|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 7:18:31 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
NEXT WEEK IS OUR YEAR END ROUND UP EPISODE!
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Star is Born (2018, Bradley Cooper) Besides being a remake it tells a familiar take that we see in many films but does so with great class. Top notch performances, believable music and assured direction. Sure to land many awards at the Oscars. 7-7.5/10
The Clovehitch Killer (2018, Duncan Skiles) A low budget mystery thriller that comes together really nicely. Good script, performances and not over extending itself make this film work. 6-6.5/10
Bird Box (2018, Susanne Bier) netflix This film takes place five years after an ominous unseen presence drives most of society to suicide and follows mother and her two children make a desperate bid to reach safety. The film feels like a bunch of other films such as Dawn of the Dead, Invasion of the Bodysnatchers or countless others but it has a strong cast and mostly stays intriguing. Unfortunately it drops the ball in the last 20 minutes and becomes quite cringey. 5/10
Play Misty for Me (1971, Clint Eastwood) Eastwood's directorial debut is this little fatal attraction style thriller but it does not have the best script and meanders at times, plus the ending is pretty whack. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993, Woody Allen) blu ray This is my favourite Woody Allen film and it sees him and Dianne Keaton playing a middle-aged couple who suspects foul play when their neighbour's wife suddenly drops dead. It is a great script with excellent pacing and performances. Supporting cast are terrific and for me this one is an absolute delight from start to finish. 8.5/10
Psycho III (1986, Anthony Perkins) blu ray Franchise star Anthony Perkins directs this entry and injects a lot of Hitchcock references and homages which make this more standards slasher entry something much more interesting. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Struggle: The Life and Lost Art of Szukalski (2018) Netflix Great documentary that chronicles the life of Polish-American artist Stanislav Szukalski (1893-1987) from his early years in Chicago, to his time in Poland and Los Angeles, and his artistic and political contributions to the world. Highly Recommended
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Derren Brown: Fear and Faith (2012) netflix More brilliance for this great mentalist. Recommended
The Bates Motel (2017, Season Five) netflix This final season of the show may start a little slow but finished pretty strong. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST ACTOR: Bradley Cooper - A Star is Born BEST ACTRESS: Lady Gaga - A Star is Born BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anjelica Huston - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew Libatique - A Star us Born BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell - Psycho III BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 23, 2018 7:36:13 GMT
Play Misty for Me - I like this one quite a bit. Jessica Walter is terrific. 7.5/10 Manhattan Murder Mystery - one of my favorites from Woody. 8/10 Psycho III - has some good stuff, but is just okay overall. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Y Tu Mamá También (2001, Alfonso Cuarón) This one is well made, has pretty good performances, and some definite standout scenes. 7/10 Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuarón)
This one is beautifully shot in black and white and has some powerful moments here and there. I didn't like it as much as most people seem to, but that seems to be the case with me and Alfonso Cuarón movies. 7/10
Happy Feet Two (2011, George Miller) A pretty good sequel if you ask me. Just as good, maybe even better than the first one. Brad Pitt and Matt Damon were a lot of fun in their roles. 7/10
The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (2006, Michael Lembeck) The cast is still solid, but the series had clearly run its course by this point. This one is kind of boring too. 4.5/10
The Sisters Brothers (2018, Jacques Audiard) This one has good performances, is well shot, has a good score, and is pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
Hotel Transylvania (2012, Genndy Tartakovsky) Solid enough, but not quite funny or entertaining enough to work overall. 6/10
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015, Genndy Tartakovsky) Pretty much on par with the first one. 6/10
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018, Genndy Tartakovsky) A step down from the first two, but it has its moments. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) Nowhere near as good as the original, but still pretty good overall. 7/10
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John McTiernan) A terrific action sequel right here. Great action, an awesome villain, and excellent chemistry between Willis and Jackson. It has a few too many conveniences for my liking, but it doesn't hurt the movie too much. 8.5/10
Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) I didn't like this one nearly as much as I did the first time I saw it. I just feel like more could have been done with the story they had. 7/10
Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuarón) A visually striking film with a good score and a strong lead performance. 7/10
Happy Feet (2006, George Miller) The story is a bit by the numbers at times, but the voice cast is good, there are some fun characters, and it's pretty entertaining. 7/10
The Santa Clause (1994, John Pasquin) Tim Allen is good here and the film has some good stuff in it. I feel like the story would have worked better as a dark comedy, rather than a family film though. 6/10
The Santa Clause 2 (2002, Michael Lembeck) Not very good overall, but it has some good stuff here and there. 5/10
The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) A brilliantly crafted thriller with strong performances, a great score, terrific editing, and very good cinematography. The script is excellent too and it hits the right emotional beats and has one of the greatest twists in film history. 9/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 8 (1996-1997) 9.5/10
Seinfeld - Season 9 (1997-1998) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Sixth Sense BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense) BEST ACTRESS - Sandra Bullock (Gravity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Die Hard with a Vengeance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Toni Collette (The Sixth Sense) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (The Sixth Sense) BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense) BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 7:55:25 GMT
Play Misty for Me - I like this one quite a bit. Jessica Walter is terrific. 7.5/10 Manhattan Murder Mystery - one of my favorites from Woody. 8/10 Psycho III - has some good stuff, but is just okay overall. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Y Tu Mamá También (2001, Alfonso Cuarón) This one is well made, has pretty good performances, and some definite standout scenes. 7/10 Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuarón)
This one is beautifully shot in black and white and has some powerful moments here and there. I didn't like it as much as most people seem to, but that seems to be the case with me and Alfonso Cuarón movies. 7/10
Happy Feet Two (2011, George Miller) A pretty good sequel if you ask me. Just as good, maybe even better than the first one. Brad Pitt and Matt Damon were a lot of fun in their roles. 7/10
The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (2006, Michael Lembeck) The cast is still solid, but the series had clearly run its course by this point. This one is kind of boring too. 4.5/10
The Sisters Brothers (2018, Jacques Audiard) This one has good performances, is well shot, has a good score, and is pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
Hotel Transylvania (2012, Genndy Tartakovsky) Solid enough, but not quite funny or entertaining enough to work overall. 6/10
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015, Genndy Tartakovsky) Pretty much on par with the first one. 6/10
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018, Genndy Tartakovsky) A step down from the first two, but it has its moments. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) Nowhere near as good as the original, but still pretty good overall. 7/10
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John McTiernan) A terrific action sequel right here. Great action, an awesome villain, and excellent chemistry between Willis and Jackson. It has a few too many conveniences for my liking, but it doesn't hurt the movie too much. 8.5/10
Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) I didn't like this one nearly as much as I did the first time I saw it. I just feel like more could have been done with the story they had. 7/10
Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuarón) A visually striking film with a good score and a strong lead performance. 7/10
Happy Feet (2006, George Miller) The story is a bit by the numbers at times, but the voice cast is good, there are some fun characters, and it's pretty entertaining. 7/10
The Santa Clause (1994, John Pasquin) Tim Allen is good here and the film has some good stuff in it. I feel like the story would have worked better as a dark comedy, rather than a family film though. 6/10
The Santa Clause 2 (2002, Michael Lembeck) Not very good overall, but it has some good stuff here and there. 5/10
The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) A brilliantly crafted thriller with strong performances, a great score, terrific editing, and very good cinematography. The script is excellent too and it hits the right emotional beats and has one of the greatest twists in film history. 9/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 8 (1996-1997) 9.5/10
Seinfeld - Season 9 (1997-1998) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Sixth Sense BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense) BEST ACTRESS - Sandra Bullock (Gravity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Die Hard with a Vengeance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Toni Collette (The Sixth Sense) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (The Sixth Sense) BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense) BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense) Yo Y Tu Mamá También (2001, Alfonso Cuarón) 7/10 Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuarón) Looks like we are on the same page 7/10 The Sisters Brothers (2018, Jacques Audiard) Kind of curious about this one Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) 5.5 lacks punch Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John) 7.5 Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) 7.5-8 Gravity - 7.5 The Santa Clause (1994, John Pasquin) 4.5 The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) 6.5 TV Viewings: Seinfeld - Season 8 (1996-1997) Seinfeld - Season 9 (1997-1998) Good to see you’ve finished, a lot of people don’t like the last couple of seasons as much but I’m a fan of all of it
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 23, 2018 7:59:07 GMT
Play Misty for Me - I like this one quite a bit. Jessica Walter is terrific. 7.5/10 Manhattan Murder Mystery - one of my favorites from Woody. 8/10 Psycho III - has some good stuff, but is just okay overall. 6/10 First Time Viewings:
Y Tu Mamá También (2001, Alfonso Cuarón) This one is well made, has pretty good performances, and some definite standout scenes. 7/10 Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuarón)
This one is beautifully shot in black and white and has some powerful moments here and there. I didn't like it as much as most people seem to, but that seems to be the case with me and Alfonso Cuarón movies. 7/10
Happy Feet Two (2011, George Miller) A pretty good sequel if you ask me. Just as good, maybe even better than the first one. Brad Pitt and Matt Damon were a lot of fun in their roles. 7/10
The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (2006, Michael Lembeck) The cast is still solid, but the series had clearly run its course by this point. This one is kind of boring too. 4.5/10
The Sisters Brothers (2018, Jacques Audiard) This one has good performances, is well shot, has a good score, and is pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
Hotel Transylvania (2012, Genndy Tartakovsky) Solid enough, but not quite funny or entertaining enough to work overall. 6/10
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015, Genndy Tartakovsky) Pretty much on par with the first one. 6/10
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018, Genndy Tartakovsky) A step down from the first two, but it has its moments. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) Nowhere near as good as the original, but still pretty good overall. 7/10
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John McTiernan) A terrific action sequel right here. Great action, an awesome villain, and excellent chemistry between Willis and Jackson. It has a few too many conveniences for my liking, but it doesn't hurt the movie too much. 8.5/10
Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) I didn't like this one nearly as much as I did the first time I saw it. I just feel like more could have been done with the story they had. 7/10
Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuarón) A visually striking film with a good score and a strong lead performance. 7/10
Happy Feet (2006, George Miller) The story is a bit by the numbers at times, but the voice cast is good, there are some fun characters, and it's pretty entertaining. 7/10
The Santa Clause (1994, John Pasquin) Tim Allen is good here and the film has some good stuff in it. I feel like the story would have worked better as a dark comedy, rather than a family film though. 6/10
The Santa Clause 2 (2002, Michael Lembeck) Not very good overall, but it has some good stuff here and there. 5/10
The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) A brilliantly crafted thriller with strong performances, a great score, terrific editing, and very good cinematography. The script is excellent too and it hits the right emotional beats and has one of the greatest twists in film history. 9/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 8 (1996-1997) 9.5/10
Seinfeld - Season 9 (1997-1998) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Sixth Sense BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense) BEST ACTRESS - Sandra Bullock (Gravity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Die Hard with a Vengeance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Toni Collette (The Sixth Sense) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (The Sixth Sense) BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense) BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense) Yo Y Tu Mamá También (2001, Alfonso Cuarón) 7/10 Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuarón) Looks like we are on the same page 7/10 The Sisters Brothers (2018, Jacques Audiard) Kind of curious about this one Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) 5.5 lacks punch Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John) 7.5 Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) 7.5-8 Gravity - 7.5 The Santa Clause (1994, John Pasquin) 4.5 The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) 6.5 TV Viewings: Seinfeld - Season 8 (1996-1997) Seinfeld - Season 9 (1997-1998) Good to see you’ve finished, a lot of people don’t like the last couple of seasons as much but I’m a fan of all of it I thought you gave Roma 7.5-8 last week? What do you think of the Seinfeld finale? I'm sure you know it's very divisive. It's probably the episode I saw the most when I was a kid.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 23, 2018 8:04:01 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Y Tu Mamá También (2001, Alfonso Cuarón) This one is well made, has pretty good performances, and some definite standout scenes. 7/10 5.5/10
Happy Feet Two (2011, George Miller) A pretty good sequel if you ask me. Just as good, maybe even better than the first one. Brad Pitt and Matt Damon were a lot of fun in their roles. 7/10 7.5/10
Hotel Transylvania (2012, Genndy Tartakovsky)
Solid enough, but not quite funny or entertaining enough to work overall. 6/10 6.5/10
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015, Genndy Tartakovsky) Pretty much on par with the first one. 6/10 6.5/10
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018, Genndy Tartakovsky) A step down from the first two, but it has its moments. 5.5/10 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) Nowhere near as good as the original, but still pretty good overall. 7/10
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John McTiernan) A terrific action sequel right here. Great action, an awesome villain, and excellent chemistry between Willis and Jackson. It has a few too many conveniences for my liking, but it doesn't hurt the movie too much. 8.5/10 8/10
Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) I didn't like this one nearly as much as I did the first time I saw it. I just feel like more could have been done with the story they had. 7/10 6.5/10 Watching Clive Owen in this movie is like watching paint dry.
Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuarón) A visually striking film with a good score and a strong lead performance. 7/10 7.5/10
Happy Feet (2006, George Miller) The story is a bit by the numbers at times, but the voice cast is good, there are some fun characters, and it's pretty entertaining. 7/10 7.5/10
The Santa Clause (1994, John Pasquin) Tim Allen is good here and the film has some good stuff in it. I feel like the story would have worked better as a dark comedy, rather than a family film though. 6/10 I have no idea what I rate this. I haven't seen it in 15 years or more.
The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan)
A brilliantly crafted thriller with strong performances, a great score, terrific editing, and very good cinematography. The script is excellent too and it hits the right emotional beats and has one of the greatest twists in film history. 9/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 8 (1996-1997) 9.5/10
Seinfeld - Season 9 (1997-1998) 9.5/10
The two weakest seasons for me. I think I rate Season 8 a 6.5/10. Is this the season when George accidentally kills his girlfriend and then acts like he doesn't even gives a shit? I hate that episode.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Sixth Sense BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense) BEST ACTRESS - Sandra Bullock (Gravity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Die Hard with a Vengeance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Toni Collette (The Sixth Sense) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (The Sixth Sense) BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense) BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense) I agree with all of your wins, assuming you consider Samuel L. Jackson co-lead.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 23, 2018 8:08:32 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Y Tu Mamá También (2001, Alfonso Cuarón) This one is well made, has pretty good performances, and some definite standout scenes. 7/10 5.5/10
Happy Feet Two (2011, George Miller) A pretty good sequel if you ask me. Just as good, maybe even better than the first one. Brad Pitt and Matt Damon were a lot of fun in their roles. 7/10 7.5/10
Hotel Transylvania (2012, Genndy Tartakovsky)
Solid enough, but not quite funny or entertaining enough to work overall. 6/10 6.5/10
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015, Genndy Tartakovsky) Pretty much on par with the first one. 6/10 6.5/10
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018, Genndy Tartakovsky) A step down from the first two, but it has its moments. 5.5/10 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) Nowhere near as good as the original, but still pretty good overall. 7/10
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John McTiernan) A terrific action sequel right here. Great action, an awesome villain, and excellent chemistry between Willis and Jackson. It has a few too many conveniences for my liking, but it doesn't hurt the movie too much. 8.5/10 8/10
Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) I didn't like this one nearly as much as I did the first time I saw it. I just feel like more could have been done with the story they had. 7/10 6.5/10 Watching Clive Owen in this movie is like watching paint dry.
Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuarón) A visually striking film with a good score and a strong lead performance. 7/10 7.5/10
Happy Feet (2006, George Miller) The story is a bit by the numbers at times, but the voice cast is good, there are some fun characters, and it's pretty entertaining. 7/10 7.5/10
The Santa Clause (1994, John Pasquin) Tim Allen is good here and the film has some good stuff in it. I feel like the story would have worked better as a dark comedy, rather than a family film though. 6/10 I have no idea what I rate this. I haven't seen it in 15 years or more.
The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan)
A brilliantly crafted thriller with strong performances, a great score, terrific editing, and very good cinematography. The script is excellent too and it hits the right emotional beats and has one of the greatest twists in film history. 9/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 8 (1996-1997) 9.5/10
Seinfeld - Season 9 (1997-1998) 9.5/10
The two weakest seasons for me. I think I rate Season 8 a 6.5/10. Is this the season when George accidentally kills his girlfriend and then doesn't act like he even gives a shit? I hate that episode.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Sixth Sense BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense) BEST ACTRESS - Sandra Bullock (Gravity) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Die Hard with a Vengeance) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Toni Collette (The Sixth Sense) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alfonso Cuarón (Roma) BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (The Sixth Sense) BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense) BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense) I agree with all of your wins, assuming you consider Samuel L. Jackson co-lead. The last episode of season 7 is the one you're talking about. Yeah I lean towards Jackson as co-lead in Die Hard with a Vengeance.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 8:13:44 GMT
Yo Y Tu Mamá También (2001, Alfonso Cuarón) 7/10 Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuarón) Looks like we are on the same page 7/10 The Sisters Brothers (2018, Jacques Audiard) Kind of curious about this one Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) 5.5 lacks punch Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John) 7.5 Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) 7.5-8 Gravity - 7.5 The Santa Clause (1994, John Pasquin) 4.5 The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) 6.5 TV Viewings: Seinfeld - Season 8 (1996-1997) Seinfeld - Season 9 (1997-1998) Good to see you’ve finished, a lot of people don’t like the last couple of seasons as much but I’m a fan of all of it I thought you gave Roma 7.5-8 last week? What do you think of the Seinfeld finale? I'm sure you know it's very divisive. It's probably the episode I saw the most when I was a kid. Yeah roma was very fresh in my mind last week as it was the last one i watched before doing the thread, while it is stunning and well enough acted it didnt stick with me on any level other than that. I really like the finale, i like all the classic characters getting to come back. I never got why people were against it
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 23, 2018 8:14:28 GMT
MINE
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018 Drew Goddard) - 6/10
Roma (2018 Alfonso Cuarón) - 6/10
The Wife (2017 Björn Runge) - 6.5/10
Bird Box (2018 Susanne Bier) - 7/10
Re-watches
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984 Steven Spielberg) - 8/10
Minority Report (2002 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10
Vanilla Sky (2001 Cameron Crowe) - 9/10
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009 Terry Gilliam) - 7/10
Bug (2006 William Friedkin) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Minority Report BEST ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Vanilla Sky) BEST ACTRESS - Ashley Judd (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurt Russell (Vanilla Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cameron Diaz (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Minority Report) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roma BEST SCORE - Raiders of the Lost Ark
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 23, 2018 8:16:03 GMT
I thought you gave Roma 7.5-8 last week? What do you think of the Seinfeld finale? I'm sure you know it's very divisive. It's probably the episode I saw the most when I was a kid. Yeah roma was very fresh in my mind last week as it was the last one i watched before doing the thread, while it is stunning and well enough acted it didnt stick with me on any level other than that. I really like the finale, i like all the classic characters getting to come back. I never got why people were against it I like the Finale, but it's not one of the best episodes and I do understand why some people wouldn't like it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 23, 2018 8:18:37 GMT
MINEBad Times at the El Royale (2018 Drew Goddard) - 6/10Roma (2018 Alfonso Cuarón) - 6/10The Wife (2017 Björn Runge) - 6.5/10Bird Box (2018 Susanne Bier) - 7/10Re-watches
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984 Steven Spielberg) - 8/10Minority Report (2002 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10Vanilla Sky (2001 Cameron Crowe) - 9/10
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009 Terry Gilliam) - 7/10
Bug (2006 William Friedkin) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Minority Report BEST ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Vanilla Sky) BEST ACTRESS - Ashley Judd (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurt Russell (Vanilla Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cameron Diaz (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Minority Report) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roma BEST SCORE - Raiders of the Lost Ark Raiders of the Lost Ark - 9.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8.5/10 Minority Report - 8/10 Vanilla Sky - 9/10 Bug - 7/10 It's bee a while since I've seen Bug, so I can't say for sure, but I think I'd probably pick him over Cruise for best actor.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 23, 2018 8:23:30 GMT
MINEBad Times at the El Royale (2018 Drew Goddard) - 6/10Roma (2018 Alfonso Cuarón) - 6/10The Wife (2017 Björn Runge) - 6.5/10Bird Box (2018 Susanne Bier) - 7/10Re-watches
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984 Steven Spielberg) - 8/10Minority Report (2002 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10Vanilla Sky (2001 Cameron Crowe) - 9/10
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009 Terry Gilliam) - 7/10
Bug (2006 William Friedkin) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Minority Report BEST ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Vanilla Sky) BEST ACTRESS - Ashley Judd (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurt Russell (Vanilla Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cameron Diaz (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Minority Report) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roma BEST SCORE - Raiders of the Lost Ark Raiders of the Lost Ark - 9.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8.5/10 Minority Report - 8/10 Vanilla Sky - 9/10 Bug - 7/10 It's bee a while since I've seen Bug, so I can't say for sure, but I think I'd probably pick him over Cruise for best actor.It's not all that close for me. Raiders of the Lost Ark almost fell to 8.5/10 btw.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 23, 2018 8:35:22 GMT
Raiders of the Lost Ark - 9.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8.5/10 Minority Report - 8/10 Vanilla Sky - 9/10 Bug - 7/10 It's bee a while since I've seen Bug, so I can't say for sure, but I think I'd probably pick him over Cruise for best actor.It's not all that close for me. Raiders of the Lost Ark almost fell to 8.5/10 btw. Die Hard with a Vengeance almost went down to 8/10 for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 8:52:46 GMT
MINEBad Times at the El Royale (2018 Drew Goddard) - 6/10Roma (2018 Alfonso Cuarón) - 6/10The Wife (2017 Björn Runge) - 6.5/10Bird Box (2018 Susanne Bier) - 7/10Re-watches
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984 Steven Spielberg) - 8/10Minority Report (2002 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10Vanilla Sky (2001 Cameron Crowe) - 9/10
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009 Terry Gilliam) - 7/10
Bug (2006 William Friedkin) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Minority Report BEST ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Vanilla Sky) BEST ACTRESS - Ashley Judd (Bug) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurt Russell (Vanilla Sky) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Cameron Diaz (Vanilla Sky) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Minority Report) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roma BEST SCORE - Raiders of the Lost Ark Times at the El Royale (2018 Drew Goddard) - 4.5-5 Roma (2018 Alfonso Cuarón) - 7/10 Bird Box (2018 Susanne Bier) - 5/10 Re-watches Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981 Steven Spielberg) - 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984 Steven Spielberg) - 4/10 Minority Report (2002 Steven Spielberg) - 5/10 Vanilla Sky (2001 Cameron Crowe) - 8/10 Bug (2006 William Friedkin) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 23, 2018 8:55:41 GMT
Play Misty for Me - 4/10 Psycho III - 6/10 Mine - Not a very good week for me. Mostly 3s. A Little Christmas Business (2013) - 1/10 - On LineSaw a Christmas film for this holiday season. I heard this one was rather odd so I decided to check it our. Holy crap is this movie insane. Its about a family businessmen played by Danial Baldwin who passes out and is visited by ghosts all in the same building. Its all so odd and truly bizarre. The subplot also involves kids being abducted in a family Christmas film! Haywire (2011) - 3/10 - Blu RayGreat cast (Michael Douglas, Antonio Banderas, Channing Tatum, Ewan McGregor, Bill Paxton, Michael Fassbender) is wasted in this pretty confusing and dull thriller. Only good for some good action. Die Another Day (2002) - 10/10 - Blu RayThis Bond film gets a lot of hate but I think its a hell of a lot of fun and very entertaining. I love it. The Mosquito Coast (1986) - 5/10 - VHSOK adventure drama has a father moving his family to Central America to start a new life. The whole film Im wondering why does the family go along with everything because the father has clearly lost it. Dawn Rider (2012) - 3/10 - Blu RayCruddy western with Christian Slater and Donald Sutherland. Johnny Was (2006) - 3/10 - DVDVinnie Jones gets mixed up with a drug cartel. Not much happens. Picture Claire (2001) - 3/10 - DVDJuliette Lewis, Gina Gershon and Mickey Rourke star in this mistaken identity thriller that has too much humor in it. Not too thrilling. Linewatch (2008) - 3/10 - DVDPoor thriller has Cuba Gooding Jr. getting mixed up with his old gang. Black November (2012) - 3/10 - DVDOil-rich Nigerian community wages war against an oil corporation to protect their land from being destroyed. Made with good intent but pretty dull. Best Film this Week. Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 9:01:26 GMT
Play Misty for Me - 4/10 Psycho III - 6/10 Mine - Not a very good week for me. Mostly 3s. A Little Christmas Business (2013) - 1/10 - On LineSaw a Christmas film for this holiday season. I heard this one was rather odd so I decided to check it our. Holy crap is this movie insane. Its about a family businessmen played by Danial Baldwin who passes out and is visited by ghosts all in the same building. Its all so odd and truly bizarre. The subplot also involves kids being abducted in a family Christmas film! Haywire (2011) - 3/10 - Blu RayGreat cast (Michael Douglas, Antonio Banderas, Channing Tatum, Ewan McGregor, Bill Paxton, Michael Fassbender) is wasted in this pretty confusing and dull thriller. Only good for some good action. Die Another Day (2002) - 10/10 - Blu RayThis Bond film gets a lot of hate but I think its a hell of a lot of fun and very entertaining. I love it. The Mosquito Coast (1986) - 5/10 - VHSOK adventure drama has a father moving his family to Central America to start a new life. The whole film Im wondering why does the family go along with everything because the father has clearly lost it. Dawn Rider (2012) - 3/10 - Blu RayCruddy western with Christian Slater and Donald Sutherland. Johnny Was (2006) - 3/10 - DVDVinnie Jones gets mixed up with a drug cartel. Not much happens. Picture Claire (2001) - 3/10 - DVDJuliette Lewis, Gina Gershon and Mickey Rourke star in this mistaken identity thriller that has too much humor in it. Not too thrilling. Linewatch (2008) - 3/10 - DVDPoor thriller has Cuba Gooding Jr. getting mixed up with his old gang. Black November (2012) - 3/10 - DVDOil-rich Nigerian community wages war against an oil corporation to protect their land from being destroyed. Made with good intent but pretty dull. Best Film this Week. Worst Film this Week: Just three of yours haywire - has a weird vibe I quite e joy 6.5 die Another day - laughably bad in every respect 2/10 the mosquito coast - been a long time 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 23, 2018 10:00:10 GMT
Yours: Psycho III - 6.5/10 - Fun but fairly forgettable Mine: First Time Viewings:Aquaman (2018) - Theatres Great fun. See my full review here on the DC board: imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/143068/aquaman-review-thread?page=98/10American Pie (1999) - Netflix A funny, raunchy teen comedy. I can relate to this somewhat being a teenager myself. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Home Alone (1990) - DVD A true classic. Watched this numerous times and still get a kick outta it today. 8/10Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) - DVD Still a lot of fun, in spite of being a full-on retread of the first with a grander setting. I love Tim Curry though, I might even say his scenes were more hilarious than Harry and Marv in this movie. 7/10Antz (1998) - Netflix I didn’t think too highly of this film the first time around, mainly because I was young at the time and didn’t get a lot of the mature subject matter. Now, it’s one of my favourites from DreamWorks. Very clever and fun. 8/10Monsters vs. Aliens (2009) - Netflix Pretty decent with some good laughs, but was never one of my favourites. 6.5/10Scream 3 (2000) - Netflix The worst of the series, but not too bad. The killer was awesome and one of the best of the series, so that’s one thing. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 10:11:24 GMT
Yo Y Tu Mamá También (2001, Alfonso Cuarón) 7/10 Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuarón) Looks like we are on the same page 7/10 The Sisters Brothers (2018, Jacques Audiard) Kind of curious about this one Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) 5.5 lacks punch Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John) 7.5 Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón) 7.5-8 Gravity - 7.5 The Santa Clause (1994, John Pasquin) 4.5 The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan) 6.5 TV Viewings: Seinfeld - Season 8 (1996-1997) Seinfeld - Season 9 (1997-1998) Good to see you’ve finished, a lot of people don’t like the last couple of seasons as much but I’m a fan of all of it I thought you gave Roma 7.5-8 last week? What do you think of the Seinfeld finale? I'm sure you know it's very divisive. It's probably the episode I saw the most when I was a kid. Do you think you'll see Bird Box with Bullock and Malcovich?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 10:14:32 GMT
Yours: Psycho III - 6.5/10 - Fun but fairly forgettable Mine: First Time Viewings:Aquaman (2018) - Theatres Great fun. See my full review here on the DC board: imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/143068/aquaman-review-thread?page=98/10American Pie (1999) - Netflix A funny, raunchy teen comedy. I can relate to this somewhat being a teenager myself. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Home Alone (1990) - DVD A true classic. Watched this numerous times and still get a kick outta it today. 8/10Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) - DVD Still a lot of fun, in spite of being a full-on retread of the first with a grander setting. I love Tim Curry though, I might even say his scenes were more hilarious than Harry and Marv in this movie. 7/10Antz (1998) - Netflix I didn’t think too highly of this film the first time around, mainly because I was young at the time and didn’t get a lot of the mature subject matter. Now, it’s one of my favourites from DreamWorks. Very clever and fun. 8/10Monsters vs. Aliens (2009) - Netflix Pretty decent with some good laughs, but was never one of my favourites. 6.5/10Scream 3 (2000) - Netflix The worst of the series, but not too bad. The killer was awesome and one of the best of the series, so that’s one thing. 6/10Hey Aquaman (2018) - I just dont think im gonna see this one American Pie (1999) - enjoyed at the cinema but the schtick has gotten a bit tired on later viewings 5/10 Home Alone (1990) - yup 8/10 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) - strong sequel 7/10 Antz (1998) - Netflix I was the same way, I recenty got the blu ray so will be rewatching this very soon, almost did today but ran out of time 7-7.5/10 Scream 3 (2000) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 23, 2018 10:17:38 GMT
I thought you gave Roma 7.5-8 last week? What do you think of the Seinfeld finale? I'm sure you know it's very divisive. It's probably the episode I saw the most when I was a kid. Do you think you'll see Bird Box with Bullock and Malcovich? Yeah I have some interest in that one.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 10:45:26 GMT
Do you think you'll see Bird Box with Bullock and Malcovich? Yeah I have some interest in that one. I think you might find some value in The Clovehitch killer ... no intetest in a s Star is born or are you begrudgingly going to watch it before the oscars?
|
|