|
Post by jcush on Nov 25, 2018 19:38:11 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Someone to Watch Over Me (1987, Ridley Scott) This early Ridley Scott film doesn't seem to be talked about much. I thought it was okay for the most part, but the last act was a step down from the previous two, when I was hoping for a step up. 5.5/10 3.5/10
Changeling (2008, Clint Eastwood)
This one is based on a true story about a woman in the 1920's who claims the boy the police return to her isn't her son that was missing. The story was pretty interesting and did a good job holding my interest. The score is good and Angelina Jolie puts in some very strong work in the lead role. 7.5/10 8/10
White Squall (1996, Ridley Scott) This one is well shot, has a good performance from Jeff Bridges, and some good scenes here and there. The main problem is the group of boys don't really get that much development and are kind of hard to tell apart. This made it hard to ever get fully engaged by what was going on. 6/10 5/10
G.I. Jane (1997, Ridley Scott) This one is okay and has some pretty good moments. Parts of the soundtrack felt out of place and some of the camerawork was odd. The basic story is good, but I think the script needed work. 6/10 7/10
A Good Year (2006, Ridley Scott) This one is a bit too by the numbers at times and the romance needed a lot more development, but the cast is good, it has some nice cinematography, and there are some memorable sequences. It's not quite charming or entertaining enough to overcome its predictable plot lines though. 6.5/10 4/10 Pretty much everything about this movie falls flat for me.
Repeat Viewings:
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa)
This romantic comedy is funny, charming, and has a great cast, who play some memorable characters. The drama works really well too and it hits the right emotional beats. Very entertaining and rewatchable. 8/10 7/10
La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) Gosling and Stone share strong chemistry together, it has a strong emotional core to it, and the music and cinematography are excellent. 8/10 7/10
Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) This one is a pretty powerful film with many great scenes. The score is good, it's well shot, and Sean Penn and Tim Robbins are fantastic. 8.5/10 9/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 1 (1989-1990) I used to watch re-runs of this show with my family when I was a kid, but I haven't seen every episode. Season one doesn't have any episodes that I'd call classic, but I still enjoyed all of them quite a bit. The iconic characters are what really make this show work so well. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Mystic River BEST ACTOR - Sean Penn (Mystic River) BEST ACTRESS - Angelina Jolie (Changeling) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tim Robbins (Mystic Robbins) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marcia Gay Harden (Mystic River) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Linus Sandgren (La La Land) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (La La Land) Mystic River BEST SCRIPT - Brian Helgeland (Mystic River) BEST DIRECTOR - Clint Eastwood (Mystic River) I remembered you rated A Good Year like 4.5 or something, but I had no clue you disliked Someone to Watch Over Me that much. My problem with Mystic River's score is that it doesn't seem to have much variety.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 25, 2018 19:54:12 GMT
I remembered you rated A Good Year like 4.5 or something, but I had no clue you disliked Someone to Watch Over Me that much. My problem with Mystic River's score is that it doesn't seem to have much variety. It doesn't, but it is one of the most effective simple scores ever imo. I pretty much zoned out half way through Someone to Watch Over Me.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 25, 2018 20:09:35 GMT
I remembered you rated A Good Year like 4.5 or something, but I had no clue you disliked Someone to Watch Over Me that much. My problem with Mystic River's score is that it doesn't seem to have much variety. It doesn't, but it is one of the most effective simple scores ever imo. I pretty much zoned out half way through Someone to Watch Over Me. It is effective.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 25, 2018 20:40:43 GMT
MINE
The Barefoot Contessa (1954 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10
At a woman's (Ava Gardner) funeral, a film director (Humphrey Bogart) and other people recall who she was and the impact she had on them.
Going in Style (1979 Martin Brest) - 7/10
Three elderly friends (George Burns, Art Carney, Lee Strasberg) decide to organize a bank robbery.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018 Clay Kaytis) - 6/10
The story of sister and brother, Kate and Teddy Pierce, whose Christmas Eve plan to catch Santa Claus (Kurt Russell) on camera turns into an unexpected journey that most kids could only dream about.
Bedtime Story (1964 Ralph Levy) - 7/10
Two scam artists (Marlon Brando, David Niven) prey on women for their money and make a bet to see who is the better con man.
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945 Albert Lewin) - 7/10
A corrupt young man (Hurd Hatfield) somehow keeps his youthful beauty, but a special painting gradually reveals his inner ugliness to all. Co-starring George Sanders.
Wildlife (2018 Paul Dano) - 8/10
A teenage boy must deal with his mother's (Carey Mulligan) complicated responses after his father (Jake Gyllenhaal) temporarily abandons them to take a menial and dangerous job.
Matewan (1987 John Sayles) - 7/10
A labor union organizer (Chris Cooper) comes to an embattled mining community brutally and violently dominated and harassed by the mining company.
Power (1986 Sidney Lumet) - 5.5/10
After a close friend drops out of politics, a political consultant (Richard Gere) helping to find a replacement finds a web of corruption and deceit as well. Co-starring Gene Hackman and Denzel Washington.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Wildlife BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (Bedtime Story) BEST ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Wildlife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edmond O'Brien (The Barefoot Contessa) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary McDonnell (Matewan) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Dano (Wildlife) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wildlife BEST SCORE - The Picture of Dorian Gray
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2018 21:53:10 GMT
MINEThe Barefoot Contessa (1954 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10At a woman's (Ava Gardner) funeral, a film director (Humphrey Bogart) and other people recall who she was and the impact she had on them. Going in Style (1979 Martin Brest) - 7/10Three elderly friends (George Burns, Art Carney, Lee Strasberg) decide to organize a bank robbery. The Christmas Chronicles (2018 Clay Kaytis) - 6/10The story of sister and brother, Kate and Teddy Pierce, whose Christmas Eve plan to catch Santa Claus (Kurt Russell) on camera turns into an unexpected journey that most kids could only dream about. Bedtime Story (1964 Ralph Levy) - 7/10Two scam artists (Marlon Brando, David Niven) prey on women for their money and make a bet to see who is the better con man. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945 Albert Lewin) - 7/10A corrupt young man (Hurd Hatfield) somehow keeps his youthful beauty, but a special painting gradually reveals his inner ugliness to all. Co-starring George Sanders. Wildlife (2018 Paul Dano) - 8/10A teenage boy must deal with his mother's (Carey Mulligan) complicated responses after his father (Jake Gyllenhaal) temporarily abandons them to take a menial and dangerous job. Matewan (1987 John Sayles) - 7/10A labor union organizer (Chris Cooper) comes to an embattled mining community brutally and violently dominated and harassed by the mining company. Power (1986 Sidney Lumet) - 5.5/10After a close friend drops out of politics, a political consultant (Richard Gere) helping to find a replacement finds a web of corruption and deceit as well. Co-starring Gene Hackman and Denzel Washington. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Wildlife BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (Bedtime Story) BEST ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Wildlife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edmond O'Brien (The Barefoot Contessa) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary McDonnell (Matewan) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Dano (Wildlife) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wildlife BEST SCORE - The Picture of Dorian Gray Bedtime Story (1964 Ralph Levy) - ahh the original dirty rotten scoundrels, I forgot it was called this. I prefer the remake but only slightly. 5/10 The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945 Albert Lewin) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 25, 2018 23:39:15 GMT
MINEThe Barefoot Contessa (1954 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10At a woman's (Ava Gardner) funeral, a film director (Humphrey Bogart) and other people recall who she was and the impact she had on them. Going in Style (1979 Martin Brest) - 7/10Three elderly friends (George Burns, Art Carney, Lee Strasberg) decide to organize a bank robbery. The Christmas Chronicles (2018 Clay Kaytis) - 6/10The story of sister and brother, Kate and Teddy Pierce, whose Christmas Eve plan to catch Santa Claus (Kurt Russell) on camera turns into an unexpected journey that most kids could only dream about. Bedtime Story (1964 Ralph Levy) - 7/10Two scam artists (Marlon Brando, David Niven) prey on women for their money and make a bet to see who is the better con man. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945 Albert Lewin) - 7/10A corrupt young man (Hurd Hatfield) somehow keeps his youthful beauty, but a special painting gradually reveals his inner ugliness to all. Co-starring George Sanders. Wildlife (2018 Paul Dano) - 8/10A teenage boy must deal with his mother's (Carey Mulligan) complicated responses after his father (Jake Gyllenhaal) temporarily abandons them to take a menial and dangerous job. Matewan (1987 John Sayles) - 7/10A labor union organizer (Chris Cooper) comes to an embattled mining community brutally and violently dominated and harassed by the mining company. Power (1986 Sidney Lumet) - 5.5/10After a close friend drops out of politics, a political consultant (Richard Gere) helping to find a replacement finds a web of corruption and deceit as well. Co-starring Gene Hackman and Denzel Washington. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Wildlife BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (Bedtime Story) BEST ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Wildlife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edmond O'Brien (The Barefoot Contessa) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary McDonnell (Matewan) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Dano (Wildlife) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wildlife BEST SCORE - The Picture of Dorian Gray Only seen Bedtime Story which I think is very funny and much better than Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. Niven is good and Brando is hilarious. 8/10 I'm interested in a few of the others for sure.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2018 23:42:35 GMT
MINEThe Barefoot Contessa (1954 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7.5/10At a woman's (Ava Gardner) funeral, a film director (Humphrey Bogart) and other people recall who she was and the impact she had on them. Going in Style (1979 Martin Brest) - 7/10Three elderly friends (George Burns, Art Carney, Lee Strasberg) decide to organize a bank robbery. The Christmas Chronicles (2018 Clay Kaytis) - 6/10The story of sister and brother, Kate and Teddy Pierce, whose Christmas Eve plan to catch Santa Claus (Kurt Russell) on camera turns into an unexpected journey that most kids could only dream about. Bedtime Story (1964 Ralph Levy) - 7/10Two scam artists (Marlon Brando, David Niven) prey on women for their money and make a bet to see who is the better con man. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945 Albert Lewin) - 7/10A corrupt young man (Hurd Hatfield) somehow keeps his youthful beauty, but a special painting gradually reveals his inner ugliness to all. Co-starring George Sanders. Wildlife (2018 Paul Dano) - 8/10A teenage boy must deal with his mother's (Carey Mulligan) complicated responses after his father (Jake Gyllenhaal) temporarily abandons them to take a menial and dangerous job. Matewan (1987 John Sayles) - 7/10A labor union organizer (Chris Cooper) comes to an embattled mining community brutally and violently dominated and harassed by the mining company. Power (1986 Sidney Lumet) - 5.5/10After a close friend drops out of politics, a political consultant (Richard Gere) helping to find a replacement finds a web of corruption and deceit as well. Co-starring Gene Hackman and Denzel Washington. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Wildlife BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (Bedtime Story) BEST ACTRESS - Carey Mulligan (Wildlife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Edmond O'Brien (The Barefoot Contessa) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary McDonnell (Matewan) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Dano (Wildlife) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Wildlife BEST SCORE - The Picture of Dorian Gray Only seen Bedtime Story which I think is very funny and much better than Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. Niven is good and Brando is hilarious. 8/10 I'm interested in a few of the others for sure. I hate steve martin in the remake but love Caine.. films are pretty even for me, currently i nudge the remake slightly ahead but if i saw them close together that could change
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 25, 2018 23:46:56 GMT
Only seen Bedtime Story which I think is very funny and much better than Dirty Rotten Scoundrels. Niven is good and Brando is hilarious. 8/10 I'm interested in a few of the others for sure. I hate steve martin in the remake but love Caine.. films are pretty even for me, currently i nudge the remake slightly ahead but if i saw them close together that could change I think Martin is solid, but I like Brando a lot more in the role. Caine and Niven are pretty even. I do think Dirty Rotten Scoundrels has the better ending, but overall I like Bedtime Story a lot more.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 26, 2018 1:02:21 GMT
Deathtrap (1982) 7/10
The Magic Sword (1966) 4/10
The Seven-Ups (1973) 5/10
Rancho Notorious (1952) 4/10
Ex Machina (2015) 7/10
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018) 6/10
Braven (2018) 7/10
A Wrinkle in Time (2018) 5/10
Cruel Intentions (1999) 7/10
You Can't Take it With You (1938) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2018 2:36:16 GMT
Deathtrap (1982) 7/10 The Magic Sword (1966) 4/10 The Seven-Ups (1973) 5/10 Rancho Notorious (1952) 4/10 Ex Machina (2015) 7/10 Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018) 6/10 Braven (2018) 7/10 A Wrinkle in Time (2018) 5/10 Cruel Intentions (1999) 7/10 You Can't Take it With You (1938) 7/10 Deathtrap (1982) 7/10 Ex Machina (2015) 7/10 Cruel Intentions (1999) 5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 26, 2018 3:24:31 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Dave Made a Maze (2017, Bill Watterson)
In this quirky indy fantasy film Dave builds a fort in his living room out of pure frustration, only to wind up trapped by the fantastical pitfalls, booby traps, and critters of his own creation. It is an interesting premise and certainly is full of imagination but lacks character depth to push it beyond the premise. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Psycho II (1983, Richard Franklin) blu ray
An underrated sequel from an underrated franchise that comes 23 years after the original. It must gave been a very daunting task to bring this to the screen but a pretty good script and assured direction helps. I do thin the music could have been better as it is such a big part of the original. 7/10 30 Minutes or Less (2011, Ruben Fleischer)
blu ray Fleischer's follow up to Zombieland was overlooked by audiences but I think it is probably his best and most entertaining film. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Bates Motel (2015, Season Three) netflix
I watched and enjoyed the first season of Bates Motel when it first aired but lost a little of my interest in the second season. Now that the show is complete I am gonna watch the last three seasons. I enjoyed this season enough, the less tangents away from the central characters the better though. Recommended Don Rickles: One Night Only (2014)
A comedy celebration of the career of Don Rickles featuring Jerry Seinfeld, Tracy Morgan, Rob Deniro, Martin Scorsese and many others. Very entertaining. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING
Making a Murderer (2015, Season One) netflixRewatched this with my partner so we could watch the new season together. As riveting as the first time. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Psycho II BEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - Psycho II BEST ACTRESS: Meg Tilly - Psycho II BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny McBride - 30 Minutes or Less BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - Psycho II BEST SCRIPT: Tom Holland - Psycho II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Psycho II BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Franklin - Psycho II 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Psycho II 8/10 I remember liking it, but not much else. Mine: Widows 8.5/10 Steve McQueen's new movie. Loved it, it's kind of old school. It's really well made, the cast is good. There's a twist at a certain point that's a bit take it or leave it, IMO. The Last Metro 8.5/10 It's a Francois Truffaut movie, with Catherine Deneuve and Gerard Depardieu, about an actress in Paris during WW2 who runs a theatre on behalf of her husband, who's a Jewish playwright forced in hiding by the Nazi regime. Then an actor who's also in the resistance joins the company. Loved it, loved the atmosphere and the ending. Both Catherine Deneuve and Depardieu are great. Foreign Intrigue 5/10 It's a movie with Robert Mitchum and Ingrid Thulin, about a press agent starting to investigate on the death of his client, a millionaire with a mysterious past. Didn't like it much, Robert Mitchum is cool, but it felt kind of dull. The ending is kind of weird, not in a good way though, IMO (I don't want to spoilt it... ). No Way Out 8/10 The movie with Kevin Costner, Gene Hackman and Sean Young, it's pretty good, it holds up well to me. I'm not a big fan of the final twist though...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2018 3:51:05 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Dave Made a Maze (2017, Bill Watterson)
In this quirky indy fantasy film Dave builds a fort in his living room out of pure frustration, only to wind up trapped by the fantastical pitfalls, booby traps, and critters of his own creation. It is an interesting premise and certainly is full of imagination but lacks character depth to push it beyond the premise. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Psycho II (1983, Richard Franklin) blu ray
An underrated sequel from an underrated franchise that comes 23 years after the original. It must gave been a very daunting task to bring this to the screen but a pretty good script and assured direction helps. I do thin the music could have been better as it is such a big part of the original. 7/10 30 Minutes or Less (2011, Ruben Fleischer)
blu ray Fleischer's follow up to Zombieland was overlooked by audiences but I think it is probably his best and most entertaining film. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Bates Motel (2015, Season Three) netflix
I watched and enjoyed the first season of Bates Motel when it first aired but lost a little of my interest in the second season. Now that the show is complete I am gonna watch the last three seasons. I enjoyed this season enough, the less tangents away from the central characters the better though. Recommended Don Rickles: One Night Only (2014)
A comedy celebration of the career of Don Rickles featuring Jerry Seinfeld, Tracy Morgan, Rob Deniro, Martin Scorsese and many others. Very entertaining. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING
Making a Murderer (2015, Season One) netflixRewatched this with my partner so we could watch the new season together. As riveting as the first time. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Psycho II BEST ACTOR: Anthony Perkins - Psycho II BEST ACTRESS: Meg Tilly - Psycho II BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Danny McBride - 30 Minutes or Less BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vera Miles - Psycho II BEST SCRIPT: Tom Holland - Psycho II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Psycho II BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Franklin - Psycho II 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Psycho II 8/10 I remember liking it, but not much else. Mine: Widows 8.5/10 Steve McQueen's new movie. Loved it, it's kind of old school. It's really well made, the cast is good. There's a twist at a certain point that's a bit take it or leave it, IMO. The Last Metro 8.5/10 It's a Francois Truffaut movie, with Catherine Deneuve and Gerard Depardieu, about an actress in Paris during WW2 who runs a theatre on behalf of her husband, who's a Jewish playwright forced in hiding by the Nazi regime. Then an actor who's also in the resistance joins the company. Loved it, loved the atmosphere and the ending. Both Catherine Deneuve and Depardieu are great. Foreign Intrigue 5/10 It's a movie with Robert Mitchum and Ingrid Thulin, about a press agent starting to investigate on the death of his client, a millionaire with a mysterious past. Didn't like it much, Robert Mitchum is cool, but it felt kind of dull. The ending is kind if weird, not in a good way though, IMO (I don't want to spoilt it... ). No Way Out 8/10 The movie with Kevin Costner, Gene Hackman and Sean Young, it's pretty good, it holds up well to me. I'm not a big fan of the final twist though... Hey billy Not seen any of yours, beenhearing very mixed things on widows, in particular the writing. I’ll see it though Should really see No Way Out too although I know the ending
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 26, 2018 9:37:21 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Psycho II 8/10 I remember liking it, but not much else. Mine: Widows 8.5/10 Steve McQueen's new movie. Loved it, it's kind of old school. It's really well made, the cast is good. There's a twist at a certain point that's a bit take it or leave it, IMO. The Last Metro 8.5/10 It's a Francois Truffaut movie, with Catherine Deneuve and Gerard Depardieu, about an actress in Paris during WW2 who runs a theatre on behalf of her husband, who's a Jewish playwright forced in hiding by the Nazi regime. Then an actor who's also in the resistance joins the company. Loved it, loved the atmosphere and the ending. Both Catherine Deneuve and Depardieu are great. Foreign Intrigue 5/10 It's a movie with Robert Mitchum and Ingrid Thulin, about a press agent starting to investigate on the death of his client, a millionaire with a mysterious past. Didn't like it much, Robert Mitchum is cool, but it felt kind of dull. The ending is kind of weird, not in a good way though, IMO (I don't want to spoilt it... ). No Way Out 8/10 The movie with Kevin Costner, Gene Hackman and Sean Young, it's pretty good, it holds up well to me. I'm not a big fan of the final twist though... Hey billy Not seen any of yours, beenhearing very mixed things on widows, in particular the writing. I’ll see it though Should really see No Way Out too although I know the ending The script could have used some work (although I'm guessing the twist was in the book too). But in general, I loved the 70s vibe. Yes, you should see No Way Out. Knowing the twist doesn't really ruin it, it's more like an epilogue of some sort.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 26, 2018 10:52:54 GMT
Hey Dark,
Not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) The Last Emperor 1987 (4/10)
2) The Last Stand 2013 (6/10)
3) The Last of the Mohicans 1992 (6/10)
4) The Last Samurai 2003 (9/10)
5) Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh 2018 (7/10)
6) The Last Picture Show 1971 (5/10)
7) The Last Time I Committed Suicide 1997 (4/10)
8) Laura 1944 (6/10)
9) Lawman 1971 (6/10)
10) The Lawnmower Man 1992 (6/10)
11) A.R.C.H.I.E. 2016 (5/10)
12) For the Moment 1993 (5/10)
13) Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace 1996 (3/10)
14) Bobby Deerfield 1977 (4/10)
15) ...and justice for all. 1979 (6/10)
16) Le Samouraï 1967 (5/10)
17) Frankie and Johnny 1991 (7/10)
18) Glengarry Glen Ross 1992 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2018 12:42:12 GMT
Hey Dark, Not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) The Last Emperor 1987 (4/10) 2) The Last Stand 2013 (6/10) 3) The Last of the Mohicans 1992 (6/10) 4) The Last Samurai 2003 (9/10) 5) Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh 2018 (7/10) 6) The Last Picture Show 1971 (5/10) 7) The Last Time I Committed Suicide 1997 (4/10) 8) Laura 1944 (6/10) 9) Lawman 1971 (6/10) 10) The Lawnmower Man 1992 (6/10) 11) A.R.C.H.I.E. 2016 (5/10) 12) For the Moment 1993 (5/10) 13) Lawnmower Man 2: Beyond Cyberspace 1996 (3/10) 14) Bobby Deerfield 1977 (4/10) 15) ...and justice for all. 1979 (6/10) 16) Le Samouraï 1967 (5/10) 17) Frankie and Johnny 1991 (7/10) 18) Glengarry Glen Ross 1992 (7/10) Hey 2) The Last Stand 2013 (6/10) 3) The Last of the Mohicans 1992 (6/10) 4) The Last Samurai 2003 (6.5) 5) Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh 2018 (it was fine) 6) The Last Picture Show 1971 (7.5) 8) Laura 1944 (6/10) 10) The Lawnmower Man (3/10) 15) ...and justice for all. 1979 (keen to see) 16) Le Samouraï 1967 (8.5) 18) Glengarry Glen Ross 1992 (6.5)
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 27, 2018 10:07:47 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
-Vacation (1983) (Nov 19th 2018) - 5/10 (was a 6.5-7/10. Christmas Vacation (1989) is the only movie I like in this series now which I plan on re-watching no later than Christmas day as I have not seen that since Dec 25th 2014 but I think it will hold up unlike this one. but anyways... while Vacation is okay at times it hit too many weaker stretches which make the movie no longer worth re-watching overall)
-One Hour Photo (2002) (Nov 23rd 2018) - 5/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. basically Robin Williams gives a good performance but the overall movie is no longer worth re-watching)
p.s. for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
side note: been messing around with a Nintendo Wii lately as I got a hold of one for next to nothing and spent some time softmoding it (I knew about that years ago but I never really care enough about the system back in those days. so once I got one then I learned all of the stuff so I could mod it.). so basically... I can run games from a USB hard drive etc instead of using the actual game discs to play the games which you normally can't do. makes things a lot more convenient that way etc. I have been playing Scarface (the Wii game) on it lately as the game has been out since 2006 so it's a bit dated in the graphics dept and the Wii's strong suit was never graphics anyways. but basically the game takes place at the end of the Scarface (1983) movie but instead of Tony Montana dying in the shootout, he lives in this and you go from there as you got to shoot your way out of there etc.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Bates Motel (2013-2017)... I only gave this a shot solely because of Vera Farmiga (if she was not in there I would have never bothered with it) but currently I have not finished it as I left off on Season 4 Episode 8 and this was a while ago now. ill eventually finish it though (as seeing more Vera is always a good thing ). basically I got 13 episodes left and ill be finished with it. given my impression of the show on what I did see... basically outside of Vera the show is forgettable at the end of the day.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 27, 2018 11:21:57 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
-Vacation (1983) (Nov 19th 2018) - 5/10 (was a 6.5-7/10. Christmas Vacation (1989) is the only movie I like in this series now which I plan on re-watching no later than Christmas day as I have not seen that since Dec 25th 2014 but I think it will hold up unlike this one. but anyways... while Vacation is okay at times it hit too many weaker stretches which make the movie no longer worth re-watching overall)
-One Hour Photo (2002) (Nov 23rd 2018) - 5/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. basically Robin Williams gives a good performance but the overall movie is no longer worth re-watching)
p.s. for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
side note: been messing around with a Nintendo Wii lately as I got a hold of one for next to nothing and spent some time softmoding it (I knew about that years ago but I never really care enough about the system back in those days. so once I got one then I learned all of the stuff so I could mod it.). so basically... I can run games from a USB hard drive etc instead of using the actual game discs to play the games which you normally can't do. makes things a lot more convenient that way etc. I have been playing Scarface (the Wii game) on it lately as the game has been out since 2006 so it's a bit dated in the graphics dept and the Wii's strong suit was never graphics anyways. but basically the game takes place at the end of the Scarface (1983) movie but instead of Tony Montana dying in the shootout, he lives in this and you go from there as you got to shoot your way out of there etc.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Bates Motel (2013-2017)... I only gave this a shot solely because of Vera Farmiga (if she was not in there I would have never bothered with it) but currently I have not finished it as I left off on Season 4 Episode 8 and this was a while ago now. ill eventually finish it though (as seeing more Vera is always a good thing ). basically I got 13 episodes left and ill be finished with it. given my impression of the show on what I did see... basically outside of Vera the show is forgettable at the end of the day. Vacation 5.5 One hour photo 6.5-7 I’ll orobably finish bates motel before you , almost finished s4 now, Vera is so damned good in itp
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 27, 2018 12:33:30 GMT
darksidebeadleYeah, you probably will finish it before me as I have been delaying getting back into it (I think it's been over a year at least since I just sort of stopped watching it), but I am super biased in her favor in general because her attractiveness is anomaly level for me as no one is supposed to be THAT attractive, but she is. she's been my clear #1 ever since about 2009 now and that's just not going to change. hell, she can be a bit distracting at times because I start focusing on her attractiveness which can take me out of a show/movie a bit. basically it's that look in her eyes and that warmth she projects etc that's just mesmerizing. sorry, but I had to preach that as I always like preaching that when I can p.s. but since you got me thinking about it a bit, and especially Vera , I might seriously get on with that soon as 13 episodes at about 45min each that's like roughly 10hrs of show left which I could probably finish in roughly a few days if I get on with it and say maybe 3 hours or so each day or about 4-5 episodes worth each day. hell, I think ill go watch a episode now. later...
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 28, 2018 1:21:08 GMT
Hey yo!
30 minutes or less: 6.5/10
mine:
Children of God (2014 Netflix) : Since the subject of cults seems to be predominant for me in 2018 I decided to dig a little deeper. This documentary about “A family that describes their time within a religious cult, one that perpetuated pedophilia, sexual abuse, and prostitution” was good. 6/10
Avengers: Infinity War (2018 DVD): It was a fun movie, I enjoyed it but some dialogues were too long and I lost focus a few times I must admit. Maybe a bit convoluted and also too many characters, it sure didn’t help but again, it looked neat and overall, I liked it. 7-7.5/10
Happy! (Season 1 Netflix): Tuesday I saw that on Netflix and I just wanted to see the first minute to see what it looked like and four days later I had binged all 8 episodes. After Preacher S2, Ash VS Evil Dead S2 and AHS: Asylum; yet another near-perfect show for me. It’s trippy, Christmassy, violent, dark, funny, beautiful and amazing. The good guy is one of the best ones ever and the bad guy is one of the creepiest, Christmassy and coolest ever. Overall: 9.5/10
Illang: The Wolf Brigade (2018 Netflix) : The movie starts off pretty well, then I was scared it was becoming a cheesy love story but I quickly realised it was not the case. It was actually a pretty interesting one. The plot, although slightly convoluted (more in the sense that it takes time to have a grip on who’s who and what’s what), was better than the action. Not that it was bad but it was really not the best parts. Side note: It was my fifth movie from this director. My rating: 7/10
Into the Badlands S2 (Netflix) I realised I never finished S2 of this amazing show and it’s been too long so I just restarted from the beginning and im not hallway through. Like I said, the show is amazing. More to come.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 28, 2018 1:24:47 GMT
Psycho II - pretty good. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Someone to Watch Over Me (1987, Ridley Scott) This early Ridley Scott film doesn't seem to be talked about much. I thought it was okay for the most part, but the last act was a step down from the previous two, when I was hoping for a step up. 5.5/10
Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench (2009, Damien Chazelle) I'm a big fan of Damien Chazelle's three most recent films, so I wanted to check out his debut. As expected it's nowhere near as good as his other stuff, but I was hoping for more from this one. It just kind of jumps from scene to scene with no real sense of direction or purpose and the characters are pretty flat. 5/10
Changeling (2008, Clint Eastwood) This one is based on a true story about a woman in the 1920's who claims the boy the police return to her isn't her son that was missing. The story was pretty interesting and did a good job holding my interest. The score is good and Angelina Jolie puts in some very strong work in the lead role. 7.5/10
White Squall (1996, Ridley Scott) This one is well shot, has a good performance from Jeff Bridges, and some good scenes here and there. The main problem is the group of boys don't really get that much development and are kind of hard to tell apart. This made it hard to ever get fully engaged by what was going on. 6/10
G.I. Jane (1997, Ridley Scott) This one is okay and has some pretty good moments. Parts of the soundtrack felt out of place and some of the camerawork was odd. The basic story is good, but I think the script needed work. 6/10
A Good Year (2006, Ridley Scott) This one is a bit too by the numbers at times and the romance needed a lot more development, but the cast is good, it has some nice cinematography, and there are some memorable sequences. It's not quite charming or entertaining enough to overcome its predictable plot lines though. 6.5/10
Green Book (2018, Peter Farrelly) The trailer for this one caught my attention and I wasn't disappointed. I really enjoyed it It's very funny, but also has some very effective drama. Mahershala Ali is good and Viggo Mortensen is even better and the two of them share great chemistry. I loved the relationship between their characters and there are many standout scenes in this one. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011, Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) This romantic comedy is funny, charming, and has a great cast, who play some memorable characters. The drama works really well too and it hits the right emotional beats. Very entertaining and rewatchable. 8/10
La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) Gosling and Stone share strong chemistry together, it has a strong emotional core to it, and the music and cinematography are excellent. 8/10
Mystic River (2003, Clint Eastwood) This one is a pretty powerful film with many great scenes. The score is good, it's well shot, and Sean Penn and Tim Robbins are fantastic. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Scooby Doo, Where Are You! - Season 2 (1970) 7/10
Seinfeld - Season 1 (1989-1990) I used to watch re-runs of this show with my family when I was a kid, but I haven't seen every episode. Season one doesn't have any episodes that I'd call classic, but I still enjoyed all of them quite a bit. The iconic characters are what really make this show work so well. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Mystic River BEST ACTOR - Sean Penn (Mystic River) BEST ACTRESS - Angelina Jolie (Changeling) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tim Robbins (Mystic Robbins) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marcia Gay Harden (Mystic River) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Linus Sandgren (La La Land) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (La La Land) BEST SCRIPT - Brian Helgeland (Mystic River) BEST DIRECTOR - Clint Eastwood (Mystic River) Sup! Changeling: 8/10 Loved the courtroom aspect of this one. A good year: 6-6.5/10 Crazy Stupid Love: 6/10 Mystic river: 8/10 Mine: Children of God (2014 Netflix) : Since the subject of cults seems to be predominant for me in 2018 I decided to dig a little deeper. This documentary about “A family that describes their time within a religious cult, one that perpetuated pedophilia, sexual abuse, and prostitution” was good. 6/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018 DVD): It was a fun movie, I enjoyed it but some dialogues were too long and I lost focus a few times I must admit. Maybe a bit convoluted and also too many characters, it sure didn’t help but again, it looked neat and overall, I liked it. 7-7.5/10 Happy! (Season 1 Netflix): Tuesday I saw that on Netflix and I just wanted to see the first minute to see what it looked like and four days later I had binged all 8 episodes. After Preacher S2, Ash VS Evil Dead S2 and AHS: Asylum; yet another near-perfect show for me. It’s trippy, Christmassy, violent, dark, funny, beautiful and amazing. The good guy is one of the best ones ever and the bad guy is one of the creepiest, Christmassy and coolest ever. Overall: 9.5/10 Illang: The Wolf Brigade (2018 Netflix) : The movie starts off pretty well, then I was scared it was becoming a cheesy love story but I quickly realised it was not the case. It was actually a pretty interesting one. The plot, although slightly convoluted (more in the sense that it takes time to have a grip on who’s who and what’s what), was better than the action. Not that it was bad but it was really not the best parts. Side note: It was my fifth movie from this director. My rating: 7/10 Into the Badlands S2 (Netflix) I realised I never finished S2 of this amazing show and it’s been too long so I just restarted from the beginning and im not hallway through. Like I said, the show is amazing. More to come.
|
|