|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Jul 27, 2017 12:31:59 GMT
"The Inglorious Bastards" is an action classic. I admit I still haven't seen the Tarantino "remake" yet. I enjoyed the 70s film, but I have no love for the Tarantino "remake", which I ended up throwing away.
Today I ended up with these: (all DVD)
The Specialist (1994) Sly Stallone film I once had in my collection but did not think too high of, beside maybe a stunning Sharon Stone and James Woods delivering a great villain role, and I thought about giving it another chance.
Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles (2001) Loved the first film, and while the sequel was not all that, it still comes with a lot of nostalgic childhood memories, but the third one I do not think I have seen, well beside some few minutes on TV. I do not expect anything from it.
Anywhere But Home aka Four Christmases (2008) Some kind of a christmas/holiday film, starring Vince Vaughn and Reese Witherspoon. Think I have seen, but not sure. Will probably go into the garbage, very soon.
The Forgotten (2004) Some crime/mystery thriller starring Julieanne Moorre, Gary Sinise and Anthony Edwards.
House of Wax (2005) I expect absolute nothing from it, and that is probably the right way of preparing for a film which comes with the highly "talented" Paris Hilton
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2012)
The Adjustment Bureau (2010)
Glass House: The Good Mother (2006)
The Bucket List (2007)
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Jul 28, 2017 1:36:26 GMT
So far I've watched...
"The Wasp Woman" (1960) Pretty good Bee movie. Susan Cabot had a bizarre and tragic life. Here she finds a Bee serum rejuvenates her but witha price.
"Bride of the Gorilla" (1951) Really odd film. Barbara Peyton is lovely. But it really lacks in the horror. Peyton died of Alcoholism at age 39. Lived a rough life with abusive men and became a Prostitute.
"Kong Island" (1968)Skip this Turkey unless you like Animal and Jungle stock footage. There is a Nude Native girl with strategic Hair and guys in Gorilla suits tho. Weak movie. No connection to King Kong.
"Horror of Spider Island" (1960) Goofy but fun movie. Dance troupe girls survive a Plane crash and make it to a tropical Island. Nasty Spiders bite one of the Crew and he turns into a Monster. Nude lagoon Swimming scene as well I think. (Black and White. Hard to tell)
|
|
sagenesse
Sophomore
@sagenesse
Posts: 306
Likes: 116
|
Post by sagenesse on Jul 29, 2017 6:14:52 GMT
I just bought The Happening & Unbreakable on DVD.
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Jul 29, 2017 14:48:19 GMT
"Horror High" 70's Cheeseball. Surprisingly gory for the time period.
"Attack of the monsters"/ "Gammera the invincible" pretty fun monster films in the vein of "Godzilla" about a fire breathing Turtle. (Yes. Really!)
"The Creeping terror" Turkey about a Carpet monster devouring everything it comes across. Many spots have no sound and the Director provides voiceovers. Still kind of charming.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 31, 2017 16:24:41 GMT
Sahara (2005) (DVD)
Sherlock Holmes: The Master Blackmailer (DVD)
Wallace & Gromit in Three Amazing Adventures (DVD) - A Grand Day Out - The Wrong Trousers - A Close Shave
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (Special Collector's Edition) (DVD)
The Abyss (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Alan Silvestri) (CD)
Evil Dead (2013) (Blu-ray)
The Last Waltz (Special Edition) (DVD)
The Long Walk Home (DVD)
Terror Firmer (Unrated Director's Cut) (2 Disc Special Edition Box Set) (DVD)
Valley of the Dolls (Special Edition) (DVD)
Where the Day Takes You (DVD)
The Bat People (Blu-ray)
Tom Horn (DVD)
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Aug 3, 2017 8:15:47 GMT
Child Eater (2016) Gothic (1986) The Pied Piper (1972) Kung-Fu The Movie (1988) Perfect (1985)
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Aug 3, 2017 8:31:41 GMT
Mansion of the Doomed (1976)
Cool name, and one that came with a really creepy trailer. Loved that it used Welcome to the Machine by Pink Floyd in the beginning. I might have to put this into my watchlist. Watch this one the other week. Doesn't live up to its name or poster artwork, but for a low-budget rip of "Eyes without a Face", it remains gruelling and outlandish entertainment. The cheap make-up FX by Stan Winston is surprisingly effective and Lance Henriksen is also a plus.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 3, 2017 14:18:59 GMT
Lots of impulse buys and hopefully 1 or 2 of them will be keepers, but I have very small expectations:
(All DVD expect maybe 2-3 films)
Code 45 (2003) Desperation (2007) I think this is a Stephen King mini-series/made to Tv film, with Ron Perlman and Steven Weber, but I have not seen that one for many years, and I found a cheap priced DVD, and well, if it is bad, then I can live with that. Franklin (2008) Blade (1998) This came along with the other sequels as well in a trilogy box-set, and I only purchased that because of the first film, the others I will give away to my kid brother, if he wants them that is. Thelma & Louise (1991) Bandits (2001) Action-comedy starring Bruce Willis and Billy Bob, another one of those movies I remember having seen long ago, but nothing more about the story or characters, which kind of tells me that I am probably not going to expect a masterpiece of a hidden gem with this one. Tangled (2010) Terkel I Knibe (2004) The Break-Up (2006) Contact (1997) Get Shorty (1995) Click (2006) Only got because of Kate Beckinsale. Splice (2009) The Flintstones & The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vega (2 Film Boxset) I remember seeing these films, and the first one I have fond memories about because of the Flintstones cards that came out in summer of 94 along with the 1994 World Cup cards, and I had a lot of those in my collection. The film however was not that good, but I have not seen in for years. Did not know a sequel existed and when I saw it later on, I kind of wished I could go back and happily not knowing it was made. The Flock (2007) The Heartbreak Kid (2007) Shrink (2009) Into the Woods (2015) Impulse buy and it came with a 3 for the price of 1 movie deal along with the titled underneath. Beauty and the Beast (2017) The animated Disney classic from 1991 is an all time favorite, and if this remake can at least be somewhere around 6/10 then I will be "happy". Larceny (2016) Altitude (2016) Two Dolph Lundgren titles, impulse buy of course. In the first one he is some undercover CIA agent, kicking ass and taking names inside some Mexican prison, or so it says on the DVD cover. The Other film is some heist/airplane action-thriller starring Denise Richards and where Lundgren is supposdely the bad guy. The last new film of Lundgren I saw, was the awful "remake" of Kindergarten Cop and that one was hard to sit through, hopefully at least one of the titles above might give me a bit of a hope that Dolph can still deliver some solid action scenes, but with the latest Van Damme movie fresh in my memory, I guess it will be just another 3/10-4/10 forgettable DTV experience as usual. The Hunt For Red October (1989) Well, this one probably does not need any introduction. Classic action-thriller with Sean Connery and Alec Baldwin in some of their best roles.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 3, 2017 14:52:39 GMT
Lots of impulse buys and hopefully 1 or 2 of them will be keepers, but I have very small expectations: (All DVD expect maybe 2-3 films) Code 45 (2003) Desperation (2007)
I think this is a Stephen King mini-series/made to Tv film, with Ron Perlman and Steven Weber, but I have not seen that one for many years, and I found a cheap priced DVD, and well, if it is bad, then I can live with that. Franklin (2008) Blade (1998)
This came along with the other sequels as well in a trilogy box-set, and I only purchased that because of the first film, the others I will give away to my kid brother, if he wants them that is. Thelma & Louise (1991) Bandits (2001)
Action-comedy starring Bruce Willis and Billy Bob, another one of those movies I remember having seen long ago, but nothing more about the story or characters, which kind of tells me that I am probably not going to expect a masterpiece of a hidden gem with this one. Tangled (2010) Terkel I Knibe (2004) The Break-Up (2006) Contact (1997) Get Shorty (1995) Click (2006)Only got because of Kate Beckinsale. Splice (2009) The Flintstones & The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vega (2 Film Boxset)I remember seeing these films, and the first one I have fond memories about because of the Flintstones cards that came out in summer of 94 along with the 1994 World Cup cards, and I had a lot of those in my collection. The film however was not that good, but I have not seen in for years. Did not know a sequel existed and when I saw it later on, I kind of wished I could go back and happily not knowing it was made. The Flock (2007) The Heartbreak Kid (2007) Shrink (2009) Into the Woods (2015)
Impulse buy and it came with a 3 for the price of 1 movie deal along with the titled underneath. Beauty and the Beast (2017)
The animated Disney classic from 1991 is an all time favorite, and if this remake can at least be somewhere around 6/10 then I will be "happy". Larceny (2016)Altitude (2016)
Two Dolph Lundgren titles, impulse buy of course. In the first one he is some undercover CIA agent, kicking ass and taking names inside some Mexican prison, or so it says on the DVD cover. The Other film is some heist/airplane action-thriller starring Denise Richards and where Lundgren is supposdely the bad guy. The last new film of Lundgren I saw, was the awful "remake" of Kindergarten Cop and that one was hard to sit through, hopefully at least one of the titles above might give me a bit of a hope that Dolph can still deliver some solid action scenes, but with the latest Van Damme movie fresh in my memory, I guess it will be just another 3/10-4/10 forgettable DTV experience as usual. The Hunt For Red October (1989)Well, this one probably does not need any introduction. Classic action-thriller with Sean Connery and Alec Baldwin in some of their best roles. Some great stuff in there: "Thelma & Louise", "Blade", "Get Shorty", "The Hunt for Red October". I've had a DVD of 'Desperation' for a while but have never watched it. Maybe I'll set it aside for October.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 3, 2017 15:04:43 GMT
Thelma & Louise I have never seen, well of course the classic ending, but the parodied versions that is. I do have a thing for Geena Davis so I just had to at least give it a chance.
Blade I have not seen for a long time, but I remember it as a great action/horror film, with a blasting soundtrack and some very cool action/fighting sequences.
Get Shorty was a fun action/comedy and continued John Travoltas comeback back to stardom in the mid 90s, and this was the first time I saw James Gandolfini in a film, and while he came off as a bit of a thug/menacing figure, he was still likeable and I am glad him and Travolta become such good friend in real life. The "sequel" from 2004 however, I have nothing good to say about, that one I regret spending my money on seeing.
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Aug 6, 2017 21:34:14 GMT
A best of "Hollywood" set that I'm still working through...
"Esther & the King" Pretty good Sword and Sandal saga in glorious Black and White. Early Joan Collins role.
"Penny Serenade" At first I wasn't relishing a Cary Grant family drama. But actually it was a very well done film. Emotional at times.
"The Amazing Adventure" Nice breezy early Cary Grant quickie film. Low budget but charming.
"The Magic Sword" Very fun Fantasy romp starring Basil Rathbone. Some cool special effects that still hold up pretty well.
"Father's little dividend" Very cute family dramaedy starring Liz Taylor.
"Pot O'Gold" Classic vintage Jimmy Stewart. He befriends an Irish family. 86 minutes.
"Suddenly" Ole Blue Eyes plays a creeper! Early Home invasion thriller. Some nice twists and turns in 80 minutes.
"David & Goliath" The classic Biblical story comes to life. Again I'm not very religious but these types of movies still make for interesting viewing.
"Royal Wedding" Fred Astaire fluff. Jane Powell is beautiful. Not crazy about musicals but some I like.
"Road to Hollywood" Bing Crosby quickie film. (Not even an hour long) One in a series of "Road to..." films. Entertaining fluff.
"Anna Kareina" Sumptuous Costume drama starring Vivien Leigh who shines. It has been remade many times.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 9, 2017 16:50:34 GMT
2010: The Year We Make Contact (Blu-ray)
Reign of Fire (Blu-ray)
Deadly Weapons / Double Agent 73 (Chesty Morgan Double Feature) (Special Edition) (DVD)
Dracula II: Ascension (DVD)
Lost Highway (DVD)
Sexcula (DVD)
Superman II (The Richard Donner Cut) (DVD)
The Beast with Five Fingers (Warner Archive DVD-R)
Clash of the Titans (1981) (Digibook) (Blu-ray)
Crack in the World (Blu-ray)
Curse of the Devil (DVD)
The Executioner Part II / Frozen Scream (Double Feature) (DVD)
River's Edge (Blu-ray)
Trespass (1992) (Collector's Edition) (Blu-ray)
Kramer vs. Kramer (Blu-ray)
Chato's Land (The Limited Edition Series) (Blu-ray)
Freeway (1988) (Blu-ray)
The Gambler (1974) (DVD)
The Valley of Gwangi (Blu-ray)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 10, 2017 14:41:17 GMT
DVD Storm (1999) Impulse buy. Looks like some cheap DTV disaster thriller. Kvinnen i Mitt Liv (2003) Norwegian comedy and another impulse buy. Offside (2005) Swedish football/sport/romantic comedy. Singin' in the Rain (1952) Meet the Parents (2000) I already own one copy, this one was dirt cheap and supposedly comes with an extended version. Blinkende Lykter (2000) Danish comedy film. Sunshine (2007) I Lagens Namn (1986) Swedish crime/thriller. Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid (2004) I knew they made a "sequel" with David Hassellhoff, but did not know there had already been one out several years earlier, called The Hunt of the Blood Orchid. In the Loop (2010) Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016) The Bounty Hunter (2010) Only bought it because of Jennifer Aniston. Calvary (2014) The World According To Garp (1982) What Just Happened (2009) The Wedding Singer (1998)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 14, 2017 14:35:10 GMT
Hugo (Blu-ray + DVD Combo Pack)
Factotum (DVD)
In the Line of Fire (Blu-ray)
The Emerald Forest (DVD)
Faust (1994) (DVD)
Creepshow (Stephen King, Art by Bernie Wrightson) (Graphic Novel)
Ed Wood (Blu-ray)
One Dark Night (Blu-ray)
Windows (Blu-ray)
8 Million Ways to Die (Blu-ray)
Re-Animator (2-Disc Limited Edition) (Blu-ray)
Remain in Light (Talking Heads) (CD)
Richard Pryor Triple Feature (Blu-ray) - See No Evil, Hear No Evil - Stir Crazy - The Toy
The Night of the Sorcerers / The Loreley's Grasp (Double Feature) (Blu-ray)
The Thing (2011) (Blu-ray)
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 14, 2017 15:28:26 GMT
Some great gems there, heysweden. Re-Animator and Ed Wood are among my favorite movies and that Richard Pryor collection looked very interesting. Have been wondering about maybe upgrading my 2007 2 Disc Special Edition of Re-Animator, but not sure if there is lots of new stuff on any of the Blu-ray release, but if the picture/sound quality is a big improvement, I might have to give in.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 14, 2017 15:36:47 GMT
Some great gems there, heysweden. Re-Animator and Ed Wood are among my favorite movies and that Richard Pryor collection looked very interesting. Have been wondering about maybe upgrading my 2007 2 Disc Special Edition of Re-Animator, but not sure if there is lots of new stuff on any of the Blu-ray release, but if the picture/sound quality is a big improvement, I might have to give in.
A good place to read reviews on DVD and Blu releases of cult / genre / adult titles is DVD Drive-in. There you should get an idea of whether to upgrade Re-Animator or not. I will say, I know I read that this new release of the film was well on its way to being sold out; it IS a limited edition.
Ed Wood is awesome; Tim Burtons' best, in my opinion. Great performance by the late Martin Landau.
The films looks great on the Richard Pryor set, but there doesn't appear to be any bonus material.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Aug 14, 2017 15:52:36 GMT
Thanks for the tip about DVD Drive-in. I noticed that the Blu-ray Limited version is almost brand new, released 8th August this year. But it sure do looks great. Would be nice getting to see the lovely Barbara Crampton in a upgraded version.
Agree on you with Martin Landau. A fantastic performance and for me the main reason why I enjoy the film so much.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 21, 2017 14:36:54 GMT
Caravan of Courage / The Battle for Endor (Star Wars Ewok Adventures Double Feature) (DVD)
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (Blu-ray)
Mean Streets (Special Edition) (DVD)
The Psychic (1977) (DVD)
Swiss Family Robinson (1960) (Vault Disney Collection) (2-Disc Set) (DVD)
The Goonies (Blu-ray)
No Man's Land (1987) (Blu-ray)
Jeepers Creepers (Blu-ray)
The Wanderers (Blu-ray)
Slither (2006) (Collector's Edition) (Blu-ray)
Threshold (2003) (TV) (DVD)
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Aug 26, 2017 9:51:08 GMT
Caravan of Courage / The Battle for Endor (Star Wars Ewok Adventures Double Feature) (DVD)
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (Blu-ray)
Mean Streets (Special Edition) (DVD)
The Psychic (1977) (DVD)
Swiss Family Robinson (1960) (Vault Disney Collection) (2-Disc Set) (DVD)
The Goonies (Blu-ray)
No Man's Land (1987) (Blu-ray)
Jeepers Creepers (Blu-ray)
The Wanderers (Blu-ray)
Slither (2006) (Collector's Edition) (Blu-ray)
Threshold (2003) (TV) (DVD) Will have to look into that "No Man's Land" bluray release.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Aug 26, 2017 10:03:10 GMT
Alien Covenant [bluray] In A Valley of Violence [bluray]
Dying Breed (2008) [dvd] Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) [dvd] The 6th Day (2000) [dvd] Spawn: Director's Cut (1997) [dvd]
Borrowed from a friend; Dvd's: That Guy Dick Millar (2014) Don't Answer the Phone (1980) Aftermath (2016)
Bluray's: Life (2016) The Lawnmower Man (1992) Willard (1971) Witchtrap (1989)
|
|