|
Post by jcush on Dec 23, 2018 10:47:16 GMT
Yeah I have some interest in that one. I think you might find some value in The Clovehitch killer ... no intetest in a s Star is born or are you begrudgingly going to watch it before the oscars? I am interested in A Star is Born, but I want to watch some of the other versions first.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 10:57:39 GMT
I think you might find some value in The Clovehitch killer ... no intetest in a s Star is born or are you begrudgingly going to watch it before the oscars? I am interested in A Star is Born, but I want to watch some of the other versions first. I’m pretty sure Cooper is a lock for best actor although I hAvnt seen Bale in Vice yet. youll see all my year end awards pics next week
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 23, 2018 11:01:42 GMT
Yours: Psycho III - 6.5/10 - Fun but fairly forgettable Mine: First Time Viewings:Aquaman (2018) - Theatres Great fun. See my full review here on the DC board: imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/143068/aquaman-review-thread?page=98/10American Pie (1999) - Netflix A funny, raunchy teen comedy. I can relate to this somewhat being a teenager myself. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Home Alone (1990) - DVD A true classic. Watched this numerous times and still get a kick outta it today. 8/10Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) - DVD Still a lot of fun, in spite of being a full-on retread of the first with a grander setting. I love Tim Curry though, I might even say his scenes were more hilarious than Harry and Marv in this movie. 7/10Antz (1998) - Netflix I didn’t think too highly of this film the first time around, mainly because I was young at the time and didn’t get a lot of the mature subject matter. Now, it’s one of my favourites from DreamWorks. Very clever and fun. 8/10Monsters vs. Aliens (2009) - Netflix Pretty decent with some good laughs, but was never one of my favourites. 6.5/10Scream 3 (2000) - Netflix The worst of the series, but not too bad. The killer was awesome and one of the best of the series, so that’s one thing. 6/10Hey Aquaman (2018) - I just dont think im gonna see this one American Pie (1999) - enjoyed at the cinema but the schtick has gotten a bit tired on later viewings 5/10 Home Alone (1990) - yup 8/10 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) - strong sequel 7/10 Antz (1998) - Netflix I was the same way, I recenty got the blu ray so will be rewatching this very soon, almost did today but ran out of time 7-7.5/10 Scream 3 (2000) 6/10 I had the VHS for Antz but didn’t keep it for some reason. I will be getting the Blu-ray once Netflix disowns it. Also, why no interest for Aquaman?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 11:37:37 GMT
Hey Aquaman (2018) - I just dont think im gonna see this one American Pie (1999) - enjoyed at the cinema but the schtick has gotten a bit tired on later viewings 5/10 Home Alone (1990) - yup 8/10 Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992) - strong sequel 7/10 Antz (1998) - Netflix I was the same way, I recenty got the blu ray so will be rewatching this very soon, almost did today but ran out of time 7-7.5/10 Scream 3 (2000) 6/10 I had the VHS for Antz but didn’t keep it for some reason. I will be getting the Blu-ray once Netflix disowns it. Also, why no interest for Aquaman? Not been a fan of these dc movies and this one just looks stupid as hell to me, a bit over super hero films in general but this one in particular does not appeal. I am looking forward to seeing the spider verse film though, that seems fresh and interesting
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 23, 2018 12:11:20 GMT
I had the VHS for Antz but didn’t keep it for some reason. I will be getting the Blu-ray once Netflix disowns it. Also, why no interest for Aquaman? Not been a fan of these dc movies and this one just looks stupid as hell to me, a bit over super hero films in general but this one in particular does not appeal. I am looking forward to seeing the spider verse film though, that seems fresh and interesting I’m hoping to see it too. I’m a huge Spidey fan and that one should not disappoint given the large amount of great reviews. Have you given up on the DC Extended Universe entirely?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 12:14:46 GMT
Not been a fan of these dc movies and this one just looks stupid as hell to me, a bit over super hero films in general but this one in particular does not appeal. I am looking forward to seeing the spider verse film though, that seems fresh and interesting I’m hoping to see it too. I’m a huge Spidey fan and that one should not disappoint given the large amount of great reviews. Have you given up on the DC Extended Universe entirely? Well it appears that dc have almost given up on itbit I’ll take it on a film by film basis. None of the extended universe ones currently in production interest me, if they ever do an Ezra Miller flash film I might check that. I’m more intrigued by the stand alone. Joker film with Phoenix right now
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 23, 2018 12:22:47 GMT
I’m hoping to see it too. I’m a huge Spidey fan and that one should not disappoint given the large amount of great reviews. Have you given up on the DC Extended Universe entirely? Well it appears that dc have almost given up on itbit I’ll take it on a film by film basis. None of the extended universe ones currently in production interest me, if they ever do an Ezra Miller flash film I might check that. I’m more intrigued by the stand alone. Joker film with Phoenix right now Yeah a Flash movie would be great. I’m not as interested in Joker or Dark Phoenix as I should be, but they may have some surprises to come from them that spark my interest.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Dec 23, 2018 12:43:21 GMT
The Devil's Doorway (2018) 7.5/10 - I’m a found footage fan, since this film was releasing in this year, this turned out to be really good. I mean finally a good found footage film. Actually, most people haven’t heard about this movie, it’s about that Fathers in 1960 were sent by the Vatican to investigate an event in a home for ‘fallen women’ like asylum and finds something horrific. I’m in shock that it has such a low rating on IMDb when it really tried to be a good film and it already is. Excellent style, good performance, creepy atmosphere. Some of the editings suck and made it a bit unrealistic, but not a big deal. Since I liked The Nun ok, but it’s a little bit better and more well-done than that film. Overall, it’s still a creepy and insane found footage film and while I was watching this movie I remembered about AHS: Asulym. It is definitely worth watching, especially if you are a fan of found footage films.
To Catch a Thief (1955) 7.5/10 - This movie 100% deserved an Oscar for Best Cinematography. Holy damn!
The House (2017) 7/10
The Boogens (1981) 9.5/10 - The Boogens (1981) is really an entertaining monster movie and definitely one of the better lesser-known ‘80s horror films I’ve seen. The atmosphere is really excellent and it is pretty similar like Friday the 13th. The four teenage characters are also similar like the characters from that film and these are actually likeable. The creatures looked cheap and laughable, but still really creative jobs. The story is solid, but I would’ve prefer if it was a slasher film like I said about Friday the 13th. You know what was the best thing about the film? That dog Tiger. He totally stole the show and had a better personality than any characters from it. It is neat, not really cheesy or bad. I recommend this to you pick it up.
Truth or Dare (2018) 7.5/10 - I didn't even had a good reasony why I watched it, but I was surprised I ended up liking this. It was decent fun and actually not bad at all as people are saying it is. This film has the funniest scary faces ever. The plot is dumb, perhaps the dumbest one for sure, but it was still fun anyway. Solid characters, acting, ideas of games. People said the ending was trash and I can understand that, but I really liked how they ended it a story. It made me think that Lucy Hale's character is actually very smart girl and then she did the most selfish thing ever and that's how I liked it, the ending is certainly worth the watch. Overall, it's hilarious and fun to watch for one, so I suggest to people thhat shouldn't to take it seriously.
Repo Man (1984) 8.5/10 - This movie is extremely underrated. Love the special effects, lighting, strange plot and atmosphere.
Aquaman (2018) 5.5/10 - They tried so hard to make a better visual effects than from Thor 3 and it didn't even impress me. Some scenes are fun, but it was still too long and boring. The casts.. what a joke. Kidman, Dafoe, Wilson, Lundgren?! It looks like that trolls picked these actors to star in Aquaman. It was disturbing to watch some actors with CGI faces without even wrinkles. I like scenes set in Italia, but all underwater scenes are boring. P.S. that redhead girl is hot!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 13:53:10 GMT
The Devil's Doorway (2018) 7.5/10 - I’m a found footage fan, since this film was releasing in this year, this turned out to be really good. I mean finally a good found footage film. Actually, most people haven’t heard about this movie, it’s about that Fathers in 1960 were sent by the Vatican to investigate an event in a home for ‘fallen women’ like asylum and finds something horrific. I’m in shock that it has such a low rating on IMDb when it really tried to be a good film and it already is. Excellent style, good performance, creepy atmosphere. Some of the editings suck and made it a bit unrealistic, but not a big deal. Since I liked The Nun ok, but it’s a little bit better and more well-done than that film. Overall, it’s still a creepy and insane found footage film and while I was watching this movie I remembered about AHS: Asulym. It is definitely worth watching, especially if you are a fan of found footage films. To Catch a Thief (1955) 7.5/10 - This movie 100% deserved an Oscar for Best Cinematography. Holy damn! The House (2017) 7/10 The Boogens (1981) 9.5/10 - The Boogens (1981) is really an entertaining monster movie and definitely one of the better lesser-known ‘80s horror films I’ve seen. The atmosphere is really excellent and it is pretty similar like Friday the 13th. The four teenage characters are also similar like the characters from that film and these are actually likeable. The creatures looked cheap and laughable, but still really creative jobs. The story is solid, but I would’ve prefer if it was a slasher film like I said about Friday the 13th. You know what was the best thing about the film? That dog Tiger. He totally stole the show and had a better personality than any characters from it. It is neat, not really cheesy or bad. I recommend this to you pick it up. Truth or Dare (2018) 7.5/10 - I didn't even had a good reasony why I watched it, but I was surprised I ended up liking this. It was decent fun and actually not bad at all as people are saying it is. This film has the funniest scary faces ever. The plot is dumb, perhaps the dumbest one for sure, but it was still fun anyway. Solid characters, acting, ideas of games. People said the ending was trash and I can understand that, but I really liked how they ended it a story. It made me think that Lucy Hale's character is actually very smart girl and then she did the most selfish thing ever and that's how I liked it, the ending is certainly worth the watch. Overall, it's hilarious and fun to watch for one, so I suggest to people thhat shouldn't to take it seriously. Repo Man (1984) 8.5/10 - This movie is extremely underrated. Love the special effects, lighting, strange plot and atmosphere. Aquaman (2018) 5.5/10 - They tried so hard to make a better visual effects than from Thor 3 and it didn't even impress me. Some scenes are fun, but it was still too long and boring. The casts.. what a joke. Kidman, Dafoe, Wilson, Lundgren?! It looks like that trolls picked these actors to star in Aquaman. It was disturbing to watch some actors with CGI faces without even wrinkles. I like scenes set in Italia, but all underwater scenes are boring. P.S. that redhead girl is hot! To catch a thief - pretty light stuff for Hitch but not without its charms 6.5 The house - 4.5 Repo man - a lot of crazy fun 7/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Dec 23, 2018 15:12:31 GMT
Put off Watching the Psycho sequels for a long time, figuring they would disappoint, but they didn't. Psycho II 7/10, Psycho III 6/10.
My Week:
Spun(2002)FTV TubiTV. Crazy drug fueled comedy/crime drama. Like something that could've come out of the mind of Hunter S Thompson. 7/10
Enter the Devil(1972)FTV YT. Devil cult wandering around the desert carrying torches and chanting in "high church Latin". Poorly written and acted. even the human sacrifice scenes were poor. 2/10
London Has Fallen(2016)FTV TNT. Lots of action but very far fetched, even by action movie standards. Dosen't London have any real cops? 5/10
Trouble Every Day(2001)FTV Hoopla. Language English & French with English subs. Title a bit misleading, sounds like a comedy or at least light hearted, but nothing light hearted about this. Sex-addict vampires in Paris. A bit slow moving and, at times dreary, but has some good scenes for the sex and gore lovers among us. (Who could that be?)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 16:52:11 GMT
Put off Watching the Psycho sequels for a long time, figuring they would disappoint, but they didn't. Psycho II 7/10, Psycho III 6/10. My Week: Spun(2002)FTV TubiTV. Crazy drug fueled comedy/crime drama. Like something that could've come out of the mind of Hunter S Thompson. 7/10 Enter the Devil(1972)FTV YT. Devil cult wandering around the desert carrying torches and chanting in "high church Latin". Poorly written and acted. even the human sacrifice scenes were poor. 2/10 London Has Fallen(2016)FTV TNT. Lots of action but very far fetched, even by action movie standards. Dosen't London have any real cops? 5/10 Trouble Every Day(2001)FTV Hoopla. Language English & French with English subs. Title a bit misleading, sounds like a comedy or at least light hearted, but nothing light hearted about this. Sex-addict vampires in Paris. A bit slow moving and, at times dreary, but has some good scenes for the sex and gore lovers among us. (Who could that be?) Not seen any, London has fallen looked very bad
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 24, 2018 2:55:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. NEXT WEEK IS OUR YEAR END ROUND UP EPISODE! FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Star is Born (2018, Bradley Cooper)
Besides being a remake it tells a familiar take that we see in many films but does so with great class. Top notch performances, believable music and assured direction. Sure to land many awards at the Oscars. 7-7.5/10 The Clovehitch Killer (2018, Duncan Skiles)
A low budget mystery thriller that comes together really nicely. Good script, performances and not over extending itself make this film work. 6-6.5/10 Bird Box (2018, Susanne Bier) netflix
This film takes place five years after an ominous unseen presence drives most of society to suicide and follows mother and her two children make a desperate bid to reach safety. The film feels like a bunch of other films such as Dawn of the Dead, Invasion of the Bodysnatchers or countless others but it has a strong cast and mostly stays intriguing. Unfortunately it drops the ball in the last 20 minutes and becomes quite cringey. 5/10 Play Misty for Me (1971, Clint Eastwood)
Eastwood's directorial debut is this little fatal attraction style thriller but it does not have the best script and meanders at times, plus the ending is pretty whack. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993, Woody Allen) blu ray
This is my favourite Woody Allen film and it sees him and Dianne Keaton playing a middle-aged couple who suspects foul play when their neighbour's wife suddenly drops dead. It is a great script with excellent pacing and performances. Supporting cast are terrific and for me this one is an absolute delight from start to finish. 8.5/10 Psycho III (1986, Anthony Perkins) blu ray
Franchise star Anthony Perkins directs this entry and injects a lot of Hitchcock references and homages which make this more standards slasher entry something much more interesting. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Struggle: The Life and Lost Art of Szukalski (2018) Netflix
Great documentary that chronicles the life of Polish-American artist Stanislav Szukalski (1893-1987) from his early years in Chicago, to his time in Poland and Los Angeles, and his artistic and political contributions to the world. Highly Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Derren Brown: Fear and Faith (2012) netflix
More brilliance for this great mentalist. Recommended
The Bates Motel (2017, Season Five) netflix
This final season of the show may start a little slow but finished pretty strong. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST ACTOR: Bradley Cooper - A Star is Born BEST ACTRESS: Lady Gaga - A Star is Born BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anjelica Huston - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew Libatique - A Star us Born BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell - Psycho III BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: A Star is Born (2018) 8/10 Yeah, I liked it too. Bradley Cooper is not bad at all as a director. Play Misty for Me 8/10 I liked it. I thought Jessica Walter was great, really creepy. Manhattan Murder Mistery 9/10 Watched it ages ago. I remember thinking it was great. Psycho III 8/10 Again, watched it a long ago. I don't remember much, besides that I did like it. Mine: The Old Man & the Gun 8/10 The movie with Robert Redford and Sissy Spacek. I thought it was good, it's underrated. It's kind of sweet actually, I liked that. Loved the acting, Casey Affleck and Tom Waits too. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes 8/10 Billy Wilder movie, the one with Sherlock Holmes addicted to cocaine, who starts to investigate the case of a woman who showed up at his door suffering from amnesia. I thought it was really well made and fun. I liked the ending. Zabriskie Point 8/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie. I prefer Blow Up, but I liked this one too. It's so beautiful visually, some scenes are incredible, especially in the desert. Continental Divide 7/10 The movie with John Belushi who plays a journalist in trouble after investigating political corruption, who gets sent to interview an ornithologist living in the wilderness and falls for her. It's O.K., it's a bit bland, IMO, I liked the second half more. John Belushi is good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2018 3:54:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. NEXT WEEK IS OUR YEAR END ROUND UP EPISODE! FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Star is Born (2018, Bradley Cooper)
Besides being a remake it tells a familiar take that we see in many films but does so with great class. Top notch performances, believable music and assured direction. Sure to land many awards at the Oscars. 7-7.5/10 The Clovehitch Killer (2018, Duncan Skiles)
A low budget mystery thriller that comes together really nicely. Good script, performances and not over extending itself make this film work. 6-6.5/10 Bird Box (2018, Susanne Bier) netflix
This film takes place five years after an ominous unseen presence drives most of society to suicide and follows mother and her two children make a desperate bid to reach safety. The film feels like a bunch of other films such as Dawn of the Dead, Invasion of the Bodysnatchers or countless others but it has a strong cast and mostly stays intriguing. Unfortunately it drops the ball in the last 20 minutes and becomes quite cringey. 5/10 Play Misty for Me (1971, Clint Eastwood)
Eastwood's directorial debut is this little fatal attraction style thriller but it does not have the best script and meanders at times, plus the ending is pretty whack. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Manhattan Murder Mystery (1993, Woody Allen) blu ray
This is my favourite Woody Allen film and it sees him and Dianne Keaton playing a middle-aged couple who suspects foul play when their neighbour's wife suddenly drops dead. It is a great script with excellent pacing and performances. Supporting cast are terrific and for me this one is an absolute delight from start to finish. 8.5/10 Psycho III (1986, Anthony Perkins) blu ray
Franchise star Anthony Perkins directs this entry and injects a lot of Hitchcock references and homages which make this more standards slasher entry something much more interesting. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Struggle: The Life and Lost Art of Szukalski (2018) Netflix
Great documentary that chronicles the life of Polish-American artist Stanislav Szukalski (1893-1987) from his early years in Chicago, to his time in Poland and Los Angeles, and his artistic and political contributions to the world. Highly Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Derren Brown: Fear and Faith (2012) netflix
More brilliance for this great mentalist. Recommended
The Bates Motel (2017, Season Five) netflix
This final season of the show may start a little slow but finished pretty strong. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST ACTOR: Bradley Cooper - A Star is Born BEST ACTRESS: Lady Gaga - A Star is Born BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Alda - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Anjelica Huston - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew Libatique - A Star us Born BEST SCORE: Carter Burwell - Psycho III BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Manhattan Murder Mystery 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: A Star is Born (2018) 8/10 Yeah, I liked it too. Bradley Cooper is not bad at all as a director. Play Misty for Me 8/10 I liked it. I thought Jessica Walter was great, really creepy. Manhattan Murder Mistery 9/10 Watched it ages ago. I remember thinking it was great. Psycho III 8/10 Again, watched it a long ago. I don't remember much, besides that I did like it. Mine: The Old Man & the Gun 8/10 The movie with Robert Redford and Sissy Spacek. I thought it was good, it's underrated. It's kind of sweet actually, I liked that. Loved the acting, Casey Affleck and Tom Waits too. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes 8/10 Billy Wilder movie, the one with Sherlock Holmes addicted to cocaine, who starts to investigate the case of a woman who showed up at his door suffering from amnesia. I thought it was really well made and fun. I liked the ending. Zabriskie Point 8/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie. I prefer Blow Up, but I liked this one too. It's so beautiful visually, some scenes are incredible, especially in the desert. Continental Divide 7/10 The movie with John Belushi who plays a journalist in trouble after investigating political corruption, who gets sent to interview an ornithologist living in the wilderness and falls for her. It's O.K., it's a bit bland, IMO, I liked the second half more. John Belushi is good. Hey billy Just Zabriskie Point from yours which I didn’t love 5/10 Interested in old man and a gun, heard good things
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 24, 2018 4:30:49 GMT
Searching (2018) 7/10
We Own The Night 5/10
Ten Little Indians (1966) 6/10
Three Kings 7/10
The Catcher Was a Spy 4/10
Dawn of the Dead (1979) 7/10
Leopard, The ( gattopardo, Il ) 5/10
The Asphalt Jungle 6/10
High Sierra 3/10
Paths of Glory 8/10
Howling, The 6/10
The Lost Boys 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2018 6:00:35 GMT
Searching (2018) 7/10 We Own The Night 5/10 Ten Little Indians (1966) 6/10 Three Kings 7/10 The Catcher Was a Spy 4/10 Dawn of the Dead (1979) 7/10 Leopard, The ( gattopardo, Il ) 5/10 The Asphalt Jungle 6/10 High Sierra 3/10 Paths of Glory 8/10 Howling, The 6/10 The Lost Boys 4/10 Three Kings 5/10 Dawn of the Dead (1979) 7/10 The Asphalt Jungle 6/10 Paths of Glory 7/10 Howling, The 5/10 The Lost Boys 8/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Dec 24, 2018 6:56:56 GMT
First Viewings...
-A Simple Favor (2018) (Dec 20th 2018) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing)
-First Man (2018) (Dec 21st-22nd 2018 (mostly 21st)) - 6/10 (it takes a while to get going but it's decent enough at this point to where ill probably see it again) -Halloween (2018) (Dec 23rd 2018) - 5/10
Re-watches...
-Home Alone (1990) (Dec 17th 2018) - 5.5-6/10 (it's decent enough at times but gets a bit weaker here and there. I think it's mostly the nostalgia that keeps this one afloat for me)
-Christmas Vacation (1989) (Dec 19th 2018) - 6.5-7/10 (my #1 Christmas themed movie and it's hard to find quality straight comedies in general)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2018 7:19:26 GMT
First Viewings...
-A Simple Favor (2018) (Dec 20th 2018) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing)
-First Man (2018) (Dec 21st-22nd 2018 (mostly 21st)) - 6/10 (it takes a while to get going but it's decent enough at this point to where ill probably see it again) -Halloween (2018) (Dec 23rd 2018) - 5/10
Re-watches...
-Home Alone (1990) (Dec 17th 2018) - 5.5-6/10 (it's decent enough at times but gets a bit weaker here and there. I think it's mostly the nostalgia that keeps this one afloat for me)
-Christmas Vacation (1989) (Dec 19th 2018) - 6.5-7/10 (my #1 Christmas themed movie and it's hard to find quality straight comedies in general)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
nothing this week.
Halloween 5/10 home alone 7.5 christmas vacation 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 24, 2018 11:40:09 GMT
Hey Dark,
Not seen any of yours again
Mine: 1) Little Women 1994 (4/10)
2) The Lego Batman Movie 2017 (3/10)
3) Don't Drink the Water 1994 (6/10)
4) Lord of the Flies 1963 (3/10)
5) The Comedian 2016 (6/10)
6) The King of Comedy 1982 (5/10)
7) The Lone Ranger 2013 (7/10)
8) Lone Star 1996 (5/10)
9) The Long Goodbye 1973 (5/10)
10) Lord of the Flies 1990 (4/10)
11) Losin' It 1983 (5/10)
12) Logan 2017 (4/10)
13) Logan's Run 1976 (6/10)
14) Heist 2015 (4/10)
15) Jacknife 1989 (6/10)
16) The Last Tycoon 1976 (5/10)
17) Flawless 1999 (6/10)
18) The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight 1971 (4/10)
19) Lone Survivor 2013 (8/10)
20) Love, Wedding, Marriage 2011 (5/10)
21) The Longest Yard 2005 (6/10)
22) Look Who's Talking 1989 (7/10)
23) Look Who's Talking Too 1990 (5/10)
24) Look Who's Talking Now 1993 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2018 12:16:54 GMT
Hey Dark, Not seen any of yours again Mine: 1) Little Women 1994 (4/10) 2) The Lego Batman Movie 2017 (3/10) 3) Don't Drink the Water 1994 (6/10) 4) Lord of the Flies 1963 (3/10) 5) The Comedian 2016 (6/10) 6) The King of Comedy 1982 (5/10) 7) The Lone Ranger 2013 (7/10) 8) Lone Star 1996 (5/10) 9) The Long Goodbye 1973 (5/10) 10) Lord of the Flies 1990 (4/10) 11) Losin' It 1983 (5/10) 12) Logan 2017 (4/10) 13) Logan's Run 1976 (6/10) 14) Heist 2015 (4/10) 15) Jacknife 1989 (6/10) 16) The Last Tycoon 1976 (5/10) 17) Flawless 1999 (6/10) 18) The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight 1971 (4/10) 19) Lone Survivor 2013 (8/10) 20) Love, Wedding, Marriage 2011 (5/10) 21) The Longest Yard 2005 (6/10) 22) Look Who's Talking 1989 (7/10) 23) Look Who's Talking Too 1990 (5/10) 24) Look Who's Talking Now 1993 (6/10) Hey dude, merry Xmas 3) Don't Drink the Water 1994 (on my watchlist) 4) Lord of the Flies 1963 (7/10) 6) The King of Comedy 1982 (9/10 ) in my top 20 of all time) 9) The Long Goodbye 1973 (8/10) 10) Lord of the Flies 1990 (7/10) 12) Logan 2017 (5/10) 13) Logan's Run 1976 (6/10) 14) Heist 2015 (5/10) 16) The Last Tycoon 1976 (on my watchlist) 21) The Longest Yard 2005 (4/10) 22) Look Who's Talking 1989 (5/10) 23) Look Who's Talking Too 1990 (4/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 24, 2018 14:53:16 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: A Star is Born (2018) 8/10 Yeah, I liked it too. Bradley Cooper is not bad at all as a director. Play Misty for Me 8/10 I liked it. I thought Jessica Walter was great, really creepy. Manhattan Murder Mistery 9/10 Watched it ages ago. I remember thinking it was great. Psycho III 8/10 Again, watched it a long ago. I don't remember much, besides that I did like it. Mine: The Old Man & the Gun 8/10 The movie with Robert Redford and Sissy Spacek. I thought it was good, it's underrated. It's kind of sweet actually, I liked that. Loved the acting, Casey Affleck and Tom Waits too. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes 8/10 Billy Wilder movie, the one with Sherlock Holmes addicted to cocaine, who starts to investigate the case of a woman who showed up at his door suffering from amnesia. I thought it was really well made and fun. I liked the ending. Zabriskie Point 8/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie. I prefer Blow Up, but I liked this one too. It's so beautiful visually, some scenes are incredible, especially in the desert. Continental Divide 7/10 The movie with John Belushi who plays a journalist in trouble after investigating political corruption, who gets sent to interview an ornithologist living in the wilderness and falls for her. It's O.K., it's a bit bland, IMO, I liked the second half more. John Belushi is good. Hey billy Just Zabriskie Point from yours which I didn’t love 5/10 Interested in old man and a gun, heard good things You should enjoy The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes too, I think. I liked that there are no big stars in it (there's only Christopher Lee who plays Sherlock's brother). I read Billy Wilder wasn't happy with the studio cut though.
|
|