|
Post by jcush on Nov 11, 2018 19:40:55 GMT
MINERambo: First Blood Part II (1985 George P. Cosmatos) - 4.5/10Everything that makes the original a good movie is lost with this idiotic sequel. Guys and Dolls (1955 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 6.5/10
Good beginning and good ending but the middle isn't very interesting imo, partly due to Marlon Brando not having much chemistry with Jean Simmons. I was surprised by how forgettable all the musical numbers are and Brando's singing is painfully mediocre. Luck Be a Lady Tonight is a good song but the movie doesn't make very good use of it. Giallo (2009 Dario Argento) - 4.5/10This is about a cop (Adrien Brody) trying to track down a serial killer. The movie is very phoned in by Argento. The first half is okay, but then the movie gets pretty bad and the ending is very dumb. It feels like an Argento rip-off more than a movie actually directed by Argento. Sleepless (2001 Dario Argento) - 5/10Like many of Argento's movies this is about a serial killer and the people who are pursuing him. This is better than Giallo from a writing standpoint and it is visually more interesting but it still is pretty bland compared to the director's earlier movies. The bad acting by most of the cast and dull characters make this movie worse than it should have been. Max Von Sydow has a large supporting role. The Horse Soldiers (1959 John Ford) - 7/10Entertaining lightweight Civil War movie starring John Wayne and William Holden. Mrs. Doubtfire (1993 Chris Columbus) - 7/10A funny and surprisingly cute movie, carried by a hilarious and heartfelt performance from Robin Williams. The Whole Wide World (1996 Dan Ireland) - 7/10In Texas in the 1930s, young schoolteacher Novalyne Price (Renee Zelwegger) meets a handsome, eccentric, interesting young man named Robert Howard (Vincent D'Onofrio). He's a successful writer - of the pulp stories of 'Conan the Barbarian'; she's an aspiring one. A friendship develops into a sort of courtship. This is a good movie. Crossfire (1947 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10A clever murder mystery starring Robert Mitchum, Robert Young and Robert Ryan. Erik the Viking (1989 Terr Jones) - 5.5/10Visually creative but poorly written comedy fantasy film about Erik the Viking (Tim Robbins) trying to find Asgard in an attempt to end Ragnarok. The Thor mythology is pretty cool but that is the only thing the movie has going for it story-wise. Gringo (2018 Nash Edgerton) - 6.5/10I was pleasantly surprised by this movie. It takes a little bit to get going but when it does it becomes quite fun. It just misses the mark for me with a disappointing last act and the plot is a bit too convoluted. Good performances from the whole cast, especially Charlize Theron. Tau (2018 Federico D'Alessandro) - 8/10Very strange and unique movie about a thief (Maika Monroe) who is kidnapped by a scientist and held captive in his futuristic house. The movie gets very interesting when the the thief forms a friendship with the computer system (voiced by Gary Oldman) that controls everything in the house. The set decoration is fantastic and the cinematography is very effective. Christopher Robin (2018 Marc Forster) - 7/10A Fun, emotional and creative movie. The Equalizer 2 (2018 Antoine Fuqua) - 7/10There is nothing new about the story or the directing, but it's fun for what it is. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robin Williams (Mrs. Doubtfire) BEST ACTRESS Renee Zelwegger (The Whole Wide World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Robert Ryan (Crossfire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Charlize Theron (Gringo) BEST DIRECTOR Federico D'Alessandro (Tau) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Tau BEST SCORE I've still only seen First Blood. Mrs. Doubtfire - agreed. 7/10 Christopher Robin - 7.5/10 What do you rate the first Equalizer?
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 11, 2018 21:40:14 GMT
Prometheus: Yeah...6/10
Maps to the stars (2014 Blu-ray): Courtesy of David Cronenberg and Bruce Wagner, this ‘’ fiercely original twisted Hollywood fairy tale’’ was not an easy watch, just like any other Cronenberg film but in the end, this one left a solid impression on me. Not the type of movie I would recommend but personally, I liked it and will surely revisit it someday. 7/10
Errementari (2017 Netflix): I really enjoyed this cool movie. It IS really good. Apostle had a credible world but characters I didn’t care for, Errementari had a fable world but the characters were highly likeable. The little girl was such an endearing character and the actress was great. Oh and I think watching it in its original language just added to the experience. 8/10
Happy Death Day (2017 DVD): Scream + groundhog’s day = fun movie. Nothing jaw dropping but entertaining enough. 6.5/10
Devil’s knot (2013 TV): “The savage murders of three young children sparks a controversial trial of three teenagers accused of killing the kids as part of a Satanic ritual.” This true-story court-drama was quite good and the story itself is very interesting. I think the makers of the film balanced both side of the story with skills and I truly felt the confusion. Now I want to see the documentary Paradise Lost 3. 7.5/10
AHS: Murder House (S1): I found that all the actors that came back for Asylum had weaker roles in this season (I watched season 2 before season 1) so my favorite actors were actually the mom and the daughter. Lily Rabe was still very good in this one but we did not get to see enough of her character. There was a few memorable moments spread out through the season but I found it mostly good but not great. Best Line of The Show: ‘’ I’d rather rot in hel than bury you in the same grave as your lover.” Ha! 7/10
The Key Master (2009 TV) : “ To save his best friend, Louis-Bernard Lapointe has to transport himself to a parallel world to find the 'Key of Possibilities', a magical and legendary object that allow his user to visit an infinite numbers of universes where everything is possible.” My hat’s off to my fellow Quebecers on that one as they mastered a complicated and risky subject. It looked great and Marc Messier is always a safe bet, we love him here in Quebec. Good movie. My rating: 7-7.5/10
Tom at the farm (2013 TV): “A grieving man meets his lover's family, who were not aware of their son's sexual orientation.” This movie had 8 nominations at the Canadian Screen Awards and received many praises. Although I agree with most arguments of the bad reviews, I still enjoyed it on some levels. 6/10
Apostle (2018 Netflix): Pros: Direction, cinematography, settings, score, atmosphere, violence. Cons: Characters, plot, length. The first 40 minutes were especially boring but the last 40 minutes made up for it. 6/10
The Endless (2018 Netflix): The metascore of 80 got me curious about this one and I liked it, not crazy about it, but I liked it. Im not sure what was the point of the movie though. Was it just a simple and pleasant sci-fi twist on the subject of cults or was it a message conveying mystery that’s supposed to bring me to some reflection about life? Anyhow, my rating: 6.5/10 (Random Fact: In 2018 I watched the Documentary about the Baghwan (cult leader) and this was my fifth movie about cults.)
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 11, 2018 21:45:24 GMT
Paper Moon - agreed. 8/10 Prometheus - it has its flaws, but I still like it overall. 7/10 House of Cards Season 6 - my thoughts below First Time Viewings:
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011, Brad Furman) This is considered to be the first film of the McConaissance, but I never got around to it until now. The story is interesting, but gets a bit too messy and unbelievable in the final act. McConaughey is very good though. 6/10
Chasing Amy (1997, Kevin Smith) This one is about a comic artist who falls in love with a movie that he finds out is a lesbian. The film is well written, has strong characters, a good cast, and some pretty powerful scenes. It's quite funny too. 7.5/10
Dogma (1999, Kevin Smith) This one works so well because of its creative story, which I found really fun. The cast is good and it has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I really enjoyed this one. 7.5/10
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back (2001, Kevin Smith) The titular characters are fun, but I think they work best as side characters. The film has too many references in my opinion and the first half is pretty inconsistent. There are some fun cameos though, the second half is actually pretty fun, and it is hilarious at times. it never quite came together because I wasn't big on the first half. 6.5/10
Jersey Girl (2004, Kevin Smith) This one doesn't have a great reputation, so I went in with lowish expectations. I ended up pleasantly surprised. It's cliche at times, but I liked the characters and cared about them and what they were going through. The cast definitely helps. The film has some good laughs, but also some pretty powerful dramatic moments. Underrated if you ask me. 7/10
Clerks II (2006, Kevin Smith) I'm a big fan of the first film, so I was looking forward to this one. It was a bit of a disappointment for me. The first two acts have some very good moments here and there, but overall felt lacking and pretty inconsistent. I liked the last act quite a bit (especially the jail scene), but it wasn't quite enough to save the movie for me. 6.5/10
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008, Kevin Smith) This one has a fun story, plenty of laughs, and also some good drama and emotion to it. The cast is good and I liked the characters. 7/10
Christopher Robin (2018, Marc Forster) This one is a wonderful little nostalgia trip about childhood and imagination. Winnie the Pooh and his gang are fun as usual and I cared about the human characters too. The score is good, the film is funny, sweet, and entertaining, with some good emotional value. 7.5/10
The Predator (2018, Shane Black) This and Iron Man 3 are proof that Shane Black should stay away from franchises and just do his own thing. This is one of those movies where I just didn't care about what was happening. The cast was okay, but I didn't like any of the character enough to actually root for them and the action scenes weren't at all exciting. The story was pretty weak too and the ending was dumb. They never should have made this into a franchise. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Chinatown (1974, Roman Polanski) A timeless classic right here. It has a great story, great dialogue, great characters, great performances, and wonderful cinematography and a great score. 9/10
Alien (1979, Ridley Scott) A masterpiece of Sci-Fi/Horror. The cast is really good, the characters are all memorable, it has very good cinematography and score, incredible set designs, and the way it slowly builds tension throughout is masterful. 9.5/10
Aliens (1986, James Cameron) One of the greatest sequels ever made. It's not quite as good as the first, but it is more entertaining, which puts it on par with the original for me. 9.5/10
Alien³ (1992, David Fincher) I really didn't like this when I first saw it, but after viewing the assembly cut a couple years later I became a fan of the film. This was my first time I've gone back to the theatrical cut and while I do still prefer the assembly cut, I think this one is pretty good too. 7/10
Alien³: Assembly Cut (2003, David Fincher) It;s flawed and nowhere near as good as the first two, but if you can get over the beginning of the movie, like I have, I think it's a pretty good close to Ripley's story. 7.5/10
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (1977, Wolfgang Reitherman & John Lounsbery) A charming and entertaining little piece of animation with fun characters and good music. 7/10
Winnie the Pooh (2011, Stephen J. Anderson & Don Hall) Not quite as good as the 1977 film, but still pretty fun and very easy to sit through due to it's length. 7/10
First Time TV Viewing:
House of Cards: Season 6 (2018) I'm a big fan of the first five seasons, but this one was unsurprisingly a huge disappointment. It's still well made and acted, but the story is kind of messy, the ending is stupid, and I just found it hard to care about what was going on. As expected, this season sorely missed Frank Underwood and Kevin Spacey's performance as him. 4.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Alien BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (Chinatown) BEST ACTRESS - Sigourney Weaver (Aliens) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Huston (Chinatown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Chinatown) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John A. Alonzo (Chinatown) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Chinatown) BEST SCRIPT - Robert Towne (Chinatown) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Alien) Dogma: 7.5/10 Jay and silent bob: 7.5/10 Clerks 2: 6.5/10 Zack and miri: 6.5/10 Chinatown: 8.5/10 Alien: 8/10Aliens: 8.5/10 Alien3: 7/10 Mine: Maps to the stars (2014 Blu-ray): Courtesy of David Cronenberg and Bruce Wagner, this ‘’ fiercely original twisted Hollywood fairy tale’’ was not an easy watch, just like any other Cronenberg film but in the end, this one left a solid impression on me. Not the type of movie I would recommend but personally, I liked it and will surely revisit it someday. 7/10 Errementari (2017 Netflix): I really enjoyed this cool movie. It IS really good. Apostle had a credible world but characters I didn’t care for, Errementari had a fable world but the characters were highly likeable. The little girl was such an endearing character and the actress was great. Oh and I think watching it in its original language just added to the experience. 8/10 Happy Death Day (2017 DVD): Scream + groundhog’s day = fun movie. Nothing jaw dropping but entertaining enough. 6.5/10 Devil’s knot (2013 TV): “The savage murders of three young children sparks a controversial trial of three teenagers accused of killing the kids as part of a Satanic ritual.” This true-story court-drama was quite good and the story itself is very interesting. I think the makers of the film balanced both side of the story with skills and I truly felt the confusion. Now I want to see the documentary Paradise Lost 3. 7.5/10 AHS: Murder House (S1): I found that all the actors that came back for Asylum had weaker roles in this season (I watched season 2 before season 1) so my favorite actors were actually the mom and the daughter. Lily Rabe was still very good in this one but we did not get to see enough of her character. There was a few memorable moments spread out through the season but I found it mostly good but not great. Best Line of The Show: ‘’ I’d rather rot in hel than bury you in the same grave as your lover.” Ha! 7/10 The Key Master (2009 TV) : “ To save his best friend, Louis-Bernard Lapointe has to transport himself to a parallel world to find the 'Key of Possibilities', a magical and legendary object that allow his user to visit an infinite numbers of universes where everything is possible.” My hat’s off to my fellow Quebecers on that one as they mastered a complicated and risky subject. It looked great and Marc Messier is always a safe bet, we love him here in Quebec. Good movie. My rating: 7-7.5/10 Tom at the farm (2013 TV): “A grieving man meets his lover's family, who were not aware of their son's sexual orientation.” This movie had 8 nominations at the Canadian Screen Awards and received many praises. Although I agree with most arguments of the bad reviews, I still enjoyed it on some levels. 6/10 Apostle (2018 Netflix): Pros: Direction, cinematography, settings, score, atmosphere, violence. Cons: Characters, plot, length. The first 40 minutes were especially boring but the last 40 minutes made up for it. 6/10 The Endless (2018 Netflix): The metascore of 80 got me curious about this one and I liked it, not crazy about it, but I liked it. Im not sure what was the point of the movie though. Was it just a simple and pleasant sci-fi twist on the subject of cults or was it a message conveying mystery that’s supposed to bring me to some reflection about life? Anyhow, my rating: 6.5/10 (Random Fact: In 2018 I watched the Documentary about the Baghwan (cult leader) and this was my fifth movie about cults.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2018 21:46:33 GMT
Prometheus - 7/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:Scary Movie 4 (2006) - Netflix Pretty standard. Nothing much to say here. 5/10Terrifier (2018) - Netflix I never saw the movie it was based off All Hallows Eve, but this film does work on its own surprisingly. Art the Clown is (mostly) pretty scary and the gore is through the f**king roof. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Scary Movie 5 (2013) - Netflix I saw this one before actually. Yeah definitely the worst one. 4.5/10Scream 2 (1997) - Netflix 7/10Scary Movie 4 (2006) Scary Movie 5 (2013) after the first two these all blur.. not a fan of these sequels Scream 2 (1997) 5.5 my least of the series
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2018 21:48:26 GMT
Prometheus. Unlike most, I really liked this, although I wish they didn't cut most of the fight between Noomi Rapace and the Engineer. 8/10 My week: Mission: Impossible- Rogue Nation(2015) FTV FX Lots of action and very watchable, but on a believability scale, it's just north of the Roger Moore Bonds. 7/10 American Satan(2017) FTV Showtime. Faustian tale of a rock band's rise to the top. 6/10 The Seasoning House(2013) FTV Hoopla. Depressing tale of very brutal Eastern European wartime brothel. 6/10 The Debt(2010) FTV Showtime. Interesting, well acted tale of Mossad team and Nazi war criminal. 7/10 Kiss of the Damned(2012) FTV Hoopla. Erotic (are there any other kinds?) vampire movie. 7/10 The House on Sorority Row(1983) FTV Showtime. Standard slasher, nothing special. 4/10 The Burning Plain(2009) FTV Hoopla. Takes a while to figure out what's going on, but you have some nice scenery to look at in the meantime, plus there's Charlize Theron. 7/10 Mission: Impossible- Rogue Nation(2015) I dont think these are meant to be too believable, the most believable one for me is part 3 and the least by a wide margin is part 2. 7/10 The Debt(2010) Saw this one at the conema, npot seen since but i remember it being pretty good 6.5/10 The House on Sorority Row(1983) 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2018 21:49:48 GMT
The Moderns (1988) 8/10 When Dinosaurs Ruled The Earth (1971) 6/10 Tanganyika (1954) 5/10 Serpico (1973) 7/10 Hotel Artemis (2018) 710 Pirates of Tortuga (1961) 3/10 Species (1995) 4/10 The Lookout (2007) 5/10 Men of War (1993) 3/10 Sphere (1998) 4/10 Dreamscape (1984) 6/10 The Yellow Rolls-Royce (1965) 7/10 Serpico (1973)been too long really, Id like to rewatch it 6/10 Species (1995) 5/10 Sphere (1998) 4/10 Dreamscape (1984) saw as a kid, dont remember well enough
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2018 21:52:24 GMT
MINERambo: First Blood Part II (1985 George P. Cosmatos) - 4.5/10Everything that makes the original a good movie is lost with this idiotic sequel. Guys and Dolls (1955 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 6.5/10
Good beginning and good ending but the middle isn't very interesting imo, partly due to Marlon Brando not having much chemistry with Jean Simmons. I was surprised by how forgettable all the musical numbers are and Brando's singing is painfully mediocre. Luck Be a Lady Tonight is a good song but the movie doesn't make very good use of it. Giallo (2009 Dario Argento) - 4.5/10This is about a cop (Adrien Brody) trying to track down a serial killer. The movie is very phoned in by Argento. The first half is okay, but then the movie gets pretty bad and the ending is very dumb. It feels like an Argento rip-off more than a movie actually directed by Argento. Sleepless (2001 Dario Argento) - 5/10Like many of Argento's movies this is about a serial killer and the people who are pursuing him. This is better than Giallo from a writing standpoint and it is visually more interesting but it still is pretty bland compared to the director's earlier movies. The bad acting by most of the cast and dull characters make this movie worse than it should have been. Max Von Sydow has a large supporting role. The Horse Soldiers (1959 John Ford) - 7/10Entertaining lightweight Civil War movie starring John Wayne and William Holden. Mrs. Doubtfire (1993 Chris Columbus) - 7/10A funny and surprisingly cute movie, carried by a hilarious and heartfelt performance from Robin Williams. The Whole Wide World (1996 Dan Ireland) - 7/10In Texas in the 1930s, young schoolteacher Novalyne Price (Renee Zelwegger) meets a handsome, eccentric, interesting young man named Robert Howard (Vincent D'Onofrio). He's a successful writer - of the pulp stories of 'Conan the Barbarian'; she's an aspiring one. A friendship develops into a sort of courtship. This is a good movie. Crossfire (1947 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10A clever murder mystery starring Robert Mitchum, Robert Young and Robert Ryan. Erik the Viking (1989 Terr Jones) - 5.5/10Visually creative but poorly written comedy fantasy film about Erik the Viking (Tim Robbins) trying to find Asgard in an attempt to end Ragnarok. The Thor mythology is pretty cool but that is the only thing the movie has going for it story-wise. Gringo (2018 Nash Edgerton) - 6.5/10I was pleasantly surprised by this movie. It takes a little bit to get going but when it does it becomes quite fun. It just misses the mark for me with a disappointing last act and the plot is a bit too convoluted. Good performances from the whole cast, especially Charlize Theron. Tau (2018 Federico D'Alessandro) - 8/10Very strange and unique movie about a thief (Maika Monroe) who is kidnapped by a scientist and held captive in his futuristic house. The movie gets very interesting when the the thief forms a friendship with the computer system (voiced by Gary Oldman) that controls everything in the house. The set decoration is fantastic and the cinematography is very effective. Christopher Robin (2018 Marc Forster) - 7/10A Fun, emotional and creative movie. The Equalizer 2 (2018 Antoine Fuqua) - 7/10There is nothing new about the story or the directing, but it's fun for what it is. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robin Williams (Mrs. Doubtfire) BEST ACTRESS Renee Zelwegger (The Whole Wide World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Robert Ryan (Crossfire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Charlize Theron (Gringo) BEST DIRECTOR Federico D'Alessandro (Tau) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Tau BEST SCORE Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985 George P. Cosmatos) - 5/10 yup Guys and Dolls (1955 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - been too long Mrs. Doubtfire (1993 Chris Columbus) - 7/10 the only Williams comedy i like really Erik the Viking (1989 Terr Jones) I enjoyed it when it came out but not sure how this would fare now 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2018 21:55:08 GMT
Prometheus: Yeah...6/10 Maps to the stars (2014 Blu-ray): Courtesy of David Cronenberg and Bruce Wagner, this ‘’ fiercely original twisted Hollywood fairy tale’’ was not an easy watch, just like any other Cronenberg film but in the end, this one left a solid impression on me. Not the type of movie I would recommend but personally, I liked it and will surely revisit it someday. 7/10 Errementari (2017 Netflix): I really enjoyed this cool movie. It IS really good. Apostle had a credible world but characters I didn’t care for, Errementari had a fable world but the characters were highly likeable. The little girl was such an endearing character and the actress was great. Oh and I think watching it in its original language just added to the experience. 8/10 Happy Death Day (2017 DVD): Scream + groundhog’s day = fun movie. Nothing jaw dropping but entertaining enough. 6.5/10 Devil’s knot (2013 TV): “The savage murders of three young children sparks a controversial trial of three teenagers accused of killing the kids as part of a Satanic ritual.” This true-story court-drama was quite good and the story itself is very interesting. I think the makers of the film balanced both side of the story with skills and I truly felt the confusion. Now I want to see the documentary Paradise Lost 3. 7.5/10 AHS: Murder House (S1): I found that all the actors that came back for Asylum had weaker roles in this season (I watched season 2 before season 1) so my favorite actors were actually the mom and the daughter. Lily Rabe was still very good in this one but we did not get to see enough of her character. There was a few memorable moments spread out through the season but I found it mostly good but not great. Best Line of The Show: ‘’ I’d rather rot in hel than bury you in the same grave as your lover.” Ha! 7/10 The Key Master (2009 TV) : “ To save his best friend, Louis-Bernard Lapointe has to transport himself to a parallel world to find the 'Key of Possibilities', a magical and legendary object that allow his user to visit an infinite numbers of universes where everything is possible.” My hat’s off to my fellow Quebecers on that one as they mastered a complicated and risky subject. It looked great and Marc Messier is always a safe bet, we love him here in Quebec. Good movie. My rating: 7-7.5/10 Tom at the farm (2013 TV): “A grieving man meets his lover's family, who were not aware of their son's sexual orientation.” This movie had 8 nominations at the Canadian Screen Awards and received many praises. Although I agree with most arguments of the bad reviews, I still enjoyed it on some levels. 6/10 Apostle (2018 Netflix): Pros: Direction, cinematography, settings, score, atmosphere, violence. Cons: Characters, plot, length. The first 40 minutes were especially boring but the last 40 minutes made up for it. 6/10 The Endless (2018 Netflix): The metascore of 80 got me curious about this one and I liked it, not crazy about it, but I liked it. Im not sure what was the point of the movie though. Was it just a simple and pleasant sci-fi twist on the subject of cults or was it a message conveying mystery that’s supposed to bring me to some reflection about life? Anyhow, my rating: 6.5/10 (Random Fact: In 2018 I watched the Documentary about the Baghwan (cult leader) and this was my fifth movie about cults.) Hey dude Maps to the stars (2014 Blu-ray): pretty keen to check this at some stage Happy Death Day (2017 DVD): fun slasher groundhog day film 6/10 The Endless (2018 Netflix): 5.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 11, 2018 22:59:02 GMT
MINERambo: First Blood Part II (1985 George P. Cosmatos) - 4.5/10Everything that makes the original a good movie is lost with this idiotic sequel. Guys and Dolls (1955 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 6.5/10
Good beginning and good ending but the middle isn't very interesting imo, partly due to Marlon Brando not having much chemistry with Jean Simmons. I was surprised by how forgettable all the musical numbers are and Brando's singing is painfully mediocre. Luck Be a Lady Tonight is a good song but the movie doesn't make very good use of it. Giallo (2009 Dario Argento) - 4.5/10This is about a cop (Adrien Brody) trying to track down a serial killer. The movie is very phoned in by Argento. The first half is okay, but then the movie gets pretty bad and the ending is very dumb. It feels like an Argento rip-off more than a movie actually directed by Argento. Sleepless (2001 Dario Argento) - 5/10Like many of Argento's movies this is about a serial killer and the people who are pursuing him. This is better than Giallo from a writing standpoint and it is visually more interesting but it still is pretty bland compared to the director's earlier movies. The bad acting by most of the cast and dull characters make this movie worse than it should have been. Max Von Sydow has a large supporting role. The Horse Soldiers (1959 John Ford) - 7/10Entertaining lightweight Civil War movie starring John Wayne and William Holden. Mrs. Doubtfire (1993 Chris Columbus) - 7/10A funny and surprisingly cute movie, carried by a hilarious and heartfelt performance from Robin Williams. The Whole Wide World (1996 Dan Ireland) - 7/10In Texas in the 1930s, young schoolteacher Novalyne Price (Renee Zelwegger) meets a handsome, eccentric, interesting young man named Robert Howard (Vincent D'Onofrio). He's a successful writer - of the pulp stories of 'Conan the Barbarian'; she's an aspiring one. A friendship develops into a sort of courtship. This is a good movie. Crossfire (1947 Edward Dmytryk) - 7/10A clever murder mystery starring Robert Mitchum, Robert Young and Robert Ryan. Erik the Viking (1989 Terr Jones) - 5.5/10Visually creative but poorly written comedy fantasy film about Erik the Viking (Tim Robbins) trying to find Asgard in an attempt to end Ragnarok. The Thor mythology is pretty cool but that is the only thing the movie has going for it story-wise. Gringo (2018 Nash Edgerton) - 6.5/10I was pleasantly surprised by this movie. It takes a little bit to get going but when it does it becomes quite fun. It just misses the mark for me with a disappointing last act and the plot is a bit too convoluted. Good performances from the whole cast, especially Charlize Theron. Tau (2018 Federico D'Alessandro) - 8/10Very strange and unique movie about a thief (Maika Monroe) who is kidnapped by a scientist and held captive in his futuristic house. The movie gets very interesting when the the thief forms a friendship with the computer system (voiced by Gary Oldman) that controls everything in the house. The set decoration is fantastic and the cinematography is very effective. Christopher Robin (2018 Marc Forster) - 7/10A Fun, emotional and creative movie. The Equalizer 2 (2018 Antoine Fuqua) - 7/10There is nothing new about the story or the directing, but it's fun for what it is. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Robin Williams (Mrs. Doubtfire) BEST ACTRESS Renee Zelwegger (The Whole Wide World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Robert Ryan (Crossfire) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Charlize Theron (Gringo) BEST DIRECTOR Federico D'Alessandro (Tau) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Tau BEST SCORE I've still only seen First Blood. Mrs. Doubtfire - agreed. 7/10 Christopher Robin - 7.5/10 What do you rate the first Equalizer? 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2018 23:35:49 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Alien BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (Chinatown) BEST ACTRESS - Sigourney Weaver (Aliens) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Huston (Chinatown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Chinatown) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John A. Alonzo (Chinatown) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Chinatown) BEST SCRIPT - Robert Towne (Chinatown) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Alien)
Re your awards I dont see Faye as a supporting actress at all for chinatown so would have given that to Veronica Cartwright from Alien. Best pic for me would have been chinatown with Alien a close second and a toss up for best director between Polanski and Scott.. otherwise we would have it the same
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 11, 2018 23:56:16 GMT
Dogma: 7.5/10 Jay and silent bob: 7.5/10 Clerks 2: 6.5/10 Zack and miri: 6.5/10 Chinatown: 8.5/10 Alien: 8/10Aliens: 8.5/10 Alien3: 7/10 Mine: Maps to the stars (2014 Blu-ray): Courtesy of David Cronenberg and Bruce Wagner, this ‘’ fiercely original twisted Hollywood fairy tale’’ was not an easy watch, just like any other Cronenberg film but in the end, this one left a solid impression on me. Not the type of movie I would recommend but personally, I liked it and will surely revisit it someday. 7/10 Errementari (2017 Netflix): I really enjoyed this cool movie. It IS really good. Apostle had a credible world but characters I didn’t care for, Errementari had a fable world but the characters were highly likeable. The little girl was such an endearing character and the actress was great. Oh and I think watching it in its original language just added to the experience. 8/10 Happy Death Day (2017 DVD): Scream + groundhog’s day = fun movie. Nothing jaw dropping but entertaining enough. 6.5/10 Devil’s knot (2013 TV): “The savage murders of three young children sparks a controversial trial of three teenagers accused of killing the kids as part of a Satanic ritual.” This true-story court-drama was quite good and the story itself is very interesting. I think the makers of the film balanced both side of the story with skills and I truly felt the confusion. Now I want to see the documentary Paradise Lost 3. 7.5/10 AHS: Murder House (S1): I found that all the actors that came back for Asylum had weaker roles in this season (I watched season 2 before season 1) so my favorite actors were actually the mom and the daughter. Lily Rabe was still very good in this one but we did not get to see enough of her character. There was a few memorable moments spread out through the season but I found it mostly good but not great. Best Line of The Show: ‘’ I’d rather rot in hel than bury you in the same grave as your lover.” Ha! 7/10 The Key Master (2009 TV) : “ To save his best friend, Louis-Bernard Lapointe has to transport himself to a parallel world to find the 'Key of Possibilities', a magical and legendary object that allow his user to visit an infinite numbers of universes where everything is possible.” My hat’s off to my fellow Quebecers on that one as they mastered a complicated and risky subject. It looked great and Marc Messier is always a safe bet, we love him here in Quebec. Good movie. My rating: 7-7.5/10 Tom at the farm (2013 TV): “A grieving man meets his lover's family, who were not aware of their son's sexual orientation.” This movie had 8 nominations at the Canadian Screen Awards and received many praises. Although I agree with most arguments of the bad reviews, I still enjoyed it on some levels. 6/10 Apostle (2018 Netflix): Pros: Direction, cinematography, settings, score, atmosphere, violence. Cons: Characters, plot, length. The first 40 minutes were especially boring but the last 40 minutes made up for it. 6/10 The Endless (2018 Netflix): The metascore of 80 got me curious about this one and I liked it, not crazy about it, but I liked it. Im not sure what was the point of the movie though. Was it just a simple and pleasant sci-fi twist on the subject of cults or was it a message conveying mystery that’s supposed to bring me to some reflection about life? Anyhow, my rating: 6.5/10 (Random Fact: In 2018 I watched the Documentary about the Baghwan (cult leader) and this was my fifth movie about cults.) Happy Death Day - pretty fun for the most part, but I wasn't big on the last act and I guessed the twist pretty early on. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 11, 2018 23:57:18 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Alien BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (Chinatown) BEST ACTRESS - Sigourney Weaver (Aliens) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Huston (Chinatown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Chinatown) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John A. Alonzo (Chinatown) BEST SCORE - Jerry Goldsmith (Chinatown) BEST SCRIPT - Robert Towne (Chinatown) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Alien)
Re your awards I dont see Faye as a supporting actress at all for chinatown so would have given that to Veronica Cartwright from Alien. Best pic for me would have been chinatown with Alien a close second and a toss up for best director between Polanski and Scott.. otherwise we would have it the same Nicholson is in every scene in Chinatown, so Dunaway is definitely supporting for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2018 1:38:48 GMT
Re your awards I dont see Faye as a supporting actress at all for chinatown so would have given that to Veronica Cartwright from Alien. Best pic for me would have been chinatown with Alien a close second and a toss up for best director between Polanski and Scott.. otherwise we would have it the same Nicholson is in every scene in Chinatown, so Dunaway is definitely supporting for me. Well he is obviously the lead male but for me she is obvs the lead female, she doesnt need to be in every scene to be that. One of the occassions where the academy didnt fuck it up imo
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 12, 2018 1:41:42 GMT
Nicholson is in every scene in Chinatown, so Dunaway is definitely supporting for me. Well he is obviously the lead male but for me she is obvs the lead female, she doesnt need to be in every scene to be that. One of the occassions where the academy didnt fuck it up imo Well that's not how I do it. I don't look at is as male vs female.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 12, 2018 1:45:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) blu ray
Shot in black and white and set during the Great Depression this films follows a con man (Ryan O'Neal) who finds himself saddled with a young girl (Tatum O'Neal) who may or may not be his daughter, and the two forge an unlikely partnership. Its well acted, paced, directed and is an insta-classic. 7.5-8 Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) blu ray
It's been a while since i revisited the much hyped film that left so many disappointed. There are still some very badly written parts that annoy me but I managed to enjoy it despite those moments. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
House of Cards (2018, Season 6) NetflixAfter controversy hit star Kevin Spacey we could have easilly not have gotten a final season of House of Cards but luckily they reqrite the coming season without his character and managed to finish the show. This season had its ups and downs but I am glad it finished the show. Somewhat Recommended Derren Brown: Apocalypse (2012)
Filled my glaring emission from Derren Browns amazing back catalogue.. Makes me want to watch The Game. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDSBEST FILM: Paper Moon BEST ACTOR: Ryan O'Neal - Paper Moon BEST ACTRESS: Tatum O'Neal - Paper Moon BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Prometheus BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn - Paper Moon BEST SCRIPT: Alvin Sargent - Paper Moon BEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Prometheus BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Prometheus BEST DIRECTOR: John Slessinger - Midnight Cowboy 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I've been meaning to watch Paper Moon for a while. Yours: Prometheus 6/10 I thought it was so-so. It's nice visually but I wasn't a big fan. Mine: The Other Side of Wind 10/10 Orson Welles' movie. Wow, masterpiece, for me. It really blew me away. I found it so powerful, bleak, sensual too. Visually, it's really incredible. And I loved the ending. La Sirene du Mississipi 8/10 It's Francois Truffaut's movie, with Jean Paul Belmondo and Catherine Deneuve. It's about a wealthy man who falls for his mail bride, even if she might be shady. I like it, it's a good movie, kind of a twisted, dark love story. Loved Catherine Deneuve. I liked the ending. I'm not sure I saw the director's cut though. Harvey 9/10 The movie with James Stewart. Loved it, I think it's great, it's really funny, but moving too. It's actually sadder than I remembered. James Stewart is amazing. Loved Josephine Hull too. Everybody Knows 7/10 It's Asghar Farhadi's new movie, with Javier Bardem and Penelope Cruz, about a girl getting kidnapped during a big family wedding, and old conflicts in the family start to come out. It's O.K., it's kind of like a soap opera basicallly. Some twists are very over the top, but I didn't mind it. The cast is good. I prefer other movies he made though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2018 1:50:43 GMT
Well he is obviously the lead male but for me she is obvs the lead female, she doesnt need to be in every scene to be that. One of the occassions where the academy didnt fuck it up imo Well that's not how I do it. I don't look at is as male vs female. It sure sounds like that's the way you do it.. excluding her from female lead because the male lead was in more scenes.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2018 1:52:58 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
None this week REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Paper Moon (1973, Peter Bogdanovich) blu ray
Shot in black and white and set during the Great Depression this films follows a con man (Ryan O'Neal) who finds himself saddled with a young girl (Tatum O'Neal) who may or may not be his daughter, and the two forge an unlikely partnership. Its well acted, paced, directed and is an insta-classic. 7.5-8 Prometheus (2012, Ridley Scott) blu ray
It's been a while since i revisited the much hyped film that left so many disappointed. There are still some very badly written parts that annoy me but I managed to enjoy it despite those moments. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
House of Cards (2018, Season 6) NetflixAfter controversy hit star Kevin Spacey we could have easilly not have gotten a final season of House of Cards but luckily they reqrite the coming season without his character and managed to finish the show. This season had its ups and downs but I am glad it finished the show. Somewhat Recommended Derren Brown: Apocalypse (2012)
Filled my glaring emission from Derren Browns amazing back catalogue.. Makes me want to watch The Game. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDSBEST FILM: Paper Moon BEST ACTOR: Ryan O'Neal - Paper Moon BEST ACTRESS: Tatum O'Neal - Paper Moon BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Fassbender - Prometheus BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Madeline Kahn - Paper Moon BEST SCRIPT: Alvin Sargent - Paper Moon BEST SCORE: Marc Streitenfeld - Prometheus BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dariusz Wolski - Prometheus BEST DIRECTOR: John Slessinger - Midnight Cowboy 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I've been meaning to watch Paper Moon for a while. Yours: Prometheus 6/10 I thought it was so-so. It's nice visually but I wasn't a big fan. Mine: The Other Side of Wind 10/10 Orson Welles' movie. Wow, masterpiece, for me. It really blew me away. I found it so powerful, bleak, sensual too. Visually, it's really incredible. And I loved the ending. La Sirene du Mississipi 8/10 It's Francois Truffaut's movie, with Jean Paul Belmondo and Catherine Deneuve. I like it, it's a good movie, kind of a twisted, dark love story. Loved Catherine Deneuve. I liked the ending. I'm not sure I saw the director's cut though. Harvey 9/10 The movie with James Stewart. Loved it, I think it's great, it's really funny, but moving too. It's actually sadder than I remembered. James Stewart is amazing. Loved Josephine Hull too. Everybody Knows 7/10 It's Asghar Farhadi's new movie, with Javier Bardem and Penelope Cruz, about a girl getting kidnapped during a big family wedding, and old conflicts in the family start to come out. It's O.K., it's kind of like a soap opera basicallly. Some twists are very over the top, but I didn't mind it. The cast is good. I prefer other movies he made though. Hey The Other Side of Wind - glad you liked it, you saw my thoughts last week. I will be watching it again sometime soon I think Harvey - I used to rate this much higher but it suffered a little on rewatch. You should also check out the made for tv remake which also stars Jimmy Stewart in the same role. its pretty interesting 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 12, 2018 1:55:00 GMT
Well that's not how I do it. I don't look at is as male vs female. It sure sounds like that's the way you do it.. excluding her from female lead because the male lead was in more scenes. I mean that I don't consider her lead just because she's the actress with the most screen time. If Faye Dunaway was a man she would be supporting. That's how I look at it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2018 2:00:00 GMT
It sure sounds like that's the way you do it.. excluding her from female lead because the male lead was in more scenes. I mean that I don't consider her lead just because she's the actress with the most screen time. If Faye Dunaway was a man she would be supporting. That's how I look at it. I find it very odd haha but whatever
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 12, 2018 2:06:20 GMT
Hi, Dark. I've been meaning to watch Paper Moon for a while. Yours: Prometheus 6/10 I thought it was so-so. It's nice visually but I wasn't a big fan. Mine: The Other Side of Wind 10/10 Orson Welles' movie. Wow, masterpiece, for me. It really blew me away. I found it so powerful, bleak, sensual too. Visually, it's really incredible. And I loved the ending. La Sirene du Mississipi 8/10 It's Francois Truffaut's movie, with Jean Paul Belmondo and Catherine Deneuve. It's about a wealthy man who falls for his mail bride, even if she might be shady. I like it, it's a good movie, kind of a twisted, dark love story. Loved Catherine Deneuve. I liked the ending. I'm not sure I saw the director's cut though. Harvey 9/10 The movie with James Stewart. Loved it, I think it's great, it's really funny, but moving too. It's actually sadder than I remembered. James Stewart is amazing. Loved Josephine Hull too. Everybody Knows 7/10 It's Asghar Farhadi's new movie, with Javier Bardem and Penelope Cruz, about a girl getting kidnapped during a big family wedding, and old conflicts in the family start to come out. It's O.K., it's kind of like a soap opera basicallly. Some twists are very over the top, but I didn't mind it. The cast is good. I prefer other movies he made though. Hey The Other Side of Wind - glad you liked it, you saw my thoughts last week. I will be watching it again sometime soon I think Harvey - I used to rate this much higher but it suffered a little on rewatch. You should also check out the made for tv remake which also stars Jimmy Stewart in the same role. its pretty interesting 7/10 I had no idea there was a remake. I just noticed it's rated pretty high on IMDB. I had heard a while ago that Steven Spielberg wanted to do a remake. I would definitely buy the Blu-Ray of The Other Side of the Wind. Too bad Netflix doesn't allow them, or DVDs, to be made.
|
|