|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2018 6:25:20 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Le Trou (1960, Jacques Becker) This film takes place in prison where four long-sentence inmates planning an elaborate escape cautiously induct a new inmate to join in their scheme which leads to distrust and uncertainty. The characters are quickly established in this stark prison escape tale and the whole thing is a pleasure to watch. It's reputation is justified, it's a bonafied classic. 8/10
Blindspotting (2018, Carlos Lopez Estrada) This socially conscious film follows a man who begins to re-evaluate his relationship with his volatile best friend. The film is a mixed bag veering from parts that looked cheap to parts that were inspired then cliche moments back to back with meaningful fresh ones. Overall it is worth the viewing. 6/10
Confidence (2003, James Foley) tv This film about a group of con-men has a great cast including Edward Burns, Dustin Hoffman, Rachel Weisz and Paul Giamatti. However the script and direction is a mixed bag and unfortunately you can see where the con is going the whole time and the big reveal is not unexpected at all. It does have some cool moments though and an easy enough watch. 5/10
My Name is Julia Ross (1945, Joseph H. Lewis) This dark little mystery is fun enough and reaches for higher than its budget allows at time but was fine for a single viewing. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray This classic is a classic for a reason. Such an influential and groundbreaking film that still holds its suspense wonderfully. 9/10
E.T. The Extra-terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) UHD disc Classic adventure film still hits all the right beats. Some of the practical effects are a little aged now but unlike old cgi, old practical effects add charm. 7/10
Out of the Blue (1980, Dennis Hopper) I initially tried to watch Hoppers film "The Last Movie" which almost ended Hoppers career but that film is a mess and I instead switched to his first film back in the chair some ten years later which I had not seen in decades. This one follows a a young girl whose father is an ex-convict and whose mother is a junkie. She finds it difficult to conform and tries to find comfort in a quirky combination of Elvis and the punk scene. The film has its moments but it's often quite ugly and drawn out but the performances are strong and it has an interesting finale. 4.5/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Psycho BEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - Psycho BEST ACTRESS: Linda Manz - Out of the Blue BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philippe Leroy - Le Trou BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janet Leigh - Psycho BEST SCRIPT: Joseph Stefano - Psycho BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Psycho BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John L. Russell - Psycho BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 18, 2018 6:46:14 GMT
MINE
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018 Ethan Coen & Joel Coen ) - 8/10
A Star Is Born (2018 Bradley Cooper) - 5/10
King of California (2007 Mike Cahill) - 5.5/10
The Cowboys (1972 Mark Rydell) - 6.5/10
The Invasion (2007 Oliver Hirschbiegel & James McTeigue) - 3/10
The Nun's Story (1959 Fred Zinnemann) - 7.5/10
The Predator (2018 Shane Black) - 5.5/10
Re-watches
Predator (1987 John McTiernan) - 7.5/10
Predator 2 (1990 Stephen Hopkins) - 6/10
Don't Say a Word (2001 Gary Fleder) - 5.5/10
Harry and the Hendersons (1987 William Dear) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST ACTOR - Michael Douglas (King of California) BEST ACTRESS - Audrey Hepburn (The Nun's Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tim Blake Nelson (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Edith Evans (The Nun's Story) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Ethan Coen & Joel Coen (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST SCORE - Predator
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2018 6:52:25 GMT
MINEThe Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018 Ethan Coen & Joel Coen ) - 8/10 A Star Is Born (2018 Bradley Cooper) - 5/10 King of California (2007 Mike Cahill) - 5.5/10The Cowboys (1972 Mark Rydell) - 6.5/10The Invasion (2007 Oliver Hirschbiegel & James McTeigue) - 3/10The Nun's Story (1959 Fred Zinnemann) - 7.5/10The Predator (2018 Shane Black) - 5.5/10 Re-watchesPredator (1987 John McTiernan) - 7.5/10Predator 2 (1990 Stephen Hopkins) - 6/10
Don't Say a Word (2001 Gary Fleder) - 5.5/10Harry and the Hendersons (1987 William Dear) - 5.5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST ACTOR - Michael Douglas (King of California) BEST ACTRESS - Audrey Hepburn (The Nun's Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tim Blake Nelson (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Edith Evans (The Nun's Story) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Ethan Coen & Joel Coen (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST SCORE - Predator The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018 Ethan Coen & Joel Coen ) - not that keen A Star Is Born (2018 Bradley Cooper) - keen to see The Invasion (2007 Oliver Hirschbiegel & James McTeigue) - 5.5 The Predator (2018 Shane Black) - 3/10 Predator (1987 John McTiernan) - 8/10 Predator 2 (1990 Stephen Hopkins) - 7.5/10 Harry and the Hendersons (1987 William Dear) - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 18, 2018 8:47:42 GMT
Psycho - 8/10 E.T. The Extra-terrestrial - 6/10 Mine - All First Time Views: Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good and well made superhero film. Not great but a huge improvement over the 1990 Captain America. The Meg (2018) - 6/10 - DVDA basic B shark movie with A production values. Entertaining and enjoyable as long as you dont think about it too much. Man on a Ledge (2012) - 6/10 - Blu RaySolid thriller in which a guy is threatening to jump from a Manhattan hotel rooftop while trying to prove his innocence. The Great Gatsby (2013) - 6/10 - DVDI surprisingly enjoyed this film based on the F. Scott Fitzgerald classic. Great looking and well acted but the crappy modern music drags it down. The Judge (2014) - 6/10 - DVDGood drama with great performances from Robert Duvall and Robert Downey Jr. The main flaw is the unnecessary love story which just drags out the film. Before and After (1996) - 6/10 - VHSEntertaining drama with Meryl Streep and Liam Neeson in which their son is accused for murder. Decent but needed better direction. Our Brand Is Crisis (2015) - 5/10 - Blu RayWatchable but just average political drama comedy with Sandra Bullock and Billy Bob Thornton. Five Minutes of Heaven (2009) - 4/10 - Blu RayLiam Neeson again this week. A former UVF member kills a Catholic teen and is confronted by his brother 25 years later. Good concept but kinda dull. Across the Hall (2009) - 3/10 - DVDBrittany Murphy is stalked by her ex boyfriend in a hotel room across from hers. Poor film but Brittany Murphy is the one bright spot. Sad she died so young. Remedy (2005) - 2/10 - DVDOdd drug fueled mystery film is really lame. My favorite band is KISS and this stars Ace Frehley. Wish he was in a better film. Mean Dreams (2016) - 2/10 - DVDReally boring on the run thriller. Hardly watchable. Only good thing is Bill Paxton giving a pretty scary performance. Intimate Betrayal (1999) - 2/10 - DVDSuper dull mystery murder movie. Deader Country (2009) - 2/10 - DVDHorrible zombie film that is really about nothing. Like some people recorded some random stuff on Halloween. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2018 8:56:15 GMT
Psycho - 8/10 E.T. The Extra-terrestrial - 6/10 Mine - All First Time Views: Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good and well made superhero film. Not great but a huge improvement over the 1990 Captain America. The Meg (2018) - 6/10 - DVDA basic B shark movie with A production values. Entertaining and enjoyable as long as you dont think about it too much. Man on a Ledge (2012) - 6/10 - Blu RaySolid thriller in which a guy is threatening to jump from a Manhattan hotel rooftop while trying to prove his innocence. The Great Gatsby (2013) - 6/10 - DVDI surprisingly enjoyed this film based on the F. Scott Fitzgerald classic. Great looking and well acted but the crappy modern music drags it down. The Judge (2014) - 6/10 - DVDGood drama with great performances from Robert Duvall and Robert Downey Jr. The main flaw is the unnecessary love story which just drags out the film. Before and After (1996) - 6/10 - VHSEntertaining drama with Meryl Streep and Liam Neeson in which their son is accused for murder. Decent but needed better direction. Our Brand Is Crisis (2015) - 5/10 - Blu RayWatchable but just average political drama comedy with Sandra Bullock and Billy Bob Thornton. Five Minutes of Heaven (2009) - 4/10 - Blu RayLiam Neeson again this week. A former UVF member kills a Catholic teen and is confronted by his brother 25 years later. Good concept but kinda dull. Across the Hall (2009) - 3/10 - DVDBrittany Murphy is stalked by her ex boyfriend in a hotel room across from hers. Poor film but Brittany Murphy is the one bright spot. Sad she died so young. Remedy (2005) - 2/10 - DVDOdd drug fueled mystery film is really lame. My favorite band is KISS and this stars Ace Frehley. Wish he was in a better film. Mean Dreams (2016) - 2/10 - DVDReally boring on the run thriller. Hardly watchable. Only good thing is Bill Paxton giving a pretty scary performance. Intimate Betrayal (1999) - 2/10 - DVDSuper dull mystery murder movie. Deader Country (2009) - 2/10 - DVDHorrible zombie film that is really about nothing. Like some people recorded some random stuff on Halloween. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Just cap american which is one of my top MCU films 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 18, 2018 9:27:08 GMT
Psycho - one of the greats. 9.5/10 E.T. - very good. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Cop Out (2010, Kevin Smith) This buddy cop movie is pretty average. Bruce Willis is solid, but I wasn't a big fan of Tracy Morgan's performance or character, as I found them kind of annoying. Sean William Scott was pretty fun in his part though. The movie as a whole just isn't nearly as fun or exciting as it thinks it is though. 5.5/10
Red State (2011, Kevin Smith) I wasn't sure of this one at first, but then it became pretty interesting. Unfortunately is completely falls apart in the second half, which I found to be incredibly lazy. I just stopped caring about what was happening, which is a shame, because the potential was definitely there. 5/10
Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer) I was looking forward to this one before it came out, but put it off all this time because of the negative reactions. Emma Stone isn't given much to do and the usually reliable Ryan Gosling and Sean Penn weren't that great here. Josh Brolin was pretty good, but the movie is pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Tusk (2014, Kevin Smith) This one is pretty interesting for the first two thirds or so, but the last act fell a bit flat for me. Johnny Depp's character and performance didn't really work for me and the last act no longer has the balance between comedy and horror right. 6.5/10
Yoga Hosers (2016, Kevin Smith) Yeah, it sucks. 3.5/10
The Meg (2018, Jon Turteltaub) I was hoping this would at least be amusingly bad, but it's pretty dull for the most part and I didn't care about a single character. 4.5/10
Hostiles (2018, Scott Cooper) This one has some very good cinematography and a very good score. The cast is good too and it starts out pretty good, but the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee) A pretty interesting true story right here. I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, The Coen Brothers) None of the other chapters lived up to the wacky fun of the first for me, but I still liked all of them. The cinematography is very good too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Basketball Diaries (1995, Scott Kalvert) Leonardo DiCaprio is really good here, but the film doesn't do much else to stand out from other similar films about drug use. It feels a bit cheaply made a lot of the time too, but it has its moments. 6/10
J. Edgar (2011, Clint Eastwood) I feel like this could have been better, but it's still a fairly interesting biopic. 7/10
Leaving Las Vegas (1995, Mike Figgis) Some powerful stuff in this one and Nicolas Cage and Elisabeth Shue are wonderful. 7.5/10
Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Not sure what it was, but I really loved this one this time, and I really liked it before. Matt Damon, Robin Williams, and Minnie Driver put in some very strong work, it has an excellent script, and several scenes which are flat out brilliant. It also packs a huge emotional punch. Great stuff. 9/10
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004, W.S. Anderson) Liked this even less this time. Forgettable characters and it honestly just bored the hell out of me. 3.5/10
AVPR: Aliens vs. Predator - Requiem (2007, Colin & Greg Strause) Not quite as boring as the first one (thanks to some good unintentional humor), but still pretty boring and the characters are even worse. The lighting is terrible too, so it's hard to see what's going on a lot of the time. 3/10
Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese) Far from Scorsese's best work, but still quite good. 7.5/10
TV Vieiwngs:
Scooby Doo, Where Are You! - Season 1 (1969-1970) Pretty fun show, mostly thanks to Scooby and Shaggy. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Good Will Hunting BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas) BEST ACTRESS - Elisabeth Shue (Leaving Las Vegas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Masanobu Takayanagi (Hostiles) BEST SCORE - Max Richter (Hostiles) BEST SCRIPT - Matt Damon & Ben Affleck (Good Will Hunting) BEST DIRECTOR - Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 18, 2018 9:29:07 GMT
MINEThe Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018 Ethan Coen & Joel Coen ) - 8/10 A Star Is Born (2018 Bradley Cooper) - 5/10 King of California (2007 Mike Cahill) - 5.5/10The Cowboys (1972 Mark Rydell) - 6.5/10The Invasion (2007 Oliver Hirschbiegel & James McTeigue) - 3/10The Nun's Story (1959 Fred Zinnemann) - 7.5/10The Predator (2018 Shane Black) - 5.5/10 Re-watchesPredator (1987 John McTiernan) - 7.5/10Predator 2 (1990 Stephen Hopkins) - 6/10
Don't Say a Word (2001 Gary Fleder) - 5.5/10Harry and the Hendersons (1987 William Dear) - 5.5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST ACTOR - Michael Douglas (King of California) BEST ACTRESS - Audrey Hepburn (The Nun's Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tim Blake Nelson (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Edith Evans (The Nun's Story) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Ethan Coen & Joel Coen (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST SCORE - Predator The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - 7/10 The Predator - 5/10 Predator - classic. 8/10 Predator 2 - the characters are dull and I just find it boring overall. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2018 9:43:34 GMT
Psycho - one of the greats. 9.5/10 E.T. - very good. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Cop Out (2010, Kevin Smith) This buddy cop movie is pretty average. Bruce Willis is solid, but I wasn't a big fan of Tracy Morgan's performance or character, as I found them kind of annoying. Sean William Scott was pretty fun in his part though. The movie as a whole just isn't nearly as fun or exciting as it thinks it is though. 5.5/10
Red State (2011, Kevin Smith) I wasn't sure of this one at first, but then it became pretty interesting. Unfortunately is completely falls apart in the second half, which I found to be incredibly lazy. I just stopped caring about what was happening, which is a shame, because the potential was definitely there. 5/10
Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer) I was looking forward to this one before it came out, but put it off all this time because of the negative reactions. Emma Stone isn't given much to do and the usually reliable Ryan Gosling and Sean Penn weren't that great here. Josh Brolin was pretty good, but the movie is pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Tusk (2014, Kevin Smith) This one is pretty interesting for the first two thirds or so, but the last act fell a bit flat for me. Johnny Depp's character and performance didn't really work for me and the last act no longer has the balance between comedy and horror right. 6.5/10
Yoga Hosers (2016, Kevin Smith) Yeah, it sucks. 3.5/10
The Meg (2018, Jon Turteltaub) I was hoping this would at least be amusingly bad, but it's pretty dull for the most part and I didn't care about a single character. 4.5/10
Hostiles (2018, Scott Cooper) This one has some very good cinematography and a very good score. The cast is good too and it starts out pretty good, but the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee) A pretty interesting true story right here. I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, The Coen Brothers) None of the other chapters lived up to the wacky fun of the first for me, but I still liked all of them. The cinematography is very good too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Basketball Diaries (1995, Scott Kalvert) Leonardo DiCaprio is really good here, but the film doesn't do much else to stand out from other similar films about drug use. It feels a bit cheaply made a lot of the time too, but it has its moments. 6/10
J. Edgar (2011, Clint Eastwood) I feel like this could have been better, but it's still a fairly interesting biopic. 7/10
Leaving Las Vegas (1995, Mike Figgis) Some powerful stuff in this one and Nicolas Cage and Elisabeth Shue are wonderful. 7.5/10
Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Not sure what it was, but I really loved this one this time, and I really liked it before. Matt Damon, Robin Williams, and Minnie Driver put in some very strong work, it has an excellent script, and several scenes which are flat out brilliant. It also packs a huge emotional punch. Great stuff. 9/10
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004, W.S. Anderson) Liked this even less this time. Forgettable characters and it honestly just bored the hell out of me. 3.5/10
AVPR: Aliens vs. Predator - Requiem (2007, Colin & Greg Strause) Not quite as boring as the first one (thanks to some good unintentional humor), but still pretty boring and the characters are even worse. The lighting is terrible too, so it's hard to see what's going on a lot of the time. 3/10
Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese) Far from Scorsese's best work, but still quite good. 7.5/10
TV Vieiwngs:
Scooby Doo, Where Are You! - Season 1 (1969-1970) Pretty fun show, mostly thanks to Scooby and Shaggy. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Good Will Hunting BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas) BEST ACTRESS - Elisabeth Shue (Leaving Las Vegas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Masanobu Takayanagi (Hostiles) BEST SCORE - Max Richter (Hostiles) BEST SCRIPT - Matt Damon & Ben Affleck (Good Will Hunting) BEST DIRECTOR - Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting) Hey buddy I assume you’d have interest in Le Trou, you like prison escape films right? Cop Out (2010, Kevin Smith) Only film of his I have not seen, not too much interest either Red State (2011, Kevin Smith) 4.5/10 Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer) Doesn’t interest me Tusk (2014, Kevin Smith) I like the first half but when dell turns up it goes a bit downhill 6/10 Yoga Hosers (2016, Kevin Smith) 2/10 The Meg (2018, Jon Turteltaub) Zero interest BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee) 7/10 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, The Coen Brothers) I can watch this any time on Netflix but cannot muster up much enthusiasm The Basketball Diaries (1995, Scott Kalvert) Not seen in forever, not sure what I’d think of it now 6.5. J. Edgar (2011, Clint Eastwood) It gets a bad rap but it’s fine 6.5 Leaving Las Vegas (1995, Mike Figgis) Well it’s well done but too depressing for me to attempt again 6/10 Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) I’m a big fan 8/10 AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004, W.S. Anderson) Very dull 4/10 AVPR: Aliens vs. Predator - Requiem (2007, Colin & Greg Strause) in my bottom 20 of all time, you can’t see anything half the time and felt so repetitive 1/10 Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese) 7
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 18, 2018 9:50:10 GMT
Psycho - one of the greats. 9.5/10 E.T. - very good. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Cop Out (2010, Kevin Smith) This buddy cop movie is pretty average. Bruce Willis is solid, but I wasn't a big fan of Tracy Morgan's performance or character, as I found them kind of annoying. Sean William Scott was pretty fun in his part though. The movie as a whole just isn't nearly as fun or exciting as it thinks it is though. 5.5/10
Red State (2011, Kevin Smith) I wasn't sure of this one at first, but then it became pretty interesting. Unfortunately is completely falls apart in the second half, which I found to be incredibly lazy. I just stopped caring about what was happening, which is a shame, because the potential was definitely there. 5/10
Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer) I was looking forward to this one before it came out, but put it off all this time because of the negative reactions. Emma Stone isn't given much to do and the usually reliable Ryan Gosling and Sean Penn weren't that great here. Josh Brolin was pretty good, but the movie is pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Tusk (2014, Kevin Smith) This one is pretty interesting for the first two thirds or so, but the last act fell a bit flat for me. Johnny Depp's character and performance didn't really work for me and the last act no longer has the balance between comedy and horror right. 6.5/10
Yoga Hosers (2016, Kevin Smith) Yeah, it sucks. 3.5/10
The Meg (2018, Jon Turteltaub) I was hoping this would at least be amusingly bad, but it's pretty dull for the most part and I didn't care about a single character. 4.5/10
Hostiles (2018, Scott Cooper) This one has some very good cinematography and a very good score. The cast is good too and it starts out pretty good, but the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee) A pretty interesting true story right here. I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, The Coen Brothers) None of the other chapters lived up to the wacky fun of the first for me, but I still liked all of them. The cinematography is very good too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Basketball Diaries (1995, Scott Kalvert) Leonardo DiCaprio is really good here, but the film doesn't do much else to stand out from other similar films about drug use. It feels a bit cheaply made a lot of the time too, but it has its moments. 6/10
J. Edgar (2011, Clint Eastwood) I feel like this could have been better, but it's still a fairly interesting biopic. 7/10
Leaving Las Vegas (1995, Mike Figgis) Some powerful stuff in this one and Nicolas Cage and Elisabeth Shue are wonderful. 7.5/10
Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Not sure what it was, but I really loved this one this time, and I really liked it before. Matt Damon, Robin Williams, and Minnie Driver put in some very strong work, it has an excellent script, and several scenes which are flat out brilliant. It also packs a huge emotional punch. Great stuff. 9/10
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004, W.S. Anderson) Liked this even less this time. Forgettable characters and it honestly just bored the hell out of me. 3.5/10
AVPR: Aliens vs. Predator - Requiem (2007, Colin & Greg Strause) Not quite as boring as the first one (thanks to some good unintentional humor), but still pretty boring and the characters are even worse. The lighting is terrible too, so it's hard to see what's going on a lot of the time. 3/10
Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese) Far from Scorsese's best work, but still quite good. 7.5/10
TV Vieiwngs:
Scooby Doo, Where Are You! - Season 1 (1969-1970) Pretty fun show, mostly thanks to Scooby and Shaggy. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Good Will Hunting BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas) BEST ACTRESS - Elisabeth Shue (Leaving Las Vegas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Masanobu Takayanagi (Hostiles) BEST SCORE - Max Richter (Hostiles) BEST SCRIPT - Matt Damon & Ben Affleck (Good Will Hunting) BEST DIRECTOR - Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting) Hey buddy I assume you’d have interest in Le Trou, you like prison escape films right? Cop Out (2010, Kevin Smith) Only film of his I have not seen, not too much interest either Red State (2011, Kevin Smith) 4.5/10 Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer) Doesn’t interest me Tusk (2014, Kevin Smith) I like the first half but when dell turns up it goes a bit downhill 6/10 Yoga Hosers (2016, Kevin Smith) 2/10 The Meg (2018, Jon Turteltaub) Zero interest BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee) 7/10 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, The Coen Brothers) I can watch this any time on Netflix but cannot muster up much enthusiasm The Basketball Diaries (1995, Scott Kalvert) Not seen in forever, not sure what I’d think of it now 6.5. J. Edgar (2011, Clint Eastwood) It gets a bad rap but it’s fine 6.5 Leaving Las Vegas (1995, Mike Figgis) Well it’s well done but too depressing for me to attempt again 6/10 Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) I’m a big fan 8/10 AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004, W.S. Anderson) Very dull 4/10 AVPR: Aliens vs. Predator - Requiem (2007, Colin & Greg Strause) in my bottom 20 of all time, you can’t see anything half the time and felt so repetitive 1/10 Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese) 7 Le Trou definitely caught my attention while reading through yours. Added it to my watchlist. My Kevin Smith rankings: 1. Clerks - 8/10 2. Chasing Amy - 7.5/10 3. Dogma - 7.5/10 4. Zack and Miri Make a Porno - 7/10 5. Jersey Girl - 7/10 6. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - 7/10 7. Mallrats - 7/10 8. Clerks II - 6.5/10 9. Tusk - 6.5/10 10. Cop Out - 5.5/10 11. Red State - 5/10 12. Yoga Hosers - 3.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2018 9:56:58 GMT
Hey buddy I assume you’d have interest in Le Trou, you like prison escape films right? Cop Out (2010, Kevin Smith) Only film of his I have not seen, not too much interest either Red State (2011, Kevin Smith) 4.5/10 Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer) Doesn’t interest me Tusk (2014, Kevin Smith) I like the first half but when dell turns up it goes a bit downhill 6/10 Yoga Hosers (2016, Kevin Smith) 2/10 The Meg (2018, Jon Turteltaub) Zero interest BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee) 7/10 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, The Coen Brothers) I can watch this any time on Netflix but cannot muster up much enthusiasm The Basketball Diaries (1995, Scott Kalvert) Not seen in forever, not sure what I’d think of it now 6.5. J. Edgar (2011, Clint Eastwood) It gets a bad rap but it’s fine 6.5 Leaving Las Vegas (1995, Mike Figgis) Well it’s well done but too depressing for me to attempt again 6/10 Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) I’m a big fan 8/10 AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004, W.S. Anderson) Very dull 4/10 AVPR: Aliens vs. Predator - Requiem (2007, Colin & Greg Strause) in my bottom 20 of all time, you can’t see anything half the time and felt so repetitive 1/10 Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese) 7 Le Trou definitely caught my attention while reading through yours. Added it to my watchlist. My Kevin Smith rankings: 1. Clerks - 8/10 2. Chasing Amy - 7.5/10 3. Dogma - 7.5/10 4. Zack and Miri Make a Porno - 7/10 5. Jersey Girl - 7/10 6. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - 7/10 7. Mallrats - 7/10 8. Clerks II - 6.5/10 9. Tusk - 6.5/10 10. Cop Out - 5.5/10 11. Red State - 5/10 12. Yoga Hosers - 3.5/10 I found Le trou on putlocker 😎 Smith rankings for me Chasing Amy Clerks jay and silent bob strike back mallrats zach and Miri make a porno tusk Clerks 2 jersey girl dogma red state yoga hosers
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 18, 2018 12:21:39 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
-You Only Live Twice (1967) (Nov 13th 2018) - 6/10
-On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) (Nov 17th 2018) - 6/10 (my 4th viewing)
-Moonraker (1979) (Nov 17th 2018) - 6/10
-Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) (Nov 18th 2018) - 7.5-8/10
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
to rank the James Bond movies I like it goes like this...
1.Skyfall (2012) - 9/10 2.Casino Royale (2006) - 8/10 3.Spectre (2015) - 7.5-8/10 4.From Russia with Love (1963) - 7/10 -.Licence to Kill (1989) -.Goldfinger (1964) -.Dr. No (1962) 8.The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) - 6-6.5/10 -.Quantum of Solace (2008) 10.Moonraker (1979) - 6/10 (I mostly put this above the others below as my overall interest in it is a bit more stable where as the others below seem to hit at least a little weaker bit at least once in a while) 11.Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) (it has some weaker stretches here and there. Diana Rigg is still one of the best Bond Girls (she was on Game of Thrones but I dumped that show I think at beginning of Season 5) ) 12.The Living Daylights (1987) (it has roughly a 10-20min dull stretch late into the movie) 13.You Only Live Twice (1967) (it gets a bit dull in the last 20min or so) 14.Thunderball (1965) (the underwater scenes dull the overall movie)
so things shuffled around a little after recent re-watches of a large chunk of that list.
NOTE: that gap between Nov 13th-17th was pretty much spent messing with the Nintendo Wii system I got a hold of for real cheap and then spent some time learning how to mod it (all that's required is a SD card the Wii can read and a USB thumb drive etc) so I can run games off of a SD card or USB based device (USB thumb drive or USB hard drive) instead of having to use the actual game disc like is normally required. basically I got a hold of a couple of used Wii systems for next to nothing and moded em both. mostly got a hold of em for a nephew as now he's going to love it since I got a bunch of games on there. I suspect ill end up moding his own Wii system soon enough. because I knew people could mod these years ago when they where newer but I never really bothered to learn about it since I never really cared about gaming on Wii as, at least as far as consoles go, I was more into the XBox/XBox360 etc (which I also moded years ago).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Confidence (2003) - 5/10 (when I see this listed I was not even sure if I had seen it as I had to check my IMDb account and apparently I viewed it at some point in the past but apparently it's score pretty much reflect's my thoughts on it which are... it's forgettable)
-Psycho (1960) - 5/10 (I thought it was solid enough on my first viewing but it did not hold up on a re-watch on March 5th 2013. side note... the oldest movie I score a 9/10 or higher would be The Hustler (1961)(9/10) which I feel is MUCH better than the overrated Psycho.)
-E.T. The Extra-terrestrial (1982) - 6/10 (but I need to get around to re-watching this as that 6/10 score is pretty much more of a estimate from memory as I have probably not re-watched this since probably sometime in the 1990's. I need to get around to re-watching it eventually just to make sure I still like it.)
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Nov 18, 2018 12:51:14 GMT
Hey,
The Beaver (2011) 7.5/10 - Solid dark comedy about depression, but I liked Anton Yelchin/Jennifer Lawrence scenes the most. And wow, Lawrence was hot with that cheerleader outfit.
Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) 5.5/10 - Resident Evil is the series that just keep getting worse and worse. And well, I’m afraid I will find the last three sequels even much worse. I liked some of the sets, but it’s just boring and pretty annoying to watch. The storyline was weak, no subs plot or twists. Milla Jovovich was still good in it, at least, she wore the better clothes than from Apocalypse where she looked like whore a bit.
Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) 7.5/10 - That’s a good sequel, but dear God, why the cringeworthy CGIs and editing? So awful. However, it was better than the last two sequels. It was more fun, more horror, got the better story, better characters, but the biggest problem is that how awful special effects are there, perhaps one of the worst from big-budget movies I’ve seen.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) 8/10 - Rami Malek killed it, and it was interesting true story. However, this movie didn’t impress me much. I enjoyed it for once and it’s fairly good, but A Star is Born is much better, in my opinion.
And Your Mother Too (2001) 10/10 - Depressing realistic story, but it's an excellent Mexican film. It's gross that teenagers are doing stuff like that in real life, in the movie there are lots of uncomfortable situations in a realistic way which made me value my friendships even more.
Eyes of Fire 3/10 - Low quality, but I loved some effects and the editing which in the way reminds me like it was made from the 1920s. The story is nice, but I found the whole movie almost boring. It seems that everyone loved it, but I wasn’t a fan of it.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Nov 18, 2018 13:51:47 GMT
Of yours only Psycho, yes a classic. Camera work, dialogue, and Perkins acting all excellent. 9/10
My Week:
Happy in the Valley(2009) FTV Hoopla. Dark comedy about the self proclaimed "world's greatest erotic photographer" dealing with becoming a has been erotic photographer. 6/10
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) FTV Hoopla. Title may be a bit misleading as half the movie (and perhaps the best half) takes place before we get to the prison. Once we do there are plenty of brawls. Thanks for the recommend on this, though I didn't like it as much as Bone Tomahawk. Westerns & Horror more my genre than Prison/Action. 7/10
Piranha(1978) FTV TubiTV. Silly but watchable Horror Comedy with a lot of familiar faces. 4/10
The Gorgon(1964) RV MeTV. Another Saturday night with Svengoolie. Always up for a Lee-Cushing Hammer Horror. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 18, 2018 14:17:41 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Cop Out (2010, Kevin Smith) This buddy cop movie is pretty average. Bruce Willis is solid, but I wasn't a big fan of Tracy Morgan's performance or character, as I found them kind of annoying. Sean William Scott was pretty fun in his part though. The movie as a whole just isn't nearly as fun or exciting as it thinks it is though. 5.5/10 I don't mind Tracy Morgan in this movie, but the script is very phoned in by Kevin Smith.
Red State (2011, Kevin Smith) I wasn't sure of this one at first, but then it became pretty interesting. Unfortunately is completely falls apart in the second half, which I found to be incredibly lazy. I just stopped caring about what was happening, which is a shame, because the potential was definitely there. 5/10 Same exact opinion as you and the only thing that kept me somewhat interested in the second half is John Goodman.
Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer) I was looking forward to this one before it came out, but put it off all this time because of the negative reactions. Emma Stone isn't given much to do and the usually reliable Ryan Gosling and Sean Penn weren't that great here. Josh Brolin was pretty good, but the movie is pretty dull for the most part. 5/10 4/10 Josh Brolin's performance is the only aspect of the movie I like.
Tusk (2014, Kevin Smith) This one is pretty interesting for the first two thirds or so, but the last act fell a bit flat for me. Johnny Depp's character and performance didn't really work for me and the last act no longer has the balance between comedy and horror right. 6.5/10 7.5.10 This movie hits all the right notes for me.
Yoga Hosers (2016, Kevin Smith) Yeah, it sucks. 3.5/10 3/10 Awful
The Meg (2018, Jon Turteltaub) I was hoping this would at least be amusingly bad, but it's pretty dull for the most part and I didn't care about a single character. 4.5/10 3.5/10 There is almost nothing good I can say about this movie.
Hostiles (2018, Scott Cooper) This one has some very good cinematography and a very good score. The cast is good too and it starts out pretty good, but the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee) A pretty interesting true story right here. I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, The Coen Brothers) None of the other chapters lived up to the wacky fun of the first for me, but I still liked all of them. The cinematography is very good too. 7/10 8/10 The more I think about this movie the more I like it. Some brilliant stuff here and there and everything else is good too.
Repeat Viewings:
The Basketball Diaries (1995, Scott Kalvert) Leonardo DiCaprio is really good here, but the film doesn't do much else to stand out from other similar films about drug use. It feels a bit cheaply made a lot of the time too, but it has its moments. 6/10 5.5/10 Arguably Leonardo DiCaprio's best performance but the screenplay and directing fall flat for me.
J. Edgar (2011, Clint Eastwood) I feel like this could have been better, but it's still a fairly interesting biopic. 7/10
Leaving Las Vegas (1995, Mike Figgis) Some powerful stuff in this one and Nicolas Cage and Elisabeth Shue are wonderful. 7.5/10 8/10
Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Not sure what it was, but I really loved this one this time, and I really liked it before. Matt Damon, Robin Williams, and Minnie Driver put in some very strong work, it has an excellent script, and several scenes which are flat out brilliant. It also packs a huge emotional punch. Great stuff. 9/10 8/10 I don't think any of the scenes are brilliant, but the whole movie is still very good.
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004, W.S. Anderson) Liked this even less this time. Forgettable characters and it honestly just bored the hell out of me. 3.5/10 4.5/10
AVPR: Aliens vs. Predator - Requiem (2007, Colin & Greg Strause) Not quite as boring as the first one (thanks to some good unintentional humor), but still pretty boring and the characters are even worse. The lighting is terrible too, so it's hard to see what's going on a lot of the time. 3/10 I shut this movie off half-way through. It is just awful and nothing is unintentionally funny from what I watched, mostly it's cringe-inducing.
Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese) Far from Scorsese's best work, but still quite good. 7.5/10
TV Vieiwngs:
Scooby Doo, Where Are You! - Season 1 (1969-1970) Pretty fun show, mostly thanks to Scooby and Shaggy. 7/10 Besides Shaggy and Scooby-Doo, this show just kind of bores me.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Good Will Hunting BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas) BEST ACTRESS - Elisabeth Shue (Leaving Las Vegas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Masanobu Takayanagi (Hostiles) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST SCORE - Max Richter (Hostiles) Hugo BEST SCRIPT - Matt Damon & Ben Affleck (Good Will Hunting) BEST DIRECTOR - Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 18, 2018 14:30:16 GMT
MINEThe Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018 Ethan Coen & Joel Coen ) - 8/10 A Star Is Born (2018 Bradley Cooper) - 5/10 King of California (2007 Mike Cahill) - 5.5/10The Cowboys (1972 Mark Rydell) - 6.5/10The Invasion (2007 Oliver Hirschbiegel & James McTeigue) - 3/10The Nun's Story (1959 Fred Zinnemann) - 7.5/10The Predator (2018 Shane Black) - 5.5/10 Re-watchesPredator (1987 John McTiernan) - 7.5/10Predator 2 (1990 Stephen Hopkins) - 6/10
Don't Say a Word (2001 Gary Fleder) - 5.5/10Harry and the Hendersons (1987 William Dear) - 5.5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST ACTOR - Michael Douglas (King of California) BEST ACTRESS - Audrey Hepburn (The Nun's Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tim Blake Nelson (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Edith Evans (The Nun's Story) BEST DIRECTOR (s) - Ethan Coen & Joel Coen (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST SCORE - Predator The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - 7/10 The Predator - 5/10 Predator - classic. 8/10 Predator 2 - the characters are dull and I just find it boring overall. 5/10The Predator scenes are excellent imo, unfortunately the movie just doesn't have a very good script and some of the acting is pretty bad.
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 18, 2018 16:37:07 GMT
Yours: Psycho - 8.5/10 ET - 8/10
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
NONE
Repeat Viewings:
The Wizard of Oz (1939) - DVD Very much a classic tale. Some aspects I find to be tedious, but it’s so damn charming and loveable you can’t really hate it. 8/10
Bride of Chucky (1998) - DVD Enjoyable sequel, if a bit where the franchise started to meet its end. 6.5/10
Spider-Man 3 (2007) - DVD Watched this in memory of Stan Lee’s passing. Yes, it’s not that spectacular, but I’ve always enjoyed it growing up. 8/10
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) - DVD 7.5/10
Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985) - DVD 6/10
Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - DVD 8/10
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - DVD 6.5/10
Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) - DVD 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2018 16:44:40 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
-You Only Live Twice (1967) (Nov 13th 2018) - 6/10
-On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) (Nov 17th 2018) - 6/10 (my 4th viewing)
-Moonraker (1979) (Nov 17th 2018) - 6/10
-Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) (Nov 18th 2018) - 7.5-8/10
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
to rank the James Bond movies I like it goes like this...
1.Skyfall (2012) - 9/10 2.Casino Royale (2006) - 8/10 3.Spectre (2015) - 7.5-8/10 4.From Russia with Love (1963) - 7/10 -.Licence to Kill (1989) -.Goldfinger (1964) -.Dr. No (1962) 8.The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) - 6-6.5/10 -.Quantum of Solace (2008) 10.Moonraker (1979) - 6/10 (I mostly put this above the others below as my overall interest in it is a bit more stable where as the others below seem to hit at least a little weaker bit at least once in a while) 11.Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) (it has some weaker stretches here and there. Diana Rigg is still one of the best Bond Girls (she was on Game of Thrones but I dumped that show I think at beginning of Season 5) ) 12.The Living Daylights (1987) (it has roughly a 10-20min dull stretch late into the movie) 13.You Only Live Twice (1967) (it gets a bit dull in the last 20min or so) 14.Thunderball (1965) (the underwater scenes dull the overall movie)
so things shuffled around a little after recent re-watches of a large chunk of that list.
NOTE: that gap between Nov 13th-17th was pretty much spent messing with the Nintendo Wii system I got a hold of for real cheap and then spent some time learning how to mod it (all that's required is a SD card the Wii can read and a USB thumb drive etc) so I can run games off of a SD card or USB based device (USB thumb drive or USB hard drive) instead of having to use the actual game disc like is normally required. basically I got a hold of a couple of used Wii systems for next to nothing and moded em both. mostly got a hold of em for a nephew as now he's going to love it since I got a bunch of games on there. I suspect ill end up moding his own Wii system soon enough. because I knew people could mod these years ago when they where newer but I never really bothered to learn about it since I never really cared about gaming on Wii as, at least as far as consoles go, I was more into the XBox/XBox360 etc (which I also moded years ago).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Confidence (2003) - 5/10 (when I see this listed I was not even sure if I had seen it as I had to check my IMDb account and apparently I viewed it at some point in the past but apparently it's score pretty much reflect's my thoughts on it which are... it's forgettable)
-Psycho (1960) - 5/10 (I thought it was solid enough on my first viewing but it did not hold up on a re-watch on March 5th 2013. side note... the oldest movie I score a 9/10 or higher would be The Hustler (1961)(9/10) which I feel is MUCH better than the overrated Psycho.)
-E.T. The Extra-terrestrial (1982) - 6/10 (but I need to get around to re-watching this as that 6/10 score is pretty much more of a estimate from memory as I have probably not re-watched this since probably sometime in the 1990's. I need to get around to re-watching it eventually just to make sure I still like it.)
You Only Live Twice (1967) (Nov 13th 2018) - 6/10 -On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) 5/10 -Moonraker (1979) 6/10 -Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) Went down on my last viewing to the point I just didn’t finish 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2018 17:13:08 GMT
Hey, The Beaver (2011) 7.5/10 - Solid dark comedy about depression, but I liked Anton Yelchin/Jennifer Lawrence scenes the most. And wow, Lawrence was hot with that cheerleader outfit. Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) 5.5/10 - Resident Evil is the series that just keep getting worse and worse. And well, I’m afraid I will find the last three sequels even much worse. I liked some of the sets, but it’s just boring and pretty annoying to watch. The storyline was weak, no subs plot or twists. Milla Jovovich was still good in it, at least, she wore the better clothes than from Apocalypse where she looked like whore a bit. Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010) 7.5/10 - That’s a good sequel, but dear God, why the cringeworthy CGIs and editing? So awful. However, it was better than the last two sequels. It was more fun, more horror, got the better story, better characters, but the biggest problem is that how awful special effects are there, perhaps one of the worst from big-budget movies I’ve seen. Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) 8/10 - Rami Malek killed it, and it was interesting true story. However, this movie didn’t impress me much. I enjoyed it for once and it’s fairly good, but A Star is Born is much better, in my opinion. And Your Mother Too (2001) 10/10 - Depressing realistic story, but it's an excellent Mexican film. It's gross that teenagers are doing stuff like that in real life, in the movie there are lots of uncomfortable situations in a realistic way which made me value my friendships even more. Eyes of Fire 3/10 - Low quality, but I loved some effects and the editing which in the way reminds me like it was made from the 1920s. The story is nice, but I found the whole movie almost boring. It seems that everyone loved it, but I wasn’t a fan of it. Hey The beaver - seen twice , quite liked 6.5 Res evil all fall around 4-5/10 mark Bohemian - glad you liked it 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 18, 2018 18:35:31 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Cop Out (2010, Kevin Smith) This buddy cop movie is pretty average. Bruce Willis is solid, but I wasn't a big fan of Tracy Morgan's performance or character, as I found them kind of annoying. Sean William Scott was pretty fun in his part though. The movie as a whole just isn't nearly as fun or exciting as it thinks it is though. 5.5/10 I don't mind Tracy Morgan in this movie, but the script is very phoned in by Kevin Smith.
Red State (2011, Kevin Smith) I wasn't sure of this one at first, but then it became pretty interesting. Unfortunately is completely falls apart in the second half, which I found to be incredibly lazy. I just stopped caring about what was happening, which is a shame, because the potential was definitely there. 5/10 Same exact opinion as you and the only thing that kept me somewhat interested in the second half is John Goodman.
Gangster Squad (2013, Ruben Fleischer) I was looking forward to this one before it came out, but put it off all this time because of the negative reactions. Emma Stone isn't given much to do and the usually reliable Ryan Gosling and Sean Penn weren't that great here. Josh Brolin was pretty good, but the movie is pretty dull for the most part. 5/10 4/10 Josh Brolin's performance is the only aspect of the movie I like.
Tusk (2014, Kevin Smith) This one is pretty interesting for the first two thirds or so, but the last act fell a bit flat for me. Johnny Depp's character and performance didn't really work for me and the last act no longer has the balance between comedy and horror right. 6.5/10 7.5.10 This movie hits all the right notes for me.
Yoga Hosers (2016, Kevin Smith) Yeah, it sucks. 3.5/10 3/10 Awful
The Meg (2018, Jon Turteltaub) I was hoping this would at least be amusingly bad, but it's pretty dull for the most part and I didn't care about a single character. 4.5/10 3.5/10 There is almost nothing good I can say about this movie.
Hostiles (2018, Scott Cooper) This one has some very good cinematography and a very good score. The cast is good too and it starts out pretty good, but the story never fully grabbed me. 6/10
BlacKkKlansman (2018, Spike Lee) A pretty interesting true story right here. I enjoyed it. 7/10
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, The Coen Brothers) None of the other chapters lived up to the wacky fun of the first for me, but I still liked all of them. The cinematography is very good too. 7/10 8/10 The more I think about this movie the more I like it. Some brilliant stuff here and there and everything else is good too.
Repeat Viewings:
The Basketball Diaries (1995, Scott Kalvert) Leonardo DiCaprio is really good here, but the film doesn't do much else to stand out from other similar films about drug use. It feels a bit cheaply made a lot of the time too, but it has its moments. 6/10 5.5/10 Arguably Leonardo DiCaprio's best performance but the screenplay and directing fall flat for me.
J. Edgar (2011, Clint Eastwood) I feel like this could have been better, but it's still a fairly interesting biopic. 7/10
Leaving Las Vegas (1995, Mike Figgis) Some powerful stuff in this one and Nicolas Cage and Elisabeth Shue are wonderful. 7.5/10 8/10
Good Will Hunting (1997, Gus Van Sant) Not sure what it was, but I really loved this one this time, and I really liked it before. Matt Damon, Robin Williams, and Minnie Driver put in some very strong work, it has an excellent script, and several scenes which are flat out brilliant. It also packs a huge emotional punch. Great stuff. 9/10 8/10 I don't think any of the scenes are brilliant, but the whole movie is still very good.
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004, W.S. Anderson) Liked this even less this time. Forgettable characters and it honestly just bored the hell out of me. 3.5/10 4.5/10
AVPR: Aliens vs. Predator - Requiem (2007, Colin & Greg Strause) Not quite as boring as the first one (thanks to some good unintentional humor), but still pretty boring and the characters are even worse. The lighting is terrible too, so it's hard to see what's going on a lot of the time. 3/10 I shut this movie off half-way through. It is just awful and nothing is unintentionally funny from what I watched, mostly it's cringe-inducing.
Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese) Far from Scorsese's best work, but still quite good. 7.5/10
TV Vieiwngs:
Scooby Doo, Where Are You! - Season 1 (1969-1970) Pretty fun show, mostly thanks to Scooby and Shaggy. 7/10 Besides Shaggy and Scooby-Doo, this show just kind of bores me.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Good Will Hunting BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas) BEST ACTRESS - Elisabeth Shue (Leaving Las Vegas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Masanobu Takayanagi (Hostiles) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST SCORE - Max Richter (Hostiles) Hugo BEST SCRIPT - Matt Damon & Ben Affleck (Good Will Hunting) BEST DIRECTOR - Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting) Kevin Smith didn't actually write Cop Out. Basketball Diaries is far from DiCaprio's best performance for me, but he has some great moments. Hostiles, Hugo, and Good Will Hunting were all very close for score.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 18, 2018 18:36:42 GMT
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - 7/10 The Predator - 5/10 Predator - classic. 8/10 Predator 2 - the characters are dull and I just find it boring overall. 5/10The Predator scenes are excellent imo, unfortunately the movie just doesn't have a very good script and some of the acting is pretty bad. I do like the idea of it being set in the city, but I just think it's just poorly executed.
|
|