|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2018 3:35:18 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
YEAR END ROUND UP BELOW THIS WEEKS NORMAL POST
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mid90s (2018, Jonah Hill) Here we have actor Jonah Hill (Wolf of Wall Street) with his feature film directorial debut. He has set the film in the era he grew up in and has imbued it with authentic flavours of the period and more than a pinch of the style of Larry Clark films such as Kids, Bully and Wassup Rockers. The film stars Sunny Suljic (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)as thirteen-year-old in 1990s-era Los Angeles who spends his summer navigating between his troubled home life and a group of new friends that he meets at a local skate shop. The soundtrack is excellent as is the atmosphere and acting but the film as a whole is pretty slight as far as meaning goes. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) UHD disc It's Christmas so of course like many others I have to watch the greatest Christmas film of all time, the film that launched Bruce Willis into super stardom and changed action films forever. Die Hard. Willis plays John McClane who is on a mission to put his family back together for Christmas but has to unexpectedly save his wife from terrorists in the meantime. The film is full of Xmas trees, Xmas music and set on the 30th floor of a high tec building as they have their Christmas party. The whole cast do a great job but the stand out for me was Alan Rickman as one of the all time great villains 'Hans Gruber'. Ho Ho Ho. 8.5/10
Antz (1998, Eric Darnell, Tim Johnson) blu ray '90 was an early year in the advent and eventual takeover of computer animated films. This year saw two films based on talking insects. At the time I preferred Pixar's A Bug's Life which is still a solid entry but as I have matured I can recognise now that Antz is the smarter and more rewarding film, certainly for adults. It has a great cast (Woody Allen, Sharon Stone, Sylvester Stallone, Christopher Walken, Danny Glover, Gene Hackman and Jennifer Lopez) a solid story and animation that does the job but not as colorful or quite as inventive as its Pixar contemporary. 7-7.5
Bug (2006, William Friedkin) blu ray In this tale based on a stage play we have Michael Shannon and Ashley Judd starring as we follow an unhinged war veteran who holes up with a lonely woman in a motel room in the middle of nowhere and the line between reality and delusion start to blur. This film wont be for everyone but the performances are undeniable. 7/10
Bird Box (2018, Susanne Bier) netflix My partner wanted to watch this, so I saw it again, same thoughts, pretty solid, good set pieces but the ending lets it down. 5/10
The Night Before (2015, Jonathan Levine) blu ray I quite enjoyed this tale of three friends who spend christmas eve with each other every year but on rewatch this one has fallen quite a bit. 4.5/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Die Hard BEST ACTOR: Michael Shannon - Bug BEST ACTRESS: Ashley Judd - Bug BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Alan Rickman - Die Hard BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vivien Lyra Blair - Bird Box BEST SCRIPT: Tracy Letts - Bug BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Grady - Bug BEST SCORE: Michael Kamen - Die Hard BEST EDITING: John F. Link - Die Hard BEST DIRECTOR: John McTiernan - Die Hard
YEAR END ROUND UP 2018
Here is a list of all the 2018 release films for the year. I still have quite a few I want to see including Spider-verse and The Favourite, Vice among others. Not a great year.
FEATURE FILMS 2018
1. Thoroughbreds 7.5-8 2. The Other Side of the Wind 7.5 3. First Reformed 7.5 4. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 7.5 5. Leave no Trace 7.5 6. Deadpool 2 7.5 7. Incredibles 2 7.5 8. American Animals 7 9. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 7 10. A Star is Born 7
11. Annihilation 7 12. Blackkklansman 7 13. Tully 7 14. Roma 7 15. A Quiet Place 7 16. You Were Never Really Here 7 17. 22 July 7 18. Bohemian Rhapsody 7 19. The Clovehitch Killer 6.5 20. Eighth Grade 6.5
21. Creed II 6.5 22. Game Night 6.5 23. Ant-man & Wasp 6.5 24. Black Panther 6.5 25. Summer of 84 6.5 26. Mid90s 6 27. Blindspotting 6 28. Bumblebee 6 29. Solo 6 30. Hold the Dark 6
31. Upgrade 6 32. Avengers: Infinity War 6 33. Mandy 6 34. Cam 6 35. Hereditary 5.5 36. Ready Player One 5.5 37. Venom 5.5 38. Mowgli 5.5 39. Bird Box 40. Halloween 5
41. Bad Times at the El Royale 5 42. To All the Boys I've Loved Before 5 43. The Titan 5 44. Sierra Burgess is a Loser 4.5 45. The Christmas Chronicles 4 46. The Predator 3.5 47. The Cloverfield Paradox 3.5 48. Mute 2
FEATURE DOCUMENTARIES 2018
1. Three Identical Strangers 2. Struggle: The Life and Lost Art of Szukalski 3. They'll Love Me When I'm Dead
YEAR END AWARDS
BEST FILM: Thoroughbreds
BEST ACTOR: Ben Foster - Leave No Trace Runner up Ethan Hawke - First Reformed, Bradley Cooper - A Star is Born, Rami Malek - Bohemian Rhapsody
BEST ACTRESS: Tomasin McKenzie - Leave No Trace Runner up Elsie Fisher - Eighth Grade, Charlize Theron - Tully, Lady Gaga - A Star is Born
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Elliot - A Star is Born Runner up Dylan McDermott - The Clovehitch Killer
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Lucy Boynton - Bohemian Rhapsody Runner up Jamie Lee Curtis - Halloween
BEST SCRIPT: Cory Finley - Thoroughbreds Runner up Paul Schrader - First Reformed
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma Runner up Bruno Delbonnel - The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
BEST SCORE: Colin Stetson - Hereditary Runner up John Carpenter - Halloween
BEST EDITING: Bob Murawski & Orson Welles - The Other Side of the Wind Runner up Lucian Johnston & Jennifer Lame - Hereditary
BEST DIRECTOR: Orson Welles - The Other Side of the Wind Runner up Paul Schrader - First Reformed, Bradley Cooper - A Star is Born, Alfonso Cuaron - Roma
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 30, 2018 4:00:14 GMT
This week:
Pearl of the South Pacific (1955) 6/10 Aquaman (2018) 8/10 The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1978) 1/10 True Romance (1993) 8/10 The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965) 6/10 The Longest Yard (1974) 5/10 Today:
Quiz Show (1994) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2018 4:05:49 GMT
This week:
Pearl of the South Pacific (1955) 6/10 Aquaman (2018) 8/10 The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1978) 1/10 True Romance (1993) 8/10 The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965) 6/10 The Longest Yard (1974) 5/10 Today:
Quiz Show (1994) 7/10
Yoo Aquaman (2018) not too interested in this one True Romance (1993) 9/10 Quiz Show (1994) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 30, 2018 4:09:54 GMT
Oh Aquaman was a hoot. Julie Andrews plays a skyscraper sized sea monster.
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 30, 2018 4:34:04 GMT
Yours: Die Hard - 8/10 - I could’ve watched this but I saw it twice in a row already lol Antz - 8/10 - Yup yup yup
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
The Predator (2018) - DVD It was okay at best. It sort of felt like 2-3 movies thrown together and tried to make it into a Pred sequel. There was also a bit too much humour and some of the CGI just didn’t work at all (mainly on the pred dogs) but it is what it is. The creatures and violence were cool to watch and it has a good score. Should’ve been way better, though. 5.5/10
Santa’s Slay (2005) - YouTube B-horror slasher about Santa Claus going around killing the naughty and nice. Like Jack Frost, it’s really stupid but in a fun way. Bill Goldberg looked like he was having a riot playing Santa. Also, keep an eye out for a James Caan cameo in the beginning. 6/10
Black Christmas (2006) - Online The remake of the 1974 film without any suspense or mystery and is replaced with mindless gore and even repetitive deaths. The main killer Billy’s story was pointless, but if it weren’t called Black Christmas, it would have made a good backstory for a different character in a different film. The actors were fine but...they didn’t carry much. So yeah, it’s pretty disappointing, but if it weren’t called Black Christmas it would actually be pretty good. 5.5/10
Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) - Online After seeing the original last year now, I gave this one a shot knowing that it has a pretty infamous reputation. And yeah it’s just as bad as they say it is. It uses 40 min of footage from the original and the rest of the movie is just plain dumb. I guess it’s good to make fun of it mostly for Eric Freeman’s performance. Garbage day! 4/10
American Pie 2 (2001) - Netflix Fun sequel but I like the first one a bit better. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - DVD Still a solid sequel and one of the better Friday movies. Was a bit late, but I saw this in memory of the late Steve Dash. 7/10
My Ranking of 2018 Movies I’ve Seen:
Avengers: Infinity War - 8.5/10 A Quiet Place - 8/10 Deadpool 2 Incredibles 2 Halloween Aquaman Black Panther Ant-Man and the Wasp - 7.5/10 Terrifier - 7/10 Mowgli The First Purge Maze Runner: The Death Cure Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - 6.5/10 Insidious: The Last Key - 6/10 The Predator - 5.5/10 Hellraiser: Judgement - 4.5/10 The Open House - 3.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2018 4:49:29 GMT
Yours: Die Hard - 8/10 - I could’ve watched this but I saw it twice in a row already lol Antz - 8/10 - Yup yup yup Mine: First Time Viewings:The Predator (2018) - DVD It was okay at best. It sort of felt like 2-3 movies thrown together and tried to make it into a Pred sequel. There was also a bit too much humour and some of the CGI just didn’t work at all (mainly on the pred dogs) but it is what it is. The creatures and violence were cool to watch and it has a good score. Should’ve been way better, though. 5.5/10Santa’s Slay (2005) - YouTube B-horror slasher about Santa Claus going around killing the naughty and nice. Like Jack Frost, it’s really stupid but in a fun way. Bill Goldberg looked like he was having a riot playing Santa. Also, keep an eye out for a James Caan cameo in the beginning. 6/10Black Christmas (2006) - Online The remake of the 1974 film without any suspense or mystery and is replaced with mindless gore and even repetitive deaths. The main killer Billy’s story was pointless, but if it weren’t called Black Christmas, it would have made a good backstory for a different character in a different film. The actors were fine but...they didn’t carry much. So yeah, it’s pretty disappointing, but if it weren’t called Black Christmas it would actually be pretty good. 5.5/10Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) - Online After seeing the original last year now, I gave this one a shot knowing that it has a pretty infamous reputation. And yeah it’s just as bad as they say it is. It uses 40 min of footage from the original and the rest of the movie is just plain dumb. I guess it’s good to make fun of it mostly for Eric Freeman’s performance. Garbage day! 4/10American Pie 2 (2001) - Netflix Fun sequel but I like the first one a bit better. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - DVD Still a solid sequel and one of the better Friday movies. Was a bit late, but I saw this in memory of the late Steve Dash. 7/10 My Ranking of 2018 Movies I’ve Seen: Avengers: Infinity War - 8.5/10A Quiet Place - 8/10Deadpool 2 Incredibles 2 Halloween Aquaman Black Panther Ant-Man and the Wasp - 7.5/10Terrifier - 7/10Mowgli The First Purge Maze Runner: The Death Cure Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - 6.5/10Insidious: The Last Key - 6/10The Predator - 5.5/10Hellraiser: Judgement - 4.5/10The Open House - 3.5/10Yooo The Predator (2018) 3.5 what a mess Santa’s Slay (2005) - always wanted to check it out for Goldberg haha Black Christmas (2006) very different from the original and batshit crazy, it has its weird charms 5.5/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) - Online Garbage day! 2/10 American Pie 2 (2001) - Netflix solid sequel 5/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - 6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 30, 2018 4:59:58 GMT
Die Hard - classic. 9/10 Antz - only seen it once, but I liked it. I grew up with A Bug's Life and I prefer that one. 7/10 Bug - Shannon and Judd are damn good here. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Holiday (2006, Nancy Meyers) This one probably doesn't need to be so long and is fairly predictable at times, but it's charming, entertaining, and the cast puts in some good work. 7/10
A Star is Born (1954, George Cukor) This one is very well made and tells a good story, with some pretty powerful moments. Judy Garland and James Mason put in some damn fine work in the lead roles. 7.5/10
A Star is Born (2018, Bradley Cooper) This one has very strong performances from Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga, a good soundtrack, and some good emotional weight to it. 7.5/10
Breaking the Waves (1996, Lars Von Trier) Emily Watson is terrific here, but the film itself just isn't as interesting as it sounds. 6/10
Dancer in the Dark (2000, Lars Von Trier) This one is pretty odd, but in the end I liked it. Bjork is really good and I liked the story and there were some pretty powerful scenes. 7/10
The Equalizer (2014, Antoine Fuqua) This one works mostly because Denzel Washington is just so cool and so it made it easy to root for his character. The action scenes are pretty well done and overall it's an enjoyable movie. 7/10
The Equalizer 2 (2018, Antoine Fuqua) Pretty good sequel with Denzel kicking more ass and the finale is pretty intense. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Live Free or Die Hard (2007, Len Wiseman) Willis is good here and so are Long, Winstead, and Smith. Timothy Olyphant is pretty unconvincing as the main villain though and the film just isn't as entertaining as the first three, despite having some very good moments. It also is bogged down by the PG-13 rating. 6/10
A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) A enjoyable holiday classic with some great scenes. 7.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) A great story anchored by an excellent performance from the great James Stewart make this one an unforgettable classic. It hits the right emotional beats and is very rewatchable. 9/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) An oddly fascinating film that is very well made. Barry Keoghan deserved some recognition for his performance if you ask me. 7.5/10
Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) A very entertaining Disney classic right here. 8/10
In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) A hilarious dark comedy with a great script, a terrific performance from Colin Farrell (Gleeson and Fiennes are really good too), and a very good score. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS - Emily Watson (Breaking the Waves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Donna Reed (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - Carter Burwell (In Bruges) BEST SCRIPT - Martin McDonagh (In Bruges) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life)
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 30, 2018 5:00:05 GMT
Yours: Die Hard - 8/10 - I could’ve watched this but I saw it twice in a row already lol Antz - 8/10 - Yup yup yup Mine: First Time Viewings:The Predator (2018) - DVD It was okay at best. It sort of felt like 2-3 movies thrown together and tried to make it into a Pred sequel. There was also a bit too much humour and some of the CGI just didn’t work at all (mainly on the pred dogs) but it is what it is. The creatures and violence were cool to watch and it has a good score. Should’ve been way better, though. 5.5/10Santa’s Slay (2005) - YouTube B-horror slasher about Santa Claus going around killing the naughty and nice. Like Jack Frost, it’s really stupid but in a fun way. Bill Goldberg looked like he was having a riot playing Santa. Also, keep an eye out for a James Caan cameo in the beginning. 6/10Black Christmas (2006) - Online The remake of the 1974 film without any suspense or mystery and is replaced with mindless gore and even repetitive deaths. The main killer Billy’s story was pointless, but if it weren’t called Black Christmas, it would have made a good backstory for a different character in a different film. The actors were fine but...they didn’t carry much. So yeah, it’s pretty disappointing, but if it weren’t called Black Christmas it would actually be pretty good. 5.5/10Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) - Online After seeing the original last year now, I gave this one a shot knowing that it has a pretty infamous reputation. And yeah it’s just as bad as they say it is. It uses 40 min of footage from the original and the rest of the movie is just plain dumb. I guess it’s good to make fun of it mostly for Eric Freeman’s performance. Garbage day! 4/10American Pie 2 (2001) - Netflix Fun sequel but I like the first one a bit better. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - DVD Still a solid sequel and one of the better Friday movies. Was a bit late, but I saw this in memory of the late Steve Dash. 7/10 My Ranking of 2018 Movies I’ve Seen: Avengers: Infinity War - 8.5/10A Quiet Place - 8/10Deadpool 2 Incredibles 2 Halloween Aquaman Black Panther Ant-Man and the Wasp - 7.5/10Terrifier - 7/10Mowgli The First Purge Maze Runner: The Death Cure Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - 6.5/10Insidious: The Last Key - 6/10The Predator - 5.5/10Hellraiser: Judgement - 4.5/10The Open House - 3.5/10Yooo The Predator (2018) 3.5 what a mess Santa’s Slay (2005) - always wanted to check it out for Goldberg haha Black Christmas (2006) very different from the original and batshit crazy, it has its weird charms 5.5/10 Silent Night, Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) - Online Garbage day! 2/10 American Pie 2 (2001) - Netflix solid sequel 5/10 Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) - 6.5-7 You’ll get a kick out of Santa’s Slay if you’re into low-budget horror galore.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2018 5:04:44 GMT
Die Hard - classic. 9/10 Antz - only seen it once, but I liked it. I grew up with A Bug's Life and I prefer that one. 7/10 Bug - Shannon and Judd are damn good here. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Holiday (2006, Nancy Meyers) This one probably doesn't need to be so long and is fairly predictable at times, but it's charming, entertaining, and the cast puts in some good work. 7/10
A Star is Born (1954, George Cukor) This one is very well made and tells a good story, with some pretty powerful moments. Judy Garland and James Mason put in some damn fine work in the lead roles. 7.5/10
A Star is Born (2018, Bradley Cooper) This one has very strong performances from Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga, a good soundtrack, and some good emotional weight to it. 7.5/10
Breaking the Waves (1996, Lars Von Trier) Emily Watson is terrific here, but the film itself just isn't as interesting as it sounds. 6/10
Dancer in the Dark (2000, Lars Von Trier) This one is pretty odd, but in the end I liked it. Bjork is really good and I liked the story and there were some pretty powerful scenes. 7/10
The Equalizer (2014, Antoine Fuqua) This one works mostly because Denzel Washington is just so cool and so it made it easy to root for his character. The action scenes are pretty well done and overall it's an enjoyable movie. 7/10
The Equalizer 2 (2018, Antoine Fuqua) Pretty good sequel with Denzel kicking more ass and the finale is pretty intense. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Live Free or Die Hard (2007, Len Wiseman) Willis is good here and so are Long, Winstead, and Smith. Timothy Olyphant is pretty unconvincing as the main villain though and the film just isn't as entertaining as the first three, despite having some very good moments. It also is bogged down by the PG-13 rating. 6/10
A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) A enjoyable holiday classic with some great scenes. 7.5/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) A great story anchored by an excellent performance from the great James Stewart make this one an unforgettable classic. It hits the right emotional beats and is very rewatchable. 9/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) An oddly fascinating film that is very well made. Barry Keoghan deserved some recognition for his performance if you ask me. 7.5/10
Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) A very entertaining Disney classic right here. 8/10
In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) A hilarious dark comedy with a great script, a terrific performance from Colin Farrell, and a very good score. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS - Emily Watson (Breaking the Waves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Donna Reed (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - Alan Menken (Beauty and the Beast) BEST SCRIPT - It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) Yo Cush A Star is Born (2018, Bradley Cooper) 7/10 Breaking the Waves (1996, Lars Von Trier) I may check this out Dancer in the Dark (2000, Lars Von Trier) saw the beginning.. dont know if ill go back to it The Equalizer (2014, Antoine Fuqua) 5.5/10 Live Free or Die Hard (2007, Len Wiseman) I prefer the r rated version 6.5/10 A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) 6/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) 6/10 The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) Although I did not like Dogtooth or The Lobster, I may check this out and The Favourite too Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) 5.5/10 In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 30, 2018 5:10:33 GMT
Yo Cush A Star is Born (2018, Bradley Cooper) 7/10 Breaking the Waves (1996, Lars Von Trier) I may check this out Dancer in the Dark (2000, Lars Von Trier) saw the beginning.. dont know if ill go back to it The Equalizer (2014, Antoine Fuqua) 5.5/10 Live Free or Die Hard (2007, Len Wiseman) I prefer the r rated version 6.5/10 A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) 6/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) 6/10 The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) Although I did not like Dogtooth or The Lobster, I may check this out and The Favourite too Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) 5.5/10 In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) 7/10 I wasn't a big fan of Dogtooth or The Lobster (I liked the first half) either. I'm looking forward to The Favourite though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2018 5:40:21 GMT
Yo Cush A Star is Born (2018, Bradley Cooper) 7/10 Breaking the Waves (1996, Lars Von Trier) I may check this out Dancer in the Dark (2000, Lars Von Trier) saw the beginning.. dont know if ill go back to it The Equalizer (2014, Antoine Fuqua) 5.5/10 Live Free or Die Hard (2007, Len Wiseman) I prefer the r rated version 6.5/10 A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) 6/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) 6/10 The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) Although I did not like Dogtooth or The Lobster, I may check this out and The Favourite too Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) 5.5/10 In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) 7/10 I wasn't a big fan of Dogtooth or The Lobster (I liked the first half) either. I'm looking forward to The Favourite though. Your year end round yup coming?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 30, 2018 5:43:04 GMT
I wasn't a big fan of Dogtooth or The Lobster (I liked the first half) either. I'm looking forward to The Favourite though. Your year end round yup coming? Yeah I'll do it. I'm actually still watching In Bruges.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2018 5:50:50 GMT
Your year end round yup coming? Yeah I'll do it. I'm actually still watching In Bruges. I only saw in Bruges the once but I liked it, made my top 5 for that year I think
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2018 5:55:11 GMT
My Ranking of 2018 Movies I’ve Seen: Avengers: Infinity War - 8.5/10A Quiet Place - 8/10Deadpool 2 Incredibles 2 Halloween Aquaman Black Panther Ant-Man and the Wasp - 7.5/10Terrifier - 7/10Mowgli The First Purge Maze Runner: The Death Cure Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - 6.5/10Insidious: The Last Key - 6/10The Predator - 5.5/10Hellraiser: Judgement - 4.5/10The Open House - 3.5/10 Aquaman - not that keen on Terrifier - have not heard of this one The First Purge - heard this was bad, I didn’t even finish the previous entry Maze Runner: The Death Cure - not seen, no interest Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - Not seen, no interest Insidious: The Last Key - seen the first two, will see eventually I imagine Hellraiser: Judgement - Not a fan of the series The Open House - yup, heard this was bad
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 30, 2018 5:59:36 GMT
Yeah I'll do it. I'm actually still watching In Bruges. I only saw in Bruges the once but I liked it, made my top 5 for that year I think This is my fourth viewing and for me its gotten better with repeat viewings.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 30, 2018 7:43:16 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Holiday (2006, Nancy Meyers) This one probably doesn't need to be so long and is fairly predictable at times, but it's charming, entertaining, and the cast puts in some good work. 7/10 6/10
A Star is Born (1954, George Cukor) This one is very well made and tells a good story, with some pretty powerful moments. Judy Garland and James Mason put in some damn fine work in the lead roles. 7.5/10 7/10
A Star is Born (2018, Bradley Cooper) This one has very strong performances from Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga, a good soundtrack, and some good emotional weight to it. 7.5/10 5/10
Breaking the Waves (1996, Lars Von Trier) Emily Watson is terrific here, but the film itself just isn't as interesting as it sounds. 6/10 6.5/10
Dancer in the Dark (2000, Lars Von Trier) This one is pretty odd, but in the end I liked it. Bjork is really good and I liked the story and there were some pretty powerful scenes. 7/10 9/10
The Equalizer (2014, Antoine Fuqua) This one works mostly because Denzel Washington is just so cool and so it made it easy to root for his character. The action scenes are pretty well done and overall it's an enjoyable movie. 7/10
The Equalizer 2 (2018, Antoine Fuqua) Pretty good sequel with Denzel kicking more ass and the finale is pretty intense. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Live Free or Die Hard (2007, Len Wiseman) Willis is good here and so are Long, Winstead, and Smith. Timothy Olyphant is pretty unconvincing as the main villain though and the film just isn't as entertaining as the first three, despite having some very good moments. It also is bogged down by the PG-13 rating. 6/10 R-Rated version - 6.5/10
A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) A enjoyable holiday classic with some great scenes. 7.5/10 7/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) A great story anchored by an excellent performance from the great James Stewart make this one an unforgettable classic. It hits the right emotional beats and is very rewatchable. 9/10 6.5/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) An oddly fascinating film that is very well made. Barry Keoghan deserved some recognition for his performance if you ask me. 7.5/10 9/10
Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) A very entertaining Disney classic right here. 8/10 7/10
In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) A hilarious dark comedy with a great script, a terrific performance from Colin Farrell (Gleeson and Fiennes are really good too), and a very good score. 9/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - It's a Wonderful Life Dancer in the Dark BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Emily Watson (Breaking the Waves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Donna Reed (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - Carter Burwell (In Bruges) Beauty and the Beast BEST SCRIPT - Martin McDonagh (In Bruges) Dancer in the Dark BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) Lars Von Trier (Dancer in the Dark)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 30, 2018 7:59:08 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Holiday (2006, Nancy Meyers) This one probably doesn't need to be so long and is fairly predictable at times, but it's charming, entertaining, and the cast puts in some good work. 7/10 6/10
A Star is Born (1954, George Cukor) This one is very well made and tells a good story, with some pretty powerful moments. Judy Garland and James Mason put in some damn fine work in the lead roles. 7.5/10 7/10
A Star is Born (2018, Bradley Cooper) This one has very strong performances from Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga, a good soundtrack, and some good emotional weight to it. 7.5/10 5/10
Breaking the Waves (1996, Lars Von Trier) Emily Watson is terrific here, but the film itself just isn't as interesting as it sounds. 6/10 6.5/10
Dancer in the Dark (2000, Lars Von Trier) This one is pretty odd, but in the end I liked it. Bjork is really good and I liked the story and there were some pretty powerful scenes. 7/10 9/10
The Equalizer (2014, Antoine Fuqua) This one works mostly because Denzel Washington is just so cool and so it made it easy to root for his character. The action scenes are pretty well done and overall it's an enjoyable movie. 7/10
The Equalizer 2 (2018, Antoine Fuqua) Pretty good sequel with Denzel kicking more ass and the finale is pretty intense. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Live Free or Die Hard (2007, Len Wiseman) Willis is good here and so are Long, Winstead, and Smith. Timothy Olyphant is pretty unconvincing as the main villain though and the film just isn't as entertaining as the first three, despite having some very good moments. It also is bogged down by the PG-13 rating. 6/10 R-Rated version - 6.5/10
A Christmas Story (1983, Bob Clark) A enjoyable holiday classic with some great scenes. 7.5/10 7/10
It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) A great story anchored by an excellent performance from the great James Stewart make this one an unforgettable classic. It hits the right emotional beats and is very rewatchable. 9/10 6.5/10
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) An oddly fascinating film that is very well made. Barry Keoghan deserved some recognition for his performance if you ask me. 7.5/10 9/10
Beauty and the Beast (1991, Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) A very entertaining Disney classic right here. 8/10 7/10
In Bruges (2008, Martin McDonagh) A hilarious dark comedy with a great script, a terrific performance from Colin Farrell (Gleeson and Fiennes are really good too), and a very good score. 9/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - It's a Wonderful Life Dancer in the Dark BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Emily Watson (Breaking the Waves) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Donna Reed (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - Carter Burwell (In Bruges) Beauty and the Beast BEST SCRIPT - Martin McDonagh (In Bruges) Dancer in the Dark BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) Lars Von Trier (Dancer in the Dark) I originally put Beauty and the Beast for score, but changed it. I actually might have watched the unrated version of Live Free of Die Hard. I'm not sure.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 30, 2018 8:11:42 GMT
2018 rankings and movie awards so far:
1. Green Book - 8.5/10 2. Thoroughbreds 3. First Man - 8/10 4. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 5. Upgrade 6. Incredibles 2 - 7.5/10 7. Hereditary 8. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 9. Christopher Robin 10. A Star is Born 11. Summer of 84 12. Annihilation - 7/10 13. Isle of Dogs 14. Game Night 15. Deadpool 2 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. Eighth Grade 18. Hold the Dark 19. Small Town Crime 20. First Reformed 21. Ant-Man and the Wasp 22. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot 23. Ready Player One 24. Tully 25. Roma 26. The Sisters Brothers 27. Next Gen 28. Mandy 29. Tau 30. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 31. A Quiet Place 32. Avengers: Infinity War 33. The Equalizer 2 34. White Boy Rick - 6/10 35. Black Panther 36. Mowgli 37. The Christmas Chronicles 38. Death Wish 39. Venom - 5.5/10 40. Mom and Dad 41. Terrifier 42. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation 43. Halloween 44. Ocean's 8 45. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - 5/10 46. Solo: A Star Wars Story 47. Mute 48. The Predator 49. The Meg - 4.5/10 50. The Cloverfield Paradox - 4/10
Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen (Green Book) Joaquin Phoenix (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) Bradley Cooper (A Star is Born) Ethan Hawke (First Reformed) Ryan Gosling (First Man)
Best Actress: Toni Collette (Hereditary) Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) Lady Gaga (A Star is Born) Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade) Charlize Theron (Tully)
Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali (Green Book) Anton Yelchin (Thorougbreds) Matthew McConaughey (White Boy Rick) Jonah Hill (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) Tim Blake Nelson (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs)
Best Supporting Actress: Mackenzie Davis (Tully) Claire Foy (First Man) Amanda Seyfried (First Reformed) Riley Keough (Hold the Dark) Bel Powley (White Boy Rick)
Best Cinematography: Benjamin Loeb (Mandy) Bruno Delbonnel (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) Linus Sandgren (First Man) Lyle Vincent (Thoroughbreds)
Best Score: Johann Johannsson (Mandy) Justin Hurwitz (First Man) Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs) Colin Stetson (Hereditary) Alexandre Desplat (The Sisters Brothers)
Best Director: Damien Chazelle (First Man) Peter Farrelly (Green Book) Cory Finley (Thoroughbreds) Christopher McQuarrie (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) Ari Aster (Hereditary)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 30, 2018 8:18:46 GMT
2018 rankings and movie awards so far: 1. Green Book - 8.5/10 2. Thoroughbreds 3. First Man - 8/10 4. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 5. Upgrade 6. Incredibles 2 - 7.5/10 7. Hereditary 8. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 9. Christopher Robin 10. A Star is Born 11. Summer of 84 12. Annihilation - 7/10 13. Isle of Dogs 14. Game Night 15. Deadpool 2 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. Eighth Grade 18. Hold the Dark 19. Small Town Crime 20. First Reformed 21. Ant-Man and the Wasp 22. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot 23. Ready Player One 24. Tully 25. Roma 26. The Sisters Brothers 27. Next Gen 28. Mandy 29. Tau 30. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 31. A Quiet Place 32. Avengers: Infinity War 33. The Equalizer 2 34. White Boy Rick - 6/10 35. Black Panther 36. Mowgli 37. The Christmas Chronicles 38. Death Wish 39. Venom - 5.5/10 40. Mom and Dad 41. Terrifier 42. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation 43. Halloween 44. Ocean's 8 45. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - 5/10 46. Solo: A Star Wars Story 47. Mute 48. The Predator 49. The Meg - 4.5/10 50. The Cloverfield Paradox - 4/10 Best Actor: Viggo Mortenson (Green Book) Joaquin Phoenix (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) Bradley Cooper (A Star is Born) Ethan Hawke (First Reformed) Ryan Gosling (First Man) Best Actress: Toni Collette (Hereditary) Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) Lady Gaga (A Star is Born) Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade) Charlize Theron (Tully) Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali (Green Book) Anton Yelchin (Thorougbreds) Matthew McConaughey (White Boy Rick) Jonah Hill (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) Tim Blake Nelson (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) Best Supporting Actress: Mackenzie Davis (Tully) Claire Foy (First Man) Amanda Seyfried (First Reformed) Riley Keough (Hold the Dark) Bel Powley (White Boy Rick) Best Cinematography: Benjamin Loeb (Mandy) Bruno Delbonnel (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) Linus Sandgren (First Man) Lyle Vincent (Thoroughbreds) Best Score: Johann Johannsson (Mandy) Justin Hurwitz (First Man) Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs) Colin Stetson (Hereditary) Alexandre Desplat (The Sisters Brothers) Best Director: Damien Chazelle (First Man) Peter Farrelly (Green Book) Cory Finley (Thoroughbreds) Christopher McQuarrie (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) Ari Aster (Hereditary) Looks like we are mostly on same page except you have hereditary higher is your first listed your winner in each award?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 30, 2018 8:20:18 GMT
2018 rankings and movie awards so far: 1. Green Book - 8.5/10 2. Thoroughbreds 3. First Man - 8/10 4. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 5. Upgrade 6. Incredibles 2 - 7.5/10 7. Hereditary 8. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 9. Christopher Robin 10. A Star is Born 11. Summer of 84 12. Annihilation - 7/10 13. Isle of Dogs 14. Game Night 15. Deadpool 2 16. BlacKkKlansman 17. Eighth Grade 18. Hold the Dark 19. Small Town Crime 20. First Reformed 21. Ant-Man and the Wasp 22. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot 23. Ready Player One 24. Tully 25. Roma 26. The Sisters Brothers 27. Next Gen 28. Mandy 29. Tau 30. Sicario: Day of the Soldado 31. A Quiet Place 32. Avengers: Infinity War 33. The Equalizer 2 34. White Boy Rick - 6/10 35. Black Panther 36. Mowgli 37. The Christmas Chronicles 38. Death Wish 39. Venom - 5.5/10 40. Mom and Dad 41. Terrifier 42. Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation 43. Halloween 44. Ocean's 8 45. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom - 5/10 46. Solo: A Star Wars Story 47. Mute 48. The Predator 49. The Meg - 4.5/10 50. The Cloverfield Paradox - 4/10 Best Actor: Viggo Mortenson (Green Book) Joaquin Phoenix (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) Bradley Cooper (A Star is Born) Ethan Hawke (First Reformed) Ryan Gosling (First Man) Best Actress: Toni Collette (Hereditary) Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) Lady Gaga (A Star is Born) Elsie Fisher (Eighth Grade) Charlize Theron (Tully) Supporting Actor: Mahershala Ali (Green Book) Anton Yelchin (Thorougbreds) Matthew McConaughey (White Boy Rick) Jonah Hill (Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot) Tim Blake Nelson (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) Best Supporting Actress: Mackenzie Davis (Tully) Claire Foy (First Man) Amanda Seyfried (First Reformed) Riley Keough (Hold the Dark) Bel Powley (White Boy Rick) Best Cinematography: Benjamin Loeb (Mandy) Bruno Delbonnel (The Ballad of Buster Scruggs) Alfonso Cuaron (Roma) Linus Sandgren (First Man) Lyle Vincent (Thoroughbreds) Best Score: Johann Johannsson (Mandy) Justin Hurwitz (First Man) Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs) Colin Stetson (Hereditary) Alexandre Desplat (The Sisters Brothers) Best Director: Damien Chazelle (First Man) Peter Farrelly (Green Book) Cory Finley (Thoroughbreds) Christopher McQuarrie (Mission: Impossible - Fallout) Ari Aster (Hereditary) Looks like we are mostly on same page except you have hereditary higher is your first listed your winner in each award?Yeah, they're in order.
|
|