|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2018 8:21:52 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Dave Made a Maze (2017, Bill Watterson) In this quirky indy fantasy film Dave builds a fort in his living room out of pure frustration, only to wind up trapped by the fantastical pitfalls, booby traps, and critters of his own creation. It is an interesting premise and certainly is full of imagination but lacks character depth to push it beyond the premise. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Psycho II (1983, Richard Franklin) blu ray An underrated sequel from an underrated franchise that comes 23 years after the original. It must gave been a very daunting task to bring this to the screen but a pretty good script and assured direction helps. I do thin the music could have been better as it is such a big part of the original. 7/10
30 Minutes or Less (2011, Ruben Fleischer) blu ray Fleischer's follow up to Zombieland was overlooked by audiences but I think it is probably his best and most entertaining film. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Bates Motel (2015, Season Three) netflix I watched and enjoyed the first season of Bates Motel when it first aired but lost a little of my interest in the second season. Now that the show is complete I am gonna watch the last three seasons. I enjoyed this season enough, the less tangents away from the central characters the better though. Recommended
Don Rickles: One Night Only (2014) A comedy celebration of the career of Don Rickles featuring Jerry Seinfeld, Tracy Morgan, Rob Deniro, Martin Scorsese and many others. Very entertaining. Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Making a Murderer (2015, Season One) netflix Rewatched this with my partner so we could watch the new season together. As riveting as the first time. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Psycho II BEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - Psycho II BEST ACTRESS: Meg Tilly - Psycho II BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny McBride - 30 Minutes or Less BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - Psycho II BEST SCRIPT: Tom Holland - Psycho II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Psycho II BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Franklin - Psycho II
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 25, 2018 8:25:29 GMT
Psycho II - pretty good. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Someone to Watch Over Me (1987, Ridley Scott) This early Ridley Scott film doesn't seem to be talked about much. I thought it was okay for the most part, but the last act was a step down from the previous two, when I was hoping for a step up. 5.5/10
Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench (2009, Damien Chazelle) I'm a big fan of Damien Chazelle's three most recent films, so I wanted to check out his debut. As expected it's nowhere near as good as his other stuff, but I was hoping for more from this one. It just kind of jumps from scene to scene with no real sense of direction or purpose and the characters are pretty flat. 5/10
Changeling (2008, Clint Eastwood) This one is based on a true story about a woman in the 1920's who claims the boy the police return to her isn't her son that was missing. The story was pretty interesting and did a good job holding my interest. The score is good and Angelina Jolie puts in some very strong work in the lead role. 7.5/10
White Squall (1996, Ridley Scott) This one is well shot, has a good performance from Jeff Bridges, and some good scenes here and there. The main problem is the group of boys don't really get that much development and are kind of hard to tell apart. This made it hard to ever get fully engaged by what was going on. 6/10
G.I. Jane (1997, Ridley Scott) This one is okay and has some pretty good moments. Parts of the soundtrack felt out of place and some of the camerawork was odd. The basic story is good, but I think the script needed work. 6/10
A Good Year (2006, Ridley Scott) This one is a bit too by the numbers at times and the romance needed a lot more development, but the cast is good, it has some nice cinematography, and there are some memorable sequences. It's not quite charming or entertaining enough to overcome its predictable plot lines though. 6.5/10
Green Book (2018, Peter Farrelly) The trailer for this one caught my attention and I wasn't disappointed. I really enjoyed it It's very funny, but also has some very effective drama. Mahershala Ali is good and Viggo Mortensen is even better and the two of them share great chemistry. I loved the relationship between their characters and there are many standout scenes in this one. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) This romantic comedy is funny, charming, and has a great cast, who play some memorable characters. The drama works really well too and it hits the right emotional beats. Very entertaining and rewatchable. 8/10
La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) Gosling and Stone share strong chemistry together, it has a strong emotional core to it, and the music and cinematography are excellent. 8/10
Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) This one is a pretty powerful film with many great scenes. The score is good, it's well shot, and Sean Penn and Tim Robbins are fantastic. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Scooby Doo, Where Are You! - Season 2 (1970) 7/10
Seinfeld - Season 1 (1989-1990) I used to watch re-runs of this show with my family when I was a kid, but I haven't seen every episode. Season one doesn't have any episodes that I'd call classic, but I still enjoyed all of them quite a bit. The iconic characters are what really make this show work so well. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Mystic River BEST ACTOR - Sean Penn (Mystic River) BEST ACTRESS - Angelina Jolie (Changeling) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tim Robbins (Mystic Robbins) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marcia Gay Harden (Mystic River) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Linus Sandgren (La La Land) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (La La Land) BEST SCRIPT - Brian Helgeland (Mystic River) BEST DIRECTOR - Clint Eastwood (Mystic River)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2018 8:30:33 GMT
Psycho II - pretty good. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Someone to Watch Over Me (1987, Ridley Scott) This early Ridley Scott film doesn't seem to be talked about much. I thought it was okay for the most part, but the last act was a step down from the previous two, when I was hoping for a step up. 5.5/10
Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench (2009, Damien Chazelle) I'm a big fan of Damien Chazelle's three most recent films, so I wanted to check out his debut. As expected it's nowhere near as good as his other stuff, but I was hoping for more from this one. It just kind of jumps from scene to scene with no real sense of direction or purpose and the characters are pretty flat. 5/10
Changeling (2008, Clint Eastwood) This one is based on a true story about a woman in the 1920's who claims the boy the police return to her isn't her son that was missing. The story was pretty interesting and did a good job holding my interest. The score is good and Angelina Jolie puts in some very strong work in the lead role. 7.5/10
White Squall (1996, Ridley Scott) This one is well shot, has a good performance from Jeff Bridges, and some good scenes here and there. The main problem is the group of boys don't really get that much development and are kind of hard to tell apart. This made it hard to ever get fully engaged by what was going on. 6/10
G.I. Jane (1997, Ridley Scott) This one is okay and has some pretty good moments. Parts of the soundtrack felt out of place and some of the camerawork was odd. The basic story is good, but I think the script needed work. 6/10
A Good Year (2006, Ridley Scott) This one is a bit too by the numbers at times and the romance needed a lot more development, but the cast is good, it has some nice cinematography, and there are some memorable sequences. It's not quite charming or entertaining enough to overcome its predictable plot lines though. 6.5/10
Green Book (2018, Peter Farrelly) The trailer for this one caught my attention and I wasn't disappointed. I really enjoyed it It's very funny, but also has some very effective drama. Mahershala Ali is good and Viggo Mortensen is even better and the two of them share great chemistry. I loved the relationship between their characters and there are many standout scenes in this one. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) This romantic comedy is funny, charming, and has a great cast, who play some memorable characters. The drama works really well too and it hits the right emotional beats. Very entertaining and rewatchable. 8/10
La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) Gosling and Stone share strong chemistry together, it has a strong emotional core to it, and the music and cinematography are excellent. 8/10
Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) This one is a pretty powerful film with many great scenes. The score is good, it's well shot, and Sean Penn and Tim Robbins are fantastic. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Scooby Doo, Where Are You! - Season 2 (1970) 7/10
Seinfeld - Season 1 (1989-1990) I used to watch re-runs of this show with my family when I was a kid, but I haven't seen every episode. Season one doesn't have any episodes that I'd call classic, but I still enjoyed all of them quite a bit. The iconic characters are what really make this show work. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Mystic River BEST ACTOR - Sean Penn (Mystic River) BEST ACTRESS - Angelina Jolie (Changeling) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tim Robbins (Mystic Robbins) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marcia Gay Harden (Mystic River) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Linus Sandgren (La La Land) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (La La Land) BEST SCRIPT - Brian Helgeland (Mystic River) BEST DIRECTOR - Clint Eastwood (Mystic River) Hey dude, Any interest in 30 minutes or less? Someone to Watch Over Me (1987, Ridley Scott) I think ive seen bits of this but definitely not it all Changeling (2008, Clint Eastwood) One of Eastwoods better made films. 6.5/10 White Squall (1996, Ridley Scott) I found this hard going 4/10 Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) yup 8/10 La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) 6.5/10 Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) 7.5/10 Scooby Doo, Where Are You! - Season 2 (1970) seen all of these but i couldnt tell you which season is which Seinfeld - Season 1 (1989-1990) the best
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 25, 2018 8:38:27 GMT
Hey dude, Any interest in 30 minutes or less? Someone to Watch Over Me (1987, Ridley Scott) I think ive seen bits of this but definitely not it all Changeling (2008, Clint Eastwood) One of Eastwoods better made films. 6.5/10 White Squall (1996, Ridley Scott) I found this hard going 4/10 Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) yup 8/10 La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) 6.5/10 Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) 7.5/10 Scooby Doo, Where Are You! - Season 2 (1970) seen all of these but i couldnt tell you which season is which Seinfeld - Season 1 (1989-1990) the best I'll get to 30 Minutes or Less eventually. Any interest in the others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2018 8:42:53 GMT
Hey dude, Any interest in 30 minutes or less? Someone to Watch Over Me (1987, Ridley Scott) I think ive seen bits of this but definitely not it all Changeling (2008, Clint Eastwood) One of Eastwoods better made films. 6.5/10 White Squall (1996, Ridley Scott) I found this hard going 4/10 Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) yup 8/10 La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) 6.5/10 Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) 7.5/10 Scooby Doo, Where Are You! - Season 2 (1970) seen all of these but i couldnt tell you which season is which Seinfeld - Season 1 (1989-1990) the best I'll get to 30 Minutes or Less eventually. Any interest in the others? Not really , I’ve heard mixed things on green book, it looks like today’s driving miss daisy and kinda Oscar baity. I’ll wventualky see the Ridleys
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 25, 2018 8:50:42 GMT
I'll get to 30 Minutes or Less eventually. Any interest in the others? Not really , I’ve heard mixed things on green book, it looks like today’s driving miss daisy and kinda Oscar baity. I’ll wventualky see the Ridleys I think Green Book is much better than Driving Miss Daisy.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 25, 2018 9:01:49 GMT
Psycho II - 8/10 Mine: Skyscraper (2018) - 7/10 - DVDThe film got a not so good reception but I thought it was really suspenseful and fun. Although its really unrealistic and silly but I like over the top action so it worked for me. Pain & Gain (2013) - 7/10 - DVDFine crazy crime thriller with Mark Wahlberg giving one of best performances. The Captive (2014) - 2/10 - DVDRyan Reynolds gives good performance in a terrible thriller.. This could have been a good scary thriller about child abduction however it goes all over the place by going back and forth in time. It gets very confusing and really annoying. This film was so bad it got booed at Cannes. Kong: Skull Island (2017) - 6/10 - DVDBetter than expected King Kong adventure. About as good a the Peter Jackson one. Dangerous Minds (1995) - 5/10 - VHSNew teacher changes the lives of troubled youth. Freedom writers did this far better. Naked City: Justice with a Bullet (1998) - 5/10 - VHSOK straight to video thriller with Scott Glenn and Courtney B. Vance. Babel (2006) - 2/10 - DVDPeople loved this film about the people and tragedies involving a rifle. To me it came off really dull and not very interesting. Lost (2004) - 5/10 - DVDDean Cain and Danny Trejo star in this road trip thriller in which a bank robber gets lost after his crime. The Double (2011) - 5/10 - DVD Richard Gere, Topher Grace and Martin Sheen star in this political thriller involving double agents. OK but nothing that good. Trapped in Space (1995) - 3/10 - VHSPretty lame space thriller Just as the title sounds. On the Border (1998) - 4/10 - VHSDaniel Baldwin stars in this crime drama about a bank robbery. Ruined with pointless sex scenes. Eye of the Storm (1991) - 4/10 - VHSDennis Hopper is the only positive thing about this thriller about brothers who run a motel. Psycho did this better. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2018 9:03:58 GMT
Psycho II - 8/10 Mine: Skyscraper (2018) - 7/10 - DVDThe film got a not so good reception but I thought it was really suspenseful and fun. Although its really unrealistic and silly but I like over the top action so it worked for me. Pain & Gain (2013) - 7/10 - DVDFine crazy crime thriller with Mark Wahlberg giving one of best performances. The Captive (2014) - 2/10 - DVDRyan Reynolds gives good performance in a terrible thriller.. This could have been a good frightnighing thriller about child abduction however it goes all over the place by going back and forth in time. It gets very confusing and really annoying. This film was so bad it got booed at Cannes. Kong: Skull Island (2017) - 6/10 - DVDBetter than expected King Kong adventure. About as good a the Peter Jackson one. Dangerous Minds (1995) - 5/10 - VHSNew teacher changes the lives of troubled youth. Freedom writers did this far better. Naked City: Justice with a Bullet (1998) - 5/10 - VHSOK straight to video thriller with Scott Glenn and Courtney B. Vance. Babel (2006) - 2/10 - DVDPeople loved this film about the people and tragedies involving a rifle. To me it came off really dull and not very interesting. Lost (2004) - 5/10 - DVDDean Cain and Danny Trejo star in this road trip thriller in which a bank robber gets lost after his crime. The Double (2011) - 5/10 - DVD Richard Gere, Topher Grace and Martin Sheen star in this political thriller involving double agents. OK but nothing that good. Trapped in Space (1995) - 3/10 - VHSPretty lame space thriller Just as the title sounds. On the Border (1998) - 4/10 - VHSDaniel Baldwin stars in this crime drama about a bank robbery. Ruined with pointless sex scenes. Eye of the Storm (1991) - 4/10 - VHSDennis Hopper is the only positive thing about this thriller about brothers who run a motel. Psycho did this better. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week: Hey dude Just Kong:skull island 3.5/10 from me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2018 9:17:07 GMT
Not really , I’ve heard mixed things on green book, it looks like today’s driving miss daisy and kinda Oscar baity. I’ll wventualky see the Ridleys I think Green Book is much better than Driving Miss Daisy. Ever checked out Bates Motel? It has pretty great casting, Vera Farmiga is great as Norma Bates
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 25, 2018 9:19:18 GMT
I think Green Book is much better than Driving Miss Daisy. Ever checked out Bates Motel? It has pretty great casting, Vera Farmiga is great as Norma Bates Don't have much interest to be honest.
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 25, 2018 10:04:24 GMT
Yours; Psycho II - 7.5/10 - Solid sequel and underrated indeed
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Home Alone 4: Taking Back the House (2002) - DVD I saw this on TV one time but only pieces of it. Definitely the worst of the bunch. What’s the point of having Kevin be played by another kid actor and living in a mansion? And what the hell is with Marv having a girlfriend and no Harry? And Kevin is supposed to be 9, but in Part 2 he was 10. I can understand if this was ignoring 2, but it’s never revealed by the producers. Did they even watch the other movies? 3.5/10
Home Alone: The Holiday Heist (2012) - DVD Part 5 basically, and it’s direct-to-DVD. Not as bad as 4, but still pretty dire. At least it’s not part of the Kevin timeline so it doesn’t f**k with the storyline at all. Malcolm McDowell is also in it but he has little to work with here. It’s just so forgettable. 4.5/10
Twins (1988) - Netflix Surprisingly funny comedy. I thought Arnold and DeVito had great chemistry and I was laughing at times. I liked it. 7/10
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) - Blu-ray Enjoyable but sadly I think it’s the weakest in the franchise. The prior films were just more investing. And yes I prefer the first Jurassic World. It’s passable for popcorn entertainment. 6.5/10
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) - DVD Again, I prefer the first, but this one is still a lot of fun. The humour is still strong and the performances are great. I’d say this would run in the middle of my MCU ranking. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Home Alone 3 (1997) - DVD I enjoy this more than the last few times I saw it. Not gonna lie, the first two reign supreme but I must say, of the ones w/o Macaulay this one is easily the best of the 3 evils. The traps in particular were OTT but memorable enough. It’s the third act that saves it for me. 6/10
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Nov 25, 2018 10:26:30 GMT
Yes, Psycho II is excellent sequel! Oh man, whatever I remember about Bates Motel, I miss that show even more and more, especially performances by Farmiga and HIghmore. One of the best horror shows ever!
My films: Apocalypse Now (1979) 4/10 - I actually thought I was going to watch the theatrical version, but I saw the Redix version instead. Yes, the cinematography is spectacular. It has amazing shots and all, I get that the movie has plenty to offer, but it was just too long and boring. The opening scene with Martin Sheen in the bedroom I thought was great, but after that it went more boring and boring.. I couldn't wait for it to be over. There was literally nothing that looked interesting or anything I cared. I knew I wouldn't enjoy it cause films like this, The Godfather or Lawrence of Arabia all have a somewhat similar feel to them which is not my type of films. 2001 and Blande Runner are slow, yes, but both are pretty impressive sci-fi films. But Apocalypse Now? I couldn't even sit and enjoy watching 3 hours long that I found nothing interesting about it except photography stuff.
Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) 7/10 - This will be forgettable someday for sure, but I had a fun time watching it. The action is really good here, and I loved the fighting scenes in slow motion. Since Orphan (2009) is my second favorite film of all time, I was surprised when I saw that deaf girl in it. I enjoyed her scenes with Alice. Good thing she had a big parts in it, but too bad she hasn’t done anything since this movie was made. Milla Jovovich looked really gorgeous with pale skin, especially when she’s in black leather style. The plot is a bit weak and it has a few problems, but it’s a fun movie anyway. I have a mixed opinions about Resident Evil movies, but I’m really looking forward to the final one to see how’s it and what I will rate it.
Atomic Blonde (2017) 10/10 (rewatch) - I loved this film, but I found it so difficult to re-watch. I recently decided to watch it again just because that stairwell fight scene deeply impressed me on the first viewing, but the rest except that scene was hard to watch. No one thing really ruined on rewatch, but at least, it’s just a great film to watch only for once. However, amazing cold cinematography, neon lighting, badass Charlize Theron. You know what is the most memorable thing about this movie? Charlize drinking vodka on ice.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2018 10:42:33 GMT
Yours; Psycho II - 7.5/10 - Solid sequel and underrated indeed Mine: First Time Viewings:Home Alone 4: Taking Back the House (2002) - DVD I saw this on TV one time but only pieces of it. Definitely the worst of the bunch. What’s the point of having Kevin be played by another kid actor and living in a mansion? And what the hell is with Marv having a girlfriend and no Harry? And Kevin is supposed to be 9, but in Part 2 he was 10. I can understand if this was ignoring 2, but it’s never revealed by the producers. Did they even watch the other movies? 3.5/10Home Alone: The Holiday Heist (2012) - DVD Part 5 basically, and it’s direct-to-DVD. Not as bad as 4, but still pretty dire. At least it’s not part of the Kevin timeline so it doesn’t f**k with the storyline at all. Malcolm McDowell is also in it but he has little to work with here. It’s just so forgettable. 4.5/10Twins (1988) - Netflix Surprisingly funny comedy. I thought Arnold and DeVito had great chemistry and I was laughing at times. I liked it. 7/10Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) - Blu-ray Enjoyable but sadly I think it’s the weakest in the franchise. The prior films were just more investing. And yes I prefer the first Jurassic World. It’s passable for popcorn entertainment. 6.5/10Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) - DVD Again, I prefer the first, but this one is still a lot of fun. The humour is still strong and the performances are great. I’d say this would run in the middle of my MCU ranking. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Home Alone 3 (1997) - DVD I enjoy this more than the last few times I saw it. Not gonna lie, the first two reign supreme but I must say, of the ones w/o Macaulay this one is easily the best of the 3 evils. The traps in particular were OTT but memorable enough. It’s the third act that saves it for me. 6/10Hey James ins (1988) - it’s fine 5.5 Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) - Fun but mostly forgettable 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2018 10:44:47 GMT
Yes, Psycho II is excellent sequel! Oh man, whatever I remember about Bates Motel, I miss that show even more and more, especially performances by Farmiga and HIghmore. One of the best horror shows ever! My films: Apocalypse Now (1979) 4/10 - I actually thought I was going to watch the theatrical version, but I saw the Redix version instead. Yes, the cinematography is spectacular. It has amazing shots and all, I get that the movie has plenty to offer, but it was just too long and boring. The opening scene with Martin Sheen in the bedroom I thought was great, but after that it went more boring and boring.. I couldn't wait for it to be over. There was literally nothing that looked interesting or anything I cared. I knew I wouldn't enjoy it cause films like this, The Godfather or Lawrence of Arabia all have a somewhat similar feel to them which is not my type of films. 2001 and Blande Runner are slow, yes, but both are pretty impressive sci-fi films. But Apocalypse Now? I couldn't even sit and enjoy watching 3 hours long that I found nothing interesting about it except photography stuff. Resident Evil: Retribution (2012) 7/10 - This will be forgettable someday for sure, but I had a fun time watching it. The action is really good here, and I loved the fighting scenes in slow motion. Since Orphan (2009) is my second favorite film of all time, I was surprised when I saw that deaf girl in it. I enjoyed her scenes with Alice. Good thing she had a big parts in it, but too bad she hasn’t done anything since this movie was made. Milla Jovovich looked really gorgeous with pale skin, especially when she’s in black leather style. The plot is a bit weak and it has a few problems, but it’s a fun movie anyway. I have a mixed opinions about Resident Evil movies, but I’m really looking forward to the final one to see how’s it and what I will rate it. Atomic Blonde (2017) 10/10 (rewatch) - I loved this film, but I found it so difficult to re-watch. I recently decided to watch it again just because that stairwell fight scene deeply impressed me on the first viewing, but the rest except that scene was hard to watch. No one thing really ruined on rewatch, but at least, it’s just a great film to watch only for once. However, amazing cold cinematography, neon lighting, badass Charlize Theron. You know what is the most memorable thing about this movie? Charlize drinking vodka on ice. Apocalypse Now - theatrical cut 10/10 perhaps the greatest achievement in the history of cinema The redux version 8.5-9 Atomic blonde 5/10 All res evil films are somewhat watchable but hover between 4-5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 25, 2018 11:34:10 GMT
Yours; Psycho II - 7.5/10 - Solid sequel and underrated indeed Mine: First Time Viewings:Home Alone 4: Taking Back the House (2002) - DVD I saw this on TV one time but only pieces of it. Definitely the worst of the bunch. What’s the point of having Kevin be played by another kid actor and living in a mansion? And what the hell is with Marv having a girlfriend and no Harry? And Kevin is supposed to be 9, but in Part 2 he was 10. I can understand if this was ignoring 2, but it’s never revealed by the producers. Did they even watch the other movies? 3.5/10Home Alone: The Holiday Heist (2012) - DVD Part 5 basically, and it’s direct-to-DVD. Not as bad as 4, but still pretty dire. At least it’s not part of the Kevin timeline so it doesn’t f**k with the storyline at all. Malcolm McDowell is also in it but he has little to work with here. It’s just so forgettable. 4.5/10Twins (1988) - Netflix Surprisingly funny comedy. I thought Arnold and DeVito had great chemistry and I was laughing at times. I liked it. 7/10Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) - Blu-ray Enjoyable but sadly I think it’s the weakest in the franchise. The prior films were just more investing. And yes I prefer the first Jurassic World. It’s passable for popcorn entertainment. 6.5/10Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) - DVD Again, I prefer the first, but this one is still a lot of fun. The humour is still strong and the performances are great. I’d say this would run in the middle of my MCU ranking. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Home Alone 3 (1997) - DVD I enjoy this more than the last few times I saw it. Not gonna lie, the first two reign supreme but I must say, of the ones w/o Macaulay this one is easily the best of the 3 evils. The traps in particular were OTT but memorable enough. It’s the third act that saves it for me. 6/10Hey James ins (1988) - it’s fine 5.5 Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) - Fun but mostly forgettable 6.5 Which reminds me, how would you rate the first Ant-Man?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2018 11:39:51 GMT
Hey James ins (1988) - it’s fine 5.5 Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) - Fun but mostly forgettable 6.5 Which reminds me, how would you rate the first Ant-Man? I gave it a 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 25, 2018 11:41:26 GMT
Which reminds me, how would you rate the first Ant-Man? I gave it a 7/10 8/10 from me.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Nov 25, 2018 15:24:37 GMT
I agree, Psycho II was better than I expected. 7/10 30 Minutes or Less is going on my to-see list.
My Week:
Killer Kate(2018)FTV Hoopla. Horror-Comedy that could have used more horror and/or more comedy. 3/10
Under the Shadows(2016)FTV Hoopla. Persian, English subs. Mom & daughter haunted in Tehran apt. during Iraq-Iran war. Interesting as much for civilians dealing with war in a strict theocracy as for the supernatural aspects. 6/10
I Saw the Devil(2010)FTV Hoopla. Korean, english subs. Intense tale of murder-revenge. Very brutal. 6/10
Red Sparrow(2018)FTV Cinemax. Jennifer Lawrence looking fine as a Russian sexual spy. 7/10
Mr. Sardonicus(1961)FTV MeTV. Not bad for a William Castle movie. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 25, 2018 15:51:18 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Someone to Watch Over Me (1987, Ridley Scott) This early Ridley Scott film doesn't seem to be talked about much. I thought it was okay for the most part, but the last act was a step down from the previous two, when I was hoping for a step up. 5.5/10 3.5/10
Changeling (2008, Clint Eastwood)
This one is based on a true story about a woman in the 1920's who claims the boy the police return to her isn't her son that was missing. The story was pretty interesting and did a good job holding my interest. The score is good and Angelina Jolie puts in some very strong work in the lead role. 7.5/10 8/10
White Squall (1996, Ridley Scott) This one is well shot, has a good performance from Jeff Bridges, and some good scenes here and there. The main problem is the group of boys don't really get that much development and are kind of hard to tell apart. This made it hard to ever get fully engaged by what was going on. 6/10 5/10
G.I. Jane (1997, Ridley Scott) This one is okay and has some pretty good moments. Parts of the soundtrack felt out of place and some of the camerawork was odd. The basic story is good, but I think the script needed work. 6/10 7/10
A Good Year (2006, Ridley Scott) This one is a bit too by the numbers at times and the romance needed a lot more development, but the cast is good, it has some nice cinematography, and there are some memorable sequences. It's not quite charming or entertaining enough to overcome its predictable plot lines though. 6.5/10 4/10 Pretty much everything about this movie falls flat for me.
Repeat Viewings:
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa)
This romantic comedy is funny, charming, and has a great cast, who play some memorable characters. The drama works really well too and it hits the right emotional beats. Very entertaining and rewatchable. 8/10 7/10
La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) Gosling and Stone share strong chemistry together, it has a strong emotional core to it, and the music and cinematography are excellent. 8/10 7/10
Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) This one is a pretty powerful film with many great scenes. The score is good, it's well shot, and Sean Penn and Tim Robbins are fantastic. 8.5/10 9/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 1 (1989-1990) I used to watch re-runs of this show with my family when I was a kid, but I haven't seen every episode. Season one doesn't have any episodes that I'd call classic, but I still enjoyed all of them quite a bit. The iconic characters are what really make this show work so well. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Mystic River BEST ACTOR - Sean Penn (Mystic River) BEST ACTRESS - Angelina Jolie (Changeling) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tim Robbins (Mystic Robbins) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marcia Gay Harden (Mystic River) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Linus Sandgren (La La Land) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (La La Land) Mystic River BEST SCRIPT - Brian Helgeland (Mystic River) BEST DIRECTOR - Clint Eastwood (Mystic River)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2018 18:05:37 GMT
I agree, Psycho II was better than I expected. 7/10 30 Minutes or Less is going on my to-see list. My Week: Killer Kate(2018)FTV Hoopla. Horror-Comedy that could have used more horror and/or more comedy. 3/10 Under the Shadows(2016)FTV Hoopla. Persian, English subs. Mom & daughter haunted in Tehran apt. during Iraq-Iran war. Interesting as much for civilians dealing with war in a strict theocracy as for the supernatural aspects. 6/10 I Saw the Devil(2010)FTV Hoopla. Korean, english subs. Intense tale of murder-revenge. Very brutal. 6/10 Red Sparrow(2018)FTV Cinemax. Jennifer Lawrence looking fine as a Russian sexual spy. 7/10 Mr. Sardonicus(1961)FTV MeTV. Not bad for a William Castle movie. 6/10 Just under the shadow which I thought was solid 6/10 will see red sparrow eventually
|
|