|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2018 7:18:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) blu ray
Shot in black and white and set during the Great Depression this films follows a con man (Ryan O'Neal) who finds himself saddled with a young girl (Tatum O'Neal) who may or may not be his daughter, and the two forge an unlikely partnership. Its well acted, paced, directed and is an insta-classic. 7.5-8 Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) blu ray
It's been a while since i revisited the much hyped film that left so many disappointed. There are still some very badly written parts that annoy me but I managed to enjoy it despite those moments. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
House of Cards (2018, Season 6) NetflixAfter controversy hit star Kevin Spacey we could have easilly not have gotten a final season of House of Cards but luckily they reqrite the coming season without his character and managed to finish the show. This season had its ups and downs but I am glad it finished the show. Somewhat Recommended Derren Brown: Apocalypse (2012)
Filled my glaring emission from Derren Browns amazing back catalogue.. Makes me want to watch The Game. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDSBEST FILM: Paper Moon BEST ACTOR: Ryan O'Neal - Paper Moon BEST ACTRESS: Tatum O'Neal - Paper Moon BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Prometheus BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn - Paper Moon BEST SCRIPT: Alvin Sargent - Paper Moon BEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Prometheus BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Prometheus BEST DIRECTOR: John Slessinger - Midnight Cowboy 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by Johnny-Come-Lately on Nov 11, 2018 7:32:18 GMT
Saw one movie this week.
Game Night (2018) - Very funny movie. Kept me entertained throughout. I loved Rachel McAdams in this movie. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 11, 2018 7:34:05 GMT
Paper Moon - agreed. 8/10 Prometheus - it has its flaws, but I still like it overall. 7/10 House of Cards Season 6 - my thoughts below First Time Viewings:
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011, Brad Furman) This is considered to be the first film of the McConaissance, but I never got around to it until now. The story is interesting, but gets a bit too messy and unbelievable in the final act. McConaughey is very good though. 6/10
Chasing Amy (1997, Kevin Smith) This one is about a comic artist who falls in love with a movie that he finds out is a lesbian. The film is well written, has strong characters, a good cast, and some pretty powerful scenes. It's quite funny too. 7.5/10
Dogma (1999, Kevin Smith) This one works so well because of its creative story, which I found really fun. The cast is good and it has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001, Kevin Smith) The titular characters are fun, but I think they work best as side characters. The film has too many references in my opinion and the first half is pretty inconsistent. There are some fun cameos though, the second half is actually pretty fun, and it is hilarious at times. it never quite came together because I wasn't big on the first half. 6.5/10
Jersey Girl (2004, Kevin Smith) This one doesn't have a great reputation, so I went in with lowish expectations. I ended up pleasantly surprised. It's cliche at times, but I liked the characters and cared about them and what they were going through. The cast definitely helps. The film has some good laughs, but also some pretty powerful dramatic moments. Underrated if you ask me. 7/10
Clerks II (2006, Kevin Smith) I'm a big fan of the first film, so I was looking forward to this one. It was a bit of a disappointment for me. The first two acts have some very good moments here and there, but overall felt lacking and pretty inconsistent. I liked the last act quite a bit (especially the jail scene), but it wasn't quite enough to save the movie for me. 6.5/10
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008, Kevin Smith) This one has a fun story, plenty of laughs, and also some good drama and emotion to it. The cast is good and I liked the characters. 7/10
Christopher Robin (2018, Marc Forster) This one is a wonderful little nostalgia trip about childhood and imagination. Winnie the Pooh and his gang are fun as usual and I cared about the human characters too. The score is good, the film is funny, sweet, and entertaining, with some good emotional value. 7.5/10
The Predator (2018, Shane Black) This and Iron Man 3 are proof that Shane Black should stay away from franchises and just do his own thing. This is one of those movies where I just didn't care about what was happening. The cast was okay, but I didn't like any of the character enough to actually root for them and the action scenes weren't at all exciting. The story was pretty weak too and the ending was dumb. They never should have made this into a franchise. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) A timeless classic right here. It has a great story, great dialogue, great characters, great performances, and wonderful cinematography and a great score. 9/10
Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) A masterpiece of Sci-Fi/Horror. The cast is really good, the characters are all memorable, it has very good cinematography and score, incredible set designs, and the way it slowly builds tension throughout is masterful. 9.5/10
Aliens (1986, James Cameron) One of the greatest sequels ever made. It's not quite as good as the first, but it is more entertaining, which puts it on par with the original for me. 9.5/10
Alien³ (1992, David Fincher) I really didn't like this when I first saw it, but after viewing the assembly cut a couple years later I became a fan of the film. This was my first time I've gone back to the theatrical cut and while I do still prefer the assembly cut, I think this one is pretty good too. 7/10
Alien³: Assembly Cut (2003, David Fincher) It;s flawed and nowhere near as good as the first two, but if you can get over the beginning of the movie, like I have, I think it's a pretty good close to Ripley's story. 7.5/10
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977, Wolfgang Reitherman & John Lounsbery) A charming and entertaining little piece of animation with fun characters and good music. 7/10
Winnie the Pooh (2011, Stephen J. Anderson & Don Hall) Not quite as good as the 1977 film, but still pretty fun and very easy to sit through due to it's length. 7/10
First Time TV Viewing:
House of Cards: Season 6 (2018) I'm a big fan of the first five seasons, but this one was unsurprisingly a huge disappointment. It's still well made and acted, but the story is kind of messy, the ending is stupid, and I just found it hard to care about what was going on. As expected, this season sorely missed Frank Underwood and Kevin Spacey's performance as him. 4.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Alien BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (Chinatown) BEST ACTRESS - Sigourney Weaver (Aliens) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Huston (Chinatown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Chinatown) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John A. Alonzo (Chinatown) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Chinatown) BEST SCRIPT - Robert Towne (Chinatown) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Alien)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2018 8:42:49 GMT
Saw one movie this week. Game Night (2018) - Very funny movie. Kept me entertained throughout. I loved Rachel McAdams in this movie. 7/10. Yeah I saw it at the cinema, probably the best straight up comedy this year 6.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 11, 2018 8:42:50 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011, Brad Furman) This is considered to be the first film of the McConaissance, but I never got around to it until now. The story is interesting, but gets a bit too messy and unbelievable in the final act. McConaughey is very good though. 6/10 7/10
Chasing Amy (1997, Kevin Smith) This one is about a comic artist who falls in love with a movie that he finds out is a lesbian. The film is well written, has strong characters, a good cast, and some pretty powerful scenes. It's quite funny too. 7.5/10
Dogma (1999, Kevin Smith) This one works so well because of its creative story, which I found really fun. The cast is good and it has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 7/10
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001, Kevin Smith) The titular characters are fun, but I think they work best as side characters. The film has too many references in my opinion and the first half is pretty inconsistent. There are some fun cameos though, the second half is actually pretty fun, and it is hilarious at times. it never quite came together because I wasn't big on the first half. 6.5/10 7/10
Jersey Girl (2004, Kevin Smith) This one doesn't have a great reputation, so I went in with lowish expectations. I ended up pleasantly surprised. It's cliche at times, but I liked the characters and cared about them and what they were going through. The cast definitely helps. The film has some good laughs, but also some pretty powerful dramatic moments. Underrated if you ask me. 7/10 5/10
Clerks II (2006, Kevin Smith) I'm a big fan of the first film, so I was looking forward to this one. It was a bit of a disappointment for me. The first two acts have some very good moments here and there, but overall felt lacking and pretty inconsistent. I liked the last act quite a bit (especially the jail scene), but it wasn't quite enough to save the movie for me. 6.5/10 6/10
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008, Kevin Smith) This one has a fun story, plenty of laughs, and also some good drama and emotion to it. The cast is good and I liked the characters. 7/10 5/10
Christopher Robin (2018, Marc Forster) This one is a wonderful little nostalgia trip about childhood and imagination. Winnie the Pooh and his gang are fun as usual and I cared about the human characters too. The score is good, the film is funny, sweet, and entertaining, with some good emotional value. 7.5/10 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski)
A timeless classic right here. It has a great story, great dialogue, great characters, great performances, and wonderful cinematography and a great score. 9/10
Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) A masterpiece of Sci-Fi/Horror. The cast is really good, the characters are all memorable, it has very good cinematography and score, incredible set designs, and the way it slowly builds tension throughout is masterful. 9.5/10 8/10
Aliens (1986, James Cameron) One of the greatest sequels ever made. It's not quite as good as the first, but it is more entertaining, which puts it on par with the original for me. 9.5/10 7.5/10
Alien³: Assembly Cut (2003, David Fincher)
It;s flawed and nowhere near as good as the first two, but if you can get over the beginning of the movie, like I have, I think it's a pretty good close to Ripley's story. 7.5/10 4.5/10
A charming and entertaining little piece of animation with fun characters and good music. 7/10
Winnie the Pooh (2011, Stephen J. Anderson & Don Hall) Not quite as good as the 1977 film, but still pretty fun and very easy to sit through due to it's length. 7/10 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Alien Chinatown BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (Chinatown) BEST ACTRESS - Sigourney Weaver (Aliens) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Huston (Chinatown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Chinatown) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John A. Alonzo (Chinatown) Alien BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Chinatown) BEST SCRIPT - Robert Towne (Chinatown) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Alien)
Alien has all time great cinematography for me.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 11, 2018 8:47:52 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011, Brad Furman) This is considered to be the first film of the McConaissance, but I never got around to it until now. The story is interesting, but gets a bit too messy and unbelievable in the final act. McConaughey is very good though. 6/10 7/10
Chasing Amy (1997, Kevin Smith) This one is about a comic artist who falls in love with a movie that he finds out is a lesbian. The film is well written, has strong characters, a good cast, and some pretty powerful scenes. It's quite funny too. 7.5/10
Dogma (1999, Kevin Smith) This one works so well because of its creative story, which I found really fun. The cast is good and it has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10 7/10
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001, Kevin Smith) The titular characters are fun, but I think they work best as side characters. The film has too many references in my opinion and the first half is pretty inconsistent. There are some fun cameos though, the second half is actually pretty fun, and it is hilarious at times. it never quite came together because I wasn't big on the first half. 6.5/10 7/10
Jersey Girl (2004, Kevin Smith) This one doesn't have a great reputation, so I went in with lowish expectations. I ended up pleasantly surprised. It's cliche at times, but I liked the characters and cared about them and what they were going through. The cast definitely helps. The film has some good laughs, but also some pretty powerful dramatic moments. Underrated if you ask me. 7/10 5/10
Clerks II (2006, Kevin Smith) I'm a big fan of the first film, so I was looking forward to this one. It was a bit of a disappointment for me. The first two acts have some very good moments here and there, but overall felt lacking and pretty inconsistent. I liked the last act quite a bit (especially the jail scene), but it wasn't quite enough to save the movie for me. 6.5/10 6/10
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008, Kevin Smith) This one has a fun story, plenty of laughs, and also some good drama and emotion to it. The cast is good and I liked the characters. 7/10 5/10
Christopher Robin (2018, Marc Forster) This one is a wonderful little nostalgia trip about childhood and imagination. Winnie the Pooh and his gang are fun as usual and I cared about the human characters too. The score is good, the film is funny, sweet, and entertaining, with some good emotional value. 7.5/10 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski)
A timeless classic right here. It has a great story, great dialogue, great characters, great performances, and wonderful cinematography and a great score. 9/10
Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) A masterpiece of Sci-Fi/Horror. The cast is really good, the characters are all memorable, it has very good cinematography and score, incredible set designs, and the way it slowly builds tension throughout is masterful. 9.5/10 8/10
Aliens (1986, James Cameron) One of the greatest sequels ever made. It's not quite as good as the first, but it is more entertaining, which puts it on par with the original for me. 9.5/10 7.5/10
Alien³: Assembly Cut (2003, David Fincher)
It;s flawed and nowhere near as good as the first two, but if you can get over the beginning of the movie, like I have, I think it's a pretty good close to Ripley's story. 7.5/10 4.5/10
A charming and entertaining little piece of animation with fun characters and good music. 7/10
Winnie the Pooh (2011, Stephen J. Anderson & Don Hall) Not quite as good as the 1977 film, but still pretty fun and very easy to sit through due to it's length. 7/10 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Alien Chinatown BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (Chinatown) BEST ACTRESS - Sigourney Weaver (Aliens) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Huston (Chinatown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Chinatown) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John A. Alonzo (Chinatown) Alien BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Chinatown) BEST SCRIPT - Robert Towne (Chinatown) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Alien)
Alien has all time great cinematography for me.It was a close call between Chinatown and Alien for cinematography.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 11, 2018 8:49:40 GMT
Alien has all time great cinematography for me. It was a close call between Chinatown and Alien for cinematography. I don't remember the ending of The Lincoln Lawyer, but it must have worked for me because I rated the movie 7/10 when I watched it. I saw it in the cinema.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2018 8:52:13 GMT
Paper Moon - agreed. 8/10 Prometheus - it has its flaws, but I still like it overall. 7/10 House of Cards Season 6 - my thoughts below First Time Viewings:
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011, Brad Furman) This is considered to be the first film of the McConaissance, but I never got around to it until now. The story is interesting, but gets a bit too messy and unbelievable in the final act. McConaughey is very good though. 6/10
Chasing Amy (1997, Kevin Smith) This one is about a comic artist who falls in love with a movie that he finds out is a lesbian. The film is well written, has strong characters, a good cast, and some pretty powerful scenes. It's quite funny too. 7.5/10
Dogma (1999, Kevin Smith) This one works so well because of its creative story, which I found really fun. The cast is good and it has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001, Kevin Smith) The titular characters are fun, but I think they work best as side characters. The film has too many references in my opinion and the first half is pretty inconsistent. There are some fun cameos though, the second half is actually pretty fun, and it is hilarious at times. it never quite came together because I wasn't big on the first half. 6.5/10
Jersey Girl (2004, Kevin Smith) This one doesn't have a great reputation, so I went in with lowish expectations. I ended up pleasantly surprised. It's cliche at times, but I liked the characters and cared about them and what they were going through. The cast definitely helps. The film has some good laughs, but also some pretty powerful dramatic moments. Underrated if you ask me. 7/10
Clerks II (2006, Kevin Smith) I'm a big fan of the first film, so I was looking forward to this one. It was a bit of a disappointment for me. The first two acts have some very good moments here and there, but overall felt lacking and pretty inconsistent. I liked the last act quite a bit (especially the jail scene), but it wasn't quite enough to save the movie for me. 6.5/10
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008, Kevin Smith) This one has a fun story, plenty of laughs, and also some good drama and emotion to it. The cast is good and I liked the characters. 7/10
Christopher Robin (2018, Marc Forster) This one is a wonderful little nostalgia trip about childhood and imagination. Winnie the Pooh and his gang are fun as usual and I cared about the human characters too. The score is good, the film is funny, sweet, and entertaining, with some good emotional value. 7.5/10
The Predator (2018, Shane Black) This and Iron Man 3 are proof that Shane Black should stay away from franchises and just do his own thing. This is one of those movies where I just didn't care about what was happening. The cast was okay, but I didn't like any of the character enough to actually root for them and the action scenes weren't at all exciting. The story was pretty weak too and the ending was dumb. They never should have made this into a franchise. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) A timeless classic right here. It has a great story, great dialogue, great characters, great performances, and wonderful cinematography and a great score. 9/10
Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) A masterpiece of Sci-Fi/Horror. The cast is really good, the characters are all memorable, it has very good cinematography and score, incredible set designs, and the way it slowly builds tension throughout is masterful. 9.5/10
Aliens (1986, James Cameron) One of the greatest sequels ever made. It's not quite as good as the first, but it is more entertaining, which puts it on par with the original for me. 9.5/10
Alien³ (1992, David Fincher) I really didn't like this when I first saw it, but after viewing the assembly cut a couple years later I became a fan of the film. This was my first time I've gone back to the theatrical cut and while I do still prefer the assembly cut, I think this one is pretty good too. 7/10
Alien³: Assembly Cut (2003, David Fincher) It;s flawed and nowhere near as good as the first two, but if you can get over the beginning of the movie, like I have, I think it's a pretty good close to Ripley's story. 7.5/10
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977, Wolfgang Reitherman & John Lounsbery) A charming and entertaining little piece of animation with fun characters and good music. 7/10
Winnie the Pooh (2011, Stephen J. Anderson & Don Hall) Not quite as good as the 1977 film, but still pretty fun and very easy to sit through due to it's length. 7/10
First Time TV Viewing:
House of Cards: Season 6 (2018) I'm a big fan of the first five seasons, but this one was unsurprisingly a huge disappointment. It's still well made and acted, but the story is kind of messy, the ending is stupid, and I just found it hard to care about what was going on. As expected, this season sorely missed Frank Underwood and Kevin Spacey's performance as him. 4.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Alien BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (Chinatown) BEST ACTRESS - Sigourney Weaver (Aliens) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Huston (Chinatown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Chinatown) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John A. Alonzo (Chinatown) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Chinatown) BEST SCRIPT - Robert Towne (Chinatown) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Alien) Hey The Lincoln Lawyer (2011, Brad Furman) I found the whole thing pretty bad 3/10 Chasing Amy (1997, Kevin Smith) His best 7.5 Dogma (1999, Kevin Smith) Really does not work for me, poorly plotted, paced and wasted opportunities 4.5/10 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001, Kevin Smith) Strictly for fans of the series (other way it would be pretty confusing) but such fun 6.5-7 Jersey Girl (2004, Kevin Smith) Better than it’s reputation I agree 5.5-6 Clerks II (2006, Kevin Smith) I hugely unfunny step down from the original 5/10 Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008, Kevin Smith) Fun 6/10 The Predator (2018, Shane Black) One of the worst for sure, total misfire 3/10 Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) In my top 50 9/10 Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) In my top 100 8.5/10 Aliens (1986, James Cameron) Changed genre from horror to action and dies it well 8/10 Alien³ (1992, David Fincher) 7/10 Alien³: Assembly Cut (2003, David Fincher) Nothing about the beginning bothers me, there are some fidget cgi effects on the alien though, made even worse by how awesome the practical effect alien is, good close to Ripley's story. 8/10 The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977, Wolfgang Reitherman & John Lounsbery) Been a long long time but I liked it for sure
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 11, 2018 9:06:53 GMT
It was a close call between Chinatown and Alien for cinematography. I don't remember the ending of The Lincoln Lawyer, but it must have worked for me because I rated the movie 7/10 when I watched it. I saw it in the cinema. I liked most of it, but I just thought it kind of fell apart in the last act.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 11, 2018 9:09:03 GMT
Hey The Lincoln Lawyer (2011, Brad Furman) I found the whole thing pretty bad 3/10 Chasing Amy (1997, Kevin Smith) His best 7.5 Dogma (1999, Kevin Smith) Really does not work for me, poorly plotted, paced and wasted opportunities 4.5/10 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001, Kevin Smith) Strictly for fans of the series (other way it would be pretty confusing) but such fun 6.5-7 Jersey Girl (2004, Kevin Smith) Better than it’s reputation I agree 5.5-6 Clerks II (2006, Kevin Smith) I hugely unfunny step down from the original 5/10 Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008, Kevin Smith) Fun 6/10 The Predator (2018, Shane Black) One of the worst for sure, total misfire 3/10 Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) In my top 50 9/10 Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) In my top 100 8.5/10 Aliens (1986, James Cameron) Changed genre from horror to action and dies it well 8/10 Alien³ (1992, David Fincher) 7/10 Alien³: Assembly Cut (2003, David Fincher) Nothing about the beginning bothers me, there are some fidget cgi effects on the alien though, made even worse by how awesome the practical effect alien is, good close to Ripley's story. 8/10 The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977, Wolfgang Reitherman & John Lounsbery) Been a long long time but I liked it for sure I'm going to finish up Kevin Smith's filmography this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2018 9:36:38 GMT
Hey The Lincoln Lawyer (2011, Brad Furman) I found the whole thing pretty bad 3/10 Chasing Amy (1997, Kevin Smith) His best 7.5 Dogma (1999, Kevin Smith) Really does not work for me, poorly plotted, paced and wasted opportunities 4.5/10 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001, Kevin Smith) Strictly for fans of the series (other way it would be pretty confusing) but such fun 6.5-7 Jersey Girl (2004, Kevin Smith) Better than it’s reputation I agree 5.5-6 Clerks II (2006, Kevin Smith) I hugely unfunny step down from the original 5/10 Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008, Kevin Smith) Fun 6/10 The Predator (2018, Shane Black) One of the worst for sure, total misfire 3/10 Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) In my top 50 9/10 Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) In my top 100 8.5/10 Aliens (1986, James Cameron) Changed genre from horror to action and dies it well 8/10 Alien³ (1992, David Fincher) 7/10 Alien³: Assembly Cut (2003, David Fincher) Nothing about the beginning bothers me, there are some fidget cgi effects on the alien though, made even worse by how awesome the practical effect alien is, good close to Ripley's story. 8/10 The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977, Wolfgang Reitherman & John Lounsbery) Been a long long time but I liked it for sure I'm going to finish up Kevin Smith's filmography this week. Yikes, you’re heading into some patchy territory, I’d say Tusk is the best of what’s left
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 11, 2018 9:56:43 GMT
Prometheus - 2/10 Mine: All first time views. Arsenal (2017) - 4/10 - DVDNicolas Cage and John Cusack star in this really odd thriller that has Cage giving one of his most crazed performances. Basic kidnapping thriller tries to be gritty yet comes off more unintentionally funny more than anything. Oddly enough its still watchable. Flying Virus (aka Killer Buzz) - 3/10 - DVDLame killer bees film that uses footage from Rambo: First Blood part 2! Battledogs (2013) - 4/10 - DVDAriana Richards (the girl from Jurassic Park) gets bit by a werewolf type and turns into a Battledog. Eh. Arbitrage (2012) - 6/10 - DVD Richard Gere is great in this drama thriller that has a rich man in major trouble after getting into a car accident with his mistress. Not a great film but pretty interesting. Out of Sight (1998) - 6/10 - VHSSolid and sexy thriller with George Clooney and Jennifer Lopez. The Grand (2007) - 6/10 - DVDExcellent cast (Woody Harrelson, Dennis Farina, Ray Romano, Jason Alexander, Werner Herzog, Cheryl Hines, Shannon Elizabeth, Gabe Kaplan and many more) star in this mostly ad-libbed comedy that has some good laughs but many jokes do fall flat. Beast of Burden (2018) - 3/10 - DVD Daniel Radcliffe stars as a pilot who has an hour to deliver his illegal cargo and rescue his wife. Only has a 3.6 on IMDB. Not much happens in it but Radcliffe tries. First Kill (2017) - 4/10 - DVDBruce Willis and Hayden Christensen give decent performances in this kidnapping heist thriller. Nothing special though. Pompeii (2014) - 5/10 - DVDOK disaster film. Basically its Gladiator meets Volcano. Kill the Messenger (2014) - 5/10 - DVDBased on the true story of journalist Gary Webb who exposed a crack smuggling ring that was brought in by the CIA. I, Frankenstein (2014) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible in every way. Aaron Eckhart plays Adam Frankenstein (!) and he battles demons and other CGI crap. Syriana (2005) - 2/10 - DVDOscar winning film really bored the hell out of me. The Tie That Binds (1995) - 5/10 - VHSEntertaining thriller but highly predictable. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2018 10:05:58 GMT
Prometheus - 2/10 Mine: All first time views. Arsenal (2017) - 4/10 - DVDNicolas Cage and John Cusack star in this really odd thriller that has Cage giving one of his most crazed performances. Basic kidnapping thriller tries to be gritty yet comes off more unintentionally funny more than anything. Oddly enough its still watchable. Flying Virus (aka Killer Buzz) - 3/10 - DVDLame killer bees film that uses footage from Rambo: First Blood part 2! Battledogs (2013) - 4/10 - DVDAriana Richards (the girl from Jurassic Park) gets bit by a werewolf type and turns into a Battledog. Eh. Arbitrage (2012) - 6/10 - DVD Richard Gere is great in this drama thriller that has a rich man in major trouble after getting into a car accident with his mistress. Not a great film but pretty interesting. Out of Sight (1998) - 6/10 - VHSSolid and sexy thriller with George Clooney and Jennifer Lopez. The Grand (2007) - 6/10 - DVDExcellent cast (Woody Harrelson, Dennis Farina, Ray Romano, Jason Alexander, Werner Herzog, Cheryl Hines, Shannon Elizabeth, Gabe Kaplan and many more) star in this mostly ad-libbed comedy that has some good laughs but many jokes do fall flat. Beast of Burden (2018) - 3/10 - DVD Daniel Radcliffe stars as a pilot who has an hour to deliver his illegal cargo and rescue his wife. Only has a 3.6 on IMDB. Not much happens in it but Radcliffe tries. First Kill (2017) - 4/10 - DVDBruce Willis and Hayden Christensen give decent performances in this kidnapping heist thriller. Nothing special though. Pompeii (2014) - 5/10 - DVDOK disaster film. Basically its Gladiator meets Volcano. Kill the Messenger (2014) - 5/10 - DVDBased on the true story of journalist Gary Webb who exposed a crack smuggling ring that was brought in by the CIA. I, Frankenstein (2014) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible in every way. Aaron Eckhart plays Adam Frankenstein (!) and he battles demons and other CGI crap. Syriana (2005) - 2/10 - DVDOscar winning film really bored the hell out of me. The Tie That Binds (1995) - 5/10 - VHSEntertaining thriller but highly predictable. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Arbitrage - I liked this one quite a bit, great script 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 11, 2018 10:14:46 GMT
I'm going to finish up Kevin Smith's filmography this week. Yikes, you’re heading into some patchy territory, I’d say Tusk is the best of what’s left That's the only one I really have any hope for.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Nov 11, 2018 11:14:39 GMT
Hey, American Animals (2018) 8/10 - I'll watch anything with Evan Peters.
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) 6.5/10 - The last 30 minutes saved it, not bad sequel at all. It barely has action, but it’s mildly fun. The twist was quite good though. Milla Jovovich still did a fine job for her character, but her clothes was horrible.
The Cocoanuts (1929) 8.5/10 - Harpo Marx was a funny guy.
mother! (2017) 10/10 (rewatch) - Because I wasn’t aware to watch this movie to the end, so I had to re-watch it. I loved it even more after rewatch. It’s still an absolute masterpiece from disturbing cinema. Still one of the most shocking and unusual movies I have seen. I seriously loved Jennifer Lawrence got terrified in this movie. She was completely brilliant in it and actually gave one of her very best performances yet and from last year too. I’m still so mad for people who voted her for Worst Actress because she being nominated is just like Hereditary’s Toni Collette is going to be nominated too. What an assholes and that’s ridiculously stupid. Overall, it’s still my favorite film of 2017. Darren Aronofsky is one filmmaker that deeply disturbs me, he is just a genius director.
Overlord (2018) 9/10 - It's so gory fun movie. I was surprised how good was it. Good horror story, good action, amazing special effects. The sets are much like from some war game.
Like Crazy (2011) 8/10 - What an emotional ending! This movie showed what kind of love is now. The couple are cute, but they hadn't good chemistry. I've heard some people hated Jennifer Lawrence's character, but she knows love better than both for real (I admit she was guilty for giving him another chance). She had better personality than Felicity Jones's character too. And wow, the cinematography is so stunning.
Vikings - Good show, but I'm tired for woman giving birth in literally every episode and I find it pretty unrealistic that no one character is getting too old in later seasons except Ragnar. They all looks the same after 25-30 years. Game of Thrones is ten times better.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2018 11:46:00 GMT
Hey, American Animals (2018) 8/10 - I'll watch anything with Evan Peters. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) 6.5/10 - The last 30 minutes saved it, not bad sequel at all. It barely has action, but it’s mildly fun. The twist was quite good though. Milla Jovovich still did a fine job for her character, but her clothes was horrible. The Cocoanuts (1929) 8.5/10 - Harpo Marx was a funny guy. mother! (2017) 10/10 (rewatch) - Because I wasn’t aware to watch this movie to the end, so I had to re-watch it. I loved it even more after rewatch. It’s still an absolute masterpiece from disturbing cinema. Still one of the most shocking and unusual movies I have seen. I seriously loved Jennifer Lawrence got terrified in this movie. She was completely brilliant in it and actually gave one of her very best performances yet and from last year too. I’m still so mad for people who voted her for Worst Actress because she being nominated is just like Hereditary’s Toni Collette is going to be nominated too. What an assholes and that’s ridiculously stupid. Overall, it’s still my favorite film of 2017. Darren Aronofsky is one filmmaker that deeply disturbs me, he is just a genius director. Overlord (2018) 9/10 - It's so gory fun movie. I was surprised how good was it. Good horror story, good action, amazing special effects. The sets are much like from some war game. Like Crazy (2011) 8/10 - What an emotional ending! This movie showed what kind of love is now. The couple are cute, but they hadn't good chemistry. I've heard some people hated Jennifer Lawrence's character, but she knows love better than both for real (I admit she was guilty for giving him another chance). She had better personality than Felicity Jones's character too. And wow, the cinematography is so stunning. Vikings - Good show, but I'm tired for woman giving birth in literally every episode and I find it pretty unrealistic that no one character is getting too old in later seasons except Ragnar. They all looks the same after 25-30 years. Game of Thrones is ten times better. Hey american Animals - good film 7/10 res evil apocalypse - rate them all between 4 and 5 mother! Fun riff on bunel 7/1”
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 11, 2018 12:03:17 GMT
Prometheus - 7/10
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Scary Movie 4 (2006) - Netflix Pretty standard. Nothing much to say here. 5/10
Terrifier (2018) - Netflix I never saw the movie it was based off All Hallows Eve, but this film does work on its own surprisingly. Art the Clown is (mostly) pretty scary and the gore is through the f**king roof. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Scary Movie 5 (2013) - Netflix I saw this one before actually. Yeah definitely the worst one. 4.5/10
Scream 2 (1997) - Netflix 7/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Nov 11, 2018 14:20:26 GMT
Prometheus. Unlike most, I really liked this, although I wish they didn't cut most of the fight between Noomi Rapace and the Engineer. 8/10
My week:
Mission: Impossible- Rogue Nation(2015) FTV FX Lots of action and very watchable, but on a believability scale, it's just north of the Roger Moore Bonds. 7/10
American Satan(2017) FTV Showtime. Faustian tale of a rock band's rise to the top. 6/10
The Seasoning House(2013) FTV Hoopla. Depressing tale of very brutal Eastern European wartime brothel. 6/10
The Debt(2010) FTV Showtime. Interesting, well acted tale of Mossad team and Nazi war criminal. 7/10
Kiss of the Damned(2012) FTV Hoopla. Erotic (are there any other kinds?) vampire movie. 7/10
The House on Sorority Row(1983) FTV Showtime. Standard slasher, nothing special. 4/10
The Burning Plain(2009) FTV Hoopla. Takes a while to figure out what's going on, but you have some nice scenery to look at in the meantime, plus there's Charlize Theron. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 11, 2018 15:12:57 GMT
The Moderns (1988) 8/10
When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth (1971) 6/10
Tanganyika (1954) 5/10
Serpico (1973) 7/10
Hotel Artemis (2018) 710
Pirates of Tortuga (1961) 3/10
Species (1995) 4/10
The Lookout (2007) 5/10
Men of War (1993) 3/10
Sphere (1998) 4/10
Dreamscape (1984) 6/10
The Yellow Rolls-Royce (1965) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 11, 2018 15:23:58 GMT
MINERambo: First Blood Part II (1985 George P. Cosmatos) - 4.5/10Everything that makes the original a good movie is lost with this idiotic sequel. Guys and Dolls (1955 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 6.5/10
Good beginning and good ending but the middle isn't very interesting imo, partly due to Marlon Brando not having much chemistry with Jean Simmons. I was surprised by how forgettable all the musical numbers are and Brando's singing is painfully mediocre. Luck Be a Lady Tonight is a good song but the movie doesn't make very good use of it. Giallo (2009 Dario Argento) - 4.5/10This is about a cop (Adrien Brody) trying to track down a serial killer. The movie is very phoned in by Argento. The first half is okay, but then the movie gets pretty bad and the ending is very dumb. It feels like an Argento rip-off more than a movie actually directed by Argento. Sleepless (2001 Dario Argento) - 5/10Like many of Argento's movies this is about a serial killer and the people who are pursuing him. This is better than Giallo from a writing standpoint and it is visually more interesting but it still is pretty bland compared to the director's earlier movies. The bad acting by most of the cast and dull characters make this movie worse than it should have been. Max Von Sydow has a large supporting role. The Horse Soldiers (1959 John Ford) - 7/10Entertaining lightweight Civil War movie starring John Wayne and William Holden. Mrs. Doubtfire (1993 Chris Columbus) - 7/10A funny and surprisingly cute movie, carried by a hilarious and heartfelt performance from Robin Williams. The Whole Wide World (1996 Dan Ireland) - 7/10In Texas in the 1930s, young schoolteacher Novalyne Price (Renee Zelwegger) meets a handsome, eccentric, interesting young man named Robert Howard (Vincent D'Onofrio). He's a successful writer - of the pulp stories of 'Conan the Barbarian'; she's an aspiring one. A friendship develops into a sort of courtship. This is a good movie. Crossfire (1947 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10A clever murder mystery starring Robert Mitchum, Robert Young and Robert Ryan. Erik the Viking (1989 Terr Jones) - 5.5/10Visually creative but poorly written comedy fantasy film about Erik the Viking (Tim Robbins) trying to find Asgard in an attempt to end Ragnarok. The Thor mythology is pretty cool but that is the only thing the movie has going for it story-wise. Gringo (2018 Nash Edgerton) - 6.5/10I was pleasantly surprised by this movie. It takes a little bit to get going but when it does it becomes quite fun. It just misses the mark for me with a disappointing last act and the plot is a bit too convoluted. Good performances from the whole cast, especially Charlize Theron. Tau (2018 Federico D'Alessandro) - 8/10Very strange and unique movie about a thief (Maika Monroe) who is kidnapped by a scientist and held captive in his futuristic house. The movie gets very interesting when the the thief forms a friendship with the computer system (voiced by Gary Oldman) that controls everything in the house. The set decoration is fantastic and the cinematography is very effective. Christopher Robin (2018 Marc Forster) - 7/10A Fun, emotional and creative movie. The Equalizer 2 (2018 Antoine Fuqua) - 7/10There is nothing new about the story or the directing, but it's fun for what it is. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robin Williams (Mrs. Doubtfire) BEST ACTRESS Renee Zelwegger (The Whole Wide World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Robert Ryan (Crossfire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Charlize Theron (Gringo) BEST DIRECTOR Federico D'Alessandro (Tau) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Tau BEST SCORE
|
|