|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2018 21:13:57 GMT
Of yours only Psycho, yes a classic. Camera work, dialogue, and Perkins acting all excellent. 9/10 My Week: Happy in the Valley(2009) FTV Hoopla. Dark comedy about the self proclaimed "world's greatest erotic photographer" dealing with becoming a has been erotic photographer. 6/10 Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017) FTV Hoopla. Title may be a bit misleading as half the movie (and perhaps the best half) takes place before we get to the prison. Once we do there are plenty of brawls. Thanks for the recommend on this, though I didn't like it as much as Bone Tomahawk. Westerns & Horror more my genre than Prison/Action. 7/10 Piranha(1978) FTV TubiTV. Silly but watchable Horror Comedy with a lot of familiar faces. 4/10 The Gorgon(1964) RV MeTV. Another Saturday night with Svengoolie. Always up for a Lee-Cushing Hammer Horror. 7/10 Hey Brawl in cell block 99 - another interesting entry for this director 7/10 piranha - agreed 4/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 18, 2018 22:17:34 GMT
The Southern Star (1969) 6/10
White Huntress (1954) 3/10
Jungle Siren (1942) 4/10
Murder at 1600 (1997) 5/10
Incident at Loch Ness (2004) 4/10
Earthquake (1974) 4/10
Action in the North Atlantic (1943) 5/10
Eight Men Out (1988) 6/10
The Eiger Sanction (1975) 7/10
Isle of Dogs (2018) 6/10
Hollow Man (2000) 4/10
Shalako (1968) 6/10
The White Tower (1950) 5/10
The Bank Job (2008) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2018 22:17:40 GMT
Yours: Psycho - 8.5/10 ET - 8/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:NONE Repeat Viewings:The Wizard of Oz (1939) - DVD Very much a classic tale. Some aspects I find to be tedious, but it’s so damn charming and loveable you can’t really hate it. 8/10Bride of Chucky (1998) - DVD Enjoyable sequel, if a bit where the franchise started to meet its end. 6.5/10Spider-Man 3 (2007) - DVD Watched this in memory of Stan Lee’s passing. Yes, it’s not that spectacular, but I’ve always enjoyed it growing up. 8/10Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) - DVD 7.5/10Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985) - DVD 6/10Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - DVD 8/10Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - DVD 6.5/10Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) - DVD 7/10Hey dude The Wizard of Oz (1939) - its a classic to be sure 6.5/10 Bride of Chucky (1998) - big change in tone but still fun enough on its own merits 6/10 Spider-Man 3 (2007) - 2/10 Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) - best of the series 7.5/10 Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (1985) - near unwatchable 2/10 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - The beginning of the zombie era of Jason, its fun but pretty bloodless 6.5/10 Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988) - Butchered by the censors but still manages to be fun enough 6/10 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) totally goofy but a hoot 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2018 22:19:40 GMT
The Southern Star (1969) 6/10 White Huntress (1954) 3/10 Jungle Siren (1942) 4/10 Murder at 1600 (1997) 5/10 Incident at Loch Ness (2004) 4/10 Earthquake (1974) 4/10 Action in the North Atlantic (1943) 5/10 Eight Men Out (1988) 6/10 The Eiger Sanction (1975) 7/10 Isle of Dogs (2018) 6/10 Hollow Man (2000) 4/10 Shalako (1968) 6/10 The White Tower (1950) 5/10 The Bank Job (2008) 7/10 Murder at 1600 (1997) I actually really dig this one, one of my favourites from Snipes 6.5-7 Earthquake (1974) 4/10 Hollow Man (2000) 5.5/10 The Bank Job (2008) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2018 23:15:25 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Good Will Hunting BEST ACTOR - Nicolas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas) BEST ACTRESS - Elisabeth Shue (Leaving Las Vegas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Minnie Driver (Good Will Hunting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Masanobu Takayanagi (Hostiles) Robert Richardson (Hugo) BEST SCORE - Max Richter (Hostiles) Howard Shore (Hugo) BEST SCRIPT - Matt Damon & Ben Affleck (Good Will Hunting) BEST DIRECTOR - Gus Van Sant (Good Will Hunting)
Pretty much on the same page.. who know if I had seen Hostile.. could have been a clean sweep
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 18, 2018 23:55:09 GMT
Kevin Smith didn't actually write Cop Out.
Basketball Diaries is far from DiCaprio's best performance for me, but he has some great moments. Hostiles, Hugo, and Good Will Hunting were all very close for score. That must be the only movie that he directs that he doesn't write.
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Nov 19, 2018 2:46:50 GMT
Gentleman Jim 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2018 3:45:01 GMT
This ones been on my watchlist for a while
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 19, 2018 4:19:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Le Trou (1960, Jacques Becker)
This film takes place in prison where four long-sentence inmates planning an elaborate escape cautiously induct a new inmate to join in their scheme which leads to distrust and uncertainty. The characters are quickly established in this stark prison escape tale and the whole thing is a pleasure to watch. It's reputation is justified, it's a bonafied classic. 8/10 Blindspotting (2018, Carlos Lopez Estrada)
This socially conscious film follows a man who begins to re-evaluate his relationship with his volatile best friend. The film is a mixed bag veering from parts that looked cheap to parts that were inspired then cliche moments back to back with meaningful fresh ones. Overall it is worth the viewing. 6/10 Confidence (2003, James Foley) tv
This film about a group of con-men has a great cast including Edward Burns, Dustin Hoffman, Rachel Weisz and Paul Giamatti. However the script and direction is a mixed bag and unfortunately you can see where the con is going the whole time and the big reveal is not unexpected at all. It does have some cool moments though and an easy enough watch. 5/10 My Name is Julia Ross (1945, Joseph H. Lewis)
This dark little mystery is fun enough and reaches for higher than its budget allows at time but was fine for a single viewing. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
This classic is a classic for a reason. Such an influential and groundbreaking film that still holds its suspense wonderfully. 9/10 E.T. The Extra-terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) UHD disc
Classic adventure film still hits all the right beats. Some of the practical effects are a little aged now but unlike old cgi, old practical effects add charm. 7/10 Out of the Blue (1980, Dennis Hopper)
I initially tried to watch Hoppers film "The Last Movie" which almost ended Hoppers career but that film is a mess and I instead switched to his first film back in the chair some ten years later which I had not seen in decades. This one follows a a young girl whose father is an ex-convict and whose mother is a junkie. She finds it difficult to conform and tries to find comfort in a quirky combination of Elvis and the punk scene. The film has its moments but it's often quite ugly and drawn out but the performances are strong and it has an interesting finale. 4.5/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Psycho BEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - Psycho BEST ACTRESS: Linda Manz - Out of the Blue BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philippe Leroy - Le Trou BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janet Leigh - Psycho BEST SCRIPT: Joseph Stefano - Psycho BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Psycho BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John L. Russell - Psycho BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious about Out of the Blue. Yours: Confidence 8/10 I remember enjoying it. Psycho (1960) 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages. But, yeah, classic. E.T. - The Extraterrestrial 8/10 Haven't seen it in ages either, but I remember liking it. Mine: High Spirits 6/10 It's a Neil Jordan's movie with Peter O'Toole. It's a comedy. It's about the owner of a castle who makes up that it's haunted to turn it into a tourist attraction, but then the real ghosts show up, and they aren't too happy about it . I thought it was so-so, it's nice visually, but it's kind of messy. I read Neil Jordan said there were a lot of studio interferences though. The Horse Soldiers 8/10 John Ford's movie, with John Wayne and William Holden, set during the civil war. I usually find John Ford's movies a bit dated, I liked this one though, I thought it was touching too. John Wayne is great in it. Pepe le Moko 8/10 The movie with Jean Gabin, about a French gangster in Algiers, where he lives protected by the people in the Casbah, who respects him. He dreams of going back to Paris though. I liked it, it's a good movie. Jean Gabin was really cool. Sharky's Machine 7.5/10 It's a movie with Burt Reynolds, he directed it too, it's about a vice cop, surveilling a high class prostitute, who has a mafia boss and a politician among her clients, and he starts falling in love with her. I enjoyed it, it's a bit trashy, but I thought it was fun. I have the feeling Tarantino likes it. There's a good cast, Charles During, Vittorio Gassman is the mafia boss...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2018 5:05:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Le Trou (1960, Jacques Becker)
This film takes place in prison where four long-sentence inmates planning an elaborate escape cautiously induct a new inmate to join in their scheme which leads to distrust and uncertainty. The characters are quickly established in this stark prison escape tale and the whole thing is a pleasure to watch. It's reputation is justified, it's a bonafied classic. 8/10 Blindspotting (2018, Carlos Lopez Estrada)
This socially conscious film follows a man who begins to re-evaluate his relationship with his volatile best friend. The film is a mixed bag veering from parts that looked cheap to parts that were inspired then cliche moments back to back with meaningful fresh ones. Overall it is worth the viewing. 6/10 Confidence (2003, James Foley) tv
This film about a group of con-men has a great cast including Edward Burns, Dustin Hoffman, Rachel Weisz and Paul Giamatti. However the script and direction is a mixed bag and unfortunately you can see where the con is going the whole time and the big reveal is not unexpected at all. It does have some cool moments though and an easy enough watch. 5/10 My Name is Julia Ross (1945, Joseph H. Lewis)
This dark little mystery is fun enough and reaches for higher than its budget allows at time but was fine for a single viewing. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Psycho (1960, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
This classic is a classic for a reason. Such an influential and groundbreaking film that still holds its suspense wonderfully. 9/10 E.T. The Extra-terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) UHD disc
Classic adventure film still hits all the right beats. Some of the practical effects are a little aged now but unlike old cgi, old practical effects add charm. 7/10 Out of the Blue (1980, Dennis Hopper)
I initially tried to watch Hoppers film "The Last Movie" which almost ended Hoppers career but that film is a mess and I instead switched to his first film back in the chair some ten years later which I had not seen in decades. This one follows a a young girl whose father is an ex-convict and whose mother is a junkie. She finds it difficult to conform and tries to find comfort in a quirky combination of Elvis and the punk scene. The film has its moments but it's often quite ugly and drawn out but the performances are strong and it has an interesting finale. 4.5/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Psycho BEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - Psycho BEST ACTRESS: Linda Manz - Out of the Blue BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Philippe Leroy - Le Trou BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janet Leigh - Psycho BEST SCRIPT: Joseph Stefano - Psycho BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Psycho BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John L. Russell - Psycho BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious about Out of the Blue. Yours: Confidence 8/10 I remember enjoying it. Psycho (1960) 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages. But, yeah, classic. E.T. - The Extraterrestrial 8/10 Haven't seen it in ages either, but I remember liking it. Mine: High Spirits 6/10 It's a Neil Jordan's movie with Peter O'Toole. It's a comedy. It's about the owner of a castle who makes up that it's haunted to turn it into a tourist attraction, but then the real ghosts show up, and they aren't too happy about it . I thought it was so-so, it's nice visually, but it's kind of messy. I read Neil Jordan said there were a lot of studio interferences though. The Horse Soldiers 8/10 John Ford's movie, with John Wayne and William Holden, set during the civil war. I usually find John Ford's movies a bit dated, I liked this one though, I thought it was touching too. John Wayne is great in it. Pepe le Moko 8/10 The movie with Jean Gabin, about a French gangster in Algiers, where he lives protected by the people in the Casbah, who respects him. He dreams of going back to Paris though. I liked it, it's a good movie. Jean Gabin was really cool. Sharky's Machine 7.5/10 It's a movie with Burt Reynolds, he directed it too, it's about a vice cop, surveilling a high class prostitute, who has a mafia boss and a politician among her clients, and he starts falling in love with her. I enjoyed it, it's a bit trashy, but I thought it was fun. I have the feeling Tarantino likes it. There's a good cast, Charles During, Vittorio Gassman is the mafia boss... Hey Billy High Spirits - apparently Neil Jordan’s cut was a very different film and he had it locked away in his vault. I’d be curious to see it. It is good visually as you say, I’ve probably seen it three times but doubt I’ll watch it again unless it’s the lost version 5.5-6 Horse soldiers - been too long
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Nov 19, 2018 9:50:51 GMT
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - 6.5/10 Nancy (2018) - 5/10 The Rider (2018) - 9/10 The Golden Dream (2013) - 8/10 They Shall Not Grow Old (2018) - 8.5/10 Searching (2018) - 2/10 Girl Asleep (2015) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2018 9:58:39 GMT
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - 6.5/10 Nancy (2018) - 5/10 The Rider (2018) - 9/10 The Golden Dream (2013) - 8/10 They Shall Not Grow Old (2018) - 8.5/10 Searching (2018) - 2/10 Girl Asleep (2015) - 7/10 I will see Scrugs eventually, I like the premise of Nancy but the buzz on it isn't that great.
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Nov 19, 2018 10:28:50 GMT
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - 6.5/10 Nancy (2018) - 5/10 The Rider (2018) - 9/10 The Golden Dream (2013) - 8/10 They Shall Not Grow Old (2018) - 8.5/10 Searching (2018) - 2/10 Girl Asleep (2015) - 7/10 I will see Scrugs eventually, I like the premise of Nancy but the buzz on it isn't that great. Riseborough is very good. But the last 20 minutes is just too drab. It doesn't really reach much of a conclusion despite a promising opening.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 19, 2018 11:14:29 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week: E.T. The Extra-terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) 8/10
Mine: 1) Larry Crowne 2011 (6/10)
2) Lake Placid 3 2010 (3/10)
3) Lake Placid: The Final Chapter 2012 (4/10)
4) Dad's Army 2016 (5/10)
5) FairyTale: A True Story 1997 (5/10)
6) Lake Placid vs. Anaconda 2015 (4/10)
7) Fireflies in the Garden 2008 (3/10)
8) The Land That Time Forgot 1974 (5/10)
9) Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages 1916 (2/10)
10) Heaven's Burning 1997 (6/10)
11) Last Action Hero 1993 (7/10)
12) The Last Flight of Noah's Ark (6/10)
13) Les vampires 1915 (3/10)
14) Follow That Bird 1985 (4/10)
15) Hot to Trot 1988 (5/10)
16) The Last Boy Scout 1991 (6/10)
17) Babes in Toyland 1986 (4/10)
18) Ellie Parker 2005 (4/10)
19) The Last Days on Mars 2013 (6/10)
20) The Last Man on the Moon 2014 (7/10)
21) Bright Lights, Big City 1988 (5/10)
22) The Hard Way 1991 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2018 11:49:24 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: E.T. The Extra-terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) 8/10 Mine: 1) Larry Crowne 2011 (6/10) 2) Lake Placid 3 2010 (3/10) 3) Lake Placid: The Final Chapter 2012 (4/10) 4) Dad's Army 2016 (5/10) 5) FairyTale: A True Story 1997 (5/10) 6) Lake Placid vs. Anaconda 2015 (4/10) 7) Fireflies in the Garden 2008 (3/10) 8) The Land That Time Forgot 1974 (5/10) 9) Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages 1916 (2/10) 10) Heaven's Burning 1997 (6/10) 11) Last Action Hero 1993 (7/10) 12) The Last Flight of Noah's Ark (6/10) 13) Les vampires 1915 (3/10) 14) Follow That Bird 1985 (4/10) 15) Hot to Trot 1988 (5/10) 16) The Last Boy Scout 1991 (6/10) 17) Babes in Toyland 1986 (4/10) 18) Ellie Parker 2005 (4/10) 19) The Last Days on Mars 2013 (6/10) 20) The Last Man on the Moon 2014 (7/10) 21) Bright Lights, Big City 1988 (5/10) 22) The Hard Way 1991 (7/10) Hey dude Last Action Hero 1993 (3/10) 12) The Last Flight of Noah's Ark (4.5) 15) Hot to Trot 1988 (3/10) 16) The Last Boy Scout 1991 (7/10) 21) Bright Lights, Big City 1988 (5.5) 22) The Hard Way 1991 (6/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 19, 2018 12:48:06 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm curious about Out of the Blue. Yours: Confidence 8/10 I remember enjoying it. Psycho (1960) 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages. But, yeah, classic. E.T. - The Extraterrestrial 8/10 Haven't seen it in ages either, but I remember liking it. Mine: High Spirits 6/10 It's a Neil Jordan's movie with Peter O'Toole. It's a comedy. It's about the owner of a castle who makes up that it's haunted to turn it into a tourist attraction, but then the real ghosts show up, and they aren't too happy about it . I thought it was so-so, it's nice visually, but it's kind of messy. I read Neil Jordan said there were a lot of studio interferences though. The Horse Soldiers 8/10 John Ford's movie, with John Wayne and William Holden, set during the civil war. I usually find John Ford's movies a bit dated, I liked this one though, I thought it was touching too. John Wayne is great in it. Pepe le Moko 8/10 The movie with Jean Gabin, about a French gangster in Algiers, where he lives protected by the people in the Casbah, who respects him. He dreams of going back to Paris though. I liked it, it's a good movie. Jean Gabin was really cool. Sharky's Machine 7.5/10 It's a movie with Burt Reynolds, he directed it too, it's about a vice cop, surveilling a high class prostitute, who has a mafia boss and a politician among her clients, and he starts falling in love with her. I enjoyed it, it's a bit trashy, but I thought it was fun. I have the feeling Tarantino likes it. There's a good cast, Charles During, Vittorio Gassman is the mafia boss... Hey Billy High Spirits - apparently Neil Jordan’s cut was a very different film and he had it locked away in his vault. I’d be curious to see it. It is good visually as you say, I’ve probably seen it three times but doubt I’ll watch it again unless it’s the lost version 5.5-6 Horse soldiers - been too long I heard his cut was black and white too. Neil should open his vault. You should check out Pepe le Moko, I think you'll like it.
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Nov 20, 2018 11:20:28 GMT
Best: Puzzle Worst: The Predator
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 20, 2018 19:18:18 GMT
Best: Puzzle Worst: The Predator Yeah The Predator is one of my worst of the year
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Nov 21, 2018 12:50:33 GMT
Best: Puzzle Worst: The Predator Yeah The Predator is one of my worst of the year I was really looking forward to it, but they messed it up. Bringing a kid into it was a huge mistake.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Nov 25, 2018 4:48:05 GMT
'The Kinks: Echoes Of A World - The Story Of The Kinks Are The Village Green Preservation Society' (2018, Documentary - Charlie Thomas)
Recollections of rock band The Kinks' psychedelic longplayer 'The Village Green Preservation Society' (1968) which celebrates its 50th anniversary this year (another influential rock album perhaps eclipsed here in U K by 'The White Album' and 'Beggars Banquet' by the Beatles & Rolling Stones respectively).
Kinks guitarists Ray Davies and Dave Davies are joined by drummer Mick Avory for a look back at the creation of 'The Village Green Preservation Society', one of the most influential albums of the 1960s. It's an experimental work of geometric abstraction built around a musical philosophy of risk, a record that's sly and satirical, yet personal and nostalgic. Among the contributors are Paul Weller (The Jam), Andy Partridge (XTC), Suggs (Madness), Natalie Merchant (10000 Maniacs), Steve Craddock (Ocean Colour Scene), Graham Coxon (Blur), Noel Gallagher (Oasis) and record producer Greg Kurstin. Pretty boy thespian Danny Horn portrays Ray Davies in a series of romantic monologues set to camera.
|
|