|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 2, 2018 21:38:21 GMT
Black Christmas(1974) 5/10, Better than the 2006 remake, though. My Week: Tomb Raider(2018) FTV HBO Angelina Jolie is a tough act to follow. 6/10 It Comes at Night(2017)FTV Kanopy. Normally like post apocalypse movies, but this was more promise than fulfillment. 5/10 The Outlaw(1943)FTV TCM. Howard Hughes should have let Howard Hawks direct. 4/10 The Autopsy of Jane Doe(2016)FTV Showtime. Starts well, hits a stretch where I have no idea what's going on, ends well. 6/10 La fiancée de Dracula (2002)FTV Kanopy. French, English subs. I've seen about 6 or 7 Jean Rollin Horrors this year and they are all shot well and have pretty girls, often naked, making them watchable, even if they don't make a lot of sense. 5/10 Hey It comes at Night - I e joyed this one 6.5-7 the Autopsy of Jane doe - started strong but lost steam 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 2, 2018 21:54:25 GMT
MINEVera Cruz (1954 Robert Aldrich) - 5.5/10Kidnap (2017 Luis Prieto) - 3.5/10The Rebound (2009 Bart Freundlich) - 4.5/10
G.I. Joe: The Movie (1987 Don Jurwich) - 6/10The House with a Clock in Its Walls (2018 Eli Roth) - 5.5/10
The Transformers: The Movie (1986 Nelson Shin) - 4.5/10A Hatful of Rain (1957 Fred Zinnemann) - 7.5/10Carbon Copy (1981 Michael Schultz) - 5/10The Country Girl (1954 George Seaton) - 7/10Venom (2018 Ruben Fleischer) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Hatful of Rain BEST ACTOR - Don Murray (A Hatful of Rain) BEST ACTRESS - Eva Marie Saint (A Hatful of Rain) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Anthony Franciosa (A Hatful of Rain) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (The House with a Clock in Its Walls) BEST DIRECTOR - Fred Zinnemann (A Hatful of Rain) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - A Hatful of Rain BEST SCORE - A Hatful of Rain G.I. Joe: The Movie (1987 Don Jurwich) - 5/10 The Transformers: The Movie (1986 Nelson Shin) - 8/10 Venom (2018 Ruben Fleischer) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 2, 2018 21:57:32 GMT
Notorious (1946) 8.5/10 - I watched it with my mom and we enjoyed it. She suggested me to read about Ingrid Bergman's private life and I got goosebumps reading which made me even want to watch her more movies. Incredibles 2 (2018) 7/10 - Just the same as the original, but it's a little bit better. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2017) 7/10 - AHHH, MY EYES!!!! THAT FILM EDITING!! OH MY EYES, MY EYES!! MY EYES HURTS!! Seriously, easily the worst film editing in the history of filmmaking. It was too quick and I didn’t even try to notice with the multiple edits jarring my eyes. It’s like it was made to come off some people having a heart attack. However, I loved some locations for filming and sets. And I loved how they used the color temperature orange. The motorcycle scene is cool. The scenario is actually good. I’m glad Ali Larter is back again, since I’m a fan of her character from Final Destination movies. I thought Ruby Rose was going to play a villain or something, but I’m glad she didn’t because it would ruin the movie. And I’m also glad this franchise is finally done because the plot in every movie feels almost pointless and every sequel was fun, but a bit hard to watch at the same time. I bet they will reboot it in the future. It was fun, but again, it has problems like in every Resident Evil movie. I hate how there are missing some characters from previous movies. Watching this movie just feels like you fall in love with a bad guy. So, on the end, I gave it a 7/10 and now I’m done. Veronica (2017) 9.5/10 - As a huge fan of [REC] (2007), this was really excellent film. It’s terrific, scary, sad and well-done possession film. All those dream scenes gives me creep. 😨 And the third act is definitely insane. Sandra Eacacena who played as main female character looked just normal and really beautiful girl with completely natural acting. She was all that really good considering it’s her film debut. The children were also good. It’s definitely better than most recent Hollywood possession movies. I recommend this for you, I pleasantly enjoyed it. There's Something About Marry (1998) 9/10 (rewatch) - Why no one is talking about Lin Shaye in it? Her character is absolutely hilarious and so underrated. And Cameron Diaz was a masterpiece of the ‘90s beauty. However, it’s an excellent comedy/romance film and shared so many funny scenes. Old lady’s boobs, hair gel, the dog gone crazy after drugs.. etc. I still totally love this movie! Notorious (1946) 7/10 you should watch Foreign Correspondent for another Hitch film set in the same period and better in my opinion. Incredibles 2 (2018) 7.5-8 I slightly prefer the original There's Something About Marry (1998) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 2, 2018 22:00:33 GMT
Yours: Black Christmas - 8/10 Creed II - Will see this eventually Mine: First Time Viewings:NONE Repeat Viewings:Deadpool 2 (2018) - Blu-ray This was the unrated version I watched. I stand by that it’s better than the first and is highly enjoyable. 8/10Happy Death Day (2017) - DVD Still a fun “slasher” movie in my eyes. Wonder what the upcoming sequel will offer. 7.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - Blu-ray 9/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - Blu-ray 7/10yoo Deadpool 2 (2018) - yup 8/10 Happy Death Day (2017) - yup 6/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - best of the series 7/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - solid continuation 6-6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 2, 2018 22:01:48 GMT
First Viewings...
-The Nun (2018) (Nov 27th 2018) - 2/10 (it's boring. I turned it off 1hr into the movie.)
Re-watches...
nothing this week
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
side note: I suspect some of why my movie viewing has been slipping lately is due to me playing Scarface (video game from 2006-2007) on the Wii etc which ill probably be playing for a while more til it's finished.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) - NS (but I was not even aware of this til you brought it up as ill likely see it soon enough as I figure it's worth a shot as I think True Grit (2010) is the Coen's #1 movie and is within my Top 52 movies in general)
-Creed II (2018) - NS (but I kind of assume ill give it a 6/10 (a mild Thumbs Up) given that's what I score all other movies in the Rocky series which ain't bad considering, counting this, that's 8 movies.)
Ballad of Buster Scruggs was released direct to Netflix as it seems a lot of the big directors are doing lately.
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 2, 2018 23:33:56 GMT
Yours: Black Christmas - 8/10 Creed II - Will see this eventually Mine: First Time Viewings:NONE Repeat Viewings:Deadpool 2 (2018) - Blu-ray This was the unrated version I watched. I stand by that it’s better than the first and is highly enjoyable. 8/10Happy Death Day (2017) - DVD Still a fun “slasher” movie in my eyes. Wonder what the upcoming sequel will offer. 7.5/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - Blu-ray 9/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - Blu-ray 7/10yoo Deadpool 2 (2018) - yup 8/10 Happy Death Day (2017) - yup 6/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - best of the series 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - solid continuation 6-6.5 I thought you like the original the best? But yeah this is very close now, almost tied.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 3, 2018 0:00:06 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, The Coen Brothers) netflixWestern anthology film with several individual quirky western set tales. It is stunningly filmed and never dull. Some segments are better than others but it's very good overall. 7-7.5/10 Creed II (2018, Steven Caple Jr.) Cinema
After the surprise success of a Rocky spin-off we now have the inevitable sequel. This time it brings old characters back from the franchise (Rocky IV) and stokes the fire of old tragedies. The film is good enough but lacks the magic of the previous film. The fight scenes are fine but not as good as the previous and the films pacing is not as good either. It is a solid enough sequel with some great moments. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Black Christmas (1974, Bob Clark) blu ray
This early proto-slasher is set during the Christmas break of a group of sorority girls who are stalked by a stranger. It is probably the first film of his kind to adopt a holiday as it's time setting, long before Halloween or any of the others. This is the first time I have seen it with the much improved new 2k scan and it really breathed new life into the film and was probably my favourite viewing of it yet. 7/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING HR Finding Joseph I (2016, James Lathos) dvd"Finding Joseph I" is a feature documentary chronicling the eccentric life and struggles of punk rock reggae singer, Paul "HR" Hudson, a.k.a. Joseph I, legendary lead singer from the most influential underground band from Washington DC, Bad Brains. Highly Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Making a Murderer (2018, Season Two) netflix
Great and damning second season Highly Recommended Bates Motel (2016, Season Four) netflix
Good season with some interesting twists. One more to go. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST ACTOR: Michael B. Jordan - Creed II BEST ACTRESS: Tessa Thompson - Creed II BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sylvester Stallone - Creed II BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margot Kidder - Black Christmas BEST SCRIPT: The Coen Brothers - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bruno Delbonno - The Balad of Buster Scruggs BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'll watch Buster Skruggs and Creed II soon. Black Christmas (1975) 7.5/10 Watched it a while ago, I remember liking it. Mine: Bohemian Rhapsody 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, Rami Malek is great as Freddie. The Live Aid scene is something. I liked Lucy Boynton too. The Beguiled (1971) 8/10 The Don Siegel movie with Clint. I liked it, it's good. It's kind of crazy, it has more of a horror vibe than the remake, IMO. First Reformed 9/10 Paul Schrader movie, finally caught up with it. I found it really fantastic. Really powerful and moving. Loved the ending. Ethan Hawke is incredible, hopefully he will win the Oscar.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 3, 2018 0:48:44 GMT
Hi!
We got one in common this week:
Olympus has fallen (2013 DVD): I bought this movie over a year ago and someone mentioned it recently so I finally gave it a watch. I actually thought that the core scene of the movie where they take the White house was a bit weak; the special effects were not very good and they practically just came with plane, guns and bombs and entered through the front door thanks to a few traitors inside. I expected something a bit more elaborate and clever. Personally, this film shone through the smaller details; the relationship between the hero and the young boy, the dialogues, the scene where the hero kicks the American traitor’s ass, the opening scene with the car accident, the phone call to his wife… Overall, it was entertaining, violent but not really impressive. My rating: 6-6.5/10
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018 Netflix): “An anthology film comprised of six stories, each dealing with a different aspect of life in the Old West.”
My rating for each segment:
the ballad of buster scruggs 6.5/10 (did not like the final song)
near algodonoes 7.5/10
meal ticket 6/10
all gold canyon 8.5/10
the gal who got rattled 7.5/10
the mortal remains 7/10
Cam (2018 Netflix): I gotta say that I enjoyed the abrasive tones of this movie, the atmosphere, acting and directing combined together really got me into the story so I felt the tension. The first half of the movie is great and the second half is okay. Spoiler:I think it could have been better if they made the Tinker guy’s part of the story bigger. He was connected with all the copied girls yet, not much came out of him. My rating: 7/10
Im now at episode 7 of Into the badlands S2 so, almost done and it just keeps getting better.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 3, 2018 1:09:12 GMT
American Gangster (2007) 7/10
The Usual Suspects (1995) 8/10
Striking Distance (1993) 4/10
1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992) 6/10
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (2005) 3/10
A Woman's Secret (1949) 4/10
The Player (1992) 7/10
Army of Darkness (1993) 6/10
Changing Lanes (2002) 7/10
Queen of the Amazons (1947) 6/10
Sins of Jezebel (1953) 4/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 3, 2018 1:26:00 GMT
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - I enjoyed all of the segments and yes the cinematography is pretty damn good. 7/10 Black Christmas - pretty good slasher 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Ain't Them Bodies Saints (2013, David Lowery) This one is a slow paced film about a man who escapes from prison to try and reunite with his wife and daughter. It has very good cinematography and a very good score and the cast is good. 7/10
Kingdom of Heaven (2005, Ridley Scott) This one is beautifully shot, has a really good score, and great sets and costumes. I was hoping for a bit more from this one, but I thought it was pretty good overall, with some standout scenes. 7/10
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014, Ridley Scott) The story of Moses is a good one, but this film didn't tell it very well. It's well made, but pretty dull for the most part. 5.5/10
30 Minutes or Less (2011, Ruben Fleischer) This one has a cool premise, but the film itself just wasn't funny or entertaining enough to quite work for me. It does some laughs though and is an easy viewing due to its running time. I also think some of the characters could have been better. 6/10
All the Money in the World (2017, Ridley Scott) This one is a pretty good kidnapping drama, that's well made, has good performances, and gets better as it goes along. 7/10
Pete's Dragon (2016, David Lowery) I liked how they made this one different from the 1977 film. The cast is good, I liked the characters, and it's a fun movie. 7/10
High Sierra (1941, Raoul Walsh) Pretty good Humphrey Bogart movie about a man who is part of a bank robbery after being released from prison. 7/10
Hot Tub Time Machine (2010, Steve Pink) This one has some good laughs and does get better in the second half, but overall it's just an okay comedy. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Kick-Ass (2010, Matthew Vaughn) Very entertaining movie. One of my favorite superhero films. 8/10
Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) An all time classic. Great characters, strong performances, a great script, and many iconic moments. 9/10
Pete's Dragon (1977, Don Chaffey) I hadn't seen this since I was a little kid. It has some good stuff (the dragon is awesome), but it's too long and I feel like a few of the musical numbers definitely could have been cut. 6/10
Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) A fun and creative animated film from Disney. 7.5/10
The Lion King (1994, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) Great story, great characters, an incredible score and excellent musical numbers as well. Very emotional too and with some many great scenes. For me the greatest animated film ever made and one of my very favorites in general. 9.5/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 2 (1991) I just love these characters. 9/10
Seinfeld - Season 3 (1991-1992) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Lion King BEST ACTOR - Humphrey Bogart (Casablanca) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Williams (All the Money in the World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Claude Rains (Casablanca) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Casablanca) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Mathieson (Kingdom of Heaven) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (The Lion King) BEST SCRIPT - Casablanca BEST DIRECTOR - Michael Curtiz (Casablanca)
Hey Kingdom of Heaven (2005, Ridley Scott) Which version did you watch, I hear one o fthe cuts since the theatrical release was greeted much more favourably 30 Minutes or Less (2011, Ruben Fleischer) well we pretty much have the same score but i found it myuch more of a fun ride than you 6/10 Hot Tub Time Machine (2010, Steve Pink) fun stuff 6/10 Kick-Ass (2010, Matthew Vaughn) agreed but my last viewing it dropped slighly 7.5/10 Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) 7/10 Pete's Dragon (1977, Don Chaffey) 5/10 Wreck-It Ralph (2012, Rich Moore) 6/10 The Lion King (, Roger Allers & Rob Minkoff) 7.5/10 "well we pretty much have the same score but i found it myuch more of a fun ride than you 6/10 " Well that's because your rating system does not make sense. #bringingbackadiscussionwehadyearsago
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2018 1:30:15 GMT
yoo Deadpool 2 (2018) - yup 8/10 Happy Death Day (2017) - yup 6/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) - best of the series 7/10A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) - solid continuation 6-6.5 I thought you like the original the best? But yeah this is very close now, almost tied. Oh I mean its the best of the sequels.. but i have it pretty close to even with the original
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2018 1:31:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018, The Coen Brothers) netflixWestern anthology film with several individual quirky western set tales. It is stunningly filmed and never dull. Some segments are better than others but it's very good overall. 7-7.5/10 Creed II (2018, Steven Caple Jr.) Cinema
After the surprise success of a Rocky spin-off we now have the inevitable sequel. This time it brings old characters back from the franchise (Rocky IV) and stokes the fire of old tragedies. The film is good enough but lacks the magic of the previous film. The fight scenes are fine but not as good as the previous and the films pacing is not as good either. It is a solid enough sequel with some great moments. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Black Christmas (1974, Bob Clark) blu ray
This early proto-slasher is set during the Christmas break of a group of sorority girls who are stalked by a stranger. It is probably the first film of his kind to adopt a holiday as it's time setting, long before Halloween or any of the others. This is the first time I have seen it with the much improved new 2k scan and it really breathed new life into the film and was probably my favourite viewing of it yet. 7/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING HR Finding Joseph I (2016, James Lathos) dvd"Finding Joseph I" is a feature documentary chronicling the eccentric life and struggles of punk rock reggae singer, Paul "HR" Hudson, a.k.a. Joseph I, legendary lead singer from the most influential underground band from Washington DC, Bad Brains. Highly Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Making a Murderer (2018, Season Two) netflix
Great and damning second season Highly Recommended Bates Motel (2016, Season Four) netflix
Good season with some interesting twists. One more to go. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST ACTOR: Michael B. Jordan - Creed II BEST ACTRESS: Tessa Thompson - Creed II BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sylvester Stallone - Creed II BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margot Kidder - Black Christmas BEST SCRIPT: The Coen Brothers - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bruno Delbonno - The Balad of Buster Scruggs BEST DIRECTOR: The Coen Brothers - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'll watch Buster Skruggs and Creed II soon. Black Christmas (1975) 7.5/10 Watched it a while ago, I remember liking it. Mine: Bohemian Rhapsody 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, Rami Malek is great as Freddie. The Live Aid scene is something. I liked Lucy Boynton too. The Beguiled (1971) 8/10 The Don Siegel movie with Clint. I liked it, it's good. It's kind of crazy, it has more of a horror vibe than the remake, IMO. First Reformed 9/10 Paul Schrader movie, finally caught up with it. I found it really fantastic. Really powerful and moving. Loved the ending. Ethan Hawke is incredible, hopefully he will win the Oscar. Hey Billy Bohemian Rhapsody 7/10 glad you dug it First Reformed 7.5-8/10 perhaps the best of the year
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2018 1:33:24 GMT
Hi! We got one in common this week: Olympus has fallen (2013 DVD): I bought this movie over a year ago and someone mentioned it recently so I finally gave it a watch. I actually thought that the core scene of the movie where they take the White house was a bit weak; the special effects were not very good and they practically just came with plane, guns and bombs and entered through the front door thanks to a few traitors inside. I expected something a bit more elaborate and clever. Personally, this film shone through the smaller details; the relationship between the hero and the young boy, the dialogues, the scene where the hero kicks the American traitor’s ass, the opening scene with the car accident, the phone call to his wife… Overall, it was entertaining, violent but not really impressive. My rating: 6-6.5/10 The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018 Netflix): “An anthology film comprised of six stories, each dealing with a different aspect of life in the Old West.” My rating for each segment: the ballad of buster scruggs 6.5/10 (did not like the final song) near algodonoes 7.5/10 meal ticket 6/10 all gold canyon 8.5/10 the gal who got rattled 7.5/10 the mortal remains 7/10 Cam (2018 Netflix): I gotta say that I enjoyed the abrasive tones of this movie, the atmosphere, acting and directing combined together really got me into the story so I felt the tension. The first half of the movie is great and the second half is okay. Spoiler:I think it could have been better if they made the Tinker guy’s part of the story bigger. He was connected with all the copied girls yet, not much came out of him. My rating: 7/10 Im now at episode 7 of Into the badlands S2 so, almost done and it just keeps getting better. Hey Olympus has fallen - better than the other whitehouse film that year 4.5/10 Cam - funnily I ws just talking to someone about this film a few minutes ago, will see it eventually
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2018 1:34:10 GMT
American Gangster (2007) 7/10 The Usual Suspects (1995) 8/10 Striking Distance (1993) 4/10 1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992) 6/10 Mr. and Mrs. Smith (2005) 3/10 A Woman's Secret (1949) 4/10 The Player (1992) 7/10 Army of Darkness (1993) 6/10 Changing Lanes (2002) 7/10 Queen of the Amazons (1947) 6/10 Sins of Jezebel (1953) 4/10 American Gangster (2007) 7/10 The Usual Suspects (1995) 8/10 Striking Distance (1993) 6/10 Mr. and Mrs. Smith (2005) 5/10 The Player (1992) 7.5/10 Army of Darkness (1993) 7.5/10 Changing Lanes (2002) 5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 3, 2018 1:43:46 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'll watch Buster Skruggs and Creed II soon. Black Christmas (1975) 7.5/10 Watched it a while ago, I remember liking it. Mine: Bohemian Rhapsody 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, Rami Malek is great as Freddie. The Live Aid scene is something. I liked Lucy Boynton too. The Beguiled (1971) 8/10 The Don Siegel movie with Clint. I liked it, it's good. It's kind of crazy, it has more of a horror vibe than the remake, IMO. First Reformed 9/10 Paul Schrader movie, finally caught up with it. I found it really fantastic. Really powerful and moving. Loved the ending. Ethan Hawke is incredible, hopefully he will win the Oscar. Hey Billy Bohemian Rhapsody 7/10 glad you dug it First Reformed 7.5-8/10 perhaps the best of the year The Other Side of the Wind is my #1, but First Reformed is #2. Yeah. I thought Rami Malek really nailed Freddie. You haven't seen the original Beguiled? The remake is actually kind of faithful, but still different enough.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2018 1:56:20 GMT
Hey Billy Bohemian Rhapsody 7/10 glad you dug it First Reformed 7.5-8/10 perhaps the best of the year The Other Side of the Wind is my #1, but First Reformed is #2. Yeah. I thought Rami Malek really nailed Freddie. You haven't seen the original Beguiled? The remake is actually kind of faithful, but still different enough. I feel like ive seen bits of it over the years, i saw the remake, it was ok.. I imagine ill like the original better
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 3, 2018 11:31:12 GMT
Hey Dark,
Not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Danny Collins 2015 (7/10)
2) The Legend of 1900 1998 (6/10)
3) Like Stars on Earth 2007 (6/10)
4) The Legend of Bagger Vance 2000 (6/10)
5) The Legend of Lobo 1962 (4/10)
6) Legally Blonde 2001 (7/10)
7) Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde 2003 (6/10)
8) The Light in the Forest 1958 (5/10)
9) The Lightship 1985 (4/10)
10) Le Mans 1971 (7/10)
11) Leaving Las Vegas 1995 (7/10)
12) Chinese Coffee 2000 (7/10)
13) City Hall 1996 (6/10)
14) Cruising 1980 (5/10)
15) A League of Their Own 1992 (7/10)
16) Legend 1985 (4/10)
17) Legend 2015 (6/10)
18) The Lego Movie 2014 (8/10)
19) Leviathan 1989 (6/10)
20) License to Drive 1988 (6/10)
21) Life 1999 (6/10)
22) Lee Evans: Monsters 2014 (8/10)
23) Hangman 2017 (5/10)
24) Gigli 2003 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 3, 2018 13:11:26 GMT
Hey Dark, Not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Danny Collins 2015 (7/10) 2) The Legend of 1900 1998 (6/10) 3) Like Stars on Earth 2007 (6/10) 4) The Legend of Bagger Vance 2000 (6/10) 5) The Legend of Lobo 1962 (4/10) 6) Legally Blonde 2001 (7/10) 7) Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde 2003 (6/10) 8) The Light in the Forest 1958 (5/10) 9) The Lightship 1985 (4/10) 10) Le Mans 1971 (7/10) 11) Leaving Las Vegas 1995 (7/10) 12) Chinese Coffee 2000 (7/10) 13) City Hall 1996 (6/10) 14) Cruising 1980 (5/10) 15) A League of Their Own 1992 (7/10) 16) Legend 1985 (4/10) 17) Legend 2015 (6/10) 18) The Lego Movie 2014 (8/10) 19) Leviathan 1989 (6/10) 20) License to Drive 1988 (6/10) 21) Life 1999 (6/10) 22) Lee Evans: Monsters 2014 (8/10) 23) Hangman 2017 (5/10) 24) Gigli 2003 (6/10) Yo Danny Collins 2015 (6.5) 2) The Legend of 1900 (6/10) 11) Leaving Las Vegas 1995 (7/10) 13) City Hall 1996 (5/10) 14) Cruising 1980 (7/10) 15) A League of Their Own 1992 (6/10) 16) Legend 1985 (7/10) 17) Legend 2015 (7/10 18) The Lego Movie 2014 (7/10 20) License to Drive 1988 (5/10) 21) Life 1999 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 3, 2018 14:05:31 GMT
The Other Side of the Wind is my #1, but First Reformed is #2. Yeah. I thought Rami Malek really nailed Freddie. You haven't seen the original Beguiled? The remake is actually kind of faithful, but still different enough. I feel like ive seen bits of it over the years, i saw the remake, it was ok.. I imagine ill like the original better Possibly. It's very kinky gothic/horror (more so than the remake). I liked the remake too, actually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2018 9:47:08 GMT
I feel like ive seen bits of it over the years, i saw the remake, it was ok.. I imagine ill like the original better Possibly. It's very kinky gothic/horror (more so than the remake). I liked the remake too, actually. You see bohemian rhapsody is the highest grossing music biopic of all time now, over half a billion world wide
|
|