|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 9, 2018 21:23:57 GMT
Cam: saw it last week. 7/10 Should watch Christmas Chronicles this week and I must watch the other one before I watch Fallout. Mine: Red Heat (1988 Blu-ray): This one is a good example of prime mediocre stuff. Terrible script, cheap one-liners (or in this case one-worders), bad acting (even by Arnie’s standards), unrealistic action… Even the final kill was bad. But what can I do, Im a sucker for this kind of crap. The settings were great and the 80’s atmosphere absolutely awesome but in the end; this one is near the bottom of my Arnie list. 6.5/10 Better watch out (2016 DVD): In the first minutes I had my ideas about what was going to happen but turns out I was totally wrong. The story took a turn I did not see coming and it was great. I really enjoyed this Christmas horror and Im glad I bought it. The young actors were all good, especially the babysitter. The thrills were there and there was just enough violence to satisfy me. 7.5/10 I finished Into the Badlands S2; it took time but it’s not because it’s not great. It is great and borderline perfect for my taste but each episode is so emotionally charged that it’s taxing and draining me; without exaggerating, I could say that each episode of 40 minutes contains at least 3 mega-twists or intense cliff-hangers just to keep you in its grip and give you the craziest ride Into the Badlands. Finally, Nick Frost was a cool addition and brought the quality of the show even higher. Overall: 9/10 Yo Red Heat - i like it well enough, I thought Arnie and Belushi were pretty good together. but the sound effects were bad, they had the same punch noise for everything 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 9, 2018 23:40:24 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) This one didn't do much for me. I liked the score and there were a few good scenes here and there, but I just didn't care enough about the characters outside of Laurie Strode (Jamie Lee Curtis), but she's in a supporting role. I felt the film wasn't nearly as intense or entertaining as it could have been. 5.5/10 6.5/10 flawed but entertaining and well made
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012, Peter Lord & Jeff Newitt) This animated film has fun characters, some good laughs, and a good voice cast. I had a good time with this one. 7/10
The Little Prince (2015, Mark Osborne) This is an animated film was made by Netflix and I thought it was pretty good. I liked the characters and the voice cast did a good job playing them. It has a good score too and is entertaining throughout. 7/10 7.5/10
Tau (2018, Federico D'Alessandro) This Netflix original has some good cinematography, a good score, and the story kept me engaged throughout. The set design was another highlight and the acting was pretty good. 7/10 8/10 I really dug this movie
The Christmas Chronicles (2018, Clay Kaytis)
This one is elevated by a fun performance from Kurt Russell and it does has some good moments here and there. 6/10 Same thoughts as you
Arthur Christmas (2011, Sarah Smith) This animated Christmas film didn't do much for me. Most of the characters weren't that great and it just wasn't very fun or exciting. 5/10 4.5/10 A boring mess
Repeat Viewings:
Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best. Terrific film. 9/10 8/10 Good stuff
Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) A Christmas classic with good performances and plenty of charm and entertainment. 8/10 7/10
Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) Fun stuff. 7.5/10 7/10
Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird) Not nearly as good as the original if you ask me, but still quite fun. 7.5/10
Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) A Disney classic. Robin Williams gives my favorite voice performance of all time here. 8.5/10 7/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 4 (1992-1993) 9/10
Seinfeld - Season 5 (1993-1994) 9/10
I rate the series as a whole - 7.5/10
I can't recall what I rate specific seasons
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Vertigo BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Vertigo) BEST ACTRESS - Maika Monroe (Tau) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Aladdin) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Novak (Vertigo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Burks (Vertigo) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Vertigo) BEST SCRIPT - Alec Coppel & Samuel Taylor (Vertigo) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Vertigo)
I agree with all of your wins Have you seen all of Seinfeld? When you were watching it earlier this year I thought you didn't finish it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 9, 2018 23:42:33 GMT
MINEMowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018 Andy Serkis) - 6/10
The Death of Stalin (2017 Armando Iannucci) - 7/10Legend: Theatrical Version (1985 Ridley Scott) - 6.5/10The Rose Tattoo (1955 Daniel Mann) - 7/10Miller's Crossing (1990 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 7/10Total Recall (1990 Paul Verhoeven) - 6/10The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938 Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) - 7/10Richard III (1995 Richard Loncraine) - 5/10Dad (1989 Gary David Goldberg) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Adventures of Robin Hood BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (Dad) BEST ACTRESS - Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Lancaster (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Adventures of Robin Hood) BEST DIRECTOR (S) - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (Miller's Crossing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Legend BEST SCORE - Legend Mowgli - about halfway through right now Legend - 7/10 Miller's Crossing - 8/10 Total Recall - 8/10 The Adventures of Robin Hood - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 10, 2018 0:19:22 GMT
Have you seen all of Seinfeld? When you were watching it earlier this year I thought you didn't finish it. I finished it.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 10, 2018 3:38:05 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Eighth Grade (2018, Bo Burnham)
I really dislike Bo Burnham as a musical stand up so was impressed to see him put together this resonate story of an introverted teenage girl who tries to survive the last week of her disastrous eighth grade year before leaving to start high school. The film is anchored by a stellar lead performance but the writing and direction are both strong also. 7/10 Cam (2018, Daniel Goldhaber) Netflix
Interesting cyber horror that follows a cam girl who runs into some online troubles. The performances are strong but some of the plot points were a little too far fetched. 6/10 Mowgli (2018, Andy Serkis) NetflixThis telling of Jungle Book stays closer to the book than the famous Disney versions did. I do not particularly like the visuals of this film but I also did not like Disney's last effort mixing cgi animals and backgrounds with a human boy. The boy is far less annoying in this film than the other one andin general I like it better. 5.5-6 The Christmas Chronicles (2018, Clay Kaytis) Netflix
This christmas film certainly does not break much new ground as we see two kids trying to help Santa complete his Christmas run. The best thing about the film is Kurt Russell playing Santa who appears to be having a blast. However the film is way to long and bloated for what it is and also has a terrible musical number. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) UHD disc
The sixth film in the series raises the stakes in all ways and is the best film of the series. 7.5-8/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST ACTRESS: Elsie Fisher - Eighth Grade BEST SCORE: Lorne Balfe - Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST SCRIPT: Bo Burnham - Eighth Grade BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rob Hardy - Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher McQuarrie - Mission: Impossible - Fallout 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Cam. Yours: Mission: Impossible - Fallout 7.5/10 I liked it. Maybe it loses something in the second half, IMO. I think I preferred the previous one. Mine: Roma 9/10 Alfonso Cuaron's movie. I thought it was really fantastic, very moving and powerful. Visually, it's amazing. It's worth it seeing it in a theatre, besides the visuals, for the sound too, the way it plays with it. Aguirre - The Wrath of God 9/10 Werner Herzog movie with Klaus Kinski. It's pretty powerful, tough to watch. Visually, it's really something else. The opening scene, wow... Who's That Knocking at My Door? 8.5/10 It's Martin Scorsese's first movie, with Harvey Keitel, about a guy from Little Italy, who falls in love with a girl, but can't handle it when she reveals something from her past. Loved it. Loved the 60s New York vibe. It feels experimental with the editing, it worked for me though. Harvey Keitel was great. Loved Zina Bethune, who played the girl, too. Support the Girls 7.5/10 It's a movie with Regina Hall about a local sports bar in Texas, kind of like Hooters, its manager and the girls who work there. I liked it, the acting is pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 10, 2018 5:13:03 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Eighth Grade (2018, Bo Burnham)
I really dislike Bo Burnham as a musical stand up so was impressed to see him put together this resonate story of an introverted teenage girl who tries to survive the last week of her disastrous eighth grade year before leaving to start high school. The film is anchored by a stellar lead performance but the writing and direction are both strong also. 7/10 Cam (2018, Daniel Goldhaber) Netflix
Interesting cyber horror that follows a cam girl who runs into some online troubles. The performances are strong but some of the plot points were a little too far fetched. 6/10 Mowgli (2018, Andy Serkis) NetflixThis telling of Jungle Book stays closer to the book than the famous Disney versions did. I do not particularly like the visuals of this film but I also did not like Disney's last effort mixing cgi animals and backgrounds with a human boy. The boy is far less annoying in this film than the other one andin general I like it better. 5.5-6 The Christmas Chronicles (2018, Clay Kaytis) Netflix
This christmas film certainly does not break much new ground as we see two kids trying to help Santa complete his Christmas run. The best thing about the film is Kurt Russell playing Santa who appears to be having a blast. However the film is way to long and bloated for what it is and also has a terrible musical number. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) UHD disc
The sixth film in the series raises the stakes in all ways and is the best film of the series. 7.5-8/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST ACTRESS: Elsie Fisher - Eighth Grade BEST SCORE: Lorne Balfe - Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST SCRIPT: Bo Burnham - Eighth Grade BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rob Hardy - Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher McQuarrie - Mission: Impossible - Fallout 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in Cam. Yours: Mission: Impossible - Fallout 7.5/10 I liked it. Maybe it loses something in the second half, IMO. I think I preferred the previous one. Mine: Roma 9/10 Alfonso Cuaron's movie. I thought it was really fantastic, very moving and powerful. Visually, it's amazing. It's worth it seeing it in a theatre, besides the visuals, for the sound too, the way it plays with it. Aguirre - The Wrath of God 9/10 Werner Herzog movie with Klaus Kinski. It's pretty powerful, tough to watch. Visually, it's really something else. The opening scene, wow... Who's That Knocking at My Door? 8.5/10 It's Martin Scorsese's first movie, with Harvey Keitel, about a guy from Little Italy, who falls in love with a girl, but can't handle it when she reveals something from her past. Loved it. Loved the 60s New York vibe. It feels experimental with the editing, it worked for me though. Harvey Keitel was great. Loved Zina Bethune, who played the girl, too. Support the Girls 7.5/10 It's a movie with Regina Hall about a local sports bar in Texas, kind of like Hooters, its manager and the girls who work there. I liked it, the acting is pretty good. Hey billy Will see Roma soon no doubt. Aguirre - went down a little on my last viewing, used to be in my top 100 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 10, 2018 11:17:16 GMT
Hey Dark,
Not seen any of yours
Mine: 1) Lee Evans: XL Tour Live 2005 (8/10)
2) Greedy 1994 (6/10)
3) Life 2017 (7/10)
4) Life Itself 2014 (7/10)
5) Life of Brian 1979 (5/10)
6) Life of Pi 2012 (6/10)
7) Lilo & Stitch 2002 (6/10)
8) Lifeforce 1985 (6/10)
9) Light of Day 1987 (5/10)
10) Lionheart 1990 (6/10)
11) 88 Minutes 2007 (5/10)
12) The Humbling 2014 (4/10)
13) The Lion in Winter 1968 (6/10)
14) Like Water for Chocolate 1992 (5/10)
15) Lions for Lambs 2007 (6/10)
16) The Great White Silence 1924 (5/10)
17) Lee Evans: Roadrunner Live at the O2 2011 (8/10)
18) Little Big Man 1970 (6/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 10, 2018 12:13:32 GMT
Hi, Dark. Interested in Cam. Yours: Mission: Impossible - Fallout 7.5/10 I liked it. Maybe it loses something in the second half, IMO. I think I preferred the previous one. Mine: Roma 9/10 Alfonso Cuaron's movie. I thought it was really fantastic, very moving and powerful. Visually, it's amazing. It's worth it seeing it in a theatre, besides the visuals, for the sound too, the way it plays with it. Aguirre - The Wrath of God 9/10 Werner Herzog movie with Klaus Kinski. It's pretty powerful, tough to watch. Visually, it's really something else. The opening scene, wow... Who's That Knocking at My Door? 8.5/10 It's Martin Scorsese's first movie, with Harvey Keitel, about a guy from Little Italy, who falls in love with a girl, but can't handle it when she reveals something from her past. Loved it. Loved the 60s New York vibe. It feels experimental with the editing, it worked for me though. Harvey Keitel was great. Loved Zina Bethune, who played the girl, too. Support the Girls 7.5/10 It's a movie with Regina Hall about a local sports bar in Texas, kind of like Hooters, its manager and the girls who work there. I liked it, the acting is pretty good. Hey billy Will see Roma soon no doubt. Aguirre - went down a little on my last viewing, used to be in my top 100 7.5/10 Roma is really worth it. You should check out Who's That Knocking at my Door too, if you have the chance.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 10, 2018 22:57:18 GMT
Hey Dark, Not seen any of yours Mine: 1) Lee Evans: XL Tour Live 2005 (8/10) 2) Greedy 1994 (6/10) 3) Life 2017 (7/10) 4) Life Itself 2014 (7/10) 5) Life of Brian 1979 (5/10) 6) Life of Pi 2012 (6/10) 7) Lilo & Stitch 2002 (6/10) 8) Lifeforce 1985 (6/10) 9) Light of Day 1987 (5/10) 10) Lionheart 1990 (6/10) 11) 88 Minutes 2007 (5/10) 12) The Humbling 2014 (4/10) 13) The Lion in Winter 1968 (6/10) 14) Like Water for Chocolate 1992 (5/10) 15) Lions for Lambs 2007 (6/10) 16) The Great White Silence 1924 (5/10) 17) Lee Evans: Roadrunner Live at the O2 2011 (8/10) 18) Little Big Man 1970 (6/10) Hey 😀 Life 2017 (7/10) 5) Life of Brian 1979 (6/10) 6) Life of Pi 2012 (6/10) 7) Lilo & Stitch 2002 (5/10) 8) Lifeforce 1985 (7.5/10) 10) Lionheart 1990 (5/10( 11) 88 Minutes 2007 (2/10) 12) The Humbling 2014 (6/10) 15) Lions for Lambs 2007 (6/10) 17) Lee Evans: Roadrunner Live at the O2 2011 (perhaps my least favourite comedian) 18) Little Big Man 1970 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 14, 2018 12:21:57 GMT
Hey billy Will see Roma soon no doubt. Aguirre - went down a little on my last viewing, used to be in my top 100 7.5/10 Roma is really worth it. You should check out Who's That Knocking at my Door too, if you have the chance. I saw a bit of one of Scorsese’s first films, not sure which one, could have been this but I did not like what I saw. Was there s plNe crash in this?
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 14, 2018 16:42:54 GMT
No. It's completely set in Little Italy. Harvey Keitel is the lead (it was his first film too, I think). Shot in black and white. It follows this group of friends from the neighbourhood, very Catholic, always on the brink of breaking the law. Harvey Keitel's character meets this girl, they share this love for movies, they fall in love, everything seems to be going well, until...Big spoiler.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 14, 2018 19:19:14 GMT
No. It's completely set in Little Italy. Harvey Keitel is the lead (it was his first film too, I think). Shot in black and white. It follows this group of friends from the neighbourhood, very Catholic, always on the brink of breaking the law. Harvey Keitel's character meets this girl, they share this love for movies, they fall in love, everything seems to be going well, until...Big spoiler. Ahh, ok not seen that one at all. Must be Boxcar Bertha or Alice doesn’t love here anymore that I’ve seen a bits of
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 15, 2018 16:56:23 GMT
No. It's completely set in Little Italy. Harvey Keitel is the lead (it was his first film too, I think). Shot in black and white. It follows this group of friends from the neighbourhood, very Catholic, always on the brink of breaking the law. Harvey Keitel's character meets this girl, they share this love for movies, they fall in love, everything seems to be going well, until...Big spoiler. Ahh, ok not seen that one at all. Must be Boxcar Bertha or Alice doesn’t love here anymore that I’ve seen a bits of I've seen Boxcar, but I don't remember if there's a scene like that. I haven't seen Alice.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 15, 2018 23:07:29 GMT
Logan (2017) 8\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2018 5:01:21 GMT
Something was off with this one, should have been better 5.5-6
|
|