|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 2, 2018 6:52:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, The Coen Brothers) netflix Western anthology film with several individual quirky western set tales. It is stunningly filmed and never dull. Some segments are better than others but it's very good overall. 7-7.5/10
Creed II (2018, Steven Caple Jr.) Cinema After the surprise success of a Rocky spin-off we now have the inevitable sequel. This time it brings old characters back from the franchise (Rocky IV) and stokes the fire of old tragedies. The film is good enough but lacks the magic of the previous film. The fight scenes are fine but not as good as the previous and the films pacing is not as good either. It is a solid enough sequel with some great moments. 6.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Black Christmas (1974, Bob Clark) blu ray This early proto-slasher is set during the Christmas break of a group of sorority girls who are stalked by a stranger. It is probably the first film of his kind to adopt a holiday as it's time setting, long before Halloween or any of the others. This is the first time I have seen it with the much improved new 2k scan and it really breathed new life into the film and was probably my favourite viewing of it yet. 7/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
HR Finding Joseph I (2016, James Lathos) dvd "Finding Joseph I" is a feature documentary chronicling the eccentric life and struggles of punk rock reggae singer, Paul "HR" Hudson, a.k.a. Joseph I, legendary lead singer from the most influential underground band from Washington DC, Bad Brains. Highly Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Making a Murderer (2018, Season Two) netflix Great and damning second season Highly Recommended
Bates Motel (2016, Season Four) netflix Good season with some interesting twists. One more to go. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST ACTOR: Michael B. Jordan - Creed II BEST ACTRESS: Tessa Thompson - Creed II BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sylvester Stallone - Creed II BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margot Kidder - Black Christmas BEST SCRIPT: The Coen Brothers - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bruno Delbonno - The Balad of Buster Scruggs BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 2, 2018 7:44:56 GMT
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - I enjoyed all of the segments and yes the cinematography is pretty damn good. 7/10 Black Christmas - pretty good slasher 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Ain't Them Bodies Saints (2013, David Lowery) This one is a slow paced film about a man who escapes from prison to try and reunite with his wife and daughter. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and the cast is good. 7/10
Kingdom of Heaven (2005, Ridley Scott) This one is beautifully shot, has a really good score, and great sets and costumes. I was hoping for a bit more from this one, but I thought it was pretty good overall, with some standout scenes. 7/10
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014, Ridley Scott) The story of Moses is a good one, but this film didn't tell it very well. It's well made, but pretty dull for the most part. 5.5/10
30 Minutes or Less (2011, Ruben Fleischer) This one has a cool premise, but the film itself just wasn't funny or entertaining enough to quite work for me. It does some laughs though and is an easy viewing due to its running time. I also think some of the characters could have been better. 6/10
All the Money in the World (2017, Ridley Scott) This one is a pretty good kidnapping drama, that's well made, has good performances, and gets better as it goes along. 7/10
Pete's Dragon (2016, David Lowery) I liked how they made this one different from the 1977 film. The cast is good, I liked the characters, and it's a fun movie. 7/10
High Sierra (1941, Raoul Walsh) Pretty good Humphrey Bogart movie about a man who is part of a bank robbery after being released from prison. 7/10
Hot Tub Time Machine (2010, Steve Pink) This one has some good laughs and does get better in the second half, but overall it's just an okay comedy. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Kick-Ass (2010, Matthew Vaughn) Very entertaining movie. One of my favorite superhero films. 8/10
Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) An all time classic. Great characters, strong performances, a great script, and many iconic moments. 9/10
Pete's Dragon (1977, Don Chaffey) I hadn't seen this since I was a little kid. It has some good stuff (the dragon is awesome), but it's too long and I feel like a few of the musical numbers definitely could have been cut. 6/10
Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) A fun and creative animated film from Disney. 7.5/10
The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) Great story, great characters, an incredible score and excellent musical numbers as well. Very emotional too and with some many great scenes. For me the greatest animated film ever made and one of my very favorites in general. 9/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 2 (1991) I just love these characters. 9/10
Seinfeld - Season 3 (1991-1992) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Lion King BEST ACTOR - Humphrey Bogart (Casablanca) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Williams (All the Money in the World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Claude Rains (Casablanca) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Casablanca) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Mathieson (Kingdom of Heaven) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT - Casablanca BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Curtiz (Casablanca)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 2, 2018 7:51:06 GMT
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - I enjoyed all of the segments and yes the cinematography is pretty damn good. 7/10 Black Christmas - pretty good slasher 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Ain't Them Bodies Saints (2013, David Lowery) This one is a slow paced film about a man who escapes from prison to try and reunite with his wife and daughter. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and the cast is good. 7/10
Kingdom of Heaven (2005, Ridley Scott) This one is beautifully shot, has a really good score, and great sets and costumes. I was hoping for a bit more from this one, but I thought it was pretty good overall, with some standout scenes. 7/10
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014, Ridley Scott) The story of Moses is a good one, but this film didn't tell it very well. It's well made, but pretty dull for the most part. 5.5/10
30 Minutes or Less (2011, Ruben Fleischer) This one has a cool premise, but the film itself just wasn't funny or entertaining enough to quite work for me. It does some laughs though and is an easy viewing due to its running time. I also think some of the characters could have been better. 6/10
All the Money in the World (2017, Ridley Scott) This one is a pretty good kidnapping drama, that's well made, has good performances, and gets better as it goes along. 7/10
Pete's Dragon (2016, David Lowery) I liked how they made this one different from the 1977 film. The cast is good, I liked the characters, and it's a fun movie. 7/10
High Sierra (1941, Raoul Walsh) Pretty good Humphrey Bogart movie about a man who is part of a bank robbery after being released from prison. 7/10
Hot Tub Time Machine (2010, Steve Pink) This one has some good laughs and does get better in the second half, but overall it's just an okay comedy. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Kick-Ass (2010, Matthew Vaughn) Very entertaining movie. One of my favorite superhero films. 8/10
Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) An all time classic. Great characters, strong performances, a great script, and many iconic moments. 9/10
Pete's Dragon (1977, Don Chaffey) I hadn't seen this since I was a little kid. It has some good stuff (the dragon is awesome), but it's too long and I feel like a few of the musical numbers definitely could have been cut. 6/10
Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) A fun and creative animated film from Disney. 7.5/10
The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) Great story, great characters, an incredible score and excellent musical numbers as well. Very emotional too and with some many great scenes. For me the greatest animated film ever made and one of my very favorites in general. 9.5/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 2 (1991) I just love these characters. 9/10
Seinfeld - Season 3 (1991-1992) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Lion King BEST ACTOR - Humphrey Bogart (Casablanca) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Williams (All the Money in the World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Claude Rains (Casablanca) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Casablanca) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Mathieson (Kingdom of Heaven) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT - Casablanca BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Curtiz (Casablanca)
Hey Kingdom of Heaven (2005, Ridley Scott) Which version did you watch, I hear one o fthe cuts since the theatrical release was greeted much more favourably 30 Minutes or Less (2011, Ruben Fleischer) well we pretty much have the same score but i found it myuch more of a fun ride than you 6/10 Hot Tub Time Machine (2010, Steve Pink) fun stuff 6/10 Kick-Ass (2010, Matthew Vaughn) agreed but my last viewing it dropped slighly 7.5/10 Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) 7/10 Pete's Dragon (1977, Don Chaffey) 5/10 Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) 6/10 The Lion King (, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 2, 2018 7:54:38 GMT
Hey Kingdom of Heaven (2005, Ridley Scott) Which version did you watch, I hear one o fthe cuts since the theatrical release was greeted much more favourably 30 Minutes or Less (2011, Ruben Fleischer) well we pretty much have the same score but i found it myuch more of a fun ride than you 6/10 Hot Tub Time Machine (2010, Steve Pink) fun stuff 6/10 Kick-Ass (2010, Matthew Vaughn) agreed but my last viewing it dropped slighly 7.5/10 Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) 7/10 Pete's Dragon (1977, Don Chaffey) 5/10 Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) 6/10 The Lion King (, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) 7.5/10 I watched the director's cut of Kingdom of Heaven. Any interest in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 2, 2018 7:58:41 GMT
Hey Kingdom of Heaven (2005, Ridley Scott) Which version did you watch, I hear one o fthe cuts since the theatrical release was greeted much more favourably 30 Minutes or Less (2011, Ruben Fleischer) well we pretty much have the same score but i found it myuch more of a fun ride than you 6/10 Hot Tub Time Machine (2010, Steve Pink) fun stuff 6/10 Kick-Ass (2010, Matthew Vaughn) agreed but my last viewing it dropped slighly 7.5/10 Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) 7/10 Pete's Dragon (1977, Don Chaffey) 5/10 Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) 6/10 The Lion King (, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) 7.5/10 I watched the director's cut of Kingdom of Heaven. Any interest in any of the others? Yeah some interest in Aint them Bodies Saints and All the Money in the World. You gonna check out Creed II?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 2, 2018 8:02:34 GMT
I watched the director's cut of Kingdom of Heaven. Any interest in any of the others? Yeah some interest in Aint them Bodies Saints and All the Money in the World. You gonna check out Creed II? Yeah I'll definitely watch Creed II eventually. I'm probably going to rewatch the other Rocky movies soon.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny-Come-Lately on Dec 2, 2018 8:07:46 GMT
The Christmas Chronicles (2018) 6/10 It has it's moments. A passable Christmas movie.
A Star Is Born(2018) - 8/10. The acting is great. Lady Gaga shines in the movie. Bradley Cooper plays the troubled musician great in this film.
Bleed (2016) 3/10 There is nothing likeable with this film. It's just horrible. I gave it a 3 beacause of the jump scares.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 2, 2018 8:12:03 GMT
The Christmas Chronicles (2018) 6/10 It has it's moments. A passable Christmas movie. A Star Is Born(2018) - 8/10. The acting is great. Lady Gaga shines in the movie. Bradley Cooper plays the troubled musician great in this film. Bleed (2016) 3/10 There is nothing likeable with this film. It's just horrible. I gave it a 3 beacause of the jump scares. Hey The Christmas Chronicles (2018) ill see it just for Kurt A Star Is Born(2018) - very keen to see this.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny-Come-Lately on Dec 2, 2018 8:16:39 GMT
The Christmas Chronicles (2018) 6/10 It has it's moments. A passable Christmas movie. A Star Is Born(2018) - 8/10. The acting is great. Lady Gaga shines in the movie. Bradley Cooper plays the troubled musician great in this film. Bleed (2016) 3/10 There is nothing likeable with this film. It's just horrible. I gave it a 3 beacause of the jump scares. Hey The Christmas Chronicles (2018) ill see it just for Kurt A Star Is Born(2018) - very keen to see this. It's Kurt Russel so you're definitely gonna see another version of Saint Nick.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 2, 2018 8:26:55 GMT
Black Christmas - 6/10 Mine: All first time views except the two Deadpool films. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - 8/10 - DVDMy least favorite of the three Avenger films but still damn good. Josh Brolin really shines as Thanos. The action is solid. The ending got me rather emotional. Cant wait for the next one. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - 7/10 - DVDPretty fun Marvel film. Basically its what I thought it would be. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - 8/10 - DVDVol 2 is even more fun than the first. A nice treat. Deadpool (2016) - 9/10 - DVDSecond viewing of Deadpool is even better than the first. Entertaining, fun, violent and crude superhero film is just my cup of tea. Deadpool 2 (2018) - 10/10 - DVDSecond time is a charm. Deadpool 2 is even better and more fun than the first. This is one I can see again and again. The Take (aka Bastille Day) (2016) - 5/10 - DVDIdris Elba stars in this very average thriller. Watchable but forgettable. Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance (2014) - 2/10 - DVDMany loved this film. I thought it was dull and annoying with no one likable in the film. Michael Keaton is the one saving grace Something Wicked (2014) - 1/10 - DVDBrittany Murphys final film awful. Its a mess in every way. A total bore. Sisters (2006) - 1/10 - DVDDumb remake of the 70s film is boring as hell. Not the slightest bit engaging or entertaining. Winter's Bone (2010) - 1/10 - DVDI know many loved this film as well. Personally I could barely get through it. I was never so uninterested like this with a movie in a while. There was nothing I liked or enjoyed remotely here. Bounty Killer (2013) - 2/10 - DVDStupid Mad Max wantabe. The Ides of March (2011) - 3/10 - DVDGood cast not used well in this very bland political thriller by George Clooney. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 2, 2018 8:35:32 GMT
Black Christmas - 6/10 Mine: All first time views except the two Deadpool films. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - 8/10 - DVDMy least favorite of the three Avenger films but still damn good. Josh Brolin really shines as Thanos. The action is solid. The ending got me rather emotional. Cant wait for the next one. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - 7/10 - DVDPretty fun Marvel film. Basically its what I thought it would be. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - 8/10 - DVDVol 2 is even more fun than the first. A nice treat. Deadpool (2016) - 9/10 - DVDSecond viewing of Deadpool is even better than the first. Entertaining, fun, violent and crude superhero film is just my cup of tea. Deadpool 2 (2018) - 10/10 - DVDSecond time is a charm. Deadpool 2 is even better and more fun than the first. This is one I can see again and again. The Take (aka Bastille Day) (2016) - 5/10 - DVDIdris Elba stars in this very average thriller. Watchable but forgettable. Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance (2014) - 2/10 - DVDMany loved this film. I thought it was dull and annoying with no one likable in the film. Michael Keaton is the one saving grace Something Wicked (2014) - 1/10 - DVDBrittany Murphys final film awful. Its a mess in every way. A total bore. Sisters (2006) - 1/10 - DVDDumb remake of the 70s film is boring as hell. Not the slightest bit engaging or entertaining. Winter's Bone (2010) - 1/10 - DVDI know many loved this film as well. Personally I could barely get through it. I was never so uninterested like this with a movie in a while. There was nothing I liked or enjoyed remotely here. Bounty Killer (2013) - 2/10 - DVDStupid Mad Max wantabe. The Ides of March (2011) - 3/10 - DVDGood cast not used well in this very bland political thriller by George Clooney. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Hey Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - 6-6.5 bit of a jumbles mess and strictly for people who have seen a bunch of the prior films. has some cool moments though Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) - 7/10 Deadpool (2016) - 8/10 Deadpool 2 (2018) - 8/10 Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance (2014) - 6.5-7 Sisters (2006) - oh I didnt know they remade this, i like the original Winter's Bone (2010) - 7/10 The Ides of March (2011) - 5.5-6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 2, 2018 9:02:08 GMT
Yeah some interest in Aint them Bodies Saints and All the Money in the World. You gonna check out Creed II? Yeah I'll definitely watch Creed II eventually. I'm probably going to rewatch the other Rocky movies soon. I like all the rocky movies , new rank rocky 8.5 rocky Balboa 7.5 creed 7.5 rocky II 7 rocky III 7 rocky IV 6.5 creed II 6.5 Rocky V 6
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Dec 2, 2018 13:42:43 GMT
Black Christmas(1974) 5/10, Better than the 2006 remake, though.
My Week:
Tomb Raider(2018) FTV HBO Angelina Jolie is a tough act to follow. 6/10
It Comes at Night(2017)FTV Kanopy. Normally like post apocalypse movies, but this was more promise than fulfillment. 5/10
The Outlaw(1943)FTV TCM. Howard Hughes should have let Howard Hawks direct. 4/10
The Autopsy of Jane Doe(2016)FTV Showtime. Starts well, hits a stretch where I have no idea what's going on, ends well. 6/10
La fiancée de Dracula (2002)FTV Kanopy. French, English subs. I've seen about 6 or 7 Jean Rollin Horrors this year and they are all shot well and have pretty girls, often naked, making them watchable, even if they don't make a lot of sense. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 2, 2018 13:44:00 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Ain't Them Bodies Saints (2013, David Lowery) This one is a slow paced film about a man who escapes from prison to try and reunite with his wife and daughter. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and the cast is good. 7/10 8/10
Kingdom of Heaven (2005, Ridley Scott) This one is beautifully shot, has a really good score, and great sets and costumes. I was hoping for a bit more from this one, but I thought it was pretty good overall, with some standout scenes. 7/10 8/10
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014, Ridley Scott) The story of Moses is a good one, but this film didn't tell it very well. It's well made, but pretty dull for the most part. 5.5/10 6/10
30 Minutes or Less (2011, Ruben Fleischer) This one has a cool premise, but the film itself just wasn't funny or entertaining enough to quite work for me. It does some laughs though and is an easy viewing due to its running time. I also think some of the characters could have been better. 6/10 5.5/10
All the Money in the World (2017, Ridley Scott) This one is a pretty good kidnapping drama, that's well made, has good performances, and gets better as it goes along. 7/10
Pete's Dragon (2016, David Lowery) I liked how they made this one different from the 1977 film. The cast is good, I liked the characters, and it's a fun movie. 7/10
Hot Tub Time Machine (2010, Steve Pink)
This one has some good laughs and does get better in the second half, but overall it's just an okay comedy. 6/10 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Kick-Ass (2010, Matthew Vaughn) Very entertaining movie. One of my favorite superhero films. 8/10
Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) An all time classic. Great characters, strong performances, a great script, and many iconic moments. 9/10 7.5/10
Pete's Dragon (1977, Don Chaffey) I hadn't seen this since I was a little kid. It has some good stuff (the dragon is awesome), but it's too long and I feel like a few of the musical numbers definitely could have been cut. 6/10 Been too long
Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) A fun and creative animated film from Disney. 7.5/10 5.5/10
The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) Great story, great characters, an incredible score and excellent musical numbers as well. Very emotional too and with some many great scenes. For me the greatest animated film ever made and one of my very favorites in general. 9.5/10 8/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 2 (1991) I just love these characters. 9/10
Seinfeld - Season 3 (1991-1992) 9/10
7.5/10 for both
I love Jerry and Kramer, but George and Elaine tend to get on my nerves and some of the episodes aren't all that entertaining or funny.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Lion King BEST ACTOR - Humphrey Bogart (Casablanca) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Williams (All the Money in the World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Claude Rains (Casablanca) Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Casablanca) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Mathieson (Kingdom of Heaven) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT - Casablanca BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Curtiz (Casablanca) David Lowery (Ain't Them Bodies Saints)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 2, 2018 14:11:12 GMT
MINE
Vera Cruz (1954 Robert Aldrich) - 5.5/10
Kidnap (2017 Luis Prieto) - 3.5/10
The Rebound (2009 Bart Freundlich) - 4.5/10
G.I. Joe: The Movie (1987 Don Jurwich) - 6/10
The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018 Eli Roth) - 5.5/10
The Transformers: The Movie (1986 Nelson Shin) - 4.5/10
A Hatful of Rain (1957 Fred Zinnemann) - 7.5/10
Carbon Copy (1981 Michael Schultz) - 5/10
The Country Girl (1954 George Seaton) - 7/10
Venom (2018 Ruben Fleischer) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Hatful of Rain BEST ACTOR - Don Murray (A Hatful of Rain) BEST ACTRESS - Eva Marie Saint (A Hatful of Rain) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anthony Franciosa (A Hatful of Rain) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (The House with a Clock in Its Walls) BEST DIRECTOR - Fred Zinnemann (A Hatful of Rain) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Hatful of Rain BEST SCORE - A Hatful of Rain
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Dec 2, 2018 14:49:48 GMT
Notorious (1946) 8.5/10 - I watched it with my mom and we enjoyed it. She suggested me to read about Ingrid Bergman's private life and I got goosebumps reading which made me even want to watch her more movies.
Incredibles 2 (2018) 7/10 - Just the same as the original, but it's a little bit better.
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2017) 7/10 - AHHH, MY EYES!!!! THAT FILM EDITING!! OH MY EYES, MY EYES!! MY EYES HURTS!!
Seriously, easily the worst film editing in the history of filmmaking. It was too quick and I didn’t even try to notice with the multiple edits jarring my eyes. It’s like it was made to come off some people having a heart attack.
However, I loved some locations for filming and sets. And I loved how they used the color temperature orange. The motorcycle scene is cool. The scenario is actually good. I’m glad Ali Larter is back again, since I’m a fan of her character from Final Destination movies. I thought Ruby Rose was going to play a villain or something, but I’m glad she didn’t because it would ruin the movie. And I’m also glad this franchise is finally done because the plot in every movie feels almost pointless and every sequel was fun, but a bit hard to watch at the same time. I bet they will reboot it in the future. It was fun, but again, it has problems like in every Resident Evil movie. I hate how there are missing some characters from previous movies. Watching this movie just feels like you fall in love with a bad guy. So, on the end, I gave it a 7/10 and now I’m done.
Veronica (2017) 9.5/10 - As a huge fan of [REC] (2007), this was really excellent film. It’s terrific, scary, sad and well-done possession film. All those dream scenes gives me creep. 😨 And the third act is definitely insane. Sandra Eacacena who played as main female character looked just normal and really beautiful girl with completely natural acting. She was all that really good considering it’s her film debut. The children were also good. It’s definitely better than most recent Hollywood possession movies. I recommend this for you, I pleasantly enjoyed it.
There's Something About Marry (1998) 9/10 (rewatch) - Why no one is talking about Lin Shaye in it? Her character is absolutely hilarious and so underrated. And Cameron Diaz was a masterpiece of the ‘90s beauty. However, it’s an excellent comedy/romance film and shared so many funny scenes. Old lady’s boobs, hair gel, the dog gone crazy after drugs.. etc. I still totally love this movie!
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 2, 2018 15:40:15 GMT
Yours: Black Christmas - 8/10 Creed II - Will see this eventually
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
NONE
Repeat Viewings:
Deadpool 2 (2018) - Blu-ray This was the unrated version I watched. I stand by that it’s better than the first and is highly enjoyable. 8/10
Happy Death Day (2017) - DVD Still a fun “slasher” movie in my eyes. Wonder what the upcoming sequel will offer. 7.5/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - Blu-ray 9/10
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - Blu-ray 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 2, 2018 19:03:24 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Ain't Them Bodies Saints (2013, David Lowery) This one is a slow paced film about a man who escapes from prison to try and reunite with his wife and daughter. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and the cast is good. 7/10 8/10
Kingdom of Heaven (2005, Ridley Scott) This one is beautifully shot, has a really good score, and great sets and costumes. I was hoping for a bit more from this one, but I thought it was pretty good overall, with some standout scenes. 7/10 8/10
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014, Ridley Scott) The story of Moses is a good one, but this film didn't tell it very well. It's well made, but pretty dull for the most part. 5.5/10 6/10
30 Minutes or Less (2011, Ruben Fleischer) This one has a cool premise, but the film itself just wasn't funny or entertaining enough to quite work for me. It does some laughs though and is an easy viewing due to its running time. I also think some of the characters could have been better. 6/10 5.5/10
All the Money in the World (2017, Ridley Scott) This one is a pretty good kidnapping drama, that's well made, has good performances, and gets better as it goes along. 7/10
Pete's Dragon (2016, David Lowery) I liked how they made this one different from the 1977 film. The cast is good, I liked the characters, and it's a fun movie. 7/10
Hot Tub Time Machine (2010, Steve Pink)
This one has some good laughs and does get better in the second half, but overall it's just an okay comedy. 6/10 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Kick-Ass (2010, Matthew Vaughn) Very entertaining movie. One of my favorite superhero films. 8/10
Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) An all time classic. Great characters, strong performances, a great script, and many iconic moments. 9/10 7.5/10
Pete's Dragon (1977, Don Chaffey) I hadn't seen this since I was a little kid. It has some good stuff (the dragon is awesome), but it's too long and I feel like a few of the musical numbers definitely could have been cut. 6/10 Been too long
Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) A fun and creative animated film from Disney. 7.5/10 5.5/10
The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) Great story, great characters, an incredible score and excellent musical numbers as well. Very emotional too and with some many great scenes. For me the greatest animated film ever made and one of my very favorites in general. 9.5/10 8/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 2 (1991) I just love these characters. 9/10
Seinfeld - Season 3 (1991-1992) 9/10
7.5/10 for both
I love Jerry and Kramer, but George and Elaine tend to get on my nerves and some of the episodes aren't all that entertaining or funny.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Lion King BEST ACTOR - Humphrey Bogart (Casablanca) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Williams (All the Money in the World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Claude Rains (Casablanca) Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Casablanca) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Mathieson (Kingdom of Heaven) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT - Casablanca BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Curtiz (Casablanca) David Lowery (Ain't Them Bodies Saints)
George is actually my favorite character on Seinfeld. I was disappointed with Christopher Plummer's performance. He was good, but nowhere near deserving of his nomination in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 2, 2018 19:14:39 GMT
George is actually my favorite character on Seinfeld. I was disappointed with Christopher Plummer's performance. He was good, but nowhere near deserving of his nomination in my opinion. I disagree, though I don't remember Claude Rains's performance at all.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Dec 2, 2018 19:36:15 GMT
First Viewings...
-The Nun (2018) (Nov 27th 2018) - 2/10 (it's boring. I turned it off 1hr into the movie.)
Re-watches...
nothing this week
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
side note: I suspect some of why my movie viewing has been slipping lately is due to me playing Scarface (video game from 2006-2007) on the Wii etc which ill probably be playing for a while more til it's finished.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - NS (but I was not even aware of this til you brought it up as ill likely see it soon enough as I figure it's worth a shot as I think True Grit (2010) is the Coen's #1 movie and is within my Top 52 movies in general)
-Creed II (2018) - NS (but I kind of assume ill give it a 6/10 (a mild Thumbs Up) given that's what I score all other movies in the Rocky series which ain't bad considering, counting this, that's 8 movies.)
|
|