|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2018 5:49:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuaron) Netflix A much more personal story this time out for Oscar winning director Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity) that is shot in glorious black and white that conjures thoughts of Federico Fellini. It is set in 1970's Mexico and is an epic of sorts that might nab Cuaron a second directorial oscar. 8/10
Bumblebee (2018, Travis Knight) cinema Well after 5 films in the transformers franchise where that were all directed and the last four with full autonomy by serial film rapist Michael Bay to extremely hostile reviews and decreasing box office we now have a course correction/ reboot film that he thankfully has nothing to do with. Trying to conjure up the feeling of the original 80's wave of mania for the characters this film is set in 1987 as somewhat a prequel to the other films or perhaps (hopefully) just a do-over. We see fan favourite Bumblebee in a smaller scale adventure that takes much of its structure from Steven Spielberg's E.T. and for the first time the Transformers themselves actually have characters that are important to the film and also look like actual Transformers. We have gone from a series of films marketed at kids that are sexualised, lowest common denominator 'humour' with racial stereotypes, bad scripts and high octane clusterfuck action sequences that are most likely not good for childrens development to now a mostly low octane, family friendly, well structured character piece that is much truer to the source material. It may sound like this lower budget entry is a total winner and in comparison it is by far the best live action film in the series but it is a little bloated with slightly messy action scenes at times and still a little but too goofy. All in all this is a very successful course correction that should please fan of the original franchise as well as those who like an 80's setting and great 80's music. It certainly does not touch the classic Animated film from 1986 but its a step in the right direction and another plus is its critical success and hopefully financial success will eat away at whatever is left of that clueless asshole Michael Bays soul. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Who Killed Jam Master Jay? (2018) Netflix Interesting documentary following the leads of the still unsolved murder of Run DMC famed DJ Jam Master Jay. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Australian Survivor (2018, Season Five) tv This show has now surpassed its American counterpart with a longer more challenging format. Recommended
Star Wars: Rebels (2017, Season Four) blu ray This final season of the show may start a little slow but finished very strong and goes to show why series creator Dave Felloni (Star Wars: Clone Wars) should be in charge of the live action Star Wars films. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Roma BEST ACTRESS: Yalitza Aparicio - Roma BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marina de Tavira - Roma BEST SCRIPT: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 16, 2018 6:27:07 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018, Andy Serkis) This one is a step up from the 2016 "live action" Jungle Book, but is still just okay overall. The score is pretty good and it has its moments, but I just wasn't fully invested in the story. It lacks the fun of the animated film. 6/10 Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer)
This one starts out okay, but gets messy in the last act. Tom Hardy gives a fun performance though. 5.5/10
Mickey's House of Villains (2001, Jamie Mitchell) This one wasn't nearly as fun as it could have been. The Disney villains are mostly wasted and the film is kind of boring. 5.5/10
Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin (1997, Karl Geurs) An okay Winnie the Pooh adventure. The characters give it a boost. 6/10
The Tigger Movie (2000, Jun Falkenstein) Pretty fun for the most part, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
Piglet's Big Movie (2003, Francis Glebas) Some parts were fun, others didn't do much for me. 6/10
Pooh's Heffalump Movie (2005, Frank Nissen) It has a pretty good message I suppose, but it just wasn't all that entertaining most of the time. 5.5/10
White Boy Rick (2018, Yann Demange) Matthew McConaughey puts in some good work here, the soundtrack works pretty well, and it does get a bit better in the final act, but I just wasn't ever fully invested in the story or the main character. 6/10
Scrooge (1951, Brian Desmond-Hurst) Alastair Sim is good as the title character, but I found the movie itself to be just okay. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) This one has a great story/script, a damn good performance from Kirk Douglas, and a good supporting cast. Some great scenes in this one. 8.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) An extremely charming and entertaining film with good characters, strong performances, and well written dialogue. I've enjoyed it more each time I've watched it. 8.5/10 The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman)
Nice animation, fun songs, and awesome characters make this one a Disney classic. 8/10
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) Still one of the best action films out there. 9/10
Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) Liked this one even more this time. It has a great script, is very well shot, has a good score, interesting characters, and strong performances. 8.5/10
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001, John A. Davis) I always enjoyed this when I was a kid, but hadn't seen it in many years. It really didn't hold up that well, but I still enjoyed some parts of it and on the whole it's still a somewhat amusing film. 5.5/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 6 (1994-1995) 9.5/10
Seinfeld - Season 7 (1995-1996) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Die Hard BEST ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (Ace in the Hole) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Die Hard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lyle Vincent (Thoroughbreds) BEST SCORE - Michael Kamen (Die Hard) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, & Walter Newman (Ace in the Hole) BEST DIRECTOR - John McTiernan (Die Hard)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2018 6:39:30 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018, Andy Serkis) This one is a step up from the 2016 "live action" Jungle Book, but is still just okay overall. The score is pretty good and it has its moments, but I just wasn't fully invested in the story. It lacks the fun of the animated film. 6/10 Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer)
This one starts out okay, but gets messy in the last act. Tom Hardy gives a fun performance though. 5.5/10
Mickey's House of Villains (2001, Jamie Mitchell) This one wasn't nearly as fun as it could have been. The Disney villains are mostly wasted and the film is kind of boring. 5.5/10
Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin (1997, Karl Geurs) An okay Winnie the Pooh adventure. The characters give it a boost. 6/10
The Tigger Movie (2000, Jun Falkenstein) Pretty fun for the most part, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
Piglet's Big Movie (2003, Francis Glebas) Some parts were fun, others didn't do much for me. 6/10
Pooh's Heffalump Movie (2005, Frank Nissen) It has a pretty good message I suppose, but it just wasn't all that entertaining most of the time. 5.5/10
White Boy Rick (2018, Yann Demange) Matthew McConaughey puts in some good work here, the soundtrack works pretty well, and it does get a bit better in the final act, but I just wasn't ever fully invested in the story or the main character. 6/10
Scrooge (1951, Brian Desmond-Hurst) Alastair Sim is good as the title character, but I found the movie itself to be just okay. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) This one has a great story/script, a damn good performance from Kirk Douglas, and a good supporting cast. Some great scenes in this one. 8.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) An extremely charming and entertaining film with good characters, strong performances, and well written dialogue. I've enjoyed it more each time I've watched it. 8.5/10 The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman)
Nice animation, fun songs, and awesome characters make this one a Disney classic. 8/10
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) Still one of the best action films out there. 9/10
Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) Liked this one even more this time. It has a great script, is very well shot, has a good score, interesting characters, and strong performances. 8.5/10
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001, John A. Davis) I always enjoyed this when I was a kid, but hadn't seen it in many years. It really didn't hold up that well, but I still enjoyed some parts of it and on the whole it's still a somewhat amusing film. 5.5/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 6 (1994-1995) 9.5/10
Seinfeld - Season 7 (1995-1996) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Die Hard BEST ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (Ace in the Hole) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Die Hard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lyle Vincent (Thoroughbreds) BEST SCORE - Michael Kamen (Die Hard) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, & Walter Newman (Ace in the Hole) BEST DIRECTOR - John McTiernan (Die Hard) Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018, Andy Serkis) Your thoughts and score mirror my own from last week 6/10 Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer) Tom Hardy is fun and thats about it 5.5/10 Scrooge (1951, Brian Desmond-Hurst) Been too long Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) Went down on my last viewing, I find Douglas too over the top 7/10 The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) 7/10 The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman) My 2nd fave classic animated disny film for sure 7.5/10 Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) yup, plan to rewatch this soon, tiz the season 8.5/10 Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) Maybe my top film of the year 8/10 TV Viewings: Seinfeld - Season 6 (1994-1995) gold Seinfeld - Season 7 (1995-1996) gold
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2018 7:21:21 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018, Andy Serkis) This one is a step up from the 2016 "live action" Jungle Book, but is still just okay overall. The score is pretty good and it has its moments, but I just wasn't fully invested in the story. It lacks the fun of the animated film. 6/10 Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer)
This one starts out okay, but gets messy in the last act. Tom Hardy gives a fun performance though. 5.5/10
Mickey's House of Villains (2001, Jamie Mitchell) This one wasn't nearly as fun as it could have been. The Disney villains are mostly wasted and the film is kind of boring. 5.5/10
Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin (1997, Karl Geurs) An okay Winnie the Pooh adventure. The characters give it a boost. 6/10
The Tigger Movie (2000, Jun Falkenstein) Pretty fun for the most part, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
Piglet's Big Movie (2003, Francis Glebas) Some parts were fun, others didn't do much for me. 6/10
Pooh's Heffalump Movie (2005, Frank Nissen) It has a pretty good message I suppose, but it just wasn't all that entertaining most of the time. 5.5/10
White Boy Rick (2018, Yann Demange) Matthew McConaughey puts in some good work here, the soundtrack works pretty well, and it does get a bit better in the final act, but I just wasn't ever fully invested in the story or the main character. 6/10
Scrooge (1951, Brian Desmond-Hurst) Alastair Sim is good as the title character, but I found the movie itself to be just okay. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) This one has a great story/script, a damn good performance from Kirk Douglas, and a good supporting cast. Some great scenes in this one. 8.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) An extremely charming and entertaining film with good characters, strong performances, and well written dialogue. I've enjoyed it more each time I've watched it. 8.5/10 The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman)
Nice animation, fun songs, and awesome characters make this one a Disney classic. 8/10
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) Still one of the best action films out there. 9/10
Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) Liked this one even more this time. It has a great script, is very well shot, has a good score, interesting characters, and strong performances. 8.5/10
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001, John A. Davis) I always enjoyed this when I was a kid, but hadn't seen it in many years. It really didn't hold up that well, but I still enjoyed some parts of it and on the whole it's still a somewhat amusing film. 5.5/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 6 (1994-1995) 9.5/10
Seinfeld - Season 7 (1995-1996) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Die Hard BEST ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (Ace in the Hole) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Die Hard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lyle Vincent (Thoroughbreds) BEST SCORE - Michael Kamen (Die Hard) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, & Walter Newman (Ace in the Hole) BEST DIRECTOR - John McTiernan (Die Hard) I assume you will see Roma?!
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 16, 2018 7:26:56 GMT
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018, Andy Serkis) Your thoughts and score mirror my own from last week 6/10 Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer) Tom Hardy is fun and thats about it 5.5/10 Scrooge (1951, Brian Desmond-Hurst) Been too long Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) Went down on my last viewing, I find Douglas too over the top 7/10 The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) 7/10 The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman) My 2nd fave classic animated disny film for sure 7.5/10 Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) yup, plan to rewatch this soon, tiz the season 8.5/10 Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) Maybe my top film of the year 8/10 TV Viewings: Seinfeld - Season 6 (1994-1995) gold
Seinfeld - Season 7 (1995-1996) gold
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 16, 2018 7:28:31 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018, Andy Serkis) This one is a step up from the 2016 "live action" Jungle Book, but is still just okay overall. The score is pretty good and it has its moments, but I just wasn't fully invested in the story. It lacks the fun of the animated film. 6/10 Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer)
This one starts out okay, but gets messy in the last act. Tom Hardy gives a fun performance though. 5.5/10
Mickey's House of Villains (2001, Jamie Mitchell) This one wasn't nearly as fun as it could have been. The Disney villains are mostly wasted and the film is kind of boring. 5.5/10
Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin (1997, Karl Geurs) An okay Winnie the Pooh adventure. The characters give it a boost. 6/10
The Tigger Movie (2000, Jun Falkenstein) Pretty fun for the most part, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
Piglet's Big Movie (2003, Francis Glebas) Some parts were fun, others didn't do much for me. 6/10
Pooh's Heffalump Movie (2005, Frank Nissen) It has a pretty good message I suppose, but it just wasn't all that entertaining most of the time. 5.5/10
White Boy Rick (2018, Yann Demange) Matthew McConaughey puts in some good work here, the soundtrack works pretty well, and it does get a bit better in the final act, but I just wasn't ever fully invested in the story or the main character. 6/10
Scrooge (1951, Brian Desmond-Hurst) Alastair Sim is good as the title character, but I found the movie itself to be just okay. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) This one has a great story/script, a damn good performance from Kirk Douglas, and a good supporting cast. Some great scenes in this one. 8.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) An extremely charming and entertaining film with good characters, strong performances, and well written dialogue. I've enjoyed it more each time I've watched it. 8.5/10 The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman)
Nice animation, fun songs, and awesome characters make this one a Disney classic. 8/10
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) Still one of the best action films out there. 9/10
Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) Liked this one even more this time. It has a great script, is very well shot, has a good score, interesting characters, and strong performances. 8.5/10
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001, John A. Davis) I always enjoyed this when I was a kid, but hadn't seen it in many years. It really didn't hold up that well, but I still enjoyed some parts of it and on the whole it's still a somewhat amusing film. 5.5/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 6 (1994-1995) 9.5/10
Seinfeld - Season 7 (1995-1996) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Die Hard BEST ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (Ace in the Hole) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Die Hard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lyle Vincent (Thoroughbreds) BEST SCORE - Michael Kamen (Die Hard) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, & Walter Newman (Ace in the Hole) BEST DIRECTOR - John McTiernan (Die Hard) I assume you will see Roma?! Yep. I plan to watch that and Y Tu Mama Tambien and rewatch Gravity and Children of Men this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2018 7:28:47 GMT
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018, Andy Serkis) Your thoughts and score mirror my own from last week 6/10 Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer) Tom Hardy is fun and thats about it 5.5/10 Scrooge (1951, Brian Desmond-Hurst) Been too long Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) Went down on my last viewing, I find Douglas too over the top 7/10 The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) 7/10 The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman) My 2nd fave classic animated disny film for sure 7.5/10 Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) yup, plan to rewatch this soon, tiz the season 8.5/10 Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) Maybe my top film of the year 8/10 TV Viewings: Seinfeld - Season 6 (1994-1995) gold
Seinfeld - Season 7 (1995-1996) gold
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2018 7:29:56 GMT
I assume you will see Roma?! Yep. I plan to watch that and Y Tu Mama Tambien and rewatch Gravity and Children of Men this week. I think ive seen Gravity and Children of men too many times, both of them went down a little on last revisit. Only seen Y Tu once and it was pretty great.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 16, 2018 7:36:37 GMT
Yep. I plan to watch that and Y Tu Mama Tambien and rewatch Gravity and Children of Men this week. I think ive seen Gravity and Children of men too many times, both of them went down a little on last revisit. Only seen Y Tu once and it was pretty great. I've only seen both of them once and that was nearly 5 years ago. I'm hoping I'll appreciate Gravity more this time. I liked it, but it didn't live up to the hype for me.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 16, 2018 7:39:06 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018, Andy Serkis) This one is a step up from the 2016 "live action" Jungle Book, but is still just okay overall. The score is pretty good and it has its moments, but I just wasn't fully invested in the story. It lacks the fun of the animated film. 6/10 Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer)
This one starts out okay, but gets messy in the last act. Tom Hardy gives a fun performance though. 5.5/10
The Tigger Movie (2000, Jun Falkenstein)
Pretty fun for the most part, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 5.5/10
Piglet's Big Movie (2003, Francis Glebas) Some parts were fun, others didn't do much for me. 6/10 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder)
This one has a great story/script, a damn good performance from Kirk Douglas, and a good supporting cast. Some great scenes in this one. 8.5/10 7.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) An extremely charming and entertaining film with good characters, strong performances, and well written dialogue. I've enjoyed it more each time I've watched it. 8.5/10 8/10 The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman)
Nice animation, fun songs, and awesome characters make this one a Disney classic. 8/10 7/10 Pretty light on screenplay imo
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) Still one of the best action films out there. 9/10
Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) Liked this one even more this time. It has a great script, is very well shot, has a good score, interesting characters, and strong performances. 8.5/10 7.5/10 I have mixed feelings about the final 15 minutes. Before that it is 8/10.
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001, John A. Davis) I always enjoyed this when I was a kid, but hadn't seen it in many years. It really didn't hold up that well, but I still enjoyed some parts of it and on the whole it's still a somewhat amusing film. 5.5/10 3.5/10 One of the laziest animated movies ever made imo. The TV show is better.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Die Hard BEST ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (Ace in the Hole) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Die Hard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lyle Vincent (Thoroughbreds) BEST SCORE - Michael Kamen (Die Hard) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, & Walter Newman (Ace in the Hole) BEST DIRECTOR - John McTiernan (Die Hard) I agree with all of your wins except best script, which I would give to The Shop Around the Corner.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 16, 2018 7:49:46 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018, Andy Serkis) This one is a step up from the 2016 "live action" Jungle Book, but is still just okay overall. The score is pretty good and it has its moments, but I just wasn't fully invested in the story. It lacks the fun of the animated film. 6/10 Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer)
This one starts out okay, but gets messy in the last act. Tom Hardy gives a fun performance though. 5.5/10
The Tigger Movie (2000, Jun Falkenstein)
Pretty fun for the most part, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 5.5/10
Piglet's Big Movie (2003, Francis Glebas) Some parts were fun, others didn't do much for me. 6/10 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder)
This one has a great story/script, a damn good performance from Kirk Douglas, and a good supporting cast. Some great scenes in this one. 8.5/10 7.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) An extremely charming and entertaining film with good characters, strong performances, and well written dialogue. I've enjoyed it more each time I've watched it. 8.5/10 8/10 The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman)
Nice animation, fun songs, and awesome characters make this one a Disney classic. 8/10 7/10 Pretty light on screenplay imo
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) Still one of the best action films out there. 9/10
Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) Liked this one even more this time. It has a great script, is very well shot, has a good score, interesting characters, and strong performances. 8.5/10 7.5/10 I have mixed feelings about the final 15 minutes. Before that it is 8/10.
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001, John A. Davis) I always enjoyed this when I was a kid, but hadn't seen it in many years. It really didn't hold up that well, but I still enjoyed some parts of it and on the whole it's still a somewhat amusing film. 5.5/10 3.5/10 One of the laziest animated movies ever made imo. The TV show is better.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Die Hard BEST ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (Ace in the Hole) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Die Hard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lyle Vincent (Thoroughbreds) BEST SCORE - Michael Kamen (Die Hard) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, & Walter Newman (Ace in the Hole) BEST DIRECTOR - John McTiernan (Die Hard) I agree with all of your wins except best script, which I would give to The Shop Around the Corner. I agree The Jungle Book doesn't have an amazing screenplay or anything, but it makes up for it because I like other aspects of it so much. I'm surprised you've watched the Jimmy Neutron TV show. Script was a tough one this week. Shop Around the Corner, Die Hard, and Thoroughbreds all could have won as well.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 16, 2018 8:09:46 GMT
MINE - All first time views Blood Money (2017) - 5/10 - DVDOK survival thriller has John Cusack hunting down 3 young people who found his stole money. Good to see for Cusack giving a really crazed yet oddly calm performance. Thor (2011) - 7/10 - DVDFun superhero flick. Nothing excellent but entertaining. Her (2013) - 5/10 - DVDJoaquin Phoenix fall in love with a future operating system. Clever premise wears thing after a while. Well acted though. Crimson Peak (2015) - 4/10 - DVDGuillermo del Toro directs this odd mix of fantasy, horror and domestic drama. Gets better as it goes along but didnt really like it. Skeletons in the Closet (2001) - 4/10 - DVDTreat Williams is a father who thinks his son is a killer. Watchable but kinda lame. Black River (2001) - 4/10 - DVDJay Mohr visits a small town that turns out to be haunted. Odd mix of horror and comedy that is OK at best. Frost/Nixon (2008) - 6/10 - DVDWell made tale of the post-Watergate television interviews. Addicted (2014) - 3/10 - DVDWife gets addicted to sex and cheating. Nothing good really. Angels Around Me (2013) - 1/10 - DVDUnwatchable boring gangster film had me falling asleep. Best film this week: Worst Film this week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 16, 2018 8:17:11 GMT
MINE
Batman & Robin (1997 Joel Schumacher) - 4.5/10
Bad, but not as bad as most people make it out to be. Arnold Schwarzenegger is a lot of fun here and it actually gives Alfred more storyline and Michael Gough gets to really act in this one.
The Mule (2018 Clint Eastwood) - 7/10
Weak ending aside, this is a pretty good Eastwood movie and much better than some of the movies he has been making lately. It feels more like his 1990's movies than than the more darkly themed movies he has been making for the past 15 years.
The House That Jack Built (2018 Lars Von Trier) - 9/10
Brilliant stuff. Only the R-rated version is available at the moment, which makes me very curious to see the supposedly overly brutal unrated version. Matt Dillon gives one of the best performances of his career in this movie and the last 20 minutes is best of the decade type stuff.
White Boy Rick (2018 Yann Demange) - 5.5/10
Poorly made by the numbers true story crime drama.
The Favourite (2018 Yorgos Lanthimos) - 8/10
Terrific acting, very good script and very good filmmaking all around. Excellent cinematography too.
Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962 Ralph Nelson) - 8/10
Very good movie about a down and out boxer played wonderfully by Anthony Quinn. Mickey Rooney and Jackie Gleeson give memorable performances as well.
Rebel Without a Cause (1955 Nicholas Rey) - 8.5/10
A classic. Great script and a fantastic performance from James Dean.
Fireflies in the Garden (2008 Dennis Lee) - 5.5/10
Poorly written family issues drama. Ryan Reynolds is not very convincing in the lead role, but Willem Dafoe gives a very good supporting performance.
The King and I (1956 Walter Lang) - 7.5/10
One of the best musicals I have seen. dramatic, smart, charming, creative and funny.
Heaven's Burning (1997 Craig Lahiff) - 4.5/10
Crappy Australian movie starring Russell Crowe. It's kind of a rip-off of True Romance (1993).
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957 John Sturgess) - 7/10
Pretty good Wyatt Earp and Doc Holliday movie. Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas are memorable in the lead roles.
Career Opportunities (1991 Bryan Gordon) - 5/10
Silly movie about a slacker and a girl he has a crush on stuck in a Wal-Mart type store overnight. John Hughes wrote the uninspired script. It has some fun parts and Frank Whaley and Jennifer Connelly are okay in the lead roles.
Green Book (2018 Peter Farrelly) - 8.5/10
One of the smartest and most surprisingly charming and funny movies of the year. Viggo Mortensen gives maybe the best performance of his career here and Mahershala Ali is excellent as well. Peter Farrelly proves that he actually has some talent left in him.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The House That Jack Built BEST ACTOR - James Dean (Rebel Without a Cause) BEST ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (The King and I) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jackie Gleeson (Requiem for a Heavyweight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rachel Weisz (The Favourite) BEST DIRECTOR - Lars Von Trier (The House That Jack Built) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The King and I BEST SCORE - The King and I
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 16, 2018 8:20:34 GMT
I agree with all of your wins except best script, which I would give to The Shop Around the Corner. I agree The Jungle Book doesn't have an amazing screenplay or anything, but it makes up for it because I like other aspects of it so much. I'm surprised you've watched the Jimmy Neutron TV show.Script was a tough one this week. Shop Around the Corner, Die Hard, and Thoroughbreds all could have won as well. I have seen a handful of episodes.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 16, 2018 8:27:43 GMT
MINEBatman & Robin (1997 Joel Schumacher) - 4.5/10Bad, but not as bad as most people make it out to be. Arnold Schwarzenegger is a lot of fun here and it actually gives Alfred more storyline and Michael Gough gets to really act in this one. The Mule (2018 Clint Eastwood) - 7/10Weak ending aside, this is a pretty good Eastwood movie and much better than some of the movies he has been making lately. It feels more like his 1990's movies than than the more darkly themed movies he has been making for the past 15 years. The House That Jack Built (2018 Lars Von Trier) - 9/10Brilliant stuff. Only the R-rated version is available at the moment, which makes me very curious to see the supposedly overly brutal unrated version. Matt Dillon gives one of the best performances of his career in this movie and the last 20 minutes is best of the decade type stuff. White Boy Rick (2018 Yann Demange) - 5.5/10Poorly made by the numbers true story crime drama. The Favourite (2018 Yorgos Lanthimos) - 8/10Terrific acting, very good script and very good filmmaking all around. Excellent cinematography too. Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962 Ralph Nelson) - 8/10Very good movie about a down and out boxer played wonderfully by Anthony Quinn. Mickey Rooney and Jackie Gleeson give memorable performances as well. Rebel Without a Cause (1955 Nicholas Rey) - 8.5/10A classic. Great script and a fantastic performance from James Dean. Fireflies in the Garden (2008 Dennis Lee) - 5.5/10Poorly written family issues drama. Ryan Reynolds is not very convincing in the lead role, but Willem Dafoe gives a very good supporting performance. The King and I (1956 Walter Lang) - 7.5/10One of the best musicals I have seen. dramatic, smart, charming, creative and funny. Heaven's Burning (1997 Craig Lahiff) - 4.5/10Crappy Australian movie starring Russell Crowe. It's kind of a rip-off of True Romance (1993). Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957 John Sturgess) - 7/10Pretty good Wyatt Earp and Doc Holliday movie. Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas are memorable in the lead roles. Career Opportunities (1991 Bryan Gordon) - 5/10Silly movie about a slacker and a girl he has a crush on stuck in a Wal-Mart type store overnight. John Hughes wrote the uninspired script. It has some fun parts and Frank Whaley and Jennifer Connelly are okay in the lead roles. Green Book (2018 Peter Farrelly) - 8.5/10One of the smartest and most surprisingly charming and funny movies of the year. Viggo Mortensen gives maybe the best performance of his career here and Mahershala Ali is excellent as well. Peter Farrelly proves that he actually has some talent left in him. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The House That Jack Built BEST ACTOR - James Dean (Rebel Without a Cause) BEST ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (The King and I) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jackie Gleeson (Requiem for a Heavyweight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rachel Weisz (The Favourite) BEST DIRECTOR - Lars Von Trier (The House That Jack Built) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The King and I BEST SCORE - The King and I Batman & Robin - 4.5/10 White Boy Rick - 6/10 Rebel without a Cause - 8.5/10 Green Book - my favorite film of the year so far. 8.5/10 I would have gone with Viggo over James Dean.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 16, 2018 8:30:50 GMT
MINEBatman & Robin (1997 Joel Schumacher) - 4.5/10Bad, but not as bad as most people make it out to be. Arnold Schwarzenegger is a lot of fun here and it actually gives Alfred more storyline and Michael Gough gets to really act in this one. The Mule (2018 Clint Eastwood) - 7/10Weak ending aside, this is a pretty good Eastwood movie and much better than some of the movies he has been making lately. It feels more like his 1990's movies than than the more darkly themed movies he has been making for the past 15 years. The House That Jack Built (2018 Lars Von Trier) - 9/10Brilliant stuff. Only the R-rated version is available at the moment, which makes me very curious to see the supposedly overly brutal unrated version. Matt Dillon gives one of the best performances of his career in this movie and the last 20 minutes is best of the decade type stuff. White Boy Rick (2018 Yann Demange) - 5.5/10Poorly made by the numbers true story crime drama. The Favourite (2018 Yorgos Lanthimos) - 8/10Terrific acting, very good script and very good filmmaking all around. Excellent cinematography too. Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962 Ralph Nelson) - 8/10Very good movie about a down and out boxer played wonderfully by Anthony Quinn. Mickey Rooney and Jackie Gleeson give memorable performances as well. Rebel Without a Cause (1955 Nicholas Rey) - 8.5/10A classic. Great script and a fantastic performance from James Dean. Fireflies in the Garden (2008 Dennis Lee) - 5.5/10Poorly written family issues drama. Ryan Reynolds is not very convincing in the lead role, but Willem Dafoe gives a very good supporting performance. The King and I (1956 Walter Lang) - 7.5/10One of the best musicals I have seen. dramatic, smart, charming, creative and funny. Heaven's Burning (1997 Craig Lahiff) - 4.5/10Crappy Australian movie starring Russell Crowe. It's kind of a rip-off of True Romance (1993). Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957 John Sturgess) - 7/10Pretty good Wyatt Earp and Doc Holliday movie. Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas are memorable in the lead roles. Career Opportunities (1991 Bryan Gordon) - 5/10Silly movie about a slacker and a girl he has a crush on stuck in a Wal-Mart type store overnight. John Hughes wrote the uninspired script. It has some fun parts and Frank Whaley and Jennifer Connelly are okay in the lead roles. Green Book (2018 Peter Farrelly) - 8.5/10One of the smartest and most surprisingly charming and funny movies of the year. Viggo Mortensen gives maybe the best performance of his career here and Mahershala Ali is excellent as well. Peter Farrelly proves that he actually has some talent left in him. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The House That Jack Built BEST ACTOR - James Dean (Rebel Without a Cause) BEST ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (The King and I) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jackie Gleeson (Requiem for a Heavyweight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rachel Weisz (The Favourite) BEST DIRECTOR - Lars Von Trier (The House That Jack Built) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The King and I BEST SCORE - The King and I Batman & Robin - 4.5/10 White Boy Rick - 6/10 Rebel without a Cause - 8.5/10 Green Book - my favorite film of the year so far. 8.5/10 I would have gone with Viggo over James Dean. I think James Dean is brilliant in Rebel Without a Cause and hits some of the highest highs in movie history.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny-Come-Lately on Dec 16, 2018 8:43:43 GMT
Saw two films this week.
Split (2017) 7/10 James MCavoy is just outright creepy in this film.
Forever My Girl(2018) 5/10 Jessica Rothe is very pretty, but nothing really happens in this movie. I gave it a 5 because I liked the music.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2018 10:38:09 GMT
MINE - All first time views Blood Money (2017) - 5/10 - DVDOK survival thriller has John Cusack hunting down 3 young people who found his stole money. Good to see for Cusack giving a really crazed yet oddly calm performance. Thor (2011) - 7/10 - DVDFun superhero flick. Nothing excellent but entertaining. Her (2013) - 5/10 - DVDJoaquin Phoenix fall in love with a future operating system. Clever premise wears thing after a while. Well acted though. Crimson Peak (2015) - 4/10 - DVDGuillermo del Toro directs this odd mix of fantasy, horror and domestic drama. Gets better as it goes along but didnt really like it. Skeletons in the Closet (2001) - 4/10 - DVDTreat Williams is a father who thinks his son is a killer. Watchable but kinda lame. Black River (2001) - 4/10 - DVDJay Mohr visits a small town that turns out to be haunted. Odd mix of horror and comedy that is OK at best. Frost/Nixon (2008) - 6/10 - DVDWell made tale of the post-Watergate television interviews. Addicted (2014) - 3/10 - DVDWife gets addicted to sex and cheating. Nothing good really. Angels Around Me (2013) - 1/10 - DVDUnwatchable boring gangster film had me falling asleep. Best film this week: Worst Film this week: Thor (2011) - 7/10 Her (2013) - 7.5/10 Frost/Nixon (2008) - 8/10 these kind of movies are my jam
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2018 10:40:35 GMT
MINEBatman & Robin (1997 Joel Schumacher) - 4.5/10Bad, but not as bad as most people make it out to be. Arnold Schwarzenegger is a lot of fun here and it actually gives Alfred more storyline and Michael Gough gets to really act in this one. The Mule (2018 Clint Eastwood) - 7/10Weak ending aside, this is a pretty good Eastwood movie and much better than some of the movies he has been making lately. It feels more like his 1990's movies than than the more darkly themed movies he has been making for the past 15 years. The House That Jack Built (2018 Lars Von Trier) - 9/10Brilliant stuff. Only the R-rated version is available at the moment, which makes me very curious to see the supposedly overly brutal unrated version. Matt Dillon gives one of the best performances of his career in this movie and the last 20 minutes is best of the decade type stuff. White Boy Rick (2018 Yann Demange) - 5.5/10Poorly made by the numbers true story crime drama. The Favourite (2018 Yorgos Lanthimos) - 8/10Terrific acting, very good script and very good filmmaking all around. Excellent cinematography too. Requiem for a Heavyweight (1962 Ralph Nelson) - 8/10Very good movie about a down and out boxer played wonderfully by Anthony Quinn. Mickey Rooney and Jackie Gleeson give memorable performances as well. Rebel Without a Cause (1955 Nicholas Rey) - 8.5/10A classic. Great script and a fantastic performance from James Dean. Fireflies in the Garden (2008 Dennis Lee) - 5.5/10Poorly written family issues drama. Ryan Reynolds is not very convincing in the lead role, but Willem Dafoe gives a very good supporting performance. The King and I (1956 Walter Lang) - 7.5/10One of the best musicals I have seen. dramatic, smart, charming, creative and funny. Heaven's Burning (1997 Craig Lahiff) - 4.5/10Crappy Australian movie starring Russell Crowe. It's kind of a rip-off of True Romance (1993). Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957 John Sturgess) - 7/10Pretty good Wyatt Earp and Doc Holliday movie. Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas are memorable in the lead roles. Career Opportunities (1991 Bryan Gordon) - 5/10Silly movie about a slacker and a girl he has a crush on stuck in a Wal-Mart type store overnight. John Hughes wrote the uninspired script. It has some fun parts and Frank Whaley and Jennifer Connelly are okay in the lead roles. Green Book (2018 Peter Farrelly) - 8.5/10One of the smartest and most surprisingly charming and funny movies of the year. Viggo Mortensen gives maybe the best performance of his career here and Mahershala Ali is excellent as well. Peter Farrelly proves that he actually has some talent left in him. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The House That Jack Built BEST ACTOR - James Dean (Rebel Without a Cause) BEST ACTRESS - Deborah Kerr (The King and I) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jackie Gleeson (Requiem for a Heavyweight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Rachel Weisz (The Favourite) BEST DIRECTOR - Lars Von Trier (The House That Jack Built) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The King and I BEST SCORE - The King and I Batman & Robin (1997 Joel Schumacher) - 2/10 The Favourite (2018 Yorgos Lanthimos) - might check it out for Coleman Rebel Without a Cause (1955 Nicholas Rey) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2018 10:42:18 GMT
Saw two films this week. Split (2017) 7/10 James MCavoy is just outright creepy in this film. Forever My Girl(2018) 5/10 Jessica Rothe is very pretty, but nothing really happens in this movie. I gave it a 5 because I liked the music. Split - Mcavoy was superb, look forward to Glass next month 7.5/10
|
|