not sure why any one would want an R rated explicit debauchery version of the film wittling the man down to his sexual appetites in a graphic way would be distatseful and they are such a huge band I think all ages should be able to see it. That said they do not shy away from letting you know about his wild side.. just tastefully done. I think the version ALi g wanted it to be would've been a train wreck. YOURS First Man - will see eventually Easy Rider - i find it a pretty rough watch, not into it really 4/10 Carnival of Souls (1962) curious about this one Monkey Shines 6/10 I liked it, underrated from Romero
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 5, 2018 0:07:20 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm watching The Other Side of the Wind tomorrow. Interested in Bohemian Rhapsody. I'm not sure about the PG-13 rating though. Yours: Midnight Cowboy 9/10 I remember loving it. Really intense, the acting is great. Mine: First Man 9/10 I thought it was great, really loved it. I know some found it cold, I thought it was really absorbing and intense though, touching too. The moon landing scene is incredible. Ryan Gosling and Claire Foy are great. Easy Rider 9/10 Dennis Hopper movie. Classic, love it. It holds up really well for me. Carnival of Souls (1962) 8/10 The horror movie about a girl who survives a car crash and starts having visions about a mysterious man hunting her down. Really liked it, loved the atsmophere, it gets quite spooky and surreal, it's very nice visually too. David Lynch must love it. I liked the lead actress, Candace Hilligoss. Monkey Shines 7.5/10 It's George Romero movie, about a paraplegic athlete who develops a psychic bond with the monkey trained to help him. I didn't remember it that well, I really liked the first part, then it loses it a bit, IMO, I enjoyed it though. Hey! Im not sure why any one would want an R rated explicit debauchery version of the film wittling the man down to his sexual appetites in a graphic way would be distatseful and they are such a huge band I think all ages should be able to see it. That said they do not shy away from letting you know about his wild side.. just tastefully done. I think the version ALi g wanted it to be would've been a train wreck. YOURS First Man - will see eventually Easy Rider - i find it a pretty rough watch, not into it really 4/10 Carnival of Souls (1962) curious about this one Monkey Shines 6/10 I liked it, underrated from Romero I loved First Man more than I thought I would. Carnival is really low budget, but you don't notice it after a while. I liked that it never really explains much, with words, it just shows, and leaves you to guess what's going on.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 5, 2018 0:07:53 GMT
Well I'd definitely recommend The Bad Seed. The little girl from it was my runner up for supporting actress, plus there's another supporting actress in it who is also very good. Added it to my watchlist, did you know there was a 2018 remake of it? Yes, but only because it came up when I was searching for the 1956 one.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 5, 2018 2:03:47 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm watching The Other Side of the Wind tomorrow. Interested in Bohemian Rhapsody. I'm not sure about the PG-13 rating though. Yours: Midnight Cowboy 9/10 I remember loving it. Really intense, the acting is great. Mine: First Man 9/10 I thought it was great, really loved it. I know some found it cold, I thought it was really absorbing and intense though, touching too. The moon landing scene is incredible. Ryan Gosling and Claire Foy are great. Easy Rider 9/10 Dennis Hopper movie. Classic, love it. It holds up really well for me. Carnival of Souls (1962) 8/10 The horror movie about a girl who survives a car crash and starts having visions about a mysterious man hunting her down. Really liked it, loved the atsmophere, it gets quite spooky and surreal, it's very nice visually too. David Lynch must love it. I liked the lead actress, Candace Hilligoss. Monkey Shines 7.5/10 It's George Romero movie, about a paraplegic athlete who develops a psychic bond with the monkey trained to help him. I didn't remember it that well, I really liked the first part, then it loses it a bit, IMO, I enjoyed it though. Hey! Im not sure why any one would want an R rated explicit debauchery version of the film wittling the man down to his sexual appetites in a graphic way would be distatseful and they are such a huge band I think all ages should be able to see it. That said they do not shy away from letting you know about his wild side.. just tastefully done. I think the version ALi g wanted it to be would've been a train wreck. YOURS First Man - will see eventually Easy Rider - i find it a pretty rough watch, not into it really 4/10 Carnival of Souls (1962) curious about this one Monkey Shines 6/10 I liked it, underrated from Romero I missed the Bohemian Rhapsody rating comment the first time. It's just something that feels weird to me because that was quite a raw period for rock in general. Like, a Pg 13 Iggy Pop biopic would feel weird to me as well, at first glance. Or The Who's. And Pg-13 can be tame these days, I mean, A Star Is Born is R rated, but there's nothing particularly graphic in it. But it's not something that would turn me off from seeing or loving a movie, in any case.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2018 5:10:46 GMT
Added it to my watchlist, did you know there was a 2018 remake of it? Yes, but only because it came up when I was searching for the 1956 one. That’s how I found it too 🤣
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2018 5:12:44 GMT
Hey! Im not sure why any one would want an R rated explicit debauchery version of the film wittling the man down to his sexual appetites in a graphic way would be distatseful and they are such a huge band I think all ages should be able to see it. That said they do not shy away from letting you know about his wild side.. just tastefully done. I think the version ALi g wanted it to be would've been a train wreck. YOURS First Man - will see eventually Easy Rider - i find it a pretty rough watch, not into it really 4/10 Carnival of Souls (1962) curious about this one Monkey Shines 6/10 I liked it, underrated from Romero I missed the Bohemian Rhapsody rating comment the first time. It's just something that feels weird to me because that was quite a raw period for rock in general. Like, a Pg 13 Iggy Pop biopic would feel weird to me as well, at first glance. Or The Who's. And Pg-13 can be tame these days, I mean, A Star Is Born is R rated, but there's nothing particularly graphic in it. But it's not something that would turn me off from seeing or loving a movie, in any case. Star is born isn’t R rated here, it is an M
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 5, 2018 7:02:20 GMT
First Viewings...
-The Equalizer 2 (2018) (Nov 3rd 2018) - 5/10 (it's okay enough for a viewing because of Denzel, but ultimately a average/forgettable movie (remove Denzel, and I would not be surprised if I score this one a bit lower). this director only has one movie that's of any worth... Training Day (2001)(7-7.5/10))
Re-watches...
-Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971) (Oct 31st 2018) - 4/10 (I think my last viewing of this was probably early 1990's (as in 1993 or earlier) at school. but come to think of it... this recent viewing may have been the first time I viewed it from start to finish.)
-The Matrix (1999) (Nov 1st 2018) - 6/10 (the only matrix movie I still like at this point even though I used to be a pretty big fan of this along with the 2nd movie for many years)
-The Matrix Reloaded (2003) (Nov 1st 2018) - 5/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. it no longer holds up overall.)
-The Matrix Revolutions (2003) (Nov 2nd 2018) - 5/10 (was a 6/10. it no longer holds up overall. this has always been my least favorite of the trilogy in the past. but with that said to comment a little on the 2nd/3rd movies... I think at times they are passable but overall my interest in the movies does not hold up to a satisfactory level anymore to where I won't be re-watching the 2nd/3rd movies anymore.)
-Malena (2000) UNCUT (Nov 4th 2018) - 7/10 (my 3rd viewing (Mar 30th 2012/Sep 11th 2014). it takes a little while before it hits it's stride but finishes well etc (earlier on in the movie I thought my 7/10 score was going to drop a bit but that did not happen). within my Top 188 movies. on a side note... I noticed Monica Bellucci has minimal dialog as, off the top of my head, I want to say she does not say anything til about 50-55min into the movie which is surprising because the movie revolves around her character.)
-The Artist and the Model (2012-2013) (Nov 4th 2018) - 7-7.5/10 (my 3rd viewing (Feb 14th 2014/Sep 9th 2014) and it improved a bit this time around as it was a 7/10 on my first two viewings but I bumped it up a little this time around (basically it's not much outside of my Top 101 movies). a nice change of pace vs the typical movie and is under-viewed with only 1,388 votes on IMDb. it has it's little moments in the movie (like to give one example... that scene where they where viewing that small Rembrandt drawing and talking about it etc) and the movie is better than most movies visually (and "visually" ) to and even a tiny little funny part once in a while. a nice gem that flies off the radar. plus, not to mention... the lead female is quite attractive which sure ain't hurting things (but even the attractiveness thing aside, she fit the part well). NOTE: Claudia Cardinale has a smaller part in this movie (but still some screen time) who's probably most known for Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) which is within my Top 8 movies in general.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
--------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2018 7:55:42 GMT
First Viewings...
-The Equalizer 2 (2018) (Nov 3rd 2018) - 5/10 (it's okay enough for a viewing because of Denzel, but ultimately a average/forgettable movie (remove Denzel, and I would not be surprised if I score this one a bit lower). this director only has one movie that's of any worth... Training Day (2001)(7-7.5/10))
Re-watches...
-Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971) (Oct 31st 2018) - 4/10 (I think my last viewing of this was probably early 1990's (as in 1993 or earlier) at school. but come to think of it... this recent viewing may have been the first time I viewed it from start to finish.)
-The Matrix (1999) (Nov 1st 2018) - 6/10 (the only matrix movie I still like at this point even though I used to be a pretty big fan of this along with the 2nd movie for many years)
-The Matrix Reloaded (2003) (Nov 1st 2018) - 5/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. it no longer holds up overall.)
-The Matrix Revolutions (2003) (Nov 2nd 2018) - 5/10 (was a 6/10. it no longer holds up overall. this has always been my least favorite of the trilogy in the past. but with that said to comment a little on the 2nd/3rd movies... I think at times they are passable but overall my interest in the movies does not hold up to a satisfactory level anymore to where I won't be re-watching the 2nd/3rd movies anymore.)
-Malena (2000) UNCUT (Nov 4th 2018) - 7/10 (my 3rd viewing (Mar 30th 2012/Sep 11th 2014). it takes a little while before it hits it's stride but finishes well etc (earlier on in the movie I thought my 7/10 score was going to drop a bit but that did not happen). within my Top 188 movies. on a side note... I noticed Monica Bellucci has minimal dialog as, off the top of my head, I want to say she does not say anything til about 50-55min into the movie which is surprising because the movie revolves around her character.)
-The Artist and the Model (2012-2013) (Nov 4th 2018) - 7-7.5/10 (my 3rd viewing (Feb 14th 2014/Sep 9th 2014) and it improved a bit this time around as it was a 7/10 on my first two viewings but I bumped it up a little this time around (basically it's not much outside of my Top 101 movies). a nice change of pace vs the typical movie and is under-viewed with only 1,388 votes on IMDb. it has it's little moments in the movie (like to give one example... that scene where they where viewing that small Rembrandt drawing and talking about it etc) and the movie is better than most movies visually (and "visually" ) to and even a tiny little funny part once in a while. a nice gem that flies off the radar. plus, not to mention... the lead female is quite attractive which sure ain't hurting things (but even the attractiveness thing aside, she fit the part well). NOTE: Claudia Cardinale has a smaller part in this movie (but still some screen time) who's probably most known for Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) which is within my Top 8 movies in general.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
--------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
nothing this week.
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971) I have always loved this film, a lot of fun 7.5/10 -The Matrix (1999) 5/10 -The Matrix Reloaded (2003) 4/10 -The Matrix Revolutions (2003) 4/10 -Malena - yeah I am a big fan 8/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 5, 2018 11:02:35 GMT
Hey Dark,
None of yours this week
Mine: 1) Kingsman: The Golden Circle 2017 (7/10)
2) Knock Knock 2015 (6/10)
3) Koyaanisqatsi 1982 (2/10)
4) Kolya 1996 (6/10)
5) Kumonosu-jô (Throne of Blood) 1957 (4/10)
6) Knocked Up 2007 (7/10)
7) Kramer vs. Kramer 1979 (6/10)
8) The Krays 1990 (6/10)
9) I Love You to Death 1990 (6/10)
10) The Inbetweeners Movie 2011 (8/10)
11) The Inbetweeners 2 2014 (7/10)
12) Broken City 2013 (5/10)
13) A Good Year 2006 (7/10)
14) Kung Fu Panda 2008 (7/10)
15) Kung Fu Panda 2 2011 (4/10)
16) Kung Fu Panda 3 2016 (6/10)
17) Kurt & Courtney 1998 (6/10)
18) The Efficiency Expert 1992 (6/10)
19) Hammers Over the Anvil 1993 (5/10)
20) La Femme Nikita 1990 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 5, 2018 11:20:19 GMT
Hey Dark, None of yours this week Mine: 1) Kingsman: The Golden Circle 2017 (7/10) 2) Knock Knock 2015 (6/10) 3) Koyaanisqatsi 1982 (2/10) 4) Kolya 1996 (6/10) 5) Kumonosu-jô (Throne of Blood) 1957 (4/10) 6) Knocked Up 2007 (7/10) 7) Kramer vs. Kramer 1979 (6/10) 8) The Krays 1990 (6/10) 9) I Love You to Death 1990 (6/10) 10) The Inbetweeners Movie 2011 (8/10) 11) The Inbetweeners 2 2014 (7/10) 12) Broken City 2013 (5/10) 13) A Good Year 2006 (7/10) 14) Kung Fu Panda 2008 (7/10) 15) Kung Fu Panda 2 2011 (4/10) 16) Kung Fu Panda 3 2016 (6/10) 17) Kurt & Courtney 1998 (6/10) 18) The Efficiency Expert 1992 (6/10) 19) Hammers Over the Anvil 1993 (5/10) 20) La Femme Nikita 1990 (7/10) Hey dude 1) Kingsman: The Golden Circle 2017 (5/10) 5) Kumonosu-jô (Throne of Blood) 1957 (9/10) 6) Knocked Up 2007 (5.5) 7) Kramer vs. Kramer 1979 (7/10) 14) Kung Fu Panda 2008 (6.5) 15) Kung Fu Panda 2 2011 (5.5) 17) Kurt & Courtney 1998 (3/10) 20) La Femme Nikita 1990 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Nov 5, 2018 12:41:02 GMT
The Final Girls(2015) FTV Freeform 5/10. Five friends stuck in a 80s slasher movie, Jumanji like. Certainly not the best horror-comedy, but I did get a few laughs. The Final Girls(2015)5.5/10 I enjoyed this first time through but on rewatch it did not fair as well. It helps if your a fan of 80's slashers. Was watching this on TV, wondering where I'd seen this guy before, and then (believe it or not) a verizon commercial comes on.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 5, 2018 16:15:54 GMT
I missed the Bohemian Rhapsody rating comment the first time. It's just something that feels weird to me because that was quite a raw period for rock in general. Like, a Pg 13 Iggy Pop biopic would feel weird to me as well, at first glance. Or The Who's. And Pg-13 can be tame these days, I mean, A Star Is Born is R rated, but there's nothing particularly graphic in it. But it's not something that would turn me off from seeing or loving a movie, in any case. Star is born isn’t R rated here, it is an M Rightfully so, I'd say.
|
|