|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Jul 14, 2018 11:47:37 GMT
I never think to look at that board, but I'll be on the lookout for that. I hope you'll do, as it seems like you know you're action movies well and it would be nice to have a few more regular posters in the Action and Adventure board section. I do not like to complain or try to push it on other users but it is kind of sad how low the activity really are at times on such boards within the Genre section, as there is so much potential for great discussions or just finding new or old favorite movies, that or sharing ones favorite scenes/moments, music and so on, but beside maybe myself, Lostinlimbo, Dramatic Look Gopher and a few others, it is almost as "lively" as in a graveyard. I was pretty much spoiled back in the "golden days" 2004-07 when one had classic and great action and horror forums such as the Friday the 13th Community or places such as Commandofans.com which featured some legendary stuff in their message boards. Sadly, those days are long gone and I kind of hoped some of the people/regulars of those sites would maybe still be around to liven the Action & Adventure board up a bit, but I guess they either have found other places or just do not have neither time or interest anylonger, which I can understand as most of the topics/themes have been talked and discussed almost till death, but still it would be great to see some new posters hanging around, specially in the action, comedy and sci-fi boards, as I think those places desperately needs some kind of "new blood" to boost things up a bit. I know what you mean. Sometimes it feels like the internet that I loved is long since dead. Places like this are an anomaly. Everyone would rather be on Facebook or Twitter I suppose. I'll try and spread my activity around here, do my part.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Jul 14, 2018 11:48:32 GMT
'90s classics. Well done. I might not be the biggest fan nor was I never really all that "updated" on much of what went on during the early 90s alternative rock scene, but these two bands I have only heard great stuff about, and should probably have picked up on some of their releases years ago. But, as usual I am a slow as hell learner when it comes to finding or discovering "new" music. But when I do and it works out more than well, then I am one happy chap. Same, but at least it means we're still discovering "new" things. Everyone whines about modern music, but with so much good stuff to draw from in the past, who cares?
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 14, 2018 11:56:22 GMT
Snow White: A Tale of Terror (DVD) Watching this tonight with my girlfriend. Don't know quite what to expect, but it looks nuttier than squirrel poop, so... 4 Horror Comedy Classics - Elvira: Mistress of the Dark/Transylvania 6-5000/Return of the Killer Tomatoes/House II (DVD) Watched Elvira and Transylvania last weekend. Elvira gets by on a lot of charm from its lead; Transylvania less so. I already owned House II and have yet to watch Killer Tomatoes. Humanoids from the Deep (DVD) Watched it the other night. Loved it. Will share my review soon. Glad to hear you enjoyed the original 1980 film, as that one sure is a blast of a monster movie. Looking forward to your review of it. The four pack (I guess it is the Anchor bay DVD collection, which looks like a six-pack of beers) I wanted to get a hold of back in the day, but have since picked up all of the films seperately. Enjoyed every one of them very much. Cheesy but still lots of fun. Snow White: A Tale of Terror I have been meaning to see but never got around to do so. I only remember that back in the early 00s, on late night cable I picked up a few scenes of it, and it looked like a very atmospheric horror/adventure movie, kind of resembling a bit of the same tone that of The Company of Wolves (1984) as an grown up fairy tale with a very gothic/dark scenery to back it up with. The Replacements - Tim - Expanded/Remastered (CD) Already owned the original release. The bonus tracks are nice to have and the remaster sounds great. I really wanted that Expanded/Remastered CD copy, as I fell for their music through Let It Be (1984) and when I then visited Tim (1985) I loved that one even more. However, the Expanded edition seemed to be out of production at the time and was very pricy for a used copy, so instead I decided to pick up the remastered collection which had all of their releases for a very kind price.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 14, 2018 12:00:37 GMT
I might not be the biggest fan nor was I never really all that "updated" on much of what went on during the early 90s alternative rock scene, but these two bands I have only heard great stuff about, and should probably have picked up on some of their releases years ago. But, as usual I am a slow as hell learner when it comes to finding or discovering "new" music. But when I do and it works out more than well, then I am one happy chap. Same, but at least it means we're still discovering "new" things. Everyone whines about modern music, but with so much good stuff to draw from in the past, who cares?That is very well put. I guess on many levels I am still stuck in the 80s (could have been worse I guess, far more terrible music and movie decades that that one), both when it comes to music and movies, so I am not sure when I will start to really appreciate or become slightly more interested in what goes on within the music world as of today, but maybe in another 15-20 years or more, as I am in no hurry to hear and watch every thing ever made or written.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Jul 14, 2018 12:03:04 GMT
Snow White: A Tale of Terror (DVD) Watching this tonight with my girlfriend. Don't know quite what to expect, but it looks nuttier than squirrel poop, so... 4 Horror Comedy Classics - Elvira: Mistress of the Dark/Transylvania 6-5000/Return of the Killer Tomatoes/House II (DVD) Watched Elvira and Transylvania last weekend. Elvira gets by on a lot of charm from its lead; Transylvania less so. I already owned House II and have yet to watch Killer Tomatoes. Humanoids from the Deep (DVD) Watched it the other night. Loved it. Will share my review soon. Glad to hear you enjoyed the original 1980 film, as that one sure is a blast of a monster movie. Looking forward to your review of it. The four pack (I guess it is the Anchor bay DVD collection, which looks like a six-pack of beers) I wanted to get a hold of back in the day, but have since picked up all of the films seperately. Enjoyed every one of them very much. Cheesy but still lots of fun. Snow White: A Tale of Terror I have been meaning to see but never got around to do so. I only remember that back in the early 00s, on late night cable I picked up a few scenes of it, and it looked like a very atmospheric horror/adventure movie, kind of resembling a bit of the same tone that of The Company of Wolves (1984) as an grown up fairy tale with a very gothic/dark scenery to back it up with. The Replacements - Tim - Expanded/Remastered (CD) Already owned the original release. The bonus tracks are nice to have and the remaster sounds great. I really wanted that Expanded/Remastered CD copy, as I fell for their music through Let It Be (1984) and when I then visited Tim (1985) I loved that one even more. However, the Expanded edition seemed to be out of production at the time and was very pricy for a used copy, so instead I decided to pick up the remastered collection which had all of their releases for a very kind price. The 4-pack is actually from Image, just a standard 2-disc in a normal case, I'm afraid. Feel like I missed out with something there. Humanoids was fantastic. How I went that long in life without it is beyond me. The Replacements reissues are becoming rather hard to come by, which is why I snagged it up. The Let It Be/Tim/Pleased to Meet Me run is unbeatable. I have the reissue of Let It Be already and hope to someday track down the reissue of Pleased to Meet Me.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 15, 2018 22:37:24 GMT
Aldo Nova (s/t) (CD) Daughters of Satan (Blu-ray) Dolores Claiborne (Blu-ray) King Kong vs. Godzilla (Blu-ray) Lightning Bolt / The Resurrection of Zachary Wheeler (Blu-ray) Master of Reality (Remastered) (Black Sabbath) (CD) Ninja Tuna (Mr. Scruff) (CD) Replicant (Blu-ray) The Glimmer Man (DVD) The Late Show (Warner Archive DVD-R) 3 Days of the Condor (Blu-ray) Pretty Poison (The Limited Edition Series) (Blu-ray) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Blu-ray) The Great Muppet Caper (Kermit's 50th Anniversary Edition) Black Mask (Blu-ray) Erotic Adventures of Candy / Candy Goes to Hollywood! (Peekarama Big 2 Unit Show!) (Blu-ray) Schindler's List (20th Anniversary Limited Edition) (Blu-ray + DVD Combo Pack) The Siege of Firebase Gloria (Blu-ray) The Black Scorpion (Blu-ray) Who's Minding the Mint? (Sony DVD-R)
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Jul 16, 2018 12:08:25 GMT
^Master of Reality is my favorite Sabbath album. Nice.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 16, 2018 12:21:55 GMT
The 4-pack is actually from Image, just a standard 2-disc in a normal case, I'm afraid. Feel like I missed out with something there. Image seems to have pretty much either taken over/purchased the rights or re-releasing most of what Anchor Bay did during the early 00s, as Transylvania 6-5000 (1985), Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988), The Stuff (1985), Slugs (1988) and several other 80s horror themed titles have been going under a "new upgrade" called the Midnight Madness collection, or something but I do not think they actually contain anything new or different (beside the DVD or Blu-ray artwork) compared to the older DVD versions. The 6-pack beer collection release looked very cool and I think Anchor Bay did a few more of these back in the day: I seem to notice that another very cool and highly underrated 80s horror release is included, which is the Grace Jones late night vampire chiller called Vamp (1986). This movie set I think were named Fright Pack or Campy Classics. Anyway, they are still available but for a rather hefty price (if one go for the brand new) however I guess it is cheaper to go for a used one instead. Humanoids was fantastic. How I went that long in life without it is beyond me. I started up a thread for this highly entertaining and very well made monster b-movie last summer, and was truly amazed at how many talented people where involved back then and whom would soon go on to become big names within the movie business only a few years later on. The nasty special effects, nudity and acting was very good and compared to many of todays awful DTV/b-movie monster related titles, it is on a whole other level, but then again so were many other 70s and 80s monster/sci-fi low budget films as well. I was so glad when they put out the original on a uncut and remastered DVD/Blu-ray release in summer of 2010, as part of the Roger Corman Cult Classic Collection, sadly that one did not survive but I am happy we got some very hard to find titles out on a worthy release and not just having to rely on ridiculously overpriced european bootlegs, which I think also have been cut to pieces.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 16, 2018 12:50:03 GMT
Picked up a few movies and more books/comics today:
Mostly impulse purchases, as usual but I have a hunch some of them might come in handy.
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012) - Blu-ray I did enjoy the Spider Man of 2002 back when I first saw it, however when re-watching it later on, along with the terrible part 3, I thought they were poor, specially the casting choice that of Kirsten Dunst and Tobey Maguire but Willem Dafoe ended up "saving" the film from a complete disaster. The second one however was good. The remake of the series I still have yet to see, so I am trying to do something about that by going after the 2012 movie, which I think features one of my favorite Spidey villains and I am interested in seeing if is an upgrade over the last Spidey movie as well.
Open Season 3 (2010) - Blu-ray Impulse deluxe, no question about it. The other films were below mediocre/average, and I guess this one will not be much different.
30th Anniversary Special Edition - 1968: Manchester United vs Benfica (1998) - VHS Au Revoir Cantona - The Official Tribute Video (1997) - VHS Manchester United Official Review - 1997/98 (1998) - VHS Manchester United - Champions of Europe - 1998-99 (1999) - VHS
As a longtime Man Utd fan, I have always been on the lookout for these on DVD, but I guess they have never been given a re-release, so I found all four out on VHS cassette tapes for the price of, almost nothing. I look very much forward to the Cantona tribute and also the whole entire match between Man Utd and Benfica, but my most fond find surely has to be the season review of the 1997-98 Premier League, which I once owned but borrowed and never got back, so that was pretty cool to finally get back. I loved that season, even though it would end with "heartbreak" as Arsenal and Wenger ruined the party but the football and seeing how the young talents such as Beckham, Butt, Scholes, Neville brothers etc had become even better, and how they played some breath taking attacking football at times, while for the first time beginning to look like a serious powerhouse within the European Champions League by beating Juventus at home 3-2, and the classic 5-3 F.A. Cup game against Chelsea as well, however the backside to that season surely were the injury that of captain Roy Keane, and they pretty much "lost it" by handing a very solid (maybe one of the best Arsenal teams I can remember) a big hand in overtaking United as the new Premier League champions.
I think it stands as a great season, even though they won nothing but the charity or community shield, but it would surely be a big reason to what would come next up.
Disney's Christmas (2000) - Hardcover A richly and beautifully illustrated book which cover the many classic christmas themed journey within the world of Walt Disney.
The Mammoth Book of Best Crime Comics (2008) - Paperback Several crime/noir stories all collected in a almost 500 page book.
Essential X-Men Volume 4. - Paperback A big collection of X-men comics from 162-179 and a few bonus features as well.
Frank Miller's The Big Fat Kill - Sin City - Paperback I think I already own a Dame to Kill For which was featured in a special recut, extended DVD edition a few years back, but never got around to pick up any of the other books.
Terror On Tape: A Complete Guide to Over 2,000 Horror Movies on Video (1994) - Paperback This I was glad to "stumble" upon today, as it looks like a very informative and impressive book along with a solid selection of everything from classic horror films to low-budget "so-bad-its-really-bad" titles and much more.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 16, 2018 15:47:53 GMT
^Master of Reality is my favorite Sabbath album. Nice. Sabotage is my favourite, largely because it has my favourite Sabbath song, Symptom of the Universe.
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Jul 16, 2018 17:55:09 GMT
^Master of Reality is my favorite Sabbath album. Nice. Sabotage is my favourite, largely because it has my favourite Sabbath song, Symptom of the Universe. Sepultura do a pretty badass cover of Symptom, if you're not already aware.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Jul 17, 2018 7:12:33 GMT
I also picked up a second hand copy of this edition two months back. A great little guide. While some of the author’s ratings/opinions might have me raising a eyebrow, it’s good to see so many lesser known, or talked about horror films from the video age getting a mention. I got a friend who owns this guide too, plus the author’s other book covering Sci-fi films.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 17, 2018 14:42:26 GMT
I also picked up a second hand copy of this edition two months back. A great little guide. While some of the author’s ratings/opinions might have me raising a eyebrow, it’s good to see so many lesser known, or talked about horror films from the video age getting a mention. I got a friend who owns this guide too, plus the author’s other book covering Sci-fi films. Having just browsed through a few pages, I do notice that the author doesent exactly hand out too many 4 star ratings and when he does it is usually the more "safer" titles which everyone knows and loves, so I do hope it might surprise me with a few "shocks" where I films I expect to be put down hard, ends up getting a solid review instead I have always enjoyed reading these kind of review/guide books every now and then but they are not easy to come by in book stores or music/movie shop any longer.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 19, 2018 14:07:43 GMT
Not too many movies this time, but still I think I turned for the better with some of todays impulse buys:
Asterix: Movie Collection (2010) - DVD This is one of the best finds as of lately. Very happy to have finally gotten a hold of all the classic Asterix movies, which this scandinavian 6 DVD collection contains:
Asterix the Gaul (1967) Asterix and Cleopatra (1968) The Twelve Tasks of Asterix (1976) Asterix Versus Caesar (1985) Asterix in Britain (1986) Asterix and the Big Fight (1989)
To find this (now out of print and at some sites extremely overpriced) copy of some of my animated childhood favorites surely was worth going through so much junk the last few months. I have not seen most of them in years, but I remember them very well. Great animation, very funny and memorable. Sadly, I made the big mistake of picking up Asterix and the Viking (2006) which I thought where one of the older films, but instead it was a terrible and very annoying movie which did little justice to the original comic books. The live action films I never enjoyed much either.
Resurrection (1999) - DVD One of the best and most underrated of Christopher Lamberts 90s titles, and one which I thought were almost as good as similar themed psychological noirish crime thrillers of that era, but since it starred Lambert, many seems to almost dismiss it without even bother to give it a chance.
Howl's Moving Castle (2004) - DVD Another very much praised asian animated movie I have never seen but thought it was time to do something about it.
Animal (2005) - DVD A thriller which I think that I caught some of, way back on late night cable. Picked it up just to "finish" off the job, but I do remember it was not all that bad.
The Last Sign (2004) - DVD Looks like another haunted house/supernatural horror slash thriller. Features the always lovely Andie MacDowell along with Tim Roth in the main leads.
The Final Destination (2009) - DVD Saw the third part last weekend and was not too impressed. However I thought for such a cheap price, I could just go on and be done with this mediocre (at best) horror franchise.
Alone in the Dark: The New Nightmare (2001) - PS2 Been some time since I last purchased a Playstation 2 game, but I always wanted to check this horror series out.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 21, 2018 5:47:35 GMT
Friday the 13th (8-Movie Collection) (Blu-ray)
Captain Phillips (Blu-ray + DVD Combo Pack)
Clear and Present Danger (Blu-ray)
The Dark Knight (Two-Disc Special Edition) (Blu-ray)
Figures in a Landscape (Blu-ray)
Kansas City Bomber (DVD)
"Mad Men": Season One (Blu-ray)
The Wendell Baker Story (DVD)
Autopsy (1975) (DVD)
The Great Silence (50th Anniversary Restoration) (Blu-ray)
Godmonster of Indian Flats (Blu-ray)
Human Experiments (Blu-ray)
Mr. Majestyk (Blu-ray)
Abracadabra (Collector's Edition) (The Steve Miller Band) (CD)
Gotti: The Rise and Fall of a Real Life Mafia Don (DVD)
House on the Edge of the Park / Last House on Massacre Street (Blu-ray)
Omerta (Adrenaline Mob) (CD)
Alien Shores (Platinum Blonde) (CD)
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 21, 2018 16:51:41 GMT
This morning I went to a yard sale and picked up these (all on DVD):
The Descent (2005) The Fly (1986) Last Action Hero (1993) Maximum Overdrive (1986) The Mist (2007) The Running Man (1987) True Lies (1994)
Have not seen any of these movies, but that may just be a good thing.
I got spoiled by the ending of The Mist a few times already, but that doesn't stop me from giving it a go. I heard that Maximum Overdrive was the one attempt Stephen King directed a film and he blew it, but I'm still very curious because the concept sounded cool. The Descent and the Cronenberg Fly remake I heard lots of good things about. Also for my love for Schwarzenegger, I just had to pick up the other 3.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 22, 2018 9:39:32 GMT
This morning I went to a yard sale and picked up these (all on DVD): The Descent (2005) The Fly (1986) Last Action Hero (1993) Maximum Overdrive (1986) The Mist (2007) The Running Man (1987) True Lies (1994)Have not seen any of these movies, but that may just be a good thing. I got spoiled by the ending of The Mist a few times already, but that doesn't stop me from giving it a go. I heard that Maximum Overdrive was the one attempt Stephen King directed a film and he blew it, but I'm still very curious because the concept sounded cool. The Descent and the Cronenberg Fly remake I heard lots of good things about. Also for my love for Schwarzenegger, I just had to pick up the other 3. I am pretty sure you're in for a very pleasant surprise here, as The Fly is surely among the very best and most memorable sci-fi/horror titles of the 1980s and along with Videodrome and The Dead Zone (both 1983) are truly terrific David Cronenberg 80s movies. The sequel (not directed by Cronenberg) which features Eric Stoltz in the main lead, is actually not that bad either, and I remember I got both in a 2 movies for the price of one deal back in 2003. One of the best "impulse" purchases I have ever done. The Descent is the only one I have not seen from your list, but I really enjoyed some of the sequel. Maximum Overdrive is "classic" 80s cheese, a real good time to spend with a hot pizza, some cold drinks and just turn off the brain and enjoy all the crazy and wild stuff which takes place the next 90 minutes or so. Great soundtrack too. I think this one actually was "remade" in 1997 with former Revenge of the Nerds star Timothy Busfield (Poindexter) in the lead, but that version was terribly lame and boring. The three Arnold movies are absolutely a must for any fans of him. Sure, The Running Man might be considered to be seen of as kind of a "b-movie" in the same style as Raw Deal (1986) or Red Heat (1988), if compared to his bigger budget monster hits such as Total Recall (1990), Predator, (1987), T2 (1991) and so on, but I think it is almost as quotable as Commando (1985) (which is never a bad thing) and has that great nostalgic 80s post-apocalyptic/sci-fi atmosphere going, a stellar and upbeat score by Harold Faltermeyer, hilarious characters all over the place, a smokin' hot Maria Conchita Alonso and of course Arnie doing what he is best at in a very fun filled and exciting action movie Last Action Hero (1993) is a huge favorite of mine, always been will alway be, so I never truly understood the hatred coming towards it, specially by the many Arnold Schwarzenegger fanbase, but I think it firmly stands as his most underrated release and one which only gets better and funnier the more I see it. Again, a fantastic soundtrack, hilarious quotes and characters, Arnie in his absolute peak and look out for a whole lot of cameos taking place, some very noticable, other might fly you by if one do not pay enough attention. Should have been just another Arnie classic, but sadly was instead to be the signal of the beginning of the end for the Last Action Hero. Well, not quite as True Lies (1994) turned out to be a solid and action packed comeback which again marked the third James Cameron/Schwarzenegger collaboration and while maybe not as great as their Terminator films, True Lies surely is among the best and most memorable action films from the mid 90s. All in all, I think you are in for a very good time with all these three titles, specially if you are a fan of the big guy. The Mist I have seen only once (I think) but I liked most of it, and it might be one of those which will get better with a second go.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 22, 2018 10:15:35 GMT
This morning I went to a yard sale and picked up these (all on DVD): The Descent (2005) The Fly (1986) Last Action Hero (1993) Maximum Overdrive (1986) The Mist (2007) The Running Man (1987) True Lies (1994)Have not seen any of these movies, but that may just be a good thing. I got spoiled by the ending of The Mist a few times already, but that doesn't stop me from giving it a go. I heard that Maximum Overdrive was the one attempt Stephen King directed a film and he blew it, but I'm still very curious because the concept sounded cool. The Descent and the Cronenberg Fly remake I heard lots of good things about. Also for my love for Schwarzenegger, I just had to pick up the other 3. I am pretty sure you're in for a very pleasant surprise here, as The Fly is surely among the very best and most memorable sci-fi/horror titles of the 1980s and along with Videodrome and The Dead Zone (both 1983) are truly terrific David Cronenberg 80s movies. The sequel (not directed by Cronenberg) which features Eric Stoltz in the main lead, is actually not that bad either, and I remember I got both in a 2 movies for the price of one deal back in 2003. One of the best "impulse" purchases I have ever done. The Descent is the only one I have not seen from your list, but I really enjoyed some of the sequel. Maximum Overdrive is "classic" 80s cheese, a real good time to spend with a hot pizza, some cold drinks and just turn off the brain and enjoy all the crazy and wild stuff which takes place the next 90 minutes or so. Great soundtrack too. I think this one actually was "remade" in 1997 with former Revenge of the Nerds star Timothy Busfield (Poindexter) in the lead, but that version was terribly lame and boring. The three Arnold movies are absolutely a must for any fans of him. Sure, The Running Man might be considered to be seen of as kind of a "b-movie" in the same style as Raw Deal (1986) or Red Heat (1988), if compared to his bigger budget monster hits such as Total Recall (1990), Predator, (1987), T2 (1991) and so on, but I think it is almost as quotable as Commando (1985) (which is never a bad thing) and has that great nostalgic 80s post-apocalyptic/sci-fi atmosphere going, a stellar and upbeat score by Harold Faltermeyer, hilarious characters all over the place, a smokin' hot Maria Conchita Alonso and of course Arnie doing what he is best at in a very fun filled and exciting action movie Last Action Hero (1993) is a huge favorite of mine, always been will alway be, so I never truly understood the hatred coming towards it, specially by the many Arnold Schwarzenegger fanbase, but I think it firmly stands as his most underrated release and one which only gets better and funnier the more I see it. Again, a fantastic soundtrack, hilarious quotes and characters, Arnie in his absolute peak and look out for a whole lot of cameos taking place, some very noticable, other might fly you by if one do not pay enough attention. Should have been just another Arnie classic, but sadly was instead to be the signal of the beginning of the end for the Last Action Hero. Well, not quite as True Lies (1994) turned out to be a solid and action packed comeback which again marked the third James Cameron/Schwarzenegger collaboration and while maybe not as great as their Terminator films, True Lies surely is among the best and most memorable action films from the mid 90s. All in all, I think you are in for a very good time with all these three titles, specially if you are a fan of the big guy. The Mist I have seen only once (I think) but I liked most of it, and it might be one of those which will get better with a second go. Thanks for the descriptive advice! Btw, I did just watch Maximum Overdrive and The Running Man. Found Max Overdrive to be pretty disappointing despite having some great effects and a cool soundtrack. The Running Man was good fun but not one that truly stands out from Arnie's catalog.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 26, 2018 14:34:42 GMT
Not many films purchased this week, but still I picked up a few more, hopefully some of them might be keepers, but with my usual luck, I will not have too big of a expectations.
Skin Trade (2014) - DVD I haven't exactly been far too impressed by most of Dolph Lundgren's solo movies for the past 10-15 years, beside his parts in Universal Soldier: Regeneration (2009) and The Expendables (2010) I must travel as far back as to 2005 and his solo movie The Mechanic, the last time I actually thought he starred in a above average/mediocre (almost good) film. Sure, I have not seen every one of his DTV releases (nor do I have any interest in doing so either) but the ones I have seen, is usually either a 3/10 or a 4/10 (at "best"), so when I caught hold of the trailer for Skin Trade back in winter of 2015, it looked surprisingly good but somehow I never found it lying around in any movie/music stores, and it kind of fell under the radar for my part that is. Decided to have a go at it and ordered it last week, and picked it up today. It looks like a promising throwback to the late 80s/early 90s buddy cop b-movie genre (when b-movies where fun and often very good) which Dolph himself did many solid numbers out of in his heyday.
State of Play (2009) - DVD Thriller starring Russell Crowe and Ben Affleck.
Enigma (1982) - DVD Thriller starring Martin Sheen and Sam Neill.
Pay the Ghost (2015) - DVD Horror/thriller starring Nicolas Cage.
Arven (2003) - DVD Danish drama.
Sacrifice (2011) - Blu-ray Action-thriller starring Cuba Gooding Jr. and Christian Slater.
The Savages (2007) - DVD Drama/comedy starring Philip Seymour Hoffman and Laura Linney.
Unstoppable (2010) - Blu-ray Action-thriller starring Denzel Washington.
Observe and Report (2009) - DVD Comedy starring Seth Rogen and Ray Liotta.
Needful Things (1993) - DVD Horror movie starring Ed Harris, Bonnie Bedelia, J.T. Walsh, Amanda Plummer and Max Von Sydow. Already own a copy of it on DVD but that one I bought as a used former rental video copy, and is full of scratches, so this one today is a pretty good back up. Not a great film, but somehow it is one I always enjoy watching late at night during the early autumn time of season along with a handful of other 80s/90s Stephen King movies/mini-series.
Tom Waits - Blue Valentine (1978) - CD Peter Gabriel - Us (1992) - CD
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 27, 2018 14:43:57 GMT
Ended up with a few more item purchased today also:
Happy Death Day (2017) - DVD
Justice League: The New Frontier (2008) - DVD
Skjult (2009) - DVD Norwegian horror movie.
Battlefield Earth (2000) - DVD Gotta be brutally honest here, I only picked this one up because I want to see how bad it really is.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2012) - DVD A few more DVD volumes of the 2012-14 Nickelodeon produced animated show. Old Friends, New Enemies/Kraang Invasion/Renegade Rampage!
Steely Dan - Can't Buy a Thrill (1972) - CD Picked up their debut for the price of nothing, or very close to that.
a-ha - the swing of things 1985-2010 - (2010) - Hardcover While I do own a few of their records, and they surely are the most famous and best selling norwegian band/artist by some distance, I do not think I ever have heard through any of their albums, including their debut Hunting High and Low (1985). Found this beautiful book for a very nice price and maybe it might make me a bit more interested in these 80s and early 90s scandinavian pop-rock idols.
|
|